|
Parish Church of St Peter, Great Bolton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Peter
in the Parish of Bolton le Moors
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1839 - 1841
Baptisms for 1840
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1839
Baptism: 1 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Whatmough - Daughter of John Whatmough & Catharine
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Henry Lomax - Son of Joseph Lomax & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Dewhurst - Son of Mary Dewhurst, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Birchby - Son of William Birchby & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Scholes - Daughter of Christopher Scholes & Sarah
Abode: Belmont
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Makin - Daughter of Giles Makin & Elizth.
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Broadbent - Daughter of William Broadbent & Nancy
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Christopher Thomasson - Son of Richard Thomasson & Agnes
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Riley - Son of John Riley & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Tong - Daughter of Thomas Tong & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Worsley - Daughter of John Worsley & Sarah
Abode: Ainsworth
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Francis Ridings - Son of Joseph Ridings & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Johnson - Daughter of Henry Johnson & Betsy
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Shippobotham - Daughter of William Shippobotham & Betty
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Fogg - Daughter of Thomas Fogg & Lydia
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Traphena Brown - Daughter of Robert Brown & Mary Anne
Abode: Elton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Marsh - Son of John Marsh & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Clough - Daughter of James Clough & Sarah
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Hardman - Son of James Hardman & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Harriet Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Wild - Son of William Wild & Hannah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Barrow - Daughter of John Barrow & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Hardman - Daughter of Emmanuel Hardman & Susanna
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Walker - Son of Samuel Walker & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Culshaw - Daughter of James Culshaw & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Wharton - Son of William Wharton & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Wharton - Daughter of Thomas Wharton & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Ball - Daughter of John Ball & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Francis Catterall - Son of Edward Catterall & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Eastham - Son of Alice Eastham, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Barlow - Son of Joseph Barlow, (deceased) & Elizth., Widow
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Bentham - Son of Squire Bentham & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Umberella Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Surr - Son of John Surr & Harriet
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Thompson - Daughter of James Thompson & Betsy
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Holt - Son of Margaret Holt, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Thomas Ainsley Walker - Son of Thomas Walker & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Entwisle - Son of William Ashton Entwisle & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Greenhalgh Stott - Daughter of Mary Stott, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Roger Taylor - Son of Roger Taylor & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Orrell - Son of George Orrell & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Mitchell - Daughter of Charles Mitchell & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Hammond - Daughter of John Hammond & Harriet
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Wall - Daughter of Betty Wall, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Allen Duxbury - Son of Henry Duxbury & Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Elizabeth Taylor, Spinster
Abode: Darcy Lever
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Newton - Son of Samuel Newton & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Garstang - Son of John Garstang & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M Argles Curate
Notes: Neglected Regisg. at the time of baptism.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Aldred - Son of John Aldred & Juliana
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Frazer Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Ridings - Son of Gilbert Ridings & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Low - Son of Charles Low & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Nightingale - Daughter of Thomas Nightingale & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Brindle - Son of Mary Brindle, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Lavinia Margaret Isherwood - Daughter of Richard Isherwood & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Bolton - Daughter of Hugh Bolton & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Burtonwood - Son of John Burtonwood & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Mills Fleming - Son of Charlotte Fleming, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Sefton - Son of Thomas Sefton & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Whittle - Daughter of Henry Whittle & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Vickers - Son of James Vickers & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Lee - Son of John Lee & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Mather Walmsley - Son of Thomas Walmsley & Sophia
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Boyd - Daughter of John Boyd & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Superintendent of Police
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Jan 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Haslam - Daughter of Richard Haslam & Charlotte
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Fish - Son of Joseph Fish & Mary
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellis Whittaker Diggle - Son of Abraham Diggle & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Jane Beahan - Daughter of Michael Beahan & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Wilson - Son of Joseph Wilson & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Lomax - Daughter of William Lomax & Margaret
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Thomas Dearden - Son of Thomas Dearden & Margaret
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Horrocks - Son of James Horrocks & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Atkinson - Son of Francis Atkinson & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Greenhalgh - Daughter of William Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Pendlebury - Daughter of James Pendlebury & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Tong - Son of John Tong & Margaret
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Boardman Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Grace
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Greenhalgh - Son of William Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Wooliscroft Austin - Son of Joseph Austin & Martha
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Booth - Son of Eliza Booth, Spinster
Abode: Tong
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Helen Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Jane Longworth - Daughter of Richd. Longworth & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Lever - Daughter of William Lever & Anne
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Dodgen - Son of Robert Dodgen & Mary
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Pauline Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Marian Heaton - Daughter of Rowland Hall Heaton & Marian
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Durham - Son of Richard Durham & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Crompton - Daughter of James Crompton & Mary
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Lomax - Daughter of John Lomax & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Farnworth - Daughter of James Farnworth & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Orrell - Son of John Orrell & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ralph Partington - Son of John Partington & Ann
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Warburton - Son of Thomas Warburton & Hannah
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Leather - Son of James Leather & Margaret
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Stevenson - Daughter of William Stevenson & Catharine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Peel - Daughter of Robert Peel & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Dodgen - Son of Bella Dodgen, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Fairbrother - Daughter of John Fairbrother & Esther
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Stone Cutter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Horrocks - Daughter of Richard Horrocks & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Wild - Son of Mary Wild, Spinster
Abode: Breightmet
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Openshaw - Daughter of Mary Openshaw
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Adam Stewart - Son of Francis Stewart & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Rostron - Son of John Rostron & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Scowcroft - Daughter of William Scowcroft & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Lawrence - Son of John Lawrence & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Bradshaw - Daughter of Henry Bradshaw & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Horrocks - Son of John Horrocks & Mary
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Yates - Daughter of James Yates & Rebecca
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Brandwood - Daughter of Joseph Brandwood & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Stott - Daughter of William Stott & Sinah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be 9 yrs old.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Octavia Stott - Daughter of William Stott & Sinah
Born: 2 Jan 1834
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 2 Jany. 1834.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Stott - Son of William Stott & Sinah
Born: 31 Aug 1836
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 31 Augt. 1836.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Stott - Son of William Stott & Sinah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Latham - Daughter of John Latham & Ellen
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Jackson - Daughter of Henry Jackson & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Langshaw - Daughter of James Langshaw & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Sidey - Daughter of Joseph Sidey & Maria
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Atkinson - Son of Samuel Atkinson & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frances Welsh - Daughter of Thomas Welsh & Esther
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Rag Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Harwood - Daughter of Charles Harwood & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Edward Cumpsty - Son of George Cumpsty & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Davies - Daughter of Elias Davies & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Collier - Son of James Collier & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Burton - Daughter of Middleton Burton & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Crook - Daughter of John Crook & Elizabeth
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Longworth - Son of John Longworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Eglin - Daughter of Richard Eglin & Phebe
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Lyne - Son of Peter Lyne & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Benjamin Cubitt - Son of Benjamin Cubitt & Mary
Born: 15 Aug 1839
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Greenhalgh - Son of Robert Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Tong - Daughter of Peter Tong & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Horrobin - Daughter of James Horrobin & Charlotte
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hall - Son of William Hall & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Yoxall - Son of John Yoxall & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Davenport McLure - Son of Rebecca McLure, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Pearson - Daughter of William Pearson & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Layland - Daughter of Thomas Layland & Margaret
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Partington - Son of Thomas Partington & Elizth.
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Thirlway - Son of Henry Thirlway & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nathan Smethurst - Son of James Smethurst & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hough - Son of Richard Hough & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Brabin - Daughter of James Brabin & Anne
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Harter - Son of Robert Harter & Anne
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Isherwood - Son of Alfred Isherwood & Emma
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Robinson - Son of James Robinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Robinson - Daughter of James Robinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Dreakley - Son of Thomas Dreakley & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Davies - Son of James Davies & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margt. Guest - Daughter of Abigail Guest, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Holt - Daughter of Martha Holt, Spinster
Abode: Turton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Taylor - Son of Maria Taylor, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Wood - Son of James Wood & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Edwin Entwistle - Son of Joseph Entwistle & Elizth.
Abode: St Helens
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Wright - Daughter of John Wright & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Sorcey - Daughter of Ellen Sorcey, Spinster
Abode: Turton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Riley - Son of William Riley & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Gambles - Daughter of John Gambles & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Bennett - Daughter of Joseph Bennett & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Bobbin Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Hurst - Daughter of Abraham Hurst & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Kirkman - Daughter of Thomas Kirkman & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Dearden - Daughter of Thomas Dearden & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Hodgkinson - Son of Edward Hodgkinson & Eliza
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Jepson - Daughter of William Jepson & Alice
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Hewitt - Son of John Hewitt & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Wilson Hawksworth - Son of Adam Hawksworth & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Daniel Brooks - Son of Edward Brooks & Betsy
Born: 20 May 1839
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Martin - Daughter of James Martin & Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Richard Holden - Son of John Holden & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Feb 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Loftos - Son of Matthias Loftos & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Isabella
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley All Saints
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Kay - Son of John Kay & Mary Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley All Saints
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Susanna Jones - Daughter of John Jones & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley All Saints
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley All Saints
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Knowles - Son of William Knowles & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley All Saints
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Crook - Son of Edward Crook & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley All Saints
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William George Sanders - Son of William Brooks Sanders & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley All Saints
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Holt - Son of John Holt & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley All Saints
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Rigby - Son of William Rigby & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley All Saints
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Hamer - Daughter of Samuel Hamer & Jane
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley All Saints
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Rowley - Daughter of William Rowley & Mary
Born: 9 Sep 1821
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Notes: An adult
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Bolton - Daughter of Henry Bolton & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Organ Builder
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Gracie - Daughter of Robert Gracie & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Lomas - Son of Isaac Lomas & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Bispin - Daughter of Robert Bispin & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Jane Ogden - Daughter of Jacob Ogden & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Anne Alice Fallows - Daughter of William Fallows & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Leeming - Daughter of George Leeming & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Ripley - Daughter of George Ripley & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Child - Daughter of William Child & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Lee - Daughter of James Lee & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Spiby - Daughter of James Spiby & Mary Ann
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Parkinson - Daughter of Isaac Parkinson & [unnamed]
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Clemance Bridge - Daughter of James Bridge & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roper
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Brooks - Daughter of Beatrice Brooks, Spinster
Abode: Haulgh
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Horrocks - Son of William Horrocks & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Lettice Lee - Daughter of John Lee & Eliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: P R Robin Offic: Minister
Performed At: Emml. Church
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Foulkes - Son of John Foulkes & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hugh Horridge - Son of William Horridge & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sand Dealer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Higson - Daughter of Peter Higson & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Whowell - Daughter of Alexander Whowell & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Market Looker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Clarkson - Daughter of Thomas Clarkson & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Comb Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Horrocks - Daughter of William Horrocks & Rebecca
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Anne Harper - Daughter of Arthur Harper & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Chadwick - Daughter of Joseph Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Barlow - Son of Andrew Barlow & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Chatterton - Daughter of Elizabeth Chatterton, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Nightingale - Daughter of Thomas Nightingale & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Holt - Daughter of William Holt & Ann
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sophia Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hardman - Daughter of John Hardman & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Dewhurst - Daughter of Peter Dewhurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Longworth - Son of Robert Longworth & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Malley - Son of Edward Malley & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Howarth - Son of Giles Howarth & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Walch - Son of Roger Walch & Hannah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Challinor - Daughter of William Challinor & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Lomax - Daughter of Eli Lomax & Martha
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Bamford Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Elizth.
Abode: Bedford
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Collier - Son of John Collier & Martha
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Atherton - Son of John Atherton & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Heddock - Son of Peter Heddock & Ellen
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Gooden - Son of Samuel Gooden & Alice
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Monks - Daughter of James Monks & Mary
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Greenhalgh - Daughter of George Greenhalgh & Betty
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Clegg - Son of Jane Clegg, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Foster - Daughter of Samuel Foster & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Holt - Son of James Holt & Anne
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Norris - Son of John Norris & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Blacking Manufacr.
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Clarkson - Daughter of Richard Clarkson & Leah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joshua Fox - Son of William Fox & Margaret
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Lonsdale - Son of William Lonsdale & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Grime Lomax - Son of William Scowcroft Lomax & Mary Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frances Dickinson - Daughter of Thomas Dickinson & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Green - Daughter of Thomas Green & Susanna
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Colman - Daughter of John Kean Colman & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Ironmonger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James - Son of Mary, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: [Surname not recorded]
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hamer - Son of John Hamer & Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Marshall - Daughter of John Marshall & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Fanny
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Boothby - Daughter of Thomas Boothby & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Yardley - Son of William Yardley & Alice
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Seddon - Daughter of John Seddon & Isabella
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hilton Aspinall - Son of James Aspinall & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Price - Son of Samuel Price & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Taylor - Son of Nancy Taylor, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hugh Hodge - Son of William Hodge & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sand Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Belles - Son of Samuel Belles & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Mann - Daughter of John Mann & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Maria Eattock - Daughter of Jonathan Eattock & Hannah
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Connor - Son of John Connor & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Bentham - Daughter of Joseph Bentham & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Amelia Hartley - Daughter of Robert Hartley & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy Forrest - Daughter of Thomas Forrest & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Bury - Daughter of Ellis Bury & Mary Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Wright Young - Son of Wright Young & Nancy
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Fletcher - Son of Daniel Fletcher & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Greenwood - Son of Henry Greenwood & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Knott - Daughter of Peter Knott & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Mar 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Mort - Son of George Mort & Betty
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Ann Kirkman - Daughter of Robert Kirkman & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Stephen Settle - Son of Stephen Settle & Alice
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Cupid - Daughter of Thomas Cupid & Betty
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Caroline Shuttleworth - Daughter of Samuel Shuttleworth & Elizth.
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Hayes - Son of James Hayes & Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Spencer - Son of Jonathan Spencer & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isabella Crompton - Daughter of Thomas Crompton & Ruth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Walker Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Coe - Son of Benjamin Coe & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Foundryman
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Anne Sugden - Daughter of Thomas Sugden & Mary Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Warburton Cooper - Daughter of Thomas Cooper & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Maria Grundy - Daughter of Thomas Grundy & Sarah
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Hardman - Daughter of Mary Hardman, Spinster
Abode: Harwood
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Major Norris - Son of William Norris & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Burgess - Son of George Burgess & Sarah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Bleakley - Daughter of John Bleakley & Alice
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Haslam - Daughter of James Haslam & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Siddall - Daughter of Thomas Siddall & Rachel
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Haslam - Son of Edmund Haslam & Sarah
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Thornley - Son of James Thornley & Mary Ann
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Briercliffe - Daughter of William Briercliffe & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Foster - Son of John Foster & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Jane
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Isherwood - Son of John Isherwood & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hugh James Horrocks - Son of Amos Horrocks & Fanny
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Rag Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Waring - Son of John Waring & Betty
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Bleakley - Son of James Bleakley & Anne
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Alice
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Ellison - Son of Matthew Ellison & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Cullen - Son of Mary Cullen, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Boardman - Son of William Boardman & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Fletcher - Son of Maria Fletcher, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Hardman - Son of James Hardman & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Greenhalgh - Daughter of James Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hampson - Son of Jeremiah Hampson & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Austin - Daughter of Peter Austin & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edmund Rushton - Son of Gilbert Rushton & Hannah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Lomax - Son of William Lomax & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Bleakley - Daughter of Thomas Bleakley & Mary, (deceased)
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Matilda Sixsmith - Daughter of Joseph Sixsmith & Nancy
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Rothwell - Son of John Rothwell & Elizth.
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Anne Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Mary Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Builder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James William Fawcett - Son of Thomas Fawcett & Sarah Louisa
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Howcroft - Son of Josiah Howcroft & Susanna
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Haslam - Son of John Haslam & Jane
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Shallcross - Daughter of Anthony Shallcross & Mary
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Booth - Son of Peter Booth & Mary
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Farnworth - Daughter of Thomas Farnworth & Betty
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nathan Hope - Son of William Hope & Sarah
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Kirkham - Son of John Kirkham & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Ridyard - Son of Richard Ridyard & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ralph Howcroft - Son of James Howcroft & Ellen
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Thomas Lomax - Son of John Lomax & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Myhers - Son of Thomas Myhers & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Dunn - Son of James Dunn & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Shaw - Daughter of William Shaw & Alice
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Beswick - Son of Edward Beswick & Mary
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Dearden - Son of Thomas Dearden & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Holt - Son of John Holt & Mary
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hayhurst - Daughter of Henry Hayhurst & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Birtwistle - Son of John Birtwistle & Margaret
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Entwistle - Daughter of William Entwistle & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Greenhalgh - Daughter of Nathan Greenhalgh & Hannah
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Clegg - Daughter of Michael Clegg & Rachel
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Barrow - Son of James Barrow & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Chymist
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nathaniel Barrow - Son of Adam Barrow & Maria
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Chymist
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Wroe - Daughter of Edward Wroe & Catherine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Chambers - Son of Thomas Chambers & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Quin - Son of John Quin & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hamer - Daughter of William Hamer & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Pilling - Daughter of James Pilling & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Livesey - Son of John Livesey & Martha
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Smith - Son of William Smith & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hardy - Son of Isaac Hardy & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Byrne - Daughter of John Byrne & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Thornley - Son of Margaret Thornley, Spinster
Abode: Sharples
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Hall - Son of Charles Hall & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Frazer Minister
Performed At: Emml. Church
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Allen - Son of Joseph Allen & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Frazer Minister
Performed At: Emml. Church
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Allen - Daughter of Joseph Allen & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Frazer Minister
Performed At: Emml. Church
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Greenhalgh - Son of James Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J Frazer Minister
Performed At: Emml. Church
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Rigby - Daughter of Thomas Rigby & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Frazer Minister
Performed At: Emml. Church
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Walker - Son of Thomas Walker & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Cicely Greenhalgh - Daughter of William Greenhalgh & Cicely
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Seddon - Daughter of Ralph Seddon & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Agnew - Son of Robert Agnew & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Ramsden - Daughter of Joseph Ramsden & Elizth.
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Pennington - Daughter of Darbishire Pennington & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Gardner - Son of William Gardner & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Horrocks - Daughter of James Horrocks & Grace
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Berry - Daughter of James Berry & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Smedley - Daughter of Nathan Smedley & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Golding - Son of Samuel Golding & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Martha Meddows - Daughter of William Meddows & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Amelia Agnes Brockbank - Daughter of George Brockbank & Isabella
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Gore - Daughter of Ellen Gore, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Holt - Daughter of John Holt & Anne
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Catharine Rothwell - Daughter of Jesse Rothwell & Margaret
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Greenhalgh Flitcroft - Son of William Flitcroft & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Hamer - Son of Thomas Hamer & Isabella
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Davenport - Daughter of James Davenport & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Hunt - Daughter of Henry Hunt & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Cooper - Son of John Cooper & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Barnes - Daughter of Edward Barnes & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joshua Knowles - Son of John Knowles & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Mary
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Farnworth - Daughter of Thomas Farnworth & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Hannah
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ainsworth - Daughter of George Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Alice
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Anne Rothwell - Daughter of Selim Rothwell & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Teacher of Drawing
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Wilkinson - Daughter of John Wilkinson & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Paul Norton - Son of James Norton & Sarah
Born: 15 Dec 1803
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: An adult
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Hamer Walsh - Son of Robert Walsh & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Morris - Daughter of James Morris & Susanna
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rachel Howarth - Daughter of James Howarth & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Broughton - Son of William Broughton & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harriet Smethurst - Daughter of Robert Smethurst & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Hough - Daughter of Mary Hough, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Wells - Son of Francis Wells & Maria
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Riley - Son of James Riley & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Westwood - Daughter of Robert Westwood & Hannah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Gorse - Daughter of James Gorse & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Lever - Son of Thomas Lever & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tripe Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Whitworth - Son of Richd. Whitworth & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Brooks - Daughter of James Brooks & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Garthside - Son of Thomas Garthside & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Wolstenholme - Daughter of James Wolstenholme & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Howard - Daughter of James Howard & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Nicholson - Daughter of Nathaniel Nicholson & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Louisa Lee - Daughter of James Lee & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Forger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Haslam - Son of James Haslam & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Flitcroft - Son of John Flitcroft & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Pitfield - Son of Robert Pitfield & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Haslam Musgrave - Daughter of Joseph Musgrave & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Green - Son of Thomas Green & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eli Lever - Son of John Lever & Eliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tripe Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Ainsworth - Daughter of Elizabeth Ainsworth, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Albert Carrodus - Son of Hannah Carrodus, Spinster
Abode: Haulgh
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Herbert Waring - Son of Lavinia Waring, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Jones - Daughter of Richard Jones & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joshua Wood - Son of James Wood & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Frazer Minister
Performed At: Emml. Church
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Smith - Son of John Smith & Dinah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Turner - Son of Noah Turner & Sarah
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Beardsworth - Son of John Beardsworth & Margery
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Beardsworth - Daughter of John Beardsworth & Margery
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Austin Yates - Son of Austin Yates & Martha
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eleanor Jones - Daughter of Eleanor Jones, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Scholes - Son of William Scholes & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Pearce - Son of Isaiah Pearce & Anne
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jeremiah Sharples - Son of Joseph Sharples & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Swayley - Daughter of Peter Swayley & Margt.
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hannah Brabin - Daughter of James Brabin & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Warburton - Son of William Warburton & Isabella
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Howarth - Daughter of James Howarth & Mary Ann
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Hope - Daughter of Thomas Hope & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Daniel Carmichael - Son of Daniel Carmichael & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Laurence Carmichael - Son of Daniel Carmichael & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Priscilla Hoker - Daughter of John Bradley Hoker & Amelia
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Rasbotham - Son of Joseph Rasbotham & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Powell - Son of Thomas Powell & Lavinia
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Waring - Daughter of Henry Waring & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Pickup - Daughter of Nancy Pickup, Spinster
Abode: Tong
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hampson Barlow - Son of Thomas Barlow & Mary
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Entwisle - Son of Roger Entwisle & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Gregory - Son of John Gregory & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Shuttleworth - Daughter of James Shuttleworth & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edmund Haslam - Son of John Haslam & Margaret
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Amy Crook - Daughter of Henry Crook & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Stuart - Son of James Stuart & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Selina Openshaw - Daughter of John Openshaw & Agnes
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Lowe - Son of Thomas Lowe & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J Shepherd Birley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Ellen
Born: 5 May 1836
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: J Frazer Minister
Notes: Said to be born 5th May 1836. Bap: at Emmal. Church.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: J Frazer Minister
Performed At: Emml. Church
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Ormrod - Son of Oliver Ormrod & Lois
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Wallwork - Son of Joseph Wallwork & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Liptrot - Daughter of James Liptrot & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Parish Clerk
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hamer - Son of James Hamer & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Hamer - Daughter of James Hamer & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Pilling - Son of Betty Pilling, Spinster
Abode: Sharples
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Cowen - Daughter of John Cowen & Mary Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Dawbikin - Son of William Dawbikin & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Eccles - Son of James Eccles & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Greenhalgh - Son of Thomas Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Blinkhorn - Daughter of Robert Blinkhorn & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Josiah Titley - Son of Thomas Titley & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Lowcock - Son of George Lowcock & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Robertshaw - Son of John Robertshaw & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sophia Seddon - Daughter of Isaac Seddon & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Street - Daughter of Joseph Street & Catharine
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Street - Daughter of Joseph Street & Catharine
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ralph Leach - Son of James Leach & Maria
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Tong - Son of Robert Tong & Nancy
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Mary Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harriet Septima Knott - Daughter of James Knott & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Commissn. Agent
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jonas Chapell - Son of William Chapell & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Clapham - Daughter of James Clapham & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Southern - Son of George Southern & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Vickers - Son of John Vickers & Elizth. Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hardiker - Son of William Hardiker & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Lowe - Son of John Lowe & Dorothy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Hayes - Son of George Hayes & Alice
Abode: Middle Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Longworth - Son of Ralph Longworth & Mary Ann
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Barlow - Son of Thomas Barlow & Susanna
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isaac Wood - Son of John Wood & Esther
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Ward - Daughter of Thomas Ward & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Marbeck - Daughter of William Marbeck & Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Parkinson - Daughter of Wright Parkinson & Phebe
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Nelson Brandwood - Son of James Brandwood & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Gent - Son of Henry Gent & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Hilton - Daughter of Joshua Hilton & Hannah
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Vose - Daughter of Eliza Vose, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Howarth - Son of Thomas Howarth & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Haslam - Son of Betty Haslam, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Marcy - Son of James Marcy & Sarah
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Brooks - Daughter of James Brooks & Mary Ann
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Williams - Daughter of Anne Williams, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Smith - Son of William Smith & Amelia
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Pearson Fowler - Son of Stephen Fowler & Agnes
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Marsden - Daughter of William Marsden & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Greenhalgh - Daughter of Robert Greenhalgh & Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Stuart - Daughter of Richard Stuart & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Dickenson - Daughter of William Dickenson & Palena
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Orrell - Son of Thomas Orrell & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Manufacr.
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Hughes - Son of Andrew Hughes & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Kerr - Daughter of John Kerr & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Brown - Son of Thomas Brown & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Isherwood - Daughter of James Isherwood & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Morris - Daughter of Thomas Morris & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Worthington - Daughter of James Worthington & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hulme - Daughter of Catharine Hulme, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jacob Hamer - Son of Robert Hamer & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Ruffley Ermour - Son of Mary Ermour, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Rylance - Daughter of John Rylance & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rachel Haslam Pemberton - Daughter of Thomas Pemberton & Alice
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Ramsden - Daughter of Betty Ramsden, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Taylor - Daughter of Isaac Taylor & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Caroline Hall - Daughter of Edward Hall & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Hill - Son of Samuel Hill & Ruth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hardman - Son of Robert Hardman & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Sixsmith - Son of Daniel Sixsmith & Catharine
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Bradshaigh Hodgkinson - Daughter of George Hodgkinson & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Whalley - Son of Henry Whalley & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rachel Ripley - Daughter of James Ripley & Rachel
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Garthrick - Daughter of George Garthrick & Sarah
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Settle - Daughter of Kitty Settle, Spinster
Abode: Tong
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Greenhalgh - Son of John Greenhalgh & Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Threlfall - Daughter of John Threlfall & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Daniel Brown - Son of John Brown & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Mather - Daughter of Joseph Mather & Sarah
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Slack - Son of Matthew Slack & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jeremiah Holden - Son of Richard Holden & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Platt - Daughter of Thomas Platt & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Pendlebury - Daughter of Richard Pendlebury & Hannah
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Barlow - Daughter of James Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Lonsdale - Son of John Lonsdale & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Murray - Son of Robert Murray & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Smalley - Son of Anne Smalley, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Unsworth - Daughter of Betty Unsworth, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Howcroft - Daughter of Ralph Howcroft & Jane
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Henry Clarke - Son of James Clarke & Harriet
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Manchester - Daughter of Richard Manchester & Bridget
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Morris - Son of Jacob Morris & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Kay - Daughter of Robert Kay & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Levi Partington - Son of James Partington & Alice
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Grundy - Daughter of William Grundy & Nancy
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Ramsden - Daughter of William Ramsden & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 May 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Amelia Warburton - Daughter of Thomas Warburton & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Herbert Balshaw - Son of Richard Balshaw & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Anne Mason - Daughter of William Mason & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Shelmerdine - Son of Sarah Shelmerdine, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Bowen - Daughter of Edward Bowen & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Peat - Daughter of John Peat & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isabella Ince - Daughter of William Ince & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Vitriol Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Edge - Daughter of James Edge & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Price - Son of Samuel Price & Ann
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Watson - Daughter of John Watson & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Stiffener
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Ellen Boardman - Daughter of Thomas Boardman & Sarah
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Richardson - Son of John Richardson & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Pendlebury - Son of Jonathan Pendlebury & Ann
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Watson - Son of Richard Watson & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Greenhalgh - Daughter of James Greenhalgh & Susanna
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Noah Pendlebury - Son of Mark Pendlebury & Margaret
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Bowles - Daughter of James Bowles & Maria
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barlow - Daughter of John Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Withnall - Daughter of John Withnall & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Horrocks - Son of William Horrocks & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Greenhalgh - Son of James Greenhalgh & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Seed - Son of James Seed & Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Collingwood Yates - Son of James Yates & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Sharples - Son of William Sharples & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Bromiley - Son of John Bromiley & Betty
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Rachel
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Kershaw - Son of John Kershaw & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joab Rosthron - Son of Abashai Rosthron & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Fogg - Son of Thomas Fogg & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Fogg - Son of Thomas Fogg & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Meddows - Son of William Meddows & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Houghton - Daughter of Thomas Houghton & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Clementina Hardy - Daughter of Robert Hardy & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Mather - Daughter of Jane Mather, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Enoch Sidey - Son of Margaret Sidey, Spinster
Abode: Stockport
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Yates - Daughter of Betsy Yates, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Hodson - Daughter of Grace Hodson, Spinster
Abode: Sharples
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Lyon Hart - Son of William Hart & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Turner - Daughter of Margaret Turner, Spinster
Abode: Darcy Lever
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Tong - Son of Charles Tong & Mersy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Worsley - Son of Henry Worsley & Maria
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Simeon Stones - Son of William Stones & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Dearden - Son of Richard Dearden & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Openshaw - Daughter of Robert Openshaw & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Wilson - Daughter of Robert Wilson & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sharples - Daughter of George Sharples & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Greenhalgh - Son of Adam Greenhalgh & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hodkinson - Son of John Hodkinson & Catharine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Ellidge - Son of John Ellidge & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hammond - Daughter of Henry Hammond & Anne
Born: 22 Jan 1836
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 22nd Jany. 1836.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Hammond - Son of Henry Hammond & Anne
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Aldred - Daughter of William Aldred & Anne
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Glover - Daughter of Peter Glover & Elizth.
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Hayes - Daughter of William Hayes & Mary
Abode: Ringley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Winward - Daughter of William Winward & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Clegg - Son of Richard Clegg & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Brimelow Jackson - Son of James Brimelow Jackson & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hormston - Son of Josiah Hormston & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Morris - Son of Joseph Morris & Alice
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Pendlebury - Daughter of John Pendlebury & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Entwistle - Son of Robert Entwistle & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Alexander Horrocks - Son of Benjamin Horrocks & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Anne Hart - Daughter of Robert Hart & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Heywood Albert Burgum - Son of James Burgum & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Pendlebury - Daughter of John Pendlebury & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Fletcher - Son of James Fletcher, (deceased) & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Shallcross - Daughter of John Shallcross & Anne
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hewell - Daughter of Mary Hewell, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Lomax - Son of Jane Lomax, Spinster
Abode: Tong
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frederick William Mellor - Son of Samuel Mellor & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Stroud Walch - Son of Samuel Walch & Betsy
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Kay - Daughter of John Kay & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Arrowsmith - Son of Peter Rothwell Arrowsmith & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hodson - Son of Josias Hodson & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Dutton - Daughter of John Dutton & Maria
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Lever - Daughter of John Lever & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Martin - Daughter of Jesse Martin & Nanny
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Eastham - Daughter of Matthew Eastham & Catharine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Duxbury - Daughter of Adam Duxbury & Anne
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Ryder - Son of James Ryder & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Priscilla Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hocks - Son of Alice Hocks, Spinster
Abode: Halliwell
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hinchcliffe - Son of Joseph Hinchcliffe & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Book Binder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Makinson - Daughter of William Makinson & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Settle - Son of John Settle & Betty
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Selina Butler - Daughter of John Butler & Betty
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Mort - Daughter of Anne Mort, Spinster
Abode: Great Lever
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Davenport - Daughter of Esther Davenport, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Spencer - Son of Henry Spencer & Martha
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Farm Servant
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alfred Stones - Son of Joseph Stones & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Sutton - Son of James Sutton & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hawksworth - Daughter of George Hawksworth & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Brook - Daughter of William Brook & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: E J? Hornby Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Jane Salt - Daughter of Charles Salt & Elnor.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Sewell - Daughter of William Sewell & Harriet
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Commissn. Agent
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Wardle - Daughter of James Wardle & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Seddon - Son of William Seddon & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Agnes Airey - Daughter of Richard Airey & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isabella Grime - Daughter of James Grime & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Wain - Daughter of James Wain & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hugh Lomax - Son of John Lomax & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Cooper - Daughter of John Cooper & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Fletcher - Daughter of John Fletcher & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Martin - Son of James Livesey Martin & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Knowles - Daughter of James Knowles & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Travers - Son of John Travers & Margery
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Greenhalgh - Daughter of James Greenhalgh & Esther
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Guffogg - Daughter of Edward Guffogg & Martha
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Higham - Son of George Higham & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Chymist
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edwin Marsh Skinner - Son of David Skinner & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Manufacr.
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Albinson - Daughter of John Albinson & Susanna
Abode: Rumworth
Occupation: Iron Founder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Young - Son of James Young & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Shepherd - Daughter of John Shepherd & Alice, (deceased)
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Scholes - Daughter of John Scholes & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stiffner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jun 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frances Bates - Daughter of John Bates & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Rigby - Son of John Rigby & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Mary Slater - Daughter of James Slater & Esther
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Fogg - Son of James Fogg & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Keenan - Daughter of James Keenan & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nathan Rowlandson - Son of Nathan Rowlandson & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Rowlandson - Daughter of Nathan Rowlandson & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Woods - Son of James Woods & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hart - Son of William Hart & Ellen
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Haslam - Son of James Haslam & Susanna
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hardcastle - Son of Brian Hardcastle & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Longworth - Daughter of Thomas Longworth & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Mason - Son of Esther Mason, Spinster
Abode: Halliwell
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Clowes - Son of Anne Clowes, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Julian Buckley - Son of Nathaniel Buckley & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Davies Rawsthorn - Son of Davies Rawsthorn & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Roscoe - Son of Robert Roscoe & Hannah
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Walmesley - Daughter of Benjamin Walmesley & Eliza
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Dodgson - Son of George Dodgson & Anne
Abode: Poynton, Cheshire
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wild - Daughter of Samuel Wild & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Manufacr.
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Russell - Daughter of Thomas Russell & Hannah
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Abraham Entwistle - Son of John Entwistle & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Naylor - Son of James Naylor & Elizth.
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Pye - Son of John Pye & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Fletcher - Son of William Fletcher & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isabella Greenhalgh - Daughter of Levi Greenhalgh & Isabella
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Parker - Son of Ellis Parker & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Penny - Daughter of Thomas Penny & Elizth.
Abode: Ainsworth
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Mitchell - Daughter of Joseph Mitchell & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Roger Helm - Son of Thomas Helm & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Morris - Daughter of William Morris & Betsy
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Manufacr.
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Brierley - Son of Henry Brierley & Eliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Fletcher - Son of William Fletcher & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Manchester - Daughter of Thomas Manchester & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Bullen - Daughter of Robert Bullen & Mary Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jonathan Hardman - Son of Samuel Hardman & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Rothwell - Son of Richard Rothwell & Mary Anne
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Thornton - Son of Thomas Thornton & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Baine - Daughter of William Baine & Margaret
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Collins - Daughter of William Collins & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Baxter - Daughter of Thomas Baxter & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hilton France - Son of Richard France & Mary Anne
Abode: Rumworth
Occupation: Furnace Tenter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Lee - Son of George Lee & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Furnace Tenter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Gregory - Son of Daniel Gregory & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Pearson Mills - Son of William Mills & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isabella Fishwick - Daughter of Samuel Fishwick & Susanna
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Walch - Daughter of Roger Walch & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: F B Dickson Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isaac Rasin - Son of Joseph Rasin & Alice
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: K Frazer Minister
Performed At: Sharples Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Smith - Daughter of Frank Smith & Martha
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Shackleton - Son of Jonathan Shackleton & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Fogg - Son of Anne Fogg, Spinster
Abode: Breightmet
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isabella Harwood - Daughter of Thomas Harwood & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Barnes - Son of Solomon Barnes & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Tong - Son of William Tong & Harriet
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Walker Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Margaret
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Blast Tenter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Critchley - Son of Peter Critchley & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Howarth - Daughter of Thomas Howarth & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Broughton - Daughter of Henry Broughton & Fanny
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Sudren - Son of Ralph Sudren & Ellen
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Bradshaw - Daughter of George Bradshaw & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Lomax - Daughter of William Lomax & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Flowers - Son of James Flowers & Isabella
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Alfred Thomas - Son of John Thomas & Caroline
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Musician
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Wolfendale - Son of John Wolfendale & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Barlow - Daughter of Richd. Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Davies - Son of John Davies & Harriet
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Mangnall - Son of Walter Mangnall & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Hunt - Son of Samuel Hunt & Elizabeth Holt
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Aaron Surr - Son of Robert Surr & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Collings - Daughter of John Collings & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Collings - Son of John Collings & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Greenhalgh - Daughter of George Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Greenhalgh - Daughter of George Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Greenhalgh - Daughter of George Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Aspinall - Son of John Aspinall & Esther
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Higginbotham - Son of Joseph Higginbotham & Maria
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Ashmore - Daughter of Major Ashmore & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Mode - Son of Isaac Mode & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Greenhalgh - Son of John Greenhalgh & Margaret
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Jane Owen - Daughter of Henry Owen & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Morley - Daughter of John Morley & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Ellen
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Heywood - Daughter of William Heywood & Alice
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Moses Edge - Son of Thomas Edge & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Marsh - Son of George Marsh & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Bromiley - Son of Samuel Bromiley & Mary
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Catherine Booth - Daughter of Richd. Booth & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Openshaw - Daughter of James Openshaw & Alice
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Halliwell - Son of Joseph Halliwell & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Hill - Daughter of James Hill & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rachel Howarth - Daughter of Edward Howarth & Ellen
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Lowe - Daughter of Joseph Lowe & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Susanna Watson - Daughter of John Watson & Betty
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Winstanley - Daughter of John Winstanley & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Mather - Son of Sarah Mather, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James McClelland - Son of John McClelland & Elizth.
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Reuben Atkinson - Son of William Atkinson & Christiana
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rebecca Atkinson - Daughter of William Atkinson & Christiana
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Highton - Daughter of Thomas Highton & Martha
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Winward - Son of Thomas Winward & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Holt - Son of Thomas Holt & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Catharine Hesketh - Daughter of Thomas Manley Hesketh & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Cornelius Green - Son of James Green & Mary Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Greenwood - Daughter of Jonathan Greenwood & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Haslam - Daughter of James Haslam & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Fanny Monks - Daughter of James Monks & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Fletcher - Daughter of William Fletcher & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Sharples - Son of Betsy Sharples, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Potter - Daughter of John Potter & Grace
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Wood - Son of Andrew Wood & Mary Ann
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hayes - Daughter of Nicholas Hayes & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Abbott - Son of Stephen Abbott & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Pot Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Henry Townson - Son of John Townson & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Jane Isherwood - Daughter of Isaac Isherwood & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Burton - Daughter of Thomas Burton & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Wealthy - Son of Edward Wealthy & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Wood - Son of William Wood & Sarah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dougill - Daughter of Joseph Dougill & Hannah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of Richard Hargreaves & Rebecca
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Beckett - Daughter of John Beckett & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Nelson - Son of Susanna Nelson, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Birchby - Son of George Birchby & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Sharples - Son of James Sharples & Mary
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Bennett - Daughter of John Bennett & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lancaster - Daughter of Richard Lancaster & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Lord - Daughter of John Lord & Betty
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Smith - Daughter of David Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Hill - Son of Thomas Hill & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Oliver Conrad - Son of James Conrad & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Stansfield - Daughter of Benjamin Stansfield & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hayes Greenhalgh - Son of John Greenhalgh & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Shackleton - Son of Jonathan Shackleton & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Ridings - Daughter of Thomas Ridings & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Southern - Daughter of John Southern & Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Sandiford - Daughter of William Sandiford & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann May - Daughter of Thomas May & Alice
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Fildes - Son of James Fildes & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walker - Daughter of Thomas Walker & Nancy
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Andrew Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Evan Wilson - Son of Peter Wilson & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Layland - Son of Robert Layland & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Thornley - Son of Ellen Thornley, Spinster
Abode: Halliwell
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Joules - Son of William Joules & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Brooks - Son of John Brooks & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Grundy - Son of George Grundy & Margaret
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Dryer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Barlow - Daughter of Abraham Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hamer - Daughter of Jonathan Hamer & Jane
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Selina Boardman - Daughter of Henry Boardman & Bella
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Dover - Daughter of John Dover & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Staton - Son of Peter Staton & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Reporter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Anne McClelland - Daughter of James McClelland & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hamer - Son of William Hamer & Sarah
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Rushton - Son of William Rushton & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Ball - Son of Thomas Ball & Esther
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Ormrod - Daughter of Peter Ormrod & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Flour Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Isherwood - Son of William Isherwood & Izat
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Roper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Selkirk - Son of John Selkirk & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Fletcher - Daughter of James Fletcher & Margaret Ann
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: K Frazer Minister
Performed At: Sharples Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Daniel Walker - Son of James Walker & Maria
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frederic Street - Son of William Street & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Street - Son of William Street & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Amelia Langshaw - Daughter of William Langshaw & Margt.
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Bladen - Daughter of Joseph Bladen & Isabella
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Vickers - Son of Edward Vickers & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Stewart - Daughter of John Stewart & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elijah Longworth - Son of William Longworth & Jane
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Ormston - Daughter of James Ormston & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Walker Marsden - Son of William Marsden & Betty
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Agnes Entwistle - Daughter of Isaac Entwistle & Mary
Born: 2 Nov 1837
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 2nd Nov. 1837.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isaac Entwistle - Son of Isaac Entwistle & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harriet Thomason - Daughter of Thomas Thomason & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellis Plumbley - Son of Elizabeth Plumbley, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Leigh - Son of William Leigh & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Thornley - Son of John Thornley & Jane
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Tongue - Daughter of Ralph Tongue & Susanna
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Wallwork - Son of James Wallwork & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Susanna Robinson - Daughter of William Robinson & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Dawson Ainsworth - Son of John Ainsworth & Sarah
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Openshaw - Daughter of James Openshaw & Martha
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Waring - Son of Richard Waring & Agnes
Born: 18 Nov 1834
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 18th Nov. 1834.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Scholes - Son of Anne Scholes, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bolton - Daughter of Robert Bolton & Maria
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Mitchell - Son of Humphrey Mitchell & Juliana
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Theresa Martha Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Aspinall - Son of Edmund Aspinall & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Cordingly - Son of David Cordingly & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Jane Marsh - Daughter of John Marsh & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Mann - Daughter of James Mann & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Howarth - Son of John Howarth & Rachel
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Smedley - Daughter of William Smedley & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Jackson - Son of Richd. Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Fords - Son of Charles Fords & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Berry - Son of John Berry & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Dewsnop - Daughter of John Dewsnop & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Griffiths - Son of Thomas Griffiths & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane France - Daughter of Jesse France & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Middleton - Son of John Middleton & Louisa
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Olive Jackson - Daughter of Jeremiah Jackson & Olive
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Jones - Son of Edward Jones & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Ellen Entwistle - Daughter of Edward Entwistle & Alice
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Rostron - Son of John Rostron & Catharine
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Abraham Lomax - Son of William Lomax & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Seth Flitcroft - Son of Seth Flitcroft & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Kirk - Son of Samuel Kirk & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Brandwood - Daughter of John Brandwood & Rachel
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Tong - Son of Obadiah Tong & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Haslam Crook - Son of Robert Crook & Eliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: J Frazer Minister
Performed At: Emml. Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Aug 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Barnes - Daughter of Thomas Barnes & Mary
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: K Frazer Minister
Performed At: Sharples Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Tassacar - Daughter of Elizabeth Tassacar, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Lawson - Daughter of Peter Lawson & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Banks - Daughter of Margaret Banks, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Hoker - Son of Thomas Hoker & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Thomasson - Daughter of Richard Thomasson & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Thomasson - Daughter of Peter Thomasson & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Gleave - Daughter of James Gleave & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Firth - Daughter of George Firth & Jane
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Heelis Wolfe - Son of James Wolfe & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Unsworth - Daughter of Jonas Unsworth & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Entwistle - Son of Edward Entwistle & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Haslam - Daughter of James Haslam & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Haslam - Son of Thomas Haslam & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Anne Coe - Daughter of Thomas Coe & Rachel
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hill - Daughter of William Hill & Ellen
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Dootson - Son of John Dootson & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Makinson - Daughter of Robert Makinson & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Ainscow - Daughter of Thomas Ainscow & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Ashworth - Son of Martha Ashworth, Spinster
Abode: Halliwell
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Hargreaves - Son of James Hargreaves & Miriam
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Felding - Son of William Felding & Margaret
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Rushton - Son of James Rushton & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Collinge - Daughter of William Collinge & Ellen
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Elizabeth Smith, Widow
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Price - Son of Henry Price & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Chymist
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Pownall - Daughter of James Pownall & Lettice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Francis Eglin - Son of Francis Eglin & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Frazer Officg. Minister Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Jones - Daughter of Henry Jones & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Herbert Waters - Son of Isaac Waters & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Calenderer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Bibby - Daughter of Richard Bibby & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Gun Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Smith - Son of John Smith & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ann Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be 3 years old.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Stephen Nuttall - Son of Stephen Nuttall & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ann Bury - Daughter of Robert Bury & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Stephen Jonathan Haslam - Son of Jonathan Haslam & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Cunliffe - Son of Joseph Cunliffe & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Anne
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Brown - Son of Charles Brown & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Walmesley - Son of William Walmesley & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Jackson - Son of William Jackson & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tinplate Worker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Draper - Daughter of James Draper & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Liptrot - Son of George Liptrot & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Crook - Son of Abraham Crook & Ann
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Scholes - Daughter of Henry Scholes & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frederic Smithson Nicholson - Son of John Nicholson & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tea Dealer
Baptised By: J Frazer Minister
Performed At: Emml. Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Henry Bayley - Son of John Bayley & Emma Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Manufacr.
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Wood - Son of Edward Wood & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Jones - Son of James Jones & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frederic Crossland - Son of Robert Crossland & Elizabeth Leah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Pollitt - Son of Miles Pollitt & Betty
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Brown - Son of Thomas Brown & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Fielding - Son of John Fielding & Margaret
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Butterworth - Daughter of Edmund Butterworth & Alice
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Booth - Son of John Booth & Isabella
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Rudge - Daughter of Edward Rudge & Patience
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Napkin - Daughter of Thomas Napkin & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Levi Masper Green - Son of Margaret Green, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Morris - Daughter of James Morris & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Greenhalgh - Daughter of Lawrence Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Howarth - Daughter of John Howarth & Dorothy
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Fearnley - Son of William Fearnley & Elizth.
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Constantine - Son of Robert Constantine & Mary
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Lavinia Kirkman - Daughter of Joseph Kirkman & Jane
Abode: Rumworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Daniel Kirkman - Son of William Kirkman & Margt.
Abode: Rumworth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Hannah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Margt.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Haslam - Daughter of Thomas Haslam & Elizth.
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Atherton - Daughter of John Atherton & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Robert Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Simm - Daughter of Simon Simm & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Bridge - Son of William Bridge & Susanna
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Tonks - Daughter of James Tonks & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Fletcher - Son of Thomas Fletcher & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Mar 1837
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born on 1st March 1837.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Fletcher - Son of Thomas Fletcher & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Wolfenden - Son of John Wolfenden & Mary
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Crank - Son of Thomas Crank & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joshua Lever - Son of Robert Lever & Sarah Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Farnworth - Daughter of Robert Farnworth & Mary
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Longworth - Daughter of Ellen Longworth, Spinster
Abode: Halliwell
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Blinkiron - Daughter of John Blinkiron & Jane
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Boaz Rigby - Son of Edward Rigby & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Settle - Son of Richd. Settle & Nanny
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Price - Daughter of Samuel Price & Anne
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hough - Son of Richard Hough & Anne
Abode: Rumworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Sharples - Son of James Sharples & Alice
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Davies - Son of William Davies & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Agnes
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William France - Son of Henry France & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Tempest - Son of John Tempest & Sophia
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richd. Haslam - Son of Robert Haslam & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Heywood - Son of Richard Heywood & Frances
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Sankey - Daughter of Enoch Sankey & Esther
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Casson - Son of Thomas Casson & Margaret
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: K Frazer Minister
Performed At: Sharples Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Hall - Daughter of Joseph Hall & Betty
Born: 31 Mar 1826
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 31st March 1826.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hall - Son of Joseph Hall & Betty
Born: 11 Jul 1828
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 11th July 1828.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hall - Daughter of Joseph Hall & Betty
Born: 20 Oct 1830
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 20th October 1830.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Hall - Son of Joseph Hall & Betty
Born: 21 Dec 1832
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 21st December 1832.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Haywood - Daughter of Samuel Haywood & Betsy
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James McCutcheon - Son of Hugh McCutcheon & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellis Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Betty
Abode: Shuttleworth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Crowshaw - Daughter of Peter Crowshaw & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Stockton - Son of William Stockton & Martha
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Ogden - Son of Thomas Ogden & Lavinia
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Crowshaw - Son of Benjamin Crowshaw & Margt.
Abode: Baxendale
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Malley Bentley - Daughter of Thomas Bentley & Margt.
Abode: Ringley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Crook Brownlow - Son of Robert Brownlow & Anne
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Peake - Son of William Peake & Elizth.
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Williams - Son of Thomas Williams & Phebe
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Phethean - Son of Joseph Phethean & Ellen
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Holt - Daughter of David Holt & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Rothwell - Son of Susanna Rothwell, Spinster
Abode: Farnworth
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Bibby - Daughter of Robert Bibby & Margt.
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Nightingale - Son of John Nightingale & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Amelia Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Martha
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Pollitt - Daughter of Mary Ann Pollitt, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Holt - Daughter of John Holt & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Hardman - Son of Joseph Hardman & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Grime - Son of Robert Grime & Jane
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Roger Farrington - Son of William Farrington & Rebecca
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Barber - Daughter of Solomon Barber & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Mills - Daughter of John Mills & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Leeming - Daughter of William Leeming & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William John Thwaites - Son of Joseph Thwaites & Elizth.
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: K Frazer Minister
Performed At: Sharples Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rebecca Parker - Daughter of William Parker & Isabella
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: K Frazer Minister
Performed At: Sharples Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Susan Martin - Daughter of William Martin & Betty
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Lee - Son of Joseph Lee & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Standish - Son of Richd. Standish & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Standish - Daughter of James Standish & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Sharrocks - Daughter of James Sharrocks & Jane
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Paul Nelson - Son of John Nelson & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hardman - Son of Thomas Hardman & Charlotte
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hilton - Son of William Hilton & Alice
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Ramsden - Son of Joseph Ramsden & Martha
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ramsden - Daughter of Joseph Ramsden & Martha
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Abraham Clegg - Son of Abraham Clegg & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Lowe - Son of William Lowe & Ellen
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Anne
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Walter Scowcroft - Son of James Scowcroft & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isabella Hargreaves - Daughter of William Hargreaves & Susanna
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Ellison - Daughter of William Ellison & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Fielding - Son of James Fielding, Gentleman & Mary
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Atherton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 28th July 1834.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Fielding - Son of James Fielding, Gentleman & Mary
Born: 21 Aug
Abode: Atherton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 21st Aug 1836.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Fielding - Daughter of James Fielding, Gentleman & Mary
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Atherton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 5th Aug 1839.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Moors - Son of William Moors & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hall - Daughter of Joseph Hall & Betty
Born: 7 Dec
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 7th Dec 1823.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James McConnell - Son of John McConnell & Anne
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hayes - Son of Thomas Hayes & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Nelson - Son of Samuel Nelson & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John William Monk - Son of David Monk & [unnamed]
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Watson - Son of John Watson & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Kay - Son of John Kay & Ellen
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Harrison - Son of Benjamin Harrison & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Jones - Daughter of John Jones & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Ashworth - Daughter of Thomas Ashworth & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Mayoh - Son of Robert Mayoh & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Lucy Mayoh - Daughter of Robert Mayoh & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Vine - Son of John Vine & Fanny
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Musician
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Langshaw - Daughter of Francis Langshaw & Elizth.
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: K Frazer Minister
Performed At: Sharples Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Daniel Sixsmith - Son of John Sixsmith & Ellen
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Turnbull - Son of James Turnbull & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Hayes - Daughter of Joseph Hayes & Harriet
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eli Spencer - Son of Eli Spencer & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harriet Dearden - Daughter of Oliver Dearden & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hurst - Daughter of Thomas Hurst & Anne
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Entwistle - Daughter of Betty Entwistle, Spinster
Abode: Darcy Lever
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Garside - Son of James Garside & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Halliwell - Son of John Halliwell & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richmale Anne Fletcher - Daughter of Adam Fletcher & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Higinbothom - Daughter of Isaac Higinbothom & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Shone - Daughter of William Shone & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Alice Marsden - Daughter of James Marsden & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Bowker - Son of Abraham Bowker & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Scholes - Son of Thomas Scholes & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John France - Son of Richd. France & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Openshaw - Son of James Openshaw & Alice
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert English - Son of James English & Bridget
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Silver Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Holme - Daughter of William Holme & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Hassall - Daughter of John Hassall & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harriet Russell - Daughter of Mary Russell, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edwin Catterall - Son of James Catterall & Mary
Born: 3 Apr 1837
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Notes: Said to be born 3rd April 1837.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Kennedy - Son of John Kennedy & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Vickers Mather - Son of Josiah Mather & Amelia
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Oct 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hardcastle - Son of John Hardcastle & Mahala
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Pownall - Son of Thomas Pownall & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Stanton - Daughter of John Stanton & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Boardman - Daughter of Ralph Boardman & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Owen - Son of John Owen & Alice
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Edmundson - Daughter of Peter Edmundson & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Berry - Daughter of John Berry & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Woods - Son of Mary Woods, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Burrows - Son of Robert Burrows & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Entwisle - Daughter of John Entwisle & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Knowles - Daughter of Joseph Knowles & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Jane Ironfield - Daughter of William Ironfield & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Oversby - Daughter of George Oversby & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Blast Tender
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Banks - Son of Alexander Banks & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George William Byers - Son of Robert Byers & Eliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Thornton - Son of John Thornton & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Haslam - Son of Peter Haslam & Sarah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Parkinson - Daughter of Robert Parkinson & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Crompton - Son of Henry Crompton & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Edwards - Son of Edward Edwards & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Coffee Roaster
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Andrews Barlow - Daughter of Maria Barlow, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Shuttleworth - Son of Eliza Shuttleworth, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Booth - Daughter of Luke Booth & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Crompton - Daughter of James Crompton & Mary
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Bradshaw - Son of James Bradshaw & Susanna
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Haslam - Son of Gideon Haslam & Betty
Abode: Burnden
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Horrocks - Son of James Horrocks & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Haigh - Son of Richd. Haigh & Rachel
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Fielding - Son of Matthew Fielding & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Catharine Bolton - Daughter of Isaac Bolton & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw & Susanna
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Ruth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jacob Ward - Son of Thomas Ward & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Entwistle - Daughter of John Entwistle & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Kirkman - Son of Thomas Kirkman & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Morley - Daughter of Robert Morley & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Fairclough - Son of Thomas Fairclough & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Martin - Son of Jane Martin, Spinster
Abode: Little Lever
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Philips - Daughter of Leonard Philips & Anne
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Monks - Daughter of George Monks & Susan
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jennett Craig - Daughter of John Craig & Tabitha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Wright - Son of James Wright & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Smith - Son of William Smith & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Morris - Son of Samuel Morris & Dinah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Barrow - Son of George Barrow & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Vitriol Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Woods - Daughter of Jane Woods, Spinster
Abode: Halliwell
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Entwistle - Son of Mary Ann Entwistle, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Chatterton - Daughter of Jacob Chatterton & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Tunnah - Son of David Tunnah & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Bostock - Son of Joseph Bostock & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Warburton - Son of Margaret Warburton, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles William Hayward - Son of William Hayward & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised By: David Flindt? Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Holcroft - Son of William Holcroft & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Seddon - Son of Henry Seddon & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Horrocks - Son of John Horrocks & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Barlow - Son of Robert Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Hardman - Daughter of Robert Hardman & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Howard - Son of David Howard & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Lyne - Son of William Lyne & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Allen - Daughter of William Allen & Selina
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Whittle - Son of James Whittle & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Morgan - Daughter of Jenkin Morgan & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Pendlebury - Son of James Pendlebury & Margt.
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Waddilove - Son of Mary Waddilove, Spinster
Abode: Ainsworth
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Halliwell - Son of Joseph Halliwell & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Tong - Daughter of William Tong & Grace
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Abraham Swanwick - Son of John Swanwick & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Smith - Daughter of Alice Smith, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: Wm. Armitstead Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Gerfutt - Son of John Gerfutt & Penelope
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Brooks - Son of George Brooks & Jane
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Hayes - Son of William Hayes & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Book Binder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Holden - Son of Thomas Holden & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Attorney
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Towell - Son of James Towell & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Grace Rushton - Daughter of Edmund Rushton & Anne
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Kay - Son of Richd. Kay & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Simpson - Daughter of Thomas Simpson & Eliza
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Cardwell - Son of Thomas Cardwell & Maria
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rebecca Thornley - Daughter of John Thornley & Ellen
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Holland - Daughter of James Holland & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Catharine Oldham - Daughter of James Oldham & Rebecca
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Birchby - Daughter of Robert Birchby & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Knowles - Son of John Knowles & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Todd - Son of Thomas Todd & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Longden - Daughter of Thomas Longden & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Greenhalgh - Daughter of Giles Greenhalgh & Anne
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Borrow - Son of Elizabeth Borrow, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jonathan Berry - Son of George Berry & Elizth.
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Moscrop - Daughter of John Moscrop & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellis Knowles Sweetlove - Son of Hannah Sweetlove, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Knowles - Son of William Knowles & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Knowles - Daughter of William Knowles & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Knowles - Son of William Knowles & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Knowles - Daughter of William Knowles & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Shuttleworth - Son of John Shuttleworth & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Knowles - Son of Sarah Knowles, Widow
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Bromiley - Son of John Bromiley & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Bromiley - Daughter of John Bromiley & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Simm - Daughter of Reuben Simm & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Grime - Son of Betty Grime, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 221, Entry 1762
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eleanor Ainscow - Daughter of Thomas Ainscow & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Pips Bateson - Son of Benjamin Bateson & Rachel
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hampson - Son of George Hampson & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Townley - Son of William Townley & Nancy
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Vickers - Daughter of John Vickers & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Cooper Warburton - Son of George Warburton & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Gregson - Daughter of John Gregson & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Slater - Son of Roger Slater & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 222, Entry 1770
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Turtington - Daughter of Robert Turtington & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 222, Entry 1771
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richd. Entwistle - Son of John Entwistle & Rebecca
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 222, Entry 1772
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Broughton - Daughter of Reuben Broughton & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 222, Entry 1773
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Longworth - Son of Joseph Longworth & Catharine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 222, Entry 1774
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Francis Denman Jackson - Son of Robert Jackson & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 222, Entry 1775
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Agnes Garstang - Daughter of Thomas Garstang & Agnes
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 222, Entry 1776
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Cubbin - Daughter of Roger Cubbin & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ann Jane Taylor - Daughter of Charles Taylor & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Thornley - Son of James Thornley & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Fletcher - Son of William Fletcher & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Chandler
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Nov 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Bulmer - Son of David Bulmer & Margt.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Harrison - Son of Thomas Harrison & Anne
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Grundy - Daughter of Philip Grundy & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Disley - Daughter of Robert Disley & Sarah
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Christie - Son of Robert Christie & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edwin Kay - Son of Thomas Kay & Arthur [sic]
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walch - Daughter of John Walch & Ellen
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Mort - Son of John Mort & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Isherwood - Son of James Isherwood & Margt.
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Crook - Daughter of John Crook & Hannah
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Patrick - Daughter of William Patrick & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Redford - Daughter of William Redford & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Rollinson - Daughter of Mary Anne Rollinson, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Holland - Daughter of John Holland & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Prescot Fisher - Son of John Fisher & Ellen, (deceased)
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of Henry Nuttall & Elizth.
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Dixon - Daughter of Thomas Dixon & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Draftsman
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hart - Daughter of James Hart & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Bates - Daughter of James Bates & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Whittaker - Son of Elizth. Ann Whittaker, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Meddows - Son of Henry Meddows & Alice
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Griffiths - Son of John Griffiths & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Catharine Sugden - Daughter of James Sugden & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Morgan - Son of Jenkin Morgan & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Hamer - Daughter of Thomas Hamer & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: A Hadfield Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Hodkinson - Daughter of William Hodkinson & Caroline
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hilton - Son of Simon Hilton & Susanna
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joanna Lever - Daughter of John Lever & Jennett
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel John Blackley - Son of Edward Blackley & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Porter Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joanna Mason - Daughter of George Mason & Joanna
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hardman - Son of William Hardman & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Openshaw - Son of John Openshaw & Ellen
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Flitcroft - Daughter of Richd. Flitcroft & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Travers - Son of Henry Travers & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Plumber & Glazier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hardman - Son of Emmanuel Hardman & Susanna
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Hawksworth - Daughter of James Hawksworth & Elizth.
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Whiteside - Daughter of Edward Whiteside & Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Lee - Daughter of James Lee & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isaac Best - Son of Isaac Best & Isabella
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Ward - Daughter of Peter Ward & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Manufacr.
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Servetus Bispham - Son of George Bispham & Adeliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Napoleon George Bispham - Son of George Bispham & Adeliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joshua Bispham - Son of George Bispham & Adeliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorcas Bispham - Daughter of George Bispham & Adeliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frances Dutton - Daughter of George Dutton & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised By: A Hadfield Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary May - Daughter of Valentine May & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Peak - Daughter of John Peak & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Eckersley - Daughter of James Eckersley & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Hamer - Son of James Hamer & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Job Gerrard - Son of James Gerrard & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Alcock - Daughter of John Alcock & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Mellor Goodfellow - Son of John Goodfellow & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Small Ware Dealer
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Agnes Lee - Daughter of John Hampson Lee & Ruth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Aspinall - Daughter of William Aspinall & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: P R Robin Curate
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hamer - Son of Robert Hamer & Matilda
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J Frazer Minister
Performed At: Emml. Church
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Giles Lever - Son of John Lever & Alice
Born: 1 Jan 1827
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J Frazer Minister
Performed At: Emml. Church
Notes: Said to be Born 1st Jany. 1827.
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Parker - Son of George Parker & Elizth.
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised By: K Frazer Minister
Performed At: Sharples Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Dec 1840 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Christopher Layland - Son of Samuel Layland & Sarah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: K Frazer Minister
Performed At: Sharples Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1839 - 1841, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: LDS Family Search
Next Page of Baptisms for 1841