|
The Church of St Wilfrid, Standish
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Wilfrid
in the Parish of Standish
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1869 - 1879
Baptisms for 1873 - 1876
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1869 - 1872
Baptism: 4 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Dawber - [Child] of Robert Dawber & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Grey - [Child] of George Grey & Mary
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Lilly Leigh - [Child] of Alice Leigh
Abode: Shevington
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Henry Eastham - [Child] of Ralph Eastham & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 15 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eli Pilkington - [Child] of Peter Pilkington & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 15 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Rosa Emily Cousins - [Child] of Samuel Cousins & Esther
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 15 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Baxendale - [Child] of William Baxendale & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sussanah Jane Ellen Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Sheffield - [Child] of Thomas Sheffield & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Mort - [Child] of Arnold Mort & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charles Blackburn - [Child] of William Blackburn & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Finch - [Child] of Peter Finch & Isabella
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jackson - [Child] of Edward Jackson & Mary
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Police Man
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Hopkinson - [Child] of William Hopkinson & Martha
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 Jan 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Lucy Hannah Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Day Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eliza Wichell - [Child] of Isaac Wichell & Sussanah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Wichell - [Child] of Isaac Wichell & Sussanah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Liptrot - [Child] of John Liptrot & Fanny
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Lowton - [Child] of Thomas Lowton & Letitia
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eva Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Mar 1859
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jul 1857
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Francis Bensted - [Child] of Thomas James Bensted & Emily
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Ollerton - [Child] of John Ollerton & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [ No date entered in When Baptised column ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Frances Alice Ashcroft - [Child] of William Ashcroft & Hannah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Foundry Man
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Imanuel Ormshaw - [Child] of Peter Ormshaw & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Sutton - [Child] of Thomas Sutton & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grounds - [Child] of Joseph Grounds & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: Feb 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charlotte Ann Aspull - [Child] of James Aspull & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Sharrock - [Child] of Eatoc Sharrock & Martha
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Lowton - [Child] of Charles Lowton & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Darbyshire - [Child] of Charles Darbyshire & Martha
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James William Simm - [Child] of Margaret Simm
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Oldcroft - [Child] of John Oldcroft & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Martha Worthington - [Child] of Mary Worthington
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Price - [Child] of John Price & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gower - [Child] of Peter Gower & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Myers - [Child] of Enoch Myers & Esther
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Downham - [Child] of John Downham & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ Shevington entered in Abode column, then changed to Standish ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Henry Ball - [Child] of James Ball & Rachel
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Daniel Ball - [Child] of John Ball & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Ball - [Child] of Edward Ball & Sarah
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Aspey - [Child] of Charles Aspey & Jane
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ Cheetham entered in Surname column, then changed to Aspey ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Mar 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Lee - [Child] of John Lee & Maria
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Under looker
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Apr 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Hannah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Apr 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Apr 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joshua Harrison - [Child] of Henry Harrison & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Apr 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Martha Tootell - [Child] of Thomas Tootell & Hannah
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Apr 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Stephen Haddock - [Child] of Alice Haddock
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Apr 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Morris - [Child] of Stephen Morris & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Dataller
Notes: [ Ap 23 entered in When Baptised column, then May 2nd entered in margin and
initialled TJB ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward James Gray - [Child] of James Gray & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Tonge - [Child] of Sarah Ann Tonge, Single Woman
Abode: Standish
Notes: [ James entered as Parent's Christian Name, then changed to Sarah Ann ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Marrow - [Child] of Peter Marrow & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Hale - [Child] of James Hale & Susan Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charles Robinson -
Notes: Baptised as a member of the Church of Rome 1849. Received into the Church of
England May 7th 1873. T.J.Bensted. Curate
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Leonard Hewlett - [Child] of William Henry Hewlett & Janet
Abode: Elm Bank Wigan Lanc
Occupation: Manager coal & Iron Compy
Baptised by: Alfred Hewlett Offic. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Worthington - [Child] of Thomas Worthington & Susan
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Betsy Fry - [Child] of George Fry & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Needham - [Child] of Abraham Needham & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Bentham - [Child] of John Bentham & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumbent of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Turner - [Child] of Charles Turner & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Thomas Brewer - [Child] of William Brewer & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Mason - [Child] of Richard Mason & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Luke Morris - [Child] of Luke Morris & Mary Ann
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumbent of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Annie Emily Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Emily Maria
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumbent of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Mellor - [Child] of James Mellor & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 May 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Lucy Aspinall - [Child] of Richard Aspinall & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Jun 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Roper - [Child] of James Roper & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Jun 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Riding - [Child] of John Riding & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 Jun 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Astell - [Child] of George Astell & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Jun 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Francis Roberts - [Child] of William Roberts & Ellen
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 18 Jun 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Critchley - [Child] of Stephen Critchley & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 18 Jun 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hale - [Child] of James Hale & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 18 Jun 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of George Robinson & Lydia
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Jun 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Albert Roper - [Child] of Richard Roper & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Jun 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Eccleston - [Child] of Thomas Eccleston & Annie
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Oliver Reynolds - [Child] of Oliver Reynolds & Elizabeth
Abode: Coppull
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumb of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Trafford - [Child] of John Trafford & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumb of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Francis Cookson - [Child] of Samuel Cookson & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Ann Heaton - [Child] of Elizabeth Heaton
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sussanah Davies - [Child] of Joseph Davies & Harriet
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Isabella Bailey - [Child] of Edward Bailey & Ellen
Abode: Over Hulton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Trafford - [Child] of John Trafford & Hannah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Worthington - [Child] of Robert Worthington & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Gummerson - [Child] of Edward Gummerson & Alice
Abode: Boars Head
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riding - [Child] of Charles Riding & Mary Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Dicconson - [Child] of Alexander Dicconson & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Calderbank - [Child] of Agnes Calderbank
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumb of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Atherton - Daughter of Robert Atherton & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Schofield - Son of James Schofield & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ John entered in When Baptised column, then changed to July 23 ]
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Henry Sharrock - Son of Henry Sharrock & Mary
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William John Rotherham West - Son of William John Rotherham West & Isabella
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Baddeley - Son of Joseph Baddeley & Sarah Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Lucy Winstanley - Daughter of Richard Winstanley & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumt of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Jul 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Charnock - Daughter of Richard Charnock & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ Marga entered in When Baptised column, then changed to July 27 th ]
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumt of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Aug 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Smith - Daughter of Ann Smith
Abode: Langtree
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumt of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Aug 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bentham - Daughter of John Bentham & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 Aug 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Kirkham - Son of Richard Kirkham & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Sharples - Daughter of John Sharples & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumt of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charlotte Lythgoe - Daughter of Robert Lythgoe & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumt of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Aug 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charlotte Mercer - Daughter of Alice Mercer
Abode: Broughton Manchester
Occupation: Miliner
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 Aug 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Gore - Son of John Gore & Elizabeth
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumt of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Aug 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Hunter - Daughter of Francis Hunter & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumt of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Preston - Son of Robert Preston & Nancy
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Farm Bailiff
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumt of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Aug 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Alice Tomlinson - Daughter of Richard Tomlinson & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumt of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Halton - Daughter of Thomas Halton & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Thomas Farrimond - Son of John Farrimond & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumt of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Turner - [Child] of Richard Turner & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Horse tenter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bellingham - [Child] of George Bellingham & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Marrow - [Child] of Henry Marrow & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert John Attwood - [Child] of James Attwood & Martha
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Registered as Robert John Atwell. 1881 census confirms]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Sheffield - [Child] of Peter Sheffield & Esther
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Frances Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Halsall - [Child] of John Halsall & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Ann Mason - [Child] of William Mason & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Dandy - [Child] of Jane Elizabeth Dandy, Single Woman
Abode: Standish
Notes: Corrected T.J.B. Oct 7 1873 [ James & Elizabeth entered as Parent's Christian
Names, then changed to Jane Elizabeth and initialled T.J.B. ] [ Collier entered as
Occupation then changed to Single Woman ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Louisa Critchley - [Child] of John Critchley & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Annie Eleanor Park - [Child] of John Park & Agnes
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Oct 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Moss - [Child] of Margaret Moss
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumbent of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Oct 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Henry Hale - [Child] of Ellen Hale
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Oct 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Kirkham - [Child] of William Kirkham & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 Oct 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - [Child] of Willm. Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 Oct 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Arthur Madgett - [Child] of Daniel Madgett & Susan
Abode: Wigan
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 15 Oct 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Sharrock - [Child] of James Sharrock & Martha
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Oct 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Ryding - [Child] of Richard Ryding & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11? Oct 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Farell - [Child] of Fergus Farell & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ Baptism date not clear]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Oct 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Oldcroft - [Child] of Jane Oldcroft
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Oct 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Sydes - [Child] of Edward Sydes & Margaret
Abode: Earlstown
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Oct 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Barber - [Child] of Henry Barber & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Locomotive Tender
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Oct 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Broadhurst - [Child] of Archibald Broadhurst & Hannah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Nov 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Roby - [Child] of John Roby & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Nov 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 15 Nov 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ollerton - [Child] of John Ollerton & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Nov 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Nov 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Bibby - [Child] of George Bibby & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Nov 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Edward Benson - [Child] of Edward Benson & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Nov 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Park - [Child] of Richard Park & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Nov 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Morris - [Child] of John Morris & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Dec 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Brookes - [Child] of Edward Brookes & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 Dec 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Ann Roper - [Child] of John Roper & Jane Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Dec 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Ann Farrimond - [Child] of Richard Farrimond & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Dec 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Davison Sherriff - [Child] of Robert Sherriff & Maria
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Dec 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ralph Platt - [Child] of James Platt & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Dec 1873 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cunliffe - [Child] of Willm. Cunliffe & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 Jan 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Farrimond - [Child] of Jane Farrimond
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 Jan 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Cousins - [Child] of Samuel Cousins & Esther
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Jan 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Thomas Cottle - [Child] of John Thomas Cottle & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Jan 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Ellen
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumbt of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Jan 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Thomas Gregson - [Child] of William Gregson & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Jan 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Turner - [Child] of Aaron Turner & Margaret
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 18 Jan 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Ryding - [Child] of Richard Ryding & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Jan 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Bimson - [Child] of Luke Bimson & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Jan 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Roby - [Child] of James Roby & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Jan 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Edward Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Jan 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Goulden - [Child] of John Goulden & Elizabeth
Abode: Crook
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 Feb 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 Feb 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rostron - [Child] of Willm. Rostron & Eliza
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Datalleman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 Feb 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Emily Lythgoe - [Child] of Joseph Lythgoe & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Feb 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Eccleston - [Child] of Richard Eccleston & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Feb 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Eccleston - [Child] of Richard Eccleston & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Feb 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John William Moss - [Child] of Peter Moss & Esther
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Hilton - Son of John James Hilton & Emma
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 Feb 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ralph Seddon - Son of William Seddon & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 1 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charles Bowyer - [Child] of Albert Bowyer & Lucy
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 1 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Martin Turner - [Child] of Martin Turner & Hannah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Yates - [Child] of Thomas Yates & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Ogden - [Child] of Richard Ogden & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Catherine Marsden - [Child] of James Marsden & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Trantor - [Child] of Willm. Trantor & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 15 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Cookson - [Child] of Thomas Cookson & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Finch - [Child] of Thomas Finch & Elizabeth
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 18 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Ball - [Child] of Henry Ball & Harriet
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Finch - [Child] of William Finch & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 Mar 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Astell - [Child] of Isaiah Astell & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Machinist
Notes: Recd. into Church
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Caterall - [Child] of John Caterall & Charlotte
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
David Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Marion
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Ann Bentham - [Child] of James Bentham & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eliza Alice Lowton - [Child] of Aaron Lowton & Mary Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellis Norris - [Child] of Thomas Norris & Susannah
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eccleston - [Child] of Willm. Eccleston & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Lowton - [Child] of Thomas Lowton & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Theresa Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ No date entered in When Baptised column ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 15 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Farrimond - [Child] of William Farrimond & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Seth Critchley - [Child] of Seth Critchley & Alice
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumbent of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Christopher Lucas - [Child] of Joseph Lucas & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Barton - [Child] of Mary Barton
Abode: Shevington
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Frank Oldcroft - [Child] of James Oldcroft & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Latham - [Child] of John Latham & Rachel
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 Apr 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Catherine Smethurst - [Child] of Arthur Clough Smethurst & Catherine Wemyss
Born: 17 Mar 1874
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Farrimond - [Child] of Mary Farrimond
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Bentham - [Child] of Ann Bentham
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Farrimond - [Child] of James Farrimond & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Roger Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Thomas - [Child] of John Thomas & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Henry Mellor - [Child] of James Mellor & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Stringfellow - [Child] of Richard Stringfellow & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Lilly - [Child] of William Lilly & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Preston - [Child] of Ellen Preston
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Emily Ryder - [Child] of Margaret Ryder
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Arthur Babb - [Child] of Robert Babb & Eliza
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ralph Eastham - [Child] of Ralph Eastham & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 May 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Booth - [Child] of Dennis Booth & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Agnes Josephine Birley - [Child] of Frederick Hornby Birley & Josephine
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Robt Birley Rector of St Philip's Hulme.
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Rainford - [Child] of James Rainford & Ann
Born: 13 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Simm - [Child] of John Simm & Mary
Born: 16 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Sutton - [Child] of Robert Sutton & Mary
Born: 7 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Bentham - [Child] of William Bentham & Ann
Born: 6 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Finch - [Child] of James Finch & Alice
Born: 29 May
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Jones - [Child] of Evens Jones & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Annie Bentham - [Child] of Grace Bentham
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Willm. Robinson - [Child] of Alice Robinson
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Lowton - [Child] of Cecilia Lowton
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Rachel Myers - [Child] of Richard Myers & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Alice Aylmouth - [Child] of John Aylmouth & Jane
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Registered as Jane Alice Almond]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Selina Roper - [Child] of James Roper & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden - [Child] of Richard Ogden & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Smith - [Child] of Thorley Smith & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumbent of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Jun 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
David Pennington - Son of John Pennington & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Pipe Maker
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Jul 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Edward Leigh - Son of Charles Leigh & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Publican & Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Jul 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Leigh - Daughter of Charles Leigh & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Publican & Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Thomas Dickinson - Son of Sarah Dickinson
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Absolom Lowe - Son of William Lowe & Hannah
Abode: Tyldesley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Jul 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Mason - Daughter of Samuel Mason & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Jul 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Holland - Son of William Holland & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Jul 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Leah Myers - Daughter of Elizabeth Myers
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Jul 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Ball - Daughter of Edward Ball & Sarah
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: [ Susan entered as Child's Christian Name, then changed to Margaret ]
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Jul 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Hale - [Child] of James Hale & Susan
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ Out of sequence ]
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumbent of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Jul 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Badley - [Child] of Joseph Badley & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumbent of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Theresa Critchley - [Child] of James Critchley & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Billington - [Child] of James Billington & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Maude May Wass - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Wass
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Mellor - [Child] of Elizabeth Mellor
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Hardy - [Child] of David Hardy & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Darbyshire - [Child] of Samuel Darbyshire & Elizabeth
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Lucy Ellen Darbyshire - [Child] of James Darbyshire & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Turner - [Child] of Phoebe Turner
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Leslie Marshall - [Child] of Thomas Marshall & Emily
Born: 30 Jun 1874
Abode: The Larches
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Wm Millington Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Albert John Hawkins - [Child] of William Hawkins & Eliza Ann
Born: 21 Jun 1874
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Cockram - [Child] of John Cockram & Mary Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Pilkington - [Child] of William Pilkington & Ellen
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [ William entered in Child's Christian Name column, then changed to James ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Richard Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Critchley - [Child] of Richard Critchley & Rachel
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Edward Leigh - [Child] of Charles Leigh & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Aug 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Leigh - [Child] of Charles Leigh & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Lucy Tomlinson - [Child] of Joseph Tomlinson & Charlotte
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Gore - [Child] of Peter Gore & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Eastham - [Child] of Peter Eastham & Alice
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Speakman - [Child] of Thomas Speakman & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Ann Eccleston - [Child] of Benjamin Eccleston & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Martha Winstanley - Daughter of William Winstanley & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Ollerton - Son of Richard Ollerton & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Mellor - [Child] of Mary Mellor
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Gaskell - [Child] of Edward Gaskell & Ann
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of Thomas Barnes & Mary Ann
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Mason - [Child] of Henry Mason & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Edward Jackson - [Child] of Edward Jackson & Mary
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Ollerton - [Child] of Ellen Ollerton
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Sep 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Stephen Lowton - [Child] of Charles Lowton & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 Oct 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Rider - [Child] of William Rider & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Oct 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Emma Hale - [Child] of John Hale & Agnes
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Oct 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Emily Pennington - [Child] of Henry Pennington & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Oct 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joyce Alice Astell - [Child] of John Astell & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Wirrell - [Child] of Joseph Wirrell & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: No occupation
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Oct 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Hart - [Child] of William Hart & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Oct 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Hale - [Child] of James Hale & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Weigher
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Oct 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 Nov 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Banks - [Child] of Elizabeth Banks
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Nov 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Finch - [Child] of James Finch & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ Winch entered as Surname, then changed to Finch ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Nov 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Marrow - [Child] of Henry Marrow & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Nov 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Hitchin - [Child] of Abraham Hitchin & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Nov 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Crook - [Child] of Henry Crook & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farming Man
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Nov 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - [Child] of James Barnes & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Nov 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Mary
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Nov 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Finney - [Child] of John Finney & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Nov 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Finney - [Child] of John Finney & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 Dec 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Walter Lowton - [Child] of Thomas Lowton & Letitia
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Dec 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Dec 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lowton - [Child] of Stephen Lowton & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Dec 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Corner - [Child] of Ellen Corner
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Dec 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margery Sharrock - [Child] of James Sharrock & Martha
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Dec 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Bentham - [Child] of Edward Bentham & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Dec 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George William Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Ann
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Dec 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Dorothy
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Dec 1874 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charles Lowton - [Child] of Robert Lowton & Mary Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Jan 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Nancy Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Jan 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Arnold Mort - [Child] of Arnold Mort & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Jan 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Matilda Alice Ashton - [Child] of Margaret Ashton
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 Jan 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Cooper - [Child] of John Cooper & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: [ Ellen inserted in When Baptised column, then changed to Jan 10 ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Jan 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Hale - [Child] of John Hale & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumbent of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Jan 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Finch - Daughter of Thomas Finch & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Jan 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Ellen
Abode: Pemberton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Jan 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Emily Ryding - [Child] of Charles Ryding & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 Jan 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Isabella Darbyshire - [Child] of John Darbyshire & Rosannah
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Solomon Bentham - [Child] of Thomas Bentham & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Pilkington - [Child] of Richard Pilkington & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Feb 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Dawber - [Child] of Robert Dawber & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Hammer man
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Feb 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Collins - [Child] of Henry Collins & Hannah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Feb 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Smith - [Child] of Ann Smith
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Feb 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Dandy - [Child] of Elizabeth Dandy
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Feb 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Emily Arstall - [Child] of George Arstall & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Feb 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Bentham - [Child] of John Bentham & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Ashcroft - [Child] of Willm. Ashcroft & Annie
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ryding - [Child] of Elizabeth Ryding
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Feb 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Ryding - [Child] of Samuel Ryding & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Feb 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Scotson Almond - [Child] of James B. Almond & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Notes: [ Inn Keeper inserted in Abode column, then changed to Standish ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Walter Darbyshire - [Child] of Charles Darbyshire & Martha
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Tomlinson - [Child] of James Tomlinson & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Schofield - [Child] of James Schofield & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Emily Liptrot - [Child] of John Liptrot & Fanny
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Engine Man
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Lowton - [Child] of Aaron Lowton & Mary Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Futter - [Child] of Richard Futter & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Game keeper
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Feb 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charles Gray - [Child] of Thomas Gray & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ This entry added at the bottom of Page 115 and is out of date sequence]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 115, Entry ?
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Hannah Downham - [Child] of John Downham & Jane
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Christopher Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Grace
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Walker - [Child] of Edward Walker & Ann
Abode: Ince Newtown
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Frederick James Simm - [Child] of James Simm & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Pilkington - [Child] of Peter Pilkington & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Ormshaw - [Child] of Peter Ormshaw & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Louisa Finch - [Child] of John Finch & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Apr 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edith May Howarth - [Child] of Thomas Howarth & Ann
Abode: Wigan Lane
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Apr 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Atherton - [Child] of Robert Atherton & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Apr 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Eccleston - [Child] of John Eccleston & Esther
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Apr 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Harrison - [Child] of Henry Harrison & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Apr 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Andrews - [Child] of Mathew Andrews & Jane
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Apr 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Lizzie
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Apr 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Ann Porter - [Child] of Christopher Porter & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Apr 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Kershaw - [Child] of William Kershaw & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 Apr 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Kirkham - [Child] of William Kirkham & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Gorner - [Child] of Thomas Gorner & Maria
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Albert Whittle - [Child] of William Whittle & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 18 Apr 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Blackburn - [Child] of William Blackburn & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish Mills
Occupation: Paper maker
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Morris - [Child] of Luke Morris & Mary Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Dataler
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bibby - [Child] of Thomas Bibby & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Gertrude Lees - [Child] of William Lees & Emily Maria
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Thomas Critchley - [Child] of Thomas Critchley & Mary Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Hodcroft - [Child] of John Hodcroft & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Timothy Hodgson - [Child] of James Hodgson & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 18 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Rebecca Greenall - [Child] of William Greenall & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Lowton - [Child] of Thomas Lowton & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Frederick John Hampson - [Child] of John Edward Hampson & Eliza Maude
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: T.J.B. in the presence of GM AH * [ in margin ] * George Marsden & Ann Hampson
[ at bottom of page ][ Mort inserted as Surname then changed to Hampson ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Hale - [Child] of Henry Hale & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth - [Child] of James
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ Nothing entered for Mother's Christian Name or Father's Surname ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Annie Farell - [Child] of Fergus Farell & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 May 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Robert Lythgoe - [Child] of James Lythgoe & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Harber - [Child] of John Harber & Martha
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eleanor Mason - [Child] of Richard Mason & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Hale - [Child] of John Hale & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Betsy Robinson - [Child] of Charlie Robinson & Lydia
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joshua Pilkington - [Child] of James Pilkington & Mary
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Roper - [Child] of Richard Roper & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Cassandra Ann Bolton - [Child] of John Bolton & Hannah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Berry - [Child] of Thomas Berry & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Price - [Child] of John Price & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John William Eccleston - [Child] of Thomas Eccleston & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Stringfellow - [Child] of John Stringfellow & Martha
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Darbyshire - [Child] of Richard Darbyshire & Mary Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Maggy Sheffield - [Child] of Peter Sheffield & Esther
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Pye - [Child] of George Pye & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Rigby - [Child] of Jane Rigby
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Cousins - [Child] of Samuel Cousins & Esther
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Jun 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Thomas Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Jul 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Tomlinson - Son of William Tomlinson & Maria
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ William entered in Child's Christian Name column, then changed to Joseph ]
Baptised by: J.B.Bensted Rector of Lockwood
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Jul 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Martha Reid - [Child] of Robert Reid & Eliza
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Brakeman
Baptised by: J.B.Bensted Rector of Lockwood
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Jul 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Finch - [Child] of John Finch & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Jul 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Ann Lythgoe - [Child] of Margaret Lythgoe
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Jul 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Betsy Aspinall - Daughter of Richard Aspinall & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Jul 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Simpson - Dr. of Charles Simpson & Eleanor
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Jul 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Agnes Gaskell - Daughter of William Gaskell & Elizabeth
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 1 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mason - Dr. of William Mason & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 1 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Grounds - Son of Joseph Grounds & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 1 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Dr. of Robert Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Gerald Hewlett - Son of Wm. Henry Hewlett & Janet
Abode: Elm Bank Wigan
Occupation: Mine Agent
Baptised by: Alfred Hewlett D.D. Offg. Min -
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Tomlinson - Son of Richard Tomlinson & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Norris - Son of Thomas Norris & Susannah
Abode: Haigh
Occupation: Paper Maker
Notes: [ Rhodes entered in Surname column, then changed to Norris ]
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ethel May Ackerley - Daughter of Henry Ackerley & Annie
Abode: Bentholm Standish
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Esther Charnock - Daughter of Richard Charnock & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Elizabeth
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Dicconson - [Child] of Ellen Dicconson
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Dicconson - [Child] of Ellen Dicconson
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Abraham Evans Ball - [Child] of John Ball & Mary
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Peers - [Child] of John Peers & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Brewer - [Child] of William Brewer & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eliza Rownsley - [Child] of James Rownsley & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [Registered as Eliza Rousley]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Sep 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Daniel Ball - [Child] of James Ball & Rachel
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Sep 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Sep 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Wilcock - [Child] of Joseph Wilcock & Sophia
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Sep 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alfred Smith - [Child] of Thorley Smith & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Sep 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Moss - [Child] of Peter Moss & Esther
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wignall - [Child] of Joseph Wignall & Esther
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Willm. Halsall - [Child] of John Halsall & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Henry Hilton - [Child] of Thomas Hilton & Mary
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Sep 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Halton - [Child] of James Halton & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Sep 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Bentham - [Child] of James Bentham & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 Sep 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Clara Ollerton - [Child] of John Ollerton & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Mawdesley - [Child] of Elizabeth Mawdesley
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Roger Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Gore - [Child] of John Gore & Elizabeth
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Heyes - [Child] of George Heyes & Jane
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Willm. Kershaw - [Child] of George Kershaw & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Worthington - [Child] of Thomas Worthington & Susan
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [ Out of sequence ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Matthew Brooks - [Child] of William Brooks & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [ Out of sequence ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Ann Dean - [Child] of Mary Ellen Dean
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Farrimond - [Child] of Henry Farrimond & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Kirkham - [Child] of Richard Kirkham & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Oct 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Lythgoe - [Child] of Joseph Lythgoe & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ John inserted in Child's Christian Name column, then changed to Thomas and
initialled T.J.B. ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Marrow - [Child] of Peter Marrow & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Daniel Winstanley - [Child] of John Winstanley & Hannah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Willm. Cookson - [Child] of Samuel Cookson & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James William Dandy - [Child] of James Dandy & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Bimson - [Child] of Luke Bimson & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [ Initialls T.J.B. in margin ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dickenson - [Child] of Alexander Dickenson & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Worthington - Dr. of Mary Worthington
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Roby - Daughter of James Roby & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Reuben Leigh - Son of James Leigh & Agnes
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Thomas Wadeson - [Child] of William Wadeson & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Davenport - [Child] of John Davenport & Margaret
Abode: Shevington
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Sutton - [Child] of William Sutton & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Joyce Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ellen White - [Child] of Robt. White & Esther
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eleanor Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Mary Ann
Abode: Worthington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Dec 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Farrimond - [Child] of Richard Farrimond & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 15 Dec 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Critchley - [Child] of Stephen Critchley & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Dec 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Cheetham - [Child] of Richard Cheetham & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Dec 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Amelia Barker - [Child] of James Barker & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Holland - Daughter of Daniel Holland & Catharine
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Jan 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George William Farrimond - [Child] of William Farrimond & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Jan 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Ann Calver - [Child] of James Calver & Dorothy
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Jan 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Sheffield - [Child] of Thomas Sheffield & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Jan 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bentham - [Child] of Susan Bentham
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Jan 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Arstall - [Child] of John Arstall & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Jan 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Simm - [Child] of Robert Simm & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Jan 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Daniel Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Jan 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pennington - [Child] of Elizabeth Pennington
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Willm. Henry Hollins - [Child] of William Hollins & Sarah Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Thomas Roby - [Child] of Thomas Roby & Mary Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Jan 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Farrimond - [Child] of James Farrimond & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Coxall - [Child] of Henry Coxall & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Farrell - [Child] of Elizabeth Farrell
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Ann Bentham - [Child] of Mary Jane Bentham
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Ryding - [Child] of Richard Ryding & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rostron - [Child] of William Rostron & Eliza
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Isabella Finch - [Child] of Heneage Finch & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Francis James Jackson - [Child] of Edward Jackson & Mary
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Darbyshire - [Child] of Charles Darbyshire & Martha
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Agnes Booth - [Child] of Dennis Booth & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Ollerton - [Child] of John Ollerton & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: metal man
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Myers - [Child] of Ellen Myers
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Hart - [Child] of Alice Hart
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ralph Wrennell - [Child] of Oliver Wrennell & Elizabeth
Abode: Coppull
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Theresa Morris - [Child] of Enoch Morris & Esther
Abode: Coppull
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Richard Turner - [Child] of Richard Turner & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Bull - [Child] of Edward Bull & Sarah
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: Baptised 23 Dec. 1875. Recd into Church at Standish
Baptised by: Alex Richardson Incumbent of Shevington
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 Feb 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Platt - [Child] of James Platt & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 1 Mar 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Frederick Bentham - [Child] of William Bentham & Maria
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 1 Mar 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Marrow - [Child] of Henry Marrow & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Mar 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Annie Pye - [Child] of Richard Pye & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 Mar 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Fanny Morris - [Child] of Stephen Morris & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Fanny Critchley - [Child] of Harriet Critchley
Abode: Standish
Notes: [ John entered in Parent's Christian Name column, then changed to Harriet ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Mar 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Preston - [Child] of Robert Preston & Nancy
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eliza Agnes Hawkins - [Child] of Willm. Hawkins & Eliza
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Cunliffe - [Child] of Willm. Cunliffe & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Mar 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ann Boughton - [Child] of William Boughton & Mary Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Mar 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Ogden - [Child] of Alice Ogden
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Mar 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Horace Ryder - [Child] of Sarah Ryder
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Leigh - [Child] of Charles Leigh & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Benjamin Ellis Tootell - [Child] of Thomas Tootell & Hannah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Lucy Ellen Hall - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Hall, Single Woman
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Darbyshire - [Child] of Samuel Darbyshire & Elizabeth
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Finch - [Child] of Peter Finch & Isabella Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Finch - [Child] of John Finch & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Lucy Thomas - [Child] of John Thomas & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Arstall - [Child] of Isaiah Arstall & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish Paper Mill
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eleanor Bentham - [Child] of William Bentham & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George Henry Ollerton - [Child] of Richard Ollerton & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Walker - [Child] of Edward Walker & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Henry Low - [Child] of George Low & Mary
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Finch - [Child] of Thomas Finch & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Platt - [Child] of James Platt & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Alice Gore - [Child] of James Gore & Elizabeth
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Amelia Catterall - [Child] of John Catterall & Charlotte
Abode: Standish Paper Mill
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edith Ellen Darbyshire - [Child] of Henry Darbyshire & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Lucas - [Child] of Joseph Lucas & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Davinson Sheriff - [Child] of Robert Sheriff & Maria
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edith Howard - [Child] of John Howard & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane White - [Child] of Edward White & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish Paper Mill
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Richardson - [Child] of William Richardson & Grace
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Miner
Notes: Posthumous
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 7 May 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Finch - [Child] of Robert Finch & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 May 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
David Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 May 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Louisa Harbor - [Child] of John Harbor & Martha
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 May 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 May 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Tickel - [Child] of Peter Tickel & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Leah Myers - [Child] of Richard Myers & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 28 May 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Turner - [Child] of Aaron Turner & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 Jun 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Solomon Finch - [Child] of Margaret Finch
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Jun 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Betsy Finch - [Child] of James Finch & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Nail Maker
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Jun 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Stringfellow - [Child] of Richard Stringfellow & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Jun 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Wass -
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Jun 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Wass -
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 14 Jun 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Peter Moss - [Child] of Thomas Moss & Mary
Abode: Wrightington
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: J.G.Hollingworth Vicar of Coppull
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 18 Jun 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Ball - [Child] of Henry Ball & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Jun 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Robert Ogden - [Child] of William Ogden & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Jun 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: 18 mths old
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Jun 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Jun 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hale - [Child] of James Hale & Susan Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Jun 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Michael Robinson - [Child] of Richard Robinson & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Miriam Rigby - [Child] of William Rigby & Ellen
Abode: Worthington Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 2 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Mason - [Child] of Samuel Mason & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Henry Chamberlain - [Child] of James Chamberlain & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Eccleston - [Child] of Richard Eccleston & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Matthew Haseltine King - [Child] of George King & Ann
Abode: Langtree Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Baxendale - [Child] of James Baxendale & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: II [ entered in column ] [ out of sequence ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Helena Webster - [Child] of John Webster & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: I [ entered in column ] [ out of sequence ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Thomas Wadeson - [Child] of John Wadeson & Bessie
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Mason - [Child] of Samuel Mason & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Roper - Daughter of John Roper & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Robert Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Annie Ainscough - Daughter of James Ainscough & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Joseph Tomlinson - Son of Joseph Tomlinson & Charlotte
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Lucy Simpson - Daughter of Alice Simpson
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Factory Girl
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 6 Aug 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ellen Lythgoe - Daughter of James Lythgoe & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 9 Aug 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coxall - Daughter of Henry Coxall & Sarah
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Critchley - Son of James Critchley & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Aug 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Thomas Lilly - Son of William Lilly & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 16 Aug 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Brookes - Son of Richard Brookes & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Dickonson - Son of Mary Dickonson
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eleanor Hale - [Child] of James Hale & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Mason - [Child] of Henry Mason & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 Sep 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Almond - [Child] of James Birkett Almond & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 Sep 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edith Agnes Derbyshire - Dr of James Derbyshire & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: W. H. Brandreth Rector
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Sep 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hale - [Child] of John Hale & Margaret
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Sep 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Ryding - [Child] of Samuel Ryding & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Sep 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Price - [Child] of John Price & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 27 Sep 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Samuel Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 1 Oct 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 1 Oct 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Pilkington - [Child] of Ellen Pilkington
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 4 Oct 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Albert Edmund Bentham - [Child] of Elizabeth Bentham
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 8 Oct 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Earnest Babb - [Child] of Robert Babb & Eliza
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Sinker
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Oct 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Herbert Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Maude
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 11 Oct 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Eliza Heaton - [Child] of Catharine Heaton
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 18 Oct 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Mary Cousins - [Child] of James Cousins & Esther
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 21 Oct 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Almond - [Child] of John Almond & Jane
Abode: Shevington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 22 Oct 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Eccleston - [Child] of Benjamin Eccleston & Eliza
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 25 Oct 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Willie Lowton - [Child] of Charles Lowton & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Ann Mort - [Child] of Arnold Mort & Alice
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 29 Oct 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Dean - [Child] of Ruth Dean
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 5 Nov 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Megisson - [Child] of John Megisson & Phoebe Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 12 Nov 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
William Herbert John Rowland - [Child] of William Rowland & Martha
Born: 10 Jan 1876
Abode: Ashfield Standish
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 19 Nov 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Moss - [Child] of Mary Moss
Abode: School Lane Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Nov 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Farrimond - [Child] of Margaret Farrimond
Abode: Shevington
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 23 Nov 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Mary Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Jane Mellor - [Child] of James Mellor & Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Rainford - [Child] of James Rainford & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Thomas Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Mary Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ollerton - [Child] of Ellen Ollerton
Abode: Shevington
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 3 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Edward Myers - [Child] of Mark Myers & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Hart - [Child] of James Hart & Ellen
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 10 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Mary Kershaw - [Child] of Ann Kershaw
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John George Bentham - [Child] of Richard Bentham & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 13 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Richard Bentham - [Child] of Richard Bentham & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 17 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Thomas Lee - [Child] of Mary Lee
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 20 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Lowton - [Child] of Aaron Lowton & Mary Jane
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 24 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
George William Cropper - [Child] of John Cropper & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Jane Turner - [Child] of Stephen Turner & Jane Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate Standish
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Lowton - [Child] of Cecilia Lowton
Abode: Standish
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Sarah Kirkham - [Child] of Richard Kirkham & Ann
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
James Eccleston - [Child] of Benjamin Eccleston & Elizabeth
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Rec. into the Church Dec 31. For Baptism Vide1156 Page 145
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
John Dandy - [Child] of Mary Elizabeth Dandy
Abode: Standish
Notes: [ James entered in Parent's Christian Name column, then changed to Mary
Elizabeth ]
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Baptism: 31 Dec 1876 St Wilfrid, Standish, Lancs.
Alice Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Mary
Abode: Standish
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Recd into the Church
Baptised by: T. J. Bensted Curate
Register: Baptisms 1869 - 1879, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1526140
Next Page of Baptisms for 1877 - 1879