|
Christ Church, Colne
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at Christ Church
in the Township of Colne, Pendle
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1836 - 1886
Baptisms for 1862 - 1886
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1836 - 1861
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Holmes - [Child] of Sarah Holmes, Spinster
Born: 28 Apr 1861
Abode: Well Head
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hasletine - [Child] of Elizabeth Hasletine, Spinster
Born: 6 Dec 1858
Abode: Wine Wall
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Mary
Born: 16 Jun 1859
Abode: Wine Wall
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Feb 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jane Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Mary
Born: 5 May 1861
Abode: Wine Wall
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birtwhistle - [Child] of Holgate Birtwhistle & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Jan 1862
Abode: Trawden
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Apr 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Grimshaw - [Child] of Thomas Grimshaw & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Feb 1860
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Foundry Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 May 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Anne Holden - [Child] of Richard Holden & Jane
Born: 21 Nov 1861
Abode: Barrowford
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: H.P.Hughes Inct. of Shuttleworth
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 May 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of James Thomas Hartley & Bridget
Born: 28 Nov 1861
Abode: Bradford
Occupation: Stuff Dealer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Jun 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Anne Whitaker - [Child] of Richard Whitaker & Sarah
Born: 25 Feb 1862
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: School Teacher
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Aug 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph William Barrett - [Child] of Thomas Barrett & Sarah
Born: 17 May 1862
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Power Loom Cottom Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Annie Hey - [Child] of James Hey & Margaret
Born: 15 Apr 1862
Abode: Wine Wall Bridge
Occupation: Power Loom Cottom Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Heaton - [Child] of Robert Heaton & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jul 1861
Abode: Dean Field Keighley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Aug 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Frank Roberts - [Child] of Bernard Roberts & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Apr 1862
Abode: Mosshouses
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Isabella Brown - [Child] of James Brown & Isabella
Born: 13 Jan 1862
Abode: Cook House
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 31 Aug 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Nuttall - [Child] of Joseph Nuttall & Nancy
Born: 6 Mar 1859
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Wolfenden - [Child] of Henry Wolfenden & Ellen
Born: 22 Oct 1858
Abode: Pasture
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wolfenden - [Child] of Henry Wolfenden & Ellen
Born: 9 Aug 1860
Abode: Pasture
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Anthony Proctor Wolfenden - [Child] of Henry Wolfenden & Ellen
Born: 20 Aug 1862
Abode: Pasture
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Binns - [Child] of Elizabeth Binns, Spinster
Born: 6 Sep 1860
Abode: Colne
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Sep 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martin Gawthrope - [Child] of Israel Gawthrope & Mary Ann
Born: 23 May 1862
Abode: Barley
Occupation: Factory Carder
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walter William Lund - [Child] of John Lund & Ruth
Born: 5 Sep 1862
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Oct 1861
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Oct 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Busfield - [Child] of John Busfield & Louisa Rebecca
Born: 23 Apr 1862
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Vipond - [Child] of Joseph Vipond & Jane
Born: 12 Jun 1858
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Oct 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Vipond - [Child] of Joseph Vipond & Jane
Born: 14 Jan 1861
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Dec 1862 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Morton Townsend - [Child] of Samuel Townsend & Jane
Born: 3 Oct 1862
Abode: Bradford Yorkshire
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Jan 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Catharine Matilda Townsend - [Child] of George Townsend & Alice
Born: 15 Oct 1862
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Feb 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Pollard - [Child] of Hartley Pollard & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Sep 1862
Abode: Crowshaw
Occupation: Power Loom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Eliza Medley - [Child] of James Medley & Sarah
Born: 26 Feb 1863
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Apr 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Priscilla Hartley - [Child] of Anne Hartley, Spinster
Born: 13 Jan 1862
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 May 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Ann Clough - [Child] of Timothy Clough & Martha
Born: 9 Sep 1862
Abode: Saltersyke
Occupation: Quarry-Man
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 May 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Henry Bracewell - [Child] of Henry Bracewell & Mary Ann
Born: Jul 1862
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Power Loom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 May 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Patterson Starkey - [Child] of Bradley Starkey & Charlotte
Born: 14 Jul 1862
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Power Loom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Jun 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - [Child] of Rebecca Whitaker, Spinster
Born: 9 Apr 1863
Abode: Colne
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Hannah
Born: 2 Feb 1862
Abode: Throstle Park
Occupation: Factory Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walker Price - [Child] of Thomas Price & Isabella
Born: 26 Oct 1860
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jun 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Alice Waddington - [Child] of William Waddington & Margaret
Born: 28 Jul 1862
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Jul 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Barrett - [Child] of William Barrett & Olivetta
Born: 6 Mar 1863
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Power Loom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Jul 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robinson Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Susan
Born: 4 Jan 1863
Abode: White House Foulridge
Occupation: Power Loom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Jul 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Sarah Alice
Born: 17 Jun 1863
Abode: Christ Church Parsonage
Occupation: Clergyman
Baptised by: E. Hayes Assistnt. Curate of Hundleby
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Aug 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Willie Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Mary
Born: 23 Apr 1863
Abode: Smithy Field
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Aug 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Matilda Binns - [Child] of Thompson Binns & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Jun 1854
Abode: Worsley Street Manchester
Occupation: Manager in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Townsend - [Child] of James Townsend & Anne
Born: 30 Jul 1863
Abode: Rose Cottage
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Sep 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Hannah
Born: 26 Jun 1863
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Oct 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jemima Haughton - [Child] of Peter Haughton & Frances
Born: 6 Sep 1863
Abode: Bunkers Hill
Occupation: White-Smith
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Nov 1863 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Whitaker - [Child] of Sarah Whitaker, Spinster
Born: 1 Nov 1863
Abode: Lidget
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Jan 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Whitaker - [Child] of Richard Whitaker & Sarah
Born: 1 Dec 1863
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Mar 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Betsy Ditchfield - [Child] of Wright Ditchfield & Sarah
Born: 25 Jan 1864
Abode: Wine Wall Bridge
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Susan Ann Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Rebecca
Born: 23 Feb 1863
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Butterworth - [Child] of Sarah Ann Butterworth, Spinster
Born: 10 Feb 1862
Abode: Colne Lane
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hannah Laycock - [Child] of Samuel Laycock & Sarah
Born: 23 Dec 1859
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Mar 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Richard Laycock - [Child] of Samuel Laycock & Sarah
Born: 4 Mar 1862
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Apr 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Holmes Wormwell - [Child] of Robert Wormwell & Anne
Born: 26 Dec 1863
Abode: Guy Syke Colne
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 May 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Philis Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Betty
Born: 23 Apr 1863
Abode: Mosshouses
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 May 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Preston - [Child] of Samuel Preston & Margaret
Born: 20 May 1862
Abode: Spring Row
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Samuel Townsend - [Child] of Samuel Townsend & Jane
Born: 13 Apr 1864
Abode: Elizabeth Street Bradford Yorkshire
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Jun 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Birtwhistle - [Child] of Holgate Birtwhistle & Mary Ann
Born: 13 May 1864
Abode: Primet Bridge Colne
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Jun 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Gawthrope - [Child] of Israel Gawthrope & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Apr 1864
Abode: Fence
Occupation: Carder in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Jun 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hiram Brooksbank - [Child] of Hiram Brooksbank & Bridget
Born: 29 May 1864
Abode: Buttock Lathe Trawden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Jul 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
David Hartley - [Child] of Jesse Hartley & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Mar 1864
Abode: Bradford Yorkshire
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Jul 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Berry - [Child] of Richard Berry & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Feb 1864
Abode: Reedy Moor Foulridge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 2 Aug 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John King - [Child] of Abraham King & Ellen
Born: 6 Apr 1792
Abode: Crowshaw
Occupation: Handloom Weaver
Notes: [Abode and Occupation relate to baptised person]. Parents abode: Salterford,
Barnoldswick. Father's occupation: Clock Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Brooks Barrett - [Child] of James Barrett & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jan 1864
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Sutcliffe - [Child] of Riley Sutcliffe & Sarah
Born: 6 Feb 1864
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Aug 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Vevers - [Child] of James Vevers & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Feb 1863
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: EngineTender
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Aug 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Whitaker - [Child] of Nancy Whitaker, Spinster
Born: 28 Jul 1864
Abode: Lidget
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Sep 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Emila Clarke - [Child] of William Clarke & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jan 1864
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Tackler in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 2 Oct 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Susanna Elizabeth Heaton - [Child] of Robert Heaton & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Mar 1864
Abode: Dean Field Keighley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Oct 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Richard Bracewell - [Child] of Henry Bracewell & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Jun 1864
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Oct 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alice Preston - [Child] of Samuel Preston & Margaret
Born: 26 Aug 1864
Abode: Spring Row
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Nov 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Wilson - [Child] of George Wilson & Hannah
Born: 6 Aug 1864
Abode: Throstle Park
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 Dec 1864 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Bottomley - [Child] of Christopher Bottomley & Anne
Born: 10 Aug 1864
Abode: St. John's Street Colne
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Jan 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Briggs - [Child] of Thomas Briggs & Anne
Born: 11 Dec 1864
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Male Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Feb 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Townsend - [Child] of Robert Townsend & Ellenor
Born: 17 Dec 1864
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Feb 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Townsend - [Child] of George Townsend & Alice
Born: 31 Aug 1864
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Mar 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emiletta Steward - [Child] of George Steward & Constance
Born: 28 Jan 1865
Abode: Bents Late of Otley, Yorkshire
Occupation: Besom Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Mar 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Sarah Alice
Born: 14 Jan 1865
Abode: Christ Church Parsonage Colne
Occupation: Clergyman Incumbent of this Church
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 Mar 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Reginald Pennington - [Child] of John Pennington, Gentleman & Mary Jane
Born: 19 Jul 1864
Abode: Emmott Hall
Baptised by: F.Hadrulope M.A.Offg. Minister of Wilmslow, cheshire
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Apr 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Brunton - [Child] of John Brunton & Mary
Born: 23 Feb 1855
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Boot and Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Apr 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Tom Brunton - [Child] of John Brunton & Mary
Born: 26 Jan 1858
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Boot and Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Apr 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Henry Brunton - [Child] of John Brunton & Mary
Born: 26 Dec 1859
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Boot and Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Apr 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Harriet Brunton - [Child] of John Brunton & Mary
Born: 13 Mar 1861
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Boot and Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Apr 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Brunton - [Child] of John Brunton & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1862
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Boot and Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Apr 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Waddington Brunton - [Child] of John Brunton & Mary
Born: 23 Nov 1864
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Boot and Shoe Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 Apr 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Smith - [Child] of Adam Smith & Sarah
Born: 6 Sep 1864
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Warp Dresser in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 7 May 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joe Laycock - [Child] of Samuel Laycock & Sarah
Born: 6 Nov 1864
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 May 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of Daniel Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Mar 1865
Abode: Cockpit Hill
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 Jun 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Albert Edward Pickles - [Child] of James Pickles & Mary
Born: 3 Feb 1865
Abode: Orphanage Halifax Yorkshire
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Jun 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Henry Cryer - [Child] of Isaac Cryer & Grace
Born: 12 Nov 1864
Abode: Cowsay Top
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Jun 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Minnie Roberts - [Child] of Barnerd [sic] Roberts & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Jul 1864
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Railway Plate Layer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Jun 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Rebecca
Born: 2 Mar 1863
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Jun 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Richard Patterson Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Rebecca
Born: 30 Sep 1864
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Jun 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Dobson - [Child] of Margaret Dobson, Spinster
Born: 27 Feb 1861
Abode: Colne
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Jul 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Thomas Kirk - [Child] of Christopher Kirk & Margaret Ann
Born: 14 Apr 1865
Abode: Higher Clough
Occupation: Powerloom Tackler
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Aug 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Wade - [Child] of Nicholas Wade & Alice
Born: 23 Jul 1865
Abode: Carrier's Row Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Carder in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Aug 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walter Herbert Pennington - [Child] of John Pennington, Gentleman & Mary Jane
Born: 26 Jul 1865
Abode: Emmott Hall
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Sep 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Henry Hartley - [Child] of Ellen Hartley, Spinster
Born: 3 Sep 1860
Abode: Great Edge
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Sep 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Mary
Born: 16 Jun 1865
Abode: Smithy Field
Occupation: Stone-Mason
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Oct 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Mary
Born: 3 Apr 1863
Abode: Wine Wall
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Oct 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1864
Abode: Wine Wall
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Nov 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Barrett - [Child] of Thomas Barrett & Sarah
Born: 14 Oct 1865
Abode: Colne Lane
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Dec 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jane Nutter - [Child] of George Nutter & Susanna
Born: 8 Jun 1865
Abode: Carry Bridge
Occupation: Cotton Piece Looker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Aug 1865 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walter Egerton John Green - [Child] of George Emmott Green, Gentleman and Police Magistrate & Louisa Mary Sheridan
Born: 11 Aug 1865
Abode: Emmott Hall
Notes: Abode: pro tem Charlesville Cottage, Timbarra, New South Wales. Baptised: at
the Parish Church of Glen Innes in the County of Bough, New South Wales as per
certificate of 23 October 1865. Signed W. Hodgson
Baptised by: James Hart Johnson [see notes]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 Feb 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Jonathan Smith & Hannah
Born: 24 May 1861
Abode: Primet Hill
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 Feb 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ida Robson - [Child] of John Robson & Amanda
Born: 18 Sep 1865
Abode: Primet Hill
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Feb 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Thompson Townsend - [Child] of Samuel Townsend & Jane
Born: 18 Jul 1865
Abode: Little Horton Bradford
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hartley Harrison - [Child] of David Harrison & Matilda
Born: 20 Jan 1866
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Feb 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Clara Louisa Latham - [Child] of Charles Latham & Margaret
Born: 24 Aug 1865
Abode: Primrose Hill
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Feb 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Annie Mapey - [Child] of Daniel Mapey & Anne
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Thos.Hayes Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Mar 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
David Hartley Barrett - [Child] of William Barrett & Olivetta
Born: 27 Oct 1865
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Mar 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Anne Barrett - [Child] of Robert Barrett & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Dec 1865
Abode: Broach Flatt
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Apr 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Heys - [Child] of Edward Heys & Susanna
Born: 29 Aug 1861
Abode: Gate Field Burnley
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Apr 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Heys - [Child] of Edward Heys & Susanna
Born: 2 Aug 1863
Abode: Gate Field Burnley
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Apr 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Edward Heys - [Child] of Edward Heys & Susanna
Born: 14 Dec 1865
Abode: Gate Field Burnley
Occupation: Boatman
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Apr 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Watson Bracewell - [Child] of Henry Bracewell & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Sep 1865
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 May 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Richard Brooksbank - [Child] of Hiram Brooksbank & Bridget
Born: 21 Apr 1866
Abode: Buttock Lathe, Trawden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Jun 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Armistead Whitaker - [Child] of Richard Whitaker & Sarah
Born: 11 Feb 1866
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: School Teacher
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Jun 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Isaac Gawthrope - [Child] of Israel Gawthrope & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Apr 1866
Abode: Fence
Occupation: Carder in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Jul 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Asa Thursby - [Child] of Thomas Thursby & Sarah Ellen
Born: 4 Jul 1866
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Mill Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Aug 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 2 May 1847
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Beamer in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Aug 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Oates Riley - [Child] of Hartley Riley & Mary
Born: 22 Jan 1846
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Farmer's Man
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Aug 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Ann Ridehalgh - [Child] of Samuel Ridehalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1866
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Cotton Dresser
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Aug 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Catherine Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Hannah
Born: 22 Sep 1862
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Tackler in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Aug 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Hannah
Born: 21 Jan 1866
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Tackler in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Louisa Caroline Townsend - [Child] of George Townsend & Alice
Born: 31 May 1866
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Aug 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Binns - [Child] of Thompson Binns & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Aug 1865
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Manager in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 2 Sep 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Daniel Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Rachel
Born: 9 Jul 1865
Abode: Oxnards
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Sep 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Harridence - [Child] of William Harridence & Ellen
Born: 19 Jun 1866
Abode: Bradford
Occupation: Bobbin Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 Sep 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Briggs - [Child] of Thomas Briggs & Anne
Born: 7 Jul 1866
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Mule Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan 1862
Abode: Garden Vale
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Sep 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emila Grace Walbank - [Child] of Hargreaves Walbank & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Aug 1866
Abode: Kelbrook
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Nov 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Bowker - [Child] of Henry Bowker & Ellen
Born: 22 Oct 1866
Abode: Waterside Colne
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Dec 1866 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Edward Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Martha Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1866
Abode: Whitehouse Foulridge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 7 Apr 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Laycock - [Child] of Thomas Laycock & Hannah
Born: 2 Jan 1867
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Esther Pickles - [Child] of James Pickles & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1866
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Apr 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Susan Houghton - [Child] of Peter Houghton & Frances
Born: 1 Aug 1866
Abode: Sabden
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Apr 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emma Busfield - [Child] of John Busfield & Louisa
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 May 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Pennington - [Child] of John Pennington, Gentleman & Mary Jane
Born: 14 Feb 1864
Abode: Emmott Hall
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Jun 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Pickles - [Child] of Joseph Pickles & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May 1867
Abode: Rose Cottage
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Jun 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Laycock - [Child] of Samuel Laycock & Sarah
Born: 1 Apr 1867
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Jun 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Clara Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Sarah Alice
Born: 3 Jun 1867
Abode: Christ Church Parsonage
Occupation: Clergyman Incumbent
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Greenwood - [Child] of William Greenwood & Mary
Born: 25 Mar 1867
Abode: Waterside Colne
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jane Windle - [Child] of Thomas Windle & Susanna
Born: 15 Feb 1866
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Powerloom Worsted Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Nicholas Medley - [Child] of James Medley & Sarah
Born: 8 Nov 1864
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Stone Getter
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Medley - [Child] of James Medley & Sarah
Born: 30 May 1867
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Stone Getter
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emma Roberts - [Child] of Bernard Roberts & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Jul 1865
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Betty
Born: 15 Mar 1865
Abode: Mosshouses
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Aug 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Betty
Born: 28 Mar 1867
Abode: Mosshouses
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Sep 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alice Ann Clark - [Child] of William Clark & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Aug 1866
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Sep 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Petty - [Child] of Thomas Petty & Eunice
Born: 19 Jan 1867
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Mason's Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Sep 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alice Hyde - [Child] of Thomas Hyde & Sarah Ann
Born: 30 Jul 1867
Abode: Waterside Colne
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Sep 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Harriot Wilkinson - [Child] of Jane Wilkinson, Spinster
Born: 8 Mar 1867
Abode: Bents
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Oct 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cryer - [Child] of Isaac Cryer & Grace
Born: 5 Apr 1867
Abode: Cawsey Top Foulridge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Oct 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Eber Thursby - [Child] of Thomas Thursby & Sarah Ellen
Born: 16 Sep 1867
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Oct 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Sarah
Born: 3 May 1867
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Tape Sizer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Dec 1867 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ellen Blackburn - [Child] of John Blackburn & Mary
Born: 27 Dec 1866
Abode: Wine Wall
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Jan 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Nutter - [Child] of George Nutter & Susanna
Born: 22 Jul 1867
Abode: Lanshes Great Marsden
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Feb 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Matilda
Born: 2 Jan 1868
Abode: Emmott Lane
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Apr 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Whitaker - [Child] of Elizabeth Whitaker, Spinster
Born: 14 Nov 1866
Abode: Foulridge
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 May 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Frederick Henry Townsend - [Child] of Samuel Townsend & Jane
Born: 25 Feb 1868
Abode: Elizabeth Street Bradford Yorkshire
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Jun 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Miriam
Born: 13 Jan 1868
Abode: Wine Wall
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Jun 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Johny Holmes - [Child] of John Holmes & Mary
Born: 10 Jul 1867
Abode: Primet Bridge Colne
Occupation: Cotton Twister
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Jun 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hartley Walton - [Child] of Ambrose Walton & Susan
Born: 22 Oct 1867
Abode: Primet Bridge Colne
Occupation: Powerloom Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jun 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Eastwood - [Child] of Jane Eastwood, Spinster
Born: 31 Dec 1867
Abode: Cotton Tree
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 2 Aug 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edward Haughton - [Child] of Peter Haughton & Frances
Born: 21 Mar 1868
Abode: Sabden
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Aug 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Richard Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Mary
Born: 23 Jun 1868
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Aug 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Clegg - [Child] of William Clegg & Mary
Born: 14 Jan 1868
Abode: Smithy Field nr.Colne
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Frank Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Rebecca
Born: 10 Oct 1867
Abode: Church Street Colne
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Rimmer Bottomley - [Child] of Christopher Bottomley & Anne
Born: 19 Jul 1868
Abode: St. John Street Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Barrett - [Child] of William Barrett & Olivetta
Born: 7 Aug 1868
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Sarah
Born: 14 Apr 1845
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Sarah
Born: 27 Mar 1847
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Nancy Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Sarah
Born: 23 Feb 1852
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Hartley - [Child] of Alice Hartley, Spinster
Born: 9 Mar 1853
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Bannister - [Child] of William Bannister & Alice
Born: 11 Aug 1868
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Iron Grinder
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Margaret
Born: 6 Dec 1862
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Margaret
Born: 30 May 1868
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Iveson - [Child] of Christopher Iveson & Anne
Born: 13 May 1866
Abode: Brierfield Marsden
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sutcliffe Cowgill - [Child] of Mark Cowgill & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Feb 1866
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hartley Cowgill - [Child] of Mark Cowgill & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Jul 1867
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Windle - [Child] of Thomas Windle & Susanna
Born: 16 Jul 1868
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Medley - [Child] of Robert Medley & Eliza
Born: 13 Aug 1868
Abode: Nelson Marsden
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Gawthorpe - [Child] of Israel Gawthorpe & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Jun 1868
Abode: Fence in Pendle
Occupation: Carder in Mill
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Wilkinson - [Child] of Jane Wilkinson, Widow
Born: 4 Jul 1855
Abode: Foulridge
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Charlie Wilkinson - [Child] of Jane Wilkinson, Widow
Born: 24 Jul 1858
Abode: Foulridge
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Susan Barrett - [Child] of Thomas Barrett & Sarah
Born: 5 Aug 1868
Abode: Colne Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Duerden - [Child] of Sarah Ann Duerden, Spinster
Born: 13 Jan 1861
Abode: Wine Wall
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Sarah Ann
Born: 8 Jul 1868
Abode: Wine Wall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Charlotte
Born: 2 Mar 1868
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Sep 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jonas Hargreaves - [Child] of Joseph Hargreaves & Ellen
Born: 13 Jun 1868
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Hargreaves - [Child] of Jonas Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 2 Jun 1847
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Dixon - [Child] of Hartley Dixon & Susan
Born: 1 Sep 1838
Abode: Law House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Betsy Hopkinson - [Child] of James Hopkinson & Alice
Born: 5 Feb 1849
Abode: Law
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Hopkinson - [Child] of James Hopkinson & Alice
Born: 20 Jul 1851
Abode: Law
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Catlow - [Child] of Jonathan Catlow & Hannah
Born: 25 Mar 1850
Abode: Upper Crow Nest
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dugdale - [Child] of John Dugdale & Grace
Born: 9 Jul 1848
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Nov 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jane Wilkinson - [Child] of Rycroft Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1845
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Nov 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Anne Vevers - [Child] of Martha Vevers, Spinster
Born: 27 Dec 1867
Abode: Foulridge
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Dec 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - [Child] of Richard Whitaker & Sarah
Born: 16 Oct 1868
Abode: Whitehouse Ballgrove
Occupation: School Teacher
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Dec 1868 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Emmott - [Child] of James Emmott & Ellen
Born: 22 May 1868
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Jan 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Procter - [Child] of William Procter & Martha
Born: 9 Apr 1868
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Farmer's Man
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 May 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edith Procter - [Child] of Benjamin Procter & Sophia
Born: 19 Nov 1868
Abode: Law Hill
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 May 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Luke Thursby - [Child] of Thomas Thursby & Sarah Ellen
Born: 24 Apr 1869
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 May 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - [Child] of Joseph Whitaker & Maria
Born: 11 Dec 1868
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 May 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edward Carr - [Child] of William James Carr & Martha Joanna
Born: 11 Aug 1867
Abode: Langroyd Colne
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 May 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walter Fletcher - [Child] of Hezekiah Fletcher & Margaret
Born: 24 Oct 1868
Abode: Wine Wall Bridge
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Jun 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Anthony Busfield - [Child] of James Busfield & Frances Charlotte
Born: 28 Jul 1868
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 Jul 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Rebecca
Born: 5 Jun 1869
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 7 Jul 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sydney Content Booth Pennington - [Child] of John Pennington, Gentleman & Mary Jane
Born: 27 Mar 1869
Abode: Emmott Hall
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nutter - [Child] of George Nutter & Susanna
Born: 24 May 1869
Abode: Lenshes Great Marsden
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Jul 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Richard Wilding Briggs - [Child] of Joseph Briggs & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jun 1869
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Salina Harrison - [Child] of Hartley Harrison & Anne
Born: 9 Oct 1864
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Quarry-man
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edward Bartle - [Child] of Thomas Bartle & Alice
Born: 26 Dec 1868
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Aug 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barrett - [Child] of James Barrett & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Feb 1869
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ellen Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Mary
Born: 11 Jul 1869
Abode: Spring Row
Occupation: Stripper and Grinder
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Aug 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emila Bullock - [Child] of Normond Bullock & Mary
Born: 10 Oct 1867
Abode: Primet Bridge Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Rachel
Born: 15 Nov 1864
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Rachel
Born: 9 Dec 1866
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Sep 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Henry Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Rachel
Born: 10 May 1869
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Oct 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Matthew Leeming - [Child] of Matthew Leeming & Mary
Born: 11 Mar 1869
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Oct 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Matilda
Born: 12 Aug 1869
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Oct 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Clement Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Sarah Alice
Born: 16 Sep 1869
Abode: Christ Church Parsonage
Occupation: Clergyman. Incumbent of Christ Church
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Benjamin Pickles Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Sarah
Born: 13 Aug 1869
Abode: Wine Wall Bridge
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Oct 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas King - [Child] of Hannah King, Spinster
Born: 25 Aug 1869
Abode: Colne
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Nov 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alice Maude Townsend Binns - [Child] of Thompson Binns & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Aug 1869
Abode: Hulme Manchester
Occupation: Manager in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Nov 1869 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ellen Pollard - [Child] of Richard Pollard & Jane
Born: 12 Aug 1842
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Assistant Overseer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Jan 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 25 May 1869
Abode: Wine Wall Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Feb 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emily Sagar - [Child] of Richard Sagar & Mary
Born: 1 Aug 1869
Abode: Heyroyd House
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Feb 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Daniel Bowker - [Child] of Henry Bowker & Ellen
Born: 8 May 1869
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Surname altered from Barker. Entry initialled W.H.
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Herbert Dewhurst - [Child] of Robert Dewhurst & Mary
Born: 1 1870
Abode: Wine Wall Bridge
Occupation: Clerk to Contractors
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hartley Sutcliffe - [Child] of Samuel Sutcliffe & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Sep 1869
Abode: Wine Wall Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ada Beatrice Pollard - [Child] of Jonathon Pollard & Jane
Born: 20 Sep 1867
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Mar 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Albert Pollard - [Child] of Jonathon Pollard & Jane
Born: 2 Oct 1869
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Ann Smith - [Child] of Anne Smith, Spinster
Born: 14 Dec 1859
Abode: Foulridge
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Mar 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harrison - [Child] of Hartley Harrison & Anne
Born: 9 Apr 1862
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Hyde - [Child] of Thomas Hyde & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Jan 1870
Abode: Waterside Colne
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Apr 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Maria Ridehalgh - [Child] of Samuel Ridehalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Nov 1869
Abode: Emmott Lane
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 May 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Haken - [Child] of William Haken & Nancy
Born: 4 Feb 1853
Abode: Wicken Stile
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 May 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Philis Haken - [Child] of William Haken & Nancy
Born: 7 Nov 1854
Abode: Wicken Stile
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 May 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hannah Grimshaw - [Child] of Thomas Grimshaw & Margaret
Born: 13 Feb 1847
Abode: Bolton Lancashire
Occupation: Engine Tender
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 May 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Thornton - [Child] of Nathan Thornton & Alice
Born: 29 Feb 1854
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 May 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Dugdale - [Child] of John Dugdale & Grace
Born: 17 Dec 1851
Abode: Old Earth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 May 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Hartley - [Child] of George Hartley & Jane
Born: 29 Apr 1848
Abode: Wine Wall Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 May 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Apr 1848
Abode: Noina Hall
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 May 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Anne Crabtree - [Child] of Richard Crabtree & Anne
Born: 22 Mar 1848
Abode: Primet Bridge Colne
Occupation: Hooker in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Jun 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Willie Bannister - [Child] of William Bannister & Alice
Born: 7 Apr 1870
Abode: Bradley Great Marsden
Occupation: Iron Grinder
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Jul 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Nutter - [Child] of Richard Nutter & Susanna
Born: 25 Feb 1870
Abode: Ing Heys
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 31 Jul 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Johnie Walton - [Child] of Ambrose Walton & Susan
Born: 22 May 1870
Abode: Garden Vale Colne
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Henry Townsend - [Child] of Robert Townsend & Ellen
Born: 18 Mar 1867
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Aug 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Townsend - [Child] of Robert Townsend & Ellen
Born: 17 Jan 1870
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Haughton - [Child] of Peter Haughton & Frances
Born: 21 Jan 1870
Abode: Great Harwood
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Aug 1870 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Charles Bulcock - [Child] of Rebecca Bulcock, Spinster
Born: 18 Sep 1858
Abode: Colne
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Jan 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ruth Thursby - [Child] of Thomas Thursby & Sarah Ellen
Born: 9 Nov 1870
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Commission Traveller
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Apr 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Barrett - [Child] of Thomas Barrett & Sarah
Born: 19 Jan 1871
Abode: Bunkers Hill Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jane Heys - [Child] of Edward Heys & Susanna
Born: 15 Nov 1868
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Boatsman
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Apr 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Thomas Heys - [Child] of Edward Heys & Susanna
Born: 4 Feb 1871
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Boatsman
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 May 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Willie Henry Hartley - [Child] of William Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug 1870
Abode: Wine Wall
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 May 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Willie Riley - [Child] of Henry Riley & Hannah
Born: 11 Feb 1870
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 May 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Metcalf Busfield - [Child] of Joseph Busfield & Rose Metcalf
Born: 13 Nov 1870
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 May 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Cowgil - [Child] of Mark Cowgil & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Mar 1870
Abode: Nelson in Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 May 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edward Medley - [Child] of James Medley & Sarah
Born: 21 Apr 1870
Abode: Nelson in Marsden
Occupation: Stone Cutter
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 May 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ellen Ellis - [Child] of Hartley Ellis & Rhoda
Born: 18 Dec 1870
Abode: Lenshes Great Marsden
Occupation: Coalpit Bank's-Man
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robinson Stuttard - [Child] of William Stuttard & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jun 1871
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Jul 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ada Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Rebecca
Born: 5 May 1871
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 Jul 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Hannah
Born: 14 Jul 1867
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Walton - [Child] of Leonard Walton & Mary
Born: 19 Jun 1871
Abode: Colne Lane
Occupation: Fork Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Aug 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Fred Whitaker - [Child] of Nancy Whitaker, Spinster
Born: 24 Jun 1871
Abode: Lidget
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Aug 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Knowles Wright - [Child] of Thomas Sugden Wright & Hetty
Born: 14 Jun 1871
Abode: Lower Emmotts
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Isabella Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Alice
Born: 9 Aug 1868
Abode: Rose Cottage
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Aug 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Stephen Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Alice
Born: 9 Jun 1871
Abode: Rose Cottage
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Sep 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alice Waddington - [Child] of Foulds Waddington & Susan
Born: 8 Oct 1870
Abode: Emmott Lane
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Oct 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Pickles - [Child] of John Pickles & Sarah Anne
Born: 28 Aug 1871
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Taper in Mill
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Oct 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Isaac Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Hannah
Born: 27 Mar 1867
Abode: Reedley Hallows
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Oct 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Hannah
Born: 25 Oct 1868
Abode: Reedley Hallows
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Dec 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Eliza Barrett - [Child] of Robert Barrett & Elizabeth
Born: 6 May 1871
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Loom Tackler
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Dec 1871 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Dorothy Maria Briggs - [Child] of Thomas Briggs & Anne
Born: 5 Nov 1871
Abode: Garden-Vale, Colne
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 7 Jan 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Ernest Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Jennetta
Born: 18 Oct 1871
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Jan 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Pickup - [Child] of Thomas Pickup & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Dec 1871
Abode: Colne Lane Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Jan 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emila Simpson - [Child] of Robert Simpson & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1871
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Feb 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Richard Sagar - [Child] of Richard Sagar & Mary
Born: 26 Feb 1872
Abode: Heyroyd House
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Feb 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Lister Sagar - [Child] of Richard Sagar & Mary
Born: 26 Feb 1872
Abode: Heyroyd House
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Mar 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hartley Rushton - [Child] of Hargreaves Rushton & Nancy
Born: 3 Nov 1871
Abode: Ane Slack
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Mar 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John William Madcalf - [Child] of Joseph Madcalf & Jane
Born: 1 Sep 1871
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 31 Mar 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Brown - [Child] of Nicholas Brown & Alice
Born: 28 Feb 1872
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 May 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Nutter - [Child] of William Nutter & Mary
Born: 31 Mar 1872
Abode: Barrowford
Occupation: Stripper and Grinder
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 May 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Laycock - [Child] of Robinson Laycock & Martha
Born: 3 May 1862
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Grocer and Loomer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 May 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Harriott Laycock - [Child] of Robinson Laycock & Martha
Born: 30 Jul 1866
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Grocer and Loomer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 May 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Laycock - [Child] of Robinson Laycock & Martha
Born: 20 Nov 1869
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Grocer and Loomer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 May 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alice Laycock - [Child] of Robinson Laycock & Martha
Born: 24 Feb 1872
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Grocer and Loomer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 May 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Horace James Wroe - [Child] of James Wroe & Mary
Born: 1 Mar 1872
Abode: Emmott School
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 May 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Henry Nutter - [Child] of George Nutter & Susanna
Born: 3 Dec 1871
Abode: Lenshes Marsden
Occupation: Cutlocker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 May 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Marion Earnshaw - [Child] of Joseph Earnshaw & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep 1871
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 2 Jun 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Heys - [Child] of James Heys & Margaret
Born: 3 Jul 1871
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Jun 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Sarah
Born: 14 Jan 1872
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Jun 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Matilda Barrett - [Child] of John Barrett & Jane
Born: 25 Jul 1868
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Whitaker - [Child] of Joseph Whitaker & Maria
Born: 4 Dec 1871
Abode: Halstead Fold, Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Hazleatte - [Child] of Matilda Hazleatte, Spinster
Born: 29 Feb 1869
Abode: Liverpool
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Johnie Hardacre - [Child] of Stephen Hardacre & Mary
Born: 30 Apr 1872
Abode: Waterside Colne
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Dobson - [Child] of Margaret Dobson, Spinster
Born: 8 Aug 1871
Abode: Shackleton Street, Colne
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Robert Hague - [Child] of Jane Hague, Spinster
Born: 23 Apr 1872
Abode: Foulridge
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Tom Willie Banks - [Child] of Henry Banks & Harriett
Born: 11 Dec 1871
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Bracewell - [Child] of William Bracewell & Martha
Born: 8 Apr 1870
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ellen Bracewell - [Child] of William Bracewell & Martha
Born: 21 Feb 1872
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Higson - [Child] of Anne Higson, Spinster
Born: 5 May 1871
Abode: Colne
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Albert Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Martha
Born: 4 Sep 1864
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Martha Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Martha
Born: 7 Apr 1866
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Willie Higson - [Child] of John Higson & Martha
Born: 20 Apr 1870
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Higson - [Child] of Thomason Higson, Spinster
Born: 8 Jan 1872
Abode: Green, Great Marsden
Notes: [Parental Christian name is offset from that of the surname, suggesting this
might be the Father's name. Also, the name might be written as two words: Thomas on}
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Emmott - [Child] of Samuel Emmott & Betty
Born: 3 Aug 1871
Abode: Emmott Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Stuttard - [Child] of Hartley Stuttard & Sarah
Born: 4 Sep 1863
Abode: New House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ellen Stuttard - [Child] of Hartley Stuttard & Sarah
Born: 14 May 1866
Abode: New House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ingham - [Child] of Richard Ingham & Prudence
Born: 25 Nov 1868
Abode: Wheatley Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jonas Ingham - [Child] of Richard Ingham & Prudence
Born: 19 Mar 1870
Abode: Wheatley Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - [Child] of Richard Ingham & Prudence
Born: 19 Aug 1871
Abode: Wheatley Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
[unnamed] Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Mary
Born: 29 May 1872
Abode: Primet Bridge Colne
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Aug 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Annie Hargreaves - [Child] of Amos Hargreaves & Anne
Born: 1 Jun 1871
Abode: Pendle Forest
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Samuel Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Matilda
Born: 5 Aug 1872
Abode: Primet Bridge Colne
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Ridehalgh - [Child] of Samuel Ridehalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct 1871
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ellen Wilson - [Child] of Peter Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jan 1871
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - [Child] of Elizabeth Wilson, Spinster
Born: 16 Feb 1869
Abode: Foulridge
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Nicholas Hartley Iveson - [Child] of Christopher Iveson & Anne
Born: 26 Nov 1868
Abode: Brierfield Little Marsden
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Amos Iveson - [Child] of Christopher Iveson & Anne
Born: 1 Sep 1871
Abode: Brierfield Little Marsden
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sam Bannister - [Child] of William Bannister & Alice
Born: 12 Mar 1872
Abode: Bradley Bar Great Marsden
Occupation: Machine Grinder
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sagar Medley - [Child] of Robert Medley & Eliza
Born: 22 Apr 1865
Abode: Nelson Little Marsden
Occupation: Joiner and Carpenter
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Hannah
Born: 1 Mar 1870
Abode: Brierfield Little Marsden
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
[unnamed] Hacking - [Child] of James Hacking & Hannah
Born: 13 Mar 1872
Abode: Brierfield Little Marsden
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Whitwell - [Child] of Thomas Whitwell & Jane
Born: 8 Jun 1864
Abode: Clover, Rochdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Whitwell - [Child] of Thomas Whitwell & Jane
Born: 10 Sep 1866
Abode: Clover, Rochdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Whitwell - [Child] of Thomas Whitwell & Jane
Born: 20 Dec 1869
Abode: Clover, Rochdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Sep 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Benjamin Whitwell - [Child] of Thomas Whitwell & Jane
Born: 10 Sep 1871
Abode: Clover, Rochdale
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Blackburn - [Child] of Blackburn Blackburn & Hannah
Born: 27 Feb 1871
Abode: GreenField, Colne
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Johnie Laycock - [Child] of Samuel Laycock & Sarah
Born: 27 Dec 1868
Abode: Bunkershill, Colne
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Laycock - [Child] of Samuel Laycock & Sarah
Born: 20 Sep 1871
Abode: Bunkershill, Colne
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Turner Snowden - [Child] of Joseph Snowden & Sarah
Born: 24 Mar 1868
Abode: Warleywise
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Snowden - [Child] of Joseph Snowden & Sarah
Born: 27 Apr 1870
Abode: Warleywise
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Oct 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Knowles - [Child] of Matthew Knowles & Betty
Born: 24 May 1870
Abode: Parliament Street, Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Oct 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William James Nutter - [Child] of Hartley Nutter & Lelitia
Born: 11 Sep 1872
Abode: Emmott Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 31 Oct 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Wright - [Child] of Thomas Sugden Wright & Hetty
Born: 26 Aug 1872
Abode: Lower Emmott
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Nov 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hannah Duerden - [Child] of Heaton Duerden & Sarah
Born: 9 Sep 1872
Abode: Higher Crow Nest
Occupation: Fork Maker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Nov 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Proctor - [Child] of Benjamin Proctor & Sophia
Born: 28 Feb 1872
Abode: Law Hill
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Nov 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Clough - [Child] of James Clough & Mary
Born: 21 Aug 1871
Abode: Salter Syke
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Nov 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Swire - [Child] of Thomas Swire & Martha
Born: 7 Apr 1872
Abode: Salter Syke
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Nov 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Jame [sic] Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 24 May 1869
Abode: Flass
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Nov 1872 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Anne Shuttleworth - [Child] of Heaton Shuttleworth & Isabella
Born: 6 Jan 1857
Abode: Ane Slack
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Jan 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Henry Heys Houghton - [Child] of Peter Houghton & Frances
Born: 5 Jan 1872
Abode: Great Harwood
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Feb 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Henry Brown - [Child] of Jonathon Brown & Sarah
Born: 24 Nov 1872
Abode: Albert Road, Colne
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Feb 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Pickles - [Child] of Joseph Pickles & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Nov 1872
Abode: Rose Cottage
Occupation: Weaver and Sexton
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Feb 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Edmondson - [Child] of Townson Edmondson & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Sep 1869
Abode: Commercial Inn, Colne
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Feb 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jan 1873
Abode: Albert Road, Colne
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Feb 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Priscilla
Born: 7 Sep 1871
Abode: Brierfield, Little Marsden
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Feb 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Hartley - [Child] of James Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 20 May 1872
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Helena Preston - [Child] of William Preston & Margaret
Born: 5 Jan 1873
Abode: Castle
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Feb 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Jane
Born: 22 Dec 1872
Abode: Colne Lane, Colne
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Feb 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Dwerryhouse - [Child] of William Dwerryhouse & Anne
Born: 5 May 1872
Abode: Colne Lane, Colne
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Albert Gawthrope - [Child] of Israel Gawthrope & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Oct 1872
Abode: Sabden
Occupation: Manager in Mill
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Annie Gawthrope - [Child] of Israel Gawthrope & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Oct 1872
Abode: Sabden
Occupation: Manager in Mill
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Mar 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Rebecca
Born: 5 Feb 1873
Abode: Church Street, Colne
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Henry Barritt - [Child] of Thomas Barritt & Sarah
Born: 17 Feb 1873
Abode: Bunkers Hill, Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Apr 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emma Wright - [Child] of Thomas Wright & Eliza Ann
Born: 19 Dec 1869
Abode: Bunkers Hill, Colne
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 May 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Lund - [Child] of Hartley Lund & Hannah
Born: 8 Feb 1873
Abode: Hill Top
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 May 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Lane - [Child] of John Lane & Barbary
Born: 19 Dec 1872
Abode: New Town Colne
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 May 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Parker - [Child] of Benjamin Parker & Jane
Born: 15 Oct 1872
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Jun 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Albert Wilson - [Child] of Peter Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Mar 1873
Abode: Foulridge West
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Jul 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Stuttard - [Child] of William Stuttard & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Jun 1873
Abode: Bunkershill, Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Benjamin Petty - [Child] of Thomas Petty & Eunice
Born: 28 Apr 1869
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Stone Getter
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Aug 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Annie Maria Veevers - [Child] of Ellen Veevers, Spinster
Born: 27 Apr 1873
Abode: Foulridge
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Sep 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Caroline Wilkinson - [Child] of Hannah Wilkinson, Spinster
Born: 18 Aug 1873
Abode: Foulridge
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Oct 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Hannah
Born: 11 Mar 1873
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Oct 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Walter Bracewell - [Child] of Henry Bracewell & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Feb 1872
Abode: Green Great Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Dec 1873 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heys - [Child] of Henry Heys & Rebecca
Born: 4 Nov 1873
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cut looker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Feb 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Matthew Waterworth - [Child] of William Waterworth & Mary
Born: 12 Nov 1873
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Leather Dresser
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Bellhouse - [Child] of James Bellhouse & Sarah
Born: 29 Aug 1850
Abode: Church Street Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Feb 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bellhouse - [Child] of James Bellhouse & Sarah
Born: 13 Mar 1853
Abode: Church Street Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Apr 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Matilda
Born: 27 Feb 1874
Abode: Bunkers Hill, Colne
Occupation: Mule-Overlooker
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Sarah
Born: 23 Feb 1848
Abode: Carrier's Row Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alice Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Sarah
Born: 4 Nov 1855
Abode: Carrier's Row Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Dewhurst - [Child] of Nancy Dewhurst, Spinster
Born: 18 Mar 1850
Abode: Wine Wall
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Pamelia Thornton - [Child] of Nathan Thornton & Alice
Born: 25 Mar 1855
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jemima Heys - [Child] of John Heys & Eliza
Born: 16 Feb 1874
Abode: Bunkers-Hill, Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alice Brown - [Child] of Jane Brown, Spinster
Born: 26 Mar 1874
Abode: Colne Field
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Houghton - [Child] of Peter Houghton & Frances
Born: 2 Oct 1873
Abode: Clithero
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Frances Pickles - [Child] of John Pickles & Sarah Ann
Born: 25 Mar 1874
Abode: Nelson, Little Marsden
Occupation: Taper in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walbank - [Child] of Nathanial Walbank & Jane
Born: 31 Mar 1874
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Anne
Born: 19 Mar 1864
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Jobber in Factory
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Hannah
Born: 12 Feb 1872
Abode: Barden Lane nr. Burnley
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Waterworth - [Child] of James Waterworth & Phillis
Born: 30 Sep 1873
Abode: Rose Cottage
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1873
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 May 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Samuel Hartley - [Child] of Joshua Hartley & Hannah
Born: 27 Feb 1874
Abode: Nelson, Little Marsden
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: W. Hodgson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Jul 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Seth Bancroft - [Child] of James Bancroft & Nancy
Born: 10 Jun 1874
Abode: Hey Top Keighley
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: R.H.Keson, Vicar of Barnoldswick
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Jul 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Busfield - [Child] of Joseph Busfield & Rose Metcalfe
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C.Barnes Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John William Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Jane
Abode: Grindlestone Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Messengly Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Jun 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Jane
Abode: Grindlestone Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. Messengly Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jun 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Barbara Ellen Ridehalgh - [Child] of Samuel Ridehalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Apr 1874
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: C.J.Reynolds Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Aug 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Florence Hague - [Child] of Joseph Hague & Mary Ann
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Brains Offng.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Harriet Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Martha
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Plaster
Baptised by: Jno.L.Sweeny Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Busfield - [Child] of Anthony Busfield & Sarah
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Jno.L.Sweeny Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Anthony Busfield - [Child] of Anthony Busfield & Sarah
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Jno.L.Sweeny Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Rachel Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Rachel
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Platerer
Baptised by: Jno.L.Sweeny Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Christina Bracewell - [Child] of William Bracewell & Martha
Abode: Fouldrige
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Jno.L.Sweeny Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Aug 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Wood - [Child] of Adam Wood & Susannah
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Jno.L.Sweeny Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Hellen Spencer - [Child] of Ritchard Spencer & Sarah
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: Owen Owen Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Sep 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Benelia? Barker - [Child] of Benjamin Barker & Jane
Abode: Back Lane
Occupation: Stone Getter
Baptised by: Owen Owen Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Wilkinson Blackburn - [Child] of Blackburn Blackburn & Hannah
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Overlooker of a Mill
Baptised by: Samuel Smith Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Jane
Abode: Colne Lane
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: Samuel Smith Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Sep 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Henry Banks - [Child] of Henry Banks & Harriet
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Samuel Smith Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Hartley - [Child] of Christopher Hartley & Sarah Ann
Abode: Shuck?Peter? Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R.Nicholson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Duerden - [Child] of Heaton Duerden & Susen
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Weft Fork Maker
Baptised by: R.Nicholson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Walton - [Child] of Leonard Walton & Mary
Abode: Colne Lane
Occupation: Weft Fork Maker
Baptised by: R.Nicholson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ann Roberts - [Child] of Bernard Roberts & Mary Ann
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: R.Nicholson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Sep 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Roberts - [Child] of Bernard Roberts & Mary Ann
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: R.Nicholson
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Oct 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 27 Mar 1874
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Factory Operative
Baptised by: Richd.H.Keson Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Oct 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Bertha Gawthrop - Daughter of Israel Gawthrop & Mary Anne
Born: 6 Sep 1874
Abode: Sabden
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Nov 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walter Nutter - Son of Hartley Nutter & Letitia
Born: 17 Sep 1874
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Nov 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Holden - Son of William Holden & Mary Anne
Born: 9 Nov 1874
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Nov 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Wilmer Preston - Son of William Preston & Margaret
Born: 29 Sep 1874
Abode: Castle
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Nov 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mary Jane Townsend - Daughter of Robert Townsend & Eleanor
Born: 4 Aug 1872
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Manufacturer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Nov 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Bob Waddington Townsend - Son of Robert Townsend & Eleanor
Born: 10 Apr 1874
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Manufacturer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Dec 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alice Walton - [Child] of Henry Walton & Janet
Abode: Roberthaylt?
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Dec 1874 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Alice
Abode: Isely?
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Jan 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Bentley - Daughter of Thomas Bentley & Alice
Born: 22 Apr 1874
Abode: Lench's Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Jan 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Turner Rushton - Son of James Rushton & Ruth
Born: 28 Jul 1874
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 31 Jan 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Martha Ellen
Born: 8 Dec 1874
Abode: Oldearth
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Feb 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brunton - Daughter of James Brunton & Martha
Born: 20 Jul 1874
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Benjamin George Hawkins - Son of John Francis Hawkins & Martha
Born: 16 Jan 1875
Abode: Ballgrove
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Mar 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw & Mary
Born: 21 Nov 1874
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Warpdresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Apr 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Benjamin Hey - Son of Peter Hey & Jane
Born: 31 May 1871
Abode: Buck Croft Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Apr 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hey - Daughter of Peter Hey & Jane
Born: 21 Oct 1872
Abode: Buck Croft Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Apr 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Hey - Son of Peter Hey & Jane
Born: 8 Oct 1874
Abode: Buck Croft Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Susan? Hartley - Daughter of James Hartley & Elizth.
Born: 2 May 1875 [sic]
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: J.O.Moorhouse Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Apr 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Richard Stuttard - Son of William Stuttard & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Apr 1875
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.O.Moorhouse Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 May 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ann Hyson? - Daughter of James Hyson? & Anna
Born: 9 Dec 1874
Abode: Clayton St Colne
Baptised by: J.J.Swan Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 May 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Priscilla Heys - Daughter of James Heys & Margaret
Born: 4 Nov 1873
Abode: Lomeshaye
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 May 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Waterworth - Son of James Waterworth & Phillis
Born: 26 Nov 1874
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 May 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Alice Stansfield - Daughter of William Stansfield & Jane
Born: 7 Nov 1874
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 May 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Singleton - Son of William Singleton & Elizabeth
Born: 20 May 1875
Abode: Backlane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Jun 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Briggs - Son of Thomas Briggs & Anna
Born: 24 Feb 1875
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Jun 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brown - Daughter of Jonathan Brown & Sarah
Born: 21 Dec 1874
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Jun 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Simpson - Son of Robert Simpson & Mary
Born: 30 Mar 1875
Abode: Bunkershill Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Jun 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Folds - Son of Robert Folds & Mary
Born: 13 Apr 1875
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Jul 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ann Sutcliffe - Daughter of Simpson Sutcliffe & Phillis
Born: 24 Feb 1875
Abode: 20 Lake St. Liverpool
Occupation: Milkseller
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Aug 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Rushton - Daughter of James Rushton & Mary Anne
Born: 12 Oct 1874
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Prudence
Born: 11 Jan 1875
Abode: Harpers
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Aug 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Prudence
Born: 17 Sep 1875 [sic]
Abode: Harpers
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Aug 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Clough - Son of James Clough & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1875
Abode: Salter-Syke
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D.Harrison Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Aug 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hezekiah Swire - Son of Thomas Swire & Martha
Born: 12 Feb 1874
Abode: Salter-Syke
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D.Harrison Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Aug 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walter Nutter - Son of Hartley Nutter & Lelitia
Born: 17 Sep 1875 [sic]
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: [note in margin] See no. 1208 J.M.A
Baptised by: D.Harrison Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Sep 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ann Turner - Daughter of Greenwood Turner & Hannah
Born: 15 Jun 1874
Abode: Bowes Head
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Sep 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Clough - Son of Timothy Clough & Martha
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Oct 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Matilda Hey - Daughter of Peter Hey & Jane
Born: 21 Aug 1875
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John H Grimshaw Offg.Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Clara Elizabeth Stead - Daughter of William Thomas Stead & Sarah
Born: 11 Sep 1875
Abode: Lane Head Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Bookkeeper
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Nov 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Heys - Daughter of James Heys & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Aug 1875
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Dec 1875 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alice Birchall - Daughter of Charles Birchall & Mary
Born: 6 Oct 1875
Abode: Bond St. Colne
Occupation: Tobacco Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Pattison - Daughter of Mary Ellen Pattison
Born: 27 Sep 1874
Abode: Colne
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Eleanor Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson & Rebecca
Born: 16 Jan 1876
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Feb 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Haigh Riley - Son of James Riley & Mary Anne
Born: 10 Dec 1875
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Feb 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Herbert Preston - Son of Richard Preston & Matilda
Born: 8 Nov 1875
Abode: Bunkers Hill
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Mar 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Banks - Son of Charles Banks & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jun 1875
Abode: Castle
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Ramsden - Son of George Ramsden & Frances
Born: 3 Nov 1871
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Ramsden - Son of George Ramsden & Frances
Born: 26 Jul 1873
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ramsden - Daughter of George Ramsden & Frances
Born: 11 Sep 1875
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Whitaker - Son of Joseph Whitaker & Mary Anne
Born: 9 Nov 1875
Abode: Grindelstonehurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Susannah Barrett - Daughter of Jonathan Barrett & Sarah
Born: 11 Dec 1860
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Barrett - Daughter of Jonathan Barrett & Sarah
Born: 11 May 1862
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jane Barrett - Daughter of Jonathan Barrett & Sarah
Born: 11 May 1863
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Thornton - Daughter of James Thornton & Betty
Born: 17 May 1862
Abode: Bents above Colne
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Hindle - Daughter of Joseph Hindle & Ellen
Born: 6 Sep 1850
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ellen Fletcher Thursby - Daughter of Thomas Thursby & Ellen
Born: 19 Jan 1876
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Lydia Boocock - Daughter of Norman Boocock & Mary
Born: 16 Feb 1876
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Boocock - Daughter of Alfred Boocock & Ann
Born: 28 Oct 1875
Abode: Grindelsonehurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hartley - Daughter of Robert Hartley & Elizabeth Hannah
Born: 22 Jul 1875
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: J.J.Swan Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edward Hartley - Son of William Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Aug 1875
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.J.Swan Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Sarah
Born: 21 Jan 1876
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.J.Swan Off.Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emy. [sic] Spencer - Daughter of Richard Spencer & Sarah
Born: 21 Sep 1875
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Apr 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Crabtree - Son of Thomas Wilkinson Crabtree & Anne
Born: 30 Apr 1859
Abode: Dockray Sq. Colne
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 May 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Benjamin Whitaker - [Child] of Richard Whitaker & Sarah
Born: 14 Nov 1873
Abode: Sabden
Baptised by: J.P.Moorhouse, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 May 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James King - Son of Sarah King
Born: 13 Feb 1876
Abode: Lower Clough
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 May 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Harriet Davis - [Child] of John Davis & Priscilla
Born: 16 Oct 1875
Abode: Clayton St Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 May 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edith Mary Shoesmith - Daughter of Joseph Shoesmith & Betsy
Born: 17 Mar 1876
Abode: Colne Field
Occupation: Whitesmith
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Jun 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Whalley - Daughter of William Whalley & Ellen
Born: 21 Mar 1875
Abode: Spring Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Jul 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Ryecroft Procter - Son of Benjamin Procter & Sophia
Born: 16 Apr 1876
Abode: Law
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 30 May 1876
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Aug 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Herbert Blackburn - [Child] of Blackburn Blackburn & Ann
Born: 30 Jan 1876
Abode: Primet Bridge Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Aug 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Thomas Waterworth - Son of William Waterworth & Mary
Born: 21 Jul 1876
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Fred. Pickles - Son of John Pickles & Sarah Ann
Born: 21 Jul 1876
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Sep 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alphonso Pickard - Son of Richard Pickard & Ann
Born: 6 Jul 1876
Abode: Colne Field
Occupation: Carter
Notes: ]Scribe made several attempts top spell Christian name]
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Oct 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ira Thursby - Son of Thomas Thursby & Ellen
Born: 8 Mar 1874
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Oct 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Fanny Fletcher - s [sic] of Seth Fletcher & Harriet
Born: 16 Sep 1876
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Warp Dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Nov 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Herbert Mawhood - Son of Samuel Mawhood & Mary Anne
Born: 10 Oct 1876
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Nov 1876 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edith Hannah Wilson - Daughter of John Pemberton Wilson, Gentleman & Margaret
Born: 28 Nov 1876
Abode: Winewall
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hargreaves Hargreaves - Son of Joseph Hargreaves & Ellen
Born: 13 Apr 1870
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Baldwin Hudson - Son of Eli Hudson & Jane
Born: 2 Dec 1876
Abode: Lothersdale
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Walbank - Son of Nathaniel Walbank & Jane
Born: 2 Dec 1876
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Feb 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Alice Lambert - Daughter of John Lambert & Jane
Born: 5 Nov 1876
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Warp dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Feb 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ada Stuttard - Daughter of William Stuttard & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jan 1877
Abode: Bents above Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Feb 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jessie Blayloch - Daughter of John Blayloch & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Dec 1876
Abode: Spring Row
Occupation: Skinner
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Apr 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Lee Shackleton - Son of James Shackleton & Elizabeth
Born: 22 May 1875
Abode: Skelton Street Colne
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Apr 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Eanos Preston - Son of Richard Preston & Matilda
Born: 23 Feb 1877
Abode: Bunker's Hill
Occupation: Mule overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Apr 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Anna Maria Walton - Daughter of Henry Walton & Mary Ellen
Born: 4 Nov 1876
Abode: Lord St. Colne
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Apr 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elsie Clare Pennington - Daughter of John Pennington, Gentleman & Mary Jane
Born: 11 Nov 1876
Abode: Emmott Hall
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Apr 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Charles Reuben Wright - Son of Thomas Wright & Hetty
Born: 9 Sep 1876
Abode: Emmott
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Nancy Waterworth - [Child] of James Waterworth & Phillis
Born: 7 Dec 1876
Abode: Rose Cottage
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J.Harrison Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Richard Lund - [Child] of Hartley Lund & Hannah
Born: 26 Dec 1876
Abode: Hill Top
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Harrison Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Jun 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emma Jane Lund - [Child] of Hartley Lund & Hannah
Born: 24 Dec 1874
Abode: Hill Top
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Harrison Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Jun 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sunderland Foulds - Son of Robert Foulds & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1877
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Jul 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of Sarah Whitaker
Born: 30 Sep 1873
Abode: Wycoller
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Jul 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Fred. Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Jane
Born: 11 Mar 1877
Abode: Colne Lane
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Jul 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Arthur Stead - Son of William Thomas Stead & Sarah
Born: 29 Mar 1877
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Aug 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Polly Wood - Daughter of Adam Wood & Susannah
Born: 13 Mar 1876
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Aug 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Ann Wood - Daughter of Hartley Wood & Sarah
Born: 7 Jul 1877
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Martha Ellen
Born: 9 Jul 1877
Abode: Oldearth
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Roberts - Daughter of Bernard Roberts & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1876
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Aug 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Sutcliffe - Son of Simpson Sutcliffe & Phillis
Born: 16 Feb 1877
Abode: Liverpool
Occupation: Cow-Keeper
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Nutter - Daughter of Hartley Nutter & Letitia
Born: 26 Jul 1877
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Sep 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alice Bartle - Daughter of Thomas Bartle & Alice
Born: 18 Jun 1877
Abode: Lenches
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Oct 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Amy Wroe - Daughter of James Wroe & Annie
Born: 24 Sep 1877
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Frances Houghton - Daughter of Peter Houghton & Frances
Born: 24 Aug 1876
Abode: Clitheroe
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Nov 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Samuel Ridehalgh - Son of Samuel Ridehalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Aug 1877
Abode: Lane Head
Occupation: Warp dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Louisa Laycock - Daughter of Samuel Laycock & Sarah
Born: 27 Jul 1877
Abode: Bunker's Hill
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Nov 1877 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Albert Pilling - Son of John Pilling, Gentleman & Sarah Jane
Born: 19 Oct 1877
Abode: Colne Field
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Jan 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walter Simpson - Son of Robert Simpson & Mary
Born: 21 Nov 1877
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Jan 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Albert Edward Gill - Son of Richard Gill & Mary
Born: 30 Jun 1877
Abode: Bridge St. Cotton Tree
Occupation: Designer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Christiana Bracewell - Daughter of Richard Bracewell & Jane
Born: 15 Jul 1854
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Jan 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hannah Jane Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson & Rebecca
Born: 16 Dec 1877
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Feb 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Jane Thornton - Daughter of Lucy Thornton
Born: 16 Jun 1877
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Feb 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Whitaker - Daughter of Benjamin Whitaker & Alice
Born: 14 Jan 1878
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Mar 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Hartley - Daughter of James Hartley & Sarah
Born: 29 Sep 1877
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Apr 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Fort - Daughter of Janet Fort
Born: 7 Nov 1875
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 Apr 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Albert Hall - Son of Thomas Hall & Rebecca
Born: 26 Mar 1871
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Land Master
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Apr 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hall - Daughter of Thomas Hall & Rebecca
Born: 7 Aug 1862
Abode: Lanshaw Bridge
Occupation: Land Master
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Hayes - Daughter of James Hayes & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Sep 1877
Abode: Bents above Colne
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Armistead - Son of Edwin Armistead & Grace
Born: 30 Jan 1878
Abode: Stanroyd
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Dawson - Son of Elijah Dawson & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Feb 1878
Abode: Wickliffe St. Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of Joseph Whitaker & Mary Annie
Born: 22 Jun 1877
Abode: Grindelstonehurst Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Apr 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jane Ann Brown - Daughter of Jonathan Brown & Sarah
Born: 26 Sep 1877
Abode: Birchenly
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 May 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Heap - Son of Stephan Heap & Elizabeth
Abode: Trawden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Thos Archer Turner Curate of Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 May 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Heap - Daughter of Stephen Heap & Elizabeth
Abode: Trawden
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: 4 years old. Privately Christened by J.C.Humphries late Vicar of Trawden? 1?
November? into church. J.A.T
Baptised by: Thos Archer Turner Curate of Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 May 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Ellis - Son of Hartley Ellis & Mary
Abode: Trawden
Occupation: Painter
Notes: about 5 years old
Baptised by: Thos Archer Turner Curate of Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Walton - Daughter of James Walton & Rebecca
Born: 9 Jan 1878
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Jun 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Samuel Riley - Son of John Riley & Margaret
Born: 13? Jan 1878
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 7 Jul 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Theodore Pickard - Son of Richard Pickard & Ann
Born: 23 Mar 1878
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Carter
Notes: 2 crosses alongside entry in register.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Jul 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edith Eleanor Wilson - Daughter of John Pemberton Wilson, Gentleman & Margaret
Born: 15 Jun 1878
Abode: Winewall
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Jul 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Hartley Waddington - Son of William Waddington & Margaret
Born: 7 Jun 1870
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Market Inspector
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jul 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Lydia Rushton - Daughter of James Rushton & Mary Anne
Born: 27 Jul 1877
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Aug 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Busfield - Son of Antony Busfield & Sarah
Born: 19 Nov 1811
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Aug 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Susannah Hartley - Daughter of Robert Hartley & Elizabeth Hannah
Born: 13 Feb 1878
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Warp dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Jul 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jonathan Nutter - Son of Henry Nutter & Jane
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Private, marked with a cross. [Although unsigned, the writing is that of the
Vicar, J. Mason Austen]
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hartley Nutter - Son of William Nutter & Mary
Born: 21 Mar 1878
Abode: Barrowford
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Hartley Walton - Son of Henry Walton & Mary Ellen
Born: 14 Jul 1878
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Ridehalgh - Son of Marsden Ridehalgh & Ellen
Born: 25 May 1878
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Sep 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Rennie Fletcher - Son of Seth Fletcher & Harriet
Born: 13 Jun 1878
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Sep 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Pickles - Daughter of John Pickles & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 Jul 1878
Abode: Brierfield
Occupation: Taper
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Oct 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Waterworth - Son of William Waterworth & Mary
Born: 16 Sep 1878
Abode: Winewall
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Oct 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Mary Anne
Born: 7 Aug 1878
Abode: Bents above Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Mother's Christian name overwritten, possibly from Martha
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Oct 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Fred Ellis - Son of Hartley Ellis & Rhoda
Born: 26 Jun 1878
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Dec 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Tom Cowgill - Son of James Cowgill & Sarah
Born: 22 Sep 1878
Abode: Colne Field
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Dec 1878 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John William Sunderland - Son of Thomas Sunderland & Jane
Born: 26 Oct 1878
Abode: Brierfield
Occupation: Fruit Boiler
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Jan 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Phillis Roberts - [Child] of Bernard Roberts & Mary Anne
Born: 16 Dec 1878
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Jan 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sam Townsend - Son of Robert Townsend & Eleanor
Born: 28 Jun 1878
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Manufacturer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Mar 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Maria Preston - Daughter of Richard Preston & Matilda
Born: 22 Jan 1879
Abode: Brown St. Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 31 May 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Whalley Edmondson - Son of Thomas Edmondson & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Nov 1878
Abode: Colne (Ch.Ch.b) [b or 6]
Occupation: Innkeeper
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Bentley - Son of Thomas Bentley & Sarah
Born: 29 Sep 1878
Abode: Winewall
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Catherine Jones - Daughter of David Smith Jones & Mary
Born: 27 Nov 1878
Abode: Skipton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Jun 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Eugenie Hartley - Daughter of John Hartley & Jane
Born: 4 Jan 1879
Abode: Colne Lane
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Jun 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson & Bertha
Born: 4 Mar 1879
Abode: Brierfield
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Jun 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Greenwood Folds - Son of Robert Folds & Mary
Born: 30 Mar 1879
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Jun 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edward Blackburn - Son of James Blackburn & Jane
Born: 6 Mar 1879
Abode: Hollins Hill Trawden
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Jun 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Constance Laycock - Daughter of Robinson Laycock & Martha
Born: 27 Aug 1878
Abode: Smallbridge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Jul 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ellen Pickles - Daughter of Joseph Pickles & Elizabeth
Born: 20 May 1879
Abode: Bents above Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Jul 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Stuttard - Son of William Stuttard & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1878
Abode: Bents above Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Jul 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Rennie Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Rachel
Born: 26 Apr 1879
Abode: Clayton Street Colne
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Jul 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Rushton - Son of Thomas Rushton & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Nov 1878
Abode: Black Lane Ends
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Jul 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ann Procter - Daughter of Samuel Procter & Ann
Born: 9 Jul 1878
Abode: Harden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Aug 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Frederick Morville - Son of Isaac Morville & Ellen
Born: 3 Nov 1877
Abode: Spring Lane Colne
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Aug 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Morville - Son of Isaac Morville & Ellen
Born: 26 Oct 1878
Abode: Spring Lane Colne
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Aug 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Sarah Ashworth - Daughter of George Ashworth & Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1878
Abode: Bunkers Hill
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Aug 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Harrison Ashworth - Son of Frederick Ashworth & Mary Emma
Born: 27 Feb 1879
Abode: Boundary St Colne
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Townson Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Rachel
Born: 4 Oct 1876
Abode: Clayton Street Colne
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Aug 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Henry Rushton - Son of Henry Rushton & Priscilla
Born: 31 May 1879
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Sep 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Walton - Son of Alfred Ball Walton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 22 Jan 1879
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Sep 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
[unnamed] Brown - [Child] of Jonathan Brown & Sarah
Abode: Birchenley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Harrison Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Oct 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hannah Maretta Hakin - Daughter of John Hakin & Mary Anne
Born: 6 Aug 1879
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: Line through Child's Christian name and 'born' details
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Oct 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Hartley Wood & Sarah
Born: 16 Sep 1879
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Nov 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Cowgill - Son of James Cowgill & Sarah
Born: 22 Oct 1879
Abode: Keighley Road Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Dec 1879 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Henry Grimshaw - Son of James Grimshaw & Dora
Born: 20 Dec 1879
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Pr. Received Jany. 25th 1880
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jane Waddington - Daughter of William Waddington & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Nov 1878
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: A. Macphee Curate of Colne
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Feb 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Fanny Hartley - Daughter of James Hartley & Sarah
Born: 9 Oct 1879
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: A. Macphee Curate of Colne
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Feb 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Richard Molyneux Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Barnside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Hyde - Son of James Hyde & Annie
Born: 9 Feb 1880
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 Apr 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Fletcher - Son of Seth Fletcher & Harriett
Born: 3 Nov 1879
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Warpdresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Bellhouse - Daughter of James Bellhouse & Sarah
Born: 31 Jan 1861
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Apr 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Newall - Son of William Newall & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 8 Mar 1865
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Apr 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jonathan Barrett - Son of Jonathan Barrett & Sarah
Born: 2 Oct 1863
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 May 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Harry Busfield - Son of James Busfield & Frances Charlotte
Born: 22 Oct 1879
Abode: Colne Waterside
Occupation: Roller coverer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 May 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Florence Busfield - Daughter of Joseph Busfield & Rose Metcalfe
Born: 20 Oct 1879
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 May 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Henry Brunton - Son of James Brunton & Martha
Born: 22 May 1876
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 May 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Bertha Brunton - Daughter of James Brunton & Martha
Born: 13 Feb 1880
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Laycock - Son of William Laycock & Mary
Born: 24 Mar 1856
Abode: Winewall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Catlow Birtwistle - Son of Catlow Birtwistle & Mary
Born: 26 Aug 1867
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Birtwistle - Daughter of Catlow Birtwistle & Mary
Born: 20 Jun 1865
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Birtwistle - Son of Catlow Birtwistle & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1871
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Isabella Laycock - Daughter of James Laycock & Priscilla
Born: 30 Jun 1879
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Jun 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Laycock - Son of James Laycock & Priscilla
Born: 21 Nov 1879
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Jun 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Martha Ellen
Born: 11 May 1880
Abode: Grindelstonehurst
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 Jul 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Matthew Nutter - Son of Hartley Nutter & Lelitia
Born: 4 Jul 1880
Abode: Dockray Square Colne
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Sep 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Oates Riley - Son of James Riley & Mary Anne
Born: 29 Jun 1880
Abode: Bents above Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Anderton Brunton - Son of John Brunton & Mary
Born: 28 Jul 1866
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Sep 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Brunton - Daughter of John Brunton & Mary
Born: 27 Mar 1871
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Sep 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Wilkinson - Son of William Wilkinson & Matilda
Born: 6 Jul 1880
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emma Petty - Daughter of Joseph Petty & Mary
Born: 2 Feb 1869
Abode: Castle
Occupation: Boiler coverer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Minnie Henrietta Petty - Daughter of Joseph Petty & Mary
Born: 24 Jan 1876
Abode: Castle
Occupation: Boiler coverer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Waterworth - Daughter of James Waterworth & Phillis
Born: 8 Dec 1879
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Nancy Bentley - Daughter of Thomas Bentley & Sarah
Born: 26 May 1880
Abode: Winewall
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Oct 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hartley Dixon - Son of Robert Dixon & Mary
Born: 6 Apr 1880
Abode: Winewall
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Oct 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sandford Bradshaw - Son of John William Bradshaw & Nancy
Born: 11 Sep 1880
Abode: Upper Ballgrove
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 Dec 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Richard Walton De Longville Bedingfeld - Son of Richard Augustus Bedingfeld, Gentleman & Gertrude Emmott
Born: 21 Oct 1880
Abode: Lower Emmott House
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Dec 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Harrison Buck - [Child] of Edmondson Buck & Susannah
Born: 16 Oct 1880
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1880 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emma -
Abode: Castle
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Apr 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emily Mary Pilling - Daughter of John Pilling & Sarah Jane
Born: 8 Mar 1881
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Bookseller
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Apr 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of Joseph Whitaker & Mary Anne
Born: 24 Jan 1879
Abode: Great Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Apr 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ada Whitaker - Daughter of Joseph Whitaker & Mary Anne
Born: 25 Oct 1880
Abode: Great Marsden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Apr 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Clara Dawson - [Child] of Elijah Dawson & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Dec 1879
Abode: Bunkers Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Rushton - Son of Thomas Rushton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 20 Aug 1880
Abode: Black Lane Ends
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Apr 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Tom Procter - Son of Samuel Procter & Anne
Born: 20 Sep 1880
Abode: Harden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 May 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Blackburn - Daughter of Simon Blackburn & Jane
Born: 10 Dec 1880
Abode: Hollen Hall Trawden
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Jun 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Reginald Dugdale - Son of Gabriel Dugdale & Hannah
Born: 20 May 1878
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Cloth looker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Jun 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Dugdale - Son of Gabriel Dugdale & Hannah
Born: 10 May 1881
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Cloth looker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Jul 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edward Hayes - Son of Isaac Hayes & Eliza Ann
Born: 10 May 1881
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Jul 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Maria Roberts - Daughter of Bernard Roberts & Mary Anne
Born: 14 Apr 1881
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Jul 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Eva Fletcher - Daughter of Seth Fletcher & Harriett
Born: 11 Jun 1881
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Warpdresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 7 Aug 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Frances Nutter - Daughter of William Nutter & Mary
Born: 26 Oct 1880
Abode: Barrowford
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Aug 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Pamela Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Mary
Born: 25 Aug 1880
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Aug 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Hayes - Daughter of James Hayes & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct 1878?
Abode: Winewall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Aug 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Hayes - Son of James Hayes & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1881
Abode: Winewall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Sep 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Phoebe Ideson - Daughter of Thomas Ideson & Martha Ann
Born: 24 Feb 1881
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Labourer for Canal Co.
Notes: 2 J.M.A [indicates entry out of date order]
Baptised by: W.Clifford Rector of Colne
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Sep 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hartley Veevers - Son of Robert Veevers & Hannah
Born: 6 Feb 1881
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: 1 J.M.A [indicates entry out of date order]
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walter Thomas Banks - Son of Charles Banks & Elizabeth
Born: Nov 1876
Abode: Castle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Amelia Elliot - Daughter of Edmundson Elliot & Sarah Jane
Born: 29 Jan 1881
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John William Hitchinell - Son of John Hitchinell & Betty
Born: 28 Nov 1876
Abode: Winewall
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edith Hitchinell - Daughter of John Hitchinell & Betty
Born: 3 Jul 1878
Abode: Winewall
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Sep 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walter Hitchinell - Son of John Hitchinell & Betty
Born: 20 Sep 1880
Abode: Winewall
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Oct 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hannah Townsend - Daughter of Robert Townsend & Eleanor
Born: 22 Aug 1881
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Oct 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Clara Whitaker - Daughter of Benjamin Whitaker & Alice
Born: 29 May 1881
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Nov 1881 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of Thomas Whitaker & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Oct 1881
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Jan 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Wilson Hague? - Son of James Hague? & Sarah Ann
Born: 10 Oct 1881
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Feb 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Brown - Son of Jonathan Brown & Sarah
Born: 14 Oct 1881
Abode: Birchenlee
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Banks - Daughter of William Banks & Sarah
Born: 26 Sep 1862
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Banks - Daughter of William Banks & Sarah
Born: 11 Sep 1868
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Mar 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Banks - Son of William Banks & Sarah
Born: 30 May 1865
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Mar 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Neil Lee - Son of Sam Lee & Maretta
Born: 27 Mar 1882
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Private.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Oliver Bailey Rushton - Son of Joseph Rushton & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1880
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Henry Rushton - Son of Robert Rushton & Mary Ann
Born: 21 Nov 1881
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ernest Marsden Ridehalgh - Son of Marsden Ridehalgh & Ellen
Born: 12 Nov 1881
Abode: Grindelstonehurst Colne
Occupation: Warp dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Matilda Spencer - Daughter of Robert Spencer & Jane
Born: 30 Nov 1881
Abode: Lenches Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Apr 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Nora Hartley - Daughter of Elijah Hartley & Martha
Born: 31 Jan 1881
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Apr 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Whipp - [Child] of Henry Whipp & Margaret
Born: 3 Sep 1881
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 May 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Rennie Foulds - Son of Robert Foulds & Mary
Born: 17 Apr 1882
Abode: Waterside Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 May 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Minnie Nutter - Daughter of Hartley Nutter & Letitia
Born: 25 Mar 1882
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 May 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Samuel Preston - Son of Samuel Preston & Alice
Born: 23 Jun 1878
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 May 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Fred Preston - Son of Samuel Preston & Alice
Born: 19 Apr 1882
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 Jun 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Fred Knowles - Son of Willie Knowles & Sarah Jane
Born: 6 Aug 1881
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Jun 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edith Alice Lovell - Daughter of Absalom Lovell & Harriett
Born: 2 May 1882
Abode: Colne Field
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Jul 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Pickles - Son of Joseph Pickles & Elizabeth
Born: 22 May 1882
Abode: Bents above Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Jul 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ernest Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Sarah
Born: 24 Dec 1881
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Warp dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Jul 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Fanny Elizabeth Pickard - Daughter of Richard Pickard & Ann
Born: 8 May 1882
Abode: Colne Lane Colne
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 Jul 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ada Bradshaw - Daughter of John William Bradshaw & Nancy
Born: 21 May 1882
Abode: Ballgrove Colne
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Beatrice Hartley - Daughter of John Hartley & Jane
Born: 11 Dec 1881
Abode: Colne Lane
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Aug 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Tom Ward - Son of Thomas Ward & Emma
Born: 14 Jun 1882
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Aug 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sidney Fallowfield Stuttard - Son of Hartley Stuttard & Ann
Born: 21 Jun 1874
Abode: New House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Aug 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Agnes Eastwood - Daughter of Thomas Eastwood & Martha
Born: 29 Mar 1881
Abode: Wheatley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 Aug 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Turner Eastwood - Son of Thomas Eastwood & Martha
Born: 11 Aug 1882
Abode: Wheatley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Cowgill - Daughter of James Cowgill & Sarah
Born: 26 Jul 1882
Abode: Crop Hills
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Sep 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Cowgill - Daughter of James Cowgill & Sarah
Born: 26 Jul 1882
Abode: Crop Hills
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Sep 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Minnie Fort - Daughter of John Fort & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Aug 1880
Abode: Bent Lane
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Sep 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Hartley Marsden Fort - Son of John Fort & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jun 1882
Abode: Bent Lane
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Sep 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hannah Rushton - Daughter of Thomas Rushton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 1 May 1882
Abode: Back Lane Ends
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Wilkinson - Daughter of William Wilkinson & Matilda
Born: 17 Feb 1882
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ada Matilda Ridehalgh - Daughter of Samuel Ridehalgh & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1882
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Dresser?
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Sep 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John William Stuttard - Son of John Stuttard & Fanny
Born: 11 Jun 1882
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Oct 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Armistead Wood - Son of Hartley Wood & Sarah
Born: 5 Sep 1882
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 12 Nov 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
David Buck - Son of Edmunson Buck & Susannah
Born: 27 Sep 1882
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Nov 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Emily Fletcher - Daughter of Thomas Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 27 Nov 1880
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Nov 1882 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Isabella Fletcher - Daughter of Thomas Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 29 Oct 1882
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Lily Wilkinson - Daughter of Mary Maria Wilkinson
Born: 26 Aug 1882
Abode: Bents
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 7 Jan 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walter Dobson - Son of Arthur Dobson & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Feb 1882
Abode: Bridge End
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Jan 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Dixon - Son of Robert Dixon & Mary
Born: 30 Jan 1882
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Jan 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Adelaide Lennard - Daughter of William Lennard & Kezia
Born: 3 Dec 1881
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Jan 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Florence Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Mary Anne
Born: 21 Sep 1882
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 26 Jan 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Stuttard - Son of William Stuttard & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Aug 1882
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Jan 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Florence Louisa Brown - Daughter of James Brown & Ann
Born: 23 Jan 1883
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Carder
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 20 May 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert James Smith - Son of James Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Mar 1883
Abode: Court House Colne
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 May 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Busfield - Son of Joseph Busfield & Rose Metcalfe
Born: 30 Oct 1882
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Jun 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walter Preston - [Child] of Richard Preston & Matilda
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: E.Oldridged de la Hey Officg. Priest
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Overton - Son of William Overton & Sarah
Born: Aug 1873
Abode: Back Lane Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Thomas Hartley - Son of Robert Hartley & Jane
Born: 1876
Abode: Back Lane Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Hartley - [Child] of Robert Hartley & Jane
Born: 28 Feb 1877?
Abode: Back Lane Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Overton - Daughter of William Overton & Sarah
Born: 25 Jul 1880
Abode: Back Lane Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Jun 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Overton - Son of William Overton & Sarah
Born: 25 Apr 1881
Abode: Back Lane Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edgar Veevers - Son of Robert Veevers & Hannah
Born: 5 May 1883
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F.J.Williamson Curate of Westhoughton
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Therza Ellen Higson - Daughter of Robert Higson & Sarah Ann
Born: 30 Jan 1883
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Platelayer
Baptised by: F.J.Williamson Curate of Westhoughton
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Jul 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sam Lee - Son of Sam Lee & Maretta
Born: 18 Jun 1883
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: F.J.Williamson Curate of Westhoughton
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Sunderland - Daughter of Thomas Sunderland & Jane
Born: 3 Aug 1883
Abode: Dewsbury Rd. Leeds
Occupation: Fruit Preserver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Sep 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Clark - Son of Thomas Clark & Sarah Alice
Born: 6 Feb 1883
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 7 Oct 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ellenetta Blackburn - Daughter of Blackburn Blackburn & Anna
Born: 12 Jan 1883
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Oct 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Alice Nutter - Daughter of William Nutter & Mary
Born: 4 May 1883
Abode: Barrowford
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Oct 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Ecroyd Marquis - Son of James Thomas Marquis & Maria
Born: 27 Sep 1883
Abode: Egerton Lodge Winewall
Occupation: Bank Manager
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Nov 1883 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Herbert Whipp - Son of Henry Whipp & Margaret
Born: 6 May 1883
Abode: Summerseat
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 May 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Maretta Hartley - Daughter of James Hartley & Sarah
Born: 23 Jan 1884
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 May 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Prudence
Born: 16 May 1878
Abode: Fence
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 May 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Benjamin Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Prudence
Born: 8 Jan 1877
Abode: Fence
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 May 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Haken Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Prudence
Born: 11 Dec 1883
Abode: Fence
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 May 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hilda Houghton - Daughter of Peter Houghton & Frances
Born: 17 Apr 1884
Abode: Great Harwood
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 May 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Maggie Whitaker - Daughter of Benjamin Whitaker & Mary
Born: 3 Mar 1879?
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 May 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Susan Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Martha Ellen
Born: 23 Oct 1883
Abode: Cumberland St. Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 May 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Stuart Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Martha
Born: 27 Oct 1883
Abode: 18 Hog? St Colne
Occupation: Letter Carrier
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 May 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Payne - Daughter of Thomas Payne & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1884
Abode: Green Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 May 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Adeline Cowgil - Daughter of George Cowgil & Mary Martha
Born: 21 Nov 1883
Abode: Gladstone Terrace Cotton Tree
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 22 Jun 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sam Holmes - Son of Joseph Holmes & Martha
Born: 15 Oct 1883
Abode: Colne Lane
Occupation: Lary? Driver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Sutcliffe - Son of Simpson Sutcliffe & Phillis
Born: 15 Jan 1883
Abode: 20 Luke St. Toxteth Park Liverpool
Occupation: Cow Keeper
Notes: Privately baptized. Received into the church J.Mason Austen Vicar
Baptised by: Laurence Septane? Reades. Liverpool
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 6 Jul 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emma Sutcliffe - Daughter of Simpson Sutcliffe & Phillis
Born: 15 Jan 1883
Abode: 20 Luke St. Toxteth Park Liverpool
Occupation: Cow Keeper
Notes: Privately baptized. Received into the church J.Mason Austen Vicar
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Aug 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edward Heap - Son of James Heap & Grace
Born: 28 Jul 1883
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Prudence
Born: 28 Jan 1880
Abode: Wheatley Lane Top
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Oswald Ingham - [Child] of Richard Ingham & Prudence
Born: 5 Mar 1882
Abode: Wheatley Lane Top
Occupation: Mule Spinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Eaton Smalley - Son of John Smalley & Ann
Born: 25 Nov 1883
Abode: Hague House Kelbrook
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Aug 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Henry Pickard - Son of Richard Pickard & Ann
Born: 30 Jun 1884
Abode: Laycock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Aug 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Fred Stuttard - Son of William Stuttard & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Aug 1884
Abode: Carry Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 2 Sep 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jonathan Hartley - Son of Robert Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan 1884
Abode: Carry Bridge
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 7 Sep 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Arthur Rushton - Son of Thomas Rushton & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan 1884
Abode: Black Lane Ends
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Sep 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jane Ellis - Daughter of Hartley Ellis & Rhoda
Born: 12 Aug 1884
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Selina Minnie Townsend - Daughter of George Townsend & Alice
Born: 29 Dec 1869
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 16 Oct 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Herbert Hartley - Son of John Stephen Hartley, Gentleman & May Elizabeth
Born: 9 Aug 1884
Abode: Crow Nest Colne
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Oct 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Louisa Jane Bradshaw - Daughter of John William Bradshaw & Nancy
Born: 21 Sep 1884
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Nov 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jennie Farallay - Daughter of John Farallay & Mary Jane
Born: 11 Oct 1879
Abode: Colne Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Nov 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sawyer James Farallay - Son of John Farallay & Mary Jane
Born: 3 Aug 1884
Abode: Colne Lane
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Nov 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Heaton Frank Bailey - Son of Fred Bailey & Eugenie
Born: 8 Sep 1884
Abode: Cone [sic] Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Nov 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Frederick Waterhouse - Son of Sam Waterhouse & Minnie
Born: 11 Aug 1884
Abode: Skipton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Nov 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sagar Brown Stuttard - Son of Richard Stuttard & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Nov 1884
Abode: Colne Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Nov 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Harry Smith - Son of John Deane Smith & Bridget
Born: 12 Sep 1881
Abode: Ballgrove
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Privately
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Dec 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Alice Smith - Daughter of John Deane Smith & Bridget
Born: 26 Jun 1875
Abode: Ballgrove
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Dec 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Smith - Daughter of John Deane Smith & Bridget
Born: 27 Sep 1878
Abode: Ballgrove
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Dec 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of John Deane Smith & Bridget
Born: 25 Mar 1884
Abode: Ballgrove
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Dec 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jennette Lund - Daughter of Hartley Lund & Hannah
Born: 2 Jul 1880
Abode: Ballgrove
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Dec 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Phillis Lund - Daughter of Hartley Lund & Hannah
Born: 30 Aug 1884
Abode: Ballgrove
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Dec 1884 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Lily Edmunson - Daughter of Townson Edmunson & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Aug 1880
Abode: Red Lion Colne
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Feb 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ida Hartley - Daughter of Robert Hartley & Elizabeth Hannah
Born: 16 Dec 1884
Abode: Albert Road Colne
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Feb 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Wilkinson Simpson - Son of Robert Simpson & Mary
Born: 14 Feb 1880
Abode: Daly? St. Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Feb 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Annie Eliza Simpson - Daughter of Robert Simpson & Mary
Born: 18 Aug 1882
Abode: Daly? St. Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 8 Feb 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Preston Simpson - Son of Robert Simpson & Mary
Born: 7 Nov 1884
Abode: Daly? St. Colne
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Mar 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Nelson? Pearson - Son of James Pearson & Emma
Born: 11 Dec 1884
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Harry Waterworth - Son of William Waterworth & Mary Anne
Born: 26 Aug 1884
Abode: Blucher St. Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Rushton Medley - Son of Robert Medley & Mary Anne
Born: 27 Aug 1884
Abode: Colne Lane Colne
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 5 Apr 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alfred Brunton - Son of Henry Brunton & Jane
Born: 20 Jan 1885
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Apr 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Alice Fletcher - Daughter of Seth Fletcher & Harriet
Born: 29 Oct 1884
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Warpdresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Apr 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hartley Pollard - Son of Joseph William Pollard & Mary
Born: 8 Mar 1885
Abode: 61 Colne Lane
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 May 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Beatrice Alice Blackburn - Daughter of Susan Blackburn
Born: 14 Jun 1883
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 May 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Tom Dewhurst - Son of William Henry Dewhurst & Susannah
Born: 9 Apr 1885
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 May 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Thornton Brunton - Son of James Brunton & Martha
Born: 3 Nov 1884
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 May 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Charlotte Verity - Daughter of Simeon Verity & Emily
Born: 14 May 1885
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Mason
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Jun 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edith May Preston - Daughter of Robert Preston & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Sep 1878
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Jun 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Preston - Daughter of Robert Preston & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Oct 1881
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Jun 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Hayes - Son of Isaac Hayes & Eliza Ann
Born: 11 May 1885
Abode: Primet Bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Jun 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Louisa Whitaker - Daughter of Thomas Whitaker & Elizabeth
Born: 8 May 1885
Abode: Lidget
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 14 Jun 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Lola Cowgill - Daughter of Edmunson Cowgill & Martha Ann
Born: 13 Apr 1885
Abode: Great Hill Trawden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Jun 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Bertha Greenwood - Daughter of Sunderland Greenwood & Eliza
Born: 25 May 1885
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Jul 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Will Angus Harrison - Son of John Edmondson Harrison & Emily
Born: 1 May 1884
Abode: Colne Field
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Jul 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Helen Margaret Brobdribb - [Child] of Francis Beugh Brobdribb & Helen
Born: 4 May 1885
Abode: Keighley Road Colne
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: W.H.Carr Curate of Haslingden
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 19 Jul 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Clara Dobson - [Child] of Arthur Dobson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 May 1884
Abode: Greenfield Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J.H.Wagentreiles Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 9 Aug 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Ada Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson & Sarah
Born: 8 May 1885
Abode: Bent Clough
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 Aug 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Harold Whittaker - Son of Joseph Whittaker & Marianne
Abode: Walton St. Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.H.Wagentreiles Curate of Colne
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Sep 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Annie Eliza Nichol - Daughter of Alfred Nichol & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 Aug 1885
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: John Cheetham Officg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Nov 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
George Fort - Son of John Fort & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Sep 1885
Abode: Bents Brewery
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 Nov 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Walter Norman Bracewell - Son of Walter Bracewell & Margaret Shaw
Born: 9 Sep 1885
Abode: The Hague Kelbrook
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Dec 1885 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Dixon Marquis - Son of James Thomas Marquis & Maria
Born: 16 Nov 1885
Abode: Swanfield
Occupation: Bank Manager
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 3 Jan 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Fletcher - Son of Thomas Fletcher & Marian Ellen
Born: 9 Dec 1883
Abode: Emmott Farm
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 10 Jan 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Frances Ann Halstead - Daughter of James Halstead & Ellen
Born: 10 Aug 1885
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Mar 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hubert Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Mary Eliza
Born: 16 May 1879
Abode: Robert St Burnley
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Mar 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Wilfred Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Mary Eliza
Born: 18 Jul 1881
Abode: Robert St Burnley
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 1 Mar 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Arthur Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Mary Eliza
Born: 6 Jul 1883
Abode: Robert St Burnley
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 13 Apr 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Rogers Barton - Son of Thomas Barton & Rosa
Born: 11 Mar 1886
Abode: Ballgrove
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Apr 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John Fletcher - Son of Thomas Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 18 Jan 1886
Abode: Emmott
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Apr 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Jane Ann Slater - Daughter of Thomas Slater & Alice
Born: 28 Feb 1886
Abode: Lowes Hill
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 30 May 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Love - Daughter of Joseph Love & Mary
Born: 9 Sep 1885
Abode: White House
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 2 Jun 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Edwin Hartley - Son of John Stephen Hartley, Gentleman & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jan 1886
Abode: Crow Nest
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Jun 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson & Sarah
Born: 8 Jun 1886
Abode: Bent Clough
Occupation: Quarryman
Notes: Pr.[see entry 1576]
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Jun 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson & Sarah
Born: 8 Jun 1886
Abode: Bent Clough
Occupation: Quarryman
Notes: [see entry 1575]
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 27 Jun 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Henrietta Nutter - Daughter of William Nutter & Mary
Born: 27 Jul 1885
Abode: Barrowford
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 18 Jul 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Herbert Edmundson - Son of Hartley Edmundson & Mary
Born: 24 Mar 1886
Abode: Hawks House Wycoller
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 23 Jul 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Medley Rushton - Son of Henry Medley Rushton & Martha
Born: 26 Apr 1886
Abode: Spring Lane Colne
Occupation: Fork Maker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 4 Aug 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Carr Brodribb - Son of Francis Benjamin Brodribb & Helen
Born: 22 Jun 1886
Abode: Keighley Road
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: W.H.Carr Curate of Haslingden
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 15 Aug 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
John William Marsden - Son of Robert Marsden & Emma
Born: 3 Apr 1886
Abode: Lidney
Occupation: Brewer's Assistant
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Aug 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Robert Parker - Son of William Parker & Mary
Born: 13 Oct 1884
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Aug 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hartley Parker - Son of William Parker & Mary
Born: 20 Apr 1885
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Aug 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
William Nutter - Son of James Nutter & Mary Maria
Born: 21 Aug 1882
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Aug 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Tom Nutter - Son of James Nutter & Mary Maria
Born: 27 Mar 1886
Abode: Bents
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 28 Aug 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Thomas Sunderland - Son of Thomas Sunderland & Jane
Born: 1 Jul 1886
Abode: Wortley
Occupation: Fruit Preserver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Halsall - Daughter of Edward Halsall & Mary
Born: 12 Mar 1881
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Wagentreiber Curate of Colne
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Rachel Halsall - Daughter of Edward Halsall & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1884
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Wagentreiber Curate of Colne
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 29 Aug 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Sarah Halsall - Daughter of Edward Halsall & Mary
Born: 4 Jan 1886
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Wagentreiber Curate of Colne
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Sep 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Minnie Wadsworth - Daughter of William Henry Wadsworth & Alice Ann
Born: 29 Aug 1886
Abode: Cotton Tree
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Oct 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Hartley Nutter - Son of Hartley Nutter & Letitia
Born: 11 Aug 1886
Abode: 7 High? St. Colne
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 11 Oct 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Henrietta Normanton - Daughter of Henrietta Normanton
Born: 4 Apr 1886
Abode: Hartley Pl. Colne
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Oct 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
James Walker - Son of Thomas Walker & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Jul 1886
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Wagentreiber Curate of Colne
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Oct 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Eliza Shackleton - Daughter of Richard Shackleton & Emma
Born: 29 Apr 1882
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Wagentreiber Curate of Colne
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 17 Oct 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Emma Shackleton - Daughter of Richard Shackleton & Emma
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Wagentreiber Curate of Colne
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Oct 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Joseph Benjamin Timberlake - Son of Robert Timberlake & Margaret
Born: 12 Sep 1886
Abode: Laneshaw Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Oct 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Benjamin Exley Higson - Son of Robert Higson & Sarah Ann
Born: 19 Sep 1883
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 24 Oct 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Bernard Bracewell Veevers - Son of Robert Veevers & Annie
Born: 6 Jun 1886
Abode: Foulridge
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 21 Nov 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Mary Rushton - Daughter of Thomas Rushton & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 31 Jan 1886
Abode: Black Lane Ends
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 1471023
Baptism: 25 Dec 1886 Christ Church, Colne, Lancs.
Martha Elizabeth Fort - Daughter of John Fort & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Sep 1886
Abode: Bents Brewery
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J.Mason Austen Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1836 - 1886, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 1471023