|
The Church of St James, Broughton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St James
in the Township of Broughton, Salford
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1927 - 1946
Baptisms for 1937 - 1941
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1932 - 1936
Baptism: 6 Jan 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Rodney Gray - [Child] of William Gray & Hilda
Born: 2 Dec 1936
Abode: 484 Gt. Cheetham East
Occupation: Provision Merchant
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ronald David Moore - [Child] of Frank Hensman Moore & Lily
Born: 20 Dec 1936
Abode: 4 Redvale St., Hightown
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Pauline Griffiths - [Child] of James Gordon Griffiths & Nellie
Born: 5 Dec 1936
Abode: 112 Charlotte St., Hightown
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Buck - [Child] of George Henry Buck & Jennie
Born: 16 Dec 1936
Abode: 29 St James's Rd.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Hartle - [Child] of Albert Clive Ronald Hartle & Bertha
Born: 21 Dec 1936
Abode: 65 Warwick St.
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Peter Eric Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Eric Harrison & Margaret Tennant
Born: 7 Nov 1936
Abode: 1 Marsland St., South Cheetham
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Toyne Dudson - [Child] of David Toyne Dudson & Catherine Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1936
Abode: 14 Gainsboro St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret McCoy - [Child] of Albert McCoy & Marion
Born: 10 Jan 1937
Abode: 37 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Cap Blocker
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Wrigley - [Child] of Albert Wrigley & Margaret
Born: 30 Dec 1936
Abode: 65 Cavendish Rd., Kersal
Occupation: Telegraphist
Notes: P.
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Davies - [Child] of Harry Davies & Helena
Born: 10 Dec 1936
Abode: 120 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Waterproof Cutter
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brian Gordon Howard - [Child] of Leonard Howard & Florence
Born: 17 Jan 1937
Abode: 49 Warwick St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Prince - [Child] of Thomas Prince & Jeannie
Born: 6 Jan 1937
Abode: 37 Fred St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norah Margaret Fockerd - [Child] of John William Fockerd & Norah
Born: 24 Jan 1937
Abode: 29 Rostron St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan Dakin - [Child] of Stanley Dakin & Devina
Born: 30 Dec 1936
Abode: 24 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ronald Owen Green - [Child] of John Green & Ada
Born: 20 Dec 1936
Abode: 10 Southam St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan Kirkwood - [Child] of Harry Jan Kirkwood & Martha
Born: 2 Feb 1937
Abode: 19 Wally St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna May Shaw - [Child] of George Shaw & Doris
Born: 27 Jan 1937
Abode: 35 Arthur St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barry Arthur Griffiths - [Child] of Beatrice Hetty Griffiths
Born: 30 Aug 1936
Abode: 69 Warwick St.
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan Garnett - [Child] of Norman Garnett & Edith
Born: 4 Feb 1937
Abode: 10 Marsland St. Nth.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick Barry Windsor - [Child] of Frederick Oliver Windsor & Kate Elizabeth
Born: 27 Dec 1936
Abode: 19 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
June McDonough - [Child] of Joseph McDonough & Nancy
Born: 6 Jan 1937
Abode: 36 Harriet St.
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Evelyn Aldred - [Child] of Willie Aldred & Mary
Born: 2 Feb 1937
Abode: 16 Glen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leslie Wakefield - [Child] of George Joseph Wakefield & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 16 Feb 1937
Abode: 27 Dudley St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marina Evelyn Leach - [Child] of Alfred James Leach & Doris Lillian
Born: 8 Mar 1937
Abode: 3 Hartis St.
Occupation: Quilt Cutter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Valerie Pilkington - [Child] of William Reginald Pilkington & Ada
Born: 14 Feb 1937
Abode: 52 Gainsborough St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Usher - [Child] of Edward Usher & Amelia
Born: 24 Dec 1936
Abode: 32 Turner St.
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Raymond Stuart Avery - [Child] of Harold Avery & Doris
Born: 28 Feb 1937
Abode: 19 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Armature Winder
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leslie Strickland - [Child] of William Henry Strickland & Sarah Alice
Born: 15 Feb 1937
Abode: 42 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Prison Officer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Patricia Beachill - [Child] of Noel Edward Beachill & Sarah Mulligan
Born: 17 Mar 1937
Abode: 12 Peter St.
Occupation: Presser
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ronald Vincent Hopley - [Child] of Archibald Hopley & Leah
Born: 25 Feb 1937
Abode: 35 Warwick St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Cairns - [Child] of Duncan Morrison Cairns & Doris
Born: 24 Mar 1937
Abode: 1 Zebra St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lorna Dorothy Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Nellie
Born: 25 Mar 1937
Abode: 19 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Gallery - [Child] of John Gallery & Lily
Born: 16 Mar 1937
Abode: 64 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Peak - [Child] of Ralph Samuel Peak & Hilda
Born: 6 Mar 1937
Abode: 142 Gt. Clowes St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Poultryman's Assistant
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Bowie - [Child] of Thomas Bowie & Elsie
Born: 23 Dec 1936
Abode: 62 Bond St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric Henry Frank Taylor - [Child] of Eric Taylor & Margaret Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr 1937
Abode: 7 Wally St.
Occupation: Woodworker
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Paul Andrew Redfern - [Child] of Harry Redfern & Winifred
Born: 6 Apr 1937
Abode: 42 Fred St.
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Anne Concill - [Child] of John William Concill & Nellie
Born: 1 Apr 1937
Abode: 25 Srthur st.
Occupation: Boiler Man
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ronald Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Olive
Born: 8 Apr 1937
Abode: 2 Holland St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hilda Mellor - [Child] of Thomas Henry Mellor & Nellie Hilda
Born: 3 Mar 1937
Abode: 26 Orient St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles William Holmes - [Child] of Charles William Holmes & Eileen
Born: 3 Apr 1937
Abode: 9 Carter St.
Occupation: Flour Packer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norah McCance - [Child] of David McCance & Alice
Born: 20 Mar 1937
Abode: 100 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eunice Martin - [Child] of David Martin & Elsie
Born: 21 Apr 1937
Abode: 84 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Railway Man
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maureen Doris Humphries - [Child] of Harry Humphries & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 13 Apr 1937
Abode: 22 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Thomas Edward Mellor - [Child] of Stanley Mellor & Alice Annie
Born: 10 Apr 1937
Abode: 83 Warwick St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Varden - [Child] of William Henry Varden & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1937
Abode: 12 Clifden Bank
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Harrison - [Child] of Joseph Foster Harrison & Ada
Born: 19 Apr 1937
Abode: 32 Broomfield St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Burbridge - [Child] of Thomas Alfred Burbridge & Elsie
Born: 1 May 1937
Abode: 106 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Rita Bromley - [Child] of Thomas Bromley & Ellen
Born: 18 Apr 1937
Abode: 23 Woodland St.
Occupation: Cap Presser
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Keith George Robinson - [Child] of Kenneth Charles Robinson & Lucille
Born: 25 Apr 1937
Abode: 11 Kathkin Ave., Hr. Crumpsall
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Martin - [Child] of Harry Martin & Maria
Born: 4 May 1937
Abode: 20 South Craven St., Cheetham
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 May 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Olive Lee - [Child] of Richard Lee & Olive
Born: 15 May 1937
Abode: 34 Florence St.
Occupation: Maintenance Engineer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Derren Allen Bough - [Child] of Harry Bough & Ethel May
Born: 12 May 1937
Abode: 23 Conway St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Peter Bedforth - [Child] of George Bedforth & Eveline
Born: 19 May 1937
Abode: 42 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Railway Checker
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Roy Chrisp - [Child] of Charles Frederick Chrisp & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 17 May 1937
Abode: 18 Buile St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Firth - [Child] of William Ernest Firth & Jean
Born: 29 May 1937
Abode: 44 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mavis Firth - [Child] of William Ernest Firth & Jean
Born: 29 May 1937
Abode: 45 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brenda Hough - [Child] of Arthur Hough & Evelyn
Born: 8 May 1937
Abode: 23 Brighton St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Roy Cheetham - [Child] of Albert Edward Cheetham & Jessie
Born: 16 Jun 1937
Abode: 15 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Boiler Man
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Neville Stuart Cox - [Child] of George Cox & Gertrude
Born: 13 Jun 1937
Abode: 18 Welbeck Grove
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jul 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Walker - [Child] of Stanley Walker & Florence Janet
Born: 26 Jun 1937
Abode: 32 Marsland St.
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stella Mary Harding - [Child] of Thomas Joseph Achille Harding & Nellie
Born: 9 Jun 1937
Abode: 31 Bond St.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Mundy - [Child] of James Mundy & Betsy
Born: 23 May 1937
Abode: 95 Lowther Rd. Prestwich
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marlene Ada Griffin - [Child] of James Griffin & Annie Florence
Born: 20 Jun 1937
Abode: 22 Buile St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan Edward Beachill - [Child] of Alan Edward Beachill & Florence
Born: 4 Jul 1937
Abode: 13 Wadsworth St., Cheetham
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Elsie
Born: 6 Jul 1937
Abode: 29 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sheila Winifred Thorpe - [Child] of Ronald Thorpe & Winifred
Born: 5 Jul 1936
Abode: 40 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Jackson Stringer - [Child] of Egbert Jackson Stringer & Edna Rose
Born: 19 Jul 1937
Abode: 52 Basten St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sandra McBride - [Child] of Edward McBride & Amy
Born: 24 Jul 1937
Abode: 21 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Garrity - [Child] of John Garrity & Amy
Born: 25 Jul 1937
Abode: 32 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Crane Driver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan Hodgson - [Child] of George Henry Hodgson & Constance
Born: 20 Jul 1937
Abode: 13 Basten St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maureen Hepburn - [Child] of Daniel Hepburn & Florence
Born: 15 Jul 1937
Abode: 79 Warwick St.
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Douglas Roy Gage - [Child] of John Henry Gage & Beatrice
Born: 14 Jul 1937
Abode: 4 Snowden St.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara James - [Child] of William Henry James & Doris
Born: 23 Jul 1937
Abode: 154 Cromwell Rd., Pendleton
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eileen Wakefield - [Child] of Walter Wakefield & Mary Kersey
Born: 20 May 1937
Abode: 54 Marlborough Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Platt - [Child] of Herbert Platt & Irene Ivy
Born: 21 Jul 1937
Abode: 57 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Metal Roller
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Valerie Barnes - [Child] of Osborn Grey Barnes & Alice
Born: 25 Jul 1937
Abode: 2 Hillside Avenue, Kersal
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brenda Mary Ashton - [Child] of Arthur Richard Ashton & Dorothy Irene
Born: 19 Jul 1937
Abode: 39 Bower St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gordon Laing - [Child] of James Laing & Hilda
Born: 18 Jul 1937
Abode: 16 Guy St.
Occupation: Grinder & Polisher
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Brian Holdroyd - [Child] of Stanley Smith Holdroyd & Frances
Born: 6 Jul 1937
Abode: 18 Snowden St.
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Graham Collins - [Child] of George Henry Collins & Clara
Born: 11 Aug 1937
Abode: 56 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric Jaggard - [Child] of Noel George Jaggard & May
Born: 29 Jul 1937
Abode: 293 Gt. Cheetham St. East
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hildred Mary Cook - [Child] of Norman George Drew Cook & Mary
Born: 9 Aug 1937
Abode: 3 Ashworth St., Cheetham
Occupation: Engineer's Fitter
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Veronica Sullivan - [Child] of Henry Maurice Sullivan & Lily
Born: 7 Aug 1937
Abode: 20 Hampshire St.
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kathleen Conry - [Child] of Daniel George Conry & Nora
Born: 27 Aug 1937
Abode: 49 Mary St.
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sylvia Sharman - [Child] of Walter Sharman & Pearl
Born: 22 Aug 1937
Abode: 126 Walnut St.
Occupation: Hotel Worker
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norma Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Florence
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: 7 Pendine St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Derek Richardson - [Child] of Norman Richardson & Margaret
Born: 26 Aug
Abode: 28 George St.
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Pauline Norris - [Child] of George Norris & Rose
Born: 16 Aug 1937
Abode: 10 Southam St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marion Hibbitts - [Child] of John Hibbitts & Harriet
Born: 2 Sep 1937
Abode: 10 Salisbury St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leslie Robert Byers - [Child] of Leslie Byers & Elsie
Born: 28 Aug 1937
Abode: 35 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brian James Gallier - [Child] of James Mark Gallier & Edith
Born: 21 Aug 1937
Abode: 21 Escrigge St.
Occupation: Musician
Baptised by: S. Nugent Perry
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilian Hatton - [Child] of Albert Hatton & Lilian Marion
Born: 15 Sep 1937
Abode: 33 Woodland St., Broughton
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Anthony Baker - [Child] of Anthony Baker & Margaret
Born: 21 Aug 1937
Abode: 19 Pendine St.
Occupation: Jig Dyer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric Daniel Keiller - [Child] of Charlotte Alice Keiller
Born: 10 Sep 1937
Abode: 16 Buile St,
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Hepburn - [Child] of Alfred Arthur Hepburn & Alice Meakin
Born: 15 Sep 1937
Abode: 7 Florence
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stewart Whittle - [Child] of Norman Whittle & Amy
Born: 29 Aug 1937
Abode: 60 Pemberton St., Cheetham
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Casey - [Child] of John Casey & Laura
Born: 8 Oct 1937
Abode: 54 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ruth Yale - [Child] of Leonard Yale & Laura
Born: 29 Sep 1937
Abode: 8 Bangor St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Pauline Harrison - [Child] of Thomas Harrison & Alice
Born: 15 Oct 1937
Abode: 34 Bower St.
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Oct 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Alec Lloyd - [Child] of Richard Lloyd & Florence
Born: 13 Aug 1937
Abode: 2 Wilmuir Ave
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beryl Smith - [Child] of Harold Smith & Frances
Born: 7 Oct 1937
Abode: 5 Escrigge St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Audrey Beryl Clarke - [Child] of Fred Clarke & Lily
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: 10 Wally St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Harry Rhodes - [Child] of Harry Rhodes & Amelia
Born: 19 Sep
Abode: 25 Agnes St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Susannah
Born: 23 Oct 1937
Abode: 5 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doreen Heaton - [Child] of Jack Heaton & Jane
Born: 30 Oct 1937
Abode: 12 Rostron St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James McLoughlin - [Child] of James Edward McLoughlin & Alice Mary
Born: 23 Oct 1937
Abode: 42 Fred St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Nov 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Barber - [Child] of James Barber & Phoebe Helen
Born: 1 Nov 1937
Abode: 31 Peter St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Renee Frances Cunliffe - [Child] of Arthur Cunliffe & Edith
Born: 18 Oct 1937
Abode: 5 Armitage St., Cheetham
Occupation: Newsagent
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Thompson - [Child] of Lydia Thompson
Born: 15 Nov 1937
Abode: 66 Herbert St., Cheetham
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Shakespeare - [Child] of John Henry Shakespeare & Eliza
Born: 3 Nov 1937
Abode: 32 Russell St., Heaton Park
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan Joseph Ellershaw - [Child] of Joseph Ellershaw & Dora Elizabeth
Born: 21 Nov 1937
Abode: 9 Arthur St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Hoyles - [Child] of Alfred Hoyles & Frances Ann
Born: 23 Oct 1937
Abode: 22 South Craven St.
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert William Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Edith
Born: 15 Nov 1937
Abode: 43 Mary St.
Occupation: Shoe Repairer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Anne McCann - [Child] of William McCann & Edna
Born: 10 Nov 1937
Abode: 26 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Houghton - [Child] of Stanley Houghton & Edna
Born: 25 Nov 1937
Abode: 12 Turner St.
Occupation: Van Man
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Edward Aldersley - [Child] of William Edward Aldersley & Annie
Born: 8 Nov 1937
Abode: 26 Heap St., Cheetham
Occupation: Pipe Fitter
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Davenport - [Child] of Griffith Davenport & Lucy
Born: 8 Dec 1937
Abode: 15 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stuart Henry Dixon - [Child] of Eric Dixon & Dorothy
Born: 20 Nov 1937
Abode: 31 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gerald Richard Blackledge - [Child] of Ernest Fielding Blackledge & Nellie
Born: 23 Nov 1937
Abode: 8 Wilmer Ave.
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Iris Hardman - [Child] of Edward Hardman & Mary
Born: 4 Dec 1937
Abode: 10 Fred St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Roy Hume - [Child] of Leonard Hume & Elsie
Born: 29 Sep 1937
Abode: 395 Gt. Cheetham St. East
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Mavis Casement - [Child] of Edward Casement & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Dec 1937
Abode: 52 Bond St.
Occupation: Presser
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1937 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Roberts - [Child] of Albert Garside Roberts & Doris
Born: 9 Dec 1937
Abode: 64 Wiltshie St.
Occupation: Greengrocer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dennis Greaves - [Child] of John William Greaves & Ivy Constance
Born: 8 Dec 1937
Abode: 1 Aldwych St., Cheetham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Alice
Born: 8 Dec 1937
Abode: 30 Hampshire St.
Occupation: Presser
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Joseph Horrocks - [Child] of Frederick James Horrocks & Phyllis Edna Gertrude
Born: 16 Dec 1937
Abode: 9 Wally St.
Occupation: Hoist Man
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clifford Neil Douglas - [Child] of Fred Douglas & Phyllis
Born: 17 Nov 1937
Abode: 20 Norbury St.
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doreen Mary Ryan - [Child] of James Ryan & Maud
Born: 9 Feb 1922
Abode: 114 Dudley St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Lawrence Ryan - [Child] of James Ryan & Maud
Born: 27 Jun 1923
Abode: 114 Dudley St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Whatmough - [Child] of John Whatmough & Alice
Born: 3 Jan 1938
Abode: 11 Kent Ave., Droylsden
Occupation: Waterproof Garment Maker
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Lee - [Child] of Alfred Lee & Hannah
Born: 22 Dec 1937
Abode: 115 Halliwell Lane
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Derek Butters - [Child] of David Butters & Constance Milton
Born: 21 Dec 1937
Abode: 90 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Paul Sylvester Gray - [Child] of Reginald George Gray & Dorothy Maud
Born: 31 Dec 1937
Abode: 23 Newton St., Heaton Park
Occupation: Confectionary Salesman
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel Charles Jackson - [Child] of Samuel Jackson & Jane
Born: 2 Jan 1938
Abode: 4 Hilton St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Andrew Meehan - [Child] of Lawrence Andres Meehan & Maud
Born: 3 Jan 1938
Abode: 6 Pembroke St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brian Thomas Lawrence - [Child] of Thomas James Lawrence & Ellen
Born: 3 Jan 1938
Abode: 88 Pendine St.
Occupation: Rat Catcher
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Roy Austin - [Child] of George John Austin & Nellie
Born: 4 Jan 1938
Abode: 87 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marcia Taylor - [Child] of James Henry Taylor & Thora
Born: 2 Jan 1938
Abode: 28 Glen St., Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Rubber Mixer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barry McDonough - [Child] of Harold McDonough & Edna
Born: 21 Jan 1938
Abode: 52 Rigby St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Candlin - [Child] of William Candlin & Bridget
Born: 7 Jan 1938
Abode: 68 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Press Operator
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Derek Harris - [Child] of Frederick Harris & Selina
Born: 20 Dec 1937
Abode: 34 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ruth Christine White - [Child] of Herbert White & Alice
Born: 9 Dec 1937
Abode: 14 Guy St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Avis Nellie Trousdale - [Child] of Albert Trousdale & Nellie
Born: 13 Jan 1937
Abode: 5 Arthur St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alma Olive Dix - [Child] of Walter Dix & Olive
Born: 7 Jan 1938
Abode: 38 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna May Riding - [Child] of Leonard Riding & Amelia May
Born: 5 Feb 1938
Abode: 71 Peter St.
Occupation: Lamp Lighter
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Walter Crankshaw - [Child] of Walter Crankshaw & Agnes
Born: 9 Jan 1938
Abode: 9 Little St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Ronald Turner - [Child] of Arthur Turner & May
Born: 27 Jan 1938
Abode: 5 Tully St.
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Henry Dickinson - [Child] of Henry Gardner Dickinson & Susannah
Born: 26 Jan 1938
Abode: 57 Clyde St., Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Litherland - [Child] of Richard Litherland & Elsie
Born: 22 Jan 1938
Abode: 90 Devonshire St.
Occupation: Manufacturing Confectioner
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie May Litherland - [Child] of Richard Litherland & Elsie
Born: 22 Jan 1938
Abode: 91 Devonshire St.
Occupation: Manufacturing Confectioner
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bessie Neill - [Child] of William Neill & Gladys
Born: 14 Feb 1938
Abode: 6 Kenneth St.
Occupation: Sugar Boiler
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan Charles Taylor - [Child] of Norris Jesse Taylor & Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1938
Abode: 18 Russell Road
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Owens - [Child] of David Owens & Ruth
Born: 7 Feb 1938
Abode: 50 Worcester St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Brandwood - [Child] of John Albert Brandwood & Clara Jane
Born: 23 Jan 1938
Abode: 22 Basten St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Miriam Winder - [Child] of Edward Raymond Winder & Joy
Born: 6 Mar 1938
Abode: 21 Kenneth St.
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brian Henry Locke - [Child] of Henry Locke & Eva
Born: 25 Feb 1938
Abode: 25 Gorsey Rd., Wythenshawe
Occupation: Clothing Salesman
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Burns - [Child] of John Cecil Burns & May
Born: 26 Jan 1938
Abode: 38 Basten St.
Occupation: Pump Attendant
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Hastings - [Child] of Sidney Hastings & Frances
Born: 4 Mar 1938
Abode: 63 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Woodcutting Machinist
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gloria Gardiner - [Child] of John Gardiner & Agnes
Born: 12 Mar 1938
Abode: 58 Basten St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mavis Marsh - [Child] of Albert Marsh & Doris
Born: 6 Mar 1938
Abode: 16 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Derek Brennan - [Child] of Thomas Brennan & Elsie
Abode: 34 Back Roman Rd., Hr. Broughton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Whitehead - [Child] of Harold Whitehead & Nellie
Born: 14 Mar 1938
Abode: 26 Buile St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ivan Anthony Trevor Kinchin - [Child] of William Stanley Kinchin & Hilda Frances
Born: 20 Feb 1938
Abode: 10 St. Peter's Rd., Swinton
Occupation: Factory Supervisor
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Boardman - [Child] of Robert Boardman & Edith
Born: 21 Mar 1938
Abode: 82 Peter St.
Occupation: Wire Worker
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maureen Allen - [Child] of Raymond Allen & Florence
Born: 6 Apr 1938
Abode: 112 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Cable Maker
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel Derek Briggs - [Child] of Samuel Edward Briggs & Margaret
Born: 31 Mar 1938
Abode: 16 Arthur St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sylvia Agnes Raggett - [Child] of Elvinson Raggett & Charlotte
Born: 24 Mar 1938
Abode: 7 Grey St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Pollard - [Child] of William Pollard & Anne
Born: 19 Apr 1938
Abode: 110 Darlington St., Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marion Ann Murtough - [Child] of Norman Murtough & Ellen
Born: 16 Apr 1938
Abode: 4 Anderton Place, Hr. Broughton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Brown - [Child] of May Brown
Born: 9 Apr 1938
Abode: 334 Bury New Road
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Margaret March - [Child] of Frederick William March & Edith Margaret
Born: 29 Apr 1938
Abode: 24 Guy St.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Shirley Williams - [Child] of Cyril West Williams & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Apr 1938
Abode: 22 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Eames - [Child] of William Eames & Ada
Born: 22 Apr 1938
Abode: 22 Epworth St., Darwen
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Roy Unsworth - [Child] of Albert Unsworth & Ethel
Born: 30 Apr 1938
Abode: 5 Cardiff St.
Occupation: Rainproof Cutter
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Florence Vera
Born: 24 Apr 1934
Abode: 9 Florence St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Allen - [Child] of George Stanley Allen & Mary
Born: 28 Apr 1938
Abode: 2 Warwick St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: T. Billington, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Annie
Born: 2 May 1938
Abode: 37 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Rubber Mixer
Baptised by: T. Billington, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marlene Stirrup - [Child] of James Stirrup & Vera
Born: 27 Apr 1938
Abode: 15 Ivy St.
Occupation: Reeler Man
Baptised by: T. Billington, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Edna
Born: 9 May 1938
Abode: 31 Woodland St.
Occupation: Wire Drawer
Baptised by: T. Billington, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Gerrard Bland - [Child] of William Bland & Caroline
Born: 3 May 1938
Abode: 87 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maureen Beachill - [Child] of Noel Edward Beachill & Sarah
Born: 2 May 1938
Abode: 12 Peter St.
Occupation: Presser
Baptised by: T. Billington, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Michael Walker - [Child] of Frank Walker & Ethel
Born: 6 May 1938
Abode: 49 Devonshire St.
Occupation: Shipping Clerk
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Hickson - [Child] of Thomas Hickson & Gladys
Born: 15 May 1938
Abode: 40 Darlington St.,Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Roy Frederick Barton - [Child] of Cyril Leonard Barton & Alice
Born: 18 May 1938
Abode: 63 Cardiff St.
Occupation: Sewing Machine Mechanic
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bernard McCall - [Child] of Bernard McCall & Annie
Born: 17 May 1938
Abode: 6 Garnet St.
Occupation: Machine Hand
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Ellen
Born: 22 May 1938
Abode: 47 Turner St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elaine Lindsay - [Child] of Leonard Lindsay & Eleanor Gertrude
Born: 9 May 1938
Abode: 6 Fildes St.
Occupation: Milkman
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brenda Molden - [Child] of Stephen Molden & Josephine
Born: 14 May 1938
Abode: 1 Arthur St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marina Whitehead - [Child] of Joe Whitehead & Queenie Maud
Born: 8 May 1938
Abode: 87 Peter St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Patricia Richards - [Child] of William Richards & Eveline
Born: 21 Jun 1938
Abode: 76 Broadway, Bradbury
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sheila Williams - [Child] of Norman Williams & Rose Elsie
Born: 1 Jun 1938
Abode: 25 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Toolmaker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sylvia Gladys Cooper - [Child] of Eric Cooper & Winifred Gladys
Born: 3 Jun 1938
Abode: 79 Bond St.
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beryl Ada Handley - [Child] of John Handley & Ada
Born: 16 Jun 1938
Abode: 17 Pendine St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brian Anthony McCabe - [Child] of Sidney McCabe & Hilda
Born: 9 Apr 1938
Abode: 25 Eastleigh Rd., Heaton Park
Occupation: Insurance Checker
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norma Haydock Bradley - [Child] of Norman Bradley & Hannah
Born: 21 Jun 1938
Abode: 65 Warwick st.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mark Brody - [Child] of Mark Brody & Doris
Born: 29 Jun 1938
Abode: 63 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Waterproof Maker
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Neville Chesworth - [Child] of Fred Chesworth & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1938
Abode: 7 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sheila Dale - [Child] of William Dale & Edna
Born: 19 Jul 1938
Abode: 11 Kenneth St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Webb - [Child] of George Webb & Kathleen
Born: 11 Jul 1938
Abode: 1 Narbuth St., Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Robert Willescroft - [Child] of Ernest Willescroft & Theresa
Born: 27 Jul 1938
Abode: 14 Rostron St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Thomas Brierley - [Child] of James Thomas Brierley & Emma
Born: 21 Jan 1938
Abode: 89 Marlborough Rd.
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Roy Hughes - [Child] of Charles Hughes & May
Born: 17 Jul 1938
Abode: 109 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas James Fenlon - [Child] of Herbert Fenlon & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jul 1938
Abode: 73 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Mental Nurse
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beryl Grimshaw - [Child] of Eric Grimshaw & Hilda
Born: 5 Aug 1938
Abode: 13 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Denis Pennington - [Child] of Albert Pennington & Gladys
Born: 28? Jul 1938
Abode: 19 Hill St., Hulme
Occupation: Motor Fitter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Patricia Anne England Berry - [Child] of William Sidney Berry & Lilian Rebecca
Born: 1 Jun 1938
Abode: Holly Cottage' Willoughby Rd., Harpendon
Occupation: Production Engineer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Trevor Williamson - [Child] of John Williamson & Gladys
Born: 29 Jul 1938
Abode: 28 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Fitton - [Child] of Samuel Fitton & Doris
Born: 18 Aug 1938
Abode: 81 Warwick St.
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Michael Anderton - [Child] of John William Anderton & Ada
Born: 21 Aug 1938
Abode: 14 Wally St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Allen Byrnes - [Child] of William Byrnes & Julia
Born: 25 Aug 1938
Abode: 91 Pendine St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Allen Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Jessie
Born: 9 Aug 1938
Abode: 46 Wally St.
Occupation: Maintenance Fitter
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hazel Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Jessie
Born: 9 Aug 1938
Abode: 46 Wally St.
Occupation: Maintenance Fitter
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Roy Charles Armour - [Child] of Charles Christopher Armour & Winnie
Born: 18 Jun 1938
Abode: 43 Heys Rd., Prestwich
Occupation: Branch Manager
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Roy Johnson - [Child] of James Johnson & Clara
Born: 27 Aug 1938
Abode: 44 Warwick St.
Occupation: Steel Director
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Allan Boydle - [Child] of Leonard Boydle & Amelia
Born: 16 Aug 1938
Abode: 7 Westleigh Drive., Prestwich
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Alice Worthington - [Child] of Harry Worthington & Violet
Born: 4 Sep 1938
Abode: 89 Hillock Lane, Whitefield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan William Carroll - [Child] of William Carroll & Eileen
Born: 7 Sep 1938
Abode: 64 Northgreaves
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Glenda McCannon - [Child] of Martha McCannon
Born: Jul 1938
Abode: 98 Charlotte St.
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Peter Hope - [Child] of Charles Hope & Ina
Born: 8 Sep 1938
Abode: 9 Fildes St.
Occupation: Printer's Assistant
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Willis - [Child] of John Henry Willis & Irene Elizabeth
Born: 4 Sep 1938
Abode: 9 Belfield Rd., Heaton Park
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jane Christine Whiteley - [Child] of John Whiteley & Elsie
Born: 12 Sep 1938
Abode: 5 Hollyedge Drive, Prestwich
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Anthony Ernest Thacker - [Child] of Ernest Thacker & Edith Nora
Born: 20 Sep 1938
Abode: 19 Dalton Ave., Stretford
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Anne Milner - [Child] of Stanley Milner & Jane
Born: 26 Sep 1938
Abode: 17 Green St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Neville Charles Thornley - [Child] of Robert Alfred Thornley & Hilda Mary
Born: 24 Sep 1938
Abode: 10 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Edward Hankers - [Child] of Charles Hankers & Beatrice Eileen
Born: 18 Sep 1938
Abode: 21 Peru St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Louisa Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Annetta
Born: 8 Oct 1938
Abode: 8 Harrietta St.
Occupation: News Vendor
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Emily Eliza Brown - [Child] of William Josiah Brown & Emily Edith
Born: 11 Jan 1886
Abode: 4 Sedgeley Rd., Crumpsall
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Anthony Nicholls - [Child] of Thomas Nicholls & Florence
Abode: 8 Leybourne St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Husworth
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brian Keith Davies - [Child] of George Davies & Olive
Born: 29 Sep 1938
Abode: 8 Woodland St., Hr. Broughton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bernard Hunt - [Child] of John Stephen Chatterton Hunt & Mary Beatrice
Born: 16 Oct 1938
Abode: 9 Winifred St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan Walter Jackson - [Child] of Walter Jackson & Mabel Irene
Born: 20 Oct 1938
Abode: 6 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Currie - [Child] of Thomas Currie & Agnes
Born: 17 Oct 1938
Abode: 87 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
June Davison - [Child] of William Davison & Stella Beatrice
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: 47 Ivy St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sylvia Smithson - [Child] of William Smithson & Florence
Born: 14 Oct 1938
Abode: 112 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Wire Packer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maureen Mullans - [Child] of Leonard Mullans & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct 1938
Abode: 32 Craven St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Bryan Smith - [Child] of Sydney Walter Smith & Elsie
Born: 2 Nov 1938
Abode: 73 Bond St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lynette Kirkwood - [Child] of Harry Kirkwood & Martha
Born: 9 Nov 1938
Abode: 21 Hacking St.
Occupation: Maintenance
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Henry Sims - [Child] of Charles William Henry Sims & Millicent Jane
Born: 26 Oct 1938
Abode: 45 Wally St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Phyllis Ledger - [Child] of Ernest Ledger & Ellen
Born: 2 Nov 1938
Abode: 4 Cleveleys Grove, Hr. Broughton
Occupation: Insurance Clerk
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edwin Graham Chadwick - [Child] of William Edwin Chadwick & May Roby
Born: 29 Oct 1938
Abode: 2 St. James' Rd.
Occupation: Car Salesman
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Alcock - [Child] of William Jones Alcock & Lily
Born: 26 Nov 1938
Abode: 14 Armitage St., Cheetham
Occupation: Iron turner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Cynthia Williams - [Child] of Thomas Williams & Julia Lily
Born: 7 Nov 1938
Abode: 5 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sylvia Cicely Jones - [Child] of Albert Jones & Ella
Born: 14 Nov 1938
Abode: 24 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Derek Casement - [Child] of Ernest Casement & Francis
Born: 24 Nov 1938
Abode: 69 Bond St.
Occupation: Calico Finisher
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Jordan Griffiths - [Child] of James Jordan Griffiths & Sarah Ellen
Born: Dec 1938
Abode: 86 Halliwell Lane, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1938 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marie Alice Thornburrow - [Child] of Robert Thornburrow & Winifred
Born: 11 Nov 1937
Abode: 12 Ivy St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Victor Harold Edwards - [Child] of Richard Archer Edwards & Mary Irene
Born: 8 Dec 1938
Abode: 53 Craven St.
Occupation: Waterproof Cutter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Wallace - [Child] of James Gillespie Wallace & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Dec 1938
Abode: 14 Westmead, Sedgeley Park
Occupation: Publishing Clerk
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jan 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Brownhill - [Child] of James Brownhill & Margaret
Born: 29 Nov 1938
Abode: 40 Arthur St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stanley Harrison - [Child] of George Stanley Harrison & Vera Annie
Born: 1 Dec 1938
Abode: 48 Basten St.
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Sheldon - [Child] of Henry Sheldon & Ann
Born: 20 Dec 1938
Abode: 25 Guy St.
Occupation: Slaughter Man
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maureen Elizabeth Pickerill - [Child] of Albert Edward Pickerill & Gladys
Born: 18 Dec 1839 [sic]
Abode: 23 Arthur St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jan 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Violet Orr-Slater - [Child] of William Orr-Slater & Esther
Born: 2 Jan 1939
Abode: 200 Elizabeth St. Cheetham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Feb 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Phyllis Kathleen Mary Walmsley - [Child] of John Henry Walmsley & Helen
Born: ? Jan 1939
Abode: 11 Dexter Rd., Victoria Avenue, Blackley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Feb 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Keith Garner - [Child] of Thomas Henry Garner & Edith Irene
Born: 17 Jan 1939
Abode: 175 Wellington Rd.,Ashton-under-Lyne
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maureen Shenton - [Child] of Thomas Henry Shenton & Bertha
Born: 27 Jan 1939
Abode: 60 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frederick McCoy - [Child] of Albert McCoy & Marion
Born: 3 Feb 1939
Abode: 37 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Cap Blocker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Graham Buchanan Birley - [Child] of Norman Birley & Jean
Born: 30 Dec 1938
Abode: 20 Tully St.
Occupation: Armature Winder
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Norman Dalziel - [Child] of Fred Dalziel & Phyllis
Born: 27 Dec 1938
Abode: 49 Yorkshire Rd., Prestwich
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Walter Hodgson - [Child] of George Henry Hodgson & Constance
Born: 16 Jan 1939
Abode: 6 Downham Crescent, Heaton Park, Prestwich
Occupation: Maintenance Joiner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Cyril Oliver - [Child] of William Oliver & Caroline
Born: 3 Jan 1939
Abode: 89 Charlotte St.
Occupation: Ebonite Grinder
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brian Castle - [Child] of Harry Castle & Elsie
Born: 26 Jan 1939
Abode: 23 Basten St.
Occupation: Cinema Attendant
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Raymond James Griffin - [Child] of James Griffin & Annie
Born: 9 Feb 1939
Abode: 22 Buile St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Burns - [Child] of John Cecil Burns & May
Born: 22 Jan 1939
Abode: 38 Basten St.
Occupation: Meter Reader
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jennifer Dobson - [Child] of Albert Dobson & Sarah
Born: 19 Jan 1939
Abode: 9 Ashbourne Avenue, Middleton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Derek Worsley - [Child] of Robert Worsley & Amy
Born: 14 Feb 1939
Abode: 26 Wiltshire St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kenneth Michael O'Connor - [Child] of Arnold O'Connor & Florence
Born: 22 Feb 1939
Abode: 7 Arthur St.
Occupation: Hoist Man
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Mar 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gerald Williams - Adopted Son of John Holmes Williams & Clara
Born: 26 Feb 1939
Abode: 7 Mulcaster St., St Helier, Jersey
Occupation: Caterer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Allen Wood - [Child] of William Frederick Wood & Edith Shaw
Born: 21 Dec 1939 [sic]
Abode: 14 St. Paul's Rd., Kersal
Occupation: Salesman Collector
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Mar 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Wilfred Bromley - [Child] of James Edward Bromley & Martha
Born: 21 Feb 1939
Abode: 11 Hacking St., Cheetham
Occupation: Slinger
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Mar 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Ellis Ramsden - [Child] of William Ramsden & Dorothy
Born: 24 Feb 1939
Abode: 100 Clifden Lane
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Harrison Voyce - [Child] of James Bertram Voyce & Catherine May
Born: 23 Dec 1938
Abode: 48 King St., Salford 7
Occupation: Meter Inspector
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Simnor - [Child] of Leslie Simnor & Clara
Born: 23 Feb 1939
Abode: 17 Broomfield St., Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Railway Fireman
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Mar 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Kirkwood - [Child] of Albert Ernest Kirkwood & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Mar 1939
Abode: 13 Fenney St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Apr 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Michael Brett Gibson - [Child] of Norman Gibson & Marion Rowland
Born: 29 Jan 1939
Abode: 20 Orient St.
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Philip David Lacey - [Child] of David William Lacey & Ida
Born: 27 Mar 1939
Abode: 2 Turner St.
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clifford John Coffey - [Child] of William Coffey & Fanny Elizabeth
Born: 10 Feb 1939
Abode: 39 Ayecroft Rd. West, Prestwich
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Hazel Jessie Humphries - [Child] of Harry Humphries & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 27 Mar 1939
Abode: 22 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Cuthbert - [Child] of Henry William Cuthbert & Nora
Born: 10 Apr 1939
Abode: 92 Marlborough Rd.
Occupation: Boiler Coverer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jeffery Lynn - [Child] of Henry Alexander Lynn & Edith Mabel
Born: 6 Apr 1939
Abode: 50 Hacking St.
Occupation: Prison Officer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 May 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Samuel McMahon - [Child] of Samuel McMahon & Marjorie
Born: 14 Apr 1939
Abode: 95 Pemberton St.,Manchester
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Frederick Spencer - [Child] of Walter Ernest Spencer & Lily
Born: 21 Apr 1939
Abode: 3 Tully St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Patricia Hannah Ratcliffe - [Child] of Harry Ratcliffe & Vera Margaret
Born: 16 Mar 1939
Abode: 3 'The Woodlands', Bury New Rd., Hr Broughton
Occupation: Radio Engineer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Stuart William Marshall - [Child] of Harvey Thomas Marshall & Emma
Born: 14 Apr 1939
Abode: 19 Northgreaves St., Cheetham, M/c
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Heer - [Child] of Robert Heer & Frances
Born: 9 Apr 1939
Abode: 40 Squire St., Cheeetham Hill, M/c
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 May 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Lock - [Child] of James Lock & Mary
Born: 21 Mar 1939
Abode: 56 Fenney St.
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilian Iris Taylor - [Child] of Albert Taylor & Irene
Born: 30 Apr 1939
Abode: 31 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Leather Dresser
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clive Vernon Levey - [Child] of Joseph Levey & Dorothy Evelyn
Born: 7 May 1939
Abode: 9 Bower St.
Occupation: Raincoat Cutter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Robinson - [Child] of John Harry Robinson & Lilian
Born: 29 Apr 1939
Abode: 29 Northgreaves St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edna Maud Wood - [Child] of John Richard Wood & Edna
Born: 13 May 1939
Abode: 37 Gainsborough St.
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frank Butters - [Child] of David Butters & Constance
Born: 27 Apr 1939
Abode: 90 Pemberton St., Cheetham
Occupation: Rubber Cutter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brenda Patricia Fowler - [Child] of John Fowler & Alice
Born: 9 May 1939
Abode: 28 Guy St., Cheetham
Occupation: Foreman Ganger
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Voyce - [Child] of Clifford Voyce & Jessie
Born: 17 May 1939
Abode: 16A Bannerman St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Shirley Prince - [Child] of Thomas Prince & Jane
Born: 16 May 1939
Abode: 37 Fred St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie May Allen - [Child] of Gordon Robert Allen & Hilda May
Born: 6 Mar 1939
Abode: 19 Warwick St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doreen Douglas - [Child] of Isaac Ogden Douglas & Olive Elizabeth
Born: 11 May 1939
Abode: 13 Warwick St.
Occupation: Plumber's Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maureen Douglas - [Child] of Isaac Ogden Douglas & Olive Elizabeth
Born: 11 May 1939
Abode: 13 Warwick St.
Occupation: Plumber's Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Edith
Born: 27 May 1939
Abode: 42 Tully St.
Occupation: Labourer (unemployed)
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Roy Townend - [Child] of Walter Townend & Edith
Born: 29 May 1939
Abode: 7 Worcester St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Paul James Harold Bowler - [Child] of James Bowler & Nora
Born: 6 May 1939
Abode: 19 Worcester St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce McHugh - [Child] of Matthew McHugh & Miriam
Born: 3 Jun 1939
Abode: 5 Gainsborough St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norma Edmonds - [Child] of William George Edmonds & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jun 1939
Abode: 11 Armitage St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maureen Flanagan - [Child] of William Henry Flanagan & Beatrice
Born: 18 Dec 1933
Abode: 44 Basten St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Whittaker - [Child] of Reginald Whittaker & Hilda
Born: 3 Jun 1939
Abode: 5 Bispham Grove, Hr. Broughton
Occupation: Dentist
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Taylor - [Child] of Mabel Edna Taylor
Born: 2 May 1939
Abode: 40 Charlotte St.
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norma Carey - [Child] of John Carey & Laura
Born: 21 Jun 1939
Abode: 87 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Arthur Dixon - [Child] of John Arthur Dixon & Doris
Born: 23 Jun 1939
Abode: 23 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Lorry Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sharron Anne Fowkes - [Child] of Lindsay Fowkes & Patricia Mary
Born: 17 Jul 1939
Abode: 10 Clinton Rd., Village, Canvey Island, Essex
Occupation: Ldg. Writer, Royal Navy
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Blanchard - [Child] of Charles Blanchard & Kitty
Born: 20 Jul 1939
Abode: 27 Fred St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Beachill - [Child] of William John Beachill & Miriam
Born: 21 Feb 1939
Abode: 79 Peter St.
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brian Richard Molloy - [Child] of Victor Molloy & Muriel
Born: 21 Jul 1939
Abode: 16 Worcester St.
Occupation: Jig Dyer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Olwyn Hurst - [Child] of William Hurst & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1939
Abode: 115 Pendine St., Cheetham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles White - [Child] of Charles White & Florence
Born: 26 Jul 1939
Abode: 29 Hacking St.
Occupation: Prison Officer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marlene Mottram - [Child] of Herbert Mottram & Nellie
Born: 24 Jul 1939
Abode: 26 Conway St.
Occupation: Furniture Loader
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan Rogerson - [Child] of George Rogerson & Edna
Born: 2 Aug 1939
Abode: 11 Howell St., Higher Broughton
Occupation: Bake House Assistant
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kenneth Charles Ernest Greenwood - [Child] of Charles Greenwood & Nellie
Born: 4 Aug 1939
Abode: 10 Milan St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Edith Windsor - [Child] of Frederick Oliver Windsor & Kate Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1939
Abode: 26 Ventor St., Pendleton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edward Key - [Child] of Leslie Key & Winifred
Born: 12 Aug 1939
Abode: 9 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ann Jane Coldwell - [Child] of Henry Coldwell & May
Born: 8 Aug 1939
Abode: 25 Worcester St.
Occupation: Pipe Fitter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Arthur Andrew - [Child] of Richard Tarlton Andrew & Sarah Ann
Born: 23 Jan 1931
Abode: 28 Buile St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Spencer Andrew - [Child] of Richard Tarlton Andrew & Sarah Ann
Born: 23 Jul 1932
Abode: 28 Buile St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Basil Tarlton Andrew - [Child] of Richard Tarlton Andrew & Sarah Ann
Born: 30 May 1934
Abode: 28 Buile St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Andrew - [Child] of Richard Tarlton Andrew & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 Jan 1936
Abode: 28 Buile St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frances Joan Andrew - [Child] of Richard Tarlton Andrew & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 Jul 1937
Abode: 28 Buile St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Arlott Andrew - [Child] of Richard Tarlton Andrew & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 Mar 1939
Abode: 28 Buile St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Swinburn - [Child] of Miles Swinburn & Edith
Born: 23 Aug 1939
Abode: 29 Woodland St., Higher Broughton
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jack Albert Yarwood - [Child] of Albert Yarwood & Minnie
Born: 25 Aug 1939
Abode: 17 Harrietta St., Hightown
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jacqueline Gardiner - [Child] of John Gardiner & Agnes
Born: 19 Aug 1939
Abode: 58 Basten St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Sep 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norma Sly - [Child] of Wilfred Sly & Charlotte
Born: 11 Aug 1939
Abode: 210 Butterstile Lane, Prestwich
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Sep 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Henderson - [Child] of Alexander Henderson & Elsie
Born: 29 Aug 1939
Abode: 4 Craven St., Higher Broughton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brian Lawrence Collis - [Child] of Thomas Wolfenden Collis & Vera
Born: 16 Aug 1939
Abode: 44 Birch St., Cheetham
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Pauline Wilson - [Child] of Peter Wilson & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 26 Sep 1939
Abode: 30 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Harvey - [Child] of John William Harvey & Phyllis
Born: 12 Aug 1939
Abode: 50 Harrietta St.
Occupation: Nut and Bolt Forger
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alice Brenda Aldred - [Child] of Thomas Lever Aldred & Florence
Born: 12 Sep 1939
Abode: 30 Symone St.
Occupation: Firelighter Manufacturer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Anne Marland - [Child] of Stanley Jones Marland & Vera
Born: 6 Sep 1939
Abode: School House', Devonshire St., Higher Broughton
Occupation: A.R.P.
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eveline Riding - [Child] of Leonard Riding & Amelia
Born: 2 Oct 1939
Abode: 71 Peter St., Higher Broughton
Occupation: Street Lighting
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Rose Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Alice
Born: 5 Oct 1939
Abode: 30 Hampshire, Higher Broughton
Occupation: Rainproof and Mantle Presser
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Harris - [Child] of Frederick Harris & Selina
Born: 8 Sep 1939
Abode: 27 Crescent Road, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Linda Mildred Rossington - [Child] of George Rossington & Mildred
Born: 24 Sep 1939
Abode: 145 Cleveland Rd., Crumpsall
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Frances Wakefield - [Child] of Walter Edward Wakefield & Mary
Born: 6 Oct 1939
Abode: 59 Marlborough Rd.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Derek Rostron - [Child] of Clifford Rostron & Mary
Born: 4 May 1939
Abode: 57 Craven St., Cheetham, Manchester
Occupation: Bath Cube Maker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Oct 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Waters - [Child] of Harry Waters & Louisa
Born: 25 Sep 1939
Abode: 31 Wiltshire St., Higher Broughton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Mary White - [Child] of Thomas Arthur White & Emily
Born: 18 Oct 1939
Abode: 29 Agnes St.
Occupation: Coal Carter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Olga Margaret Hamerton - [Child] of Herbert Edmund Hamerton & May Thom.
Born: 5 Oct 1939
Abode: 8 Southam St., Higher Broughton
Occupation: Milkman
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Richardson - [Child] of Norman Richardson & Margaret
Born: 6 May 1939
Abode: 34 Worcester St.
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Roles - [Child] of John Roles & May
Born: 22 Oct 1939
Abode: 74 Pemberton St., Cheetham
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Nov 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice May Williams - [Child] of Norman Eric Williams & Ellen
Born: 12 Oct 1939
Abode: 56 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Anthony Joseph Bowker - [Child] of Edward Bowker & Esther Maud
Born: 11 Apr 1939
Abode: 98 Moss Vale Rd., Urmston
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doreen Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Henry Jackson & Margaret
Born: 3 Nov 1939
Abode: 18 Bangor, Higher Broughton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of Jesse Thompson & Cissie May
Born: 6 Sep 1939
Abode: 21 Taylor St., Hr. Broughton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doreen Lucas - [Child] of Samuel Lucas & Edith
Born: 7 Nov 1939
Abode: 16 Milan St., Hr. Broughton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret Derbyshire - [Child] of William Henry Derbyshire & Margaret
Born: 30 Oct 1939
Abode: 216 Gt. Clowes St., Hr. Broughton
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Albert Knowles - [Child] of Wilfred Knowles & Kathleen
Born: 12 Oct 1939
Abode: 36 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Maker Up, Cotton Goods
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Nov 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Mullans - [Child] of Leonard Mullans & Mary
Born: 31 Oct 1939
Abode: 32 Craven St., Cheetham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Cuthbert - [Child] of Robert Thomas Cuthbert & Jane
Born: 22 Nov 1939
Abode: 36 Mary St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Lever - [Child] of Charles Lever & Sarah Hannah
Born: 15 Nov 1939
Abode: 52 Broomfield St., Cheetham
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Graham Collins - [Child] of Arthur Collins & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Nov 1939
Abode: 9 Kenneth St.
Occupation: Steeplejack
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Edward Sumner - [Child] of Edward Sumner & Elsie
Born: 20 Nov 1939
Abode: 343 Gt. Cheetham St.
Occupation: Raincoat Presser
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norma Williams - [Child] of Norman Williams & Rose
Born: 16 Nov 1939
Abode: 17 Broadley Avenue, Brownley Green, Wythenshawe
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Law - [Child] of David Law & Florence
Born: 28 Nov 1939
Abode: 52 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Dec 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harry Kirkwood - [Child] of Harry Ian Kirkwood & Martha
Born: 6 Dec 1939
Abode: 21 Hacking St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Harold Lamb - [Child] of Harry Lamb & May
Born: 2 Dec 1939
Abode: 450 Gt. Cheetham St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Dec 1939 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Rodney Hopley - [Child] of Archibald Hopley & Leah
Born: 18 Oct 1939
Abode: 35 Warwick St.
Occupation: Motor Driver and Mechanic
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jan 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kenneth Elinson Raggett - [Child] of Elvinson Raggett & Charlotte
Born: 8 Dec 1939
Abode: 8 Walter St.
Occupation: Railway Carter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Henry Milburn - [Child] of Henry George Milburn & Alice
Born: 12 Dec 1939
Abode: 15 Worcester St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jan 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Patricia Sproston - [Child] of John Sproston & Phyllis
Born: 24 Dec 1939
Abode: 45 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Royal Air Force
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Anita Edith McDermott - [Child] of Herbert McDermott & Ellen
Born: 3 Jan 1940
Abode: 46 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Electric Welder
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Linda Gale - [Child] of Harold Gale & Dorothy
Born: 6 Jan 1940
Abode: 70 Marlborough Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clifford Spence - [Child] of George Gray Spence & Beatrice
Born: 26 Jan 1940
Abode: 48 Marlborough Rd.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Helen Johnston - [Child] of John Johnston & Ellen
Born: 21 Jan 1940
Abode: 13 Burland St., Broughton
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dennis Lee Shaw - [Child] of Arthur Shaw & Elsie
Born: 11 Jan 1940
Abode: 52 Kenilworth Avenue, Whitefield
Occupation: Laundry Proprietor
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Thomas Bradshaw - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Bradshaw & Edith
Born: 4 Jan 1940
Abode: 30 Cardiff St. Higher Broughton
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Noel Edward Beachill - [Child] of Noel Edward Beachill & Sarah
Born: 8 Feb 1940
Abode: 12 Peter St.
Occupation: Raincoat Presser
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Arthur Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Elizabeth Stella
Born: 28 Jan 1940
Abode: 60 Pendine St., Cheetham
Occupation: Travelling Showman
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sylvia Gardiner - [Child] of William Arthur Gardiner & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Feb 1940
Abode: 37 Worcester St.
Occupation: Royal Navy
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bernard Stewart Wright - [Child] of Robert James Wright & Margaret Ann
Born: 3 Feb 1940
Abode: 20 Devonshire St.
Occupation: Home Defence Company
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Jones - [Child] of Harry Jones & Florence May
Born: 22 Feb 1940
Abode: 42 Rostron St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 221, Entry 1762
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Hampson - [Child] of John Hampson & Emily
Born: 13 Feb 1940
Abode: 20 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Moore - [Child] of William Moore & Margaret
Born: 2 Mar 1940
Abode: 2 The Priory, Broughton
Occupation: Waterproof Maker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Bernard Boyes - [Child] of Bernard John Boyes & Hannah
Born: 25 Feb 1940
Abode: 59 Basten St.
Occupation: Garment Cutter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
June Humphries - [Child] of Charles Edward Humphries & Violet
Born: 9 Mar 1940
Abode: 17 Zebra St.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Audrey Croft - [Child] of Mavis Croft
Born: 6 May 1938
Abode: 4 Conway St.
Occupation: Maid
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Ashton Evans - [Child] of John Evans & Winifred
Born: 10 Mar 1940
Abode: 9 Fawcett St., Hr. Broughton
Occupation: Van Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Malcolm Stewart - [Child] of James Stewart & Alice
Born: 5 Mar 1940
Abode: 18 Conway St.
Occupation: Milk Roundsman
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gordon Stanley Markendale - [Child] of Gordon Stanley Markendale & Edith
Born: 23 Mar 1940
Abode: 16 Bower St.
Occupation: Ordinance Surveyor
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 222, Entry 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Hough - [Child] of Arthur Hough & Evelyn
Born: 18 Jan 1940
Abode: 23 Brighton St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 222, Entry 1771
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Apr 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara May Pamela Walker - [Child] of George Lewis Walker & Lydia May
Born: 27 Jan 1940
Abode: 3 Maud St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 222, Entry 1772
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Raymond Brabiner - [Child] of John Edward Brabiner & Phoebe
Born: 10 Apr 1940
Abode: 107 Walnut St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 222, Entry 1773
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Constance Ann Walker - [Child] of Tom Walker & Constance Amy
Born: 27 Jan 1940
Abode: 33 Holyrood Rd., Prestwich
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 222, Entry 1774
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Pauline Beauchamp Crawford - [Child] of Herbert Beauchamp Crawford & Doris Lilian
Born: 6 Apr 1940
Abode: 37 Pendine St., Cheetham
Occupation: Waterproof Garment Maker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 222, Entry 1775
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Violet Houghton - [Child] of Ernest Houghton & Mary
Born: 10 May 1937
Abode: 11 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 222, Entry 1776
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Betty Houghton - [Child] of Ernest Houghton & Mary
Born: 15 Apr 1940
Abode: 11 Bannerman St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Mayhew - [Child] of Sidney Mayhew & Sylvia
Born: 22 Apr 1940
Abode: 1 Willock St., Higher Broughton
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ann Chamberlain - [Child] of Nathaniel Chamberlain & Amy
Born: 17 Apr 1940
Abode: 21 Harriet St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Leonard Williams - [Child] of Thomas Henry Williams & Gertrude
Born: 15 May 1940 [sic]
Abode: 70 Northgreaves
Occupation: Fire Beater
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Cartmell - [Child] of Robert Cartmell & May
Born: 9 Apr 1940
Abode: 20 Tully St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
David Handley - [Child] of John Thomas Handley & Dorothy
Born: 17 Apr 1940
Abode: 80 Wiltshire St.
Occupation: Packing Case Reconditioner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Audrey Oliphant - [Child] of Charles MacDonald Oliphant & Ethel
Born: 6 May 1940
Abode: 256 Langworthy Rd., Pendleton
Occupation: Transport Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara May Buckley - [Child] of William Adam Buckley & Dorothy May
Born: 4 May 1940
Abode: 14 Wilmur Avenue, Higher Broughton
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Thomas Harry Ankers - [Child] of Charles Ankers & Beatrice Eileen
Born: 5 Apr 1940
Abode: 15 Peru St., Higher Broughton, Salford 7
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Allen - [Child] of George Stanley Allen & Mary
Born: 4 May 1940
Abode: 19 Warwick St.
Occupation: Auxiliary Fire Service
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Patricia Beatrice Wilson - [Child] of Hugh Leslie Wilson & Blanche
Born: 13 Apr 1940
Abode: 61 Pemberton St., Hightown
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Mitchel - [Child] of John Mitchel & Flora
Born: 12 May 1940
Abode: 30 Devonshire St.
Occupation: Cable Jointer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Parry - [Child] of Albert Parry & Ethel
Born: 16 May 1940
Abode: 12 Warwick St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Shirley Colman - [Child] of Joseph Colman & Jean
Born: 26 May 1940
Abode: 57 Hilton St., Higher Broughton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jun 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Elsie Gardiner - [Child] of David Gardiner & Elsie
Born: 25 May 1940
Abode: 52 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Tailor's Presser
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beryl Thomas - [Child] of George Frederick Thomas & Mary
Born: 8 Jun 1940
Abode: 14 Bower St.
Occupation: Pipe and Boiler Coverer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Costello - [Child] of Robert Costello & Ivy
Born: 6 Jun 1940
Abode: 34 Arthur St., Hr. Broughton
Occupation: Royal Navy
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Stirrup - [Child] of James Stirrup & Vera
Born: 19 Jun 1940
Abode: 15 Ivy St.
Occupation: Reeler Man
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Michael Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Catherine Marie
Born: 7 Jun 1940
Abode: 76 Worcester St.
Occupation: Enameler
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Colin Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Elsie
Born: 2 Jun 1940
Abode: 29 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Judith Gwendoline Spencer - [Child] of Walter Ernest Spencer & Lily
Born: 25 Jun 1940
Abode: 4 Tetlow Lane, Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Kenneth James Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Nellie
Born: 29 Jun 1940
Abode: 19 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Edith Constance
Born: 29 Jun 1940
Abode: 17 Narbuth St., Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
June Davies - [Child] of Henry Davies & Sarah
Born: 25 Jun 1940
Abode: 17 Craven St., Hightown
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Cairns - [Child] of Duncan Cairns & Doris
Born: 3 Jul 1940
Abode: 16 Bower St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James Robert Murphy - [Child] of James Murphy & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jul 1940
Abode: 20 Dixon St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
May Candlin - [Child] of William Candlin & Bridget
Born: 2 Jul 1940
Abode: 25 Northgreaves St., Cheetham
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Richard Lyons - [Child] of Richard Lyons & Dorothy
Born: 9 Jul 1940
Abode: 60 Warwick St.
Occupation: Crane Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Bland - [Child] of William Bland & Caroline
Born: 16 Jul 1940
Abode: 21 Pemberton St., Cheetham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Norris - [Child] of George Norris & Rose
Born: 2 Jul 1940
Abode: 10 Southam St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jeffrey Myrtle - [Child] of James Myrtle & Margaret
Born: 24 Jul 1940
Abode: 10 Tully St.
Occupation: Club Agent
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brenda Yvonne Walters - [Child] of Reginald Frank Walters & Nora
Born: 24 Jul 1940
Abode: 16 Milan St.
Occupation: Steel Erector
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Moreen Rona Sykes - [Child] of George James Sykes & Rona
Born: 25 Jul 1940
Abode: 58 Pendine St., Cheetham
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Shirley Taylor - [Child] of Henry Taylor & Ivy
Born: 11 Jul 1940
Abode: 116 Dudley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Brandwood - [Child] of John Albert Brandwood & Clara Jane
Born: 28 Jul 1940
Abode: 22 Basten St.
Occupation: Tube Cutter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Brandwood - [Child] of John Albert Brandwood & Clara Jane
Born: 28 Jul 1940
Abode: 22 Basten St.
Occupation: Tube Cutter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mavis Dalzell - [Child] of Joseph Dalzell & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Aug 1940
Abode: 79 Pendine St., Cheetham
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brenda Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Edith
Born: 13 Aug 1940
Abode: 42 Tully St.
Occupation: A.F.S.
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Sep 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beryl Welsh - [Child] of Joseph Welsh & Doris
Born: 28 Aug 1940
Abode: 49 Peter St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Henry Coates - [Child] of William Henry Coates & Alice
Born: 31 Aug 1940
Abode: 14 Symons St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Margaret May Hodson - [Child] of Harold Hodson & May
Born: 31 Aug 1940
Abode: 63 Dudley St.
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Burgess - [Child] of Joseph Burgess & Matilda
Born: 6 Sep 1940
Abode: 39 Arthur St., Hightown
Occupation: Stock Keeper
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eileen Winifred Gallimore - [Child] of George Gallimore & Eileen
Born: 8 Sep 1940
Abode: 31 Pemberton St., Cheetham
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Shirley Vera Jackson - [Child] of Norman Frederick Jackson & Hilda
Born: 1 Sep 1940
Abode: 8 Melverley Rd., Higher Blackleey
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leslie Frank Wright - [Child] of Harry Wright & Doreen
Born: 9 Aug 1940
Abode: 5 Hill Top Avenue, Whitefield
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eileen Richardson - [Child] of Norman Richardson & Margaret
Born: 14 Sep 1940
Abode: 34 Worcester St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Florence Bromiley - [Child] of James Bromiley & Florence
Born: 16 Sep 1940
Abode: 14 Harriet St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Batey - [Child] of George Edward Batey & Doris
Born: 23 Sep 1940
Abode: 40 Harriett St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ronald Norbury - [Child] of William Henry Norbury & Hilda
Born: 6 Sep 1940
Abode: 20 South Craven St., Cheetham
Occupation: Trimmer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Eames - [Child] of William Eames & Ada
Born: 17 Sep 1940
Abode: 51 St. James Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sylvia Marguerite Ralph - [Child] of William Oswald Ralph & Beatrice
Born: 17 Sep 1940
Abode: 67 Fenney St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Chrisp - [Child] of Charles Frederick Chrisp & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 19 Sep 1940
Abode: 35 Bower St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Anderson - [Child] of Roland Anderson & Elizabeth Blanche
Born: 24 Jun 1940
Abode: 4 Bradshaw St.
Occupation: Royal Air Force
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clifford Rostron - [Child] of Clifford Rostron & Annita
Born: 12 Jul 1940
Abode: 71 Craven St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean June Hindle - [Child] of David Hindle & Jean
Born: 31 Oct 1940
Abode: 24 Wiltshire St., Higher Broughton
Occupation: Metal Turner
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Bullock - [Child] of Percival Arthur Bullock & Christina
Born: 17 Oct 1940
Abode: 24 Peter St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Simpson - [Child] of Frank Simpson & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Nov 1940
Abode: 18 Pembroke St.
Occupation: Presser
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Albert Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Annetta
Born: 22 Nov 1940
Abode: 22 Walter St.
Occupation: Rubber Grinder
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Valerie Quinn - [Child] of Robert Quinn & Winifred Joan
Born: 6 Nov 1940
Abode: 8 Craven St.
Occupation: Superintendant First Aid Post
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Clifford Mudd - [Child] of Leslie Mudd & Doris
Born: 4 Nov 1940
Abode: 2 Eskrigge St.
Occupation: Rubber Compound Mixer
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Higgins - [Child] of Albert Higgins & Edith
Born: 4 Nov 1940
Abode: 43 Worcester St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Joseph Beckett - [Child] of Arthur Beckett & Dora
Born: 28 Nov 1940
Abode: 35 Highfield St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jan 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Nora Procter - [Child] of Thomas Procter & Nora
Born: 18 Dec 1940
Abode: 9 Guy Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 230, Entry 1839
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Humphries - [Child] of Harry Humphries & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 12 Dec 1940
Abode: 33 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 230, Entry 1840
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John McGill - [Child] of Edwin James McGill & Winifred
Born: 18 Dec 1940
Abode: 25 Dow St., Lower Broughton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 231, Entry 1841
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jan 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norma Hall - [Child] of Frederick Hall & Irene May
Born: 6 Jan 1941
Abode: 90 Pemberton St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 231, Entry 1842
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Kennedy - [Child] of Thomas Kennedy & Mary
Born: 7 Jan 1941
Abode: 18 Milan St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 231, Entry 1843
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mavis Dibley - [Child] of Albert George Dibley & Jane
Born: 3 Jan 1941
Abode: 22 Zebra Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 231, Entry 1844
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
James William Keiller - [Child] of Charlotte Alice Keiller
Born: 28 Dec 1940
Abode: 14 Buile St.
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 231, Entry 1845
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan William Briggs - [Child] of Samuel Edward Briggs & Margaret
Born: 29 Jan 1941
Abode: 16 Arthur St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 231, Entry 1846
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
William Cheetham - [Child] of Albert Edward Cheetham & Jessie
Born: 26 Jan 1941
Abode: 6 Walter St.
Occupation: Maintenance Mechanic
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 231, Entry 1847
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Ratcliffe - [Child] of Ernest Ratcliffe & Jessamine
Born: 2 Feb 1941
Abode: 53 Dudley Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Carol Artingstall - [Child] of Joseph Artingstall & May
Born: 31 Dec 1940
Abode: 47 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 232, Entry 1849
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric Beale - [Child] of Jack Beale & Sarah
Born: 17 Jan 1941
Abode: 15 Tully St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 232, Entry 1850
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ann Clark - [Child] of George Henry Clark & Gladys
Born: 3 Feb 1941
Abode: 84 Worcester Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 232, Entry 1851
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Hughes - [Child] of Robert Lloyd Winston Hughes & Alice
Born: 30 Jan 1941
Abode: 13 Leicester Rd.
Occupation: Boiler Man
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 232, Entry 1852
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lawrence Richbell - [Child] of John Richbell & Margaret May
Born: 12 Feb 1941
Abode: 9 Clifden Place
Occupation: Fitter's Labourer
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 232, Entry 1853
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beryl Barnes - [Child] of Samuel Barnes & Alice
Born: 16 Feb 1941
Abode: 160 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Goods Checker L.M.S.
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 232, Entry 1854
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Mar 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Edward Williams - [Child] of John Williams & Kathleen
Born: 4 Mar 1941
Abode: 13 Dixon Street
Occupation: Naval Engineer
Baptised by: F. Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 232, Entry 1855
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joyce Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Ellen
Born: 6 Mar 1941
Abode: 17 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 232, Entry 1856
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Doris Morris - [Child] of Stanley Morris & Doris
Born: 16 Mar 1941
Abode: 96 Walnut Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 233, Entry 1857
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Margaret
Born: 21 Mar 1941
Abode: 1 Redvale Street
Occupation: Cotton Finisher
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 233, Entry 1858
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Pauline Gostridge - [Child] of George Gostridge & Ellen Matilda
Born: 18 Mar 1941
Abode: 6 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 233, Entry 1859
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Apr 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Winifred Joyce Jackson - [Child] of Joseph Henry Jackson & Margaret
Born: 14 Nov 1940
Abode: 18 Bangor Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 233, Entry 1860
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Charles Malcolm Thorpe - [Child] of William Albert Thorpe & Martha
Born: 7 Apr 1941
Abode: 51 Bond St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 233, Entry 1861
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Davies - [Child] of James Davies & Ellen
Born: 12 Mar 1941
Abode: 41 Ramsgate St., Bury New Rd.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 233, Entry 1862
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Marjorie Sutton - [Child] of Thomas Sutton & Jessie
Born: 21 Apr 1941
Abode: 26 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Process I.C.I.
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 233, Entry 1863
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Wilson - [Child] of Arthur Wilson & Edith
Born: 9 May 1941
Abode: 23 Norbury Street
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 233, Entry 1864
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Mary Rose Johnson - [Child] of Peter James Johnson & Mary Emma
Born: 17 Apr 1941
Abode: 9 Hartis st.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 May 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Ernest Whittaker - [Child] of Albert Edward Whittaker & Lillian
Born: 12 May 1941
Abode: 30 Heap Street
Occupation: Packer C.W.S.
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Barker - [Child] of Cyril Barker & Florence
Born: 29 Apr 1941
Abode: 2 Wainman St. Pendleton
Occupation: R.A.F.
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Christine Maria Hogan - [Child] of William Percival Hogan & Maria Elizabeth
Born: 10 May 1941
Abode: 9 Wally St.
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brenda Ann Worthington - [Child] of Harry Worthington & Violet
Born: 18 May 1941
Abode: 89 Hilock Lane, Whitefield
Occupation: Foreman Raiser
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Audrey May Hill - [Child] of Charles Hill & Maud
Born: 9 May 1941
Abode: 394 Gt. Cheetham Street
Occupation: Engineer's Labourer
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Dorothy Ferguson - [Child] of Alexander Ferguson & Winifred
Born: 10 Jun 1941
Abode: 11 Benson St., off Woodland St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Alan Francis Waring - [Child] of Harry Francis Waring & Dorothy May
Born: 16 Jun 1941
Abode: 5 Worcester Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
George Daffern - [Child] of George Daffern & Mary Theresa
Abode: 54 Northgreaves Street
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eunice Reynolds - [Child] of Harold Walter Reynolds & Annie Cecilia
Born: 31 Dec 1917
Abode: 1 Fraser Rd., Crumpsall
Occupation: Trades Union Official
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Brian Atkinson - [Child] of Ralph Faux Atkinson & Olive
Born: 12 Jun 1941
Abode: 446 Gt. Cheetham Street
Occupation: R.A.F.
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jul 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Gloria Hewart - [Child] of James Hewart & Ellen Beatrice
Born: 4 Apr 1941
Abode: 54 Downham Crescent, Heaton Park
Occupation: Woodcutting Machinist
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eric Chamberlain - [Child] of Sidney Chamberlain & Amy
Born: 5 Jul 1941
Abode: 7 Dunscombe St.
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 235, Entry 1877
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Albert Breeze - [Child] of Albert Breeze & Winifred
Born: 29 Jun 1941
Abode: 14 Fildes St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Pauline Friend - [Child] of Leslie Friend & Amy
Born: 28 Jun 1941
Abode: 316 Gt. Cheetham Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Adrine Humphrys - [Child] of Alfred Humphrys & Mary
Born: 5 Jul 1941
Abode: 18 Fildes St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Roy Dix - [Child] of Walter Dix & Olive
Born: 15 Jul 1941
Abode: 38 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Graham Barrie Lyons - [Child] of Richard Lyons & Dorothy Mabel
Born: 21 Jul 1941
Abode: 9 Woodlands Road, Cheetham
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sylvia Jones - [Child] of Samuel James Jones & Jessie
Born: 18 Jun 1941
Abode: 12 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Arthur Currie - [Child] of Thomas Currie & Agnes
Abode: 87 Charles St., Hightown
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beatrice Yvonne Tonkin - [Child] of William Tonkin & Margaret Jane
Born: 4 Aug 1941
Abode: 92 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Margaret Mobey - [Child] of Ernest Mobey & Margaret Hilda
Born: 7 Jul 1941
Abode: 46 Worcester Street
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Thomas Bowie - [Child] of Thomas Bowie & Elsie
Born: 18 Mar 1941
Abode: 59 Gt. Cheetham Street
Occupation: Munition Worker
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Irene Jones - [Child] of William Edward Jones & May
Born: 28 Jul 1941
Abode: 58 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Cable Jointer
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Roberts - [Child] of Alice Roberts
Born: 2 Aug 1941
Abode: 30 Harrietta Street
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Sylvia Hilton - [Child] of Reggie Hilton & Elsie
Born: 13 Aug 1941
Abode: 4 Conway Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Harriet
Born: 11 Aug 1941
Abode: 23 Ivy Street
Occupation: Milling Machinist
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jean Nellie Prince - [Child] of Thomas Prince & Jane
Born: 11 Aug 1941
Abode: 88 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Boiler Fireman
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Rodney Willescroft - [Child] of William Stanley Willescroft & Beatrice Annie
Born: 8 Aug 1941
Abode: 20 Bennett Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Sep 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jeffrey Anderton - [Child] of Cyril Anderton & Miriam
Born: 9 Jul 1941
Abode: 253 Gt. Cheetham Street
Occupation: R.A.F.
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Sep 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Linda Thornton - [Child] of Clifford Hall Thornton & May
Born: 28 Aug 1941
Abode: 16 Dorothy Street
Occupation: Rubber Mixer
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Brian Thomas Parry - [Child] of Albert Parry & Ethel
Born: 7 Sep 1941
Abode: 42 Grosvenor Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Patricia Booth - [Child] of Cyril Booth & Isabelle
Born: 27 Jun 1941
Abode: 20 Arthur St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beryl Whitehead - [Child] of Harry Whitehead & Alice
Born: 1 Sep 1941
Abode: 54 Worcester Street
Occupation: Coffin Maker
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Beryl Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Muriel
Born: 9 Sep 1941
Abode: 40 Mary Street
Occupation: Electric Cable Man
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Grundy - [Child] of Philip Grundy & Rachel
Born: 12 Sep 1941
Abode: 16 Bannerman Street
Occupation: Bricklayer's Labourer
Baptised by: Fred Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Griffiths - [Child] of James Jordan Griffiths & Sarah Ellen
Born: 4 Sep 1941
Abode: 14 Laburnum St., Queens Rd., M/C
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Richard Jackson - [Child] of Richard Jackson & Ethel
Born: 17 Mar 1941
Abode: 95 Wiltshire St., Hr. Broughton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Oct 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Robert Crawford Kirkby - [Child] of Robert Kirkby & Grace
Born: 2 Sep 1941
Abode: 91 Devonshire St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Valerie Georgina Lowe - [Child] of George William Lowe & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Sep 1941
Abode: 28 Weatherall St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Oct 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
John Riding - [Child] of Alfred Riding & Catherine
Born: 11 Oct 1941
Abode: 14 Hadfield Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Norman Allen Byrns - [Child] of Richard Allen Byrns & Eva
Born: 10 Sep 1941
Abode: 101 Fenney St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Nov 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Jeffrey James Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Nora
Born: 31 Jul 1941
Abode: 79 Bond St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Joan Judith Key - [Child] of Frank Key & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1941
Abode: 44 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Anthony Peter McEvilly - [Child] of Anthony McEvilly & Doreenia Anne
Born: 3 Jan 1941
Abode: 80 Pendine Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Nov 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Lilian Emily Whitehead - [Child] of George Whitehead & Lily
Born: 4 Nov 1941
Abode: 15 Dunscombe Street
Occupation: Post Office Mechanic
Baptised by: F. Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Nov 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Leslie Gill - [Child] of Leslie Gill & Gladys
Born: 11 Nov 1941
Abode: 13 Bannerman Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: F. Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Maxine Jean Buck - [Child] of George Henry Buck & Jennie
Born: 16 Nov 1941
Abode: 2 Holland Street
Occupation: R.A.F.
Baptised by: F. Cordingley
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Eunice Johnson - [Child] of Edmund Johnson & Annie
Born: 28 Nov 1941
Abode: 50 Marlborough Rd.
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1941 St James, Broughton, Lancs.
Barbara Moseley - [Child] of Maurice Moseley & Caroline
Born: 5 Dec 1941
Abode: 52 Marlborough Road
Occupation: Royal Navy
Baptised by: T. Billington
Register: Baptisms 1927 - 1946, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: Original Parish Register
Next Page of Baptisms for 1942 - 1946