The
Parish of Todmorden
in the County of -- Lancashire --
Baptisms at
Patmos Chapel Methodist New Connexion
in the
Parish of Todmorden
Baptisms recorded in the Register for the years 1816 - 1837
Baptism: 5 Oct 1816 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Emma Whitaker - Child of John Whitaker & Lydia
Abode: Todmorden
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: Thos. Allin, Halifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 24 Nov 1816 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Eli Fielden - Child of Josa. Fielden & Jane
Abode: Hanging Ditch
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Thos. Allin, Halifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 16 Mar 1817 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Mary Whitam - Child of Jno. Whitam & Peggy
Born: 4 Nov 1816
Abode: Stansfield Hall
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Jno. Kearton, Halifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 1817 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Joseph Sutcliffe - Child of Robt. Sutcliffe & Mary
Abode: Newgate bottom
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: [Baptism date not recorded but the entry is in sequence between 16 March and 20
April 1817]
Baptised by: John Kearton, Halifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 20 Apr 1817 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Thomas Greenwood - Child of Saml. Greenwood
Abode: Newbridge, Walsden
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Notes: [Mother's name not recorded; register says 'Saml. &']
Baptised by: Mr. Allen, Halifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 13 Jul 1817 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Ann Warbrick - Child of Wm. Warbrick & Peggy
Abode: Dob Royd
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: Mr. John Kerton, Halifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 13 Jul 1817 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Marshall - Child of John Marshall & Susannah
Abode: New Gate bottom
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Mr. Kerton, Halifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 13 Jul 1817 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Sarah Crabtree - Child of Saml. Crabtree & Mary
Born: 16 Oct 1803
Abode: Toad Carr
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: Mr. John Kearton, Hallifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 13 Jul 1817 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
James Crabtree - Child of Saml. Crabtree & Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1805
Abode: Toad Carr
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: Mr. John Kearton, Hallifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 13 Jul 1817 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Thomas Crabtree - Child of Saml. Crabtree & Mary
Born: 31 Jan 1808
Abode: Toad Carr
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: Mr. John Kearton, Hallifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 13 Jul 1817 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Betty Crabtree - Child of Saml. Crabtree & Mary
Born: 16 Jul 1810
Abode: Toad Carr
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: Mr. John Kearton, Hallifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 13 Jul 1817 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Moriah Crabtree - Child of Saml. Crabtree & Mary
Born: 11 Oct 1812
Abode: Toad Carr
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: Mr. John Kearton, Hallifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 13 Jul 1817 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Martha Crabtree - Child of Saml. Crabtree & Mary
Born: 15 Feb 1814
Abode: Toad Carr
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: Mr. John Kearton, Hallifax
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 6, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 8 Dec 1817 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Abram Holden - Child of Thomas Holden & Hannah
Born: 3 Jun 1815
Abode: Stansfield Hall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Kearton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 7
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 30 Mar 1818 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Mary Bentley - Child of John Bentley & Betty
Born: 31 Dec 1817
Abode: Blind Lane
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: Mr. John Kearton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 7
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 6 Jul 1818 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
James Pickup - Natural child of Richard Greenwood & Ann Pickup
Born: 14 Jun 1818
Abode: Newkirk Parish
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Notes: [Address is the mother's, occupation the father's]
Baptised by: John Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 7
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 3 Aug 1818 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
James Cryer - 2d Son of Wm. Cryer & Susannah (formerly Butterworth)
Born: 21 May 1818
Abode: Smithy Nook, Parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Susannah was the daughter of John Butterworth of Rochdale Parish]
Baptised by: John Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 7
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 3 Aug 1818 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Mary Spencley - 3rd Daughter of John Spencley
Born: 25 May 1818
Abode: Smithy Nook
Occupation: Lead Miner
Notes: he belongs to the parish Grantham, Yorkshire
Baptised by: J. Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 7
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 3 Sep 1818 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Sarah Barraclough - 1st Daughter of Cornelius Barraclough & Betty (formerly Mitchel)
Born: 21 Jun 1818
Abode: Todmorden
Occupation: Clogger
Notes: [Betty was trhe daughter of James Mitchel, mason, Parish of Stansfield, Yorkshire]
Baptised by: Thos. Bosher
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 8
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 16 Sep 1818 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Ruth Fielden - 1st Daughter of Simon Whipp & Elizabeth Fielden
Born: 20 Jun 1818
Abode: Township of Stansfield
Occupation: Taylor
Notes: [Elizabeth was the daughter of Ely Fielden, weaver, Township of Todmorden,
Parish of Rochdale, Lancashire]
Baptised by: Thomas Allin
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 8
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 23 Nov 1818 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
James Beaumont - 4th Son of James Beaumont & Betty (formerly Rhodes)
Born: 14 Oct 1818
Abode: Parish of Hundersfield, Lancashire
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Betty was the daughter of James Rhodes, weaver, Parish of Hundersfield, Lancashire]
Baptised by: Thomas Bosher
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 8
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 29 Dec 1818 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Whitaker - 3rd Daughter of John Whitaker & Lydia (formerly Sutcliff)
Born: 20 May 1818
Abode: Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Notes: [Lydia was the daughter of John Sutcliff, cotton manufacturer of Millwood,
Parish of Halifax]
Baptised by: John Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 8
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 15 Feb 1819 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Crosley - 3rd Daughter of Edmund Crosley & Mary
Born: 17 Dec 1818
Abode: Smithy Nook, Parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of John Kearshaw, weaver, Rochdale Parish]
Baptised by: John Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 8
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 14 Feb 1819 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Susannah Dawson - Daughter of Major Dawson & Sarah
Born: 14 Mar 1795
Abode: Langfield, Parish of Halifax
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: John Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 8
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 14 Feb 1819 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Samuel Fielding - 3rd Son of Joshua Fielding & Jane (formerly Dawson)
Born: 24 Dec 1818
Abode: Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: [Jane was the daughter of Major Dawson, gardener]
Baptised by: John Atherton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 9
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 1 Mar 1819 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
James Scholfield - 3rd Child of Samuel Scholfield & Ann (formerly Kershaw)
Born: 3 Feb 1819
Abode: Calder Brook, Parish of Rochdale, Lancashire
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Ann was the daughter of Jabez Kershaw, weaver, Calder Brook, Parish of Rochdale]
Baptised by: Thos. Allin
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 9
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 8 Aug 1819 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Abraham Warbrick - 7th Child of William Warbrick & Peggy (formerly Patchet)
Born: 24 Jun 1819
Abode: Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: [Peggy was the daughter of Abraham Patchet, Hebden Bridge, Parish of Halifax,
County of York]
Baptised by: J. Waterhouse
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 9
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 5 Oct 1819 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
George Simpson - 3rd Son of Samuel Simpson & Mary (formerly Haigh)
Born: 8 Sep 1817
Abode: Dobroyd, Parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Cordwainer
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of Samuell Haigh, Brink.top, Parish of Rochdale, County
of Lancaster]
Baptised by: J. Kerton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 9
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 27 Sep 1819 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Samuell Whitham - 2nd Son of John Whitham & Peggy (formerly Marshall)
Born: 24 Apr 1819
Abode: Stansfield Hall, Parish of Halifax
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Peggy was the daughter of John Marshall, Burnt House, Parish of Halifax,
County of York]
Baptised by: Jno. Whalehouse
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 9
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 7 Aug 1820 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
John Whitaker - 6th Child & 3rd Son of John Whitaker & Lydia (formerly Sutcliffe)
Born: 8 Jul 1820
Abode: Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Notes: [Lydia was the daughter of John Sutcliffe, cotton manufacturer of Millwood,
Parish of Halifax]
Baptised by: Abm. Scott
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 10
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 11 May 1820 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Simpson - 2nd Daughter of Samuel Simpson & Mary (formerly Haigh)
Born: 7 Apr 1820
Abode: Dob.Royde, Parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Cordwainer
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of Samuell Haigh, Brink.top, Parish of Rochdale, County
of Lancaster]
Baptised by: John Haigh
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 10
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 1 Oct 1820 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Easter Mills - 2nd Daughter of Edmund Mills & Betty (formerly Ingham)
Born: 15 Jul 1820
Abode: Hades Township of Hundersfield Parish Rochdale County of Lancaster
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Notes: [Betty was the daughter of James Ingham]
Baptised by: Wm. Ithell
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 10
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 7 Oct 1821 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Thomas Bently - 1st Child of John Bently & Sarah (formerly Halliwell)
Born: 7 Oct 1821
Abode: Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Taylor
Notes: [Sarah was the daughter of John Halliwell, Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale,
County of Lancaster]
Baptised by: Mr. Willson
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 11
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 16 Nov 1821 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Warbrick - 8th Child of William Warbrick & Margaret (formerly Patchet)
Born: 13 Oct 1821
Abode: Dobroyd, P. of Rochdale, Lancashire
Occupation: Machine Maker
Notes: [Margaret was the daughter of Abraham Patchet, inkeeper, Hebden Bridge, Yorkshire]
Baptised by: J. Willson
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 11
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 7 Feb 1822 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Margaret Whitham - 4th Child of John Whitham & Margaret (formerly Marshall)
Born: 30 Jul 1821
Abode: Cannon Street, Stansfield, Parish of Halifax
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Margaret, the mother, was the daughter of John Marshall, carrier, Burnt House, Yorkshire]
Baptised by: J. Willson
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 11
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 6 Mar 1822 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
William Mitchell - 1st Child of James Mitchell & Mary
Born: 11 Feb 1817
Abode: Millwood, Parish of Hallifax, Yorkshire
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of James Stott of the same place (ie Millwood)]
Baptised by: Mr. Willson
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 12
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 6 Mar 1822 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
John Mitchell - 2nd Son of James Mitchell & Mary
Born: 11 Jun 1821
Abode: Millwood, Parish of Hallifax, Yorkshire
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of James Stott of the same place (ie Millwood)]
Baptised by: Mr. Willson
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 12
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 30 Jun 1822 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Betty Fielding - 4th Daughter of Joshua Fielding & Jane (formerly Dawson)
Born: 3 May 1822
Abode: Union Parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: [Jane was the daughter of Major Dawson, Langfieled, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire]
Baptised by: J. Willson
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 12
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 8 Sep 1822 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Susannah Ross - 1st Child of Charles Ross & Sarah (formerly Colling)
Born: 5 Jun 1822
Abode: Dob Royd, Parish of Rochdale
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Notes: [Sarah was the daughter of John Colling, Parish of Rochdale]
Baptised by: Mr. Willson
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 12
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 1 Jun 1823 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
John Halliwell - 1st Child of William Halliwell & Mary (formerly Stansfield)
Born: 14 Feb 1823
Abode: Dobroyd, Parish of Rochdale, Lancashire
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of James Stansfield, Toad Carr]
Baptised by: Mr. Willson
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 13
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 3 Feb 1824 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Firth - 2nd Child of Joshua Fielden & Sarah Firth
Born: 21 Jun 1807
Abode: Waterside, Parish of Rochdale, Lancashire
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Notes: [Sarah Firth's abode was Millwood, Township of Stansfield, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire]
Baptised by: W. Salt
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 13
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 28 Apr 1824 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Mary Holden - 4th Child of
Born: 19 Jun 1803
Notes: [Parent's details not recorded]
Baptised by: Mr. Aylmer
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 13
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 28 Apr 1824 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Halliwell - 1st Child of
Born: 25 Apr 1805
Notes: [Parent's details not recorded]
Baptised by: Mr. Aylmer
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 13
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 2 Jun 1824 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Eliza Greenwood - 2nd Child of Abram Horsfall & Mary (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 10 Mar 1824
Abode: Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale, Lancashire
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of Thomas Greenwood, cotton turner, of the same place (Todmorden)]
Baptised by: W. Salt
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 14
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 19 Sep 1824 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Samuel Lord - 1st Child of Major Lord & Sarah (formerly Newel)
Born: 16 May 1824
Abode: Stansfield Hall, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Sarah was the daughter of Joseph Newel, weaver, Millwood, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire]
Baptised by: C. Raby
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 14
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 1825? Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Hallowell - 2nd Child of William Hallowell & Mary (formerly Stansfield)
Abode: Dobroyd, Parish of Rochdale, Lancashire
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Notes: [No dates are recorded, the baptism year 1835 is assumed. Mary was the daughter
of James Stansfield, Publican, Toad Carr]
Baptised by: J. Pusey
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 14
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 14 Oct 1825 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Thomas Haigh Simpson - 4th Son of Samuel Simpson & Mary (formerly Haigh)
Born: 26 Aug 1825
Abode: Dobroyd, Parish of Rochdale, County of Lancashire
Occupation: Cordwainer
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of Samuel Haigh, butcher, Brink Top, Lancashire]
Baptised by: J. Pusey
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 15
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 30 Jan 1828 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Selina Whittaker - Daughter of Rachel Whittaker
Born: 3 Jan 1828
Abode: Township of Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale, Lancashire
Baptised by: T. Scattergood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 16
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 30 Jan 1828 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Mally Stansfield - 2nd Child of William Stansfield & Mary (formerly Whittaker)
Born: 5 Mar 1827
Abode: Stansfield, Parish of Halifax
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of William Whittaker, blacksmith, of the Township of
Stansfield, aforesaid]
Baptised by: T. Scattergood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 16
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 24 Jan 1828 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Lucy Holden - 10th Child of William Holden & Elizabeth (formerly Sladin)
Born: 27 Sep 1809
Abode: the Grove, Township of Stansfield, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire
Notes: [Elizabeth was the daughter of John Sladin]
Baptised by: T. Scattergood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 16
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 24 Jan 1828 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Alice Taylor - 1st Child of John Taylor & Betty (formerly Lord)
Born: 26 Dec 1810
Abode: formerly of Newchurch, Lancashire but latterly of Blind Lane, Township of Stansfield, Parish of Halifax
Occupation: Wool Sorter
Baptised by: T. Scattergood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 16
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 6 Mar 1828 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Susannah Ashworth - 1st Child of Henery Hellewell & Mary (formerly Ashworth)
Born: 28 Feb 1828
Abode: Township of Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale, County of Lancashire
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of John Ashworth, cabinet maker, of the aforesaid
township, parish & county (Todmorden)]
Baptised by: Thos. Scattergood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 17
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 7 May 1828 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Sarah Jane Smith - 3rd Child of Thomas Scattergood & Jane (formerly Smith)
Born: 10 Apr 1828
Abode: Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale, County of Lancashire
Occupation: Minister in the Methodist New Connexion
Notes: [Jane was the daughter of John Smith, ship chandler of South Shields County of Durham]
Baptised by: Andrew Lynn
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 17
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 31 Mar 1829 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Newel Lord - 3rd Son of Major Lord & Sarah (formerly Newel)
Born: 19 Mar 1829
Abode: Stansfield, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Sarah was the daughter of Joseph Newel, weaver, Milwood, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire]
Baptised by: C.J. Donald
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 17
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 10 Jun 1829 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Greenwood Horsfall - 1st Son of Abram Horsfall & Mary (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 18 Aug 1827
Abode: Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale, Lancashire
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of Thomas Greenwood, cotton turner, of the same place (Todmorden)]
Baptised by: C.J. Donald
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 18
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 12 Apr 1829 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Hellewell - 2nd Child of Henery Hellewell & Mary (formerly Ashworth)
Born: 28 Jan 1829
Abode: late of Todmorden but now of Rochdale, County of Lancashire
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of John Ashworth, cabinet maker, Township of Todmorden,
Parish of Rochdale, County of Lancaster]
Baptised by: T. Scattergood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 18
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 3 Jun 1829 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Mary Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Brownbridge & Grace (formerly Jackson)
Born: 31 Jan 1826
Abode: Township of Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale, County of Lancaster
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Grace was the daughter of Jeremiah Jackson, machine maker of the aforesaid
town & county (Todmorden)]
Baptised by: T. Scattergood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 18
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 3 Jun 1829 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
John Jackson - Son of Joseph Brownbridge & Grace (formerly Jackson)
Born: 26 Dec 1828
Abode: Township of Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale, County of Lancaster
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Grace was the daughter of Jeremiah Jackson, machine maker of the aforesaid
town & county (Todmorden)]
Baptised by: T. Scattergood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 18
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 29 Aug 1830 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Mary Ellen Simpson - 2nd Daughter of Samuel Simpson & Mary (formerly Haigh)
Born: 17 Jun 1830
Abode: Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale, County of Lancashire
Occupation: Cordwainer
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of Samuel Haigh, butcher, Brink Top, County of Lancaster]
Baptised by: Wm. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 19
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 7 Jun 1831 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Grace Marshall - 6th Daughter of John Marshall & Hannah (formerly Mitchel)
Born: 14 Sep 1830
Abode: Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale, County of Lancashire
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: [Hannah was trhe daughter of James Mitchel, mason, Stansfield Township, Parish
of Halifax, Yorkshire]
Baptised by: Wm. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 19
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 20 Sep 1832 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Sarah Crabtree - 2nd Daughter of John Crabtree & Sarah
Born: 20 Sep 1812
Abode: Township of Stansfield, Parish of Halifax, County of York
Baptised by: W.R Wood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 19
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 26 Nov 1832 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Haigh Taylor Simpson - Son of Samuel Simpson & Mary (formerly Haigh)
Born: 15 Aug 1832
Abode: Paris of Rochdale
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of Samuel Haigh, Brink Top, Parish of Rochdale, County
of Lancaster]
Baptised by: W.R Wood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 19
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 5 Oct 1825 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Emma Whitham - Daughter of John Whitham & Margaret (formerly Marshal)
Born: 1 Nov 1823
Abode: Parish of Halifax
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Margaret was the daughter of John Marshal, farmer, Parish of Halifax]]
Baptised by: James Ousey
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 20
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 5 Oct 1825 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Sarah Ann Whitham - Child of John Whitham & Margaret (formerly Marshal)
Born: 3 Aug 1825
Abode: Parish of Halifax
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Margaret was the daughter of John Marshal, farmer, Parish of Halifax]]
Baptised by: James Ousey
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 20
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 27 Sep 1829 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
John Marshall Whitham - Child of John Whitham & Margaret (formerly Marshal)
Born: 29 Jul 1829
Abode: Parish of Halifax
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Margaret was the daughter of John Marshal, farmer, Parish of Halifax]]
Baptised by: Wm. Chapman
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 20
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 30 Dec 1832 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
James Whitham - Child of John Whitham & Margaret (formerly Marshal)
Born: 7 Nov 1832
Abode: Parish of Halifax
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: [Margaret was the daughter of John Marshal, farmer, Parish of Halifax]]
Baptised by: W.R Wood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 20
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 15 Dec 1833 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Martha Fielden - 1st Daughter of John Fielden & Lydia (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 15 May 1833
Abode: Township of Langfield, Parish of Halifax, County of York
Occupation: Teacher
Notes: [Lydia was the daughter of the late Thomas Greenwood, Todmorden, Parish of
Rochdale, Lancashire]
Baptised by: William Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 20
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 2 Jan 1834 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
John Horsfall - 2nd Son of Abraham Horsfall & Mary (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 6 Nov 1828
Abode: Township of Langfield, Parish of Halifax, County of York
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of Thomas Greenwood late of Todmorden]
Baptised by: William Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 20
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 2 Jan 1834 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
George Horsfall - 3rd Son of Abraham Horsfall & Mary (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 10 Jul 1831
Abode: Township of Langfield, Parish of Halifax, County of York
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of the late Thos. Greenwood, Todmorden, Parish of
Rochdale, Lancashire]
Baptised by: William Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 21
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 2 Jan 1834 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Thomas Horsfall - 4th Son of Abraham Horsfall & Mary (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 12 Sep 1833
Abode: Township of Langfield, Parish of Halifax, County of York
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of the late Thos. Greenwood, Todmorden, Parish of
Rochdale, Lancashire]
Baptised by: William Hughes
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 21
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 2 Oct 1834 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Ann Hughes - 5th Child of William Hughes & Lydia (formerly Fowler)
Born: 19 Aug 1834
Abode: Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale, Lancashire
Occupation: Minister in the Methodist New Connexion
Notes: [Lydia was the daughter of John Fowler, clerk of Liverpool, County of Lancaster]
Baptised by: Thomas Batty
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 21
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 23 Aug 1832 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Celina Holden - 1st Child of John Marshall & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
Born: 2 Aug 1832
Abode: Township of Stansfield, Parish of Halifax, County of York
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Elizabeth was the daughter of John Holden, labourer, Millwood, Parish of
Halifax, Yorkshire]
Baptised by: W.R. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 22
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 1835? Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
William Holden Holden - 2nd Child of John Marshall & Elizabeth (formerly Holden)
Abode: Township of Stansfield, Parish of Halifax, County of York
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Elizabeth was the daughter of John Holden, labourer, Millwood, Parish of
Halifax, Yorkshire. Neither birth nor baptism date were recorded]
Baptised by: P.T Gilton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 22
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 26 Aug 1835 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Henry Hirst Fielden - 2nd Child of John Fielden & Lydia (formerly Greenwood)
Born: 26 May 1835
Abode: Township of Langfield, Parish of Halifax, County of York
Occupation: School Master
Notes: [Lydia was the daughter of the late Thomas Greenwood, Todmorden, Parish of
Rochdale, Lancashire]
Baptised by: P.T Gilton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 23
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 19 Aug 1836 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Samuel Sutcliffe - 7th Child of Samuel Sutcliffe & Hannah (formerly Holden)
Born: 13 Aug 1836
Abode: Parish of Manchester, Lancashire
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Notes: [Hannah was the daughter of William Holden, labourer, Millwood, Township of
Stansfield, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire]
Baptised by: P.T Gilton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 23
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 17 Jan 1837 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Ann Berridge - 1st Child of John Berridge & Elizabeth (formerly Jackson)
Born: 12 Oct 1836
Abode: Township of Langfield, Todmorden, Parish of Halifax, County of York
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Elizabeth was the daughter of Jeremiah Jackson, joiner, Todmorden, Parish of
Rochdale, Lancashire]
Baptised by: P.T Gilton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 24
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 24 May 1818 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Emma Crabtree - 1st Daughter of William Crabtree & Mary (formerly Fielden)
Born: 7 May 1818
Abode: Todmorden
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of William Fielden, shuttle maker, Township of
Stansfield, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire]
Baptised by: T. Allin
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 24
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 10 Jul 1820 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Sarah Crabtree - 2nd Child of William Crabtree & Mary (formerly Fielden)
Born: 17 Jun 1820
Abode: Todmorden
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: [Mary was the daughter of William Fielden, shuttle maker, Township of
Stansfield, Parish of Halifax, Yorkshire]
Baptised by: Wm. Scott
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 25
Source: LDS Film 560904
Baptism: 23 Apr 1837 Patmos Chapel, Methodist New Connexion, Todmorden, Lancashire, England
Elizabeth Dobson - 1st Child of Thomas Dobson & Esther (formerly Jackson)
Born: 16 Aug 1836
Abode: Township of Langfield, Todmorden, Parish of Halifax, County of York
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: [Esther was the daughter of Jeremiah Jackson, Todmorden, Parish of Rochdale]
Baptised by: P.T Gilton
Register: Baptisms 1816 - 1837, Page 25
Source: LDS Film 560904