The Church of St John, Preston
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St John in the Town of Preston
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1932 - 1947
Baptism: 2 Oct 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Marshall - [Child] of Ernest Marshall & Edith Annie
Abode: 1 Sandy Lane, Chorlton-cum-Hardy, Manchester
Occupation: Furniture Salesman
Baptised by: A. J. Morris
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Oct 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Love - [Child] of Charles Gordon Love & Elizabeth
Abode: 40 Alfred Street
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Oct 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
May Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Grace Ellen
Abode: 10 Cadogan Place
Occupation: Over Looker
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Nov 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Mary Linsey - [Child] of Ralph Andrew Linsey & Margaret
Abode: 74 James Street
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Nov 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Linford - [Child] of Emmanuel Linford & Sarah
Abode: 10 St. Hanover Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Dec 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Butler Walton - [Child] of Allan Walton & Alice
Abode: 8 Lowthorpe Crescent
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Dec 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Clarkson - [Child] of Harry Clarkson & Bertha
Abode: 24 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Seaman
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Dec 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Keith George Bee - [Child] of William Harrison Bee & Georgina Beatrice
Abode: 17 East Cliff Road
Occupation: Accountants Clerk
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Dec 1932 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Noel Chapman - [Child] of Edward Chapman & Nancy
Abode: 45 Bootle Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 1, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jan 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Benjamin Lawrence Plat - [Child] of Benjamin Daniel Plat & Eileen Charlotte
Abode: Wyedale, 12 Woodlands Avenue, Ribbleton
Occupation: Insurance Inspector
Notes: [In first name, clerk wrote Benjamin D, then crossed D out and wrote Lawrence]
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Jan 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Lewthwaite - [Child] of Edward Lewthwaite & Jane
Abode: 5 Library Str.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: A. J. Morris
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jan 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Alan Thompson - [Child] of Henry Thompson & Elizabeth
Abode: 40 Albert Street
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jan 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Fletcher - [Child] of Benjamin Fletcher & Lily
Abode: 17 Hilton Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Feb 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Elizabeth Ann Francis - [Child] of Walter Francis & Agnes Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 5 Fox Street, Preston
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Feb 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Morris Lee - [Child] of Harold Lee & Daisy
Abode: 29 Russell Street
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Feb 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Vera Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Minnie
Abode: 64 Essex Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Mar 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Preston - [Child] of Philip Preston & Elsie Margaret
Abode: 28 Leyland Road
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Mar 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey Preston - [Child] of Reginald Preston & Alice
Abode: 6 Bidston Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 2, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Apr 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Caton - [Child] of Joseph Caton & Esther
Abode: 75 Manchester Road
Occupation: Caretaker
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Apr 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Beatrice Cardwell - [Child] of John Cardwell & Esther
Abode: 134 Church Street
Occupation: Creeler
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Apr 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Richard Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Agnes
Abode: 46 S. Pauls' Road
Occupation: Fish Packer
Notes: [In abode, the word Church after Pauls' crossed out]
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 May 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Evelyn Mary Goring - [Child] of Paul Goring & Gertrude
Abode: 128 Brook St.
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 May 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Myra Maureen Holden - [Child] of Harold Holden & Edna
Abode: King's Fold Farm, Penwortham
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
God Parents: Ernest Clayton; Mary Clayton; Emily G. Heyes
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Jun 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Foxcroft - [Child] of Joseph Foxcroft & Hannah
Abode: 74 Hudson Street, Preston
Occupation: Asylum Attendant
God Parents: William W. Woods; Ronald Balshaw; Mary Woods
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Jun 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Terence Kay - [Child] of Dorothy Esther Kay
Abode: 77 Maudland Bank, Preston
God Parents: M. Kay; T. Worthington; S. Bland
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Jun 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey May Woodburne - [Child] of William Robert Woodburne & Beatrice Margaret
Abode: 35 Albert Road, Preston
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: Harry Rainford; Elizabeth Rainford; Ellen Green
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Jun 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Attwater - [Child] of Harry Attwater & Elsie
Abode: Silverdale, Stuart Rd., Ribbleton
Occupation: Works Manager
God Parents: Richard Attwater; Minnie Attwater; Agnes Pye
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 3, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Jun 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Myra Bamber - [Child] of Thomas Bamber & Lilian
Abode: 3 Factory Brow, Manchester Road
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: [unnamed] Hargraves; [unnamed] Edis; [unnamed] Quayle
Notes: [First names of Godparents omitted]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Jun 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sidney Anderton - [Child] of John Anderton & Jane
Abode: 61 Gradwell St.
Occupation: Slipper Works
God Parents: John Anderton; Tom Anderton; Evelyn Walton
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jul 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Jolly - [Child] of Robert Edward Jolly & Lily
Abode: 134 Church Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: William Jolly; Fred Wareing; Lena Wareing
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Jul 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stanley Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & May
Abode: 144 Long Lane, Ashton - on - Ribble, Preston
Occupation: Painter
God Parents: E. Scott; E. Scott; J. Barlow
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Jul 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
June Hall - [Child] of Frederick Hall & Betsy
Abode: 10 St. John's Place, Preston
Occupation: Electric Cable Joiner
God Parents: Thomas Calvert; Annie Sawyer; Bessie Calvert
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Jul 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Slater - [Child] of Robert Slater & Margaret
Abode: 57 Adelphi St.
Occupation: Newsagent
God Parents: L. Wood; H. Wood; R. Slater
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Jul 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marian Howarth - [Child] of John Howarth & Ellen
Abode: 71 Cambridge Street
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
God Parents: A. Dilworth; Mrs. A. Dilworth; A. Stephens
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Jul 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Quinn - [Child] of Hugh Jones Quinn & Alice
Abode: 13 Grosvenor St.
Occupation: Blowing Room Operative
God Parents: Jenny Pomfret; Janet Unsworth; Joseph Unsworth
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Aug 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jill Susan Treasure - [Child] of James Clegg Treasure & Constance Rose
Abode: Longmoor, Fulwood Hall Lane, Fulwood
Occupation: Oil Manufacturer Salesman
God Parents: Miss G. Hall; Miss D. L. Treasure; Mr. James Dandy
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 4, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Aug 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Dewhurst - [Child] of William Dewhurst & Isabella
Abode: 10 Fletcher Road
Occupation: Iron Dresser
God Parents: Mrs. Gerrard; Mr. Gerrard; Mr. Jackson
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Aug 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Ann Taylor - [Child] of William Thomas Taylor & Emily Louisa
Abode: 28 Frenchwood Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mrs. Emily Taylor; Mrs. Daisy Williams; Mr. James Williams
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Aug 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Alice
Abode: 47 Duke St.
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mrs. C. Duckworth; Mrs. A. Duckworth; Mr. T. Leyland
Baptised by: R. St. John Fisher
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Sep 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick William Rowland - [Child] of James Rowland & Hannah
Abode: 72 Ribble Bank Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Joseph W. Taylor; Alice Taylor; James Rowland
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Sep 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Whiteside - [Child] of Thomas Whiteside & Annie
Abode: 3 Plevna Road, Preston
Occupation: Watch Repairer and working Jeweller
God Parents: M. Hodgson; P. Culshaw; J. Holden
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Sep 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robin Malcolm Keith Sanderson - [Child] of Harry Stuart Sanderson & Kathleen
Abode: 26 Rawstorne Rd., Penwortham
Occupation: Warrant Officer, H. M. Army
God Parents: Dorothy Parkinson; C. A. Cross; Philip Harris Dwyer
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Sep 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Foy - [Child] of Robert Foy & Isabel
Abode: 1 Ephraim Street, Preston
Occupation: Tea Salesman
God Parents: Thomas Foy; Florence Wright; Elizabeth Pimperton
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Sep 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dudley Carter - [Child] of Edward Carter & Winifred Fell
Abode: 163 De Lacy Street, Preston
Occupation: Oil Salesman
God Parents: H. Bond; H. Bond; R. H. Parker
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Oct 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mavis Burrow - [Child] of Harry Brian Burrow & May
Abode: 1 Halsbury Street
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
God Parents: Polly Wilcock; Harry Wilcock; Nellie Willasey
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 5, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Oct 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Beryl Waddington - [Child] of Frank Goodier Waddington & Gladys
Abode: 10 Ipswich Road, Preston
Occupation: Motor Engineer
God Parents: Frank Waddington; Gladys Waddington; Alice Spencer
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Nov 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lillian Brome - [Child] of Alfred James Brome & Lillian
Abode: 176 Miller Road
Occupation: Fitter's Labourer
God Parents: M. A. Brome; Alice Carefoot; J. Kelsall
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Nov 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lesley Anne Robinson - [Child] of John Edward Robinson & Alice Isabella
Abode: 15 Woodland Grove, Penwortham
Occupation: Bank Officer
God Parents: Walter Harrison; Ethel Rathbone; Dorothy Richardson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Nov 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Heaney - [Child] of John Heaney & Catherine
Abode: 97 Manor Lane, Holmeslade, Preston
Occupation: Moulder
God Parents: G. Crichton; H. Sharples; A. Crichton
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Dec 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Shirley Harrison - Daughter of Harvey Harrison & May
Abode: 2 Owen Street, Preston
Occupation: Printer
God Parents: Edward Chapman; Nancy Chapman; May Harrison
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Nov 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Brian Williams - [Child] of Charles Williams & Lilian
Abode: 4 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Painter
God Parents: Arthur Williams; Joseph Williams; Evelyn Taylor
Notes: Baptised 21 Novr. By Rev. F. Heskew. Received 10 Dec. by John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Nov 1933 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Charles Bradley - [Child] of William Charles Bradley & Bertha
Abode: Saddle Inn, Lea
Occupation: Bricklayer
God Parents: Henry Green; William Charles Bradley; Eva Osten
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Jan 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Freda Livesey - [Child] of Ralph Andrew Livesey & Margaret
Abode: 66 Frenchwood Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Selina Shaw; Fred Collier Shaw; Nellie Ayres
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Jan 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hilary Margaret Snell - [Child] of Reginald Claude Victor Seldon Snell & Edith Annie
Abode: 23 Lauderdale street, Preston
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: J. Evans; E. Snell; R. C. V. S. Snell
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 6, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Jan 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Colin John Ovenden - [Child] of Stephen Lloyd Ovenden & Dorothy
Abode: 5 Lowthorpe Crescent, Deepdale, Preston
Occupation: Electrical Engineer
God Parents: Stephen Lloyd Ovenden; John Blackburn; Dorothy Ovenden
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Feb 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Holmes - [Child] of Thomas Holmes & Jane
Abode: 13 May St., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Thomas Holmes; John Holmes; Martha Hindle
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Feb 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Burke - [Child] of John Burke & Elizabeth
Abode: 19 Cowley Road, Ribbleton, Preston
Occupation: Driver?
God Parents: Richard Seid; Ellen Burke; A. E. Ingham
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Feb 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Knowles - [Child] of Francis Knowles & Ellen
Abode: 53 Bolwery Street
Occupation: French Polisher
God Parents: Lily Bennett; Florence Bell; W. Knowles
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Owens - [Child] of Humphrey Owens & Clara
Abode: 168 London Road, Preston
Occupation: Sand Blaster
God Parents: Reg. Hurley; Mary Hurley; Clara Owens
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Feb 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leonard Cyril Martin - [Child] of Leonard Arthur Martin & Edith Mary
Abode: 2 Longridge Road, Jammall Lane, Ribbleton
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Cyril Orton; Leonard Arthur Martin; Sarah Ellen Hattersley
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Feb 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kathleen Heyworth - [Child] of Harold Heyworth & Edna Belle
Abode: 3 Hammonds' Row, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John Cornwall; Gladys Cornwall; May Masheter
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Mar 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Mary Morgan - [Child] of Annie Morgan
Abode: Bryn - y - mor, Saunders Lane, New Longton
God Parents: Jane Coward; William Henry Coward; Alyne Morgan
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Mar 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Mason - [Child] of John Albert Sydney Mason & Annie
Abode: 11 Dove Avenue, Penwortham
Occupation: Tailors' Cutter
God Parents: Mildred T. Dennison; Mary A. Miller; John Albert Sydney Mason
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 7, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Mar 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Ruby Edwards - [Child] of Stanley Edwards & Isabella
Abode: 161 Villiers St., Preston
Occupation: Plumber
God Parents: Annie Pedder; Emily Ward; Edward Robinson
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Mar 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Douglas Salter - [Child] of William Henry Salter & Elizabeth
Abode: 37 Hudson St., Preston
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: W. H. Slater; Douglas W. Bainbridge; Elizabeth Salter
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Aileen Dora Elizabeth Lomax - [Child] of Harry Lomax & Ada
Abode: Red Leaves, Ratten Lane, Hutton
Occupation: Assistant Clerk to Lancashire Public Assistance Department
God Parents: Joseph Folder; Dora Lomax; Aileen G. Hallmark
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Draper - [Child] of William Draper & Evelyn
Abode: 1 Pleasant Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: James Draper; May Draper; Dorothy Hampson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Apr 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ethel Alton - [Child] of James Alder Alton & Jane Violet
Abode: 20 Dewy Road, Preston
Occupation: Grocer
God Parents: Constance Clarke; Doris Clarke; Jas. A. Alton
Notes: [In abode, St. crossed out and initialled]
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Apr 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elsie Hill - [Child] of Jim Hill & Margaret Agnes
Abode: 59 Brunswick St., Preston
Occupation: Joiner's Labourer
God Parents: Harold Tom; Florence Parkinson; Gertrude Law
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Apr 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Margaret Coulton - [Child] of Amos Coulton & Ada
Abode: 84 Wolsely Road, Preston
Occupation: Night Watchman
God Parents: Madge Pearson; Annie Lawson; William Lawson
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Apr 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Francis Lancaster - [Child] of Joseph Richard Lancaster & Frances Maud
Abode: 69 Albert St., Preston
Occupation: Cotton Piecer
God Parents: Thomas Billington; George Billington; Violet Nield
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Apr 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas James Monks - [Child] of Thomas Monks & Florrie
Abode: 19 Albert St., Preston
Occupation: Cinema Attendant
God Parents: Thomas Monks; Annie Wilson; Henry Wilson
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 8, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 May 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edna Violet Hull - [Child] of Henry Hull & Annie
Abode: 208 Manchester Road, Preston
Occupation: Telephone Cable Jointer
God Parents: Sidney Bosworth; Annie Hammond; Violet Taylor
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 May 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jackson - [Child] of Tom Jackson & Ethel
Abode: 2 Vat Street, Preston
Occupation: Turner
God Parents: Molly Spall; Robert Hind; Robert Hind, Jr.
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 May 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Juliet Pimblett - [Child] of Gerald William Pimblett & Lois Mary
Abode: 98 Fishergate Hill, Preston
Occupation: Medical Practioner
God Parents: R. Cunningham; Sibyl Pimblett; Audrey Pimblett
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Jun 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ronald Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Martha Ann
Abode: 15 Allan Street, Preston
Occupation: Machinist
God Parents: Frank Waddington; George Perry; Georgina Perry
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jun 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ivan Richard Sherratt Poland - [Child] of Catherine Rachel Poland
Abode: 19 Church Street, Hapton, Burnley
Occupation: Nurse
God Parents: John Eyre Winstanley Wallis; Catherine Rachel Poland; Maria Poland
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jul 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Shaw - [Child] of Henry Herbert Shaw & Mary
Abode: 46 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Wm. Merton; Elsie Woods; Marian Edith Bland
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jul 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Harrison - [Child] of Alfred Harrison & Elizabeth
Abode: 88 Manchester Road
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Albert Harrison; Elizabeth Moran; Cissie Agger
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jul 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eric Sumner - [Child] of Christopher Sumner & Mary Isabel
Abode: 1 Poulton St., Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Anthony Myers Sumner; Eric Grime; James Sumner
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Oct 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Ion - [Child] of Leslie Ion & Alice Taylor
Abode: 68 Hudson Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Dorothy Ion; Constance Ion; Sydney Topping
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 9, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Oct 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Shenton - [Child] of Harold Shenton & Ada
Abode: 64 Essex Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: John Airey; Robert Mather; Minnie Entwistle
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Oct 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Gough - [Child] of Joseph Gough & May
Abode: 136 Church Street, Preston
Occupation: Postman
God Parents: Joseph Gough; Ellen Hardman; Emily Croft
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Oct 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean McGahy - [Child] of Edward McGahy & Jessie
Abode: 10A Fishergate, Preston
Occupation: Bus Driver
God Parents: Jack Cavanagh; Eva Cavanagh; Annie Forshaw
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Nov 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Joan Wright - [Child] of Robert Wright & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 11 Cadogan Place, Preston
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: James Birch; Mary Southward; Mary Elizabeth Wright
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Nov 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Norman Kitchen - [Child] of Frederick Kitchen & Elizabeth Ida
Abode: 7 Clarendon Place, Preston
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Thomas Sherlock; John Kitchen; Alice Hamson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Nov 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Muriel Peat - [Child] of Benjamin Daniel Peat & Eileen Charlotte
Abode: Wyedale, 12 Woodlands Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Insurance Official
God Parents: Robert Benjamin Peat; Eleanor Jackson; Harriette Eager
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Gore - [Child] of John Gore & Mary
Abode: 13 Guys Row, Preston
Occupation: Brick Setter
God Parents: Sidney Gore; Ada Fazackerley; Florrie Cross
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kathleen Swindlehurst - [Child] of John Swindlehurst & Nelly
Abode: 87 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Annie Swindlehurst; Margaret Swindlehurst; William Swindlehurst
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Robert Chapman - [Child] of Robert Chapman & Annie
Abode: 4 Pleasant Bank Place, Preston
Occupation: Spinner
God Parents: James Taylor; James Eccles; Elizabeth Chapman
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 10, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eric Norman - [Child] of Charles Norman & Emily
Abode: 7 Paradise Street, Preston
Occupation: Cabinet Maker, Undertaker
God Parents: Fred Wignall; Robert Dewhurst; Ethel Salthouse
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Coulson - [Child] of Charles Coulson & Alice
Abode: 4 St. Paul's Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Metal Turner
God Parents: John McKerney; Ivy Coulson; Amy Coulson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ronald Hughes - [Child] of James Hughes & Jane
Abode: 3 Essex Street, Preston
Occupation: Grill? Cleaner
God Parents: Hilda Griffiths; John Airey; Harold Shenton
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1934 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gladys Enid Jones - [Child] of William Walter Jones & Alice Ann
Abode: 31 Daunay Rd., Ribbleton
Occupation: Outdoor Labourer
God Parents: Violet Woods; Ethel Sargeant; Robert Sargeant
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Feb 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joyce Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Florence
Abode: 47 Jemmett Street, Preston
Occupation: Hatter
God Parents: Thomas Duckworth; Marjorie Duckworth; Ellen Ogden
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Feb 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ronald Hoyle - [Child] of Ronald Hoyle & Margaret
Abode: 39 Holstein Street, Preston
Occupation: Tyre Fitter
God Parents: William Hoyle; Rachel Ainsworth; Albert Butterworth
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Feb 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gordon Quinn - [Child] of Hugh Jones Quinn & Alice
Abode: 74 Frenchwood Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Blowing Room Man
God Parents: William Pomfret; Hugh Quinn; Jenny Pomfret
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Feb 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Derek Walton - [Child] of William Walton & Hilda
Abode: 3 Edward Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: William Walton; Frederick Walton; Dorothy Anderton
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Feb 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Annie Calvert - [Child] of Betsy Agnes Calvert
Abode: 7 Walton St., Preston
God Parents: Thomas Calvert; Annie Sawyer; Mary Lomax
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 11, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Kenneth Brierley - [Child] of John Brierley & Annie
Abode: 24 Stourton Street, Preston
Occupation: Foreman Erector
God Parents: James Calland; Sarah Ann Jackson; John Brierley
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rodney Lincoln Goring - [Child] of Albert Edmund Goring & Hilda
Abode: 37 High Street, Preston
Occupation: Shop Salesman
God Parents: James Atherton; Ronald Platt; Margaret Lincoln
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mercer - [Child] of Edward Mercer & Ellen
Abode: 97 Berry Syreey, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: James Mercer; Mary Whiteside; Elsie Hough
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Garlick - [Child] of Walter Garlick & Margery Elizabeth
Abode: 35 Skeffington Road South, Preston
Occupation: Salesman
God Parents: Geo. Darville Fahey; Violet Ida Fahey; Edward Garlick
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marion Coupe - [Child] of Reginald Coupe & Alice
Abode: 6 Bidston Street, Preston
Occupation: Iron Moulder
God Parents: Reginald Coupe; Clara Wren; Dorothy Coupe
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Terence Heaney - [Child] of John Heaney & Catherine
Abode: 2 Lily Grove, Holme Slack, Preston
Occupation: Rubber Tyre Moulder
God Parents: John Heaney; Harold Sharples; Annie Sharples
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Mar 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joyce Hobson - [Child] of Edward Hobson & Mary
Abode: 8 Ashworth Street, Preston
Occupation: Spinner
God Parents: Thomas Leyland; Annie Hobson; Isabella Bannister
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Apr 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roger George Duckworth - [Child] of George Septimus Duckworth & Edith Mary
Abode: 26 Hall Road, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Insurance Agent
God Parents: Thomas Goodwin; Harry Duckworth; Ruth Smith
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Apr 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick Robinson - [Child] of Frederick Robinson & Annie
Abode: 5 Cromwell St., Preston
Occupation: Loco Fireman
God Parents: William Burscough; Frederick Robinson; Mary Eden
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 12, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 May 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Morris - [Child] of Arthur Morris & Winefred
Abode: 269 Watling Street Road, Fulward, Preston
Occupation: Woodcase Maker
God Parents: George Hall; Arthur Parker; Ida Baldwin
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 May 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Duckworth - [Child] of Thomas Duckworth & Margery
Abode: 84 Murray Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: William Hall; Agnes Ellen Walsh; Ethel Hall
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 May 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Edward Parkinson - [Child] of George Parkinson & Agnes
Abode: 37 Park Street, Preston
Occupation: Outdoor Worker
God Parents: Charlie Williams; Jack Cutts?; Martha Williams
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 May 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Lilian Atkinson - [Child] of Clarence Atkinson & Hilda
Abode: 31 Vauxhall Road, Preston
Occupation: Gardener
God Parents: Leonard Dixon; Elsie Dixon; Hilda Atkinson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Jun 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Hill - [Child] of Jim Hill & Martha
Abode: 59 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Joiner's Labourer
God Parents: Henry Law; Jim Hill; Gertrude Law
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jun 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Brown - [Child] of Annie Brown
Abode: 6 Lynn Place, Preston
God Parents: James Brown; James Edward Brown; Bessie Brown
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Jun 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Edwards - [Child] of James Aldred & May Edwards
Abode: 55 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mary Blake; Sally Whiteside; William White
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Jun 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Jack Hampson - [Child] of William Hampson & Margaret Florence
Abode: 16 Glover Street, Preston
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: Jas. Sidney McLaughlin; Wm. Draper; Dorothy Hampson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Jun 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lilian June Wareing - [Child] of Henry Wareing & Lily
Abode: 14 Lords' Walk, Preston
Occupation: Painter
God Parents: Thomas Scott; Ellen Wareing; Lily Wareing
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 13, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Jun 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eunice Uttley - [Child] of William Uttley & Alice Ann
Abode: 25 Stanley Grove, Penwortham
Occupation: Mechanic
God Parents: Benjamin Uttley; Florence Taylor; Lilian Fryer
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Jul 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rita Hunter - [Child] of John Thomas Hunter & Lily
Abode: 1Frenchwood House, Peston
Occupation: Rubber Worker
God Parents: Elizabeth Ellen Robinson; Edith Martindale; Henry Aldcroft
Baptised by: Frank S. Makinson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jul 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Gordon Duffy - [Child] of Thomas Duffy & Edith Phyllis
Abode: Ben-arty, Greenway, Broughton
Occupation: Architect
God Parents: Albert Victor Cumpsley; Thomas Duffy; Florence Cumpsley
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jul 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Evelyn Coyne - [Child] of Joseph William Coyne & Mary Ann
Abode: 83 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: James Sumner; Sarah Ann Sumner; Mary Cross
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Aug 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gordon Hindle - [Child] of Sidney Hindle & Elizabeth
Abode: 51 Bence? Road
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Ruth Vicars; George Sandham; Sidney Hindle
Baptised by: J. H. Finch, Vicar of St. Paul's
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Aug 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Thomas Bamber - [Child] of Thomas Bamber & Lilian
Abode: 3 Factory Brow, Manchester Road
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mary E. Blackburn; George Blackburn; Richard Vickers
Baptised by: J. H. Finch, Vicar of St. Paul's
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Aug 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kevin Rawlinson - [Child] of William Rawlinson & Jane
Abode: Hilltop Cottage, Greyfriars, Preston
Occupation: Chauffeur
God Parents: William Rawlinson; Dennis Jacob; Hilda Horsefield
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Aug 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Coulton - [Child] of Frederick Coulton & Grace Ruth
Abode: 74 North Road, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: William Kendall; Molly Kendall; Agnes Priestley
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Sep 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marjorie Morris - [Child] of Joseph Morris & Agnes
Abode: 49 Pleasant Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John Morris; Josephine Tomkins; Mary Vickers
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 14, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Sep 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter James Gardner - [Child] of John Gardner & Hannah
Abode: 15 Brewery Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: James Gardner; William Forrester; Florence Redfern
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Sep 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Enid Allanson Dewhurst - [Child] of Richard Dewhurst & Florence
Abode: 7 Tiber Street, Preston
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: James Dewhurst; Sarah Ann Harrison; Elizabeth Ryding
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Sep 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Brian Preston - [Child] of Phillip Preston & Elsie Margaret
Abode: 49 Shaftesbury Avenue, Penwortham Hill, Preston
Occupation: Wireless Shop Manager
God Parents: Douglas Dimmock; Alec Dimmock; Daisy Preston
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Sep 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Jean McKee - [Child] of John McKee & Ellen
Abode: 15 Ward Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: David Harrison; Agnes Ellen Heaps; N. Smalley
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Oct 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Naylor - [Child] of John Thompson Naylor & Doris Rosemary
Abode: Charnley Cottage, Liverpool Road, Hutton
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Frederick Eskrick; Edward Dewhurst; Hilda Nicholson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Oct 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Dillon - [Child] of Robert Dillon & Elsie
Abode: 35 Great Avenham Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Charles Francis Dillon; Dorothy Pilkington; Edith Nightingale
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Oct 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Singleton - [Child] of John William Singleton & Phoebe
Abode: 116 Swnsea Terrace, Watery Lane, Ashton
Occupation: Dock Labourer
God Parents: Enid McCluskey; Alice Knowles; Albert Sharp
Baptised by: Arthur Read Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Oct 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Sydney Baines - [Child] of Thomas Baines & Bertha May
Abode: 5 Frenchwood Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
God Parents: Robert James Baines; George Baines; Daisy Williams
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Nov 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Pownall - [Child] of Thomas Pownall & Isabella
Abode: 28 Dove? Street, Preston
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Edwin Thompson; Ethel Gibson; Eliza Wilkinson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 15, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Nov 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sergeant - [Child] of George Ernest Sergeant & Doris
Abode: 77 Meadow Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Arnold Billington; Geo. Ernest Sergeant; Emily Sergeant
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Nov 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Brown - [Child] of Elijah Brown & Beatrice
Abode: 2 Jolbourne Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Albert Woods; Robert Southworth; Lillian Southworth
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Nov 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Marsden - [Child] of Robert Marsden & Jane
Abode: 18 Ladywell Street,Preston
Occupation: None
God Parents: William Gillbert; Annie Batty; Florence Birchall
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Nov 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mabel Irene Fazackerley - [Child] of Thomas Fazackerley & Mabel Grace
Abode: 18 Glover Street, Preston
Occupation: Pipe Moulder
God Parents: Frederick Geo. Yates; Alice Aldridge; Elizabeth Salthouse
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Nov 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Joan Barton - [Child] of Edmund Barton & May
Abode: Goosnargh Lodge, Goosnargh
Occupation: Dairy Man
God Parents: Ernest Nuttall; Beatrice Fletcher; Jenny Nuttall
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Dec 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Harvey Lomax - [Child] of Harry Lomax & Ida
Abode: Ridgewood, Blundell Lane, Penwortham
Occupation: Clerk to the Preston and Chorley Guardians Committee
God Parents: John T. Shaw; William Smith; Florence Smith
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Dec 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Ogden - [Child] of John Robert Ogden & Elizabeth Alice
Abode: 81 Albert Street, Preston
Occupation: Hatter
God Parents: Ernest Pickup; Ellen Ogden; Florence Hall
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Dec 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Chipchase - [Child] of Richard Porter Chipchase & Mary Constance
Abode: 23 Meadway, Penwortham
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Harry Porter Chipchase; Jack Mossop; Kathleen Mary Mossop
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Dec 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Frederick McIlhagga - [Child] of Samuel James McIlhagga & Annie Stephenson
Abode: 6 Clive Road, Penwortham
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
God Parents: Samuel McIlhagga; John Shackleton; Florence Shackleton
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 16, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Dec 1935 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Delia Baines - [Child] of John Baines & Lily
Abode: 4 Driscoll St., Preston
Occupation: Canal Bargeman
God Parents: William Hesketh; Mary Catterall; Doris Anderton
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Jan 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norma Shirley Gillett - [Child] of Margaret Gillett
Abode: 35 Barlow street, Preston
God Parents: Stephen Lloyd Valient; Margaret Gillett; Esther Foy
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Jan 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Elsie
Abode: 11 Wolseley Place, Preston
Occupation: Steam Packing Maker
God Parents: William Robinson; William Robinson; Mary Allen
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Margaret Bleasdale - [Child] of Sydney Bleasdale & Elizabeth
Abode: 5 Hillside Avenue, Cadley, Preston
Occupation: Shop Assistant
God Parents: Thomas Bleasdale; Martha Bleasdale; Ada Cornthwaite
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Sumner - [Child] of Thomas Sumner & Dora
Abode: 56 Senior Street, Preston
Occupation: Coal Yardsman
God Parents: Sydney Bond; Isobel Myerscough; Lois Almond
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Carter - [Child] of James Carter & Eva
Abode: 3 Back Salter Street, Preston
Occupation: Coal Carter
God Parents: Albert Hewitt; George Ryan; Isabelle Whittle
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wilkinson - [Child] of James Ellis Wilkinson & Annie
Abode: 15 Brixey Street, Preston
Occupation: Newspaper Canvasser
God Parents: John Richard Wilkinson; Walter Wilkinson; Isobel Pownall
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Pickering - [Child] of Anthony Pickering & Margaret
Abode: 12 Shakespeare Road, Preston
Occupation: Window Cleaner
God Parents: Herbert Delaney; Hannah Pickering; Lily Ashcroft
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Shirley Margaret Woodhouse - [Child] of Harold Woodhouse & Jessie
Abode: 8 Lep? Street, Preston
Occupation: Brewer
God Parents: Walter Spencer; Annie Spencer; Margaret Worden
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 17, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gerald Alfred Woods - [Child] of Alfred Woods & Violet
Abode: 36 Cowley Road, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Daniel Barrow; John Terry; Jane Summers
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Mar 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Cecil Homan - [Child] of Francis Herbert Homan & Adelaide Sabina
Born: 13 Dec 1909
Abode: 7 Stanley Place, Preston
Occupation: Piano Tuner
God Parents: John E. W. Wallis; Frank Simmonds
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Apr 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ronald William Walton - [Child] of William Jerrald Walton & Hilda
Abode: 87 Murray Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Wm. Jerrald Walton; Frederick Walton; Llewllyn Goodgeon
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Apr 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Martin - [Child] of Leonard Arthur Martin & Edith Mary
Abode: 48 Dodgson Road, Ribbleton
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Leonard Martin; Nellie Kendall; Bertha Bucklestick
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Apr 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Peter Threfall - [Child] of John Threfall & May
Born: 29 Apr 1936
Abode: 3 Wolseley Place, Preston
Occupation: Decorator
God Parents: Fred Coward; Ruth Coward; Jane Arkwright
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 May 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dennis Alfred Brome - [Child] of Alfred James Brome & Lillian
Abode: 176 Miller Road, Preston
Occupation: Reinforce Concrete Worker
God Parents: Frederick Brome; Robert Hartley Robinson; Elizabeth Robinson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 May 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Edward Eaves - [Child] of Edward Hilton Eaves & Catherine Marion
Abode: Abbot's Wood, King's Drive, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Local Government Officer
God Parents: Edward Smith; Arthur Eaves; Doris Eaves
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 May 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Geoffrey Beesley - [Child] of Robert Beesley & May Walsh
Abode: 63 Selborne Street, Preston
Occupation: Painter
God Parents: Robert Beesley; John Ingham; Agnes Wareing
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 May 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ruth Saxby - [Child] of Charles William Saxby & Linda
Abode: 229 Hartington Road, Sheffield
Occupation: Coal Merchant
God Parents: Keith Barlow Alcock; Agnes Alcock; Elizabeth Alcock
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 18, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 May 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard McGrail - [Child] of Richard McGrail & Emily
Abode: 51 Albert Street, Preston
Occupation: Rubber Worker
God Parents: Joe McGrail; Richard Martin; Nellie Carroll
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Mary Brown - [Child] of James Arthur Brown & Katharine Mary
Abode: 21 Latham Street, Preston
Occupation: Auctioneer's Clerk
God Parents: Frederick Wignall; Clara Scarhill; Amy Dugdale
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Beeby - [Child] of William Beeby & Catherine
Abode: 25 Clark's Yard, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: William Beeby; Jessie Danvers; Martha Carter
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Beeby - [Child] of William Beeby & Catherine
Abode: 25 Clark's Yard, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: William Beeby; Charles Bence; Catherine Beeby
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James William Hall - [Child] of Frederick Hall & Betsy
Abode: 10 Saint John's Place, Preston
Occupation: Cable Jointer
God Parents: James Dixon; Fred Hall; Linda Dixon
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Rose Snell - [Child] of Reginald Claude Victor Seldon Snell & Edith
Abode: 65 Connaught Road, Preston
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Reginald Claude Victor Seldon Snell; Edith Snell; Jessie Evans
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
May Jessica Gore - [Child] of Robert Henry Gore & Isabelle
Abode: 100 Water Lane, Preston
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
God Parents: Wm. Jackson; Isabelle Jackson; Elizabeth Wilkinson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roland Mitchell - [Child] of Rhoda Mitchell
Abode: 95 North Road, Preston
God Parents: John Eaves; Giles Gudgeon; Jean Gudgeon
Notes: [Surname written in first name column, crossed out and initialled]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Jun 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Bernard Marshall Houghton - [Child] of Bernard Houghton & Edna
Abode: 291 New Hall Lane, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: John Marshall Tattersall; David Rimmer; Margaret Whalley
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 19, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Aug 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joyce Battersby - [Child] of Charles Battersby & Josephine
Abode: 18 Gorst Street, Preston
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: George Alexander Seymour; Agnes Seymour; Frances Molloy
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Aug 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Frederick William Sergeant - [Child] of John Sergeant & Beatrice
Abode: 32 Irvin Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John Sergeant; Charles Frederick Hunt; Elizabeth Hunt
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold William Lead - [Child] of Harold William Lead & Florence
Abode: 43 Pleasant Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Allen Brown; William Clarkson; Emily Brown
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Aug 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Alice
Abode: 7 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Foundry Labourer
God Parents: May Fisher; George Wm. Cross; Mary Cross
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Aug 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Walker - [Child] of Lawrence Walker & Evelyn
Abode: 7 St. Wilfred Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Henry Bamber; Elizabeth Bamber; Annie Bamber
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Aug 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Worthington - [Child] of William Worthington & Margaret
Abode: 60 Robin Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Jack Cuff; Molly Atherton; Maud Ward
Notes: P received into the Church 12 - 9 - 36 [Written in margin]
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Sep 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Coupe - [Child] of Reginald Coupe & Alice
Abode: 6 Bidston Street, Preston
Occupation: Iron Moulder
God Parents: Reginald Coupe; John Ward; Christobel Moulding
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Sep 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Moreen Winder - [Child] of Henry Winder & Helen
Abode: 123 Aquaduct Street, Preston
Occupation: Farm Labourer
God Parents: Henry Ingham; Winfred Britland; Mary Ingham
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Sep 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Whittaker - [Child] of Arthur Whittaker & Joyce
Abode: 31? Castleton Road, Deepdale, Preston
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
God Parents: Ernest Whittaker; Annie Hilda Robinson; Norah Whittaker
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 20, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Judith Marion Hey - [Child] of Charles Matthews Hey & Hilda
Abode: Roughlee, Cromwell Road, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Cloth Salesman
God Parents: Chas. Matthews Hey; Hilda Hey; May Stirzaker
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Mary Whittle - [Child] of Daniel Whittle & Marjorie
Abode: St., Fillnas, Eastgate, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Secretary
God Parents: Daniel Whittle; Janetta Whittle; Rose Cross
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Geoffrey Kitchen - [Child] of Frederick Kitchen & Elizabeth Ida
Abode: 91 Knowsley Street, Preston
Occupation: Managing Clerk
God Parents: Frederick Kitchen; Herbert Kitchen; Amy Sherlock
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Oct 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Allan Robert Peebles - [Child] of Robert Peebles & Kathleen Emily
Abode: 112 Powis Road, Ashton - on - Ribble, Preston
Occupation: Police Constable, Preston Borough
God Parents: Chas. Hy. Gregory; Robt. Peebles; Ada Amelia Gregory
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Oct 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Phyllis Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Kellett & Mary Ann
Abode: 15 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
God Parents: Geo. Wm. Cross; Mary Cross; Doreen McGrath
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Oct 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Mayne Brown - [Child] of Robert Mayne Brown & Ellen Enid
Born: 18 Sep 1936
Abode: 28 Winckley Square, Preston
Occupation: Dental Surgeon
God Parents: Robert Mayne Brown; Herbert Harold Norwood; Margaret Norwood
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Nov 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence Edward Ashcroft - [Child] of Lawrence Edward Ashcroft & Doris
Abode: 38 North Road, Preston
Occupation: Fireman
God Parents: Robert Strickland Ashcroft; George Arthur Chattell; Elizabeth Ellen Chattell
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Nov 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David John Davies - [Child] of William Griffith Davies & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 153A Church Street, Preston
Occupation: Furniture Stores Manager
God Parents: John Taylor; William Griffith Davies; Mary Elizabeth Davies
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Nov 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Attwater - [Child] of Richard Attwater & Clara
Abode: 1 Eastgate, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Manufacturer
God Parents: Henry Attwater; Ivy Kathleen Attwater
Notes: Full Age
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 21, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Dec 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mavis Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Elizabeth
Abode: 16 Higginson Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Joe Hobson; Annie Hobson; Mary Moore
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Dec 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marlene Mellen - [Child] of Thomas Mellen & Isabella
Abode: 4 Owen Street, Preston
Occupation: Moulder
God Parents: James Millen; May Harrison; Elizabeth Tabarn
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Dec 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Marsden - [Child] of Robert Marsden & Jane
Abode: 18 Ladywell Street,Preston
Occupation: Able Seaman
God Parents: Thomas Bromley; Walter Billington; Annie Battey
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Dec 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Gardner - [Child] of Edward Alexander Gardner & Lily Ann
Abode: Annandale, Westgate, King's Drive, Fullwood, Preston.
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
God Parents: John Trafford Warwick; Nora Gardner; Lily Elizabeth Warwick
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Dec 1936 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Ditchfield - [Child] of Clarence Ditchfield & Winifred
Abode: 21 Stourton Street, Preston
Occupation: Winding Master
God Parents: Clarence Ditchfield; Mary Caton; Florence Crompton
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Jan 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Pamela Wray - [Child] of Fred Gibson Wray & Constance Mary
Born: 8 Mar 1936
Abode: 10 Camden Place, Preston
Occupation: Amusement Caterer
God Parents: Fred Gibson Wray; Ethel Pickering; Alice Dickinson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Feb 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwin Beech - [Child] of Edwin Beech & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Dec 1931
Abode: 16 Eversleigh Street, Preston
Occupation: Traveller
God Parents: Hendrick Westerbeek?; William Hind; Isabella Henry
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Morris - [Child] of Joseph Morris & Agnes
Abode: 49 Pleasant Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Thomas Morris; John Morris; Margaret Eccles
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Feb 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frederick William Bee - [Child] of William Harrison Bee & Georgena Beatrice
Abode: 30 North Road, Preston
Occupation: Steel Fixer
God Parents: Frederic Wm. Bee; Amelia Bee; Dorothy Walmsley
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 22, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Feb 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thelma Wylie - [Child] of John Wylie & Frances Emily
Abode: 10 Nile Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John Carroll; Nellie Carroll; Gladys Hutchinson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roy Noel Taylor - [Child] of Arthur Clifford Taylor & Winifred May
Abode: 20 Southern Avenue, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Company Secretary
God Parents: Walter Mason; Alfred Percival Adkins?; Winifred Mary Mason
Notes: [Surname of second Godparent has a blot over the second letter.]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Mar 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ada Gough - [Child] of Frank Gough & Elizabeth
Abode: Central Hotel, Tithebarn Street, Preston
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
God Parents: Frank Gough; Mildred Main; Bessie Whalley
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Mar 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marie Banister - [Child] of John William Banister & Elizabeth
Abode: 41 Selbourne Street, Preston
Occupation: Foreman
God Parents: Alfred Ingham; Elizabeth Banister; Kathleen Goodwin
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Apr 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Beech - [Child] of Edwin Beech & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1933
Abode: 16 Eversleigh Street, Preston
Occupation: Traveller
God Parents: William Hind; Isabella Henry; Nora Westerbeek
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 May 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Nash - [Child] of George Nash & Edith
Abode: 2 Essex Street, Preston
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: James Hartley; George Nash; Ellen Nash
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Muriel Magdaline Higham - [Child] of John Edward Higham & Muriel
Abode: 34 Albert Street, Preston
Occupation: Salesman
God Parents: William Ward; May Ward; Muriel Higham
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Edward Beesley - [Child] of Robert Beesley & May Walsh
Abode: 63 Selbourne Street, Preston
Occupation: Painter
God Parents: Robert Beesley; Albert Bibby; Jessie Wareing
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 May 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Thomas Fazackerley - [Child] of Thomas Fazackerley & Mabel Grace
Abode: 18 Glover Street, Preston
Occupation: Iron Pipe Moulder
God Parents: Wm. Lionel Yates; Wm. Fazackerley; Mary Yates
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 23, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 May 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Lena
Abode: 27 Gilbert Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Ernest Smith; Harold Smith; Lily Elizabeth Jackson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jun 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Brogden - [Child] of Lindsay Brogden & Agnes
Abode: 24 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John Eastham; Joseph Farrish; Jenny Eastham
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jun 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kathleen Hatch - [Child] of Maurice Hatch & Annie
Abode: 93 Fishwick View, Preston
Occupation: Iron Turner
God Parents: Maurice Hatch; Mary Hatch; Annie Hatch
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jun 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Freda Daniel - [Child] of John Daniel & Ina
Abode: 3 Jennett Street, Preston
Occupation: Plasterer
God Parents: James Daniel; Jane Knowles; Elizabeth Irene McGinty
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey Joyce Vickers - [Child] of Richard Vickers & Mary
Abode: 32 Pleasant Street, Preston
Occupation: Warehouse Man
God Parents: Thomas Morris; Mary Crook; Nellie Vickers
Notes: [First Godparent's surname Crook crossed out and Morris written above.]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter James Bamber - [Child] of Thomas Bamber & Lillian
Abode: 14 Alley Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John Vickers; Thomas Waddington; Nellie Blackburn
Notes: [Surname Bamber entered in first name column and cossed out]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Williams - [Child] of Richard Matthew Williams & Mary Jane
Abode: 4 Floyer Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Frederick Simpson; Emily Simpson; Doris Simpson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Sills - [Child] of Horace Sills & Ivy
Abode: 14 Albert Street, Preston
Occupation: Dock Labourer
God Parents: Henry Wareing; Joseph Sill; Annie Barnes
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Jul 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marjorie Killeen - [Child] of James Killeen & Elsie
Abode: 20 Stoneygate, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: James Killeen; Annie Bond; Phyllis Brisenham
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 24, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Horam - [Child] of Albert Horam & Marjorie Evelyn
Abode: 1 Bairstow Street, Preston
Occupation: Billiard Hall, Proprietor
God Parents: Allan Grime; Kathleen Mary Deakin; Kathleen Mabel Rushton
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Davis - [Child] of Louisa Davis
Abode: 3 Park Place, Preston
God Parents: Donald Martin; William Haworth; Florence Dolan
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Aug 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen McGrath - [Child] of William Carter & Beatrice McGrath
Abode: 49 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: James Hacking; May Cookson; Edith Smethurst
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Maitland - [Child] of Joseph Maitland & May
Abode: 2 Gloucester Street, Preston
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: John Lemm, Sr.; John Lemm, Jr.; Leah Lemm
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Burke - [Child] of John Burke & Elizabeth
Abode: 74 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Leading Driver
God Parents: James Hill; Mary Cross; Margaret Burke
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Sep 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pauline Stanley - [Child] of George Stanley & Annie
Abode: 43 Higginson Street, Preston
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: Joseph Nuttall; Isabella Parker; Irene Roscoe
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Sep 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Edward Slater - [Child] of William Slater & Agnes
Abode: 16 Portman Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: William Rogerson; William Slater; Jenny Slater
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Gosling - [Child] of Percy Gosling & Hilda Gertrude
Abode: 20 Rose Lane, Deepdale, Preston
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
God Parents: Percy Gosling; Harold Dixon; Freda Dixon
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Faunch - [Child] of Bertram Faunch & Emily Alice
Abode: 22 Plover Street, Preston
Occupation: Letterpress Printer
God Parents: Bertram Faunch; Emily Alice Faunch; Rosetta Faunch
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 25, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Oct 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Holliday - [Child] of Peter Holliday & Elsie
Abode: 13 Millbank, Church Street, Preston
Occupation: Engineer Fitter
God Parents: Wm. Holliday; Edgar Bracewell; Edith Bracewell
Notes: [Peter written in Date column and crossed out]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Oct 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Lydia
Abode: 43 Duke Street, Preston
Occupation: Slipper Worker
God Parents: Reuben Hall; Joseph Hall; Isabella Bannister
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Nov 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rossall Fish - [Child] of Albert Fish & Holly
Abode: 30 Aughton Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Works Labourer
God Parents: Edward Fish; William Watson; Ivy Dent
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Nov 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derrick Barnes - [Child] of James Redmayne Barnes & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 424 St. George's Road, Preston
Occupation: Plumber
God Parents: Harold Barnes; Ernest Sergeant; Emily Sergeant
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Nov 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Colin Bland - [Child] of George Bland & Margaret
Abode: 9 Arns? Street, Preston
Occupation: Furniture Dealer
God Parents: William Bland; Harold Bland; Miriam Bland
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Nov 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Carroll - [Child] of Richard Carroll & Olive
Abode: 33 Albert Street, Preston
Occupation: Foundry Worker
God Parents: George Walker; William Fisher; Nellie Bennett
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Nov 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Desborough Charles Richardson - [Child] of Desborough Charles Richardson & Edith
Abode: 113 Bootle Street, Preston
Occupation: Bus Conductor
God Parents: James Read; John Fisher; Esther Johnson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Nov 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Edward Foster - [Child] of Francis Geoffrey Foster & Dorothy Joan
Abode: 25 Woodland Grove, Penwortham, Preston
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: William Atkinson; Francis Geoffrey Foster; Dorothy Porter-Brown
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Florence
Abode: 57 Blackpool Road, Ribbleton
Occupation: Draughtsman
God Parents: Harry Taylor; Wm. Robt. Fryer; Gladys Taylor
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 26, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Dec 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rosemary Armstrong Morris - [Child] of Alexander Edward Morris & Iris Ethel
Abode: 22 Strafford Drive, Bootle, Liverpool 20
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Lawrence Bennett; Catharine Morris; Mabel Gornall Holmes
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Dec 1937 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Little - [Child] of Richard Little & Kathleen
Abode: 66 Water Lane, Ashton, Preston
Occupation: Vehicle Builder
God Parents: Fred Little; Herbert Shaw; Elsie Shaw
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sidney Harrison - [Child] of Charles Gilbert Harrison & Louisa
Abode: 19 Sycamore Road, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: James Woodhouse; Stanley Savage; Nancy Woodhouse
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey Rawlinson - [Child] of William Rawlinson & Jane
Abode: 1 Cleggs Cottages, Hoyle's Lane, Cottam, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver {Unemployed}
God Parents: Wm. Rawlinson; Jane Rawlinson; Irene Stockton
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward William Walker - [Child] of Lilian Agnes Walker
Abode: 9 Parley Bank, Preston
God Parents: Edward Wm. Richardson; Fred Walker; Annie Walker
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Harris - [Child] of Arthur Noel Harris & Nora
Abode: Strelley, Oakley Street, Shrewsbury, Shropshire
Occupation: Architect
God Parents: Wilfred Orrell Yates; Elsie Peet; Mary Augusta Dodson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Eric Greenwood - [Child] of Thomas Greenwood & Elsie
Abode: 3 Butler Street, Preston
Occupation: Turf Commission Agent
God Parents: Samuel Ashcroft; Thomas Greenwood; Ena Gibson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Frederick Hartley - [Child] of Frederick Hartley & Doris
Abode: 33 Richmond Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Walter Horsefield; Charles James Dixon; Edith Dixon
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Manchester - [Child] of Wilfred Manchester & Phyllis
Abode: 5 Mersey Street, Ashton - on - Ribble, Preston
Occupation: Store Keeper
God Parents: Ronald Whatmough; Wilfred Manchester; Ann Whatmough
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 27, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gwendoline Annabell Higham - [Child] of John Edward Higham & Muriel
Abode: 34 Albert Street, Preston
Occupation: Salesman
God Parents: William Ward; May Ward; Muriel Higham
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Freda Birch - [Child] of William Thomas Birch & Minnie
Abode: 64 Essex Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Robert Eaves; Hilda Griffiths; Ada Cardoe
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Mar 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Tony Struthers - [Child] of Ethel Struthers
Abode: 60 Euston Street, Preston
God Parents: Richard Morrell; William Rigby; Elizabeth Robertson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Heather Hudson - [Child] of Henry Hudson & Ethel
Abode: 15 Brown Street, Seedley, Salford 6
Occupation: Omnibus Driver
God Parents: John Martin Cleary; Nora Crane; Doris Hudson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Royston Mason - [Child] of John Wilfred Mason & Phyllis
Abode: 36 Malvern Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Railway Shunter
God Parents: Alec Humphrys; John Wilfred Mason; Olive Cadman Mason
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Mercer - [Child] of Alfred Mercer & Myra
Abode: 12 Castleton Road, Preston
Occupation: Hatter's Labourer
God Parents: Harry Mercer; Fred Alty; Florence May Wilde
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Mar 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jessie Christine Eccles - [Child] of Arthur Eccles & Elizabeth
Abode: Hankinson House, Eaves, Woodplumpton, Preston
Occupation: Coffin Maker
God Parents: Richard Low Jackson; Elizabeth Jackson; Hilda Lambert Goodwin
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Apr 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Millen - [Child] of Thomas Millen & Isabella
Abode: 4 Owen Street, Preston
Occupation: Moulder
God Parents: Walter Rimmer; Jane Rimmer; Elizabeth Tabarn
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marjorie Taylor - [Child] of Joseph Taylor & Maud
Abode: 4 Studholme Terrace, Penwortham, Preston
Occupation: Railway Fireman
God Parents: Joseph Taylor; Ida Jones; Edna Bradley
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 28, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 May 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Peter Highton - [Child] of William Highton & Mabel
Abode: 226 North Road, Preston
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
God Parents: William Highton; Sydney Buck; Margaret Highton
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Mitchell - [Child] of Rhoda Mitchell
Abode: 95 North Road, Preston
God Parents: Herbert Pendlebury; Francis Baines; Barbara Pendlebury
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Donald Keith Williams - [Child] of Martha Williams
Abode: 33 Park Street, Preston
God Parents: Arthur H. Williams; James Steele; Agnes McGrail
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Percy Cooton - [Child] of Thomas Cooton & Hilda Maud
Abode: 73 Ribbleton Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Hair Dresser
God Parents: Harold Chadwick; Fletcher Chadwick; Marjorie Cooton
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 May 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Annie
Abode: 26 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Spinner
God Parents: Thomas Stothert Sumner; Alice Fisher; Lily Elizabeth Moffatt
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
June Mildred Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Elizabeth Eleanor
Abode: 35 Highgate Terrace, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Wireless Dealer
God Parents: James Gerald Alexandra McEvoy; Violet McEvoy; Alexzina Tosh
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Donald Ian Slater - [Child] of Robert Slater & Margaret
Abode: 57 Adelphi Street, Preston
Occupation: Newsagent
God Parents: Arthur Partington; Roy Slater; Jean Slater
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Sumner - [Child] of James Sumner & Sarah Ann
Abode: 15? Morgan Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Frederick Fazackerley; Sydney Kay; Ruth Fazackerley
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Irene Gore - [Child] of Isabelle Gore
Abode: 24 Mount Pleasant, West Preston
God Parents: John Eastham; Rose Eastham; Emma Conn
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 29, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Jul 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sydney Kay - [Child] of Sydney Kay & Isobella
Abode: 2 Simpson Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Sydney Kay; James Sumner; Mary Lyon
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Aug 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Andrew Chisholm Morrison - [Child] of Andrew Belford Chisholm Morrison & Dorothy
Abode: 46 Frenchwood Street, Peston
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Andrew Belford Chisholm Morrison; Norman John Ward; Dorothy Chisholm Morrison
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Aug 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Dingley - [Child] of Leonard Charles Dingley & Evelene Maud
Abode: 9 Grimshaw Street, Preston
Occupation: Asphalt Worker
God Parents: Harry Lucas; Florence Dingley; Priscilla Wright
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Sep 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Walters - [Child] of Robert William Walters & Mary Eileen
Abode: 56 Berry Street, Preston
Occupation: Loom Sweeper
God Parents: John Eaves; Horace Walters; Evelyn Sandham
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Sep 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Colin Pidduck - [Child] of Charles Henry Pidduck & Elsie
Abode: 10 Taylor Street, Preston
Occupation: Driller
God Parents: James Daniel; Chas. Hy. Pidduck Pidduck; Elsie Pidduck
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Sep 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Pidduck - [Child] of Charles Henry Pidduck & Elsie
Abode: 10 Taylor Street, Preston
Occupation: Driller
God Parents: Chas. Hy. Pidduck; Elsie Pidduck; Dorothy Hearth
Notes: [In first Godparent the name Jack crossed out]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Reginald David Naylor - [Child] of John Thompson Naylor & Doris Rosemary
Abode: Charnley Cottage, Hutton, Preston
Occupation: Master Joiner
God Parents: Frederick Dixon Eskrick; Ignatius Nicholson; Hilda Irene Nicholson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Gough - [Child] of Joseph Gough & Mary
Abode: 10 Cromwell Street, Preston
Occupation: Post Office Employee
God Parents: Tom Croft; Emily Croft; Nellie Wardman
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Moore - [Child] of William Moore & Florence
Abode: 29 Albert Street, Preston
Occupation: Ship Steward
God Parents: Frank McAnally; James Farrington; Emily Aspin
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 30, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Warwick - [Child] of John Trafford Warwick & Joyce Lilian Jackson
Abode: 42 The Boulevard, Preston
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: John Trafford Warwick; Joyce Lilian Jackson Warwick; Margaret Smailes
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Fare - [Child] of Annie Fare
Abode: Yew Tree Farm, Solwick
God Parents: John Fare; Mary Smith; Annie Fare
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Bunce - [Child] of Henry Bunce & Ellen
Abode: 16 Ward Street, Preston
Occupation: Hawker
God Parents: Hugh Burns; Annie Gough; Rhoda Burns
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Olive Banks - [Child] of William Banks & Mary
Abode: 9 Barton Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Thomas Grey; Olive Molloy; Lily Baines
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Eastham - [Child] of James Eastham & Mary Phyllis
Abode: 2 Crescent Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: William Cooper; Ann Cooper; Agnes Brisnahan?
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Adrienne Kathleen Edwards - [Child] of Guy Bassett Edwards & Beatice Mance
Abode: 279 Watling Street Road, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Cecil Edwards; Edith Sands; Marjorie Edwards
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Chesters - [Child] of John Martin Chesters & Kathleen Agnes
Abode: 15 Gladstone Street, Deepdale, Preston
Occupation: Asphalter
God Parents: Thomas Lund; Veronica Doran; Ivy Chesters
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John William Troughton - [Child] of John William Troughton & Minnie
Abode: 5 Emmanuel Street, Preston
Occupation: Furniture Packer
God Parents: Thomas Whittle; John Marland; Violet Florence Whittle
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Stanley - [Child] of George Stanley & Annie
Abode: 4 Blue Bell Place, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Joseph Nuttall; Charles Stanley; Isabella Parker
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 31, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Joan Worden - [Child] of Hilda Worden
Abode: 233 Fishwick Parade, Preston
God Parents: Wm. Robinson Robinson; Mabel Robinson; Annie Rafferty
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Bilsborough - [Child] of Janet Ann Bilsborough
Abode: 2 Park Place, Preston
God Parents: Patrick Armstrong; Mary Agnes Ball; Ann Ball
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Edward Hodgson - [Child] of Thomas Hodgson & Lily
Abode: 3 Zetland Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Garage Hand
God Parents: William Duckworth; Thomas Hodgson; Florence May Wareing
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Robert Martland - [Child] of James Martland & Margaret
Abode: 27 Fleetwood Street, Preston
Occupation: Iron Moulder
God Parents: Richard Martland; John Wilson; Elizabeth Hill
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Rhodes - [Child] of Edna Rhodes
Abode: 3 Avenham Place, Preston
God Parents: Daniel Garfield Davis; Mary Ellen Davis; Margaret Ethel Fowler
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Muriel Dodd - [Child] of Ernest Samuel Dodd & Caroline May
Born: 7 Nov 1938
Abode: 17 Halsbury Street, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Detective Officer, Preston Borough Police
God Parents: Maurice Dodd; Florence Rushton; Molly Kirby
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Edmund Dodd - [Child] of Ernest Samuel Dodd & Caroline May
Born: 23 Jun 1928
Abode: 17 Halsbury Street, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Detective Officer, Preston Borough Police
God Parents: Maurice Dodd; Florence Rushton; Molly Kirby
Notes: Received, after infant baptism in the Roman Church
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
June Dodd - [Child] of Ernest Samuel Dodd & Caroline May
Born: 2 Jun 1930
Abode: 17 Halsbury Street, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Detective Officer, Preston Borough Police
God Parents: Maurice Dodd; Florence Rushton; Molly Kirby
Notes: Received, after infant baptism in the Roman Church
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janice Elizabeth Ashcroft - [Child] of Lawrence Edward Ashcroft & Doris
Abode: 38 North Road, Preston
Occupation: Municipal Fireman
God Parents: James Kay; Bertha Ashcroft; Florence May Chattell
Notes: [In date column Jan. is crossed out]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 32, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sydney Carroll - [Child] of Richard Carroll & Olive
Abode: 33 Albert Street, Preston
Occupation: Creeler
God Parents: Henry Wilson; Herbert Adams; Mary Ellen Wilson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Dec 1938 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Henry Daniel - [Child] of John Henry Daniel & Ida
Abode: 3 Jennett Street, Preston
Occupation: Plasterer
God Parents: George Knowles; James Daniel; Jane Knowles
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jan 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marjorie Garlick - [Child] of Walter Garlick & Margery Elizabeth
Abode: 35 Sheffington Road, South Preston
Occupation: Driver Salesman
God Parents: George Darville Fahey; Violet Ida Fahey; Ellen Nichols
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jan 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Jane Hannah Morley - [Child] of William Turner Morley & Alice Jane
Abode: 12 Cadogan Place, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Thomas Swarbrick; Dolly Bentley; Annie Turner
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jan 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doris Margaret Bloomfield - [Child] of James Bloomfield & Jane
Abode: 9 Great Townley Street, Preston
Occupation: Cotton Cloth Examiner
God Parents: Harold Smith; Margaret Green; Doris May Bloomfield
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Feb 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Rimmer - [Child] of Walter Charles Rimmer & Ana Jane
Abode: 47 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Thomas Millen; Bella Millen; Elizabeth Tabarn
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Feb 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Wilkinson - [Child] of Alfred Wilkinson & Ellen
Abode: 1 Malvern Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Deck Hand
God Parents: Edward Sumner; Elizabeth Foster; Edith Annie Bamber
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Stanley Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Kellett & Mary Ann
Abode: 80 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
God Parents: Joseph Bolton; James Rampling; Mary Cross
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Clark - [Child] of Francis Clark & Alice
Abode: 26 Nile Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Patrick Gallagher; Ellen Gallagher; Teresa Ward
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 33, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Feb 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Herbert Cornwell - [Child] of Herbert Cornwell & Ellen
Abode: 15 Crowle Street, Preston
Occupation: Electric Lamp Attendant
God Parents: Herbert Cornwell; Ellen Cornwell
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Feb 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Counsell - Legally adopted child of James Gilpin Counsell & Margaret
Abode: Brookfield House, Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Stipendiary Lay Reader
God Parents: James Gilpin Counsell; Edith Johnson; Margaret Jemima Harrison
Notes: [Surname Counsell written in Parent Christian name column]
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Derek Shuttleworth - [Child] of William Shuttleworth & Edith
Abode: 33 Allen Street, Preston
Occupation: Navvy
God Parents: Thomas Waddington; William Shuttleworth; Marth. Waddington
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Harrison - [Child] of Ernest Harrison & Alice
Abode: 42 High Street, Preston
Occupation: Welder
God Parents: Amos Iddon; Evelyn Conway; Alice Harrison
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Sutcliffe - [Child] of Edwin Sutcliffe & Winifred
Abode: 66 Sharoe Green Lane, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Edwin Sutcliffe; Thomas Kenvig?; Edith Kenvig?
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Doswell - [Child] of Philip Edward Doswell & Helen
Abode: 28 Tudor Avenue, Farringdon Park, Preston
Occupation: School Teacher
God Parents: Arthur Taylor; Mary Taylor; Dorothy Schapdael
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Ernest Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Ernest Dixon & Anne
Abode: 15 Leyland Street, Preston
Occupation: Maintenance Mechanic
God Parents: Francis Yates; Stuart Morrison; Gwendoline Dixon
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lawrence Rhodes - [Child] of Harry Rhodes & Doris
Abode: Moor Nook Farm, Brockholes, Preston
Occupation: Farmer
God Parents: James Marsden; Harry Rhodes; Doris Rhodes
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Roger Beesley - [Child] of Robert Beesley & Mary
Abode: 63 Selborne Street, Preston
Occupation: Painter and Decorator
God Parents: James Leonard Beesley; Thomas Wareing; Ivy Wareing
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 34, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Mar 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard William Bromley - [Child] of Richard Bromley & Mary Ann
Abode: 36 St. John's Place, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: William Huff; Alice Huff; Sarah Rigg
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Apr 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Wylie - [Child] of John Wylie & Frances Emily
Abode: 10 Nile Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Samuel Gledhill; John Carroll; Nellie Carroll
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Apr 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Gardner - [Child] of Edward Alexander Gardner & Lily Ann
Abode: Annandale, Westgate, Fullwood, Preston.
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
God Parents: George Edward Vaughan; William Dandy; Susan Dandy
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Apr 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Philip James Dunderdale - [Child] of James Dunderdale & Sarah Ann
Abode: 1 Somerset House Cottage, Watling St. Road, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Dairyman
God Parents: James Dunderdale; William Bimson; Sarah Ann Dunderdale
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Apr 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Uttley - [Child] of William Uttley & Alice Ann
Abode: 25 Stanley Grove, Penwortham, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: George Harrison; Lilian Fryer; Gladys Isabell Potter
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Apr 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Edward Simmonds - [Child] of Frank Simmonds & Elizabeth
Abode: 67 Gorst Street, Preston
Occupation: School Caretaker
God Parents: Joseph Edward Sumner; Alan Parkinson; Anne Swindlehurst
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 May 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Michael Goodwin - [Child] of David Goodwin & Catherine
Abode: 105 Acregate Lane, Preston
Occupation: Dairyman
God Parents: William Derham; George Derham; Hilda Lambert Goodwin
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Francis Burke - [Child] of John Burke & Elizabeth
Abode: 59 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: George Cross; Mary Cross; Francis Burke
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 May 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy May Hamilton - [Child] of Dorothy Hamilton
Abode: 79 Brunswick Street, Preston
God Parents: Jimmy Rampling; Annie Burke; Marguerite Ann Burke
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 35, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Sylvia Priestley - [Child] of George Ernest Priestley & Mary Agnes
Abode: 215 Marsh Lane, Preston
Occupation: Railway Guard
God Parents: Clifford Priestley; Margaret Coulton; Elizabeth Alice Ainsworth
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gordon Follen - [Child] of John Follen & Mary
Abode: 56 Atkinson Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Robert Sumner; John Kay; Jessie Sumner
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter McLaren - [Child] of Albert Edward McLaren & Josephine
Abode: County Sessions House, Lancaster Road, Preston
Occupation: Newspaper Machine Hand
God Parents: Arthur Caunce; Thomas Bradley; Lillian Caunce
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Victor Brian Stewart - [Child] of Ronald Stewart & Beatice
Abode: 56 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Lawrence Titterington; James Kerr; Alice Webster
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Winstanley - [Child] of Jack Winstanley & Priscilla
Abode: 22 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: William Hartley; Priscilla Winstanley; Jane Marsden
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Kennedy - [Child] of Thomas Henry Kennedy & Violet Maud
Abode: 4 Albyn Street, Preston
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: James Dawson; Sidney Davies; Mary Craven
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Kennedy - [Child] of Thomas Henry Kennedy & Violet Maud
Abode: 4 Albyn Street, Preston
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: James Dawson; Sidney Davies; Isabella Kennedy
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alice Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Alice
Abode: 69 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: George William Cross; Mary Cross; Agnes Brogden
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gordon Joseph Richard Cooper - [Child] of Ellen Cooper
Abode: 68 Ribbleton Lane, Preston
God Parents: Joseph Wrennall; Richard Wrennall; Lavinia Smith
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 36, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Ann Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Marion
Abode: 7 Clarendon Place, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: George Smith; Ellen Charters Morgan; Sarah Ellen Snelson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Hewitt - [Child] of Albert Hewitt & Margaret
Abode: 38 Vauxhall Road, Preston
Occupation: Plumber
God Parents: John Hewitt; William White; Isabel Whittle
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Jul 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Winifred Millen - [Child] of Thomas Millen & Isabella
Abode: 4 Owen Street, Preston
Occupation: Moulder
God Parents: James Millen; Winifred Millen; Janie Rimmer
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Aug 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Read - [Child] of Harold Read & Esther
Abode: 13 Deepdale Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Harold Read; Beatta Johnson; Brenda Marginson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Patrick Steele - [Child] of James Steele & Edith
Abode: 37 Park Street, Preston
Occupation: Lead Burner Mate
God Parents: Charles Francis Williams; Patrick Kearns; Lilian Williams
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Aug 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Allan Miles Gorton - [Child] of Kenneth Rowland Gorton & Dorothy
Abode: 1 Sycamore Road, Ribbleton
Occupation: Railway Signalman
God Parents: John Gorton; Allan Hodson; Kathleen Gorton
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Aug 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joyce Kay - [Child] of Sydney Kay & Isobella
Abode: 73 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John Eastham; Annie Eastham; Mary Lyon
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Sep 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Annie
Born: 2 Sep 1939
Abode: 26 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Explosives Worker
God Parents: James Jackson; Allan Brown; Emily Brown
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Oct 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Dixon - [Child] of Thomas Dixon & Alinda Ellen
Born: 2 Sep 1939
Abode: 9 Edmund Street, Preston
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: Robert Calvert; Jane Knowles; Margaret Knowles
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 37, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Oct 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Madeline Charnley - [Child] of Thomas Charnley & Josephine
Born: 21 Sep 1939
Abode: 120 Deepdale Road, Preston
Occupation: Produce Manager
God Parents: Robert Avis Allen; Madeline Allen; Miriam Charnley
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Judith Anne Platt - [Child] of Ronald Platt & Isabell
Born: 21 Sep 1939
Abode: 57 High Street, Preston
Occupation: Electrician's Labourer
God Parents: Jack Lincoln; Fred Pilkington; Mary Mellitt
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Oct 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Eastham - [Child] of John William Eastham & Edith May
Born: 9 Sep 1939
Abode: 47 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Ground Excavator
God Parents: Harry Lead; Ellen Dale; Mary Jane Eastham
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Oct 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Margaret Leigh - [Child] of Reginald Cecil Leigh & Eve Christiana
Born: 6 Sep 1939
Abode: Upavon, Whittingham Lane, Goosnargh
Occupation: Bank Agent
God Parents: Ernest Leigh Dodd?; Nancy Atherden Allison; Mary Isabel Clutton-Baker
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Boardman - [Child] of Ellis Boardman & Elsie
Born: 15 Sep 1939
Abode: 48 Malvern Avenue, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Butcher
God Parents: Thomas Cunningham; Hannah Boardman; Ethel Glover
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Cooper - [Child] of William Cooper & Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1939
Abode: 18 Gilbert Street, Preston
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: James Spencer; Joseph Lovett; Elizabeth Eastham
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Agnes
Born: 28 Oct 1939
Abode: 27 Walton Street, Preston
Occupation: Out-door Worker
God Parents: Robert Calvert; William Barns; Bessie Calvert
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Dec 1939 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Shirley Phillipson - [Child] of Margaret Phillipson
Born: 30 Oct 1939
Abode: 21 Waldon Street, Preston
God Parents: Leslie Wright; Joyce Jenkins; Jennie Cawood
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Feb 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Albert Ireland - [Child] of Albert Ireland & Ethel
Born: 2 Jan 1940
Abode: 10 Wolseley Place, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: John Richardson; Frank Slater; Josephine Swindlehurst
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 38, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Feb 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Harriet Clarke - [Child] of John Clarke & Hilda
Born: 27 Dec 1939
Abode: 48 Brixton Road, Preston
Occupation: Drapery Salesman
God Parents: James Law; Jane Warburton; Hilda Clarke
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Feb 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Parkinson - [Child] of Charles Parkinson & May
Born: 15 Jan 1940
Abode: 78 Hudson Street, Preston
Occupation: Baker
God Parents: Francis Aspden; Betty Parkinson; Elizabeth Parkinson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harry Norman Iddon - [Child] of Harry Norman Iddon & Jane
Born: 9 Jan 1940
Abode: 14 Wolseley Place, Preston
Occupation: Turner
God Parents: Cyril Taylor; Harry Norman Iddon; Alice Taylor
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joyce Carroll - [Child] of Richard Carroll & Olive
Born: 8 Feb 1940
Abode: 33 Albert Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Harry Wilson; Mary Wilson; Florence Monks
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Mar 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Evan Colin Turner Morrison - [Child] of Andrew Belford Chisholm Morrison & Dorothy
Born: 5 Nov 1939
Abode: 36 New Cock Yard, Preston
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: John Morrison; Robert Morrison; Margaret Killcross
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Brogden - [Child] of James Lindsay Brogden & Agnes
Born: 14 Feb 1940
Abode: 24 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Gardener
God Parents: Richard Brogden; Henry Parkes; Mary Kearsley
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy O'Malia - [Child] of John O'Malia & Doris
Born: 31 Jan 1940
Abode: 4 Clayton Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Henry Salter; Doris O'Malia; Elizabeth Salter
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susan Margaret Brennan - [Child] of Philip Brennan & Margaret
Born: 22 Nov 1939
Abode: 39 Littlemoor Road, Clitheroe
Occupation: School Teacher
God Parents: Ronald Henry Carus; Kathlyn Williams Carus; Joyce Lillian Jackson Warwick
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Mar 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Stanley Murray - [Child] of James Murray & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 16 Jan 1940
Abode: 21 Ephraim Street, Preston
Occupation: Turner
God Parents: Lawrence Edward Ashcroft; George Arthur Chattell; Dorothy Murray
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 39, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Stanley - [Child] of George Stanley & Annie
Born: 15 Mar 1940
Abode: 21 Higginson Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: William Parker; Ernest Sergeant; Edith Weston
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Apr 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Winifred Marion Collins - [Child] of Rowland Arthur Collins & Dorothy Grace
Born: 22 Mar 1940
Abode: 28 Sandon Street, Waterloo, Liverpool 22
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Rowland Arthur Collins; Christine Elizabeth Gorton; Evelyn Hanson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Apr 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marion Titterington - [Child] of Lawrence Ypres Titterington & Ethel
Born: 30 Mar 1940
Abode: 17 Higginson Street, Preston
Occupation: Foreman Cabinet Maker
God Parents: James Bonney; Kathleen Mary Bonney; Marion Duckworth?
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Apr 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Olive Sharp - [Child] of William Sharp & Hilda
Born: 5 Apr 1940
Abode: 63 Frank Street, Preston
Occupation: Moulder
God Parents: John Sharp; Margaret Vickers; Gladys Isabell Vickers
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Apr 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Lydia
Born: 8 Apr 1940
Abode: 47 Duke Street, Preston
Occupation: Slipper Worker
God Parents: Joseph Hall; William Cummins; Mary Haworth
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Frederick Woodward - [Child] of Frederick Woodward & Agnes Ono
Born: 8 Apr 1940
Abode: 99 Frenchwood Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Welder
God Parents: Frederick Woodward; Roy Stephen Iddon; Annie Woodward
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Jun 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Irene May Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Kellett & Mary Ann
Born: 18 May 1940
Abode: 80 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: George William Cross; Mary Cross; Doreen McGrath
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Jun 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis John Dunderdale - [Child] of James Dunderdale & Sarah Ann
Born: 20 May 1940
Abode: 11 Ward Street, Preston
Occupation: Baker
God Parents: Thomas Clitheroe; James Dunderdale; Sarah Ann Dunderdale
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Jun 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher William Jemson - [Child] of William Jemson & Mildred Eileen
Born: 24 May 1940
Abode: The Dene, 1 Manor Avenue, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
God Parents: George Thomas Pemberton; Cyril Jemson; Ellen Jemson
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 40, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jul 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Carroll - [Child] of James Carroll & Hilda
Born: 17 Jun 1940
Abode: 9 Hardwicke Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John Dunderdale; Annie Gregson; Vera Dunderdale
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Eaves - [Child] of John Eaves & Margaret
Born: 11 Jul 1940
Abode: 33 Vauxhall Road, Preston
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
God Parents: Samuel Eaves; John Edmunds; Mary Eaves
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roland William Rhodes - [Child] of Harry Rhodes & Doris
Born: 20 Jun 1940
Abode: Moor Nook Farm, Brockholes, Preston
Occupation: Farmer
God Parents: Frederick Morris; Harry Rhodes; Mary Ann Morris
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
June Margaret Nicholson - [Child] of Herbert Ernest Nicholson & Margaret
Born: 29 Jun 1940
Abode: 83 Gt. George Street, Preston
Occupation: Storekeeper
God Parents: John Winskill?; Edna Clayton; Ida Winskill?
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Jul 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Gordon Mort - [Child] of James Mort & Jessie
Born: 28 Jun 1940
Abode: 35 Coronation Crescent, Preston
Occupation: Butcher
God Parents: Robert Gordon; William Mort; Lily Mort
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Aug 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stuart James Peebles - [Child] of Robert Peebles & Kathleen Emily
Born: 25 Jun 1940
Abode: 112 Powis Road, Ashton - on - Ribble
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Robert Peebles; Arthur Richard Mason; Mary Gregory
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Aug 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Bryning Gorton - [Child] of Kenneth Roland Gorton & Dorothy
Born: 29 Jun 1940
Abode: 1 Sycamore Road, Ribbleton, Preston
Occupation: Signalman, L. M. S. Rly.
God Parents: Wm. Watson Morris; Constance Mary Hudson; Ona Brooks
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Aug 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Deanna Susannah Tuffnell - [Child] of Charles Arthur Tuffnell & Susannah
Born: 9 Oct 1939
Abode: 93 Malvern Avenue, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Coach Builder
God Parents: Harry Hall; Margarat Clark; Hilda Lambert Goodwin
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Warwick - [Child] of John Trafford Warwick & Joyce Lilian Jackson
Born: 14 Jul 1940
Abode: 61 Malvern Avenue, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Joiner
God Parents: Walter Smailes; Margaret Foster Smailes; Lily Elizabeth Warwick
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 41, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David John Carter - [Child] of John Elton Carter & Ruth
Born: 8 Aug 1940
Abode: 38 Kennington Road, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Secondary School Master
God Parents: Edward Parkinson; William Horace Pulman; Mabel Fazackerley
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Lucas - [Child] of Bartle Lucas & Teresa
Born: 11 Aug 1940
Abode: 8 Gordon Street, Preston
Occupation: Farmer
God Parents: Joseph Albert Willock; Stephen Wharton; Hilda Ball
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Oct 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harold Entwistle - [Child] of Albert Entwistle & Dorothy
Born: 9 Sep 1940
Abode: 12 Park Place, Preston
Occupation: Slipper Worker
God Parents: Wm. Hampson; Sydney McLaughlin; Hilda Hampson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Oct 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Olive Roocroft - [Child] of Edward Roocroft & Edna
Born: 17 Sep 1940
Abode: 25 Chester Road, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Hy. Ernest Billington; Mary Singleton; Nancy Roocroft
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Nov 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael John Canning - [Child] of George William Canning & Phyllis Margaret
Born: 4 Oct 1940
Abode: 4 Sunbury Avenue, Penwortham
Occupation: School Teacher
God Parents: Percy Addison; John Lawrence Canning; Ethel Muriel Sowerbutts
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Nov 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Annie
Born: 14 Oct 1940
Abode: 26 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Leslie Burrows; Thomas Summers; Annie Ellison
Baptised by: Arthur Read
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Dec 1940 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norma Burke - [Child] of Francis Burke & May
Born: 28 Nov 1940
Abode: 25 Castleton Road, Deepdale, Preston
Occupation: Prisoner of War in Germany
God Parents: Robert Parker; Ellen Scowcroft; Olive Hudson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Jan 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James William Daniel - [Child] of John Henry Daniel & Ada
Born: 12 Dec 1940
Abode: 3 Jennett Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: George Knowles; James Knowles; Jane Knowles
Notes: [Birth month altered from January to December]
Baptised by: Ivor Gwyn Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Jan 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda McKee - [Child] of George Herbert McKee & Margaret
Born: 29 Dec 1940
Abode: 85 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Postman
God Parents: George Herbert McKee; Margaret Waddicar; ? Goth
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 42, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Frederick Garner-Gray - [Child] of Ronald Garner-Gray & Edith
Born: 24 Dec 1940
Abode: 11 Moor Park Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Watch Maker and Jeweller
God Parents: Joseph Frederick Gray; Wm. Bolton Gray; Maud Mary Jackson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Albert Ryan - [Child] of Albert Ryan & Annie
Born: 31 Jan 1941
Abode: 35 Berry Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M's Forces
God Parents: Henry Sumner; Lily Hogg; Wm. Coyne
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Mar 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Firth - [Child] of George Firth & Ada
Born: 6 Mar 1941
Abode: 26 Manchester Road, Preston
Notes: [In margin] P died the same day
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Keith Ian Horsburgh - [Child] of Archibald Neilson Horsburgh & Alice
Born: 17 Dec 1940
Abode: 42? The Boulevard, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Theatrical
God Parents: Alexander Neilson Horsburgh; George William Moss; Phyllis Horsburgh
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cynthia Mary Heather Davies - [Child] of Gann? Oswald Davies & Eunice Maude
Born: 24 Jan 1941
Abode: 46 The Boulevard, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Merchant Navy
God Parents: Sylvia Irene Joseph; Kathleen Annie Mathews; Geoffrey Chadwick Davies
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Michael Ward - [Child] of Derek Rossall Ward & Kathleen Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1940
Abode: 59 Victoria Rd., Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Thomas Edward Ward; Richard Hall Ward; Marjorie Evelyn Haram?
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Barry William Snape - [Child] of Edward Barry Snape & Margaret
Born: 23 Jan 1941
Abode: 21 Blanche Street, Preston
Notes: [In margin] P died 19 Apr 1941
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Alice
Born: 19 Mar 1941
Abode: 87 Brunswick St., Preston
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: Charlotte Cross; George William Cross; George Cross
Notes: [In margin] P received into the Church 6 July 1941. D. inf.
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Edward Singleton - [Child] of Edwin Singleton & Mildred
Born: 13 Mar 1941
Abode: 11 Dove Avenue, Penwortham
Occupation: H. M.'s Forces
God Parents: Edwin Singleton; John Sydney Albert Mason; Joan Whitman
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 43, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Marsden - [Child] of Robert Marsden & Jane
Born: 21 Mar 1941
Abode: 68 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Rigger and Splicer
God Parents: James Kirby; Jack Ellison; Annie Ellison
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Morris - [Child] of James Stanley Morris & Florence
Born: 28 Feb 1941
Abode: 23 Berry Street, Preston
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Albert Best; Alice Jones; Margaret Morris
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gladys Waddicar - [Child] of Peter Waddicar & Margaret
Born: 16 Mar 1941
Abode: 2 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
God Parents: Thomas Goth; Marion Shaw; Nellie Bunce
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Henry Louis Bury - [Child] of Harry Bury & Jeannette Marie Louise
Born: 17 Mar 1941
Abode: 95 Malvern Avenue, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Welding Engineer
God Parents: Harry Hall; Harry Bury; Susannah Tuffnell
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond George Hogg - [Child] of George Hogg & Lily
Born: 9 Mar 1941
Abode: 35 Berry Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Joseph William Coyne; Joseph William Coyne, Jnr.; Dorothy Hogg
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Apr 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Wylie - [Child] of John Wylie & Frances Emily
Born: 30 Mar 1941
Abode: 10 Nile Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: John Wylie; Joseph Molyneaux; Frances Emly Wylie
Notes: [Father's first name William crossed out]
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 May 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Cross - [Child] of William Cross & Ethel Doreen
Born: 4 Apr 1941
Abode: 56 Pleasant Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Geo. Wm. Cross; John Burke; Charlotte Mary Cross
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 May 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Robert Hilton - [Child] of Robert Hilton & Lydia
Born: 22 Apr 1941
Abode: 38 Sergeant Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Robert Hilton; John Yates; Alice Hilton
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Bowes - [Child] of George Edward Bowes & Ellen
Born: 21 May 1941
Abode: 31 Thirlmere? Rd., Farringdon Park, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: George Blackburn; Edward Hopkins; Clara Bamber
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 44, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Trevor Andrew Thompson - [Child] of Kathleen Thompson
Born: 6 May 1941
Abode: 25 Lauderdale Street, Preston
God Parents: John Monk; James Thompson; Mary Monk
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Brogden - [Child] of James Lindsay Brogden & Agnes Parker
Born: 23 Apr 1941
Abode: 24 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: James Lindsay Brogden; John Parker; Agnes Brogden
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ethel May Blake - [Child] of George Albert Blake & Norma
Born: 4 May 1941
Abode: 2 Bowker St., Preston
Occupation: Aircraft Worker
God Parents: Mary Jane Sparke; Mary Bradley
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jun 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edwina Williams Guthrie - [Child] of Ellis Williams Guthrie & Minnie
Born: 17 May 1941
Abode: 14 Great George Street, Preston
Occupation: Royal Ordinance Factory Worker
God Parents: Joseph William Foster; Hilda Griffiths; Hilda Joyce Cardoe
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Fletcher Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 20 May 1941
Abode: 17 Powis Road, Ashton - on - Ribble
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Fletcher Chadwick; Josephine Helena Chadwick; Gilbert Chadwick
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Linda Ann Cross - [Child] of Walter Godwin Cross & Edith
Born: 15 May 1941
Abode: Avenham Park Lodge, :Preston
Occupation: Park Foreman
God Parents: Willie Hartley; Gertrude Hartley; Jeanne Hartley
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Mansley - [Child] of Joseph Mansley & Gladys Ivy
Born: 9 May 1941
Abode: 36 Malt Street, Preston
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: James Mansley; Florence Mansley; Jane Reynolds
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy May Sawle - [Child] of James Sawle & Maggie May
Born: 4 Jul 1916
Abode: 8 Quarry Road, Thornton
Occupation: Electrical Contractor
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thelma Kathleen Sawle - [Child] of James Sawle & Maggie May
Born: 11 Feb 1924
Abode: 8 Quarry Road, Thornton
Occupation: Electrical Contractor
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 45, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13? Jul 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Stirzaker - [Child] of Thomas Stirzaker & Marjorie
Born: 24 Jun 1941
Abode: 6 Albert St., Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Margaret Mayer; John Davies; Leslie Webb
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Aug 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Jean Cornall - [Child] of Frederick Cornall & Florence May
Born: 8 Jul 1941
Abode: 176 Friargate, Preston
Occupation: Branch Manager
God Parents: Margaret Birch; Mary Janet Noble; Arthur Cornall
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Aug 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Elizabeth Gardner - [Child] of Edward Alexander Gardner & Lily Ann
Born: 28 May 1941
Abode: Annandale, 10 Westgate, Kirgi Drive, Fullwood, Preston.
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
God Parents: Lily Ann Gardner; Margaret Gardner; Joseph Warwick
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marion Gwendoline Lancaster - [Child] of Alan Lancaster & Betty
Born: 5 Jul 1941
Abode: Duke of Edinburgh Hotel, Deepdale Mill Street, Preston
Occupation: Cpl. Fitter R. A. F.
God Parents: Arthur Aspden; Ada Aston; Mary Elizabeth Lancaster
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Aug 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Ellen Murray - [Child] of James Murray & Ellen Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jul 1941
Abode: 21 Ephraim Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: James Murray; Ellen Elizabeth Murray; Doris Ashcroft
Notes: [The surname Murray written in the First name column, crossed out and initialled]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Aug 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Buck - [Child] of Henry Buck & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jul 1941
Abode: 50 North Road. Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: James Buck; Hannah Cowell; Margaret Edna Buck
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Michael Orme - [Child] of John William Orme & Joan
Born: 5 Jul 1941
Abode: 69 Selbourne Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Henry Orme; Kenneth Webster; Muriel Hall
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Sep 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sylvia Skelhorn - [Child] of Edwin John Berrinston Skelhorn & Sarah
Born: 17 Aug 1941
Abode: 35 Gorst Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Edward Garmon; Hannah Wilson; Henrietta Skelhorn
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Sep 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Freeman - [Child] of William Freeman & Mary Alice
Born: 9 Aug 1941
Abode: 41 Duke Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: William Freeman; Joseph Hall; Mary Ann Freeman
Notes: [Surname Freeman written in the child's first name column. Birth date changed
from 8 and initialled]
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 46, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Sep 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Frances Patterson - [Child] of Charles Patterson & Florence
Born: 6 Sep 1941
Abode: 86 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Annie Burke; Mary Janet Eccles; Arthur Henry Williams
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Oct 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Christine Berry - [Child] of James Arthur Berry & Margaret Lees
Born: 21 Jul 1941
Abode: Avenhain Towers, Bank Parade, Preston
Occupation: Solicitor, serving with His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: James Arthur Berry; Margaret Lees Berry; Sarah Hilda Berry
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Sep 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Buckley - [Child] of William Buckley & Edith
Born: 27 Sep 1941
Abode: 2 Bentinck Street, Preston
Occupation: Munitions Worker
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Oct 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Finch - [Child] of James Finch & Jenny
Born: 5 Oct 1941
Abode: 30 Oxley Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
Baptised by: [At Sharoe Green]
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hazel Seed - [Child] of May Seed
Born: 25 Sep 1941
Abode: 4 Alfred Terrace, Garstang Road, Preston
God Parents: Gavin Hamilton; Isabel Whitman; Muriel Douglas
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Nancy Chantry - [Child] of Percy William Chantry & Elsie
Born: 6 Oct 1941
Abode: George Hotel, Church St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Joyce Hattersley; Iris Stockley; William Loughran
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ogden - [Child] of John Robert Ogden & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 21 Oct 1941
Abode: 15 Oak St., Preston
Occupation: Aircraft Hand
God Parents: Edward Ogden; William Ogden; Florence Hall
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John David Naylor - [Child] of John Cyril Naylor & Doris
Born: 12 Oct 1941
Abode: 38 Chadwick St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Edgar John Wood; Thomas Davenport; Mary Constance Tattersall
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Monk - [Child] of John Monk & Ellen
Born: 13 Oct 1941
Abode: 8 Hampstead Rd., Ribbleton, Preston
God Parents: Jack Chowns; Florence Chowns; Robert Rigby
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 47, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Kellett & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Oct 1941
Abode: 80 Brunswick St., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Henry Lead; Joseph Bolton; Annie Jackson
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Turner Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Isabella
Born: 18 Oct 1941
Abode: 202 Manchester Road, Preston
Occupation: Storeman
God Parents: Frederick Dewhurst; Harold Cartmell; Alice Matthews
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Nov 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Andrew Bibby - [Child] of Eric Bibby & Margaret Mary
Born: 2 Nov 1941
Abode: Moss House Lane, Hoole near Preston
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: P
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey Dunderdale - [Child] of James Dunderdale & Sarah Anne
Born: 9 Nov 1941
Abode: 11 Ward St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: James Dunderdale; Sarah Anne Dunderdale; Elizabeth Alice Parker
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Dec 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Ellis Boardman - [Child] of Ellis Miller Boardman & Elsie
Born: 8 Nov 1941
Abode: 20 Natter Road, Preston
Occupation: Butcher
God Parents: Arthur Cunningham; David Williams; Hannah Boardman
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Dec 1941 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Holderness - [Child] of Sarah Ellen Holderness
Born: 21 Nov 1941
Abode: 7 Bowness Road, Preston
God Parents: Thomas Holderness; William Porter; Ada Holderness
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Jan 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Carroll - [Child] of Richard Carroll & Olive
Born: 8 Dec 1941
Abode: 33 Albert St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Edward Carey; George Dawson; Dorothy Holmes
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Jan 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Sumner - [Child] of Robert Sumner & Annie
Born: 3 Dec 1941
Abode: 33 Berry St., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Henry Sumner; Joseph Coyne; Margaret Sumner
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Jan 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Daffern - [Child] of Doris Daffern
Born: 17 Dec 1941
Abode: 24 Mount Pleasant, West Preston
God Parents: Samuel Martin; William Jackson; Isabel Gore
Notes: [Father's first name, Samuel Martin, and occupation, Serving in His Majesty's
Forces, crossed out and initialled]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 48, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Jan 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Kenneth Dewhurst - [Child] of Richard Dewhurst & Florence
Born: 28 Nov 1941
Abode: 7 Tiber Street, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Wood Worker
God Parents: James Dewhurst; Ronald Turner Butterworth; Mary Lee
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pauline Green - [Child] of Frederick Green & Margaret
Born: 14 Dec 1941
Abode: 8 James St., Preston
Occupation: Trainee Assistant Foreman
God Parents: Lily Farmer; Jane Bloomfield; John Green?
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George John Collinson - [Child] of Cyril Vesey? Collinson & Louisa
Born: 6 Dec 1941
Abode: 33 Talbot Rd., Penwortham, Preston
Occupation: Aircraft Fitter
God Parents: Hubert? Collinson; Cyril Collinson; Ida Scott
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter David Wormald - [Child] of Dorothy Wormald
Born: 10 Dec 1941
Abode: 18 S. Peter's Sq., Preston
God Parents: William Wormald; Joe Wormald; Clarice Wormald
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Thomas Halstead - [Child] of Stanley Halstead & Mary
Born: 13 Jan 1942
Abode: 59 Hudson St., Preston
Occupation: Aircraft Riveter
God Parents: James Raymond T__is? Halstead; Doctor Kenneth Halstead; Ivy Cecilia Halstead
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Morley - [Child] of William Turner Morley & Alice
Born: 9 Jan 1942
Abode: 30 Gt. Avenham St., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Annie Swarbrick; John Collins; Thomas Swarbrick
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Albert Knowles - [Child] of Albert Knowles & Irene
Born: 19 Jan 1942
Abode: 20 Cowley Rd., Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Robt. Knowles; William Smith; Irene Knowles
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Josephine Buck - [Child] of William Buck & Mary Alice
Born: 22 Dec 1941
Abode: 41 Brunswick St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Frances Iddon; Alice Chaloner; Beatrice Carter McGrath
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Vera Thomes - [Child] of Alfred Thomes & Florence May
Born: 19 Sep 1926
Abode: 234 Manchester Road, Preston
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 49, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Feb 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carol Ann Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary
Born: 21 Jan 1942
Abode: 35 Dunmore St., Preston
Occupation: Rubber Worker
God Parents: Elizabeth Savage; Margaret Dunn?; Richard Shaw
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Keith Caunce - [Child] of Wilfred Caunce & Lily
Born: 5 Jan 1942
Abode: 2 Avenham Terrace, Preston
God Parents: Wilfred Caunce; Albert Caunce; Mary Ellen Davies
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Renee Entwistle - [Child] of Albert Entwistle & Dorothy
Born: 11 Feb 1942
Abode: 12 Park Place, Preston
Occupation: Slipper Worker
God Parents: James Sydney McLaughlin; Hilda Hampson; Florence Hampson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ernest Wilson - [Child] of Stanley Wilson & Emily
Born: 10 Mar 1942
Abode: 45 Moor Lane, Preston
Notes: P
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Simpson - [Child] of Sarah Simpson
Born: 10 Feb 1942
Abode: 26 Inion Street, Preston
Notes: P
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Derick Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Lydia
Born: 25 Feb 1942
Abode: 47 Duke Street, Preston
Occupation: Boot and Shoe Pressman
God Parents: Joseph Hall; William Cummins; Marjorie Cummins
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Christopher Anforth - [Child] of Christopher Anforth & Eleanor May
Born: 3 Mar 1942
Abode: 57 Gt. Avenham Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Christopher Anforth; Raymond Thompson; Isobel? Thompson
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Duke Clark - [Child] of Francis Frank Clark & Alice Ann
Born: 7 Mar 1942
Abode: 6 North Road, Preston
Occupation: General Labourer
God Parents: Robert? Conley?; William Bolton; Marjorie Clayton
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Marie Dodshon Foster - [Child] of Cyril Paul Foster & Mary Doreen
Born: 18 Jan 1942
Abode: 9A Ribbesdale Place, Preston
Occupation: Company Representative
God Parents: Mary Doreen Foster; Betty Sanderson; Colin Barr? Dawson
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 50, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Dixon - [Child] of Arthur William Dixon & Bessie
Born: 8 Mar 1942
Abode: 57 Gt. Avenham Street, Preston
Occupation: Farm Labourer
God Parents: Robert Almond; Bessie Dixon; Mary Jane Almond
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Burke - [Child] of Samuel Burke & Kathleen
Born: 23 Feb 1942
Abode: 30 Duke St., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John Roberts; Samuel Burke; Pearl Frances Roberts
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Mar 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Jenner - [Child] of Sydney Jenner & Annie
Born: 6 Mar 1942
Abode: 1 Bostock St., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Edward Pollard; Alice Evans; Thomas Davies
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Kellett - [Child] of Arthur Thomas Kellett & Emily
Born: 17 Mar 1942
Abode: 33 Duke St., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: William Hart; William Wisby; Edith Black
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Paul Ivor Rhodes - [Child] of Harry Rhodes & Doris
Born: 18 Jan 1942
Abode: Moor Nook Farm, Ribbleton, Preston
Occupation: Farm Manager
God Parents: James Marsden; William Marsden; Doris Walmsley
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pamela Horsburgh - [Child] of Archibald Neilson Horsburgh & Alice
Born: 23 Feb 1942
Abode: 42 The Boulevard, Preston
Occupation: Theatrical Artist
God Parents: Edward Sayers; Phyllis Horsburgh; Lilian Sayers
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Terence Galeney - [Child] of Hugh Galeney & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Mar 1942
Abode: 16 Nile St., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Alice Galeney; Hugh Galeney; James Galeney
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carol Irene Anderton - [Child] of Eric Anderton & Eleanor Irene
Born: 2 Mar 1942
Abode: 17 Merrick Avenue, Farringdon Park, Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Nina Marjorie Wood?; Hilda Anderton; Louis Arthur Kitching
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Barry Walton - [Child] of Harry Walton & Joan Eugenie Dudley
Born: 19 Mar 1942
Abode: 32 North Road, Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Douglas Bainbridge; Albert Jones; Freda Tullis
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 51, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Apr 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Yvonne Marginson - [Child] of Joseph Marginson & Lilian
Born: 1 Mar 1942
Abode: 48 Richmond Street, Preston
Occupation: National Fire Service
God Parents: Robert Sharples; Emily Simpson; Lilian Marginson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elaine Carole Wootton - [Child] of Walter Wootton & Hilda Margaret
Born: 4 Feb 1942
Abode: 60 Brixton Rd., Preston
God Parents: Irene Margaret Harrison; Myrtle Prestwich; Henry Prestwich
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Waddicar - [Child] of Peter Waddicar & Margaret
Born: 11 Apr 1942
Abode: 2 Brunswick St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Mary Shaw; William Waddicar; John Waddicar
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Molloy - [Child] of James Molloy & Margaret
Born: 28 Apr 1942
Abode: 205 Aqueduct St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Alice Benson; ? Inglefield?; Christopher Morley
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Edward Crossley - [Child] of Edith Crossley
Born: 1 Apr 1942
Abode: 6 Park Place., Preston
God Parents: Dorothy Entwistle; Harold Davis; Thomas Shephard
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Geoffrey Stoker - [Child] of Thomas Stoker & Pauline
Born: 27 Jan 1942
Abode: Farm Café, Newton, Kirkham
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
Notes: P
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Keith John Gorton - [Child] of John Armstrong Gorton & Kathleen
Born: 22 Apr 1942
Abode: Salewheel, Greystock Avenue, Fulwood
Occupation: Registrar
God Parents: Edna Marjinson; Kenneth Roland Gorton; Harold Parke?
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Niel Gregory Peebles - [Child] of Robert Peebles & Kathleen Emily
Born: 15 Apr 1942
Abode: 112 Powis Road, Ashton on Ribble, Prestpn
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Ada Mason; Ronald Gregory; Robert Peebles
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Pearson - [Child] of Fletcher Pearson & Margaret
Born: 19 Apr 1942
Abode: 9 Arno? St., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Fred Smalley; Alice Smalley; Doris Smalley
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 52, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 May 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Edward Davie - [Child] of James Davie & Sarah
Born: 5 May 1942
Abode: 49 Frenchwood Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: James Halstead; James Davie; Alice Hetherington
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Barbara Baines - [Child] of Francis Frederick Baines & Barbara Ann
Born: 20 May 1942
Abode: 49 Basil St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Jean Cocker; Helen Walker; Roy Pendlebury
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mavis Aldred Edwards - [Child] of James Edwards & May
Born: 23 May 1942
Abode: 16 Glover St., Preston
Occupation: Miner
God Parents: James Aldred; May Edwards; Ethel Haydock
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Bradley - [Child] of Frank Bradley & Ann
Born: 6 May 1942
Abode: 32 Spencer St., Preston
Occupation: Rayon Spinner
God Parents: Stephen Warton; James Niland?; James Ashton
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Singleton - [Child] of John William Singleton & Phoebe
Born: 24 May 1942
Abode: 10 Brunswick St., Preston
Occupation: Docker
God Parents: Lily Sharpe; Lily Shuttleworth; Leonard Tomlinson
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hannah Joyce Parker - [Child] of James Edward Parker & Hannah
Born: 8 Jun 1942
Abode: 44 Lawson St., Preston
Occupation: Boiler Coverer
God Parents: Edna Duckett; Edith Betham?; James Edward Parker
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gerald Bowman Stevenson - [Child] of Cornelius Henry Bowman Stevenson & Mildred
Born: 14 Apr 1942
Abode: 3 Lawrence Avenue, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Sylvia Williams; Edward Williams; Cornelius Henry Bowman Stevenson
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Mary Ashcroft - [Child] of Samuel Ashcroft & Rhoda Violet
Born: 13 May 1942
Abode: 51 Selbourne St., Preston
Occupation: Corporate Accountant
God Parents: Blanche Potter; Agnes Noblett; James Leeming?
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
June Ann Bunce? - [Child] of Henry Bunce? & Ellen
Born: 2 Jun 1942
Abode: 47 Albyn Bank Road, Preston
Occupation: General Dealer
God Parents: Mary Simpson?; Mary Cross; Thomas Goth
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 53, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Jun 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Stephen Iddon - [Child] of Harry Norman Iddon & Jane
Born: 6 May 1942
Abode: 14 Wolseley Place, Preston
Occupation: Grinder
God Parents: Esther Maher; Henry Iddon; George Calder
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael John Lister - [Child] of Jack Lister & Olive
Born: 18 Jun 1942
Abode: 22 Merrick Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Aircraft Rivetter
God Parents: Fred Lister; Jack Lister; Ava Veronica Lee
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Jul 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gloria Carole Singleton - [Child] of Francis Joseph Singleton & Doris
Born: 30 May 1942
Abode: 106 Ribbleton Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Clerk, R. A. F.
God Parents: John Halliwell; Martha Rosbothom; Gladys Winifred Williams
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Jul 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Myra Julia Askew - [Child] of Robert Burns Askew & Julia
Born: 24 Jun 1942
Abode: 37 Old Lancaster Lane, Preston
Occupation: Boiler Maker
God Parents: Peter Crawley; Kathleen Crawley; Margaret Burke
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Jul 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Meyrick Cookson - [Child] of Allan Cookson & May
Born: 28 Jun 1942
Abode: 6 Brunner Close
Occupation: Chief Examiner A. I. D.
God Parents: Allan Cookson; John Goldthorpe; May Goldthorpe
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Beesley - [Child] of Robert Beesley & Mary Walsh
Born: 6 Jul 1942
Abode: 63 Selbourne St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Lilian Pearce; Gertrude Waring; Robert Beesley
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Diane Donlan - [Child] of John Donlan & Kathleen Alice
Born: 12 Apr 1942
Abode: 6 Garden St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Mary Harrison; Joan Rostron; Michael Donlan
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Swithenbank - [Child] of Albert Arthur Swithenbank & Lilian
Born: 27 Jun 1942
Abode: 28 North Road, Preston
Occupation: Rubber Worker
God Parents: Albert Ernest Redman; Albert Arthur Swithenbank; Alice Ruth Williamson
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edward Tipping - [Child] of Nora Tipping
Born: 27 Jun 1942
Abode: 47 Brewery Street, Preston
Occupation: Munition Worker
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 54, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Margaret Ditchfield - [Child] of Ellen Ditchfield
Born: 5 Jul 1942
Abode: Dewhurst Row, Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Munition Worker
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Eileen Joyce Ditchfield - [Child] of Ellen Ditchfield
Born: 5 Jul 1942
Abode: Dewhurst Row, Bamber Bridge
Occupation: Munition Worker
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Edward Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Ellen
Born: 28 Jul 1942
Abode: 222 Fishwick Parade, Preston
Occupation: Omnibus Conductor
God Parents: Thomas Holmes; William Johnson; Bertha Holmes
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Aug 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Victor Everard Glasby - [Child] of Walter Glasby & Ada Jeannie
Born: 8 Jun 1942
Abode: 68 Malvern Avenue, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Walter Glasby; Harold Thomas; Popi Fenton
Notes: [The Surname Glasby entered in the first name column]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Gordon Burr - [Child] of Alexander Gordon Burr & Marion Amy
Born: 20 Aug 1942
Abode: 13 Wolseley Terrace, Preston
Occupation: Land Surveyor
God Parents: Anthony Gem; Fred Attwater; Kathleen Gem
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Sep 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Ryan - [Child] of Albert Ryan & Annie
Born: 11 Aug 1942
Abode: 5 Library Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Henry Sumner; Margaret Sumner; Annie Coyne
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Coulton - [Child] of Andrew Coulton & Amelia
Born: 1 Sep 1942
Abode: 38 Albert St., Preston
Occupation: Omnibus Driver
God Parents: Alice Huntington; Rudy Coulton; Robert Ollerton
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Sep 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Linda Sharp - [Child] of William Sharp & Hilda
Born: 14 Aug 1942
Abode: 9 Robert St., Preston
Occupation: Iron Moulder
God Parents: Julia Eastham; Margaret Eastham; William Eastham
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Sep 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Kellett - [Child] of David Kellett & Jenny
Born: 20 Aug 1942
Abode: 28 Moorcroft Crescent, Ribbleton, Preston
Occupation: Optical Element Worker
God Parents: Richard Kellett; James Porter; Emily Porter
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 55, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Oct 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Sharples - [Child] of Harold Theophilus Sharples & Annie
Born: 28 Aug 1942
Abode: 97 Manor house Lane, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Frederick Nuttall; Jeannie Nuttall; Alice Crichton
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Oct 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ralph Skelhorn - [Child] of Thomas William Skelhorn & Edith
Born: 24 Sep 1942
Abode: 29 Gost St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Gwendoline Gannon; Edward Gannon; John Powesland
Notes: [First Godparent's first name overwritten and initialled.]
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ivan Edwin Pierre Bury - [Child] of Harry Bury & Jeannette Marie Louise
Born: 26 Jun 1942
Abode: 95 Malvern Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Welding Engineer
God Parents: Harry Bury; Henry Hall; Bertha Bury
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mann - [Child] of Ernest Mann & Mary Alice
Born: 9 Sep 1942
Abode: 7 Lawrence Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Electrician
God Parents: Ernest Mann; Mary Alice Mann; Hilda McNamara
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Sherrington - [Child] of Wilfrid Henry Sherrington & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Sep 1942
Abode: 63 North Road, Preston
Occupation: Municipal Fireman
God Parents: Rachel Duddle; Reginald Paterson; Ronald Duddle
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gwendolen Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Edward Thompson & Alice Maud
Born: 8 Oct 1942
Abode: 21 Lea Road, Egremont, Wallasey
Occupation: Bank Clerk
God Parents: Doris Elizabeth Nash; Gwendolen Nash; George? Robert Nash
Notes: [Mother's second Christian name Maude appears to have the E crossed off]
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leon. James Allary - [Child] of Thomas Edward Allary & Gladys
Born: 18 Oct 1942
Abode: Balmoral Hotel, Manchester Road, Preston
Occupation: Fisherman
God Parents: Sheila Maud Mcgann?; James Wm. Negus?; Joseph Parkinson
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Fisher - [Child] of Esther Fisher
Born: 22 Oct 1942
Abode: 15 Brownlow St., Preston
God Parents: Hilda Wignall; William Fisher; Leonard Dewhurst
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Helen Deverell - [Child] of Ronald Edwin Deverell & Ivy Maud
Born: 7 Oct 1942
Abode: 91 Malvern Avenue, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Civil Servant
God Parents: May Catherine Purden; Frances Purden; Mervyn? Dyer? Deverell
Notes: [Vicar's name crossed out]
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 56, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Lee - [Child] of Stanley Lee & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 6 Nov 1942
Abode: 10 Elcho St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Ivy Lee; Edward ?; Edward Gregson
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Goodfellow - [Child] of Robert Goodfellow & Eleanor Campbell
Born: 18 Nov 1942
Abode: 26 Park St., Preston
Occupation: Pressman
God Parents: Doris Elizabeth Ridge; Dorothy Hamilton; Robert Goodfellow
Notes: [Clerk started to write the Mother's name first]
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Hogg - [Child] of George Henry Hogg & Lily
Born: 9 Nov 1942
Abode: 23 Stanley Field Road, Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Joseph Coyne; Annie Coyne; Amelia Holden
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Miles Drury Charles Wootton - [Child] of Stanley Wootton & Ruth Mary
Born: 23 Mar 1934
Abode: 60 Brixton Rd., Preston
Occupation: Musician
God Parents: Charles Giles; Stanley Wootton; Ruth Mary Wootton
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Malcolm Courtney - [Child] of William Henry Courtney & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1942
Abode: 39 Lord's Walk, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Oct 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Courtney - [Child] of William Henry Courtney & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1942
Abode: 39 Lord's Walk, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: John Burke; Agnes Burke; Irene Cleminson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Nov 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Margaret
Born: 26 Nov 1942
Abode: 22 Old Lancaster Lane, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Edna
Born: 13 Nov 1942
Abode: 2 Montjolly Street, Preston
Occupation: Plainer
God Parents: John Whithell; John Clayton; Eliza Clayton
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Dec 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Iris Edwina Lewis - [Child] of Winifred Lewis
Born: 22 Oct 1942
Abode: 6 Cowley Road, Ribleton, Preston
God Parents: Agnes Lewis; Mabel King; Henry Cloclough
Baptised by: I. G. Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 57, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Dec 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Guthrie - [Child] of Ellis Guthrie & Minnie
Born: 9 Dec 1942
Abode: 14 Gt. George Street, Preston
Occupation: Omnibus Driver
God Parents: Wm. Blackhouse; Ellen Blackhouse; Ada Cardoe?
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Olivia Victoria Hull - [Child] of Charles Hull & Olivetta
Born: 10 Nov 1942
Abode: 1 Oat Street, Preston
Occupation: Bricklayer
God Parents: Charles Hull; Florence Pendlebury; Ethel Aspden
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Dec 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kay Miriam Louise Hartle - [Child] of Raymond Hartle & Miriam Naomi
Born: 19 Oct 1942
Abode: 30 Carlton Drive, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Civil Servant
God Parents: Clifford Hartle; Joan Hartle; Dora Tankard
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Dec 1942 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Walker - [Child] of Bessie Walker
Born: 15 Dec 1942
Abode: 61 Lady Street, Preston
Occupation: Cleaner
Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Jan 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norma Rimmer - [Child] of Walter Charles Rimmer & Ann Jane
Born: 2 Jan 1943
Abode: 38 Owen St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Walter Charles Rimmer; Dorothy Tabarn; Isbel Milton
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert James Hampson - [Child] of William Hampson & Florence Margaret
Born: 11 Jan 1943
Abode: 10 Park Place, Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: James Stanley McLoughlin; William Hampson; Hilda Hampson
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Jan 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Lilian Gannon - [Child] of Edward James Gannon & Gwendoline Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1942
Abode: 29 Gost St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Edwin Skelhorn; Sarah Skelhorn; Edith Skelhorn
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anita Brennan - [Child] of John Brennan & Marjorie
Born: 17 Dec 1942
Abode: 14 The Boulevard, Riverside, Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Mabel Jones; Violet Jones; John Downes?
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Steele - [Child] of James Steele & Edith
Born: 4 Jan 1943
Abode: 37 Park Street, Preston
Occupation: Machinist
God Parents: Margaret Leach; Martha Williams; Frederick Leach
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 58, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Jan 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elaine Sylvia Norris - [Child] of Frank Norris & Mary
Born: 5 Jan 1943
Abode: 255 Plunginton Road, Preston
Occupation: Hairdresser
God Parents: Agnes Botham; Gertrude Singleton; Edward Botham
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Feb 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joyce Geldeard - [Child] of Robert Geldeard & Edith
Born: 28 Jan 1943
Abode: 11 Hampstead Road, Ribbleton, Preston
Occupation: Aircraft Worker
God Parents: John Nolan; Florence Nolan; Ivy Hindle
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Mar 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clarence Edmund Pascoe - [Child] of William John Pascoe & Sarah Jane
Born: 9 Feb 1943
Abode: 5 Berry Street, Preston
Occupation: Chef
God Parents: William John Parker; William Fisher; Margret? Sumner?
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Feb 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Sparkes - [Child] of William Sparkes & Mary
Born: 27 Feb 1943
Abode: 143 Moor Lane, Preston
Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Mar 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Florence
Born: 17 Mar 1943
Abode: 33 Gerard Street, Preston
Occupation: Electrician
Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Mar 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Doreen Dillon - [Child] of Charles Francis Dillon & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1943
Abode: 29 Mercer St., Preston
Occupation: Merchant Navy
God Parents: Margaret Walsh; Hilda Sharples; Norman Hainey
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Mar 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Francis Trevor Taylor - [Child] of Florence Taylor
Born: 29 Nov 1942
Abode: 14 Troughton Crescent, Blackpool
God Parents: Cecilia Halstead; James Halstead; Leslie Jervis
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Samuel Christopher Shorrock - [Child] of Samuel Shorrock & Annie
Born: 14 Mar 1943
Abode: 171 Ribbleton Lane, Preston
Occupation: Driller
God Parents: Eleanor Anforth; Christopher Anforth; James Carter
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Hilda Parkinson - [Child] of Charles Parkinson & May
Born: 18 Mar 1943
Abode: 17 Great Avenham Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in H. M. Forces
God Parents: Hilda Gillies; Thomas Gillies; Alice Vay?
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 59, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Peter McIntosh - [Child] of Charles Kerr McIntosh & Lilian Frances
Born: 11 Mar 1943
Abode: 103 Avenham Lane< Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: James Place; Charles Sandalls; Beatrice Sutton
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derrick Simmett? - [Child] of Cecil Simmett? & Vera Florence
Born: 23 Mar 1943
Abode: 31 Dawnay Rd., Ribbleton, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Alice Ann Jones; Wm. Walter Jones; Cecil Simmett?
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Alice
Born: 13 Mar 1943
Abode: 87 Brunswick St., Preston
Occupation: Jointer
God Parents: Stella May Hay; George Wm. Cross; George Pickering
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Buck - [Child] of William Buck & Mary Alice
Born: 26 Mar 1943
Abode: 41 Brunswick St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Alice Chaloner; David Iddon; John Iddon
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Apr 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Victor Ashcroft - [Child] of Lawrence Edward Ashcroft & Doris
Born: 6 Feb 1943
Abode: 38 North Rd., Preston
Occupation: N. F. S. Engineer
God Parents: James Thompson; Lawrence Edward Ashcroft; Mary Thompson
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 May 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susan Doris Naylor - [Child] of John Cyril Naylor & Doris
Born: 14 Apr 1943
Abode: 62 Knowsley Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Nellie Dennison; Helena Dennison; Robert Palleta?
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Peter Orme - [Child] of John William Orme & Joan
Born: 17 Mar 1943
Abode: 69 Selbourne Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Eileen Orme; John Wm. Orme; Jeffrey Webster
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Christine O'Brien - [Child] of Lawrence O'Brien & Marian Edith
Born: 5 May 1943
Abode: 14 Coronation Crescent, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Dorothy Bland; Elsie Woods; Joseph Woods
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 May 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Ellen Stewart - [Child] of Ronald Stewart & Beattrice
Born: 9 May 1943
Abode: 56 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Metal Broker
God Parents: Alan Bromley; Mary Bromley; Philip? Guisley?
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 60, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 May 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carol Ann Kendall - [Child] of William Kendall & Edna May
Born: 18 May 1943
Abode: 3 Hudson Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Marjorie Kellett; Doris Kendall; James Reede
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jun 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cynthia Ann Reynolds - [Child] of George Rowland Reynolds & Agnes Burton
Born: 4 May 1943
Abode: 3 Hudson Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Olive Male; Josephine Banks; Thomas Reede
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Peel Maxwell - [Child] of Frank Maxwell & Lillian
Born: 26 May 1943
Abode: 10 Grafton Street, Preston
Occupation: Aircraft Fitter
God Parents: John Yates; Alice Yates
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jun 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Skelhorn - [Child] of Edwin John Skelhorn & Sarah
Born: 30 May 1943
Abode: 33 Gorst Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Edward Wilson; Edward Griman?; Gwendoline Griman?
Baptised by: Ivor Jones
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Russell Victor Norman-Noakes - [Child] of George Barnum Norman-Noakes & Brenda Vivienne
Born: 18 Jan 1942
Abode: 133 Friargate, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Charles Parker; Geo. Barnum Norman-Noakes; Sarah Jane Norman-Noakes
Baptised by: Elsie Tongue D. S. E.
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jun 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Vivienne Fiona Garner-Gray - [Child] of Ronald Garner-Gray & Edith
Born: 30 May 1943
Abode: 11 Moor Park Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Jeweller
God Parents: Victor Weedal Barton; Dorothy Gray; Gertrude Jessie Barton; Leslie Campbell Sewell
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Jun 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Evans - [Child] of Robert Evans & Mary
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
Notes: [Sharoe Green] [Original Vicar's name crossed out]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Jul 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alexander Gardner - [Child] of Edward Alexander Gardner & Lily Ann
Born: 24 Mar 1943
Abode: 10 Westgate, King's Drive, Fulwood
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
God Parents: Joseph Warwick; John Trafford Warwick; Joyce Lilian Jackson Warwick
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Noel Potter - [Child] of Ronald Dent Potter & Marion
Born: 1 Feb 1943
Abode: 5 Laurence Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Analyst
God Parents: Ronald Dent Potter; Wilbraham Potter; Alice Benson
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 61, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edna Daniel - [Child] of John Henry Daniel & Ida
Born: 1 Jul 1943
Abode: 3 Jennett Street, Preston
Occupation: Plasterer
God Parents: George Knowles; Jane Knowles; Elizabeth McGinty
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Jul 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sara Jeanne Malcolm - [Child] of William Sibbald Malcolm & Berenice Althea
Born: 8 Apr 1943
Abode: 52 Goldfinch Street, Preston
Occupation: Fire Inspector
God Parents: Stephen Taylor; Brython Stenner; Peggy Joselyn Stenner; Berenice Althea Malcolm
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Jul 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Thompson - [Child] of Raymond Thompson & Dorothy Irene
Born: 9 Jul 1943
Abode: 33 Berry Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Thomas Coyne; Annie Coyne; Lillian Hogg
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Jul 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Goth - [Child] of Thomas Goth & Annie
Born: 27 Jun 1943
Abode: 89 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Rubber Miner
God Parents: James Aspinall; Peter Waddicar; Willie Bunce
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Ali Hossain - [Child] of Toffazal Hossain & Annie
Born: 3 Jul 1943
Abode: 28 Manchester Road, Preston
Occupation: Munition Worker
God Parents: Robert John Dunlevy; Thomas Marr; Mary Jane Marshall
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carol Ann Livesey - [Child] of James Gordon Livesey & Florence
Born: 14 Jul 1943
Abode: 33 Milton Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Jim Livesey; Elizabeth Ann Berry; Hilda Mary Baldwin
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frank Davies - [Child] of George Davies & Hannah
Born: 24 Jun 1943
Abode: 41 Great Avenham Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: George Davies; Andrew Clarke; Iris Parley
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Walker - [Child] of Albert Walker & Dulcie
Born: 27 Jul 1943
Abode: 119 Avenham Lane, Preston
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Samuel Walker; Hilda McDonald; Margaret Worthington
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jenny Aldred - [Child] of James Aldred & May
Born: 14 Jul 1943
Abode: 16 Glover St., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John Aldred; Ethel Haydock; Edith May Podmore
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 62, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Sandra Langley - [Child] of William Langley & Bessie
Born: 23 Jul 1943
Abode: 12 Tibor Street, Preston
Occupation: Police Constable
God Parents: Jack Kenneth Ellison; Mary Ellison; Elizabeth Mitchell Dimmock
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Celia Joan Nicholson - [Child] of Herbert Ernest Nicholson & Margaret
Born: 4 Aug 1943
Abode: 83 Great George Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: John Winskill; Mary Winskill; Joan Winskill
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Crawte - [Child] of Jack Crawte & Audrey Florence
Born: 17 Jun 1943
Abode: 14 Regent Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: Harold Charles Pengilly; Doris Irene Waterman; Audrey Florence Crawte
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susan Best - [Child] of David Best & Dorothy
Born: 28 Aug 1943
Abode: 42 Sergaent Street, Preston
Occupation: Van Driver
Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Aug 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Norman Joseph Waddington - [Child] of Walter Waddington & Marjorie
Born: 5 Jul 1943
Abode: 6 Young Street, Preston
Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Parson - [Child] of Reginald Beaconsfield Parson & Elinor
Born: 12 Aug 1943
Abode: 43 Fletcher Road, Preston
Occupation: Haulage Labourer
God Parents: Henry Preston; Irene Preston; Elinor Parson
Notes: [Occupation overwritten]
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Sep 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jennifer Tapscott - [Child] of Frank Tapscott & Megan Patricia
Born: 30 May 1943
Abode: 26 Chaddock Street, Preston
Occupation: Royal Marine
God Parents: Archibald Tapscott; Hilda Abram; Margaret Smith
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Sep 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Darel Cornall - [Child] of Thomas Darel Cornall & Irene
Born: 22 Aug 1943
Abode: 29 Black Bull Lane, Preston
Occupation: Agricultural Worker
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Sep 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alfred Coulton - [Child] of Mary Coulton
Born: 31 Jul 1943
Abode: 69 Newton Street, Preston
God Parents: Arthur Coulton; Andrew Coulton; Ruby Coulton
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 63, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Allen Thomas Millen - [Child] of Thomas Millen & Isabella
Born: 24 Sep 1943
Abode: 4 Owen Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
God Parents: W. Charles Rimmer; Richard Parker; Alice Campbell
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Frederick Garstang - [Child] of Richard Garstang & Ethel Mary
Born: 11 Jun 1943
Abode: 5 Esplanade, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Works Cost Clerk
God Parents: Thomas Stopford Garstang; Frederick Ellison; Margaret Kate Dawson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lawrence McKee - [Child] of George Herbert McKee & Margaret
Born: 20 Sep 1943
Abode: 25 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Postman
God Parents: Jack Burke; Lawrence Lowther; Annie Burke
Notes: [Month changed]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Norton - [Child] of Irene Lucy Norton
Born: 8 Oct 1943
Abode: 68 Broadgate, Preston
Notes: P
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Davie - [Child] of James Davie & Sarah
Born: 22 Sep 1943
Abode: 49 Frenchwood Street, Preston
Occupation: Airman
God Parents: James Davie; Johnston Hetherington; Alice Hetherington
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Valerie Joan Iddon - [Child] of John Iddon & Martha
Born: 20 Sep 1943
Abode: Glenhurst, Cockerbar Road, Midge Hall Lane
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Horsburgh Hefferman - [Child] of James Herbert Hefferman & Janet Patterson
Born: 11 Jul 1943
Abode: 42 Boulevard, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Royal Navy
God Parents: Robert Horsburgh; Archie Horsburgh; Alice Horsburgh
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Oct 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jacqualine Ann Hindle - [Child] of John Richard Hindle & Ivy
Born: 26 Sep 1943
Abode: 11 Hardwicke Street, Preston
Occupation: Journeyman Joiner
God Parents: Albert Green; Daisy Stothert; Florence Nolan
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Nov 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances Ruth Carter - [Child] of John Elton Carter & Ruth
Born: 13 Sep 1943
Abode: 38 Kennington Road, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: School Master
God Parents: John Elton Carter; Emily Jane Carter; Aileen Georgina Hinton
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 64, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Nov 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Diane Burton - [Child] of John William Burton & Mona
Born: 22 Sep 1943
Abode: 49 Brookholes View, Preston
Occupation: Aircaft Inspector
God Parents: John William Burton; Mary Gore; Beatrice Lewis
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Dec 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Leach - [Child] of Arthur Leach & Ivy Winifred
Born: 13 Nov 1943
Abode: 57 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: John Burke; Robert Welsh; Annie Leach
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Knowles Fryer - [Child] of William Robert Fryer & Margaret
Born: 14 Nov 1943
Abode: 27 Moorcroft Crescent, Ribbleton
Occupation: Master Cabinet Maker
God Parents: Kenneth Fryer; John Ayrey; Florence Ayrey
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Dec 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stewart Frederick Bond - [Child] of Harold Bond & Mary
Born: 29 Oct 1943
Abode: Market Garage, Lancaster Road, Preston
Occupation: Garage Proprietor
God Parents: Harry Axford; Stewart Frederick Porter; Jane Ainsworth
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Dec 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Georgina Woodgate - [Child] of Francis James Woodgate & Elizabeth Hannah
Born: 24 Nov 1943
Abode: 147 Harrison Drive, Colne, Lancs.
Occupation: Service Engineer
God Parents: John Edward Schofield; Agnes Schofield; Minnie Mason
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Dec 1943 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Alfred Giles - [Child] of William Lang Giles & Nellie
Born: 2 Dec 1943
Abode: 300 The Green, Eccleston nr. Chorley
Occupation: R. A. F.
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jan 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gillian Burke - [Child] of Samuel Burke & Kathleen
Born: 28 Nov 1943
Abode: 20 Duke St., Preston
Occupation: Painter's Brush Hand
God Parents: George McDonough; Frances Elizabeth McDonough; Abbie Wright
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jan 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Madeline Gladys Allary - [Child] of Leon.? Edward Allary & Gladys
Born: 15 Dec 1943
Abode: Balmoral Hotel, 27 Manchester Road, Preston
Occupation: Fisherman
Notes: R.I.P.
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Jan 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Noel Edwards - [Child] of Cecil Stanley Edwards & Gladys Maud
Born: 22 Dec 1943
Abode: 33 Beech St., Fishergate Hill, Preston
Occupation: Aircraft Worker
God Parents: Cecil Stanley Edwards; Reginald Noel Edwards; Joyce Robinson
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 65, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Jan 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Audrey Blake - [Child] of George Albert Blake & Normina?
Born: 12 Jan 1944
Abode: 2 Bowker St., Preston
Occupation: Aircraft Fitter
God Parents: Joseph Witherington; Annie Blakeley; Mary Jane Sparke
Baptised by: Harry Hardman
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Joyce Scott - [Child] of John McPherson Scott & Bertha
Born: 29 Nov 1943
Abode: 78 Oxford Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Albert Anderton; Alice Burton; Clara Gildert
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harlene Patricia Gallimore - [Child] of Frank Gallimore & Dorothy Victoria
Born: 20 Jan 1944
Abode: Central Hotel, Tithebarn Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Stanley Herbert Gallimore; Dorothy Victoria Gallimore; Florence Gallimore
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael James Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Feb 1944
Abode: 160 Moor Lane, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Armstrong - [Child] of Thomas Armstrong & Doris
Born: 28 Jan 1944
Abode: 118 Castleton Road, Preston
Notes: P
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Performed at: Sharoe Green
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Webster - [Child] of George Webster & Winifred
Born: 30 Jan 1944
Abode: 52 Frenchwood Avenue, Preston
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Prince - [Child] of Harry Prince & Elsie Eirene
Born: 30 Dec 1943
Abode: 44 Gaythorn Avenue, Ribbleton, Preston
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Feb 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jacqueline Amelia Jeanne Bury - [Child] of Harry Bury & Jeannette Maria Louise
Born: 18 Nov 1943
Abode: 95 Malvern Avenue, Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Welding Engineer
God Parents: William Mason; Winifred Mason; Hilda Poole
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Mar 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Hall - [Child] of Joseph Hall & Lydia
Born: 12 Feb 1944
Abode: 47 Duke Street, Preston
Occupation: Wholesale Newspaper Packer
God Parents: Joseph Lund; William Cummins; Jane Wignall
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 66, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Mar 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Wyatt - [Child] of William Wyatt & Dorothy Mary
Born: 23 Jan 1944
Abode: 15 Garden Street, Preston
Occupation: Toolmaker
God Parents: Richard Croasdale; Gladys Maud Howson; Edna May Wyatt
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Apr 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nora Pearson - [Child] of Fletcher Pearson & Margaret
Born: 25 Feb 1944
Abode: 102 Queen Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: David Green; Catherin Green; Helen Wareing
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Valerie Innerdale - [Child] of Alfred Innerdale & Mary
Born: 9 Apr 1944
Abode: 44 Higginson Street, Preston
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Thomas Parker; Isabella Parker; Catherine Parker
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Apr 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hilary Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Lilian
Born: 15 Jan 1944
Abode: 14 Frenchwood Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Munitions Worker
Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 May 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Paul Gardner - [Child] of Emmanuel Skinner Gardner & Irene Hilma
Born: 11 Mar 1944
Abode: 32 North Road, Preston
Occupation: Aircraft Inspector
God Parents: Ronald Jackson; Elvin Glen Nelson; Doreen Gardner
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 May 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Lockyer - [Child] of Edward Henry Lockyer & Edna
Born: 24 Apr 1944
Abode: 50 Brunswick Street, Preston
Occupation: Porter
God Parents: John James Burns; Margaret Burns; Beatrice Stuart
Notes: [Child adopted and name changed to Hazel Elizabeth Wootton 4 - 2 - 1947.
Received in Church 20 - 4 - 1947, W. S. Falling]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 May 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Leon. Cliffe - [Child] of John Cliffe & Irene Isabel
Born: 15 Apr 1944
Abode: 7 Library Street, Preston
Occupation: Railway Goods Guard
God Parents: Rd. Hy. Parry Miller; Percy Honeslip?; Margaret Ann Miller
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Winston Peckett - [Child] of William Peckett & Phyllis
Born: 2 May 1944
Abode: 97 Watling Street Road, Fulwood
Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 May 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Laurence Johnson - [Child] of Elizabeth Johnson
Born: 22 May 1944
Abode: 11 Atkinson Street, Preston
Occupation: Roving Tenter
Notes: [At Sharoe Green. Started to write Surname in Mother's first name column]]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 67, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 May 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Johnson - [Child] of Elizabeth Johnson
Born: 23 May 1944
Abode: 11 Atkinson Street, Preston
Occupation: Roving Tenter
Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Leyland - [Child] of Hilda Leyland
Born: 23 May 1944
Abode: 27 Nevett Street, Preston
Occupation: Inspector
Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Harvey Burr - [Child] of Alexander Gordon Burr & Marion Amy
Born: 11 Apr 1944
Abode: 13 Wolseley Terrace, Preston
Occupation: Land Surveyor
God Parents: Harvey Burr; Thomas Cooke; Mary Attwater
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Stanley Banks - [Child] of Edward Thomas Banks & Freda Isabel
Born: 9 May 1944
Abode: 10 Mary Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Redvers Taylor; William Cooke; Pollie Cook
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barrie Day - [Child] of Walter Day & Margaret Entwistle
Born: 17 May 1944
Abode: 49 Ullswater Road, Prestpn
God Parents: Thomas Fisher; James Coulson; Florence Jones
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Ann Aldred - [Child] of James Aldred & May
Born: 30 May 1944
Abode: 16 Glover's Street, Preston
Occupation: Driller
God Parents: James Rawpling; May Podmore; Jane Aldred
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Beryl Willan - [Child] of Harold Willan & Bertha
Born: 25 May 1944
Abode: 4 Lodge Street, Preston
Occupation: Storekeeper
God Parents: George Willan; Jane Power; Rachel Harding
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Richard Anthony Sowerbutts - [Child] of George Worden Sowerbutts & Ethel Muriel
Born: 18 Dec 1943
Abode: 15 Bishopsway, Penwortham
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Geo. Worden Sowerbutts; Percy Addison; Phyllis Margaret Canning
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Jun 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Cherie Ward - [Child] of George Frederick Ward & Elsie Maureen
Born: 3 Jun 1944
Abode: 12 Bank Parade, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Geo. Frederick Ward; Molly Young; Marjorie Young
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 68, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Dillon - [Child] of Robert Dillon & Elsie
Born: 18 May 1944
Abode: 3 Irvin Street, Preston
Occupation: A. I. D. Worker
God Parents: Thos. Crier; Jno. Durrente; Evylyn Nolan
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jacqueline Hill - [Child] of Frank Hill & Hilda
Born: 9 Jun 1944
Abode: 70 St. Cuthbert's Rd., Lostock Hll, Preston
Occupation: Copper Smith
God Parents: Frank Walker; Bertha Walker; Eliza Ann Hill
Notes: [In abode, Cuthbert's overwritten]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Beryl Murphy - [Child] of Jack Murphy & Margaret
Born: 11 May 1944
Abode: 14 Savoy Street, Preston
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Fred Porter; Gladys Gregson; May Murphy
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Robert Sowerby - [Child] of John Robert Sowerby & Priscilla
Born: 5 Jul 1944
Abode: 87 Byron Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carol Walker - Daughter of Joseph Walker & Lillian Mary
Born: 22 May 1944
Abode: 3 Derby Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Preston Rowe; Alice Walker; Lillian Yates
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Pamela Heaton - [Child] of John William Heaton & Ann Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jun 1944
Abode: 24 Nile Street, Preston
Occupation: Iron - dresser
God Parents: John Wilkinson; Margaret Wilkinson; Mary Alice Parkinson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Warwick - [Child] of John Trafford Warwick & Joyce Lillian Jackson
Born: 19 May 1944
Abode: 61 Malvern Av., Frenchwood, Preston
Occupation: Motor Vehicle Builders
God Parents: Joseph J. Warwick; John T. Warwick; Joseph Warwick
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Nicholas Paul Strange - [Child] of Eric Harold Francis Strange & Sylvia
Born: 30 May 1944
Abode: 62 Stanley Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Frank Wrigley; Joyce Wrigley
Baptised by: Stephen Fell
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Gordon Wright - [Child] of Gladys Wright
Born: 2 Jul 1944
Abode: 10 Great Avenham Street, Preston
God Parents: Richard Wright; Albert Wright
Baptised by: Stephen Fell
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 69, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Dalton - [Child] of John Thomas Dalton & Marjorie
Born: 29 Jun 1944
Abode: 3 Hudson Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: James Reeder; Edna May Kendall; Freda Annie Johnson
Baptised by: J. H. Brindle
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Jul 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Henry McDonald - [Child] of Henry McDonald & Hilda
Born: 15 Jul 1944
Abode: 119 Avenham Lane, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Arthur Walker; Albert Walker; Dulcie Walker
Baptised by: J. H. Brindle
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Aug 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael John Adkins - [Child] of Edward Alan Eric Adkins & Selma Evangeline Mary
Born: 9 Jun 1944
Abode: Beau Rivage, Riverside, Wraysbury, Staines, Middlesex
Occupation: School Master
God Parents: Ernest Walsh; Kasirmierz John Sarnicki; Joyce Telford Yates
Baptised by: A. S. Picton
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Aug 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Norman Thompson - [Child] of Raymond Thompson & Irene
Born: 17 Jul 1944
Abode: 31 Berry Street, Preston
Occupation: M. O. T. Porter
God Parents: James Moss; Raymond Thompson; Mary Annie Coyne
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Aug 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Diana Wilson - [Child] of Albert Wilson & Mary
Born: 7 Aug 1944
Abode: Banks Farm, Thornley Hill, Longridge
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [At Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Thomas Bean - [Child] of Cecil Morris Bean & Mary Edwina
Born: 5 Feb 1944
Abode: 35 Ribblesdale Place, Preston
Occupation: Civil Servant
God Parents: Harry Senior Ingram?; Cecil Morris Bean; Mary Edwina Bean
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Aug 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Walter Charles Rotherham - [Child] of Walter Rotherham & Amy Florence
Born: 29 Apr 1944
Abode: 44 Coronation Crescent, Preston
Occupation: Assistant Deputy Representative Shipping M. O. W. Transport
God Parents: Charles Rotherham; Walker Rotherham; Amy Florence Rotherham
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Sep 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Anne Murdoch - [Child] of George Murdoch & Mary
Born: 7 Aug 1944
Abode: 54 Frenchwood Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Petty Officer, Royal Navy
God Parents: Roy Bannister; Helen Murdoch; Winifred Murdoch
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Sep 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances May Witherington - [Child] of Joseph Witherington & Bertha
Born: 23 Aug 1944
Abode: 66 Oxford Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in the Royal Navy
Notes: [S. G]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 70, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Sep 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Bernard Coupe - [Child] of Edward Coupe & May
Born: 29 Aug 1944
Abode: Morwell, Cage lane, New Longton
Occupation: Policeman
Notes: [S. G]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Sep 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alwyn Swain - [Child] of Alan Swain & Winifred
Born: 5 Sep 1944
Abode: Mayfield, Goosnargh Lane, Goosnargh
Occupation: Machine Toolist
Notes: [S. G]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Sep 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Paul Mansfield Cook - [Child] of James Cook & Florence
Born: 12 Aug 1944
Abode: 10 Knowsley Street, Preston
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: James Parker Cooney; Joseph Clifford Smith; Laura Kathleen Burns
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Sep 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Entwistle - [Child] of Albert Entwistle & Dorothy
Born: 5 Sep 1944
Abode: 12 Park Place, Preston
Occupation: Slipper Worker
God Parents: Margaret Hodgkinson; Edna Shaw; Dorothy Entwistle
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Paul Gibson - [Child] of John Sidney Gibson & Alice
Born: 26 Jun 1944
Abode: Swalton Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Harry Marsh; John Sidney Gibson; Constance March
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Shuttleworth - [Child] of William Shuttleworth & Ethel
Born: 3 Sep 1944
Abode: 3 Basil Street, Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Harold Bates; William Shuttleworth; Eleanor Haworth
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Bentley Cadwallader - [Child] of William Cadwallader & Margaret Beryl
Born: 9 Sep 1944
Abode: 90 Mount Street
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Eleanor Parry Griffith; Charles Thomas Bentley; Gordon Pimley?
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Terence Anthony Iddon - [Child] of Douglas Iddon & Eveline
Born: 24 Sep 1944
Abode: 13 Howick Park Close, Penwortham
Notes: [S. G]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Keith Stephen Edwin Brewer - [Child] of Edwin Walter Brewer & Lily
Born: 24 Sep 1944
Abode: 20 Cowley Road, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Dennis Carroll; Wilfred May; Elsie Shuttleworth
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 71, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Lee Naylor - [Child] of John Cyril Naylor & Doris
Born: 29 Sep 1944
Abode: 62 Knowsley St., Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Nellie Bennison; John Bennison; Robert John Pendleton
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 Nov 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Royle Bridge - [Child] of Frank Bridge & Frances
Born: 18 Oct 1944
Abode: 5 Abbey Street, Preston
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: Amelia Fellows; John Fellows; Royle Hegewald
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Diane Gardner - [Child] of David Gardner & Janet
Born: 11 Oct 1944
Abode: 167 Ripon Street, Preston
Notes: [Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Oct 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Shorrock - [Child] of Ada Shorrock
Born: 18 Aug 1944
Abode: 28 Sizer Street, Preston
Occupation: Housewife
Notes: [Sharoe Green]
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Eastham - [Child] of John William Eastham & Edith May
Born: 29 Oct 1944
Abode: 61 Brunswick Street
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Ann Eastham; Eunice Eastham; Robert Forrest
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arthur Edward Allary - [Child] of Leon. Edward Allary & Gladys
Born: 28 Nov 1944
Abode: 22 Queen Street, Preston
Occupation: Fisherman
God Parents: Charles Dowling; Arthur Morgans; Sheila Maud Morgans
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph William Hobin - [Child] of Francis Hobin & Evelyn
Born: 18 Dec 1944
Abode: 27 Great Avenham Street, Preston
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: John Hobin; John Smith; Margaret Gillbert
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael John Cooper - [Child] of Albert Cooper & Doris
Born: 19 Nov 1944
Abode: 12 Garden Street, Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Alan Squires; John Eastham; Eva Heskin
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Frederick Dunlop - [Child] of William John Moore Dunlop & Alice Ann
Born: 2 Dec 1944
Abode: 18 Vauxhall Road, Preston
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Alfred James Kirkham; Ethel Armstrong
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 72, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Denis John Cross - [Child] of Edith Cross
Born: 6 Dec 1944
Abode: 108 Park Road, Preston
God Parents: Margaret Cross; John Cross; John Chevalier
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Dec 1944 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jacqueline Ann Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Martha Ann
Born: 10 Dec 1944
Abode: 29 Allen Street, Preston
Occupation: Poultry Food Mixer
God Parents: Georgina Perry; Mary Joyce Shuttleworth; Henry Carter
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Jan 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Clement Jones - [Child] of Winston Aubrey Clement Jones & Mary Ivy
Born: 14 Nov 1944
Abode: 44 Berry Street, Preston
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Dorothy Ethel Crowe; Frank Burns; Albert Harold Jones
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jan 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Foxcroft - [Child] of William Foxcroft & Kathleen Eva
Born: 12 Dec 1944
Abode: 3 Howick Park Avenue, Penwortham, Preston
Occupation: Heavy Goods Driver
God Parents: Winifred Leather; Joseph Norman Kelly; William Foxcroft
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Feb 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sandra Margaret Singleton - [Child] of Arthur Singleton & Gertrude
Born: 26 Dec 1944
Abode: 35 Aldwich Drive, Ashton Nr. Preston
Occupation: Serving in His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: Jack Teasdale; Margaret Utting; Mary Norris
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Mar 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Kathleen Walmsley - [Child] of William Arthur Walmsley & Gladys May
Born: 15 Feb 1945
Abode: 30 Gt. Avenham Street, Preston
Occupation: Driver
God Parents: Annie Swarbrick; Ellen Lippiatt; William Lippiatt
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Mar 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Arnold Fisher - [Child] of Thomas Fisher & Alice
Born: 12 Feb 1945
Abode: 87 Brunswick St., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Rae Lilian Burke; George William Cross; George Cross
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Apr 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Celia Ann Cowpe - [Child] of Carus Harrison Cowpe & Muriel
Born: 14 Feb 1945
Abode: 455 Chad's Road, Preston
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
God Parents: Leslie Scholfield; Elsie Scholfield; Gwendoline Cowpe
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Apr 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Ann Davies - [Child] of George Davies & Hannah
Born: 9 Mar 1945
Abode: 41 Great Avenham Street, Preston
Occupation: Postman
God Parents: Eileen Carrol; James Rampling; Alice Sharkey
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 73, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Apr 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Mary Ward - [Child] of Derek Rossall Ward & Kathleen Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1945
Abode: 46 Atherton Road, Fulwood, Preston
Occupation: Civil Servant
God Parents: Ronald Livesey Coward; Joan Newman; Dora Whiteley
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Apr 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Barbara Anne Stanley - [Child] of Kenneth Ravenscroft Stanley & Annie
Born: 29 Mar 1945
Abode: St Michael's, Styne Road, Lancaster
Occupation: Incorporated Accountant
God Parents: Havelock Winston Eginton; Edith Swindlehurst; Annie Martlen
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 May 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Rosser John Higginson - [Child] of Richard Basil Arnold Eustace Higginson & Ceridwen
Born: 5 Apr 1945
Abode: 93 Devonshire Road, Chorley
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
God Parents: Anthony Hayward Allt; Donald Greenwood Cottrell; Margaret Dora Higginson
Baptised by: John E. W. Wallis
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 May 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sheila Fay Kench - [Child] of Albert Kench & Florence Daisy
Born: 9 May 1945
Abode: 10 East View, Preston
Occupation: ? Air Arm
God Parents: Albert Kench; Florence Kench; Emily Stott
Notes: [Occupation blurred]
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 May 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gordon Edward Lund - [Child] of Ivan John Lund & Elsie
Born: 7 Apr 1945
Abode: 25 Balfour Road, Preston
Occupation: Engineer
God Parents: Melville Richard Lund; Gordon Blackledge; Doris Chambers
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 May 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birch - [Child] of William Thomas Birch & Minnie
Born: 22 Apr 1945
Abode: 14 Great George Street, Preston
Occupation: In His Majesty's Forces
God Parents: William Backhouse?; Ellen Backhouse?; Hilda Griffiths
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 May 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Clifford Graham Deighton - [Child] of Clifford Deighton & Beatrice
Born: 16 Apr 1945
Abode: 88 Queen Street, Preston
Occupation: Royal Air Force
God Parents: Thomas Emerson; Leonard Deighton; Ethel Emerson
Notes: [First Godparent's surname altered and initialled.]
Baptised by: Carus H. Cowpe
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joan Little - [Child] of Richard Little & Kathleen
Born: 16 Apr 1945
Abode: 4 Fox St., Preston
Occupation: Motor Body Builder
God Parents: Bryan D'Arcy Jackson; Catherine Shaw; Elsie Shaw
Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh, Priest in charge
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Jun 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kenneth Raymond - [Child] of John Charles Raymond & Pollie
Born: 26 May 1945
Abode: Church St.
Occupation: Club Steward
God Parents: Richard Moran?; Sarah A. Horn?; John Thornton
Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 74, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Leslie Brian Bury - [Child] of Harry Bury & Jeannette Marie Louisa
Born: 6 Feb 1945
Abode: 95 Malvern Avenue
Occupation: Welding Engineer
God Parents: Alf. Wm. Roach; Harry Bury; Rebecca Rail? Roach
Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh (Priest in charge)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Wright - [Child] of Albert Wright & Pearl
Born: 30 May 1945
Abode: 10 Great Avenham St.
Occupation: Warehouse Man
God Parents: George Jordon; John Marlow; Pauline Wright
Baptised by: W. H.
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Jun 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Galeney - [Child] of Hugh Galeney & Elizabeth
Born: 17 May 1945
Abode: 62 Frenchwood St.
Occupation: Barrack Warder R. n. A. S.
God Parents: Hugh Galeney; James Galeney; Alice Galeney
Baptised by: W. H.
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Jun 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Kevin Raymond Barrymore Knowles - [Child] of Albert Clarkson Knowles & Elsie
Born: 31 May 1945
Abode: 26 Manor House Lane, Preston
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Mr. L. Simons; Robt. W. Knowles; Mrs. G. Knowles
Baptised by: W. H.
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jul 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Hilda Jacqueline Garner-Gray - [Child] of Ronald Garner-Gray & Edith
Born: 30 Sep 1944
Abode: 11 Moor Park Avenue
Occupation: Jeweller
God Parents: Cecil Molyneaux; Mr. W. Barton; Nellie Bolton; Gertrude J. Barton
Baptised by: W. H.
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jul 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Phyllis Todd - [Child] of Margaret Todd
Born: 24 Jun 1945
Abode: 11 Essex St., Preston
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Margt. P. Ellison; Barbara Todd; Jess Lawton
Baptised by: W. H.
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jul 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Sedgwick - [Child] of Thomas Sedgwick & Annie
Born: 4 Jul 1945
Abode: 188 North Rd., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mary Sedgwick; Mary Till; Wm. Sedgwick
Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Rowland Garstang - [Child] of Richard Garstang & Ethel Mary
Born: 26 May 1945
Abode: 5 Esplanade, Preston
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: Fredk. Ellison; Margt. K. Dawson; Gladys Battersby
Baptised by: W. H.
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Aug 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Irene Lyon - [Child] of Thomas Lyon & Mary
Born: 24 Jul 1945
Abode: 71 Goft St., Preston
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: Mrs. I. Kay; M. Hewittson; John Lyon
Baptised by: W. H.
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 75, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Aug 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Geoffrey Albert Walker - [Child] of Albert Walker & Dulcie
Born: 19 Jul 1945
Abode: 4 Hudson St., Preston
Occupation: H. M. Forces
God Parents: Henry Walker; Arthur Walker; Margt. Worthington
Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Anforth - [Child] of Christopher Anforth & Eleanor Mary
Born: 1 Aug 1945
Abode: 171 Ribbleton Lane
Occupation: Motor Driver
God Parents: Wm. J. Ellison; Mrs. E. Ellis; Chrisr. Anforth
Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Aug 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Brogden - [Child] of James Lindsay Brogden & Agnes
Born: 4 Aug 1945
Abode: 24 Brunswick St.
Occupation: Gardener
God Parents: Harry Parker; Lindsay Brogden; Rose Parker
Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Linda Joan Gray - [Child] of Reginald Gray & Linda Joan
Born: 19 Jul 1945
Abode: 1 Esplanade Preston
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: Joseph F. Gray; Evelyn Gray
Notes: [Reginald crossed out in child's name column. Stanley crossed out in surname column]
Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Julie Denton - [Child] of Ralph Denton & Hannah
Born: 14 Jun 1945
Abode: 90 Hudson St.
Occupation: Garage Propr.
God Parents: Eliz. Hindle; Phyllis Chester; Mr. Hindle
Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Sep 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Gardiner - [Child] of Ronald Gardiner & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1945
Abode: 43 Gt. Avenham St.
Occupation: Builder
God Parents: John Aisworth; Wm. Hesketh; Amy Hesketh
Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Sep 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Christopher Norman Hall - [Child] of James Norman Hall & Stella Gladys Margaret
Born: 3 Jul 1945
Abode: 10 Sulby Drive, Ribbleton
Occupation: U. S. A. Army
God Parents: Rd. Dean; A. Sumner; Mrs. A. Sumner
Baptised by: W. Hesmondhalgh
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Oct 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maryl Ruth Crossthwaite - [Child] of Cyril Crossthwaite & Margaret
Born: 21 Aug 1945
Abode: 14 Southern Avenue, Frenchwood
Occupation: R. A. F.
God Parents: W. H. Clarke; E. M. Dimmock; H. L. Goodwin
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 Oct 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Susan Elizabeth Horne - [Child] of Francis Kildare Horne & Jean Elizabeth
Born: 19 Sep 1945
Abode: 9 Ripon Street
Occupation: Army
God Parents: K. Barlow; D. M. Horne; M. Roscoe
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 76, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pauline Patricia Sumner - [Child] of Harold Sumner & Marjorie
Born: 18 Sep 1945
Abode: 3 Wignall Street
Occupation: Merchant Seaman
God Parents: Audrey Burton; Raymond Crook; Marjorie Sumner
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Oct 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ethel Yvonne Preston - [Child] of Thomas Clifford Preston & Elizabeth May
Born: 1 Oct 1945
Abode: 2 Hoghton View, Frenchwood
Occupation: Army
God Parents: Elsie Livesey; Winnie F. Wareing; R. A. Livesey
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Nov 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Bernard Wyatt - [Child] of William Wyatt & Dorothy Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1945
Abode: 15 Garden Street
Occupation: Toolmaker
God Parents: K. Sharples; B. Howson; G. Fowel
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 Nov 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brenda Ann Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Kellett & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Oct 1945
Abode: 80 Brunswick Street
Occupation: Labourer
God Parents: H. Lead; E. Kellett; H. L. Turner
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Nov 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Juliet Avril Rosemary Wootton - [Child] of Walter Wootton & Hilda Margaret
Born: 9 Oct 1945
Abode: 60 Brixton Road
Occupation: Clerk
God Parents: W. B. Deane; D. J. Deane; M. Kirk
Notes: WOOTTON W. H. S. [Note in margin]
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 Nov 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Geoffrey Wilkinson - [Child] of James Ellis Wilkinson & Annie
Born: 2 Oct 1945
Abode: 17 Brixey Street
Occupation: Fitter
God Parents: D. Whitman; A. Wilkinson; A. Latus
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Dec 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Neil Rae Taylor - [Child] of Arthur Clifford Taylor & Winifred May
Born: 18 Nov 1945
Abode: 20 Southern Avenue
Occupation: Company Secretary
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Dec 1945 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Turner - [Child] of Emma Turner
Born: 5 Dec 1945
Abode: 108 Park Rd.., Preston
God Parents: J. Cross; E. Cross
Notes: Maureen, W. H. S. [Emma entered in child's name column, crossed out and Maureen entered]
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Jan 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Irene Beverley Rogers - [Child] of Irene Rogers
Born: 6 Dec 1945
Abode: 229 Fishwick Parade
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 77, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jan 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christina May Holliday - [Child] of Albert Peter Holliday, (Deceased) & Elsie
Born: 16 May 1945
Abode: 13 Mill Bank, Church Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Feb 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Martin Smith - [Child] of Percy Smith & Dorothy Mary
Born: 1 Jan 1946
Abode: 42 Rigby Street South
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Feb 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Dixon Anderson - [Child] of Thomas Anderson & Hilda
Born: 10 Dec 1945
Abode: 86 Mount Street
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Edith Dearden - [Child] of George Dearden & Elizabeth Amelia
Born: 22 Jan 1946
Abode: 16 Clara Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Feb 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Lesley Whitley - [Child] of George Whitley & Mary Catherine
Born: 11 Jan 1946
Abode: 16 West Cliff
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Feb 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Helen Margaret Griffiths - [Child] of Frederick Harold Wrench Griffiths & Joan
Born: 6 Jan 1946
Abode: 93 Melbourne Street
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Mar 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Richmond - [Child] of Thomas Richmond & Sarah Jane
Born: 10 Feb 1946
Abode: 31 Bushell Street
Occupation: Metal Dealer
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Mar 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lynne Walker - [Child] of Frank Walker & Bertha Rands
Born: 24 Feb 1946
Abode: 47 St Cuthbert's Road, Lostock Hall
Occupation: Coppersmith
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Mar 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Ann Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Jean
Born: 19 Feb 1946
Abode: 2 Mountjoly Street
Occupation: Planer
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 78, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George William Daniel - [Child] of John Henry Daniel & Ida
Born: 14 Feb 1946
Abode: 3 Jennett Street, Preston
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Millen - [Child] of Thomas Millen & Isabelle
Born: 28 Mar 1946
Abode: 5 Shuttle Street, Preston
Occupation: Mounder
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stuart Briggs - [Child] of Bernard Briggs & Margaret Elsie
Born: 3 Mar 1946
Abode: 25 Houldsworth Rd., Fulwood
Occupation: Draughtsman
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Geoffrey Norman Turner - [Child] of Clifford Turner & Hilda
Born: 15 Mar 1946
Abode: 26 Rutland Street, Preston
Occupation: Heating Engineer
Notes: [Says Easter Day in date column]
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Reynolds - [Child] of Robert Reynolds & Rose Hannah
Born: 2 Apr 1946
Abode: 39 Gillett Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Says Easter Day In date column]
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Lynda Reid - [Child] of Thomas Reid & Mary Evelyn
Born: 3 Apr 1946
Abode: 47 Nelson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Says Easter Day in date column. Address written in surname column and crossed out]]
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Apr 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sandra Maureen Allen - [Child] of Gordon Stewart Allen & Muriel
Born: 8 Mar 1946
Abode: 42 Church Street
Occupation: His Majesty's Forces
Notes: [Says Easter Day in date column
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 May 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Hamilton Grime - [Child] of William Hamilton Grime & Muriel
Born: 28 Feb 1946
Abode: 119 Elliott Street
Occupation: Royal Navy
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Frances June Peckett - [Child] of William Harold Peckett, Retired & Phyllis Mayoh
Born: 12 Apr 1946
Abode: 97 Watling Street Rd., Fulwood
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 79, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 12 May 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Ryan - [Child] of Albert Ryan & Annie
Born: 25 Apr 1946
Abode: 4 Brownlow St., Preston
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 May 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dennis Dixon - [Child] of Arthur William Dixon & Bessie
Born: 12 Apr 1946
Abode: 39 Frenchwood St.
Occupation: Agricultural Worker
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 May 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stewart Robert Rigby - [Child] of Harold Rigby & Annis Mary
Born: 27 Oct 1945
Abode: 40 Rawstorne Rd., Penwortham
Occupation: School Master
Notes: [Vicar's name crossed out and re-written]
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean McDougall - [Child] of William James McDougall & Lilian
Born: 1 May 1946
Abode: 6 Smith's Court, Preston
Occupation: Loom Sweeper
Notes: [Surname written in parent's first name column, crossed out and initialled]
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
May Geraldine Walton - [Child] of George John Walton & Alice
Born: 16 May 1946
Abode: 6 Bostock St., Preston
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Woodhead - [Child] of William Woodhead & Violet
Born: 12 May 1946
Abode: 24 Vauxhall Rd., Preston
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Woodhead - [Child] of William Woodhead & Violet
Born: 12 May 1946
Abode: 24 Vauxhall Rd., Preston
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
James Linford - [Child] of James Linford & Elsie
Born: 1 Apr 1946
Abode: 9 St Hanover St., Preston
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Dunderdale - [Child] of Nathaniel Dunderdale & Marion
Born: 10 May 1946
Abode: 21 Sleddon St., Preston
Occupation: L. M. S. Fireman
Notes: [Child's first name written in date column, numbered[one], crossed out and
initialled. Mother's first name written in child's name column, numbered [two], crossed out
and initialled
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders, Asst. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 80, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Pimley - [Child] of Gordon George Pimley & Marjorie
Born: 10 May 1946
Abode: 11 Floyer St., Preston
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen Holme - [Child] of Robert Stephen Holme & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 29 Mar 1946
Abode: 6 Winckley Sq., Preston
Occupation: Dental Technician
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pauline Ann Gibbons - [Child] of Frederick Gibbons & Ada
Born: 22 Apr 1946
Abode: 30 Gt. Avenham Street, Preston
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 16 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Cross - [Child] of Edith Cross
Born: 23 May 1946
Abode: 108 Park Road, Preston
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pauline Frederica Lilian Gallagher - [Child] of Dorothy Gallagher
Born: 3 May 1946
Abode: 57 Samuel Street, Preston
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 23 Jun 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter William Cole - [Child] of William Victor Cole & Cicely
Born: 12 May 1946
Abode: 37 Hesketh Road, Preston
Occupation: Agricultural Worker
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 7 Jul 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Joseph Franklyn Alston - [Child] of Henry Alston & Ivy May
Born: 22 Jun 1946
Abode: 45 Ullswater Road, Preston
Occupation: Dock Labourer
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 14 Jul 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Parker - [Child] of Arthur Parker & Ellen
Born: 27 Jun 1946
Abode: 19 Malvern Avenue, Preston
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jul 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Trevor Deighton - [Child] of Clifford Deighton & Beatrice
Born: 28 Jun 1946
Abode: 88 Queen St., Preston
Occupation: Fitter's Mate
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 81, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 28 Jul 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Stuart Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Mary Eileen
Born: 6 Jul 1946
Abode: 47 Nelson Street
Occupation: Bottler
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 Aug 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Irene Lund - [Child] of Ivan John Lund & Elsie
Born: 9 Jun 1946
Abode: 5A East Cliff
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Cynthia Kay Forrest - [Child] of John Forrest & Muriel
Born: 28 Jul 1946
Abode: 14 Brunswick Street
Occupation: Motor Fitter
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael James Ashworth - [Child] of James Ashworth & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1946
Abode: 1 Manor Avenue, Fulwood
Occupation: Radial Arm Driller
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Lewis - [Child] of Winifred Lewis
Born: 6 Jun 1946
Abode: 6 Cowley Road, Ribleton
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Frederick Beesley - [Child] of Robert Beesley & May Walsh
Born: 16 Aug 1946
Abode: 63 Selborne Street
Occupation: Master Painter
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Marilyn Jeanne Archer - [Child] of William Edmund Archer & Lily
Born: 30 Jul 1946
Abode: 263 Emmanuel Street
Occupation: Cutter Grinder
Baptised by: C. Hodgson, Assistant Curate
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anne Christine Tennant - [Child] of Ernest Tennant & Agnes
Born: 9 Aug 1946
Abode: 13 Giller Drive, Penwortham
Occupation: Aircraft Inspector
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Roy Leslie Vick - [Child] of Ronald William Vick & Agnes
Born: 31 Dec 1945
Abode: 12 Nile Street
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 82, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Sep 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Gordon Fallows - [Child] of William Gordon Fallows & Edna Mary
Born: 8 Jun 1946
Abode: The Vicarage, East Cliff House
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Oct 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sandra Payne - [Child] of Arthur Thomas Payne & Rosa
Born: 9 Sep 1946
Abode: 7 Walseley Place
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: Charles Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Oct 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sarah Rosalind Lockley - [Child] of William Edwin Everard Lockley & Joan
Born: 24 Jul 1946
Abode: 1 Hollinhurst Avenue, Penwortham
Occupation: Town Clerk
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
[unnamed] Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Lillian
Born: 8 Oct 1946
Abode: 18 Gt. Avenham St.
Occupation: Army
Baptised by: Charles Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Oct 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Maureen Sandra Newton - [Child] of Frank Newton & Marjorie
Born: 24 Jul 1946
Abode: 25 Ashworth Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Charles Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Nov 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Philip Anthony Crane - [Child] of Horace Crane & Elsie
Born: 18 Oct 1946
Abode: 2 Christian Road, Preston
Occupation: Sergeant, R. A. F.
Baptised by: W. H. Saunders
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 10 Nov 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cardoe - [Child] of Ada Cardoe
Born: 10 Oct 1946
Abode: 64 Essex Street, Preston
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Nov 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Singleton - [Child] of Edwin Singleton & Mildred
Born: 10 Oct 1946
Abode: 10 Ribble Close
Occupation: Railway Worker
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sandra Christine Stella Waterhouse - [Child] of Walter George Waterhouse & Phyllis Christine
Born: 25 May 1946
Abode: 6 Aenham Terrace
Occupation: Canteen Cook
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 83, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Dec 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Sandra Jean Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Edna
Abode: 58 Avenham Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 29 Dec 1946 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christopher John Worthington - [Child] of John James Worthington & Clara
Born: 29 Nov 1946
Abode: 10 Emmanuel Street
Occupation: Post Office Lineman
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter John Childs - [Child] of Wilfred Festubert Childs & Ivy Claire
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 5 Jan 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Emery - [Child] of Alfred Emery & Sophia
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 19 Jan 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Mary Christine Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jan 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pearl Mary Wyke - [Child] of Frank Stanley Wyke & Phyllis Mary
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 26 Jan 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Victor Worthington - [Child] of Vincent Worthington & Olive
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Feb 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jacqueline Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Ivy
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Feb 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Timothy Robert Jemson - [Child] of William Jemson & Mildred Eileen
Notes: [Started to write surname in Parents first name column]
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 84, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Wilkinson - [Child] of James Ellis Wilkinson & Dorothy May
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Pamela Kathleen Atkinson - [Child] of Fred Atkinson & Kathleen Beatrice
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Feb 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Keith Edward Jones - [Child] of Albert Edward Jones & Margaret
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 9 Mar 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Ann Robinson - [Child] of Margaret Evelyn Robinson
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Charles Golding Johnson - [Child] of Fred Johnson & Florence
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 30 Mar 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Joseph Williams - [Child] of Joseph Williams & Mary
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Kellett - [Child] of Thomas Kellett & Mary Ann
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Alan Parry - [Child] of Edgar Parry & Jean
Notes: [Started to write surname in Parent's first name column]
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
John Hamilton Maddox - [Child] of Frank Douglas Maddox & Estell Mary
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 85, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Albert Edward Harvey Sowards - [Child] of Jessie Kernon Sowards & Doreen
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Michael Harvey Gorton - [Child] of John Armstrong Gorton & Kathleen
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
David Cartmell - [Child] of Arthur Cartmell & Ellen
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Panzer - [Child] of Lawrence Victor Panzer & Alice
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carole Ann Pearson - [Child] of William Arthur Pearson & Frances
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gillian Margaret Burr - [Child] of Alexander Gordon Burr & Marion Amy
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Agnes Iddon - [Child] of Harry Norman Iddon & Jane
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 6 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Jean Hayton - [Child] of Alan Hayton & May
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Stephen William Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Jean
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 86, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Charles Blake - [Child] of George Albert Blake & Norma
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Apr 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Terence John Griffiths - [Child] of John Robert Hughes Griffiths & Eileen
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Glenys Jackson - [Child] of Paul Joseph Jackson & Hilda Constance
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Anthony Lawrence Jordon - [Child] of Henry Lawrence Jordon & Lilian Joan
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 4 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Margaret Berry - [Child] of James Arthur Berry & Margaret Lees
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 11 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margaret Brogden - [Child] of James Lindsay Brogden & Agnes
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Lynda Chew - [Child] of Edward Alan Chew & Lilian
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 18 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Dorothy Millen - [Child] of Thomas Millen & Isabella
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 87, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 25 May 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Patricia Anne Struthers - [Child] of Daniel William Wagstaff Struthers & Anne
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Alan Williamson - [Child] of Harry Williamson & Ethel Mary
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ian Cuerden - [Child] of Frederick Cuerden & Cecilia
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 1 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Avril Alicia Denise Bury - [Child] of Harry Bury & Jeannette Mari Louise
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 2 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Janet Wylie - [Child] of John Wylie & Frances Emily
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 8 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Rimmer - [Child] of Raymond Rimmer & Mary Curwen
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Alton - [Child] of William James Alton & Edith
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Thomas Nelson Reid - [Child] of Thomas Reid & Mary Evelyn
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Derek Hilton - [Child] of Robert Hilton & Lydia
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 88, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 15 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter Anthony Jackson - [Child] of Charles Francis Jackson & Annie
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 22 Jun 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Howard Duxbury - [Child] of Clifford Fulton Duxbury & Margaret
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
George Shea - [Child] of Owen Shea & Rebecca
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 13 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Geoffrey Standing - [Child] of Thomas Standing & Mary
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Evelyn Ryan - [Child] of Albert Ryan & Annie
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 20 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Raymond Glen Linford - [Child] of James Linford & Elsie
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 21 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Diane Cooper - [Child] of Hilda Cooper
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Linda Joyce Cowperthwaite - [Child] of Edward Cowperthwaite & Olive
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 3 Aug 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William John Mort - [Child] of James Mort & Jessie
Notes: [Baptised Privately Preston Royal Infirmary 11 - 6 - 1947. Received into the
Church Preston Parish Church 3 - 8 - 47]
Baptised by: W. G. Fallows
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 89, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
June Betts - [Child] of Willis Arthur Albert Betts & Joyce Ethel
God Parents: Mrs. Ethel Sutton; Miss Ann Sotheran?; Mr. Fredk. Bower
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
William Michael Stanley - [Child] of George Stanley & Irene
God Parents: Mr. Stanley Nulis?; Mr. Chs. Stanley; Miss Rita Hesketh
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Gloria Lilian Shaw - [Child] of John Kitchener Foster Shaw & Lily
God Parents: Mr. Wm. Monks; Mrs. Anne Lumins; Miss Pauline Shaw
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Peter James Morley - [Child] of William Turner Morley & Alice Jane
God Parents: Mr. J. S. Morley; Mr. N. L. Norris
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Brian Cross - [Child] of John Cross & Mary Eileen
God Parents: Mrs. M. L. Reid?; Mr. J. Reid?; Mr. G. Beetham?
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 27 Jul 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Christine Wharton - [Child] of Stephen Wharton & Hilda
God Parents: Mrs. G. Jones; Mrs. A. Bradly; Mr. A. Wharton
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 17 Aug 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Ann Maria Eastham - [Child] of John William Eastham & Edith Mary
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 24 Aug 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Carol Ann Wright - [Child] of Albert Wright & Pearl
Baptised by: C. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 93992
Baptism: 31 Aug 1947 St John, Preston, Lancs.
Margery Ada Woodhouse - [Child] of Walter Woodhouse & Margery
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1947, Page 90, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 93992