|
The Church of St Silas, Ardwick
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Silas
in the District of Ardwick, Manchester
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1843 - 1892
Baptisms for 1868 - 1892
This is a register of Private Baptisms 1843-1892 performed in the parish of St Silas, Ardwick. For a reason unknown, a few of the entries have the word 'Private' also recorded in the margin.There are other baptism registers covering the same period where the baptisms were performedat the Church of St Silas. The entries are not duplicated.
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1843 - 1867
Baptism: 8 Jan 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Anne Sharp - [Child] of Thomas Sharp & Mary Anne
Abode: 26 South St.
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 93, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Jan 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Handcock - [Child] of Charles Handcock & Mary
Abode: 14 Napier St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 93, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Jan 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William George Birchall - [Child] of Jesse Birchall & Jeanette
Abode: 7 Back John St.
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 93, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Jan 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John McLaren - [Child] of William McLaren & Mary Ann Elizabeth
Abode: 6 South St.
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 93, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Jan 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Proctor - [Child] of Charles Proctor & Mary
Abode: 35 Hyde St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 93, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Jan 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Davenport - [Child] of Samuel Davenport & Ann
Abode: 29 Chester St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 93, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Mar 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Dew - [Child] of Herbert Huckin & Sarah Dew
Abode: 56 Tempest St.
Occupation: Servants
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 93, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Mar 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Betney - [Child] of Herbert Betney & Alice
Abode: 37 Hope St.
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 94, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 Mar 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Yardley - [Child] of George Yardley & Mary
Abode: Queen St.
Occupation: Jappaner
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 94, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Apr 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Morrison - [Child] of Thomas Morrison & Elizabeth
Abode: Garden Place
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 94, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 May 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Burrows - [Child] of William Burrows & Maria
Abode: 6 Whittaker St.
Occupation: India Rubber Operative
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 94, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 Jun 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Brown - [Child] of John Brown & Kate
Abode: Cellar Hollym St.
Occupation: Leyland 33rd Rifles
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 94, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Jun 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Ann Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Mary
Abode: 1 Smith Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 94, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Jul 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Rostron - [Child] of William Rostron & Mary
Abode: 7 Burgess Villa Hyde Road
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 94, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Jul 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John William Brown - [Child] of William Brown & Hannah
Abode: 40 Garden St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 94, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 Jul 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sophia Hulme - [Child] of James Hulme & Martha
Abode: 12 Foster's Place
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 95, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Jul 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ann Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Elizabeth
Abode: 2 Hewitt's Square
Occupation: Railway Operative
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 95, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 Jul 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Oldham - [Child] of Matthew Oldham & Mary
Abode: 17 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Silk Worker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 95, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Aug 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Edward Rhodes - [Child] of George Rhodes & Esther
Abode: 19 Heaton St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 95, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Sep 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Newall - [Child] of Anthony Newall & Ann
Abode: 10 Ashton Road
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 95, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Sep 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joshua Vaughan Heaviside - [Child] of William Heaviside & Adelaide
Abode: 8 King St.
Occupation: Rope and Twine Maker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 95, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Oct 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Abbott - [Child] of George Abbott & Margaret
Abode: 48 Napier St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 95, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Oct 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Jackson - [Child] of Henry Jackson & Susannah
Abode: 65 Tempest St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 95, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Oct 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellis Redfern - [Child] of George Redfern & Ellen
Abode: 9 Heaton St.
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 96, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Oct 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Robinson - [Child] of Thomas Robinson & Annie
Abode: 18 Renshaw St. Hulme
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 96, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Nov 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leah Jackson - [Child] of William Jackson & Hannah
Abode: 10 Lime Bank St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 96, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Nov 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Mastin - [Child] of Joseph Mastin & Mary Ann
Abode: 3 Back Beswick St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 96, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Nov 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Bullock - [Child] of William Bullock & Elizabeth
Abode: 45 Brick St.
Occupation: Silk Finisher
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 96, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Dec 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Stanley - [Child] of William Stanley & Agnes
Abode: 17 Helsby St.
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 96, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Dec 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Vernon - [Child] of George Vernon & Mary
Abode: 20 Helsby St.
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 96, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Dec 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Caroline Vernon - [Child] of George Vernon & Mary
Abode: 20 Helsby St.
Occupation: Brick Setter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 96, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Dec 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Ann Potter - [Child] of James Potter & Emma
Abode: 17 Helsby St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 97, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Dec 1868 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Gill - [Child] of James Gill & Ann Jane
Abode: 4 Forster's Place
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 97, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Jan 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Derrick - [Child] of Robert Derrick & Isabella
Abode: 19 John St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 97, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Jan 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Hewitt - [Child] of William Hewitt & Elizabeth
Abode: 121 Ashton Old Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 97, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Jan 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Timmins - [Child] of George Timmins & Ellen
Abode: 28 Bank Meadow St.
Occupation: Banks Man
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 97, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 Feb 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hannah Birtles - [Child] of William Birtles & Mary
Abode: 21 Hope St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 97, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Mar 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Henry Sowery - [Child] of Edwin Sowery & Mary
Abode: 13 Helsby St.
Occupation: Fish Monger
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 97, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Mar 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mark Evans - [Child] of John Evans & Anna
Abode: 23 Emily St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 97, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Apr 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Morton Lloyd Williams - [Child] of Alfred Henry Williams & Eleanor
Abode: 44 Shakespeare St.
Occupation: Buyer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 98, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Jul 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Ann Shirt - [Child] of Robert Shirt & Mary Jane
Abode: Higher Openshaw
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 98, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jul 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Anna Ogg - [Child] of Thomas Ogg & Eliza
Abode: 17 Cross Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 98, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Jul 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Isabella Frances Bagot - [Child] of Richard Bagot & Sarah
Abode: 4 Woods Court
Occupation: Wagon Painter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 98, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Jul 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Lord - [Child] of Samuel Lord & Ellen
Abode: 23 Cross St.
Occupation: Head Van Driver
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 98, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Jul 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Walker - [Child] of Cornelius Walker & Matilda
Abode: 4 Peter St.
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 98, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Jul 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Coulter - [Child] of Henry Coulter & Margaret
Abode: 1 Brotherton's Buildings
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 98, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Sep 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Cyril Herbert - [Child] of Edwin Herbert & Mary Ann
Abode: 6 Cross St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 98, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 20 Sep 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clarke - [Child] of George Clarke & Emma
Abode: 36 Queen St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 99, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Sep 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Oldham - [Child] of Matthew Oldham & Mary Ann
Abode: 17 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Silk Worker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 99, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Oct 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Edward Moss - [Child] of John Moss & Jane Ann
Abode: 42 Lyster St.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 99, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Oct 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jane Baxter - [Child] of Joseph Baxter & Margaret
Abode: 9 Wallworth St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 99, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 Nov 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Louisa Mitchell - [Child] of William McLaren & Ellen Mitchell
Abode: 3 Chester St.
Occupation: Hostler
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 99, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Dec 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Hadfield - [Child] of John Hadfield & Sara
Abode: 15 York St.
Occupation: Inspector of Railway Painting
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 99, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Dec 1869 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John James Neill - [Child] of John Neill & Mary
Abode: 46 Meridian St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 99, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Jan 1870 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Lowe - [Child] of Frederick Lowe & Harriet
Abode: 19 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 99, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Feb 1870 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Bailey - [Child] of Henry Bailey & Rachel
Abode: 26 Tonge St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 100, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Mar 1870 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Foden - [Child] of Thomas Foden & Sarah
Abode: 30 Hope St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 100, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Mar 1870 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Elizabeth Smart - [Child] of John Smart & Emma
Abode: 56 Robert St.
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 100, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Jun 1870 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Anne
Abode: Bank Meadow St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 100, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 Jul 1870 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maggie Ashcroft - [Child] of Geoffrey Ashcroft & Ann
Abode: 86 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 100, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Aug 1870 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Cartwright - [Child] of Michael Cartwright & Elizabeth
Abode: 22 Ashton Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 100, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Jan 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Caroline Wilson - [Child] of Charles Wilson & Prudence
Abode: 7 Back John St.
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 100, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Jan 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harriet Partington - [Child] of Thomas Partington & Harriet
Abode: 15 Napier St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 100, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 Jan 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Keeley - [Child] of Lawrence Keeley & Ann
Abode: 5 Back John St.
Occupation: Brewers Man
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 101, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Feb 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jane Walton - [Child] of Joseph Walton & Elizabeth
Abode: 20 Cross St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 101, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Feb 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Thomas Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Susannah
Abode: 3 Jeff's Passage
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 101, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Mar 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Roughley - [Child] of Richard Roughley & Elizabeth
Abode: 16 Ashton Old Road
Occupation: Beer House
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 101, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Apr 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nathan Buxton - [Child] of George Buxton & Ellen
Abode: 14 Chapel Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 101, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 Apr 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert William Bingham - [Child] of William Bingham & Mary Ellen
Abode: 15 Peel Avenue
Occupation: Wire Drawer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 101, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Apr 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Chapman - [Child] of Robert Chapman & Jane
Abode: 28 Napier St.
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 101, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Jun 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Kellett - [Child] of David Kellett & Emma
Abode: 15 Edward St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 101, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Sep 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Robertshaw - [Child] of John Robertshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 5 Water Court
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 102, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Sep 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Sidebotham - [Child] of Samuel Sidebotham & Jane
Abode: 46 Napier St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 102, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Sep 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Hannah
Abode: 98 Brick St.
Occupation: Sweep
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 102, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Oct 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Sarah
Abode: 10 Briscoe St.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 102, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 Oct 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Slater - [Child] of Patrick Slater & Martha
Abode: 27 William St.
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 102, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Oct 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Jones - [Child] of Thomas Jones & Elizabeth
Abode: 48 Cross St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 102, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 Dec 1871 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Nicholson - [Child] of George Nicholson & Susan
Abode: Foster's Place
Occupation: Operative
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 102, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Jan 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Caroline Hulmes - [Child] of Titus Hulmes & Mary
Abode: 21 St. Silas St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 102, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 31 Jan 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Fielding - [Child] of Whittaker Fielding & Alice
Abode: 40 Napier St.
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 103, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Feb 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Henry Sheridan - [Child] of Philip Sheridan & Elizabeth
Abode: 22 South St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 103, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Mar 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jane Brownhill - [Child] of Thomas Brownhill & Mary
Abode: 26 Wright St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 103, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Mar 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Maddison - [Child] of Joseph Maddison & Mary
Abode: 103 Union St.
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 103, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Apr 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Edward Clayton - [Child] of John Clayton & Maria
Abode: 49 Brick St.
Occupation: Loader
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 103, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Apr 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charlotte Ellen Ashelby - [Child] of William Ashelby & Elizabeth
Abode: 43 Beswick St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 103, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 Apr 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Oldham - [Child] of Matthew Oldham & Mary Ann
Abode: 19 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 103, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 20 May 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Kelly - [Child] of Arthur Kelly & Elizabeth
Abode: 3 Dark Lane
Occupation: Box Maker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 103, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 24 May 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Bridge - [Child] of John Bridge & Martha
Abode: 32 Briscoe St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 104, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Jun 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Hulme - [Child] of Joseph Hulme & Rebecca
Abode: 10 Emily St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 104, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jun 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Leah - [Child] of John Leah & Ellen
Abode: 20 Tonge St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 104, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jun 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Leah - [Child] of John Leah & Ellen
Abode: 20 Tonge St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 104, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 Jul 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eni? Shepley - [Child] of John Shepley & Anne
Abode: 10 Clifford St.
Occupation: Cut Looker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 104, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Aug 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ann Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Jane
Abode: 35 Hyde St.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 104, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Oct 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Ernest Wilson - [Child] of John Henry Wilson & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 8 Chapel Place
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 104, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Oct 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel James Wilson - [Child] of John Henry Wilson & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 8 Chapel Place
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 104, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Oct 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Edward Wilson - [Child] of John Henry Wilson & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 8 Chapel Place
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 105, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Oct 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Isaac Wild - [Child] of Thomas Wild & Ann
Abode: 42 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 105, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Nov 1872 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John James Graham - [Child] of William Graham & Mary
Abode: 20 Foster's Place
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 105, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Mar 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Jane
Abode: 22 Ashton Road
Occupation: Gum and Starch Manufacturer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 105, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Mar 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Caroline Justice - [Child] of John Justice & Caroline
Abode: 33 Brick St.
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 105, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Apr 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Mary
Abode: 14 Helsby St.
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 105, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 Jul 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Walker - [Child] of Cornelius Walker & Matilda
Abode: 4 Back Mallinson St.
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 105, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Jul 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Inman - [Child] of Joseph Inman & Elizabeth
Abode: 12 Wallworth St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 105, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Aug 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Harry Lockwood - [Child] of Jonathan Lockwood & Mary
Abode: 6 Higher Sheffield St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 106, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Aug 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Sharples - [Child] of Albert Sharples & Felicia
Abode: 75 Chancery Lane
Occupation: Spindle and Fly Maker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 106, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Sep 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hetty Hobson - [Child] of Joseph Hobson & Mary Ellenor
Abode: 33 Pin Mill Brow
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 106, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Sep 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Greenwood & Elizabeth
Abode: 10 Hyde St.
Occupation: Ostler
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 106, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Oct 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Abbott - [Child] of George Abbott & Margaret
Abode: 48 St. Silas St.
Occupation: Milk
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 106, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Nov 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Jane
Abode: 24 Ashton Old Road
Occupation: Gum Manufacturer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 106, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 20 Nov 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Morley Bell - [Child] of Thomas Bell & Ann
Abode: 5 Rooneys Bldgs.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 106, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Dec 1873 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hannah Joy - [Child] of William Joy & Hannah
Abode: 27 Avon St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 106, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Feb 1874 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Plant - [Child] of Samuel Plant & Sarah
Abode: 30 Hope St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 107, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Apr 1874 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Carter - [Child] of Ernest Carter & Clara
Abode: 41 Brick St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 107, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 May 1874 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Alice Burns - [Child] of Austin Burns & Ellen Dunn
Abode: 13 Chancery Lane
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 107, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jul 1874 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Beresford - [Child] of Samuel Beresford & Mary
Abode: 66 Brick St.
Occupation: Macintosh Worker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 107, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 20 Jul 1874 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Stanley - [Child] of George Stanley & Louisa
Abode: 1 Ashworth's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 107, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 24 Jul 1874 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Lees - [Child] of George Lees & Eliza
Abode: 14 Junction St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 107, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Aug 1874 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Price Jones - [Child] of Robert Jones & Mary
Abode: 7 Napier St.
Occupation: Jeweller
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 107, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Sep 1874 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Black - [Child] of John Black & Louisa
Abode: 6 Brick Court
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 107, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Sep 1874 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Surr - [Child] of Matthew Surr & Elizabeth
Abode: Newton Street Gorton
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 108, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Oct 1874 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Jane Taylor - [Child] of George Taylor & Elizabeth
Abode: 14 Bell St. Openshaw
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 108, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Nov 1874 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Black - [Child] of John Black & Louisa
Abode: 3 Brick Court
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 108, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Jan 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Anne Pritchard - [Child] of Benjamin Pritchard & Margaret Anne
Abode: 32 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 108, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Mar 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Matthew Walsh - [Child] of Matthew Walsh & Amelia
Abode: 32 Beswick St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 108, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 Mar 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John William Atherton - [Child] of Thomas Atherton & Mary
Abode: 12 Wallworth St.
Occupation: Forge Man
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 108, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Mar 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Mather - [Child] of George Mather & Ann
Abode: 13 Beswick St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 108, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Mar 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Ashleby - [Child] of William Ashleby & Elizabeth
Abode: 43 Beswick St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 108, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Mar 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walsh - [Child] of Matthew Walsh & Amelia
Abode: 32 Beswick St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 109, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Mar 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mark Ashcroft - [Child] of William Ashcroft & Mary Ellen
Abode: 33 Poplar St.
Occupation: Waggon Maker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 109, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Apr 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Davis - [Child] of George Davis & Ann
Abode: 64 Birch St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 109, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Apr 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertrude Annie Hitchin - [Child] of Hugh Lupus Hitchin & Sarah
Abode: 10 Syndall St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 109, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 Apr 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Jane
Abode: 35 Hyde St.
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 109, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 May 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hannah Rigby - [Child] of James Rigby & Maria
Abode: 4 Smith St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 109, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 31 Aug 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Hague - [Child] of David Hague & Emma
Abode: Chancery Lane
Occupation: Railway Operative
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 109, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Sep 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jane Jones - [Child] of Henry Jones & Dinah
Abode: 8 Yarwoods Bldgs
Occupation: Tenter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 109, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Sep 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maggie Bradshaw - [Child] of John Bradshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 9 Tonge St.
Occupation: Lorry Driver
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 110, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Oct 1875 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Birch - [Child] of Edward Birch & Sarah
Abode: 66 Midland St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 110, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Jan 1876 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Weston Wild - [Child] of George Wild & Elizabeth
Abode: 43 Brick St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 110, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Jan 1876 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harriet Ann Blackshaw - [Child] of John Blackshaw & Mary
Abode: Mary St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 110, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Jan 1876 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Longsden - [Child] of Joseph Longsden & Mary
Abode: 4 Tempest St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: J. Joseph Nunn Off. M.
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 110, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jul 1876 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Bates - [Child] of Charles Bates & Sarah
Abode: 24 Meridian St.
Occupation: Van Driver
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 110, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Jul 1876 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Farrell - [Child] of John Farrell & Alice
Abode: 22 Tempest St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 110, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 Sep 1876 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Partridge Samways - [Child] of Tom Samways & Mary
Abode: 15 South St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 110, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Dec 1876 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Evans - [Child] of Samuel Evans & Maria
Abode: 1 Back Beswick St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 111, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Jan 1877 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Letitia Street - [Child] of George Henry Street & Mary
Abode: 40 Meridian St.
Occupation: India Rubber Worker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 111, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Mar 1877 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Arch - twin child of William Arch & Martha
Abode: 4 River View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Nunn Offg. M. Rector of St. Thomas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 111, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Mar 1877 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Arch - twin child of William Arch & Martha
Abode: 4 River View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Nunn Offg. M. Rector of St. Thomas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 111, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Mar 1877 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Agnes Jameson Harvey - [Child] of John Harvey & Sarah Ann
Abode: 12 Queen St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 111, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Apr 1877 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Kellett - [Child] of David Kellett & Emma
Abode: 53 Chapelfield Road
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 111, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Jun 1877 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emma Thompson Willocks - [Child] of Thomas Brown Willocks & Mary Jane
Abode: 10 Union St. Ardwick
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 111, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Oct 1877 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Fay - [Child] of Charles Fay & Emma
Abode: 3 Brown's Court William St.
Occupation: Puddler
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 111, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Nov 1877 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Hewson - [Child] of Samuel Hewson & Margaret
Abode: 8 Brick Yard
Occupation: Screw Maker
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 111, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Jan 1878 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Blackshaw - [Child] of George Blackshaw & Hannah
Abode: 17 Mary St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 112, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 20 Feb 1878 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martha Ann Grammar - [Child] of Henry Grammar & Martha
Abode: 22 Princess St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 112, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 May 1878 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertrude May Williams - [Child] of Alfred Williams & Jane
Abode: 164 Lloyd St. Greenheys
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 112, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Jul 1878 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Gerrard - [Child] of William Gerrard & Mary
Abode: 7 Tonge St.
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 112, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Aug 1878 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Walter Hicks - [Child] of Thomas Hicks & Selina Elizabeth
Abode: 74 Union St.
Occupation: Stock Taker
Baptised by: Joseph Nunn Offg. M. Rector of St. Thomas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 112, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 20 Sep 1878 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Johnson - [Child] of John George Johnson & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 13 Emily St.
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 112, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 Sep 1878 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Jones - [Child] of Henry Jones & Dinah
Abode: 8 Yarwoods Bldgs
Occupation: Back Tenter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 112, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Nov 1878 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Isabella Clarke - [Child] of George Clarke & Emma
Abode: 28 Tempest St.
Occupation: Lamp Man
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 112, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Dec 1878 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Hughes Wood - [Child] of Thomas Joseph Wood & Elizabeth
Abode: 42 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Dry Salter
Notes: [duplicate entry number]
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 113, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Apr 1879 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Thomas Clarke - [Child] of George Clarke & Emma
Abode: 28 Tempest St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 113, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Apr 1879 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Tomkins - [Child] of John Tomkins & Sarah Ann
Abode: 10 Harriet Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Joseph Nunn Offg. M. Rector of St. Thomas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 113, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 May 1879 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Hannah Cooper - [Child] of George Cooper & Jane
Abode: 5 Mary St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 113, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Jul 1879 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ann Eyres - [Child] of William Eyres & Margaret
Abode: Cheslett's Court Brick St.
Occupation: Day Carrier
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 113, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 Sep 1879 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Williamson - [Child] of Thomas Williamson & Fanny
Abode: 6 Markham St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 113, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Oct 1879 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Arthur Oakden - [Child] of William Oakden & Kate
Abode: 79 Chancery Lane
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 113, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Apr 1880 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Sheppard - [Child] of Edward Sheppard & Emma
Abode: 15 Beswick St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 113, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Mar 1881 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter William Edwards - [Child] of George Edwards & Mary Ann Jane
Abode: 60 Napier St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 114, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Mar 1881 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert James Forsythe - [Child] of William Forsythe & Maria Jane
Abode: 62 Chapelfield Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Joseph Nunn Offg. M. Rector of St. Thomas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 114, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Oct 1881 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Eyres - [Child] of Joseph Eyres & Emma
Abode: 23 Bridge St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 114, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Apr 1882 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John William Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Emma
Abode: 12 Higginbottom Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 114, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 May 1882 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jane Bowler Handley - [Child] of William Bowler Handley & Maria
Abode: 5 South St.
Occupation: Townsman
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 114, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 Aug 1883 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Anne Bagshaw - [Child] of John Bagshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 23 Chester St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: R. Butler Rector
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 114, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 Jul 1884 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Livesey - [Child] of Joseph Livesey & Hannah
Abode: 43 William St.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: Alfred E. Cooper Curate St. Thomas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 114, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 24 Oct 1884 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Walker - [Child] of Richard Walker & Jane
Abode: 14 Cross St.
Occupation: Cotton Minder
Baptised by: Alfred E. Cooper Curate St. Thomas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 114, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Dec 1884 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eliza Wild - [Child] of Frederick Wild & Sophia
Abode: 5 Rooney Buildings
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Alfred E. Cooper Curate St. Thomas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 115, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Oct 1886 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Hambleton - [Child] of William Hambleton & Agnes
Abode: 52 Helsby St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. Butler Offg. Minister
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 115, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Sep 1888 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Mather - [Child] of William Mather & Mary Ann
Abode: 30 Herbert St.
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 115, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Jan 1889 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Anderson - [Child] of Charles Thackeray Anderson & Mary Hannah
Abode: 27 Parker St. Syndall St. Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 115, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Feb 1889 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Phoebe Eliza Palmer - [Child] of George Thomas Palmer & Sarah
Abode: 19 Harriet Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Elsee Curate St. Andrews
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 115, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Mar 1889 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Alfred Spooner - [Child] of Joseph Spooner & Emily
Abode: 30 St. Silas St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Page 115, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Mar 1889 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Rose - [Child] of Thomas Rose & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 1 Smith St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Feb 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Henry Tristam - [Child] of Samuel Henry Tristam
Abode: 1 Peter St.
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Feb 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Goddard Burgess - [Child] of John Burgess & Ann
Abode: 14 William St.
Occupation: Spindle and Fly
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Feb 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Buckley Walker - [Child] of Edward Walker & Ada Annie
Abode: 7 St. Silas St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Feb 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Rebecca Astington - [Child] of Thomas Astington & Hannah
Abode: 3 Mill Lane Reddish
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Feb 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lucy Lewis - [Child] of Thomas Lewis & Eliza Ann
Abode: 36 Markham St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Feb 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Prescott - [Child] of George Prescott & Elizabeth
Abode: 27 Ryde St.
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Feb 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Needham - [Child] of James Needham & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 6 Walker's Place
Occupation: Railway Signal Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Feb 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Grace Wallace - [Child] of John William Wallace & Clara
Abode: 71 Meadow St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Feb 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Maud Swinburne - [Child] of Henry John Swinburne & Annie Elizabeth
Abode: 30 Meadow St.
Occupation: Machine Man
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Feb 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emma Jane Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Mary Ann
Abode: 5 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Wood Planer
Notes: Adult 17
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Feb 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alexander William Read - [Child] of Alexander William Read & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 5 Devon St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Mar 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Jones - [Child] of John Jones & Mary Jane
Abode: 68 Helsby St.
Occupation: Shearer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Mar 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Whittleworth - [Child] of Robert Whittleworth & Tilly
Abode: 8 Indigo St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: R. T. Blackledge
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Mar 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Isabella Young - [Child] of Herbert Young & Elizabeth
Abode: 2 Tempest St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: R. T. Blackledge
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Mar 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eliza Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Elizabeth
Abode: 47 Briscoe St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. T. Blackledge
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Mar 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Kirkman Peatfield - [Child] of William Peatfield & Hannah
Abode: 29 Princess St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. T. Blackledge
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Mar 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertrude Openshaw - [Child] of Charles Openshaw & Sarah Emma
Abode: 66 Hill St. Withington
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Mar 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John William Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Susannah
Abode: 5 Mary St.
Occupation: Passenger Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Mar 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Foden - [Child] of Thomas Foden & Elizabeth
Abode: 8 Jackson St.
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Mar 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moss - [Child] of Robert Moss & Elizabeth
Abode: 1 Carmen St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Lloyd - [Child] of Mary Ellen Lloyd
Abode: 6 Major St.
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Margaret Helen Langslow - [Child] of Henry Edward Langslow & Harriet Withington
Abode: 42 Herbert St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fanny Smethurst - [Child] of William Henry Smethurst & Mary Ann
Abode: 12 South St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Leigh - [Child] of Edward Leigh & Sarah
Abode: 6 Lyon Court
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Warrington - [Child] of John Warrington & Amy
Abode: 20 South St.
Occupation: Print Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 20 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertrude Grownds - [Child] of William Grownds & Amy Alice
Abode: 4 Grange St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harrold Tapley - [Child] of Thomas Tapley, deceased & Mary
Abode: 14 Coleman St.
Occupation: Drayman
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Jackson Alexander - [Child] of Thomas Alexander & Margaret Jane
Abode: 10 Albion St. Openshaw
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edwin Walton - [Child] of Robert Walton & Elizabeth
Abode: 75 Brick St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stephen Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Mary
Abode: 6 Broom St.
Occupation: Core Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Whittall - [Child] of John Thomas Whittall & Elizabeth
Abode: 9 Rylance St.
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harriet Emily Randall - [Child] of Thomas William Randall & Emily Jane
Abode: 4 Swindells Bldgs.
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martha Jane Fox - [Child] of Charles Fox & Ann Elizabeth
Abode: 287 Ashton Old Road
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: C. Johnson
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Ford - [Child] of Peter Ford & Charlotte
Abode: 10 Major St.
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: C. Johnson
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Ford - [Child] of Samuel Ford & Agnes
Abode: 10 Beswick St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C. Johnson
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Apr 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fanny Longsden - [Child] of John Longsden & Fanny
Abode: 152 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sydney Bagshaw - [Child] of John Bagshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 4 Mark St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. Johnson
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ivy Kadwalleder - [Child] of John Kadwalleder & Sarah
Abode: 7 Darley St.
Occupation: Van Driver
Baptised by: C. Johnson
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Edith Tipton - [Child] of James Tipton & Clara
Abode: 11 Pink St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. Johnson
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Reginald Hampson - [Child] of Joseph Hampson & Esther
Abode: 36 Edensor St.
Occupation: Store Keeper
Baptised by: C. Johnson
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Eaton - [Child] of John Thomas Eaton & Emily
Abode: 12 Cheetham St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Louisa Roden - [Child] of Edwin Roden & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 34 Mark St.
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Simpson - [Child] of Fred Simpson & Sarah Ann
Abode: 65 Princess St.
Occupation: Waggon Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Withington - [Child] of James Withington & Mary Ellen
Abode: 236 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertie Barker - [Child] of Thomas Frederic Barker & Eleanor Elizabeth
Abode: 28 Rylance Street
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: C. Johnson
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Amelia Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Harriet
Abode: 3 Mark St.
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Hodgkinson - [Child] of John Hodgkinson & Emma
Abode: 28 Royal St.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. Johnson
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cocksey - [Child] of Alfred Cocksey & Elizabeth
Abode: 3 Dewsnap St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Bagnall - [Child] of John William Bagnall & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 9 Jackson St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 May 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Cottrill - [Child] of Alfred Cottrill & Annie
Abode: 3 Down St. Ardwick
Occupation: Insurance Man
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Hewitt - [Child] of Charles Hewitt & Elizabeth Sarah
Abode: 133 Ashton Old Road
Occupation: Lurry Man
God Parents: Betsy Faucett
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Halson - [Child] of Edward Halson & Elizabeth
Abode: 13 Hope Square
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eleanor Mary Pilling - [Child] of John Henry Frances Pilling & Eleanor
Abode: 32 Rylance Street
Occupation: Inspector
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eva Slow - [Child] of Frederic Slow & Sarah Ann
Abode: 170 Tipping Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leah Rodgers - [Child] of William Rodgers & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 29 William Street
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Richard Jump - [Child] of Charles Jump & Lillie
Abode: 62 Markham St.
Occupation: Photographic Printer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Minshall - [Child] of Thomas Minshall & Susannah
Abode: 10 Down St. Ardwick
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Filletta Harris - [Child] of John Harris & Louisa Jane
Abode: 60 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Thomas Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Mary Ann
Abode: 9 Broom Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Harrison - [Child] of David Harrison & Isabella
Abode: 14 South Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Starkie - [Child] of John Thomas Starkie & Lucy
Abode: 3 Raven Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Annie Sowrey - [Child] of Edward Sowrey & Mary
Abode: 15 Helsby St.
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Kelly - [Child] of Philip Kelly & Harriet
Abode: 52 Helsby St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nowell - [Child] of James Thomas Nowell & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: 19 Helsby St.
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Stansfield - [Child] of Charles Edward Stansfield & Susannah
Abode: 41 Helsby
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smethurst - [Child] of John Smethurst & Mary Ann
Abode: 14 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Smethurst - [Child] of John Smethurst & Mary Ann
Abode: 14 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Isaac Farrington Pownall - [Child] of William Henry Pownall & Sarah Ann
Abode: 26 Brick Street
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Jun 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Warburton - [Child] of Edward Thomas Warburton & Helena
Abode: 2 Whitworth Street Longsight
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Duff - [Child] of John Knowles & Susannah Duff
Abode: 22 Hope St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Amy Ashmore - [Child] of George Ashmore & Hannah
Abode: 25 Herbert Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Coles - [Child] of Frank Coles & Rachel
Abode: 18 Jackson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eleanor Sowrey - [Child] of John Henry Sowrey & Florence
Abode: 20 Broom Street
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: 9 Carmen Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Emma Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Mary
Abode: 9 Carmen Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Cockcroft - [Child] of John Henry Cockcroft & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 41 Meadow St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Henry Limbach - [Child] of John Limbach & Catherine
Abode: 61 Chancery Lane
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Mark Tetlow - [Child] of John Tetlow & Sarah Jane
Abode: 4 Darley Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Amy Durham - [Child] of Stephen Durham & Elizabeth
Abode: 57 Herbert Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Knott - [Child] of James Baldwin & Mary Ellen Knott
Abode: 37 Booth Street (W)
Occupation: Machine Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Swallow - [Child] of Thomas Swallow & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 12 Coleman Street
Occupation: Plainer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Mottershead - [Child] of David Mottershead & Jane
Abode: 2 Broom Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Annie Buckley - [Child] of Ralph Buckley & Maria
Abode: 6 Union Place
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Coles - [Child] of Benjamin Coles & Harriet
Abode: 15 Jackson Street
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Cummins - [Child] of David Cummins & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 10 Back Hawthorn Street
Occupation: Iron Dresser
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Ann Deakin - [Child] of John Deakin & Mary Ann
Abode: 11 Herbert Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Tivey - [Child] of John Tivey & Mary
Abode: 10 Princess Street
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Caroline Jones - [Child] of Allen Jones & Caroline Martha
Abode: 10 Pink St.
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Grantham - [Child] of John Grantham & Elizabeth
Abode: 2 Dark Lane
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mabel Grantham - [Child] of John Grantham & Elizabeth
Abode: 2 Dark Lane
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martha Bohanna - [Child] of Robert Bohanna & Martha
Abode: 45 Oliver St. Openshaw
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Entwistle - [Child] of John Entwistle & Alice
Abode: 15 Back Hawthorn St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Jul 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harrold Evans - [Child] of George Evans & Ellen
Abode: 22 Tonge St.
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert John Harris - [Child] of Thomas Harris & Mary
Abode: 12 Carmen Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Mary Harris - [Child] of Thomas Harris & Mary
Abode: 12 Carmen Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Francis Edward Harris - [Child] of Thomas Harris & Mary
Abode: 12 Carmen Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leah Smith - [Child] of John Edward Smith & Hettie
Abode: 56 Markham Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Shepherd - [Child] of Joseph Shepherd & Clara
Abode: 24 Tonge Street
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 7 Cowells Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Wilkinson - [Child] of Henry Wilkinson & Ada
Abode: 42 Cross Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Minnie Gertrude Mee - [Child] of John Rutherford Mee & Mary
Abode: 120 Palmerston Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Zillah Eaton - [Child] of James Eaton & Martha
Abode: 52 Napier Street
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Garside - [Child] of Walter Garside & Martha
Abode: 160 Edge Lane Droylsden
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Tinker - [Child] of William Henry Tinker & Ann
Abode: 18 Yarwood Buildings
Occupation: Case Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Corser - [Child] of James Henry Corser & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 8 Cowells Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edwin Swindells - [Child] of Samuel Swindells & Matilda
Abode: 54 Meadow Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [no entry number]
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 Aug 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Constance Annie Singleton - [Child] of William Singleton & Susan Elizabeth
Abode: 50 Queen Street
Occupation: Telegraphist
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Leith - [Child] of George Alexander Leith & Louisa
Abode: 19 Hope Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas George Hill - [Child] of Frederic Hill & Emily
Abode: 18 Allam Street
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Alice Fawkes - [Child] of Edwin Fawkes & Constance Parker
Abode: 61 Rylance St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Chesters - [Child] of John Chesters & Ellen
Abode: 8 Coleman St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Hinde - [Child] of John Hinde & Mary
Abode: 67 Princess St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Whitfield - [Child] of James Whitfield & Mabel Elizabeth
Abode: 113 Prince St.
Occupation: Foreman Shunter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Cronshaw - [Child] of George Henry Cronshaw & Frances
Abode: 39 Herbert St.
Occupation: Fret-Lead Glazier
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Arthur Plant - [Child] of William Plant & Elizabeth
Abode: 10 Mark St.
Occupation: Brewery Man
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Nellie
Abode: 5 Grove Place Ancoats Grove
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Terry Mellor Coates - [Child] of William Coates & Mary Jane
Abode: 45 Princes St.
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 24 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Edwards - [Child] of Ellis Edwards & Florence
Abode: 50 Royal St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 24 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Belton - [Child] of George Belton & Alice
Abode: 4 Down St. Royal St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 24 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Fairbrother - [Child] of John Fairbrother & Alice
Abode: 8 Priestley St. Palmerston St.
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Sep 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Miriam Weilding - [Child] of Charles Weilding & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 30 Markham St.
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Grimshaw - [Child] of James Grimshaw & Amelia
Abode: 47 Napier St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Comar - [Child] of Henry Comar & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 54 Gresham St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederic Broadhurst - [Child] of William Broadhurst & Martha
Abode: 1 Junction Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lucy Pendleton - [Child] of William James Pendleton & Alice Emma
Abode: 66 Napier St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Vernon - [Child] of Frederic Vernon & Annie
Abode: 69 Wellington Street
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Wild - [Child] of William Wild & Sarah
Abode: 9 Henry St.
Occupation: Paper Bag Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John McGuin - [Child] of Henry McGuin & Martha
Abode: 8 Fosters Place
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Edward Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Sarah Jane
Abode: 40 Meadow
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Riley - [Child] of Edward Riley & Sarah Jane
Abode: 40 Meadow Street
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Lawton - [Child] of George Alfred Lawton & Ann
Abode: 10 Mayo Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Lawton - [Child] of George Alfred Lawton & Ann
Abode: 10 Mayo Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harriet Ethel Lawton - [Child] of George Alfred Lawton & Ann
Abode: 10 Mayo Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jane Sharpe - [Child] of Samuel Sharpe & Sarah Jane
Abode: 9 Wallworth Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Minne Sharpe - [Child] of Samuel Sharpe & Sarah Jane
Abode: 9 Wallworth Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private Brought to Church Nov. 26th
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Hale Jenkins - [Child] of Henry Jenkins & Winifred Alice
Abode: 268 Viaduct Street
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Tom Inman Green - [Child] of Joseph Green & Hannah
Abode: 15 Every Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Lowe - [Child] of James Charles Lowe & Isabella
Abode: 50 Herbert Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Isabel Lowe - [Child] of James Charles Lowe & Isabella
Abode: 50 Herbert Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Henry Forshaw - [Child] of Henry Forshaw & Mary
Abode: 5 Meadow Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Walker - [Child] of James Walker & Harriet
Abode: Beswick St.
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Gibson - [Child] of Mark Gibson & Ann Elizabeth
Abode: 47 Alderman Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fred Cartwright - [Child] of Henry Cartwright & Mary
Abode: 49 Alderman Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eliza Hill - [Child] of George Hill & Sarah Maria
Abode: 29 Meadow Street
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Horton - [Child] of Robert Horton & Margaret
Abode: 24 Tipping Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Foster - [Child] of George Foster & Sarah Ann
Abode: 2 Markham Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Whitter - [Child] of Robert Whitter & Sarah
Abode: 3 Lyons Court
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Davies - [Child] of Thomas William Davies & Sarah Jane
Abode: 22 Broom Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Esther Robinson - [Child] of Alfred Robinson & Esther Ellen
Abode: 9 Dark Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 20 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary May Odling - [Child] of William Richard Elleby Odling & Dorothy Mary
Born: 7 Dec 1889
Abode: 14 Hughes Street
Occupation: Potter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eva May Mattison - [Child] of George Henry Mattison & Sarah Ann
Abode: 4 Rylance St.
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Julia
Abode: 16 Regent St. Openshaw
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martha Huyton - [Child] of Llewellyn Huyton & Sarah Ann
Abode: Watson St. West Gorton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Foden - [Child] of George Edward Foden & Margaret
Abode: 21 Prince St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Amy
Abode: 45 Unsworth St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Parkes - [Child] of Charles Harry Parkes & Mary
Abode: 55 Meadow St.
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Oct 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Perry - [Child] of John Perry & Mary Jane
Abode: 16 Herbert St.
Occupation: Signal Man
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Robinson - [Child] of James Robinson & Ellen Agnes
Abode: 7 Sandown Street
Occupation: Van Driver
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Benjamin Harold Edwards - [Child] of Robert Derby Edwards & Emily
Abode: 50 King Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Yeoman - [Child] of Thomas Yeoman & Maria
Abode: 52 Markham Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Moseley - [Child] of James Moseley & Elizabeth
Abode: 74 Brick St.
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Quinn - [Child] of John Quinn & Elizabeth
Abode: 8 Hawthorn Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Maud Shaw - [Child] of William Shaw & Catherine Ann
Abode: 22 Markham Street
Occupation: Dray Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Goddard - [Child] of John Goddard & Sarah
Abode: 112 Brick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Croston - [Child] of Frederick Croston & Caroline
Abode: 6 Markham St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas William Scott - [Child] of Thomas Scott & Mary Emma
Abode: Brick Street
Occupation: Coach Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Galloway - [Child] of Thomas Galloway & Sarah Ann
Abode: 48 Markham Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Caroline Isabel Pitt - [Child] of William Henry Pitt & Harriet Jane
Abode: 51 Prince Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Holden - [Child] of Anthony Holden & Julia
Abode: 96 Philips Park Road
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Cook - twin son of William Cook & Hannah
Abode: 23 John St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Cook - twin son of William Cook & Hannah
Abode: 23 John St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Edward Bell - [Child] of George Henry Bell & Sarah Ann
Abode: 4 Cowell's Buildings
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Walker - [Child] of Benson Walker & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 15 Elizabeth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Duffy - [Child] of Edward Duffy & Sarah
Abode: 41 Carmen Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Nov 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Davies - [Child] of Samuel Davies & Margaret
Abode: 21 Queen Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Dec 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Reid Bowden - [Child] of James Bowden & Elizabeth
Abode: New Mills
Occupation: Foreman Machine Printer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Dec 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Emily
Abode: 29 Broom Street
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Dec 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Alice Banks - [Child] of Joseph Banks & Elizabeth
Abode: 2 South Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Dec 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Robert Speakman - [Child] of Frederic Speakman & Elizabeth
Abode: 24 Briscoe Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 Dec 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John William Entwistle - [Child] of William Entwistle & Ada
Abode: 4 Markham Street
Occupation: Wheel Hooper
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 Dec 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Matthew Hornby Slater Hobb - [Child] of Thomas Hobb & Mary Emma
Abode: 19 Pin Mill Brow
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 24 Dec 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Jane
Abode: 6 Woods Court
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 24 Dec 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Longsden - [Child] of James Longsden & Charlotte Ann
Abode: 18 Hope Street
Occupation: Rubber Sole Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 24 Dec 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eliza Stead - [Child] of George Stead & Alice
Abode: 46 Markham Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 24 Dec 1890 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Longmire - [Child] of William Longmire & Martha
Abode: Gold St. Garden St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Denton - [Child] of Henry Denton & Mary
Abode: 2 Cheslett Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alma Penketh - [Child] of Samuel Penketh & Margaret
Abode: 25 Tonge Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nellie Elsie Graham - [Child] of James Graham & Ellen
Abode: 19 Jackson Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Elizabeth
Abode: 17 Herbert Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Hulston - [Child] of William Hulston & Mary Ann
Abode: 3 Herbert Street
Occupation: Dray Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Millicent Bardsley - [Child] of William Bardsley & Millicent
Abode: 29 Rylance Street
Occupation: Railway Guard
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Burns - [Child] of George Burns & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 6 Taylors Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James William McQueen - [Child] of Peter McQueen & Louisa
Abode: 8 Whittaker Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Grocott - [Child] of William Grocott & Ann Eliza
Abode: 25 Wright Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Teasdale - [Child] of Thomas Teasdale & Mary
Abode: 6 Taylor's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leonard Hammond - [Child] of Thomas Hammond & Mary
Abode: 21 Rylance St.
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Annable - [Child] of Robert Joseph Annable & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 23 Prince St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Day - [Child] of Joseph Day & Emma
Abode: 4 Brothertons Place
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Davis - [Child] of Thomas Davis & Sarah Ann
Abode: 16 Henry Street
Occupation: Puddler
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Bracken - [Child] of William Bracken & Ada
Abode: 12 Downs Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emma Manstan - [Child] of George Manstan & Ellen
Abode: 6 Pendle Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Jan 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Lester - [Child] of William Thomas Lester & Emma
Abode: 10 Henry Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Thomas Checketts - [Child] of Joseph Henry Checketts & Catherine
Abode: 71 Napier Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Susannah Taylor - [Child] of Harry Taylor & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 49 Brick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Mary
Abode: 98 Prince Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Hyde - [Child] of James Hyde & Ann
Abode: 67 Helsby St.
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martha Ellen Hyde - [Child] of James Hyde & Ann
Abode: 67 Helsby St.
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Tickle - [Child] of John Tickle & Sarah
Abode: 189 Devon Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Emma Lawton - [Child] of Thomas Lawton & Annie
Abode: Brick Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. G. Lansdale Off. Min.
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Albert McClellan - [Child] of James Matthew McClellan & Annie
Abode: 25 Ashton Old Road
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: I. G. Lansdale Off. Min.
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Breadon - [Child] of William James Breadon & Maria
Abode: 24 Buxton Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: I. G. Lansdale Off. Min.
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Lewis - [Child] of Thomas Lewis & Eliza Ann
Abode: 36 Markham St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: Edwin Jones, R. St. Anne's Newton Heath
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Billsdon - [Child] of Benjamin Charles Billsdon & Sarah
Abode: 32 Prince St.
Occupation: Goods Guard
Baptised by: Edwin Jones
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maggie Crook - [Child] of Thomas Crook & Annie
Abode: 55 Markham St.
Occupation: Copper Stamp Maker
Baptised by: Edwin Jones
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sidney Smith - [Child] of Robert James Smith & Alice
Abode: 8 Lyon St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Edwin Jones
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Feb 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Margaret
Abode: 16 Yarwoods Buildings
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charlotte Milner - [Child] of William Milner & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Aug 1889
Abode: 32 Ashton Old Road
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leah Foulkes - [Child] of Charles Foulkes & Mary Ann
Abode: 4 York Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Jestina Battersby - [Child] of John Henry Battersby & Jane
Abode: 8 Pendle Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Duncan - [Child] of John Duncan & Frances
Abode: 19 Herbert Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Notes: Age 10
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Esther Duncan - [Child] of John Duncan & Frances
Abode: 19 Herbert Street
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Tom Hawkridge - [Child] of John Hawkridge & Charlotte
Abode: 23 Queen St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Arrand - [Child] of Thomas Arrand & Clara
Abode: 2 Hannah Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Blower - [Child] of William Blower & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 12 Dec 1888
Abode: 75 Prince Street
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Lydia Blower - [Child] of William Blower & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: 75 Prince Street
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Doyle - [Child] of Charles Doyle & Amelia
Abode: 2 Robinson Square
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Savage - [Child] of Frederic Savage & Emily
Abode: 176 Viaduct Street
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Broadbent - [Child] of William Broadbent & Eliza
Abode: 106 Chancery Lane
Occupation: Brace Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Swain - [Child] of John Swain & Mary
Abode: 20 South Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Redfern - [Child] of Thomas Alfred Redfern & Clara
Abode: 6 Robinson Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Reuben Arthur Nesbitt - [Child] of George Nesbitt & Mary
Abode: 100 Prince Street
Occupation: Maker up
Notes: Child afterwards registered Arthur J.C.
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Mather, Illegitimate - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Mather
Abode: 32 Beswick Street
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Annie Land - [Child] of John William Land & Edith
Abode: 45 Meadow St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Clegg - [Child] of Edmund Clegg & Margaret
Abode: 257 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Mar 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Wignall - [Child] of Albert Wignall & Elizabeth
Abode: Addlands Lane Levenshulme
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Atkinson - [Child] of Joseph Atkinson & Eliza
Abode: 158 Clowes St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles William Viner - [Child] of Charles Viner & Eliza
Abode: 4 Junction St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ruth Cooper - [Child] of Charles Cooper & Caroline
Abode: 47 Princess St.
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John James Whitelegg - [Child] of James Whitelegg & Margaret
Abode: 20 Emily St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Oakes - [Child] of John William Oakes & Florence Elizabeth
Abode: 65 Princess St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Elvina Cutting - [Child] of Stephen George Cutting & Beatrice
Abode: 48 Helsby Street
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Johnson - [Child] of Ben Johnson & Janette
Abode: 13 Carmen Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Benjamin Dearden - [Child] of Benjamin Dearden & Emma
Abode: 39 Burton Street Sheffield
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Arthur Lomas - [Child] of George Lomas & Hannah Martha
Abode: 55 Carmen Street
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frances Kennett - [Child] of Philip Kennett & Jane
Abode: 50 Markham Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jane Brocklehurst - [Child] of Joseph Brocklehurst & Ann
Abode: 4 Calm Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Porter - [Child] of John Henry Porter & Amelia
Abode: 17 Teak Street
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Austin - [Child] of Daniel Austin & Hannah
Abode: 51 Helsby Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertrude Clorley - [Child] of George Clorley & Martha Jane
Abode: 1 Alderman St.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Harris - [Child] of William Harris & Ruth
Abode: 20 Napier Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles George Hodkin - [Child] of John Hodkin & Emma
Abode: 1 Robinson Square
Occupation: Spindle Grinder
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Muriel Corbishley - [Child] of James Corbishley & Robina
Abode: 16 South Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Millington - [Child] of William Henry Millington & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 7 Thomas Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Millington - [Child] of William Henry Millington & Elizabeth Ann
Abode: 7 Thomas Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Gibson - [Child] of Joseph Gibson & Mary Ann
Abode: 8 St. Silas Street
Occupation: Milk Dealer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sidney Mettam - [Child] of Robert Mettam & Mary Jane
Abode: 68 Chancery Lane
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert John Campbell - [Child] of Thomas Campbell & Ada
Abode: 1 Tonge Street
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stewart Edmund Blanchard - [Child] of Samuel Blanchard & Fanny
Abode: 143 Devon Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Haggas - [Child] of Samuel Arthur Haggas & Mary
Abode: 43 Alderman Street
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emma Pilling - [Child] of George Pilling & Emma
Abode: 7 Broom Street
Occupation: File Cutter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Ratcliffe - [Child] of Nathaniel Edward Ratcliffe & Mary
Abode: 8 Camplin Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Apr 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Rosa Higgins - [Child] of Thomas Higgins & Kate
Abode: 28 Viaduct Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - [Child] of William Henry Taylor & Martha
Abode: 92 Chancery Lane
Occupation: Pawn Broker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Millicent Fanny Hewitt - [Child] of James Hewitt & Jane
Abode: 25 Helsby Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Stanley Johnson - [Child] of Charles Johnson & Fanny
Abode: 177 Grey Mare Lane
Occupation: Curate St. Silas Ardwick
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Hill - [Child] of Charles Edward Hill & Mary
Abode: 95 Hillkirk Street Beswick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of Jonathan Taylor & Sarah Ann
Abode: 27 Tonge Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Lees - [Child] of John Lees & Emma
Abode: 65 Princess Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Windridge, Illegitimate - [Child] of Sarah Ann Windridge
Abode: 4 South Street
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pixton - [Child] of Adolphus Pixton & Elizabeth
Abode: 4 South Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Foulkes - [Child] of Herbert Foulkes & Sarah
Abode: 9 Bk. Hawthorn Street
Occupation: Plainer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ann Fudge - [Child] of Daniel Fudge & Mary
Abode: 4 Tempest Street
Occupation: Signal Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baxendale - [Child] of Herbert Baxendale & Mary Alice
Abode: 17 Emily Street
Occupation: Goods Checker
Baptised by: Chas. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martha Annie Ford - [Child] of Thomas Ford & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 28 Meadow Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Swinburn - [Child] of Henry John Swinburn & Annie Elizabeth
Abode: 80 Meadow Street
Occupation: Machine Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Edwin Oliver - [Child] of George Oliver & Sarah Annie
Abode: 22 Thomas Street
Occupation: Machine Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 13 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Emily Smith - [Child] of Thomas Smith & Sarah Ann
Abode: 3 Browns Place
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Walker - [Child] of George Walker & Rebecca Ann
Abode: 70 Bell Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Hill - [Child] of John Hill & Sarah Ann
Abode: 19 Harriet Place
Occupation: Labourer Dresser
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Henry Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Mary
Abode: 62 Napier Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Hunt - [Child] of Thomas Hunt & Harriet
Abode: 20 Tonge Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Elizabeth
Abode: 61 Meadow Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Annable - [Child] of Robert Joseph Annable & Emily Elizabeth
Abode: 23 Prince Street
Occupation: Lithographic Printer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 27 May 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John William Rowbottom - [Child] of John Arthur Rowbottom & Mary Jane
Abode: 1 Lyons Court
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Jun 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Marsden - [Child] of John Marsden & Emma Jane
Abode: 64 Helsby Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Jun 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Swinburn - [Child] of William Frederick Swinburn & Annie
Abode: 4 Cranworth Road Sheffield
Occupation: Forge Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Jun 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Edwin Crompton - [Child] of George Crompton & Betsy
Abode: 15 Emily St.
Occupation: Missionary
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Jun 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertrude Oliver - [Child] of John Oliver & Elizabeth Ellen
Abode: 13 Wallworth Street
Occupation: Lath Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Jun 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Matthew Booth - [Child] of George Matthew Booth & Harriet
Abode: 272 Viaduct Street
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Jun 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Hughes - [Child] of John Hughes & Harriet
Abode: 9 Oliver Street
Occupation: Letter Carrier
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 Jun 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Farrell - [Child] of William Frederick Farrell & Jane
Abode: 35 Heaton Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 10 Jun 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Cosgrove - [Child] of Frank Cosgrove & Harriet
Abode: 5 Chester's Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Jun 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Peatfield - [Child] of William Peatfield & Hannah
Abode: 29 Princess St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Jun 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Edward Austin - [Child] of Samuel Austin & Mary Jane
Abode: 55 China Lane Piccadilly
Occupation: Stone Salesman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 24 Jun 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Pilling - [Child] of Thomas Pilling & Mary Ann
Abode: 43 Brick Street
Occupation: Iron Driller
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 24 Jun 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Grantham - [Child] of John Grantham & Elizabeth
Abode: 7 Cooper Street
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thornton Moore - [Child] of William Moore & Eliza Annie
Abode: 12 Ashton Old Road
Occupation: Baker and Flour Dealer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Foulkes - [Child] of William Foulkes & Annie
Abode: 10 Hawthorn St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Percy Smith - [Child] of Thomas William Smith & Sarah Isabella
Abode: 25 Royal St.
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nellie Stewart - [Child] of James Stewart & Mary Ann
Abode: 1 Emily St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Sarah Ann
Abode: 52 Meadow St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Ollerenshaw - [Child] of Thomas Ollerenshaw & Esther
Abode: 39 Queen Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marion Irlam - [Child] of James Irlam & Jane
Abode: 29 Bridge Street
Occupation: Smith
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Pennington - [Child] of Richard Pennington & Esther
Abode: 26 Meridian Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Esther Pennington - [Child] of Richard Pennington & Esther
Abode: 26 Meridian Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Fletcher - [Child] of Charles Fletcher & Ann Elizabeth
Abode: 285 Ashton Old Road
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James William Mycock - [Child] of Richard Mycock & Elizabeth
Abode: 1 Hope Square
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Senior - [Child] of William Senior & Elizabeth Esther
Abode: 39 Hope St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fanny Rogers - [Child] of Charles Rogers & Fanny
Abode: 7 Blackthorn St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Willett - [Child] of Joseph Willett & Jane
Abode: 44 Poplar St
Occupation: Flagger
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 15 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Tom Burton Lowe - [Child] of William Henry Lowe & Martha
Abode: 127 Ashton Old Rd.
Occupation: Mule Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Ryder - [Child] of Frederick Ernest Ryder & Marry Ellen
Abode: 25 Byrom St. Longsight
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Connolly - [Child] of Eliza Connolly
Abode: 5 Thomas Court
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Isabella Green - [Child] of James Green & Margaret
Abode: 6 Boundary Place
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 22 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Burdett Colban - [Child] of Robert Burdett Colban & Ann Jane
Abode: 200 Viaduct Street
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Matthew Whitelegge - [Child] of Samuel Whitelegge & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 29 Hope Street
Occupation: Dray Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ralph Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Eliza
Abode: 62 Brick Street
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Davies - [Child] of Daniel Davies & Sarah
Abode: 10 Peter Street
Occupation: Chimney Sweep
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 29 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Hunt - [Child] of James Hunt & Elizabeth
Abode: 6 Dark Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Ridgway - [Child] of William Ridgway & Susannah
Abode: 32 Victoria Street
Occupation: Points Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 5 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Ann Goldspink Meredith - [Child] of Emily Meredith
Abode: 4 Meridian Street
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 31 Jul 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Kelly - [Child] of William Kelly & Jane
Abode: 14 Mellor
Occupation: Lurry Man
Notes: Private
Baptised by: R. J. Blackledge Off. Min.
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Potter - [Child] of Alfred Potter & Annie
Abode: 5 Coleman Street
Occupation: Gas Inspector
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Harris - [Child] of John Harris & Louise Jane
Abode: 60 Ainsworth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 12 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Wright - [Child] of Thomas Wright & Eliza
Abode: 30 Dark Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Pointer - [Child] of William Pointer & Annie
Abode: 53 Markham Street
Occupation: Furnace Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Duncan - [Child] of Joseph Duncan & Hannah Maria
Abode: 1 Bk. Bedford Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Minnie Thomason - [Child] of James Thomason & Harriet
Abode: 60 Markham Street
Occupation: Signal Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Renacre - [Child] of James Renacre & Sarah
Abode: 35 Jackson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 19 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Shaw - [Child] of Frederic Shaw & Mary Ann
Abode: 28 Downs Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Coles - [Child] of Frank Coles & Rachel
Abode: 18 Jackson Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Peter Denton - [Child] of Robert Denton & Ellen
Abode: 20 Briscoe Street
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Denton - [Child] of Robert Denton & Ellen
Abode: 20 Briscoe Street
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Hope - [Child] of James Hope & Martha
Abode: 40 Blackthorn St.
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Lowe - [Child] of Joseph Lowe & Nancy
Abode: 19 George Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 26 Aug 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Alice
Abode: 9 Tutbury Street
Occupation: Driller
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Phillis Hague - [Child] of Harry Hague & Phillis
Abode: 101 Prince
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Hilton - [Child] of Charles Hilton & Sarah Priscilla
Abode: 26 Union St.
Occupation: Freight Clerk
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Hugh Walker - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Walker & Fanny
Abode: 10 Kelsall St. Gorton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jane Tivey - [Child] of John Tivey & Mary
Abode: 10 Princess St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Holt - [Child] of John Thomas Holt & Mary
Abode: 136 Devon St.
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Susannah Minshall - [Child] of Thomas Minshall & Susannah
Abode: 109 Prince St.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Clare - [Child] of William Clare & Ellen
Abode: 31 Rylance St.
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Ford - [Child] of Samuel Ford & Agnes
Abode: 10 Beswick St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stephen Chesters - [Child] of John Chesters & Ellener
Abode: 8 Coleman St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Henry Bailey - [Child] of William Henry Bailey & Esther Ann
Abode: 31 Meadow St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Daisy Taylor - [Child] of David Taylor & Martha Ann
Abode: 436 Ashton Old Road
Occupation: Paper Stainer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Thorpe - [Child] of Henry Thorpe & Bertha
Abode: 48 Helsby St.
Occupation: Chain Maker
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fred Phillips - [Child] of Alfred Phillips & Sarah Maria
Abode: 49 Herbert St.
Occupation: Dray Man
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Burgess - [Child] of John Burgess & Martha
Abode: 6 Ancoats St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maggie Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Maggie
Abode: 10 William St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Clare - [Child] of John Clare & Louisa
Abode: 41 Rylance St.
Occupation: Hostler
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Fitzgerald - [Child] of Henry Fitzgerald & Charlotte
Abode: 34 South St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Sep 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Gallagher - [Child] of Henry Gallagher & Ann
Abode: 8 Meridian St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Rhodes - [Child] of Joseph Rhodes & Mary Ellen
Abode: 61 Stockport Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alexandra Mildred Wallace - [Child] of John William Wallace & Clara
Abode: 71 Meadow St.
Occupation: Warehouse Clerk
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Tweedale - [Child] of Arthur John Tweedale & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 45 Royal Street
Occupation: Signal Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Renshaw - [Child] of Joseph Amos Renshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: 6 Pink Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Hope - [Child] of Thomas Hope & Sarah
Abode: 9 Alderman Street
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Edwin Sharpley - [Child] of Edwin Sharpley & Elizabeth
Abode: 40 Rylance St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Tipton - [Child] of James Tipton & Clara
Abode: 11 Pink Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Bell - [Child] of Edwin Bell & Rebecca
Abode: 8 South Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 7 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Bell - [Child] of Edwin Bell & Rebecca
Abode: 8 South Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Daniels - [Child] of John Hooper Daniels & Emma
Abode: 65 Napier St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leah Thompson - [Child] of Frederick William Thompson & Sarah Harriett
Abode: 234 Viaduct St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. Clayton Rector St. Silas
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Constance Mary Alice Fieldsend - [Child] of George Henry Fieldsend & Fanny
Abode: 19 Albany Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 14 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Leigh - [Child] of George Alexander Leigh & Louisa
Abode: 19 Hope Street
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 8 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Horrocks - [Child] of Thomas Horrocks & Ellen
Abode: 13 Brick Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Jane
Abode: 4 Coleman Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Brown - [Child] of Edward Brown & Sarah Jane
Abode: 32 Padgate Street St. Andrews
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Samuel Waters - [Child] of Arthur Samuel Waters & Frances
Abode: 15 Downs Street
Occupation: Railway Carriage Inspector
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 21 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Abel Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Mary Jane
Abode: 6 Queen Street
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Pace - [Child] of William Pace & Esther Ann
Abode: 56 Rylance Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 28 Oct 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Edward Washington - [Child] of Edward Washington & Mary Emma
Abode: 34 Downs Street Openshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 1 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kate Mills - [Child] of Walter Mills & Maria
Abode: 8 Roscoe St. Edgeley
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Allsopp - [Child] of Albert Allsopp & Eliza Jane
Abode: 4 Boundary Place
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Bridge - [Child] of William Bridge & Hannah
Abode: 8 Downs Street
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Roberts Hoyle - [Child] of James Hoyle & Eliza Ann
Abode: 35 Devon St. Beswick
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Holgate - [Child] of Hugh James Holgate & Elizabeth
Abode: 24 Victoria Street Beswick
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Dentith - [Child] of Richard Dentith & Mary Ann
Abode: 6 Harriet Place
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Hinds - [Child] of Edward Hinds & Eliza
Abode: 11 Napier Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 4 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Weston - [Child] of William Weston & Ellen
Abode: 1 Prince Street
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Land - [Child] of George Land & Sarah
Abode: 40 Roger St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Yeoman - [Child] of Thomas Yeoman & Maria
Abode: 32 Markham Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Ann Shenton - [Child] of William Shenton & Florence Nellie
Abode: 55 Fairfield Street
Occupation: Laundry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Smith - [Child] of Charles Henry Smith & Annie
Abode: 23 Chesnett Street
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Henderson - [Child] of John Henderson & Elizabeth
Abode: 5 Taylors Court
Occupation: Pop Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 11 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Herbert Pearson - [Child] of Uriah Pearson & Emma
Abode: 58 Hewitt St.
Occupation: Civil Service
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Emma Scowcroft - [Child] of John Scowcroft & Sarah Hannah
Abode: 2 Mellor St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Beatrice Hill - [Child] of Nathan Hill & Annie Elizabeth
Abode: 19 Thornhill St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 18 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Rosetta
Abode: 43 Ainsworth St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 17 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Yearsley - [Child] of Samuel Henry Yearsley & Annie
Abode: 46 Rylance St.
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Adlam - [Child] of Henry Adlam & Ann
Abode: 22 Tempest Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Winstanley - [Child] of John Henry Winstanley & Sarah Ellen
Abode: 7 Hawthorn St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Shean - [Child] of Henry Augustus Shean & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: 37 Beswick St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Goddard - [Child] of William Goddard & Sarah Ann
Abode: 41 Royal St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 25 Nov 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Bennett - [Child] of Richard Garrett Bennett & Emma
Abode: 9 Pink St.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Willie Kidd - [Child] of Timothy Kidd & Hannah
Abode: 5 Cooper St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Turner - [Child] of William Thomas Turner & Jane
Abode: 15 Spring Gardens
Occupation: Maker up
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Wright - [Child] of William Wright & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 14 Edensor St.
Occupation: Stock Keeper
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Bodger - [Child] of John Thomas Bodger & Mary
Abode: 31 Chester St.
Occupation: Lurry Man
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Whitfield - [Child] of James Whitfield & Mary Elizabeth
Abode: 107 Prince St.
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertrude Johnson - [Child] of Samuel Johnson & Mary Ellen
Abode: 15 Brick St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Ridgway - [Child] of Ozem Ridgway & Alice
Abode: 74 Herbert St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Potts - [Child] of William Henry Potts & Emily
Abode: 17 Broom St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leah Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Susan
Abode: 2 Westfleet St. Salford
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Johnson - [Child] of John Johnson & Susan
Abode: 2 Westfleet St. Salford
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Frederic Knight - [Child] of John Knight & Alice
Abode: 8 Bk. Hawthorn St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 2 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Clegg - [Child] of Samuel Clegg & Mary Ann
Abode: 17 Almond St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Baker - [Child] of William Alfred Baker & Bessie
Abode: 32 Markham St.
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Notes: Private
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Hewitt - [Child] of George Hewitt & Annie
Abode: 36 Royal St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Dorothea Chadwick Saxon - [Child] of Thomas Henry Saxon & Dora
Born: 18 Nov
Abode: Bridge Inn
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Bostwick - [Child] of Walter Bostwick & Emily
Abode: 28 Queen St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Clegg - [Child] of Samuel Clegg & Annie
Abode: 19 Queen St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Fisher - [Child] of Rueben Fisher & Amelia
Abode: 24 Broom
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Bardsley - [Child] of Thomas Bardsley & Annie
Abode: 93 Prince
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Alice Jenkins - [Child] of Henry Jenkins & Winifred Alice
Abode: 18 Herbert St.
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Bardsley - [Child] of Thomas Bardsley & Annie
Abode: 93 Prince
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joel Campbell - [Child] of Christopher Campbell & Lucy Ann
Abode: 10 Calm St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 9 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fanny Seddon - [Child] of William James Seddon & Elizabeth
Abode: Yarwood Bldgs.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederic Foulkes - [Child] of Frederic Foulkes & Sarah
Abode: 41 Briscoe Street
Occupation: Cloth Stamper
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 16 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Foster - [Child] of Norman Foster & Louisa
Abode: 17 Broome Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 23 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Bainbridge - [Child] of Samuel Bainbridge & Mary
Abode: 2 Henry Street
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Richardson - [Child] of Arthur Samuel Richardson & Jane
Abode: 15 Emily Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fred Burgess - [Child] of John Burgess & Sarah
Abode: 65 Brick Street
Occupation: Spindle and Fly Maker
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martha Walton - [Child] of Robert Walton & Elizabeth
Abode: 47 Lawley Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Mather - [Child] of Joseph Mather & Sarah Ann
Abode: 32 Poplar Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 30 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Peter Ford - [Child] of Peter Ford & Charlotte
Abode: 10 Major Street
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 31 Dec 1891 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Gattenby - [Child] of William Gattenby & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: 220 Viaduct Street
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Notes: Private Brought to Church Jany. 27. 92
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 3 Jan 1892 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Snowden - [Child] of James Snowden & Ruth
Abode: 57 Tipton Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Jan 1892 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Pratt - [Child] of Thomas Pratt & Dinah
Abode: 11 Tonge Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 2148087
Baptism: 6 Jan 1892 St Silas, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Pratt - [Child] of Thomas Pratt & Dinah
Abode: 11 Tonge Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C. Johnson Curate
Register: Private Baptisms 1843 - 1892, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 2148087