|
The Church of St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St John the Evangelist
in the District of Pendlebury, Salford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1862
Baptisms for 1856 - 1862
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1849 - 1855
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Seddon - [Child] of Joseph Seddon & Priscilla
Born: 15 Dec 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hannah Done - [Child] of William Done & Margaret
Born: 22 Dec 1855
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Beatrice Seddon - [Child] of Thomas Seddon & Eliza
Born: 9 Mar 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Walter Bramwell - [Child] of Abraham Bramwell & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1855
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Feb 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Utrick Evans Dickinson - [Child] of Joseph Dickinson & Jane Anne
Born: 12 Jan 1856
Abode: Barr Hill, Pendleton
Occupation: Inspector of Coal Mines
Baptised by: Wm. Verdon
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hannah Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Alice
Born: 5 Feb 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Feb 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Nathan Sandeford - [Child] of Mathew Sandeford & Margaret
Born: 25 Dec 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Esther Porter - [Child] of Robert Porter & Mary
Born: 29 Jan 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Tattersall - [Child] of Benjamin Tattersall & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct 1855
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Mar 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Dunn - [Child] of Robert Dunn & Mary
Born: 6 Mar 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Mar 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Mills - [Child] of Elizabeth Mills
Born: 25 Sep 1855
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ann Ivil - [Child] of Thomas Ivil & Sarah
Born: 26 Oct 1855
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jan 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Chapman - Illegitimate Son of Mary Chapman
Born: 4 Feb 1856
Abode: Clifton
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Walter Croston Chapman - [Child] of Thomas Chapman & Mary
Born: 8 Nov 1855
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Baldwin - [Child] of James Baldwin & Sarah
Born: 19 Jan 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hardman - [Child] of George Hardman & Alice
Born: 25 Feb 1856
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice
Born: 29 Dec 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ellen Blanche Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Jane
Born: 16 Jan 1856
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Wardle - [Child] of Nathaniel Wardle & Hannah
Born: 29 Jan 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Blomerley - [Child] of Thomas Blomerley & Sarah
Born: 9 Jan 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Sawyer?
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hall - [Child] of Thomas Hall & Phoebe
Born: 16 Aug 1855
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Colour Maker
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Peter Sharples - [Child] of Jacob Sharples & Betty
Born: 9 Feb 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Akers - [Child] of Mark James Akers & Sarah
Born: 4 Mar 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Leah Coope - [Child] of Thomas Coope & Charlotte
Born: 23 May 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Mayo - [Child] of James Mayo & Hannah
Born: 24 Mar 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Rogerson - [Child] of John Rogerson & Martha
Born: 8 Feb 1856
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Peter Hindley - [Child] of James Hindley & Emma
Born: 20 Apr 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Frederick Hollstein - [Child] of Christian Hollstein & Mary
Born: 5 May 1855
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 May 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Holt - [Child] of Edward Holt & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jun 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Jun 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ann Kaye - [Child] of Joseph Kaye & Ann
Born: 25 Jun 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Elizabeth
Born: 24 May 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Hamer - [Child] of Samuel Hamer & Mary
Born: 5 May 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Apr 1856
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Broadhurst - [Child] of Edward Broadhurst & Mary
Born: 27 Apr 1856
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Broadhurst - [Child] of William Broadhurst & Sarah
Born: 6 Apr 1856
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Welton - [Child] of John Nelson & Mary Welton
Born: 1 Mar 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: In Mill
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Greenhalgh - [Child] of Jessie Greenhalgh & Mary
Born: 8 Apr 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Thomasine
Born: 11 May 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Margaret Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Nellie
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Baker - [Child] of Charles Baker & Sarah
Born: 25 Aug 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Alice Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Mary
Born: 24 May 1856
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Jul 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ann Cook - [Child] of Thomas Cook & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Oct 1855
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Amelia
Born: 18 Jul 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sophia Greenhalgh - [Child] of Isaac Greenhalgh & Ann
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Johnson Bowden - [Child] of Richard Bowden & Abigail
Born: 13 Jun 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Frederick Chapman - [Child] of John Chapman & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jun 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 1 May 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Joseph Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Hannah
Born: 12 Jun 1856
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. R. in C.
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
George Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Eliza
Born: 10 Aug 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Crowther - [Child] of John Crowther & Ann
Born: 27 Jul 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Job Shaw - [Child] of Robert Shaw & Ann
Born: 11 Apr 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Aldred Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Sarah
Born: 1 Jan 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Lever - [Child] of William Lever & Mary
Born: 21 Jul 1856
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Lavinia Shorrocks - [Child] of William Shorrocks & Ann
Born: 25 Jun 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Sep 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Samuel Clough - [Child] of John Clough & Ann
Born: 28 Aug 1856
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of Joseph Robinson & Jane
Born: 28 Mar 1855
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Matthew Gibbon - [Child] of Matthew Gibbon & Sarah Ann
Born: 10 Sep 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Butler
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Maria
Born: 3 Oct 1856
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. R. in C.
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Senior - [Child] of Charles Senior & Mary
Born: 25 Feb 1856
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Ann Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Mary
Born: 24 May 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Oct 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ellen Turner - [Child] of Robert Turner & Esther
Born: 2 Sep 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: In Mill
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Betty Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Eliza
Born: 8 Mar 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Oct 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Douglass Kennedy - [Child] of Robert Alexander Kennedy, Gentleman & Mary
Born: 22 Sep 1856
Abode: Pendleton
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Kershaw - [Child] of Henry Kershaw & Sarah
Born: 7 Sep 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Scholes - [Child] of James Scholes & Mary
Born: 2 Oct 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hannah Seddon - [Child] of Elias Seddon & Eliza
Born: 21 Sep 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Atcroft - [Child] of James Atcroft & Catharine
Born: 24 Apr 1854
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hannah Hyam - [Child] of Joseph Hyam & Alice
Born: 27 Jun 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Snape - [Child] of William Snape & Sarah
Born: 7 Sep 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Lever - [Child] of Robert Lever & Mary
Born: 1 Sep 1856
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Benjamin Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Ann
Born: 11 Jul 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Nellie
Born: 9 Jul 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Hannah
Born: 27 Sep 1856
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Barnes - [Child] of Mary Barnes
Born: 28 Oct 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: In the Mill
Notes: P. D. [in margin]
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Dec 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Sarah
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. D. [in margin]
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Frederick Jolly - [Child] of John Jolly & Sarah
Born: 6 Dec 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P. R. in C.
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ann Wallwork - [Child] of Joseph Wallwork & Martha
Born: 6 Oct 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Prudence Wardle - [Child] of Jonathan Wardle & Mary
Born: 3 Aug 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Dec 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Mayo - [Child] of Charles Mayo & Mary
Born: 16 May 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Dec 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Edge - [Child] of James Edge & Betsey
Born: 30 Nov 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Esther
Born: 8 Oct 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Jan 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wolstenholme - [Child] of James Wolstenholme & Judith
Born: 7 Nov 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Jan 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Hannah
Born: 2 Nov 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Phoebe Potter - [Child] of Job Potter & Mary
Born: 15 Oct 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Jan 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Hatton - [Child] of William Hatton & Hannah
Born: 11 Nov 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ellen Thorpe - [Child] of William Thorpe & Sarah
Born: 5 Dec 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Frank Brotherton Ashworth - [Child] of John Collier & Sarah Ashworth
Born: 11 Oct 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Seddon - [Child] of Daniel Seddon & Maria
Born: 9 Jan 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jan 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hiram Booth - [Child] of Elias Booth & Mary
Born: 4 Oct 1856
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Jan 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of Thomas Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Cotton Raiser
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Mar 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Drury - [Child] of John Drury & Mary
Abode: Church St., Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Farmer's Servant
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Mar 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ralph Hurst - [Child] of Robt. Hurst & Margaret
Born: 29 May 1856
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: In the Mill
Notes: P
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Mar 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Lever - [Child] of Joseph Lever & Isabella
Born: 4 Mar 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. D. [in margin]
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Seddon - [Child] of Robert Seddon & Nancy
Born: 2 Feb 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
David Hall - [Child] of David Hall & Hannah
Born: 1 Feb 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: In the Mill
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Mar 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ernest Ormrod - [Child] of Thomas Ormrod & Ruth
Born: 24 Feb 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Mar 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Hough - [Child] of John Hough & Ann
Born: 14 Aug 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Mar 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Emma Beaumont - [Child] of Joseph Beaumont & Ellen
Born: 3 Feb 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Mar 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Edge - [Child] of William Edge & Mary
Born: 19 Jan 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Mar 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Robert Horsfield - [Child] of Abel Horsfield & Ellen
Born: 28 Mar 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Hyam - [Child] of Peter Hyam & Mary
Born: 29 Jan 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Apr 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Annie Beswick - [Child] of Edward Beswick & Jane Colgan
Born: 22 Feb 1857
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Apr 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Platt - [Child] of Simeon Platt & Alice
Born: 1 Apr 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jun 1856
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Apr 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 16 Jan 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Easter Day
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Apr 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Lawrence Monk - [Child] of Lawrence Monk & Eliza
Born: Apr 1857
Abode: Claremont Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edwin Clowes - [Child] of Mary Ann Clowes
Born: 17 Mar 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Apr 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Seddon - [Child] of Joseph Seddon & Priscilla
Born: 13 Mar 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Apr 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Parr - [Child] of James Parr & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Fanny Eliza Lawson - [Child] of Joseph Lawson & Jane
Born: 21 Oct 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Dodd - [Child] of Thomas Dodd & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jun 1855
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Paper Hanger
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Samuel Hardman - [Child] of Adam Hardman & Elizabeth O. Betty
Born: 28 Feb 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Joseph Hardman - [Child] of Adam Hardman & Elizabeth O. Betty
Born: 18 Jan 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Jane Latham - [Child] of Arthur George Latham & Jane
Born: 28 Mar 1857
Abode: Weaste Lane
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Wilcock - [Child] of Peter Wilcock & Eliza
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hannah Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Grace
Born: 18 Jan 1857
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Joseph Wardle - [Child] of Joseph Wardle & Jane
Born: 10 Mar 1857
Abode: Worsley Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Harriet Wallwork - [Child] of James Wallwork & Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Whitelegg - [Child] of Peter Whitelegg & Rachel
Born: 1 Mar 1857
Abode: Hulme
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Annie Sophia Crosby - [Child] of James Crosby & Jane
Born: 5 Mar 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Jane
Born: 11 Mar 1857
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Seddon - [Child] of James Seddon & Ann
Born: 13 Apr 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Ann Marsh - [Child] of James Marsh & Faith
Born: 18 Apr 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 May 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lysons - [Child] of Joshua Lysons & Dorothy
Born: 1 Apr 1857
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Jun 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Grimshaw - [Child] of Edward Grimshaw & Leah
Born: 15 Feb 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chapman - [Child] of William Chapman & Ann
Born: 8 Mar 1857
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Jun 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Charlotte Heywood - [Child] of John Heywood & Betty
Born: 14 Feb 1857
Abode: Springwood, Pendlebury
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Jun 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Fildes - [Child] of James Fildes & Elizabeth
Abode: Queen St., Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jun 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Whitehead - [Child] of George Whitehead & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Sizer
Notes: P
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Jun 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Annie Swindley - [Child] of George Swindley & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jun 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Joshiah Davenport - [Child] of Thomas Davenport & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: In the Mill
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Robert Horsfield - [Child] of Abel Horsfield & Ellen
Born: 21 Mar 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Hobson - [Child] of William Hobson & Ellen
Born: 8 Jul 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Margaret Chapman - [Child] of William Chapman & Ann
Born: 13 Mar 1857
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Banks - [Child] of William Banks & Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1857
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Betsy Ivil - [Child] of Peter Wolstencroft & Eliza Ivil
Born: 31 Mar 1857
Abode: Clifton/Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier/Weaver
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Crosby - [Child] of Thomas Crosby & Susannah
Born: 6 Apr 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
George Frederick Knight - [Child] of Joseph Knight & Mary Jane
Born: 9 May 1857
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Eliza Farrell - [Child] of Harriett Farrell
Born: 8 Jul 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashton - [Child] of Joseph Ashton & Ellen
Born: 22 May 1857
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Joseph Tunnicliff - [Child] of Daniel Tunnicliff & Betty
Born: 2 Jun 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Joseph Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Dec 1856
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Launderer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Joseph Wallwork - [Child] of Robert Wallwork & Ann
Born: 8 Jun 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Thornber - [Child] of Ann Thornber, Spinster
Born: 13 Apr 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Maurice Wallwork - [Child] of Rebecca Wallwork, Spinster
Abode: Pendlebury
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Jul 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Evans - [Child] of Elizabeth Evans
Born: 16 Jul 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: In the Mill
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Nathaniel Sutton - [Child] of Joseph Sutton & Mary
Born: 20 Oct 1852
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Sutton - [Child] of Joseph Sutton & Mary
Born: 6 Oct 1854
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Barbarah Sutton - [Child] of Joseph Sutton & Mary
Born: 20 Jan 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Henry Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Ellen
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Worsley - [Child] of Edward Worsley & Eliza
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Balm? Seller
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Emily Emery - [Child] of Hannah Emery
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Emma Crosby - [Child] of John Crosby & Mary
Born: 20 Jul 1857
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Aug 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
David Clark - [Child] of James Clark & Sarah
Born: 24 Apr 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1849
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Launderer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Harriett Bold - [Child] of Thomas Bold & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Aug 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
David Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Margaret
Born: 1 Jan 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Williamson - [Child] of Morris Hughes & Mary Ann Williamson
Born: 9 Apr 1854
Abode: Pendlebury [Mother]
Occupation: Collier [Father] In the Mill [Mother]
Notes: [Father's abode hyphen (-)]
Baptised by: Alfred Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Hyam - [Child] of David Hyam & Alice
Born: 23 Jul 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfred Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Robert William Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Sep 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Henry Aspen - [Child] of Joseph Aspen & Phoebe
Born: 28 May 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Alfred Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Margaret Tomlinson - [Child] of Samuel Tomlinson & Lavinah
Born: 12 Aug 1857
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Beswick - [Child] of Thomas Beswick & Alice
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Emma Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Eliza
Born: 23 Sep 1857
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Emma Wardle - [Child] of James Wardle & Hannah
Born: 9 Mar 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wardle - [Child] of James Wardle & Hannah
Born: 9 Jun 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Welsby - [Child] of Levi Welsby & Betsy
Born: 14 Jul 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Francis Ireland - [Child] of Robert Ireland & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Oct 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Barlow & Mary
Born: 17 Nov 1856
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Barlow & Mary
Born: 17 Jul 1854
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfred Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Conway - [Child] of Thomas Conway & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Aug 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Jane Thompson - [Child] of Peter Thompson & Martha
Born: 19 Oct 1840
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Chapman - [Child] of Matthew Chapman & Mary
Born: 7 Aug 1838
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Harriet Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Jackson & Eliza
Born: Dec 1841
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kerfoot - [Child] of James Kerfoot & Ann
Born: 1843
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Reed - [Child] of Matthew Reed & Sarah
Born: 1811
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Kerfoot - [Child] of James Kerfoot & Ann
Born: 13 Jul 1844
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Jane Partington - [Child] of Margaret Partington
Born: 5 Nov 1843
Abode: Pendlebury
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Charlotte Lever - [Child] of Thomas Lever & Mary
Born: 1841
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Hindley - [Child] of James Hindley & Mary
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
David Davis - [Child] of John Davis & Sarah
Born: 1 May 1841
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of Reuben Taylor & Catharine
Born: 28 Jun 1842
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Hannah
Born: 14 Oct 1840
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1842
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Hough - [Child] of John Hough & Ann
Born: 15 Apr 1842
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Wyatt - [Child] of Alfred Wyatt & Martha
Born: 10 Sep 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Harriett Edge - [Child] of Thomas Edge & Rebekah
Born: 3 Oct 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Joseph Andrew - [Child] of Zimri Andrew & Jane
Born: 2 Sep 1857
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Henry Hughes - [Child] of Thomas Hughes & Eliza
Born: 21 Oct 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Holt - [Child] of Edward Holt & Elizabeth
Born: 27 May 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Tattersall - [Child] of Benjamin Tattersall & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Oct 1857
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Keladine - [Child] of Elijah Keladine & Harriett
Born: 21 Sep 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [surname entered in register as Keladine, other sources indicate Calerdine]
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Agnes Blades - [Child] of James Blades & Isabella
Born: 16 Sep 1857
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Nellie
Born: 23 Sep 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Nov 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Horley - [Child] of Edward Horley & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Oct 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Dec 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Kirkman - [Child] of Thomas Kirkman & Mary
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Dec 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Musgrove - [Child] of John Musgrove & Ellen
Born: 3 Dec 1857
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Dec 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barrett - [Child] of Thomas Barrett & Ann
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Dec 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Joseph Collison - [Child] of Thomas Collison & Jane
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Dec 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Jane Ann Bramwell - [Child] of Abraham Bramwell & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Dec 1857
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Notes: P
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Dec 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Done - [Child] of William Done & Margaret
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Sawyer
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Dec 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Griffis - [Child] of William Griffis & Lucy
Born: 8 Aug 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: P
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Dec 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Timothy Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Eliza
Born: 1 Nov 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Dec 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Emma Davis - [Child] of George Davis & Margaret
Born: 26 Oct 1857
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Loom Jobber
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Dec 1857 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Hannah
Born: 2 Dec 1857
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Yates - [Child] of Joseph Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Mill Looker
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Lingard - [Child] of Elisha Lingard & Alice
Born: 19 Sep 1857
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edwin Ekersall - [Child] of Reuben Ekersall & Ann Helena
Born: 14 Aug 1857
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Mill Looker
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Peter Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 31 Dec 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
George Lord - [Child] of James Lord & Margaret Ann
Born: 17 Dec 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Amelia Haughton - [Child] of William Haughton & Mary
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Finisher
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Holbrook - [Child] of William Holbrook & Harriet
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Cowman
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Tomlinson - [Child] of Thomas Tomlinson & Catharine
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John William Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Nov 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Judith Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Elizabeth
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Jan 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Maria
Born: 20 Nov 1857
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Margaret Peel - [Child] of William Peel, Esquire & Julia
Born: 21 Jan 1858
Abode: Swinton Park
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Lucy Peel - [Child] of William Peel, Esquire & Julia
Born: 21 Jan 1858
Abode: Swinton Park
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Jane Ormrod - [Child] of Robert Ormrod & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Sarah Ann
Born: 30 Nov 1857
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Jobber
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Isabella Lightburn - [Child] of James Lightburn & Hannah
Born: 27 Sep 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Lavinah Johnson Price - [Child] of Thomas Price & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Nov 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Cordwell - [Child] of Thomas Cordwell & Hannah
Born: 20 Nov 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper & Charlotte
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Rosannah Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hugh Worthington - [Child] of Hugh Worthington & Rachel
Born: 10 Dec 1857
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Tyldesley - [Child] of John Tyldesley & Mary
Born: 2 Feb 1858
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Feb 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Charles Dodd - [Child] of Thomas Dodd & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct 1857
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Paper Hanger
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Mar 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Mary Ann
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Eleanor Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Hannah
Born: 9 Feb 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Gate Keeper
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Simeon Greenhalgh - [Child] of Isaac Greenhalgh & Ann
Born: 18 Dec 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Mar 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Walter Grundy - [Child] of Thomas Grundy & Leah
Born: 20 Jul 1857
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Mar 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Greenhalgh - [Child] of Jane Greenhalgh, Spinster
Born: 26 Feb 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Mar 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Susan Kent - [Child] of James Kent & Eliza
Born: 15 Jan 1858
Abode: Claremont Road
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Annice Monks - [Child] of Lawrence Monks & Eliza
Born: 16 Jan 1851
Abode: Claremont Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Baptised Jan 20th/51. Openly recd. into church March 28th/58
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Eliza Emma Monks - [Child] of Lawrence Monks & Eliza
Born: 16 Apr 1853
Abode: Claremont Road
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Baptised at Compstall Apr 30th/53. Openly recd. Into ? church March 28th/58
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Monks - [Child] of Lawrence Monks & Eliza
Born: 25 Feb 1858
Abode: Claremont Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - [Child] of Daniel Ashworth & Jane
Born: 11 Jan 1858
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Mar 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Jones - [Child] of Charles Jones & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Dec 1857
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Robert Hurst - [Child] of Robert Hurst & Margaret
Born: 16 Dec 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Alfred Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Fletcher - [Child] of Thomas Fletcher & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Feb 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Job Senior - [Child] of Charles Senior & Mary
Born: 6 Mar 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Edwards Aspinall - [Child] of Ellen Aspinall, Spinster
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Notes: P. Died
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jones - [Child] of Sarah Jones, Spinster
Born: 28 Mar 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Notes: P. Died
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Martha
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Died
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Henry Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Margaret
Born: 20 Feb 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Sharples - [Child] of Jacob Sharples & Betty
Born: 4 Feb 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Horridge - [Child] of Thomas Horridge & Mary
Born: 9 Jan 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Deborah Walton - [Child] of John Walton & Ann
Born: 30 Apr 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Bowker - [Child] of George Bowker & Mary
Born: 7 Feb 1858
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Emery - [Child] of Hannah Emery
Born: 9 Aug 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Minister
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ann Bellamy - [Child] of Henry Bellamy & Elizabeth
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Apr 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Ann Jervis - [Child] of William Jervis & Rebekah
Born: 11 Apr 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Walter Beswick - [Child] of Robert Beswick & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Feb 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Roberts - [Child] of John Roberts & Alice
Born: 17 Mar 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Grace
Born: 6 Feb 1858
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Donnelly - [Child] of John Donnelly & Mary
Born: 29 Apr 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Self-acting Minder
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Joseph Hutchinson - [Child] of James Hutchinson & Rachel
Born: 2 Feb 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: Whit Sunday
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Henry Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Mar 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Simeon Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Martha
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Chapman - [Child] of James Chapman & Elizabeth
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ann Smith - [Child] of Hugh Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Mar 1858
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Alice
Born: 23 Oct 1852
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Alice
Born: 5 Mar 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 May 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
George Kay - [Child] of William Kay & Alice
Born: 1 Jan 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: A. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Jun 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Zaccheus Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Edna
Born: 3 Jan 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Baptized at Tyldesley Bank - Openly recd. into the Church June 13/58
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Jun 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Ann
Born: 7 Apr 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Job Halliday - [Child] of Caleb Halliday & Mary
Born: 2 Jun 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Bradley - [Child] of William Bradley & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Mar 1858
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Nancy Bradley - [Child] of William Bradley & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Mar 1854
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Baptized at Dalton, openly received into ? Church July 4th./58
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Twist - [Child] of Joseph Twist & Mary
Born: 8 Jul 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Lomax Lysons - [Child] of Joshua Lysons & Dorothy
Born: 10 May 1858
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Thomasine
Born: 4 Jul 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: __tman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Cordwell - [Child] of Jubal Cordwell & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jun 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Jul 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wolstenholme - [Child] of Mary Wolstenholme
Born: 3 May 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Aug 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Scholefield - [Child] of Elizabeth Scholefield
Born: 24 Jul
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Aug 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Alice Garner - [Child] of James Garner & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Aug 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John William Knott - [Child] of James Knott & Sarah
Born: 28 Apr 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Aug 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Stanley Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Eliza
Abode: Swinton Rd. Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P. Died
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Aug 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Jervis - [Child] of Ann Jervis
Born: 16 Mar 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Sep 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Rebekah Drew - [Child] of Sarah Drew
Abode: Swinton Rd. Pendlebury
Occupation: Carder
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Sep 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Marsh - [Child] of Richard Marsh & Mary
Born: 3 Jul 1858
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Henry Wolstenholme - [Child] of Thomas Wolstenholme & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jul 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Sep 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Hannah
Born: 22 Jun 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Broadhurst - [Child] of Edward Broadhurst & Mary
Born: 6 Sep 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Lavinia Staveley - [Child] of John Staveley & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Aug 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Henry Davenport - [Child] of Ellen Davenport
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: In the Mill
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Jane Bennett - [Child] of Reuben Bennett & Mary
Abode: Gas Yard, Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Alice Nelson - [Child] of Thomas Nelson & Mary Ellen
Born: 17 Aug 1858
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Oct 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Thomas Lever - [Child] of Joseph Lever & Ann
Born: 30 Aug 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Mayo - [Child] of James Mayo & Hannah
Born: 9 Apr 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Betsey Parr - [Child] of James Parr & Mary
Born: 12 Sep 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Penelope Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Nov 1854
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Isaiah Johnson - [Child] of Daniel Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Potter - [Child] of Job Potter & Eliza
Born: 5 Oct 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Ad. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Davis - [Child] of David Davis & Sarah
Born: 15 Oct 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Stafford - [Child] of John Stafford & Eliza
Born: 13 Mar 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Jane Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice
Born: 6 Jul 1858
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James William Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Hannah
Born: 31 Aug 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Belshaw - [Child] of James Belshaw & Mary
Born: 11 Mar 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Nov 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Emma Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: In the Mill
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Clough - [Child] of David Clough & Martha
Born: 22 Oct
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Henry Wolstenholme - [Child] of James Wolstenholme & Judith
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Parkinson - [Child] of James Parkinson & Harriett
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ellen Tomlinson - [Child] of Thomas Tomlinson & Catharine
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Scholes - [Child] of James Scholes & Mary
Born: 9 Nov 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Jane
Born: 24 Oct 1858
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Ann Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Amelia Anne
Born: 4 Nov 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Seddon - [Child] of Thomas Seddon & Ann
Born: 1 Dec 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Well Sinker
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Grundy - [Child] of Richard Grundy & Martha
Born: 27 Mar 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Sackfield - [Child] of James Sackfield & Margaret
Born: 8 Oct 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Dec 1858 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Bailey - [Child] of James Edward Bailey & Martha
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Blomerley - [Child] of Thomas Blomerley & Sarah
Born: 30 Nov 1858
Abode: Crook St., Manchester
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ellen Broadhurst - [Child] of William Broadhurst & Sarah
Born: 2 Nov 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Brickmaker
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ellen Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Hannah
Born: 30 Nov 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Gregory - [Child] of James Gregory & Hannah
Born: 30 Nov 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Anthony Shaw - [Child] of Robert Shaw & Anne
Born: 20 Oct 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Anne Barnes - [Child] of Rachel Barnes, Spinster
Born: 19 May 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Goodall - [Child] of Thomas Goodall & Eve
Born: 17 Nov 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jan 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ethelbert Sharrow - [Child] of Thomas Sharrow & Mary Isabella
Born: 16 Nov 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Jan 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Fildes - [Child] of James Fildes & Elizabeth
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Jan 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Sarah
Born: 24 Nov 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Jan 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of John Barnes & Nellie
Born: 13 Nov 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Jan 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Lancaster - [Child] of William Lancaster & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jan 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Bricklayer
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Feb 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Samuel Fawcett - [Child] of George Fawcett & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Nov 1857
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Feb 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Helen Dugdale - [Child] of James Dugdale & Mary Louisa
Born: 6 Dec 1858
Abode: Hart Hill, Pendleton
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Feb 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Buckley - [Child] of Adam Buckley & Sarah
Born: 26 Jan 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Thomas Edge - [Child] of James Edge & Betsy
Born: 28 Dec 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Feb 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jan 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Mar 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Lowe - [Child] of Joseph Lowe & Ann
Born: 27 Feb 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Mar 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Radcliffe - [Child] of Henry Radcliffe & Ann
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: P (an adult)
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Mar 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Seddon - [Child] of Elias Seddon & Eliza
Born: 4 Feb 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Mar 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Peter Barker - [Child] of John Barker & Sarah
Born: 24 Mar 1859
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Iron Presser
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Christie - [Child] of Michael Christie & Ann
Born: 27 Feb 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Apr 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Harriett Kenion - [Child] of James Kenion & Edna
Born: 1 Mar 1859
Abode: Tyldesly Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Apr 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hugh Hornby Birley - [Child] of Thomas Hornby Birley & Frances Sophia
Abode: Somerville, Pendlebury
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Birley, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Apr 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Hannah
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Apr 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Dodd - [Child] of Elizabeth Dodd
Born: 7 Mar 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Washerwoman
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Apr 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Susannah Baines - [Child] of William Baines & Hannah
Born: 31 May 1858
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Eliza
Born: 13 Sep 1858
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: (Easter Day) Baptized by Revd. A. Hitchins. Recd. into the Ch. Apr. 24
Baptised by: Revd. A. Hitchins, Curate at Swinton
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sophia Edge - [Child] of Thomas Edge & Rebekah
Born: 28 Feb 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: (Easter Day)
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Apr 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Caroline Beaumont - [Child] of Joseph Beaumont & Ellen
Born: 5 Mar 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Station Master
Notes: S. (Easter Day)
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Leach - [Child] of Richard Leach & Charlotte
Born: 1 May 1859
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Simeon Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Martha
Born: 24 Apr 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Maude Merchant - [Child] of Charles Martin Merchant & Mary Ellen
Born: 22 Apr 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Henry Done - [Child] of William Done & Margaret
Born: 3 Feb 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas James Pawson - [Child] of George Pawson & Ellen
Born: 07? Apr 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Hurst - [Child] of Peter Hurst & Sarah
Born: 3 Apr 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Anne Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Alice
Born: 17 Mar 1859
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Mayo - [Child] of Charles Mayo & Mary
Born: 8 Oct 1858
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Lysons - [Child] of John Lysons & Margaret
Born: 12 Oct 1840
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Wardle - [Child] of Joseph Wardle & Jane
Born: 5 Apr 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 May 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Chapman - [Child] of William Chapman & Ann
Born: 21 Jan 1859
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Murray Latham - [Child] of Arthur Grange Latham & Jane
Born: 12 Apr 1859
Abode: Weaste, Pendleton
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Thomas Waugh - [Child] of Robert Waugh & Ann
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Packer
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Holland - [Child] of Thomas Holland & Maria
Born: 19 Apr 1859
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Worrell - [Child] of James Worrell & Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Kershaw - [Child] of Henry Kershaw & Sarah
Born: 6 Apr 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carder
Notes: (Whit Sunday)
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Greenhalgh - [Child] of Jesse Greenhalgh & Mary
Born: 11 Jan 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: (Whit Sunday)
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Henry Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Margaret
Born: 20 Feb 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: (Whit Sunday)
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Jane
Born: 25 Feb 1859
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: (Whit Sunday)
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Maria Hatton - [Child] of William Hatton & Hannah
Born: 21 Apr 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: (Whit Sunday)
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Lever - [Child] of William Lever & Mary
Born: 27 Apr 1859
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Underlooker
Notes: (Whit Sunday)
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Samuel Torr - [Child] of John Torr & Mary
Born: 15 May 1859
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Engine Driver
Notes: (Whit Sunday)
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Crofts - [Child] of Joseph Crofts & Mary
Born: 25 Apr 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: (Whit Sunday)
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Worsley - [Child] of Richard Worsley & Rachel
Born: 11 Apr 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Notes: (Whit Sunday)
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Tinker - [Child] of George Tinker & Charlotte
Born: 7 Nov 1858
Abode: Lower Broughton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Jun 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William James Sharp - [Child] of Edward Sharp & Sarah Catharine
Born: 2 Jun 1859
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Wine Merchant
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Drury - [Child] of John Drury & Mary
Born: 24 Apr 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Evans - [Child] of William Evans & Elizabeth
Born: 31 May 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 10 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Crosby - [Child] of James Crosby & Jane
Born: 14 May 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alfred Whitehead - [Child] of George Whitehead & Elizabeth
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Charles Jones - [Child] of Richard Jones & Martha
Born: 28 Mar 1859
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ruth Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Martha
Born: 15 Feb 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Robert Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Martha
Born: 17 Aug 1855
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Hannah
Born: 2 Jun 1859
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Henry Arthur Heywood - [Child] of Henry Robinson Heywood & Ella Sophia
Born: 19 Jun 1859
Abode: Swinton Park
Occupation: Clergyman
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Jul 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Emily Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Hannah
Born: 20 Jul 1859
Abode: Toll Gate, Pendlebury
Occupation: Toll Collector
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Samuel Belshaw - [Child] of William Belshaw & Sarah
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Thomas Chapman - [Child] of Robert Chapman & Ann
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Thomas Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Alice
Born: 20 Apr 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hannah Boardman Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Alice
Born: 25 Jul 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Albert Wright Wroe - [Child] of Wright Wroe & Sarah
Abode: Blackford Brow, Nr. Bury
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Craig - [Child] of Robert Craig & Sarah
Born: 8 Apr 1859
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Aug 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Wallworth - [Child] of Joseph Wallworth & Rachel
Born: 2 Jun 1859
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Peers - [Child] of William Peers & Ann
Born: 4 Sep 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Ann Welch - [Child] of Thomas Welch & Hannah
Born: 10 Jul 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ann Hilton - [Child] of James Hilton & Harriett
Born: 3 Jun 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Robert Seddon - [Child] of Amos Seddon & Hannah
Born: 3 Aug 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Cheetham - [Child] of John Cheetham & Alice
Born: 27 Jul 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Sep 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Higham - [Child] of Joseph Higham & Alice
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Oct 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Harriett Pollitt - [Child] of John Grundy & Alice Pollitt
Born: 7 Aug 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: In the Mill
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Oct 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Ann
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Dunn - [Child] of Robert Dunn & Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Oct 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Hayes - [Child] of Jesse Hayes & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Oct 1859
Abode: Eccles
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Walter James Kent - [Child] of James Kent & Eliza
Born: 13 Sep 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Gough - [Child] of John Gough & Emma
Born: 16 Sep 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Charles Stones - [Child] of Mary Stones, Spinster
Born: 11 Jul 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Collier - [Child] of Thomas Collier & Sarah
Born: Mar 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Collier - [Child] of Thomas Collier & Sarah
Born: May 1853
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Nov 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Partington - [Child] of Mary Partington
Born: 5 Sep 1859
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Washerwoman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Nov 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Isaac Collinson - [Child] of Thomas Collinson & Jane
Born: 17 Sep 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Nov 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Jones - [Child] of Harriett Jones
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: In Washhouse
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Allen - [Child] of William Allen & Ann
Born: 3 Oct 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Nov 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Ormrod - [Child] of Samuel Ormrod & Hannah
Born: 6 Nov 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Mixer
Baptised by: Alfd. Dewes, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Dec 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Buckley - [Child] of James Buckley & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Dec 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Harriet Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Ellen
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Dec 1859 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Rosannah
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Holt - [Child] of Robert Holt & Mary
Born: 28 Sep 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Seddon - [Child] of Robert Seddon & Nancy
Born: 26 Nov 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Pollitt - [Child] of Henry Pollitt & Hannah
Born: 31 May 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Jan 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Lawrence Andrew Feachnie - [Child] of Lawrence Feachnie & Mary
Born: 4 Nov 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Jan 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Houghton - [Child] of William Houghton & Mary
Born: 9 Nov 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Print Finisher
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 Jan 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Thomas Clough - [Child] of Thomas Clough & Ellen
Born: 21 Jan 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Esther Heaton - [Child] of Edmund Heaton & Hannah
Born: 16 Jan 1853
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Leah Heaton - [Child] of Edmund Heaton & Hannah
Born: 7 Jan 1856
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hannah Heaton - [Child] of Edmund Heaton & Hannah
Born: 21 Sep 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Robert Heaton - [Child] of Edmund Heaton & Hannah
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Publican
Notes: [Note in bottom margin] N.B. Robert and William, sons of the Edmund and Hannah
Heaton, were openly received into the Church on Feb 12th 1860, having been previously baptised.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 177
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Feb 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Heaton - [Child] of Edmund Heaton & Hannah
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Publican
Notes: [Note in bottom margin] N.B. Robert and William, sons of the Edmund and Hannah
Heaton, were openly received into the Church on Feb 12th 1860, having been previously baptised.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 177
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Feb 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ethel Mary Birley - [Child] of Thomas Hornby Birley & Frances Sophia
Abode: Somerville, Pendleton
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Birley, Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Feb 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Lindley - [Child] of Matthew Lindley & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jan 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Feb 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ann Partington - [Child] of John Partington & Ann
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Feb 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Bogg - [Child] of William Bogg & Susannah
Born: 3 Jan 1860
Abode: Bank Lane, Pendlebury
Occupation: Railway Storekeeper
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Mar 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Parr - [Child] of Samuel Parr & Ann
Born: 6 Feb 1860
Abode: Charlestown, Pendleton
Occupation: Milkman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Louisa Beresford - [Child] of William Beresford & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jan 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Mar 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Andrew - [Child] of Zimri Andrew & Jane
Born: 14 Jan 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Apr 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Henry Lightburn - [Child] of James Lightburn & Hannah
Born: 3 Nov 1859
Abode: Pitt Street, Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Apr 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
David Davenport - [Child] of David Davenport & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jul 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 Apr 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Greatorix - [Child] of James Greatorix & Sarah Ann
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Apr 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Charles Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Tabitha
Born: 8 Feb
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 May 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Evan Jones Caffrey - [Child] of William Caffrey & Sarah
Born: 9 Apr 1860
Abode: Highfield House, Pendlebury
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Housley - [Child] of Joseph Housley & Kate
Born: 28 Jan 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 May 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Robert Turner - [Child] of Henry Turner & Rachel
Born: 2 Mar 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 May 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Tonge - [Child] of James Tonge & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Apr 1860
Abode: Higher Broughton
Occupation: Toll Collector
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 May 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Rothwell - [Child] of John Rothwell & Elizabeth
Abode: Queen St., Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Carter
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Mayo - [Child] of James Mayo & Emma
Born: 30 Jan 1860
Abode: Irlam Square, Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 May 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Smethurst - [Child] of Joseph Smethurst & Hannah
Born: 16 Feb 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Gee - [Child] of Thomas Gee & Sarah
Born: 13 Apr 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Jun 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Stone Atkins - [Child] of Charles Atkins & Elizabeth
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Jun 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Herbert Crowe Dugdale - [Child] of James Dugdale & Mary Louisa
Born: 3 Apr 1860
Abode: Hart Hill
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Jun 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hugh Samuel Heywood - [Child] of Henry Robinson Heywood & Ella Sophia
Abode: Swinton Park
Occupation: Clergyman
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Speakman - [Child] of James Speakman & Sarah
Born: 21 Feb 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Henry Badger - [Child] of James Badger & Sarah
Born: 24 Jun 1860
Abode: Weaste Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Annie Beswick - [Child] of Thomas Beswick & Alice
Born: 13 Jun 1860
Abode: Swinton Road, Pendlebury
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Jervis - [Child] of William Jervis & Rebekah
Born: 24 Jun 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Jervis - [Child] of John Jervis & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Emma Jane Staveley - [Child] of John Staveley & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun 1860
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jul 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Mary
Born: 6 Apr 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Drawer-in
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Aug 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Amy Foote Austwick - [Child] of Joe Wright Austwick & Lilias
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Jun 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lilly - [Child] of Charles Henry Lilly & Elizabeth
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Aug 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
George Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Eliza
Born: 16 Aug 1860
Abode: Swinton Road, Pendlebury
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Aug 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Eliza
Abode: Swinton Rd. Pendlebury
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Aug 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Worthington - [Child] of Hugh Worthington & Rachel
Born: 12 Aug 1860
Abode: Pitt Street, Irlams o' th' Height, Pendlebury
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P [this entry was duplicated at No.1456 and crossed out]
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Benjamin Fyldes - [Child] of James Fyldes & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jan 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Sarah
Born: 28 Dec 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Robert Hardman - [Child] of John Hardman & Jane
Born: 4 Aug 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Herbert Whitehead - [Child] of George Whitehead & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Aug 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Thomas Buckley - [Child] of Thomas Buckley & Sarah
Born: 13 Apr 1860
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Henry Turner Sharp - [Child] of Edward Sharp & Sarah Catharine
Born: 12 Aug 1860
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Wine Merchant
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Esther Unsworth - [Child] of Robert Unsworth & Mary
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Jolly - [Child] of James Jolly & Alice
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Ashley - [Child] of Richard Ashley & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Sep 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Buckley - [Child] of Richard Buckley & Sarah
Born: 29 Aug 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Aug 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fryer - [Child] of Peter Fryer & Hannah
Born: 24 Jul 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
George William Wyatt - [Child] of Alfred Wyatt & Martha
Born: 17 Mar 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Henry Shorrocks - [Child] of John Shorrocks & Harriet
Born: 16 Aug 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Sep 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Gresty - [Child] of Joseph Gresty & Margaret
Born: 20 Jun 1858
Abode: Swinton Park
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Oct 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Isabella Fairlee - [Child] of Joseph Fairlee & Jessie
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Oct 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Charles Henry Horley - [Child] of Edward Horley & Mary Ann
Born: 01? Sep 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: Alfred Dewes, Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Sharples - [Child] of Jacob Sharples & Betty
Born: 4 Apr 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Stafford - [Child] of John Stafford & Eliza
Born: 15 Sep 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sophia Ann Lancaster - [Child] of William Lancaster & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Aug 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Oct 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Henry Beswick - [Child] of Robert Beswick & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Sep 1860
Abode: Swinton Rd. Pendlebury
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Nov 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Rachel Johnson - [Child] of Daniel Johnson & Elizabeth
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ebenezer Grundy - [Child] of John Grundy & Hannah
Born: 11 Oct 1860
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Nov 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
George William Tinker - [Child] of George Tinker & Charlotte
Born: 15 Sep 1860
Abode: Lower Broughton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Seddon - [Child] of Thomas Seddon & Ann
Born: 24 Oct 1860
Abode: Black House, Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Fletcher - [Child] of Samuel Fletcher & Sarah
Born: 15 Apr 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Croft - [Child] of Joseph Croft & Mary
Born: 27 Sep 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Jane
Born: 25 Oct 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
George Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Jane
Born: 10 Nov 1858
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Greenhalgh - [Child] of John Greenhalgh & Jane
Born: 23 Aug 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edmund Parker - [Child] of Edmund Parker & Maria
Born: 20 Dec 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Nov 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Crosby - [Child] of Peter Crosby & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Sep 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 2 Dec 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hutchinson - [Child] of James Hutchinson & Rachel
Born: 10 Nov 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Annie Challinor - [Child] of William Challinor & Esther
Born: 22 Oct 1845
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Dec 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sharrow - [Child] of George Sharrow & Jane
Born: 14 Apr 1838
Abode: Leeds
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Dec 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Esther Ellen Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Alice
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Dec 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Hannah
Born: 1 Nov 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer (Print Works)
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Esther Horridge - [Child] of Thomas Horridge & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Wellsby - [Child] of Levi Wellsby & Betsey
Born: 8 Dec 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Dec 1860 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edmund Banford - [Child] of James Banford & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Nov 1860
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Banksman at Colliery
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 8 Jan 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Hampson - [Child] of Richard Hampson & Ann
Abode: Smithy Brow, Pendlebury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Feb 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Grundy - [Child] of Mary Alice Grundy
Born: 1 Jul 1859
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Alfred Dewes, Pendlebury
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Feb 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Robert Partington - [Child] of David Partington & Betsy
Born: 27 Jun 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Mar 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Barratt - [Child] of Thomas Barratt & Alice
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 Mar 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Clarke - [Child] of John Clarke & Ann
Born: 14 Feb 1861
Abode: Woodbank, Pendlebury
Occupation: Coachman
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Greenhalgh - [Child] of William Greenhalgh & Ellen
Born: 16? Dec 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Charles Mayo - [Child] of Charles Mayo & Mary
Born: 28 Feb 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Mar 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Elizabeth
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Factory Hand
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Apr 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Chapman - [Child] of William Chapman & Ann
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Fireman
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Apr 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Gillman - [Child] of Arthur Gillman & Margaret
Abode: Agecroft Print Works, Pendlebury
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Apr 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Wallwork - [Child] of Thomas Wallwork & Ann
Born: 19 Mar 1861
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Herbert Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Hannah
Born: 1 Apr 1861
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Toll Bar Keeper
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Barker - [Child] of Israel Barker & Charlotte
Born: 18 Jan 1861
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Apr 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Charles Anthony Turner - [Child] of James Turner & Hannah
Born: 13 Dec 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Simeon Chapman - [Child] of William Chapman & Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1861
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Jane Crowther - [Child] of John Crowther & Ann
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Florence Hornby Birley - [Child] of Thomas Hornby Birley & Frances Sophia
Born: 1 Feb 1861
Abode: Somerville, Pendleton
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Tattersall - [Child] of James Tattersall & Alice
Born: 12 Apr 1861
Abode: Clifton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 19 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Rodgers - [Child] of Timothy Rodgers & Maria
Born: 5 Mar 1861
Abode: Weaste Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dean - [Child] of Henry Dean & Phoebe
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Singleton Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Amelia Ann
Born: 12 Apr 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Saddler
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Butler - [Child] of William Butler & Mary
Born: 31 Mar 1861
Abode: Hulme
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 21 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Aldred - [Child] of William Aldred & Sarah
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height, Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Knott - [Child] of James Knott & Sarah
Born: 23 May 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Dyer
Notes: P [this entry was duplicated at No.1527 and crossed out]
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Frank Calvert - [Child] of Henry Calvert & Ann
Born: 3 Apr 1861
Abode: Barr Hill, Pendleton
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 May 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Matthew Greenhalgh - [Child] of James Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Charles Edward Challinor - [Child] of William Challinor & Esther
Born: 14 May 1849
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Jun 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Henry Turner Challinor - [Child] of William Challinor & Esther
Born: 29 Nov 1851
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ben Shaw - [Child] of Robert Shaw & Ann
Born: 21 Mar 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Jun 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Waugh - [Child] of Robert Waugh & Ann
Born: 4 Aug 1860
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Wallwork - [Child] of Robert Wallwork & Ann
Born: 13 May 1861
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Johnson - [Child] of Richard Johnson & Rosannah
Born: 19 Jun 1861
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Jul 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holbrook - [Child] of William Holbrook & Harriet
Born: 13 Feb 1861
Abode: Eccles Road
Occupation: Cowman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Aug 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Amelia Fitzsimmons - [Child] of Esther Fitzsimmons
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height, Pendlebury
Occupation: Piecer
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Davenport - [Child] of David Davenport & Elizabeth
Born: 12 May 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blades - [Child] of James Blades & Isabella
Born: 6 Jul 1861
Abode: Swinton Park
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 25 Aug 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
George Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Esther
Born: 20 Apr 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Sep 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Louisa Littler - [Child] of Thomas Albert Littler & Mary
Born: 6 Jun 1861
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Blomerley - [Child] of Thomas Blomerley & Sarah
Born: 19 Mar 1861
Abode: Longsight
Occupation: Porter on Railway
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Catherine
Born: 31 Dec 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dunn - [Child] of William Dunn & Margaret
Born: 20 Feb 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Collisson - [Child] of Thomas Collisson & Jane
Born: 7 May 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 22 Sep 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Daniel Tunnicliffe - [Child] of Daniel Tunnicliffe & Betty
Born: 23 Aug 1861
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 6 Oct 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Bailey - [Child] of James Edward Bailey & Martha
Born: 26 Aug 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Clerk in an office
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 14 Oct 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Partington - [Child] of James Partington & Thomasine
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Margaret Marsden Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1861
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Samuel Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Alice
Born: 30 Mar 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Harriet Parr - [Child] of James Parr & Mary
Born: 6 Aug 1861
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Oct 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Richard Drury - [Child] of John Drury & Mary
Born: 9 Aug 1861
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Nov 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Ormrod - [Child] of Samuel Ormrod & Hannah
Abode: Agecroft, Pendlebury
Occupation: Miner
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 24 Nov 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alfred Lucas - [Child] of Thomas Lucas & Catherine
Born: 2 Oct 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 11 Dec 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Jervis - [Child] of Abraham Jervis & Ellen
Born: 21 Nov 1861
Abode: Church St., Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Ann Parr - [Child] of Edward Parr & Mary
Born: 11 Nov 1861
Abode: Pitt Street, Pendlebury
Occupation: Clerk in Warehouse
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Redford - [Child] of James Redford & Mary
Born: 12 Jul 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormrod - [Child] of Robert Ormrod & Sarah
Born: 17 Oct 1861
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Eliza
Born: 12 Aug 1857
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Dec 1861 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Mary Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Eliza
Born: 4 May 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Jan 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Lancaster - [Child] of William Lancaster & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Nov 1861
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Jacob Andrew - [Child] of Zimri Andrew & Jane
Born: 12 Feb 1862
Abode: Swinton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Mar 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Emery Myerscough - [Child] of Thomas Myerscough & Sarah
Born: 3 Jan 1862
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 13 Mar 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Samuel Ogden - [Child] of Jonathan Ogden & Mary
Born: 4 Jan 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Grace
Born: 10 Feb 1862
Abode: Worsley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Peter Smethurst - [Child] of Joseph Smethurst & Anna
Born: Dec 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Booth - [Child] of Samuel Booth & Ellen
Born: 28 Jan 1862
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Mar 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Sullivan - [Child] of Mary Sullivan, Spinster
Born: 17 Aug 1862 [sic]
Abode: Pendlebury
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Mar 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Jervis - [Child] of John Jervis & Susannah
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Mar 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Eunice Annie Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jan 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Overlooker
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 Apr 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Aaron Partington - [Child] of David Partington & Betsy
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 4 Apr 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edward Whitehead - [Child] of George Whitehead & Elizabeth
Abode: Church St., Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Samuel Thomason - [Child] of Thomas Thomason & Catherine
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Apr 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Ray - [Child] of Thomas Ray & Betsy
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Alice Clough - [Child] of Thomas Clough & Ellen
Born: 6 Feb 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Buckley - [Child] of Adam Buckley & Sarah
Born: 6 Apr 1862
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Apr 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Edith Ward - [Child] of Ann Ward
Born: 12 Mar 1859
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 1 May 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Constance Mary Birley - [Child] of Thomas Hornby Birley & Frances Sophia
Born: 25 Mar 1862
Abode: Sommerville, Pendleton
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Robert Birley, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 15 May 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Herbert Andrew Knowles - [Child] of Andrew Knowles & Victoria
Born: 14 Apr 1862
Abode: High Bank, Pendlebury
Occupation: Colliery Proprietor
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 May 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hugh Colston - [Child] of John Colston & Hannah
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Smith
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 17 May 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Evan Colston - [Child] of John Colston & Hannah
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Smith
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 May 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Seddon - [Child] of Joseph Seddon & Priscilla
Abode: Church St., Pendlebury
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 18 Jun 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Henry Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Alice
Born: 18 Jun 1862
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Jun 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Lilius Austwick - [Child] of Joe Wright Austwick & Lilius
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Clerk in Warehouse
Notes: P
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jun 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
William Francis Staveley - [Child] of John Staveley & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1862
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jun 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Margaret Fryer - [Child] of Peter Fryer & Hannah
Born: 25 Feb 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 29 Jun 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Emma Wyatt - [Child] of Alfred Wyatt & Martha
Born: 20 Apr 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 27 Jul 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Emma Astley - [Child] of Peter Astley & Caroline
Born: 29 May 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 3 Aug 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Frank Tinker - [Child] of George Tinker & Charlotte
Born: 11 Dec 1861
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Aug 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Clough - [Child] of William Clough & Alice
Born: 6 Aug 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barker - [Child] of Israel Barker & Charlotte
Born: 14 Jun 1862
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Underlooker
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Clara Kent - [Child] of James Kent & Eliza
Born: 24 Jul 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Howard - [Child] of Thomas Howard & Emma
Born: 13 Jun 1862
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 7 Sep 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Greenwood - [Child] of Henry Greenwood & Eliza
Born: 22 Jul 1862
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Toll Bar Keeper
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Aug 1862
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ann Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1860
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cooke - [Child] of Elizabeth Cooke
Born: 26 May 1856
Abode: Pendlebury
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Elizabeth Higham - [Child] of James Higham & Martha
Born: 5 Jul 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 9 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Ethelfleda King - [Child] of Henry King & Fanny Bridge
Born: 21 Sep 1862
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas Carter - [Child] of John Carter & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Oct 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Greaves - [Child] of James Greaves & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Aug 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Ann Unsworth - [Child] of John Unsworth & Nancy
Born: 17 Aug 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Hampson - [Child] of Thomas Hampson & Fanny
Born: 4 Apr 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alice Wood - [Child] of John Wood & Alice
Born: 1 Oct 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Jervis - [Child] of William Jervis & Rebekah
Born: 20 Sep 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Sep 1862
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 23 Oct 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Martha Grundy - [Child] of Mary Grundy
Born: 24 Jul 1862
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 16 Nov 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
John Hampson - [Child] of James Hampson & Alice
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Collier
Notes: P. Recd. into Church 29 Nov 1863
Baptised by: H. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 5 Nov 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
James Yates - [Child] of Ellen Yates
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: P. Received into the Church 25 July 1875 by G.F. Dalton, Curate
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 12 Nov 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Jane Townson - [Child] of John Townson & Ann
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. Dead
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 26 Nov 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Hannah Boardman - [Child] of John Boardman & Sarah
Abode: Irlams o' th' Height
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P
Baptised by: E. H. Robson, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Jane Atkinson - [Child] of Robert Atkinson & Ellen
Born: 25 Oct
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Thos. W. Daltry, Curate of Madeley, Staff.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Alfred Higham - [Child] of Peter Higham & Alice
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Thos. W. Daltry, Curate of Madeley, Staff.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: Manchester Central Library
Baptism: 30 Nov 1862 St John the Evangelist, Pendlebury, Lancs.
Thomas William Lightbown - [Child] of James Lightbown & Hannah
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. W. Daltry, Curate of Madeley, Staff.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1862, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: Manchester Central Library