The Church of St Catharine, Scholes, Wigan
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St Catharine Scholes in the Town of Wigan
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1860 - 1872
Baptisms for 1860 - 1864
Baptism: 5 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Thomas Gorton - [Child] of John Gorton & Ellen
Born: 25 Jul 1860
Abode: 31 Stanley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Smith - [Child] of Robert Henry Josling Smith & Alice
Born: 10 Aug 1860
Abode: 9 Rodney Street
Occupation: Secretary of the Mechanics Institution
Notes: [Records 2 & 3 are bracketed together with the note 'Twins']
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Smith - [Child] of Robert Henry Josling Smith & Alice
Born: 10 Aug 1860
Abode: 9 Rodney Street
Occupation: Secretary of the Mechanics Institution
Notes: [Records 2 & 3 are bracketed together with the note 'Twins']
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heyes - [Child] of Peter Heyes & Mary
Born: 11 Jul 1860
Abode: 10 Morris Row, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. F. Fergie Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Martha Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Mary
Born: 11 Jul 1860
Abode: 12 Primrose Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Shaw - [Child] of Richard Shaw & Priscilla
Born: 13 Dec 1858
Abode: 34 Upper Morris Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Amelia Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Alice
Born: 12 Jul 1860
Abode: Ince Green Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Seddon - [Child] of George Seddon & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1860
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Pomfret - [Child] of William Pomfret & Margaret
Born: 14 Aug 1860
Abode: Clarrington Brook, Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Eve
Born: 11 Jul 1860
Abode: Farrimond's Row, Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - [Child] of Peter Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr 1860
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Daniel - [Child] of Michael Daniel & Margaret
Born: 11 Apr 1856
Abode: 18 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Daniel - [Child] of Michael Daniel & Margaret
Born: 9 Apr 1859
Abode: 18 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Isaac Rudd - [Child] of Joseph Rudd & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jun 1860
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Marsden - [Child] of Mary Marsden, Single Woman
Born: 31 Jul 1860
Abode: 40 Vauxhall Road
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Ellen
Born: 21 Jul 1860
Abode: 25 Belvoir Street
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Sudworth - [Child] of Thomas Sudworth & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Aug 1860
Abode: 3 Coop Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Morgan - [Child] of William Morgan & Alice
Born: 14 Aug 1860
Abode: 5 Grand Hole, Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Darbyshire - [Child] of John Darbyshire & Ann
Born: 13 Aug 1860
Abode: Broom Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Frances Clark - [Child] of Patrick Clark & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug 1860
Abode: 17 Ashton Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Ford - [Child] of George Ford & Catherine
Born: 20 Jun 1860
Abode: 55 John Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Stephen - [Child] of Isaiah Stephen & Mary
Born: 25 Jul 1860
Abode: 1 Danson's Square
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Moore - [Child] of Ellen Moore, Single Woman
Born: 6 Jan 1860
Abode: Warrington Lane
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Jane
Abode: Broom St., Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jesse Mason - [Child] of John Mason & Ellen
Abode: Newall St., Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Mary
Abode: Water St., Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Vere Aslem - [Child] of Adam Aslem & Catherine
Born: 7 Sep 1860
Abode: Water St., Ince
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Green - [Child] of James Green & Margt.
Born: 1858
Abode: Broom St., Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bennett - [Child] of George Bennett & Frances
Born: 9 Jul 1860
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Anne Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Margret
Born: 7 Jul 1860
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Fairhurst - [Child] of Jane Fairhurst, Single Woman
Born: 24 Aug 1860
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Matthew Gregory - [Child] of Joseph Gregory & Agnes Newsham
Born: 21 Jul 1860
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Amos Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Alice
Born: 31 Jul 1860
Abode: 21 Morris' Row
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Gregory - [Child] of Esther Gregory, Single Woman
Born: 1 Jul 1860
Abode: 17 Acton's Houses, Hardybutts
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Eccleston - [Child] of James Eccleston & Ann
Born: 2 Aug 1860
Abode: 104 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Nancy Magee - [Child] of John Magee & Margaret
Born: 27 Aug 1860
Abode: 1 Primrose Hill
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Warburton - [Child] of Thomas Warburton & Margaret
Born: 19 Sep 1859
Abode: Smithy Green, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Walker - [Child] of David Walker & Martha
Born: 5 Nov 1859
Abode: Broom Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Finch - [Child] of James Finch & Margaret
Born: 7 Jun 1860
Abode: 98 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Browman
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Andrew Winstanley - [Child] of Thomas Winstanley & Sarah Ann
Born: 5 May 1860
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Ryder - [Child] of Francis Ryder & Ellen
Born: 30 Jun 1860
Abode: Clarrington Brook, Ince
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1860
Abode: 9 Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Curran - [Child] of Nancy Curran, Single Woman
Born: 30 Sep 1860
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Anna Dandy - [Child] of William Dandy & Jane
Born: 25 Jun 1860
Abode: Ince Green Lane
Occupation: Browman
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Belshaw - [Child] of Jane Belshaw, Single Woman
Born: 23 Apr 1860
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Close - [Child] of Esther Close, Single Woman
Abode: Ince Bar
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ada Elizabeth Harris - [Child] of James Raymond Harris & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep 1860
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Attorney at Law
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Lyons - [Child] of Elizabeth Lyons, Single Woman
Born: 17 Oct 1860
Abode: Scholes
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Hannah Lyons - [Child] of Thomas Lyons & Margaret
Born: 14 Oct 1860
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Planer in Foundry
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Ashurst - [Child] of Zachariah Ashurst & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1859
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Simon Lancaster - [Child] of Robert Lancaster & Cicily
Born: 23 Aug 1860
Abode: Clarrington Brook, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Esther Venables - [Child] of Edward Venables & Mary
Born: 18 Sep 1860
Abode: 25 Ashton Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Stevenson - [Child] of George Stevenson & Mary
Born: 29 Aug 1860
Abode: 2 Nicholas Nook, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Apr 1860
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Oct 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Macdonald - [Child] of James Macdonald & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1860
Abode: Club Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Esther Collier - [Child] of Moses Collier & Margaret
Born: 25 Oct 1860
Abode: 50 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Forshaw - [Child] of James Forshaw & Ellen
Born: 5 Jun 1860
Abode: 13 Cooper's Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Alice Corless - [Child] of Adam Corless & Maria
Born: 27 Sep 1860
Abode: 16 Down the Gates
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Fairclough - [Child] of James Fairclough & Ann
Born: 25 Oct 1860
Abode: Belvoir Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Martland - [Child] of Joseph Martland & Esther
Born: 28 Oct 1860
Abode: Broom St., Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Farrimond's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Green - [Child] of John Green & Jane
Born: 5 Nov 1860
Abode: Amberswood Common, Ince
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rudd - [Child] of William Rudd & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Oct 1860
Abode: Newhall Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Peter Mawdsley - [Child] of Peter Mawdsley & Margaret
Born: 24 Oct 1860
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Hostler
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ascroft - [Child] of Ellen Ascroft, Single Woman
Born: 24 Sep 1860
Abode: 172 Scholes
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Seddon - [Child] of Josiah Seddon & Jane
Born: 17 Nov 1860
Abode: Little Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Fairhurst - [Child] of Richard Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Sep 1860
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jolley - [Child] of John Jolley & Margaret
Born: 10 Aug 1860
Abode: Hart's Houses, Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Job Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1860
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Grundy - [Child] of Henry Grundy & Mary
Born: 19 Nov 1860
Abode: 53 Stanley's Row
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hayes - [Child] of Ann Hayes, Single Woman
Born: 14 Oct 1860
Abode: 10 Whelley, St. Catherine's Parish
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Mary
Born: 9 Sep 1860
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Roscoe - [Child] of Thomas Roscoe & Mary
Born: 26 Oct 1860
Abode: 9 Fleece Yard, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Barker - [Child] of Robert Barker & Alice
Born: 14 Jul 1860
Abode: 20 Stanley's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Haughton - [Child] of John Haughton & Sarah
Born: 12 Jul 1858
Abode: 6 Farrimond's Yard, Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Daniel Haughton - [Child] of John Haughton & Sarah
Born: 21 Sep 1860
Abode: 6 Farrimond's Yard, Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Rachel Shuttleworth - [Child] of Thomas Shuttleworth & Ann
Born: 26 Nov 1860
Abode: Amberswood Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Matthew Fenton - [Child] of William Fenton & Ruth
Born: 17 Nov 1860
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Hurst - [Child] of John Hurst & Jane
Born: 30 Nov 1860
Abode: 29 Stanley's Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Ann
Born: 11 Nov 1860
Abode: 11 Primrose Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Peter Dickinson - [Child] of Thomas Dickinson & Catherine
Born: 13 Nov 1860
Abode: 3 Leach's Yard, Belvoir Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barton - [Child] of William Barton & Catherine
Born: 22 Nov 1860
Abode: 19 Coop Street, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Winstanley - [Child] of James Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Oct 1860
Abode: 5 Back Morris Row, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Gibson - [Child] of Francis Gibson & Alice
Born: 22 Nov 1860
Abode: 11 Coop Street, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Stonehouse - [Child] of Francis Stonehouse & Susannah
Born: 10 Nov 1860
Abode: 2 Ormandy's Houses, Henhurst Bridge
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Martha Stephen - [Child] of Richard Stephen & Sarah
Born: 3 Nov 1860
Abode: Main Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Hilton - [Child] of Richard Hilton & Mary
Born: 16 Sep 1859
Abode: Ince Bar
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Hannah Hilton - [Child] of Richard Hilton & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1855
Abode: Ince Bar
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alfred Birchall - [Child] of Joseph Birchall & Alice
Born: 15 Nov 1860
Abode: Amberswood Common, Ince
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Anderton - [Child] of Thomas Anderton & Esther
Born: 11 Jun 1860
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. H. Newbold Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jenkinson - [Child] of Joseph Jenkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Sep 1860
Abode: 22 Warrington Lane
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Andrew Peters - [Child] of William Peters & Margaret
Born: 3 Aug 1860
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert West - [Child] of James West & Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1860
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Green - [Child] of William Green & Mary
Born: 15 Dec 1860
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Lomax - [Child] of William Lomax & Alice
Born: 26 Nov 1860
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Birchall - [Child] of Ralph Birchall & Esther
Born: 31 Oct 1860
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Lydia Cartwright - [Child] of William Cartwright & Margaret
Born: 25 Oct 1860
Abode: 46 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of Henry Smith & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1860
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Heaps - [Child] of Henry Heaps & Jane
Born: 24 Dec 1860
Abode: Brook Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Hannah Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Martha
Born: 18 Dec 1860
Abode: 5 Birkett Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Anne Haughton - [Child] of William Haughton & Ellen
Born: 18 Dec 1860
Abode: Warrington Road, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Nov 1860
Abode: Boyswell Lane, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Disley - [Child] of Robert Disley & Alice
Born: 23 Dec 1860
Abode: Broom Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winstanley - [Child] of Mary Winstanley, Single Woman
Born: 16 Dec 1860
Abode: Amy Lane
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Anne Farington - [Child] of Joseph Farington & Alice
Born: 28 Dec 1860
Abode: 21 Stanley's Row
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Appleby Brack - [Child] of Thomas Brack & Mary
Born: 13 Dec 1860
Abode: Saw Mills, Haigh
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Pilkington - [Child] of Thomas Pilkington & Jane
Born: 19 Nov 1860
Abode: Jackson Square, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wilcock - [Child] of John Wilcock & Martha Margaret
Born: 6 Dec 1860
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Moses Rigby - [Child] of Moses Rigby & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Dec 1860
Abode: Petticoat Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Horrocks - [Child] of Matthew Horrocks & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Nov 1860
Abode: 41 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Collier - [Child] of John Collier & Jane
Born: 9 Dec 1860
Abode: Newhall Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenhalgh - [Child] of Mathias Greenhalgh & Anne
Born: 29 Oct 1860
Abode: Amberswood Common, Ince
Occupation: Sinker
Notes: [Father's name has been overwritten and is unclear]
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Foster - [Child] of Elizabeth Foster, Single Woman
Born: 13 Jun 1860
Abode: Burns Yard, Scholes
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Halsall - [Child] of John Halsall & Ellen
Abode: Ince Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jane Bethel - [Child] of James Bethel & Lucy
Born: 5 Jan 1861
Abode: Petticoat Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Mason - [Child] of Edwd. Mason & Mary
Born: 6 Jan 1861
Abode: Broom St., Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Anne Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Isabella
Abode: Ince Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Winstanley - [Child] of Sarah Winstanley, Single Woman
Born: 19 Jan 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Pickles - [Child] of Thomas Pickles & Margaret
Born: 8 Jan 1861
Abode: Amy Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Hilton - [Child] of Robert Hilton & Dorothy
Born: 10 Nov 1860
Abode: 93 Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Bennison - [Child] of William Bennison & Ann
Born: 15 Mar 1860
Abode: 9 Old Factory Yard, Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Bennison - [Child] of Benjamin Bennison & Margaret
Born: 6 Jul 1859
Abode: 27 Hart's Houses, Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Jane
Born: 3 Dec 1860
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Navin - [Child] of Thomas Navin & Rachel
Born: 9 Jan 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Jan 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Priscilla Anderton - [Child] of James Anderton & Maria
Born: 28 Sep 1860
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Thomas Latham - [Child] of William Latham & Ellen
Born: 12 Oct 1855
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Latham - [Child] of William Latham & Ellen
Born: 25 Nov 1859
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Charlotte Derbyshire - [Child] of Esther Derbyshire, Single Woman
Born: 25 Jan 1861
Abode: 7 Leyland's Yard, Scholes
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Henry Catterall - [Child] of Thomas Catterall & Ellen
Born: 30 Jan 1861
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rushton - [Child] of Joseph Rushton & Margaret
Born: 3 Dec 1860
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Briscoe - [Child] of John Briscoe & Ellen
Born: 3 Jan 1861
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Kearsley - [Child] of John Kearsley & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Dec 1860
Abode: Burns Yard, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Anne Bentham - [Child] of John Bentham & Ellen
Born: 8 Jan 1861
Abode: Ainsworth's St., Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shepherd - [Child] of Alexander Shepherd & Susannah
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Greenalgh - [Child] of John Greenalgh & Mary Anne
Born: 17 Mar 1860
Abode: Amberswood Common, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Donnel - [Child] of Thomas Donnel & Ellen
Born: 19 Dec 1860
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Grimes - [Child] of James Grimes & Nancy
Born: 8 Feb 1861
Abode: Scholes St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Mills - [Child] of William Mills & Anne
Abode: 61 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Dataller
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Anne Jane Wilding - [Child] of Thomas Wilding & Sarah
Born: 16 Dec 1860
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Ormsher - [Child] of Peter Ormsher & Margaret
Born: 28 Jan 1861
Abode: 177 Scholes
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Hilton - [Child] of Peter Hilton & Jane
Born: 2 Feb 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Molyneux - [Child] of Thomas Molyneux & Rachel
Born: 17 Nov 1860
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Whitworth - [Child] of James Whitworth & Alicia
Born: 19 Jun 1860
Abode: Petticoat Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Margaret
Born: 30 Jan 1861
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Ann
Born: 4 Nov 1860
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Melling - [Child] of Joseph Melling & Margaret
Born: 11 Jan 1858
Abode: 4 Platt Lane
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Battersby - [Child] of Jane Battersby, Single Woman
Born: 6 Feb 1861
Abode: Broom Street
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Feb 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Emily Maria Gerrard - [Child] of William Gerrard & Ann
Born: 29 Nov 1860
Abode: Abram Road, Ince
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Margaret
Born: 2 Mar 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jane Atherton - [Child] of Ellen Atherton, Single Woman
Born: 20 Feb 1861
Abode: Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Disley - [Child] of Robert Disley & Alice
Born: 3 Nov 1854
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Jane
Born: 4 Jan 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jane Green - [Child] of William Green & Margaret
Born: 11 Feb 1861
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Rogers - [Child] of William Rogers & Mary
Born: 23 Sep 1860
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Ann
Born: 6 Feb 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Rogers - [Child] of William Rogers & Mary
Born: 9 Feb 1855
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Ambers - [Child] of George Ambers & Nancy
Born: 15 Jan 1861
Abode: Smithy Green, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Golding - [Child] of Margaret Golding, Single Woman
Born: 17 Jun 1860
Abode: Smithy Green, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Golding - [Child] of Margaret Golding, Single Woman
Born: 17 May 1857
Abode: Smithy Green, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Parr - [Child] of Thomas Parr & Mary
Born: 31 Jan 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Nathaniel Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Sarah
Born: 13 Mar 1861
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Sarah
Born: 13 Mar 1861
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elen King - [Child] of William King & Jane
Born: 6 Feb 1861
Abode: Ince Green Lane
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simm - [Child] of John Simm & Margaret
Born: 13 Mar 1861
Abode: Morris Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Ellen
Born: 14 Mar 1861
Abode: Clarington Brook, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Edmund Green - [Child] of Edward Manley Green & Ann
Born: 6 Jan 1861
Abode: 37 Wellington Street
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Charles Delaney - [Child] of James Delaney & Phoebe
Born: 25 Sep 1860
Abode: Eccles' Yard, School Common
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Berry - [Child] of Samuel Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan 1861
Abode: 32 Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Haughton - [Child] of William Haughton & Mary
Born: 26 Jan 1861
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Bannister - [Child] of William Bannister & Ellen
Born: 1 Jan 1861
Abode: Farrimond's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Longshaw - [Child] of William Longshaw & Alice
Born: 5 Jan 1861
Abode: Stone Houses, Warrington Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Ince - [Child] of Gerrard Ince & Ellen
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Hedley - [Child] of John Hedley & Ann
Born: 7 Mar 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Alice
Born: 24 Feb 1861
Abode: Careless Lane, Ince
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Norburn - [Child] of Catherine Norburn, Single Woman
Born: 13 Oct 1860
Abode: Lime Street
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Ratcliffe - [Child] of Charles Ratcliffe & Alice
Born: 18 Dec 1860
Abode: Brook Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Catherine Unsworth - [Child] of Ralph Unsworth & Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1861
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - [Child] of Ralph Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 1 Dec 1860
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Renshaw - [Child] of James Renshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Mar 1861
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Mary
Born: 26 Mar 1861
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Holcroft - [Child] of Moses Holcroft & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jan 1861
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Webster - [Child] of William Webster & Ann
Born: 10 Mar 1861
Abode: 51 Stanley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Samuel Vincent - [Child] of Thomas Vincent & Ellen
Born: 24 Mar 1861
Abode: 76 Wigan Lane
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Worthington - [Child] of Elizabeth Worthington, Widow
Born: 4 Jan 1861
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Mawdsley - [Child] of John Mawdsley & Mary
Born: 20 Feb 1861
Abode: Mile Stone, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scrivener - [Child] of George Scrivener & Margaret Ellen
Born: 18 Feb 1861
Abode: 133 Scholes Street
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Deane - [Child] of John Deane & Sarah
Born: 23 Mar 1861
Abode: Petticoat Lane, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ludrick - [Child] of Charlotte Ludrick, Single Woman
Born: 3 Feb 1861
Abode: 63 Lime Street
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Broxton - [Child] of John Broxton & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jun 1860
Abode: Caldwell's Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Samuel Bigham - [Child] of Andrew Bigham & Jane
Born: 4 Mar 1861
Abode: Clarington Brook, Ince
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Arbelestar - [Child] of Richard Arbelestar & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Mar 1861
Abode: Petticoat Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mee - [Child] of George Mee & Ellen
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Rudd - [Child] of John Rudd & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Oct 1860
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Mar 1861
Abode: 7 Morris's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Lucy Devonport - [Child] of William Devonport & Martha
Born: 5 Apr 1861
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Wolstencroft - [Child] of Robert Wolstencroft & Rachel
Born: 25 Apr 1861
Abode: Amberswood Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Byer - [Child] of James Byer & Mary
Born: 19 Apr 1861
Abode: Little Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jonathan Sherrington - [Child] of John Sherrington & Ann
Born: 16 Mar 1861
Abode: 12 Frankfort Street
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Haydock - [Child] of Henry Haydock & Jane Ann
Born: 15 Apr 1861
Abode: Clarington Brook, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Fairclough - [Child] of James Fairclough & Ann
Born: 10 Apr 1861
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Winnard - [Child] of James Winnard & Ann
Born: 1 Mar 1861
Abode: 8 Thicknesse's Row, Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hill - [Child] of Ann Hill, Single Woman
Born: 1 Apr 1861
Abode: Petticoat Lane, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Ratcliffe - [Child] of Mary Ratcliffe, Single Woman
Born: 8 Apr 1861
Abode: Ince Green, Ince
Notes: [Father's name recorded as 'Robert' but deleted]
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Ellen
Born: 12 Apr 1861
Abode: Hart's Houses, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Jolley - [Child] of Ellen Jolley, Single Woman
Born: 15 Aug 1860
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Martha Walsh - [Child] of Catherine Walsh, Single Woman
Born: 24 Apr 1861
Abode: Platt Lane
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Heyes - [Child] of Vincent Heyes & Ann
Born: 25 Mar 1861
Abode: Amberswood Common, Ince
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Margaret
Born: 20 Apr 1861
Abode: Ince Green Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Morton - [Child] of Peter Morton & Ellen
Born: 14 Mar 1861
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Charles Ashcroft - [Child] of Mary Ashcroft, Single Woman
Born: 14 May 1861
Abode: Amberswood Common, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Ackers - [Child] of William Ackers & Mary
Born: 5 Apr 1861
Abode: Warrington Road, Ince
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Winstanley - [Child] of Joseph Winstanley & Anna Maria
Born: 27 Apr 1861
Abode: Ince Green
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Rachel Peters - [Child] of James Peters & Sarah
Born: 20 Dec 1860
Abode: Todd Street, Hulme, Manchester
Occupation: Furnaceman
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Brown - [Child] of George Brown & Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Catherine Baker - [Child] of Thomas Baker & Ellen
Born: 12 Mar 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Brass Finisher
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Rachel Darbyshire - [Child] of George Darbyshire & Jane
Born: 4 May 1861
Abode: Hardybutts, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Rogers - [Child] of Jane Rogers, Single Woman
Born: 1 Jan 1861
Abode: 13 Birkett Bank
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Arthur Gregory - [Child] of Noah Gregory & Eliza
Born: 27 Oct 1852
Abode: 63 Stanley's Row
Occupation: Colliery Fireman
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gregory - [Child] of Noah Gregory & Eliza
Born: 30 Jun 1854
Abode: 63 Stanley's Row
Occupation: Colliery Fireman
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Horrocks - [Child] of Robert Horrocks & Martha
Born: 9 Mar 1861
Abode: 183 Scholes Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Frances
Born: 21 Mar 1861
Abode: 3 Farrimond's Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Ellen
Born: 5 May 1861
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Pemberton - [Child] of James Pemberton & Ann
Born: 13 May 1861
Abode: Ince Bar
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Nancy Hull - [Child] of John Hull & Jane
Born: 8 Apr 1861
Abode: West Leigh
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Edward Charnock - [Child] of Edward Charnock & Ellen
Born: 13 Mar 1861
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Collier - [Child] of James Collier & Jane
Born: 23 May 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Martha
Born: 13 Aug 1860
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Nathaniel Culshaw - [Child] of James Culshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Apr 1861
Abode: Acton's Court
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Whittle - [Child] of Alice Whittle, Single Woman
Born: 2 Jun 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Hague - [Child] of James Hague & Ann
Born: 20 May 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Isaac Eastham - [Child] of Thomas Eastham & Elizabeth
Born: 29 May 1861
Abode: Petticoat Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Betty
Born: 18 May 1861
Abode: 4 Cooper's Yard
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Catharine Wood - [Child] of Ralph Wood & Jane
Born: 5 May 1861
Abode: 20 Primrose Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Anne Benson - [Child] of John Benson & Catherine
Born: 13 Mar 1860
Abode: Broom St., Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Tyrer - [Child] of Thomas Tyrer & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Nov 1860
Abode: Bell Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Fairhurst - [Child] of James Fairhurst & Betty
Born: 28 May 1861
Abode: Wellington St.
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: Jas. Cronshaw Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas William Alker - [Child] of Thomas Alker & Ruth
Born: 29 May 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Breaksman
Baptised by: Jas. Cronshaw Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Rigby - [Child] of Henry Rigby & Ann
Born: 11 May 1861
Abode: Cooper's Yard
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jas. Cronshaw Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Hugh Richard Davies - [Child] of Hugh Davies & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Apr 1861
Abode: Petticoat Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jas. Cronshaw Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Frederick Charles Ainscow - [Child] of Charles Ainscow & Jane
Born: 14 Apr 1861
Abode: Main Street, Ince
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Prince - [Child] of Thomas Prince & Margery
Born: 8 Jun 1861
Abode: Brittania Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barton - [Child] of George Barton & Ann
Born: 10 Jun 1861
Abode: Clarington Brook, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Stephens - [Child] of George Stephens & Mary
Born: 12 Jun 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Molyneux - [Child] of John Molyneux & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Apr 1861
Abode: Water Street, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bleasdale - [Child] of Michael Bleasdale & Ann
Born: 4 May 1861
Abode: Scholes Street
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jul 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Thomas Laithwaite - [Child] of John Laithwaite & Ann
Born: 8 Jun 1861
Abode: Clarington Brook, Ince
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Thomas Winstanley - [Child] of Samuel Winstanley & Jane
Born: 3 Jun 1861
Abode: Petticoat Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Farrimond - [Child] of Henry Farrimond & Barbara
Born: 25 Jun 1861
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Farrimond - [Child] of Joseph Farrimond & Jane
Born: 12 Oct 1860
Abode: Lamberhead Green, Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jul 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Scholefield - [Child] of James Scholefield & Margaret
Born: 8 May 1861
Abode: Britannia Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jul 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Anglesea - [Child] of John Anglesea & Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1861
Abode: 35 John Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Winifred Sharrock - [Child] of Edwin Sharrock & Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1861
Abode: Lord Street, Wigan Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jul 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jun 1861
Abode: 109 Scholes Street
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Jul 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Sarah
Born: 21 Jun 1861
Abode: 57 Stanley Street
Occupation: Spade Finisher
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Griffiths - [Child] of John Francis Griffiths & Ellen
Born: 28 Jun 1861
Abode: Coop Street, Scholes
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Martha Lancaster - [Child] of Moses Lancaster & Mary
Born: 4 Aug 1861
Abode: Ince Bar
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kindley - [Child] of William Kindley & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jul 1861
Abode: Petticoat Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Green - [Child] of William Green & Nancy
Born: 20 Jun 1861
Abode: No. 2 Scholes
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised by: T. F. Fergie Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Mary
Born: 6 Jul 1861
Abode: Walmsleys Square, Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Morris - [Child] of Richard Morris & Margret
Born: 11 Aug 1861
Abode: Bridgewater St., Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Alice Gorner - [Child] of James Gorner & Ann
Born: 31 Jul 1861
Abode: Scholes Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Harriette Bamforth - [Child] of William Bamforth & Caroline
Born: 5 Jan 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: National Schoolmaster
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Alice
Born: 22 Aug 1861
Abode: Coop Street, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Hayes - [Child] of Charles Hayes & Margaret
Born: 12 Aug 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Hayes - [Child] of Charles Hayes & Margaret
Born: 20 Aug 1859
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1861
Abode: Warrington Road, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Thomas Mason - [Child] of Robert Mason & Mary Ann
Abode: Ince Cemetery
Occupation: Superintendent of Ince Cemetery
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Belshaw - [Child] of Robert Belshaw & Mary
Born: 25 Nov 1860
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Ann
Born: 22 Mar 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Heathcote - [Child] of James Heathcote & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Aug 1861
Abode: Newhall Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Finch - [Child] of William Finch & Sarah
Born: 18 Jul 1861
Abode: 35 Stanley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Mawdsley - [Child] of William Mawdsley & Margaret
Born: 6 Aug 1861
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Aug 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Mary
Born: 26 Oct 1861 [sic]
Abode: 5 Warrington Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Boardman - [Child] of John Boardman & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1860
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Cardwell - [Child] of William Cardwell & Ann
Born: 11 Jul 1861
Abode: 3 Danson's Square, Warrington Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of Richard Brown & Hannah
Born: 1 Aug 1861
Abode: 35 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Ann
Born: 18 Jul 1861
Abode: Ince Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Mawdsley - [Child] of William Mawdsley & Ellen
Born: 18 Aug 1861
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Atherton - [Child] of Ann Atherton, Single Woman
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Notes: [Father's name recorded as 'Moses' but deleted]
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Aspinall - [Child] of Jane Aspinall, Single Woman
Born: 28 Jul 1861
Abode: Amberswood Common, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baron - [Child] of John Baron & Ellen
Born: 22 Feb 1859
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Charles Baron - [Child] of John Baron & Ellen
Born: 30 Mar 1861
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Roper - [Child] of Thomas Roper & Phoebe
Born: 16 Aug 1861
Abode: 3 Back Morris Street, Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Stephens - [Child] of James Stephens & Margaret
Born: 2 Sep 1861
Abode: Belvoir Court off Belvoir Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Collier - [Child] of Joseph Collier & Ellen
Born: 21 Aug 1861
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ascroft - [Child] of William Ascroft & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Feb 1861
Abode: Laycock's Houses, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Maud Fishwick - [Child] of Ellen Fishwick, Single Woman
Born: 1 Aug 1861
Abode: 48 School Street
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Hugh Mason - [Child] of Edward Mason & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Sep 1861
Abode: Stanley Row, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Walter Frederick Mason - [Child] of Samuel Mason & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jun 1861
Abode: Aspull, Parish of Haigh
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Sawbridge - [Child] of Henry Sawbridge & Grace
Born: 18 Aug 1861
Abode: 110 Scholes Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Christopher - [Child] of Richard Christopher & Ellen
Born: 12 Jul 1861
Abode: Ince Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jane Latham - [Child] of Elizabeth Latham, Single Woman
Born: 21 Aug 1861
Abode: Cinnamon Brow, Ince
Notes: [Father's name recorded as 'Henry' but deleted]
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Sep 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilcock - [Child] of Enoch Wilcock & Jane
Born: 8 Aug 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Lewis Jolley - [Child] of Lewis Jolley & Mary
Born: 23 Jul 1861
Abode: 161 Scholes Street
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas John Heyes - [Child] of James Heyes & Hannah
Born: 21 Aug 1861
Abode: 122 Hardybutts
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Underwood - [Child] of John Underwood & Ann
Born: 15 Sep 1861
Abode: 1 Heaton's Square, Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Catherine Heaton - [Child] of Joseph Heaton & Catherine
Born: 18 Aug 1861
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Catherine Baldwin - [Child] of John Baldwin & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Mar 1861
Abode: 17 Lowe Square, Hardybutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Maria Chamberlain - [Child] of William Chamberlain & Mary
Born: 3 Jun 1860
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Brown - [Child] of Henry Brown & Charlotte
Born: 9 Aug 1861
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Wignall - [Child] of John Wignall & Mary
Born: 23 Nov 1860
Abode: Water Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Sep 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Myatt - [Child] of Thomas Myatt & Margaret
Born: 30 Aug 1861
Abode: Petticoat Lane, Ince
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Henry Green - [Child] of Ellen Green, Single Woman
Born: 18 Oct 1860
Abode: 10 Down the Gates, Scholes
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Fairhurst - [Child] of James Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Sep 1861
Abode: Bridgewater Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Darbyshire - [Child] of George Darbyshire & Dorathy
Born: 21 May 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Bullough - [Child] of Thomas Bullough & Margret
Born: 3 Nov 1860
Abode: Lime Street, Wigan
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margret Ellen Crooks - [Child] of William Crooks & Isabella
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Betty Smith, Single Woman
Born: 4 Oct 1861
Abode: Swift's Yard, Scholefield Lane
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
David Jones - [Child] of David Jones & Anne
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Anne Finch - [Child] of Thomas Finch & Mary
Born: 1 Oct 1861
Abode: Castle Yard, Warrington Lane
Occupation: Factory hand
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Reynolds - [Child] of Alice Reynolds, Single Woman
Born: 3 Sep 1861
Abode: Cinnamond Hill, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Sharrock - [Child] of John Sharrock & Ellen
Born: 1 Sep 1861
Abode: Danson's Square, Warrington Lane
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Dyke - [Child] of Thomas Dyke & Elizabeth
Born: 24 May 1861
Abode: Castle Yard, Warrington Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Bibby Crook - [Child] of Joseph Crook & Jane
Born: 12 Oct 1861
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Matilda Martha Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Mary
Born: 28 Aug 1861
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Molyneux - [Child] of Elijah Molyneux & Rachel
Born: 11 Sep 1861
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Bootle - [Child] of William Bootle & Sarah
Born: 16 Sep 1861
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Hunter - [Child] of Robert Hunter & Ellen
Born: 10 Oct 1861
Abode: Britannia Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Cowen - [Child] of Robert Cowen & Betty
Born: 2 Aug 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Ramsdale - [Child] of Thomas Ramsdale & Ellen
Born: 12 Oct 1861
Abode: 48 Twenty Houses, Whelley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Dutton - [Child] of William Dutton & Mary
Born: 28 Aug 1861
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Heyes - [Child] of William Heyes & Jane
Born: 6 Apr 1861
Abode: 9 Morris Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Heyes - [Child] of Thomas Heyes & Jane
Born: 12 Dec 1851
Abode: 8 Morris' Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Rudd - [Child] of Edward Rudd & Jane
Abode: Ince Green Lane
Occupation: Storekeeper
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Parker - [Child] of Richard Parker & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1861
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Martha Jane Potter - [Child] of James Potter & Martha
Born: 26 Aug 1859
Abode: 11 Scholes Street
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Elizabeth Dean - [Child] of William Dean & Ellen Elizabeth
Born: 8 Sep 1861
Abode: Ince Green Lane
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Pye - [Child] of William Pye & Ruth
Born: 11 Oct 1858
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Pye - [Child] of William Pye & Ruth
Born: 20 Sep 1861
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Schofield - [Child] of John Schofield & Martha
Born: 29 Oct 1861
Abode: 95 Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Alice Gibson - [Child] of Thomas Gibson & Jane
Born: 31 Oct 1861
Abode: 2 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Roscoe - [Child] of Thomas Roscoe & Mary
Born: 1 Nov 1861
Abode: Ram's Head Inn, Scholes
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Ann
Born: 3 Nov 1861
Abode: Stanley's Square, Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Oct 1861
Abode: Farrimond's Row, Schofield Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Lowe - [Child] of Ralph Lowe & Martha
Born: 11 Oct 1861
Abode: Abram Road, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ralph Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Ellen
Born: 10 Nov 1861
Abode: Abram Road, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Lowe - [Child] of William Lowe & Ellen
Born: 28 Oct 1861
Abode: Abram Road, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Hunt - [Child] of Benjamin Hunt & Maria
Born: 13 Sep 1861
Abode: Scholes Street
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Nov 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Atherton - [Child] of Joseph Atherton & Elizabeth
Born: 21 May 1860
Abode: 40 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Valentine - [Child] of George Valentine & Anne
Born: 11 Nov 1861
Abode: Amberswood Common, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Peter Cartwright - [Child] of Jonathan Cartwright & Sarah
Born: 1 Oct 1861
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - [Child] of Ralph Wilson & Margaret
Born: 14 Aug 1861
Abode: Bimson's Houses, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Woodcock - [Child] of Peter Woodcock & Charlotte
Born: 4 Oct 1861
Abode: Middleton's Houses, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Kay - [Child] of Mary Kay, Single Woman
Born: 26 Aug 1861
Abode: 2 Sayer's Yard, Belvoir Street
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Gobbin - [Child] of William Gobbin & Ellen
Born: 15 Nov 1861
Abode: 90 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Ale House Keeper
Notes: [Surname recorded as 'Mawdsley' but deleted and corrected]
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Burgess - [Child] of John Burgess & Ellen
Born: 6 Sep 1861
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Rogers - [Child] of Nathaniel Rogers & Rachel
Born: 13 Nov 1861
Abode: Toll Bar, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Peter Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Mary
Born: 8 Oct 1861
Abode: Amberswood Common, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Hannah Haslam - [Child] of William Haslam & Alice
Born: 23 Nov 1861
Abode: 7 Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Kearsley - [Child] of James Kearsley & Martha
Born: 8 Nov 1861
Abode: 1 Primrose Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Pulford - [Child] of William Pulford & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1861
Abode: Newhall Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Robert Broom - [Child] of David Broom & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Nov 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Hurst - son of William Hurst & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Nov 1861
Abode: 30 Twenty Houses, Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Bennett - [Child] of Abel Bennett & Susannah
Born: 2 Dec 1861
Abode: Amberswood Common, Ince
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Hayes - [Child] of James Hayes & Jane
Born: 5 Jun 1861
Abode: Spring View, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Jane
Born: 4 Nov 1861
Abode: Clarington Brook, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Bootle - [Child] of Robert Bootle & Alice
Born: 10 Sep 1861
Abode: Morris' Row, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Ellen
Born: 23 Nov 1861
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jane Southern - [Child] of Thomas Southern & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Sep 1861
Abode: Pickard's Houses, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Hitchen - [Child] of John Hitchen & Mary
Born: 9 Dec 1861
Abode: Twenty Houses, Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Dec 1861 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Leigh - [Child] of Hannah Leigh, Single Woman
Born: 25 Oct 1861
Abode: Bimson's Houses, Clarington Brook
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William McLauchlan - [Child] of Archibald McLauchlan & Isabella
Born: 13 Dec 1861
Abode: 7 Hanover Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Phythian - [Child] of Alice Phythian, Single Woman
Born: 20 Jul 1861
Abode: 136 Scholes Street
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Preston - [Child] of Ellen Preston, Single Woman
Born: 14 Oct 1861
Abode: Britannia Bridge
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Highton - [Child] of Henry Highton & Catherine
Born: 23 Dec 1861
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Betsy Jenkins - [Child] of William Jenkins & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Nov 1861
Abode: 1 Clockface Yard
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Peter Ellison - [Child] of John Ellison & Ellen
Born: 6 Nov 1861
Abode: 41 Stanley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Evan Evans - [Child] of Sarah Ann Evans, Single Woman
Born: 30 Nov 1861
Abode: 39 Stanley Street
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Joseph Smith & Alice
Born: 4 Sep 1861
Abode: 13 Farrimond's Row
Occupation: Pick-Shaft Finisher
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Pye - [Child] of John Pye & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Dec 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Disley - [Child] of Robert Disley & Alice
Born: 21 Dec 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Gorner - [Child] of James Gorner & Ann
Abode: Robin Lane Ends
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Hannah Marsden - [Child] of Israel Marsden & Ann
Born: 17 Oct 1861
Abode: Cooper's Yard, Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Critchley - [Child] of Edward Critchley & Sarah
Born: 21 Dec 1861
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Stephenson - [Child] of George Stephenson & Mary
Born: 5 Dec 1861
Abode: 8 Belvoir Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henrietta Peet - [Child] of Peter Peet & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Dec 1861
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Molyneux - [Child] of Paul Molyneux & Mary
Born: 15 Oct 1861
Abode: Common Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Catterall - [Child] of William Catterall & Jemima
Born: 5 Dec 1861
Abode: Bradshawgate
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Emma
Born: 4 Jan 1862
Abode: Laycock's Row, Ince
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Banks - [Child] of John Banks & Alice
Abode: Taylor's Houses, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Fanny Halliwell - [Child] of Ellen Halliwell, Single Woman
Born: 19 Dec 1861
Abode: Wallace's Lane, Whelley
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Willcock - [Child] of John Willcock & Martha Margaret
Born: 2 Feb 1862
Abode: Sharrocks Yard, Scholes Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fish - [Child] of Nicholas Fish & Charlotte
Born: 5 Sep 1860
Abode: 12 Farrimond's Row, Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Seaville - [Child] of Sarah Seaville, Single Woman
Born: 6 Dec 1861
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Adams - [Child] of James Adams & Ellen
Born: 24 Jan 1862
Abode: Longshoot, Whelley
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Watson - [Child] of George Watson & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1861
Abode: 16 Primrose Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1861
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brown - [Child] of Jane Brown, Single Woman
Born: 3 Dec 1862 [sic]
Abode: Mile Stone, Ince
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Mason - [Child] of William Mason & Hannah
Born: 29 Nov 1860
Abode: Farrimond's Row, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Thomas Dobb - [Child] of William Dobb & Jane
Born: 30 Jan 1862
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Townley Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Jane
Born: 3 Sep 1861
Abode: Scholes Street
Occupation: Tinman
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Matthew Hayes - [Child] of Matthew Hayes & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1861
Abode: 130 Scholes Street
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Holcroft - [Child] of Thomas Holcroft & Fanny
Born: 5 Nov 1861
Abode: 2 Lamb's Mill Yard, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Tyrer - [Child] of Thomas Tyrer & Jane
Born: 18 Feb 1862
Abode: Johnson's Houses, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. T. Whitehead Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Fairclough - [Child] of William Fairclough & Mary
Born: 3 Feb 1862
Abode: Birkett Bank, Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Sudworth - [Child] of Henry Sudworth & Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1861
Abode: Spring View, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Rogers - [Child] of John Rogers & Anna
Born: 28 Dec 1861
Abode: Main Road, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Sudworth - [Child] of Thomas Sudworth & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan 1862
Abode: 118 Scholes Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Gerrard - [Child] of Thomas Gerrard & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1862
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Stephens - [Child] of Robert Stephens & Margret
Born: 24 Dec 1862 [sic]
Abode: 33 John Street, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hofcroft [sic] - [Child] of Henry Hofcroft [sic] & Lucy
Born: 24 Jan 1862
Abode: Fleece Yard, Market Place, Wigan
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Peter Barton - [Child] of James Barton & Mary
Born: 19 Dec 1861
Abode: 3 Platt Lane
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Collier - [Child] of Moses Collier & Margret
Born: 20 Dec 1861
Abode: 50 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Thomas Armistead - [Child] of James Armistead & Ann
Born: 27 Jan 1862
Abode: Bell Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Lawton - [Child] of Peter Lawton & Esther
Born: 11 Feb 1862
Abode: 2 Birkett Bank
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - [Child] of Thomas Whittle & Catherine
Born: 30 Jan 1862
Abode: Lloyd's Row, Ince
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Mary
Born: 27 Feb 1862
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jane Unsworth - [Child] of Richard Unsworth & Mary
Born: 24 Nov 1861
Abode: Bell Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Devonport - [Child] of John Devonport & Ellen
Born: 14 Feb 1862
Abode: 110 Millgate, Wigan
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert William Metcalfe - [Child] of John Metcalfe & Alice
Born: 17 Feb 1862
Abode: School St., Scholes
Occupation: Pointsman on Railway
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Ann Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Ellen
Born: 12 Feb 1862
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alfred Topping - [Child] of James Topping & Anne
Born: 15 Jan 1862
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Standfield - [Child] of Samuel Standfield & Ann
Born: 3 Mar 1862
Abode: Ince Green Lane
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Tootle - [Child] of Richard Tootle & Ann
Born: 4 Feb 1862
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Critchley - [Child] of James Critchley & Margret
Born: 16 Mar 1862
Abode: Brook Street, Ince
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Bennett - [Child] of George Bennett & Frances
Born: 21 Feb 1862
Abode: Coop Street, Scholes
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Hargraves - [Child] of Robert Hargraves & Anne
Born: 30 Mar 1861
Abode: Bell Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Finch - [Child] of Robert Finch & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jan 1862
Abode: Lords Row, Rainford
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Glave - [Child] of James Glave & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Feb 1862
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Priscilla Shepherd - [Child] of William Shepherd & Ann
Born: 15 Jan 1862
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Day - [Child] of James Day & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1862
Abode: Abram Road, Ince
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Anna Lea - [Child] of Thomas Lea & Ellen
Born: 31 Mar 1862
Abode: 5 Fireman's Yard, Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Parr - [Child] of James Parr & Margret
Born: 26 Jan 1862
Abode: Clarrington Brook, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Margret
Born: 26 Feb 1862
Abode: 21 Morris Row, Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Walter Mason - [Child] of James Mason & Margret
Born: 22 Mar 1862
Abode: Ince Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Ashall - [Child] of Ruth Ashall, Single Woman
Born: 17 Aug 1862 [sic]
Abode: Ince Bar, Ince
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John James Aslem - [Child] of John Aslem & Ann
Born: 7 Sep 1861
Abode: Ince Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Sophia
Born: 7 Apr 1862
Abode: 41 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Foreshaw - [Child] of Edward Foreshaw & Catherine
Born: 27 Feb 1862
Abode: Brittania Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Fairhurst - [Child] of William Fairhurst & Ann
Born: 16 Feb 1862
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Armstrong - [Child] of John Armstrong & Alice
Born: 2 Jul 1861
Abode: Brittania Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Forster - [Child] of Elizabeth Forster, Single Woman
Born: 12 Apr 1862
Abode: Burns' Yard, Scholes
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thos. Mawdsley - [Child] of Henry Mawdsley
Born: 1 Apr 1862
Abode: Brittania Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Bennison - [Child] of John Bennison & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jul 1861
Abode: Clarrington Brook, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Farrimond - [Child] of Henry Farrimond & Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1862
Abode: 96 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Balderson - [Child] of Joseph Balderson & Sarah
Born: 21 Apr 1862
Abode: 2 Upper Bradshawgate, Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Balderson - [Child] of Joseph Balderson & Sarah
Born: 21 Apr 1862
Abode: 2 Upper Bradshawgate, Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Belshaw - [Child] of Ellen Belshaw, Single Woman
Born: 1 Mar 1862
Abode: 4 Scholefield Lane
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Mary
Born: 21 Apr 1862
Abode: 21 Heatons Houses, Scholes
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Sherrington - [Child] of Mary Sherrington, Single Woman
Born: 12 Jul 1861
Abode: 21 Scholefield Lane
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - [Child] of Thurston Barnes & Mary
Born: 25 Mar 1862
Abode: Clarrington Brook, Ince
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Nancy Walker - [Child] of David Walker & Martha
Born: 13 Jul 1861
Abode: Caroline St., Ince
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Bretherton - [Child] of John Bretherton & Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1862
Abode: Brittania Bridge, Ince
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Daniel King - [Child] of William King & Harriett
Born: 6 Apr 1861
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Whirrel - [Child] of John Whirrel & Alice
Born: 25 Nov 1861
Abode: Actons Court, Scholes
Occupation: Police Man
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Hill - [Child] of Ellen Hill, Single Woman
Born: 25 Apr 1862
Abode: Bell Green Lane, Ince
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Whittle - [Child] of John Whittle & Ann
Born: 1 May 1862
Abode: 5 Moors house, Vauxhall Road, Scholes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Markland - [Child] of Joseph Markland & Heather
Born: 28 Apr 1862
Abode: Caroline Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Fana Finch - [Child] of James Finch & Margret
Born: 16 Mar 1862
Abode: 98 Scolefield Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Phillips - [Child] of Ann Phillips, Single Woman
Born: 2 Apr 1862
Abode: 114 Scholefield Lane
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 May 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Jane Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Jane
Born: 12 Feb 1862
Abode: Swifts Yard, Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Tin man
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Jun 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Israel Lloyd - [Child] of Benjamin Lloyd & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Apr 1862
Abode: Hatmough Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Ellen
Born: 28 May 1862
Abode: Toll Bar, Ince
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Isabella Ratcliffe - [Child] of Henry Ratcliffe & Mary
Born: 24 Mar 1859
Abode: 49 Stanley St., Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dickinson - [Child] of Henry Dickinson & Anne
Born: 18 May 1862
Abode: Twenty Houses, Whelley
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Siddell - [Child] of Thomas Siddell & Sarah
Born: 3 May 1862
Abode: Great Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Name recorded as 'Thomas' but deleted & corrected]
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Jun 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Marget. Peters - [Child] of James Peters & Sarah
Born: 27 Feb 1862
Abode: City Road, Manchester
Occupation: Furnace man
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Jun 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Moss - [Child] of Thomas Moss & Ellen
Born: 1 May 1862
Abode: 36 Wellington St., Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Prescott - [Child] of William Prescott & Mary
Born: 8 May 1862
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Jun 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Dickenson - [Child] of James Dickenson & Alice
Born: 17 Jun 1862
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Fairhurst - [Child] of Thomas Fairhurst & Margery
Born: 17 May 1862
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. Smith Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Esther Melling - [Child] of John Melling & Martha
Born: 25 Dec 1861
Abode: Whelly
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Name recorded as 'John' but deleted & corrected]
Baptised by: Alex. Smith Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Emmanuel Greenwood - [Child] of Richard Greenwood & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jun 1862
Abode: 7 Stanley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. Smith Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Ann
Born: 3 May 1862
Abode: Bell Green Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex. Smith Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Ann Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Martha
Born: 21 Jun 1862
Abode: 5 Coldwell's Fold, Birkett Bank
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: Alex. Smith Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Jul 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Hague - [Child] of Margaret Hague
Born: 23 May 1862
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Baptised by: Alex. Smith Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tong - [Child] of William Tong & Maria
Born: 27 May 1846
Abode: Britannia, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. F. Fergie Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jul 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Martha Fell - [Child] of Charles Fell & Alice
Born: 24 Feb 1845
Abode: Britannia, Ince
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised by: T. F. Fergie Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Anna Houghton - [Child] of Jane Houghton, Single Woman
Born: 6 Sep 1861
Abode: 15 Scholefield Lane
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Alice Curran - [Child] of Nancy Curran, Single Woman
Born: 28 Jun 1862
Abode: Top of Scholes
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Alice
Born: 10 Jul 1862
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Jul 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Markland - [Child] of Alice Markland, Single Woman
Born: 29 May 1862
Abode: Rose Bridge, Ince
Baptised by: J. Kennedy Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Solomon Brown - [Child] of Henry Brown & Mary
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jame [sic] Philips - [Child] of Ellen Philips, Single Woman
Born: 14 Jul 1862
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Peter Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Mary
Born: 17 Apr 1862
Abode: no. 11 Clock face Yard, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bootle - [Child] of Mary Bootle, Single Woman
Born: 20 Apr 1862
Abode: Ince
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Isaiah John Ascroft - [Child] of John Ascroft & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jul 1862
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Child's middle name is badly written but also entered in the margin. It looks
like 'Lonyo' or 'Lonzo']
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Bibby - [Child] of Alexander Bibby & Ann
Born: 4 May 1862
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Martha
Born: 23 Jul 1862
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Chair maker
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Grounds - [Child] of Richard Grounds & Ellen
Born: 15 Feb 1858
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Waring Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Catherine Culshaw - [Child] of Henry Culshaw & Eliza
Born: 1 Jul 1862
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Waring Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Eatock - [Child] of George Eatock & Cecil [sic]
Born: 8 Mar 1862
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Waring Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Adam Topping - [Child] of Peter Topping & Ellen
Born: 30 Jul 1862
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Moss - [Child] of Richard Moss & Jane
Born: 8 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Talbort - [Child] of Elias Talbort & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Coke Burner
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Birchall - [Child] of Ralph Birchall & Esther
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Anne Pomfret - [Child] of William Pomfret & Margaret
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Sep 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Colin Priestley - [Child] of Daniel Curry Priestley & Elizabeth Lister
Born: 8 Aug 1862
Abode: Ince
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: C. H. Newbold Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Thomas Horrocks - son of John Horrocks & Mary
Born: 18 Jul 1862
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Sep 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Bithel - son of Lydia Elizabeth? Bithel, Single Woman
Born: 26 Aug 1862
Abode: Ince
Notes: [Parents' names are obscured by deletions. Entered as James and Elizabeth but
both deleted and but deleted. The name under 'James' could be 'Lydia' but may be
Father's surname]
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Sep 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Foster - [Child] of Saml. Foster & Mary
Born: 21 Sep 1862
Abode: 4 Back Morris Row, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Nancy Birchall - [Child] of William Birchall & Ellen
Born: 15 Sep 1862
Abode: Warrington Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Saml. Doria Offg. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Nov 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alfred Culshaw - [Child] of James Culshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Stanley St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Dec 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Christiana McPhee - [Child] of John McPhee & Eliza
Born: 28 Oct 1862
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1862 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Green - [Child] of William Green & Nancy
Born: 3 Oct 1862
Abode: 2 Scholes Street
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jan 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Thompson - [Child] of James Thompson & Ann
Born: Dec 1862
Abode: 6 Stanley's Square, Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Hague - [Child] of James Hague & Ann
Born: 27 Jan
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Date of Baptism not recorded but entered between baptisms dated 5th. Jan. 1863
& 9th. Mar. 1863]
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Mar 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rudd - [Child] of James Rudd & Elizabeth
Abode: Broom Street, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 Mar 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Horace Heyes - [Child] of Vincent Heyes & Ann
Abode: Ince Common
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Bibby - [Child] of Rachel Bibby
Abode: Ince Green Lane
Occupation: Female Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Mar 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Ellen
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mawdsley - [Child] of William Mawdsley & Margaret
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Holland - [Child] of Daniel Holland & Margaret
Born: 25 Mar
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 Mar 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Lee - [Child] of Edward Lee & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Bennison - [Child] of Benjamin Bennison & Margaret
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Timm - [Child] of Joseph Timm & Caroline
Born: 29 Dec 1862
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Edwards - [Child] of Frederick Edwards & Ann
Born: Dec 1851
Abode: Vauxhall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Edwards - [Child] of Frederick Edwards & Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1853
Abode: Vauxhall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Benjamin Edwards - [Child] of Frederick Edwards & Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1855
Abode: Vauxhall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Edwards - [Child] of Frederick Edwards & Ann
Born: 8 Feb 1859
Abode: Vauxhall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Frederick Edwards - [Child] of Frederick Edwards & Ann
Born: 14 Aug 1861
Abode: Vauxhall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William James Austin - [Child] of William Austin & Agnes
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James France - [Child] of James France & Ellen
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Henry Griffiths - [Child] of Griffith Griffiths & Margaret
Abode: Clarington Brook
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Richardson - [Child] of Ellen Richardson
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Morris Row
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Nancy Sumner - [Child] of Jonathan Sumner & Nancy
Born: 3 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Fielding Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Fairhurst - [Child] of Jane Fairhurst
Born: 6 Dec 1862
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Servant
Notes: [Father's name recorded as 'John' but deleted]
Baptised by: G. Fielding Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Balshaw - [Child] of Jane Balshaw
Born: 4 Sep 1862
Occupation: Millhand
Baptised by: G. Fielding Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Heyes - [Child] of William Heyes & Jane
Born: 2 Apr 1863
Abode: 14 Morris St. Row, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 9 Jan 1863
Abode: 2 Back Morris Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Thomas France - [Child] of Robert France & Cleresa
Born: 2 Dec 1862
Abode: 19 Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Brick maker
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Clayton - [Child] of Margaret Clayton
Born: 17 Dec 1862
Abode: Thicknesse Row, Platt Lane
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Wilcock - [Child] of John Wilcock & Martha Margaret
Born: 23 Mar 1863
Abode: Sharrocks Yard, Scholes
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Apr 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Manuel Hilton - [Child] of Peter Hilton & Jane
Born: 9 Apr 1863
Abode: Broom St., Ince
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Gregory - [Child] of Joseph Gregory & Agnes
Born: 11 Apr 1863
Abode: Rose Bridge
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Lot Hilton - [Child] of William Hilton & Rachel
Born: 6 Mar 1863
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Parkinson - [Child] of Joseph Parkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Mar 1863
Abode: Bridge Water St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Byrom Cameron -
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Florence Burland - [Child] of Jane Ann Burland
Born: 9 Nov 1862
Abode: Standishgate
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Tyrer Moore - [Child] of Ann Moore
Born: 23 Apr 1863
Abode: Parson Meadows, Pemberton
Baptised by: Thomas Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Heming Edward Grimley - [Child] of Christopher Heming Grimley & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Aug 1859
Abode: Caroline St., Ince
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Marion Harriett Grimley - [Child] of Christopher Heming Grimley & Mary Ann
Born: 4 May 1863
Abode: Caroline St., Ince
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Berry - [Child] of Samuel Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Apr 1863
Abode: Belvoir St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Markland - [Child] of David Markland & Mary
Born: 1 Aug 1862
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Ellen
Born: 20 Mar 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Unsworth - [Child] of James Unsworth & Alice
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Sharples - [Child] of Ann Sharples
Born: 2 Jul 1862
Abode: Brown St., Ince
Notes: [Father's name recorded as 'Josiah' but deleted]
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Rutter - [Child] of Thomas Rutter & Elizabeth
Abode: Ince Green Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 May 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Calland - [Child] of Ellen Calland
Born: 12 May 1863
Abode: 5 Mint Court
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jonathan Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Mary
Born: 19 May 1863
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Jos. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Jun 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Armstrong - [Child] of John Armstrong & Ellen
Born: 20 Apr 1863
Abode: 46 Belvoir Court
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Jos. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Simm - [Child] of John Simm & Margaret
Born: 4 Jun 1863
Abode: Morris' Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Jun 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Mason - [Child] of James Mason & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1863
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Jun 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Frederick William Gilbert Gerrard - [Child] of William Gerrard & Ann
Born: 14 Apr 1863
Abode: Ince Hall
Occupation: Head Book Keeper
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bagley - [Child] of Catherine Bagley
Born: 17 May 1863
Abode: No. 16 Fox Hall Road
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Stephen - [Child] of George Stephen & Mary
Born: 17 May 1863
Abode: Broom St., Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Emma Winstenley - [Child] of Elizabeth Winstenley
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Petticoat Lane, Ince
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Hampson - [Child] of Mary Hampson
Born: 26 Oct 1857
Abode: Wellington Street
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Collier - [Child] of Moses Collier & Margaret
Born: 20 Mar 1863
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Gerrard - [Child] of William Gerrard & Sarah
Born: 3 May 1863
Abode: New Hall St., Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Isabella Halliwell - [Child] of James Halliwell & Sarah
Born: 29 May 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Kellett - [Child] of Robt. Kellett & Ellen
Born: 24 Apr 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jul 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Burgess - [Child] of Robt. Burgess & Mary
Born: 20 Jun 1863
Abode: Bellgreen Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jul 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Bleasdale - [Child] of Michael Bleasdale & Ann
Born: 12 May 1863
Abode: Stanley St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Thomas Gee - [Child] of John Gee & Ellen
Born: 24 Jun 1863
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Jane
Born: 10 May 1863
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Hand loom Weaver
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Edward Thomas Hodgkiss - [Child] of Emanuel Hodgkiss & Martha
Born: 18 Jul 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Peter Smith & Alice
Born: 10 May 1863
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge Curate of Parish Church
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Longshaw - [Child] of James Longshaw & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge Offing. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Jane Heaps - [Child] of John Heaps & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1862
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jul 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Martha Pickering - [Child] of William Pickering & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jul 1861
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Boat Builder
Baptised by: Edwd. H. Aldridge
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Nancy Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Alice
Born: 20 Jul 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Pemberton - [Child] of Robert Pemberton & Alice
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jane Almond - [Child] of William Almond & Ann
Born: 24 Apr
Abode: Ince Bar
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Jane Fairclough - [Child] of Margaret Fairclough
Abode: Stanley Row
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Easton - [Child] of Thomas Easton & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Petticoat Lane, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Margaret
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Gregory - [Child] of Henry Gregory & Alice
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Ellen
Born: 10 Sep 1862
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Whittle - [Child] of James Whittle & Esther
Born: 28 Mar 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Heald Litherland - [Child] of Henry Litherland & Elizabeth
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Chemist Druggist
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 16 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Parr - [Child] of Martha Parr
Born: 20 Jun 1863
Abode: 15 Primrose Hill
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Winnard - [Child] of Ralph Winnard & Ellen
Born: 29 Apr 1863
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joab Winnard - [Child] of Ralph Winnard & Ellen
Born: 27 Jun 1861
Abode: Blackrod
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Name recorded as 'James' but deleted & corrected]
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Melling - [Child] of John Melling & Martha
Born: 20 Jun 1863
Abode: 42 Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lyan - [Child] of Thomas Lyan & Margaret
Born: 30 May 1863
Abode: 114 Whelley
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Harriet
Born: 13 May 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Ridley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John William Bamforth - [Child] of William Bamforth & Caroline
Born: 1 Aug 1863
Abode: New Springs
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Allsup - [Child] of William Allsup & Ann
Born: 4 Jul 1863
Abode: Ince Green Lane
Occupation: Breaks Man
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Parr - [Child] of Margaret Parr
Born: Aug 1863
Abode: Petticoat Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Aug 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fairhurst - [Child] of James Fairhurst & Betty
Born: 31 Jul 1863
Abode: 32 Wellington Street
Occupation: Cow Keeper
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Sep 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Birley Darlington Doria - [Child] of Samuel Doria & Elizabeth Mary
Born: 30 Jul 1863
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Sam. B. Baird? Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Sep 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John William Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Jul 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Anne Frith Lowe - [Child] of Peter Lowe & Francis
Born: 2 Apr 1863
Abode: Birket bank
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margt. Ann Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Mary
Born: 10 Aug 1863
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Catherine Eaton - [Child] of Moses Eaton & Ellen
Born: 20 Jul 1862
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margt. Elizabeth Bolton - [Child] of Elizabeth Bolton
Born: 4 Sep 1863
Abode: Ince
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Sep 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Brooks - [Child] of Thomas Brooks & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Oct 1847
Abode: Longshoot
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John - [Child] of Richard & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 Jun 1863
Abode: 11 Morris' Yard, Scholes Street
Notes: [Surname not recorded]
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Fairhurst - [Child] of Margaret Fairhurst
Born: 19 Jul 1863
Abode: Ince
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Heaton - [Child] of Matthew Heaton & Mary
Abode: New Springs
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Richard Morton - [Child] of William Morton & Ann
Born: 23 Aug 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Majors - [Child] of William Majors & Mary
Born: 14 Aug 1862
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Oct 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Litherland - [Child] of James Litherland & Alice
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Dickinson - [Child] of William Dickinson & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Sep 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Oct 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hilton - [Child] of Ellen Hilton
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Ince
Notes: [Year of birth unclear]
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Louisa Mason - [Child] of Edward Mason & Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Albert Elias Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Ellen
Born: 25 Aug 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Fire man
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Roscow - [Child] of Adam Roscow & Hannah
Born: 3 Oct 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Fenton - [Child] of William Fenton & Ruth
Born: 24 Mar 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collier - [Child] of Joseph Collier & Ellen
Born: 1 Oct 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alfred Townley - [Child] of John Townley & Jane
Born: 10 Jul 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Colliery strap maker
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Oct 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Higham - [Child] of John Higham & Alice
Born: 12 Oct 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Peter Fairclough - [Child] of William Fairclough & Mary
Born: 15 Oct 1862
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fairclough - [Child] of Elizabeth Fairclough
Born: 15 Oct 1863
Abode: Ince
Notes: [Father's name recorded as 'Henry' but deleted]
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 1 Nov 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Finch - [Child] of William Finch & Sarah
Born: 16 Oct 1863
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Thomas Jolley - [Child] of William Jolley & Margt.
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Ince
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 Nov 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Ashurst - [Child] of James Ashurst & Jane
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Ince
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Mawdesley - [Child] of Henry Mawdesley & Margaret
Born: 19 Nov
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine driver
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Armstrong - [Child] of John Armstrong & Letitia
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Actons Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Bate - [Child] of John Bate & Eleanor
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Peter Taylor - [Child] of Peter Taylor & Mary
Born: 30 Oct
Abode: Standish Low ground
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Nov 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Barton - [Child] of Richard Barton & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Nov
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Nov 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Felix Hines - [Child] of John Hines & Jane
Born: 31 Oct 1863
Abode: 11 Cooper's Yard
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Kersley - [Child] of James Kersley & Martha
Born: 3 Nov 1863
Abode: Morris Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Dec 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Currigan - [Child] of William Currigan & Margaret
Born: 28 Sep 1863
Abode: No. 10 Down the Gates, Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Walter Close - [Child] of John Close & Margaret
Born: 28 Nov 1863
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Engine tender
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Dec 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Mills - [Child] of James Mills & Ellen
Born: 26 Nov 1863
Abode: Cooper's Yard
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Gaskell - [Child] of Thomas Gaskell & Nancy
Born: 15 Feb 1862
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Jenkins - [Child] of William Jenkins & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Nov 1863
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Bennison - [Child] of John Bennison & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Nov 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Dec 1863 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Derbyshire - [Child] of Robert Derbyshire & Ellen
Abode: Pool Stock
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jan 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Bains - [Child] of John Bains & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Nov 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 10 Jan 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Tyrer - [Child] of Thomas Tyrer & Jane
Born: 2 Jan 1863
Abode: Broom St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Alice
Born: 20 Dec 1863
Abode: Coop St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Berger
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Story - [Child] of Joseph Story & Frances
Born: 4 Dec 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. Berger
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Halliwell - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Mary
Born: 4 Mar 1863
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Berger
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - [Child] of Robert Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jan 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Berger
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Winstanley - [Child] of Thomas Winstanley & Mary
Born: 19 Nov 1863
Abode: Birkett Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Berger
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Burgess - [Child] of John Burgess & Ellen
Born: 2 Jan 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Mary
Born: 1 Jan 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Lowe - [Child] of James Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jan 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 31 Jan 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Andrew Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Margaret
Born: 7 Nov 1863
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Clock Maker
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Alice Blinkhorn - [Child] of John Blinkhorn
Born: 27 Aug 1863
Abode: Upper Morris St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Baines - [Child] of Thomas Baines
Born: 5 Jan 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Feb 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of Samuel Green
Born: 7 Feb 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Barnes - [Child] of Thurston Barnes & Mary
Born: 4 Feb 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Bibby - [Child] of Ann Bibby
Born: 15 May 1863
Abode: Belvoir St.
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Robert Rudd - [Child] of Robert Rudd & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Pit Man
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Bithel - [Child] of Joseph Bithel & Ann
Born: 20 Jan 1864
Abode: Petticoat Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Margaret
Born: 8 Feb 1864
Abode: Broom St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Feb 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Toppin - [Child] of Peter Toppin & Ellen
Born: 17 Feb 1864
Abode: Broom St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Graham - [Child] of John Graham & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1863
Abode: 27 Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Charlet
Born: 30 Jan 1864
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 28 Feb 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Jane Eckersley - [Child] of William Eckersley & Ann
Born: 23 Nov 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Gabriel Prince - [Child] of Thomas Prince & Margery
Born: 27 Jan 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Baxter - [Child] of Catherine Baxter
Born: 7 Feb 1864
Abode: Ince
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Sharet Heathcote - [Child] of James Heathcote & Elizabeth
Born: 25 May 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Elliot - [Child] of Benjamin Elliot & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Jan 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Levi France - [Child] of John France & Jane
Born: 1 Feb 1864
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Twist - [Child] of Alice Twist
Born: 4 Oct 1863
Abode: Ince
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Billing - [Child] of Joseph Billing & Elizth.
Born: 16 Feb 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jonathan Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Frances
Born: 12 Jan 1864
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Solomon Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Alice
Born: 9 Feb 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Green - [Child] of John Green & Mary
Born: 28 Apr 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jane Stephen - [Child] of Alice Stephen
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Ince
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jane Rogers - [Child] of Nathaniel Rogers & Rachel
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Wistlecroft - [Child] of John Wistlecroft & Jane
Born: 12 Apr 1863
Abode: Hindley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Green - [Child] of Richard Green & Esther
Born: 1 Sep 1863
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Stephen - [Child] of James Stephen & Margaret
Born: 5 Mar 1864
Abode: Belvoir Court
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Green - [Child] of Jonathan Green & Ann
Born: 2 Mar 1864
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Albert William Stanfield - [Child] of Samuel Stanfield & Ann
Born: 9 Mar 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Tootle - [Child] of Richard Tootle & Ann
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Apr 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Halliwell - [Child] of John Halliwell & Alice
Born: 24 Jan 1864
Abode: 12 Lime St.
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Ellen
Born: 25 Apr 1864
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Walter Hodgkiss - [Child] of Richard Hodgkiss & Alice
Born: 31 Jan 1864
Abode: Bark Hill, Aspull
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 8 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Letitia Grady - [Child] of John Grady & Alice
Born: 11 Apr 1864
Abode: 37 Wellington Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Matthew Sudworth - [Child] of Henry Sudworth & Jane
Born: 25 Apr 1863
Abode: Spring View, Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Magee - [Child] of John Magee & Margt.
Born: 7 Feb 1864
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Ramsdale - [Child] of Thomas Ramsdale & Cathe.
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gibson - [Child] of Robt. Gibson & Jane
Born: 1 May 1864
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
David Sharrock - [Child] of Edward Sharrock & Ann
Born: 1 Aug 1863
Abode: Lime St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 15 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Edward Foster Eaves - [Child] of William Eaves & Catharine
Born: 15 Mar 1864
Abode: Water Street, Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Green - [Child] of Elizabeth Green
Born: 11 Aug 1862
Abode: New Springs
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1864
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Strong - [Child] of George Strong & Margaret
Abode: Belvoir St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 29 May 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Ann
Born: 9 Apr 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 5 Jun 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Tatterson - [Child] of James Tatterson & Jane
Born: 27 Apr 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Emmanuel Occleshaw - [Child] of James Occleshaw & Martha
Born: 19 May 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Shadrach Lord - [Child] of Richard Lord & Elizabeth
Born: 15 May 1864
Abode: Stanley St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Leithweigh - [Child] of John Leithweigh & Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Samuel Nevin - [Child] of Thomas Nevin & Rachel
Born: 11 Nov 1862
Abode: Warrington Lane
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Thomas Greenall - [Child] of Thomas Greenall & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1864
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Lucas - [Child] of Robert Lucas & Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1863
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Agnes Whittakers - [Child] of John Whittakers & Martha
Born: 24 May 1864
Abode: Birket Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Latham - [Child] of Robert Latham & Elizabeth
Born: 7 May 1864
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shepherd - [Child] of Richard Shepherd & Agnes
Born: 11 Jun 1864
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Markland - [Child] of William Markland & Mary
Born: 30 May 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Dickinson - [Child] of Henry Dickinson & Ann
Born: 14 Jun 1864
Abode: 48 Whelley
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jul 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
David Walker - [Child] of David Walker & Martha
Born: 12 Sep 1863
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 3 Jul 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Townley Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Jane
Born: 30 Apr 1864
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Brass Founder
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Jul 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Margaret Occleshaw - [Child] of John Occleshaw & Ann
Born: 1 Jun 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 24 Jul 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Benyon - [Child] of Robert Benyon & Mary
Born: 22 Feb 1864
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Hough - [Child] of John Hough & Mary
Born: 1 Jul 1864
Abode: Acton's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 7 Aug 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Corrnelius Mills - [Child] of Corrnelius Mills & Ann
Born: 10 Sep 1863
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Emma Holcroft - [Child] of Henry Holcroft & Lucy
Born: 1 Jul 1864
Abode: Market Place
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Clark - [Child] of Patrick Clark & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1864
Abode: Ashton Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 21 Aug 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug 1864
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: Aug 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Martha Hayes - [Child] of William Hayes & Catharine
Born: 29 Jul 1864
Abode: Broom Street
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Day of Baptism not recorded but the record appears in the register between
Baptisms dated 21st. Aug. & 4th. Sep.]
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Mary
Born: 18 May 1864
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Roscoe - [Child] of Thomas Roscoe & Mary
Born: 12 Jul 1864
Abode: Long Shoot
Occupation: R. Porter
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Sep 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Mawdesley - [Child] of Peter Mawdesley & Margaret
Born: 23 Aug 1864
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Jane
Born: 7 May 1864
Abode: 8 Lower Morris Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Glave - [Child] of James Glave & Betsey
Born: 17 Jun 1864
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [The number of the abode recorded as '17' but deleted]
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Hannah
Born: 27 Jun 1862
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Sep 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Hardman - [Child] of Moses Hardman & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jun 1864
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Halliwell - [Child] of Ellen Halliwell
Born: 15 Jun 1863
Abode: Whelley
Baptised by: T. W. Peart Curate of Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Moses Aspinall - [Child] of William Aspinall & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jul 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. W. Peart Curate of Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Catherine Porter - [Child] of John Porter & Mary
Born: 5 Mar 1864
Abode: Cooper's Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. W. Peart Curate of Hindley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 22 Sep 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Annie Culshaw - [Child] of James Culshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jul 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Sep 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gibson - [Child] of Thomas Gibson & Jane
Born: 8 Sep 1864
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
James Lowe - [Child] of John Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Holme - [Child] of William Holme & Jane
Born: 19 Aug 1864
Abode: Rigby's Yard, Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Samuel Marsh - [Child] of Hugh Marsh & Ann
Born: 1 Aug 1864
Abode: 2 Swift's Yard, Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 9 Oct 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Harmer - [Child] of James Harmer & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Aug 1864
Abode: 31 Coop St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Heyes - [Child] of William Heyes & Margaret
Born: 25 Sep 1864
Abode: Aspull
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Moses Collier - [Child] of Moses Collier & Margaret
Born: 27 Sep 1864
Abode: Scholefield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Davenport - [Child] of John Davenport & Eleanor
Born: 28 Sep 1864
Abode: Millgate
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Notes: [Under the Occupation is a note '(Died Oct. 20)']
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Ann Baines - [Child] of William Baines & Jane
Born: 26 Sep 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 30 Oct 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Worthington - [Child] of John Worthington & Ann
Born: 21 Jul 1864
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margaret Melling - [Child] of Joseph Melling & Sarah
Born: 17 Sep 1864
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Farrimond - [Child] of Henry Farrimond & Mary
Born: 28 Feb 1864
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Cowkeeper
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 6 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Adam Daniel - [Child] of John Daniel & Jane
Born: 27 Oct 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Ollerton - [Child] of Thomas Ollerton & Mary
Born: 18 Oct 1864
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: T. Higham
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
John Fairhurst - [Child] of Nancy Fairhurst
Born: 25 Sep 1864
Abode: Ince
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 13 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Henry Fairhurst - [Child] of James Fairhurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Morris's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. Higham Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scott - [Child] of John Scott & Ann
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 16 years old
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 17 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Ann Scott - [Child] of John Scott & Ann
Abode: Vauxhall Road
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 14 years old
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bootle - [Child] of Robert Bootle & Alice
Born: 6 Nov 1864
Abode: Scholes
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Jane Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
William Joseph Gee - [Child] of James Gee & Ann Jane
Born: 30 Oct 1864
Abode: Harrow gate
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Peter Morris - [Child] of Peter Morris & Ann
Born: 19 Nov 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Gibson - [Child] of Francis Gibson & Alice
Born: 28 Oct 1864
Abode: Coop Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Belshaw - [Child] of Robert Belshaw & Mary
Born: 9 Sep 1864
Abode: Schofield Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 27 Nov 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Richard Finch - [Child] of John Finch & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Nov 1864
Abode: Platt Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Alice Owings - [Child] of Richard Owings & Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1864
Abode: Belvoir St.
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Isaac Thomas - [Child] of Peter Thomas & Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1864
Abode: Longshoot
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 11 Dec 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Johnstone - [Child] of Matthew Johnstone & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Jul 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 18 Dec 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
George Mills - [Child] of Richard Mills & Jane
Born: 24 Nov 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Margaret
Born: 2 Aug 1864
Abode: Hardybutts
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Mary Alice Laureson - [Child] of Edward Laureson & Ann
Born: 5 Sep 1864
Abode: Whelley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Joseph Foreshaw - [Child] of Nancy Foreshaw
Born: 4 Dec 1864
Abode: Scholes
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives
Baptism: 25 Dec 1864 St Catharine, Wigan, Lancs.
Sarah Esther Walkden - [Child] of Luke Walkden & Alice
Born: 6 Dec 1864
Abode: Ince
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Ridley
Register: Baptisms 1860 - 1872, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: Original register at Wigan Archives