|
The Church of St Matthew, Ardwick
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Matthew
in the District of Ardwick, Manchester
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1890 - 1905
Baptisms for 1894 - 1897
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1890 - 1893
Baptism: 3 Jan 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Dorothy Richardson Walker - [Child] of William Walker & Rebecca
Born: 29 Aug 1893
Abode: 92 Hyde Road
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Jan 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Martha Thomas - [Child] of William Thomas & Edith
Born: 15 Nov 1893
Abode: 22 Derby St.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Jan 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Finlay Butler - [Child] of John George Butler & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Dec 1893
Abode: 54 Corporation St.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jan 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frances Alice Hunter - [Child] of George Edward Hunter & Harriet
Born: 1 Dec 1893
Abode: 22 Parker St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jan 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kate Annie Butler - [Child] of John Henry Butler & Maggie
Born: 11 Nov 1893
Abode: 9 Ogilvel Str.
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jan 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Theodosia Ablott - [Child] of Jess Ablott & Caroline
Born: 28 Dec 1893
Abode: 22 Emma Str.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Jan 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Davies - [Child] of Herbert Davies & Harriet
Born: 30 Nov 1893
Abode: 30 Marsland Str.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Agnes Ball - [Child] of John Ball & Maria
Born: 19 Nov 1893
Abode: 65 Exeter Str.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Tuson - [Child] of Thomas Tuson & Mary Ellen
Born: 21 Dec 1893
Abode: 31 Ross St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Jan 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Amelia Thomas - [Child] of James Thomas & Elsie
Born: 26 Dec 1893
Abode: 2 Cross Str. Cheetham Hill
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Jan 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martha Hartley - [Child] of Jonathan Hartley & Mary Alice
Born: 2 Jan 1894
Abode: 34 Marsland Str.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Jackson Ellershaw - [Child] of Edmund Jackson Ellershaw & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jan 1894
Abode: 1 Bunyan Str.
Occupation: Compositor
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nellie Ogden - [Child] of Walter Ogden & Jane
Born: 13 Jan 1894
Abode: The Polygon
Occupation: Gardener
Notes: Received Mar 4/94
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Brindley - [Child] of David Brindley & Alice
Born: 6 Dec 1893
Abode: 6 Dryden St. Upper Plymouth Grove
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Booth - [Child] of Herbert Booth & Annie Margaret
Born: 22 Dec 1893
Abode: 21 Randolph St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Thomas Fielding - [Child] of Harry Wallace Fielding & Mary Jane
Born: 21 Aug 1893
Abode: 29 Leigh Grove
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Bibby - [Child] of Walter Bibby & Maria
Born: 13 Jan 1894
Abode: 31 Ashton Road
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Moore - [Child] of Robert Moore & Mary Alice
Born: 29 Jan 1894
Abode: 20 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Richard Allsop - [Child] of William Allsop & Mary
Born: 29 Nov 1893
Abode: 10 East Grove C. on M.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sydney Heathcote - [Child] of Roland Heathcote & Sarah
Born: 21 Aug 1893
Abode: 17 Wycliffe Str.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jane Pitty - [Child] of Arthur Hesketh Pitty & Jessie Maud
Born: 14 Jan 1894
Abode: 25 Randolph Str.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Murray - [Child] of John Thomas Murray & Jane
Born: 2 Oct 1893
Abode: 18 Bennett Str.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Heathcote - [Child] of Roland Heathcote & Sarah
Born: 23 Mar 1889
Abode: 17 Wycliffe Str.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jane Heathcote - [Child] of Roland Heathcote & Sarah
Born: 21 Jul 1892
Abode: 17 Wycliffe Str.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys Turner Heaney - [Child] of George Heaney & Margaret
Born: 5 Jan 1894
Abode: 24 Wesley Str.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Wright Rogerson - [Child] of Samuel Rogerson & Ellen
Born: 27 Feb 1894
Abode: 101 Gibson Str.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eliza Clayton, Adult -
Abode: 307 Hyde Road
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Leah - [Child] of Thomas Leah & Annie
Born: 29 Jan 1894
Abode: 294 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Wallace Edgar Heath - [Child] of Wallace Heath & Mary
Born: 10 Jan 1894
Abode: 9 Corporation Str.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Feb 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward William Richards Downing - [Child] of John Ernest Downing & Ada Florence
Born: 8 Jan 1894
Abode: 89 Cranworth Str. C. on M.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Vincent Baker Wright, Adult -
Abode: 22 Brunswick St. West Gorton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Edward Wright, Adult -
Abode: 22 Brunswick St. West Gorton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Esther
Born: 18 Nov 1893
Abode: 77 Hampden Str.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Frederick Hamblin - [Child] of George Frederick Hamblin & Lizzie Gertrude
Born: 20 Sep 1893
Abode: 64 Hampden Str.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Louisa Gibbons - [Child] of Samuel Gibbons & Jane
Born: 9 Feb 1894
Abode: 24 Tyndal Str.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Trueman - [Child] of John Edward Trueman & Bessie
Born: 16 Feb 1894
Abode: 68 Bank Str.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bessie Pearce - [Child] of James Pearce & Annie
Born: 22 Jan 1894
Abode: 27 Higher Ardwick
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Minnie Kilroy - [Child] of James Kilroy & Clara
Born: 15 Feb 1894
Abode: 8 Grove Place
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kathleen Cambell Armstrong - [Child] of James Armstrong & Kathleen Campbell
Born: 5 Mar 1881
Abode: 9 Grove Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Greatorex - [Child] of John Henry Greatorex & Ellen
Born: 22 Dec 1893
Abode: 21 Gortia? Str.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Sydney Royle - [Child] of James Royle & Margaret Hannah
Born: 8 Jan 1894
Abode: 88 Tiverton Str.
Occupation: Stonemason
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Anne Gettliffe - [Child] of Thomas Gettliffe & Betsey
Born: 8 Feb 1894
Abode: 8 Britons? Road Gorton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marie Aitchison Hay - [Child] of James Kera Hay & Kate
Born: 15 Oct 1893
Abode: 19 Parker Str.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Mar 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Hartley - [Child] of Edward Thomas Hartley & Annie
Born: 8 Mar 1894
Abode: 85 Exeter St.
Occupation: Stuff Printer
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Agatha Sheel - [Child] of Alfred Sheel & Mary
Born: 10 Mar 1894
Abode: 30 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Matthews Coogan - [Child] of Edward Coogan & Ellen
Born: 26 Jan 1894
Abode: 9 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Publisher
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Edwin Harrison - [Child] of Henry Harrison & Martha
Born: 31 Jan 1894
Abode: 26 Ross Str.
Occupation: Carter
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Hallam - [Child] of Matthew Hallam & Mary
Born: 26 Feb 1894
Abode: 224 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Leonard Whitehead - [Child] of William Whitehead & Matilda
Born: 3 Nov 1892
Abode: 4 Dobson St. C. on M.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Evelina Ward - [Child] of Alfred Ward & Martha
Born: 10 Feb 1894
Abode: 2 Lilian Sq.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Hughes - [Child] of Frank Hughes & Amelia
Abode: 17 Yeovil St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charlotte Brumbill - [Child] of William Brumbill & Ellen
Born: 21 Feb 1894
Abode: 18 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Farrier
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Henrietta
Born: 29 Mar 1894
Abode: 5 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence White - [Child] of John White & Emma
Born: 29 Mar 1894
Abode: 21 Hamer St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. E. E. Swann
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Matilda Hesketh - [Child] of Peter Hesketh & Jane
Born: 31 Mar 1894
Abode: 10 Corporation St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: F. E. E. Swann
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence May Mangnall - [Child] of Benjamin Mangnall & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Oct 1893
Abode: 18 Belmont Terrace C. on M.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Tom Bennett - [Child] of Edwin Bennett & Esther
Abode: 3 Gibson St.
Occupation: Excavator
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Apr 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Blenkinsop - [Child] of Herbert Blenkinsop & Alice
Born: 29 Mar 1894
Abode: 13 Gibson St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 May 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Charles Cox - [Child] of Charles Cox & Mary
Born: 18 Mar 1894
Abode: 3 Milton Str. C. on M.
Occupation: Messenger
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 May 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Louisa Dixon - [Child] of Ernest Dixon & Annie
Born: 20 Apr 1894
Abode: 26 Emma Str.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 May 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Lewis - [Child] of Walter Lewis & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Mar 1894
Abode: 31 Wesley Str.
Occupation: Slotter
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 May 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Matilda Ball - [Child] of David Ball & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May 1894
Abode: 49 Derby Str.
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leonard Hill - [Child] of John Robert Hill & Sarah Margaret
Born: 16 Apr 1894
Abode: 19 Stanley Grove Longsight
Occupation: Letter Carrier
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 May 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Bessy Sumner - [Child] of James Cooper Sumner & Margaret Bessy
Born: 20 Jan 1894
Abode: 26 Molyneux Str.
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 May 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Sutton - [Child] of George Sutton & Fanny
Born: 25 Apr 1894
Abode: 40 Wycliffe Str.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 May 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Jones - [Child] of Joseph Jones & Grace
Born: 17 Apr 1894
Abode: 9 Derby Str.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 May 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Dudeson - [Child] of Martha Dudeson, Single Woman
Born: 9 May 1894
Abode: 28 Tyndall St.
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 May 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Dudeson - [Child] of Martha Dudeson, Single Woman
Born: 9 May 1894
Abode: 28 Tyndall St.
Notes: Pr.
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 May 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Althea Gwendoline Evans - [Child] of Thomas Evans & Kate
Born: 27 Apr 1894
Abode: 15 Shakespeare St.
Occupation: Silk Mercer
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 May 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hugh Charles Evans - [Child] of Thomas Evans & Kate
Born: 27 Apr 1894
Abode: 15 Shakespeare St.
Occupation: Silk Mercer
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fred Millward - [Child] of Charles Millward & Christiana
Born: 5 May 1894
Abode: 31 Parker St.
Occupation: Assistant Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Emily Chowler - [Child] of Frederick Chowler & Alice
Born: 22 Apr 1894
Abode: 45 Marsland St.
Occupation: Bicycle Fitter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Evelyn Battersby, Illegitimate - [Child] of Annie Battersby
Abode: 7 Whitfield Place
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Fothergill - [Child] of John Edward Fothergill & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Dec 1893
Abode: 4 Emma Str.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: H. Barker
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Stringfellow - [Child] of Herbert Stringfellow & Ada
Born: 23 Apr 1894
Abode: 23 Howard Avenue
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Percy Oswin - [Child] of Percy Thornburn McNaughton Oswin & Annie Georgina
Born: 13 May 1894
Abode: 10 Brampton St.
Occupation: Shipping Buyer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Thomas Woore, Adult -
Abode: 253 Hyde Road
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Hamlet - [Child] of Samuel Hamlet & Elizabeth
Born: 31 May 1894
Abode: 11 Garden Walks
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Winifred Gover - [Child] of John Henry James Charles Gover & Ann Jane
Born: 1 Jun 1894
Abode: 77 Gibson St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Withers - [Child] of John Withers & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 2 Mar 1894
Abode: 35 Armitage St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Lawman - [Child] of William Lawman & May
Born: 4 Jun 1894
Abode: 24 Corporation St.
Occupation: Corporation Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Annie Eliza Nisbett
Born: 4 May 1894
Abode: 40 Derby St.
Occupation: Fireman (L. & N. W. R.)
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Pickering - [Child] of Thomas Pickering & Mary Jane
Born: 19 May 1894
Abode: 21 Richmond St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Jun 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Aspinall - [Child] of John Joseph Aspinall & Jessie
Born: 3 Jun 1894
Abode: 20 Exeter St.
Occupation: Broker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Knight - [Child] of William Knight & Eliza
Born: 17 Jan 1894
Abode: 54 Avon St. C. on M.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Richard Griffiths - [Child] of John Richard Griffiths & Katie
Born: 8 May 1894
Abode: 27 New Bank Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Olive Eugenie Kohnken - [Child] of Charles Kohnken & Margaret
Abode: 13 Bright Avenue
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys Maude Harrop - [Child] of Frederick Harrop & Caroline
Abode: 18 Bright Avenue
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Alberta Elgee - [Child] of Edward Elgee & Alice
Abode: 52 Gibson St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Harold Thompson - [Child] of Samuel Thompson & Kate
Abode: 33 Ross St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Alma Askam - [Child] of Thomas Askam & Mary Annetta
Abode: 11 Corporation St.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel May Grimshaw - [Child] of Alfred Grimshaw & Margaret
Born: 26 May 1894
Abode: 7 Thorpe St.
Occupation: Coach Painter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Franklin - [Child] of Arthur Franklin & Annie
Born: 6 May 1894
Abode: 167 Stockport Road
Occupation: Estate Agent
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Lionel Sadler - [Child] of James Sadler & Anna Mary
Born: 25 May 1894
Abode: 30 Hyde Road
Occupation: Drill Instructor
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Wilfrid George Smith - [Child] of George William Smith & Frances
Born: 5 Jul 1894
Abode: 59 Gibson St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Seddon - [Child] of William Thomas Seddon & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Jun 1894
Abode: 5 Bank St.
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Christopher Clough - [Child] of John Clough & Lucy
Born: 16 Jun 1894
Abode: 47 Gibson St.
Occupation: Hydraulic Packer
Baptised by: D. Llewelyn Davies
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Annie Morris - [Child] of Albert Morris & Ellen Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jul 1894
Abode: 44 Parker St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: D. Llewelyn Davies
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Jane Hemsley-Heseltine - [Child] of John Hemsley-Heseltine & Jane
Born: 3 Jul 1894
Abode: 13 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: D. Llewelyn Davies
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Lee - [Child] of Samuel Lee & Sophia Annie
Born: 13 Jul 1894
Abode: 9 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. Llewelyn Davies
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence May Tippey - [Child] of Thomas Tippey & Mary Ellen
Born: 4 Jul 1894
Abode: 25 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: D. Llewelyn Davies
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Henry Hastings - [Child] of Edgar? Hastings & Metty?
Born: 30 Jun 1894
Abode: 73 Gibson St.
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: D. Llewelyn Davies
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Bell? - [Child] of William Henry George Bell? & Edith Annie
Born: 4 Jul 1894
Abode: 6 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: D. Llewelyn Davies
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian May Faint - [Child] of Edgar Faint & Gertrude
Abode: 25 Whitfield St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: D. Llewelyn Davies
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Jul 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Max Leonard Charles Volkert - [Child] of Leonard Michael Volkert & Marie
Abode: 9 Gotha St.
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: D. Llewelyn Davies
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Aug 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Hobson - [Child] of John Hobson & Eliza
Born: 26 Mar 1894
Abode: 10 Jeffrey St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Notes: [Date of birth originally written as April 25th but corrected]
Baptised by: D. Llewelyn Davies
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Aug 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John William Weddle - [Child] of Omar Pasha Weddle & Mary Ellen
Born: 14 May 1894
Abode: 946 Stockport Rd.
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: D. Llewelyn Davies
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Aug 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Eveline Southgate - [Child] of Charles Henry Southgate & Jane Ann
Born: 15 Jun 1894
Abode: Milan Row
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Aug 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Arnold Buckley - [Child] of Arnold Buckley & Ada
Born: 24 Jun 1894
Abode: 33 Exeter St.
Occupation: Working Jeweller
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Aug 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Gladys Davies - [Child] of Frank Davies & Mary
Born: 12 Apr 1894
Abode: 36 Tyndal St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Aug 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Frederick Yates - [Child] of John Joseph Yates & Annie
Born: 18 Jun 1894
Abode: 38 Thompson St.
Occupation: Insurance Inspector
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Aug 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lucy Batty - [Child] of John Henry Batty & Mary Jane
Born: 12 Jul 1894
Abode: 83 Gibson St.
Occupation: Groom
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 Aug 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Holt - [Child] of Thomas Holt & Mary
Born: 29 Jul 1894
Abode: 5 Ross St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Aug 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Wheatcraft - [Child] of David Wheatcraft & Ellen
Born: 2 Aug 1894
Abode: 23 Emma St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Aug 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lucy May Lee - [Child] of John Henry Lee & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Aug 1893
Abode: 24 Harding St. Ancoats
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Aug 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Grace Hannah Davenport - [Child] of James Henry Davenport & Selina
Born: 30 Jun 1894
Abode: 202 Hyde Road
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Aug 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Thomas Whitehouse - [Child] of Thomas Whitehouse & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1894
Abode: 11 Watkin St.
Occupation: Railway Policeman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Sep 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sidney Marshall - [Child] of William Henry Marshall & Eliza
Born: 18 Jun 1894
Abode: 84 Exeter St.
Occupation: Master Tailor
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Sep 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas William Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Charlotte
Born: 20 Aug 1894
Abode: 90 Green St. Gorton
Occupation: Waggonmaker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Sep 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Samuel Flitcroft - [Child] of Seth Henry Flitcroft, Deceased & Martha
Born: 20 Nov 1890
Abode: 15 Green St. Gorton
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Sep 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Alfred Clow - [Child] of Herbert Richard Radford Clow & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Aug 1894
Abode: 161 Stockport Road
Occupation: Laundry Proprietor
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Sep 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lena Renshaw - [Child] of Job Renshaw & Edith Adelaide
Born: 21 Jul 1894
Abode: 18 Marple St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Sep 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Wardle - [Child] of Edward Wardle & Eliza
Born: 1 Jul 1894
Abode: 62 Gibson St.
Occupation: Baker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Sep 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Redfern - [Child] of Richard Redfern & Kate Eliza
Born: 31 May 1894
Abode: 69 Gibson St.
Occupation: Painter
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Sep 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emmie Kemp - [Child] of William Kemp & Sarah Emma
Born: 29 Aug 1894
Abode: 162 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Beer & Wine Seller
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Threlfall - [Child] of Peter Threlfall & Harriet
Abode: 31 Derby St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Norman Harrop - [Child] of Buckley Holme Harrop & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 18 Aug 1894
Abode: 46 Hampden St.
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Herbert Wheeldon - [Child] of Joseph Wheeldon & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun 1894
Abode: 20 Ross St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Rose - [Child] of Henry Rose & Catharine
Abode: 83 Gibson St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifred Gladys May Stockton - [Child] of Thomas Stockton & Margaret
Born: 2 Oct 1894
Abode: 92 Morton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Wood - [Child] of Edwin Wood & Mary Isabella
Born: 12 Sep 1894
Abode: 85 Gibson Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Hibbert - [Child] of William Hibbert & Eliza
Born: 17 Oct 1894
Abode: 10 Hamlet St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clarence Samuel Smith - [Child] of Thomas Andrew Smith & Rose
Born: 18 Mar 1893
Abode: 2 Howard Avenue Syndall St.
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stephen Moulton - [Child] of George Moulton & Emma
Born: 8 Oct 1894
Abode: 16 Emma St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charlotte Chapman - [Child] of John Edward Chapman & Charlotte
Born: 3 Aug 1894
Abode: 65 Stockport Rd.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Barnes - [Child] of William Barnes & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Oct 1894
Abode: 18 Corporation St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Percy Morris - [Child] of Arthur Morris & Annie
Born: 14 Oct 1894
Abode: 10 Wesley St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Louisa Roberts - [Child] of Edward Birch Roberts & Emma Louisa
Born: 19 Dec 1886
Abode: 44 Gorton St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Roberts - [Child] of Edward Birch Roberts & Emma Louisa
Born: 4 Sep 1888
Abode: 44 Gorton St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Oct 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Clifford Roberts - [Child] of Edward Birch Roberts & Emma Louisa
Born: 24 Sep 1894
Abode: 44 Gorton St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Nov 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jane Seddon - [Child] of John Richard Seddon & Esther
Born: 25 Oct 1894
Abode: 19 New Bank St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Nov 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Norman Dain - [Child] of John William Dain & Selina
Born: 7 Oct 1894
Abode: 19 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Nov 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily McKee - [Child] of Thomas McKee & Minnie
Born: 11 Sep 1894
Abode: 25 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Nov 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas McMurdy - [Child] of Thomas McMurdy & Charlotte
Born: 10 Oct 1894
Abode: 16 Galloway St.
Occupation: Twiner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Nov 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Cyril Schwimmer - [Child] of John Daniel Schwimmer & Augusta Annie
Born: 1 Aug 1894
Abode: 62 Hyde Grove C. on M.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Nov 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Rose Tuson - [Child] of William Tuson & Emma
Born: 22 Sep 1894
Abode: 28 Ross St.
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Nov 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jack Coulthard - [Child] of William Coulthard & Alice
Born: 1 Oct 1894
Abode: Leavenshulme
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Nov 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John William Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Catharine
Born: 1 Oct 1894
Abode: 12 Garden Walk
Occupation: Wire Weaver
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Nov 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harriette Ellerton - [Child] of John Thomas Ellerton & Ann
Born: 9 Oct 1894
Abode: 190 Hyde Road
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Heald - [Child] of Edward Heald & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Oct 1894
Abode: 78 Gibson St.
Occupation: Cloth Examiner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Nov 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Hunt - [Child] of Henry Hunt & Louisa
Born: 10 Nov 1894
Abode: 16 Rose View
Occupation: Feather Dyer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Dec 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Thomas Parr - [Child] of Thomas Parr & Annie
Born: 6 Nov 1894
Abode: 24 Derby St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Dec 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gilbert Wallace - [Child] of Robert Wallace & Catharine
Born: 29 Oct 1894
Abode: 11 Tiverton St.
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Dec 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Simpson Carter - [Child] of Harry Carter & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Nov 1894
Abode: 18 Gorton St.
Occupation: Assistant Store Keeper
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Dec 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Brooks - [Child] of Richard James Brooks & Ellen
Born: 13 Nov 1894
Abode: 3 Corporation St.
Occupation: Aerated Water Manufacturer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Dec 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Cubitt Jackson - [Child] of William Henry Jackson & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Nov 1894
Abode: 38 Derby St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 Dec 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Florence Brown - [Child] of James Edwin Brown & Annie
Born: 18 Oct 1894
Abode: 35 Exeter St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Dec 1894 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sydney Waddington - [Child] of Richard Percival Waddington & Mary
Born: 14 Nov 1894
Abode: 6 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Jan 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Norman Gittins - [Child] of Charles Levi Gittins & Ada Ann
Born: 28 Sep 1894
Abode: 36 Whitfield St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Jan 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Sutherland - [Child] of Samuel Sutherland & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Nov 1894
Abode: 45 Corporation St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Jan 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mabel Pilkington - [Child] of John Henry Pilkington & Emma
Abode: 27 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Tailor
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Jan 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Griggs - [Child] of John Griggs & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 9 Dec 1894
Abode: 3 Tiverton Place
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Jan 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Ramsden - [Child] of James Nathan Ramsden & Margaret
Abode: 2 Annan Terrace
Occupation: Maker Up
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 30 Jan 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Marion Oliver - [Child] of Benjamin Oliver & Edith Agnes
Abode: 8 Syndal St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 30 Jan 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Stanley Drinkwater - [Child] of William Drinkwater & Emily
Abode: 10 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 30 Jan 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Catherine Maud
Abode: 10 Galway St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Feb 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Baggalley Allsop - [Child] of William Allsop & Mary
Born: 13 Dec 1894
Abode: 10 East Grove C. on M.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Feb 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lena Broad - [Child] of Edward Francis Broad & Selina
Born: 8 Sep 1893
Abode: 6 Hamlet St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: R.I.P.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Feb 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Moore - [Child] of Abraham Cookson Moore & Sarah
Born: 1 Jan 1895
Abode: 4 Ross St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Feb 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Florence May Reeves - [Child] of Joseph Reeves & Clara Alice
Born: 7 Jan 1895
Abode: 49 Syndall St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Feb 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Atkinson - [Child] of Robert Atkinson & Alice
Born: 14 Jan 1895
Abode: 8 Edith St. West Gorton
Occupation: Metal Planer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Feb 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Beer - [Child] of William Beer & Annie
Born: 29 Jan 1895
Abode: 29 Ross St. Ardwick
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Feb 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William James Wolstenholme - [Child] of William Wolstenholme & Grace
Born: 12 Jan 1895
Abode: 13 Emma St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Feb 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Ann
Born: 23 Jan 1895
Abode: 72 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Feb 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Bushby, Adult - [Child] of Thomas Bushby & Clare
Abode: 41 Stockport Road
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Feb 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Edgar Fenton - [Child] of Thomas Fenton & Betty
Abode: 11 Callender St.
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Feb 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Fenton - [Child] of Thomas Fenton & Betty
Abode: 11 Callender St.
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Feb 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Harrop - [Child] of Henry Harrop & Emily
Born: 25 Jan 1895
Abode: 25 New Bank St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Mar 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lawton - [Child] of George Lawton & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jan 1895
Abode: 16 Jackston St.
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Mar 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Kingsley - [Child] of James Kingsley & Sarah Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1895
Abode: 13 Wesley St.
Occupation: Circular Sawyer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Violet Marion McCubbin - [Child] of Charles McCubbin & Lizzie Jane
Born: 10 Nov 1894
Abode: 53 Shakespeare St.
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Mar 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Agnes Teesdale - [Child] of Alfred Teesdale & Margaret
Born: 4 Mar 1895
Abode: 14 Derby St.
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Mar 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eddie Sedgwick - [Child] of Charles Sedgwick & Susannah
Born: 6 Mar 1895
Abode: 14 Alma St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Mar 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Ashton - [Child] of Richard Ashton & Emma
Born: 20 Feb 1895
Abode: 15 Bright Avenue
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Mar 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ben Johnson - [Child] of Tom Johnson & Esther
Abode: 61 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Mar 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Howarth - [Child] of Robert Howarth & Sarah
Born: 6 Mar 1895
Abode: 21 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: W. J. Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Brackin - [Child] of William Brackin & Ada
Born: 28 Feb 1895
Abode: 32 Gladstone St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. J. Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Vincent Renshaw - [Child] of William Henry Renshaw & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Dec 1894
Abode: 16 Bright Avenue
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: W. J. Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Emily Renshaw - [Child] of Arthur Renshaw & Alice
Born: 17 Feb 1895
Abode: 19 Howard Avenue
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. J. Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter William Hallett - [Child] of Henry Hallett & Ruth
Born: 9 Mar 1895
Abode: 1 Corporation St.
Occupation: Excavator
Baptised by: W. J. Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Royle - [Child] of James Royle & Margaret Hannah
Born: 6 Feb 1895
Abode: 22 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: W. J. Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Mary Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Hannah
Born: 23 Feb 1895
Abode: 3 Grafton St.
Occupation: House Painter
Baptised by: W. J. Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Jones - [Child] of William Jones & Mary
Born: 6 Apr 1884
Abode: 32 Cheltenham Place
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: W. J. Battersby
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nancy Gwendolen Forbes - [Child] of John Forbes & Emily Frances
Born: 9 Mar 1895
Abode: 191 High St. C. on M.
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Coulson Hall - [Child] of Michael Hall & Annie
Born: 18 Feb 1895
Abode: 19 Theordore St.
Occupation: Refreshment Waiter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Beatrice Binks - [Child] of Thomas William Binks & Mary Jane
Born: 11 Mar 1895
Abode: 15 Derby St.
Occupation: Van Driver
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Frederick Roberts - [Child] of William Edward Roberts & Mary
Born: 6 Feb 1895
Abode: 40 Corporation St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Harold Inns? - [Child] of William Henry Inns? & Alice
Born: 18 Feb 1895
Abode: 20 Whitfield St.
Occupation: Lamp Repairer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Esther Bushby - [Child] of Alfred Bushby & Mona
Born: 31 Jan 1895
Abode: 1 Legh Place
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nellie Newbould - [Child] of Thomas Newbould & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct 1894
Abode: 43 Wesley St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Beatrice Smith - [Child] of James William Smith & Mary
Born: 28 Feb 1895
Abode: 3 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Winstanley - [Child] of Albert Winstanley & Sophie
Born: 13 Jan 1895
Abode: 8 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Searcher?
Notes: R.I.P. 1916
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Amelia Knibb - [Child] of Henry Knibb & Emma
Born: 17 Mar 1895
Abode: 143 Earl St.
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Hayes - [Child] of Thomas Albert Hayes & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Feb 1895
Abode: 26 Rudolph St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Wood - [Child] of George Henry Wood & Alice
Born: 5 Mar 1895
Abode: 23 Corporation St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lucy Quinn - [Child] of Frank Quinn & Mary
Born: 5 Apr 1895
Abode: 15 New Bank St.
Occupation: Paper Hanger
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Taylor - [Child] of William James Taylor & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Mar 1895
Abode: 21 New Bank St.
Occupation: Lurrie Driver
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Reginald Howarth Brown - [Child] of Richard Henry Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Mar 1895
Abode: 9 Baker St.
Occupation: Stock Keeper
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lillian Frances Saxton - [Child] of John Saxton & Lucy
Born: 22 Dec 1879
Abode: 107 Earl St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Butler - [Child] of John Henry Butler & Margaret Jane
Born: 26 Mar 1895
Abode: 3 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emma Wiggins - [Child] of James Wiggins & Sarah
Born: 18 Feb 1895
Abode: 14 Gilbert St.
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Notes: Married Harry Wolfenden
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William O'Brien - [Child] of John O'Brien & Mary Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1895
Abode: 8 Bakewell St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Hellewell Walker - [Child] of Ben Walker & Ellen
Born: 2 Mar 1895
Abode: 39 Hyde Grove
Occupation: Pawnbroker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nellie Jowett - [Child] of John Graveston Jowett & Martha Hannah
Born: 4 Feb 1895
Abode: 3 Whitfield St.
Occupation: Railway Checker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George William Willey - [Child] of John Archer Willey & Emily Blanche
Born: 3 Apr 1895
Abode: 71 Coral St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Whalley - [Child] of James Henry Whalley & Eliza
Born: 23 Apr 1895
Abode: 28 Randolph St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Henry Pickford - [Child] of Charles Henry Pickford & Mary
Born: 24 Apr 1895
Abode: 8 Somerset Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Douglas - [Child] of Ernest Douglas & Frances
Born: 22 Feb 1895
Abode: 22 Ashore St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Gilfoyle - [Child] of James Gilfoyle & Harriet
Born: 27 Apr 1895
Abode: 6 Parker St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Nall - [Child] of Henry Nall & Amy
Born: 29 Feb 1894
Abode: 27 Derby St.
Occupation: Cabman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold James Threlfall - [Child] of Peter Threlfall & Harriet
Born: 16 May 1891
Abode: 31 Derby St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Threlfall - [Child] of Peter Threlfall & Harriet
Born: 18 May 1892
Abode: 31 Derby St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nellie Mildred Ruby - [Child] of David Ruby & Lavinia Harriet
Born: 21 Mar 1895
Abode: 3 Derby St.
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Leeming - [Child] of Robert William Leeming & Edith
Born: 6 May 1895
Abode: 20 Exeter St.
Occupation: Goods Sorter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Evers - [Child] of Thomas Frederick Evers & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 5 May 1895
Abode: 1 Baker St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - [Child] of Albert Smith & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 19 Dec 1894
Abode: 10 Syndall St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hannah Podmore - [Child] of James Henry Podmore & Selina
Born: 28 Apr 1895
Abode: 6 Gibson St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Clara Watson - [Child] of William Watson & Louisa
Born: 4 Apr 1895
Abode: 7 Apsley Grove
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Hulse - [Child] of Thomas Hulse & Margaret
Born: 26 Mar 1895
Abode: 21 Syndall Avenue
Occupation: Canvasser
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Mary Burgess - [Child] of Thomas Burgess & Jane
Born: 16 Apr 1895
Abode: 18 New Bank St
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Leach - [Child] of James Leach & Annie
Born: 17 Apr 1895
Abode: 18 Richmond St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Aitchison - [Child] of John Aitchison & Jessie
Born: 12 May 1895
Abode: 2 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Wood Turner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Mullins - [Child] of Patrick Mullins & Elizabeth
Born: 12 May 1895
Abode: 46 Gibson St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Barlow - [Child] of Louis Barlow & Lily
Born: 28 Mar 1895
Abode: 6 Gorton St.
Occupation: Coppersmith
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Tuson - [Child] of Thomas Tuson & Mary Ellen
Born: 29 May 1895
Abode: 31 Ross St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Stewart - [Child] of John Stewart & Annie
Born: 9 May 1895
Abode: 27 New Bank Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Grace Smith - [Child] of Arthur Smith & Sarah Jane
Born: 26 May 1895
Abode: 8 Hamlet St.
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Peake - [Child] of John Peake & Emma
Born: 23 May 1895
Abode: 5 Apsley Grove
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Linda Swallow - [Child] of Sidney Swallow & Emily
Abode: 17 Tiverton Place
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Josephine Blackmore, Adult -
Abode: 2A Egerton Terrace C. on M.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Adams - [Child] of George Adams & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jun 1895
Abode: 24 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lucy Prince - [Child] of John Henry Prince & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 May 1895
Abode: 99 Gibson St.
Occupation: Boiler Rivetter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Lythgoe - [Child] of William Edwin Lythgoe & Jane
Abode: 6 Exeter St.
Occupation: Insurance Superintendent
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara May Lowe - [Child] of William Lowe & Sarah
Born: 3 May 1895
Abode: 67 Victoria St. Longsight
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maude Hollings - [Child] of David Hollings & Kate
Born: 5 Dec 1894
Abode: 1 Tiverton Grove
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edie Getley - [Child] of Harry Getley & Edith
Born: 19 Apr 1895
Abode: 48 Hampden St.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 30 Jun 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Henry Marsden - [Child] of Henry Marsden & Mary Jane
Born: 26 May 1895
Abode: 17 Wesley St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Livsey - [Child] of Jonah Livsey & Mary
Born: 14 Jun 1895
Abode: 52 Gorton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Beamish - [Child] of Charles Aaron Beamish & Sarah
Born: 4 Jun 1895
Abode: 7 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Edwin Quarmby - [Child] of Charles Quarmby & Harriet Elizabeth
Born: 9 May 1895
Abode: 39 Polygon Avenue
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Alfred Priestnal Massey - [Child] of Thomas William Massey & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 May 1895
Abode: 42 Marsland St.
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sidney Henshaw - [Child] of George Edward Henshaw & Laura
Born: 13 May 1895
Abode: 15 Howard Avenue
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Robinson - [Child] of William Donald Robinson & Martha Ann
Born: 22 Jun 1895
Abode: 19 Edith St. W. Gorton
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Amy Hickson - [Child] of Daniel Hickson & Minnie
Born: 27 Jun 1895
Abode: 2 Watkin St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Nall - [Child] of Henry Nall & Amy
Born: 5 Jun 1895
Abode: 27 Derby St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Barbara Isabel Kidd - [Child] of James Kidd & Nellie
Born: 6 Apr 1895
Abode: 15 Armitage St.
Occupation: Hotel Porter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Williamson - [Child] of John Williamson & Martha Ann
Born: 27 Jun 1895
Abode: 24 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Harold Thompson - [Child] of William Thompson & Sarah
Born: 25 Jun 1895
Abode: 17 Tempest St.
Occupation: Missionary
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Hannah Horbury - [Child] of Albert Ernest Horbury & Lottie
Born: 9 Jul 1895
Abode: 24 Chapel St.
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Albiston - [Child] of Charles Gibson Albiston & Avonia
Born: 17 Jul 1895
Abode: 6 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Emily Hewson - [Child] of Herbert Bertram Hewson & Emily
Born: 18 Jul 1895
Abode: 71 Gibson St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Jul 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Butler - [Child] of Robert Butler & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1895
Abode: 19 Bright Avenue (Syndall St.)
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith May Hollingsworth - [Child] of Thomas Hollingsworth & Annie
Born: 2 Jun 1895
Abode: 89 Gibson St.
Occupation: Packer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Helena Caves - [Child] of William Caves & Louisa Maria
Born: 1 Jun 1895
Abode: 94 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Rees - [Child] of Edward Rees & Alice Mary
Born: 30 Jun 1895
Abode: 10 Pleasant View
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Olive Sheldon - [Child] of Charles Sheldon & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jul 1895
Abode: 7 Ross Place
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys Toole - [Child] of Harry Hartley Toole & Susan Emma
Born: 15 Jun 1895
Abode: 21 Apsley Grove
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Agnes Lewis - [Child] of John Edward Lewis & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Jul 1894
Abode: 13 Marsland St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Coulburn - [Child] of Joseph Coulburn & Mary
Born: 12 Aug 1895
Abode: 7 Hamlet St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Coulburn - [Child] of Joseph Coulburn & Mary
Born: 12 Aug 1895
Abode: 7 Hamlet St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. B.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Janet Hesketh - [Child] of Peter Hesketh & Jane
Born: 29 Jul 1895
Abode: 1 Small St.
Occupation: Paviour
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys Gow? - [Child] of Robert William Gow? & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jul 1895
Abode: 11 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Mantle Cutter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Edward Nicholls - [Child] of Alfred Nicholls & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul 1895
Abode: 17 Bright Avenue
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Hawksworth - [Child] of James Hawksworth & Mary Jane
Born: 29 Jul 1895
Abode: 32 Randolph St.
Occupation: Boot Binder
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Catherine Page - [Child] of Daniel Page & Harriett Elizabeth
Born: 26 May 1895
Abode: 15 Nicholls St.
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nelly Partridge - [Child] of George Harry Partridge & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 9 Jul 1895
Abode: 11 Howard Avenue, Syndall St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary May Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Emily
Born: 31 Jul 1895
Abode: 2a Egerton Terrace Ardwick Green
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Truman - [Child] of John Edward Truman & Betsey
Born: 4 Aug 1895
Abode: 68 Bennett St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Aug 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Threlfall - [Child] of Peter Threlfall & Harriet Elizabeth
Born: 15 Oct 1894
Abode: 31 Derby St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: P.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Sep 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Mansell - [Child] of William Mansell & Florence
Born: 30 Jun 1895
Abode: 1 Devonshire Place
Occupation: Show-card Mounter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Sep 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Lister - [Child] of John William Lister & Ada Elizabeth
Born: 7 Aug 1895
Abode: 35 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Sep 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Pickering - [Child] of Thomas Pickering & Mary Jane
Born: 1 Aug 1895
Abode: 21 Richmond St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Sep 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Herbert Ogden - [Child] of Robert Ogden & Fanny
Born: 8 Aug 1895
Abode: 13 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Sep 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Lowe - [Child] of John Henry Lowe & Emily
Born: 6 Jun 1895
Abode: 43 Parker St.
Occupation: Mercantile Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Johnson - [Child] of John William Johnson & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Sep 1895
Abode: 27 Wesley St.
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Warburton - [Child] of Albert William Warburton & Louisa
Born: 26 Aug 1895
Abode: 12 Royds St.
Occupation: Assistant Salesman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel May Littlewood - [Child] of Richard Thomas Littlewood & Georgina
Born: 13 Sep 1895
Abode: 21 Ross St.
Occupation: Sign Writer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Knight - [Child] of Abraham Knight & Margaret
Born: 27 Sep 1895
Abode: 3 Devonshire Place
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Jane
Born: 18 Aug 1895
Abode: 1 Edith St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Leech - [Child] of Herbert Leech & Emily
Born: 22 Sep 1895
Abode: 10 Romeo St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Heaton - [Child] of William Heaton & Esther
Born: 13 May 1895
Abode: 18 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Woodworker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arnold Leslie Crewe - [Child] of Henry Crewe & Caroline Florence
Born: 21 Aug 1895
Abode: 5 Albert Grove Longsight
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Tomkinson - [Child] of Arthur Tomkinson & Eliza Matilda
Born: 14 Sep 1895
Abode: 331 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Venetian Blind Maker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Piercy - [Child] of Benjamin Piercy & Marie Elizabeth
Born: 18 Sep 1895
Abode: 17 New Bank St.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Stewart - [Child] of John Stewart & Jane Elizabeth
Born: 30 Aug 1895
Abode: 9 Westbourne Grove C. on M.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Hibbitts - [Child] of Thomas Edward Hibbitts & Lizzie
Born: 13 Sep 1895
Abode: 12 Gorton St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Owen Griffiths - [Child] of John Richard Griffiths & Kate
Born: 25 Sep 1895
Abode: 15 New Bank St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Medley, Illegitimate - [Child] of Julia Medley
Abode: Devonshire Hotel Devonshire St.
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Earnshaw - [Child] of Hiram Earnshaw & Sarah Elizabeth
Abode: 6 Tiverton Groved
Occupation: Foreman
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 30 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Newland - [Child] of David Newland & Margaret
Born: 12 Oct 1895
Abode: 35 Corporation St.
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 30 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Betsy Longworth - [Child] of Henry Longworth & Annie
Born: 23 Sep 1895
Abode: 315 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 30 Oct 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Borrows - [Child] of Thomas Borrows & Mary
Born: 29 Sep 1895
Abode: 319 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Velvet Cutter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Evelyn Frances Atkinson - [Child] of Charles Atkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Sep 1895
Abode: 16 Bennett St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Bennett - [Child] of Edward Bennett & Sarah Hannah
Born: 10 Oct 1895
Abode: 32 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Lilian Minshull - [Child] of Frederick Minshull & Jane
Born: 16 Sep 1895
Abode: 3 Derby St.
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Harrop - [Child] of Charles Harrop & Ellen Gertrude
Born: 7 Oct 1895
Abode: 2 Hayfield St.
Occupation: Silk Finisher
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Gover - [Child] of John Henry Gover & Ann Jane
Born: 21 Oct 1895
Abode: 77 Gibson St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gibbon - [Child] of Samuel Gibbon & Jane
Born: 24 Sep 1895
Abode: 24 Tyndal St.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marie Hilda Frey - [Child] of George Frey & Marie
Born: 19 Oct 1895
Abode: 152 Stockport Road
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertrude Evelyn Wells - [Child] of Harry Bradford Wells & Frances
Born: 29 Oct 1895
Abode: 12 Garden Walks
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Arnold Reid - [Child] of James Stephenson Reid & Emily
Born: 6 Oct 1895
Abode: Nicholl's Hospital Hyde Road
Occupation: Governor
Notes: R. I. P. Killed in action 1916
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Drummond - [Child] of John Drummond & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Aug 1895
Abode: 2 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Charles Drummond - [Child] of John Drummond & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1893
Abode: 2 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernst Woodburn - [Child] of Thomas Dell Woodburn, (deceased) & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Nov 1895
Abode: 84 Gibson St.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emmie Lavina Woodburn - [Child] of John Woodburn & Lizzie
Born: 20 Oct 1895
Abode: 44 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Driller & Borer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Nov 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Chadwick - [Child] of Frederick Chadwick & Rebecca
Born: 26 Oct 1895
Abode: 48 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Packing Case Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Dec 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Hobson - [Child] of George Hobson & Agnes
Born: 8 Oct 1895
Abode: 1 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Dec 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leonard Heath - [Child] of Wallace Heath & Mary
Born: 9 Nov 1895
Abode: 9 Corporation St.
Occupation: Hotel Porter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Dec 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Sheldon - [Child] of May Sheldon
Born: 7 Nov 1895
Abode: 24? Kirkham St.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Dec 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Eyre Livsey - [Child] of William Robert Livsey & Margaret Augusta
Born: 5 Oct 1895
Abode: 45 Hampden St.
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Dec 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Evelyn Sunsburg - [Child] of James Frederick Sunsburg & Ellen Rachel
Born: 8 Nov 1895
Abode: 16 Gregory St. Gorton
Occupation: Railway Servant
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Dec 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Claude Leonard McKay - [Child] of Samuel McKay & Harriet
Born: 5 Nov 1895
Abode: 43 Earl St. Longsight
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Dec 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Harvey - [Child] of James Harvey & Mary Alice
Born: 7 Nov 1895
Abode: 5 Hamlet St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Dec 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Arthur Pitty - [Child] of Arthur Hesketh Pitty & Jessie Maud
Born: 16 Nov 1895
Abode: 25 Randolph St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Dec 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Oliver Hayward - [Child] of Samuel Hayward & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Nov 1895
Abode: 25 Wesley St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Dec 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Annie Nash - [Child] of Albert Edward Nash & Mary
Born: 30 Nov 1895
Abode: 223 Stockport Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Dec 1895 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stephen Knowles - [Child] of David Knowles & Margaret Ann
Born: 16 Nov 1895
Abode: 10 Emma St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Painter - [Child] of Alice Painter
Born: 2 Nov 1895
Abode: 36 Glanville St., Moss Side
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Wall Bamford - [Child] of William Wall Bamford & Edith Mary
Born: 10 Oct 1895
Abode: 700 Stockport Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bessie Castledine - [Child] of Edward Castledine & Sarah Ann
Born: 26 Sep 1895
Abode: 42 Corporation St.
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George William Heaney? - [Child] of George Heaney? & Margaret
Born: 6 Dec 1895
Abode: 24 Wesley St.
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Rose Annie Dobson - [Child] of John Dobson & Harriett Ann
Born: 19 Dec 1895
Abode: 3 New Bank St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ann Elizabeth Hatton - [Child] of Joseph Hatton & Jane
Born: 8 Nov 1895
Abode: 16 New Bank St.
Occupation: General Dealer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Douglas Hay - [Child] of James Ker Hay & Kate
Born: 13 Nov 1895
Abode: 19 Parker St.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - [Child] of William James Smith & Emily
Born: 2 Dec 1895
Abode: 50 Queen St. Chancery Lane
Occupation: Litho Printer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Evans - [Child] of Thomas Evans & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1895
Abode: 46 Marsland St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Dixon - [Child] of Ernest Dixon & Annie
Born: 1 Jan 1896
Abode: 26 Emma St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Alice Sharp - [Child] of Tom Bapty? Sharp & Theresa
Born: 4 Jan 1896
Abode: 75 Gibson St.
Occupation: Comedian
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Selina
Born: 29 Dec 1895
Abode: 7 Wesley St.
Occupation: Drayman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Elizabeth West - [Child] of David West & Adeliza?
Born: 19 Oct 1895
Abode: 649 Hyde Rd. Gorton
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Henry Lumsden - [Child] of James Lumsden & Ellen
Born: 16 Dec 1895
Abode: 49 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Rubber Worker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Garratt - [Child] of James Garratt & Mary Ellen
Born: 25 Dec 1895
Abode: 2 Somerset St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Heald - [Child] of Edward Heald & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Dec 1895
Abode: 78 Gibson St.
Occupation: Cloth Examiner
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Ablott - [Child] of Jess Ablott & Caroline
Born: 14 Jan 1896
Abode: 22 Emma St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph James Thomas - [Child] of William Thomas & Letitia
Born: 9 Jan 1896
Abode: 8 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Jan 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Ann Hargraves - [Child] of Francis Hargraves & Nellie
Abode: 78 Gibson St.
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter Out
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Ann Tasker - [Child] of Thomas Wharton Tasker & Grace Florence
Born: 22 Jan 1896
Abode: 3 Hamlet St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mabel Sheffield - [Child] of Tom Stevenson Sheffield & Jane
Born: 16 Jan 1896
Abode: 35 Gibson St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Cousen - [Child] of Thomas Cousen & Harriett
Born: 2 Jan 1896
Abode: 37 Corporation St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Marris Ogg - [Child] of Charles Rusling Ogg & Ann Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jul 1895
Abode: 23 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Tram Guard
Notes: P.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Rowbottom - [Child] of William Rowbottom & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan 1896
Abode: 8 New Bank St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker?
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Bowers - [Child] of William Bowers & Annie
Born: 6 Jan 1896
Abode: 28 Wesley St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Norris - [Child] of Walter Osborne Norris & Sarah Hannah
Born: 29 Jan 1896
Abode: 52 Corporation St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Minnie Booth - [Child] of Herbert Booth & Annie Margaret
Born: 1 Feb 1896
Abode: 21 Randolph St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Richard Swift - [Child] of Richard Swift & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 30 Sep 1895
Abode: 31 Geoffrey St.
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Wilfrid Lomax Kay - [Child] of Wilfrid Lomax Kay & Mary Kate
Born: 31 Jan 1895
Abode: 11 Higher Temple St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick George Kay - [Child] of Wilfrid Lomax Kay & Mary Kate
Born: 1 Feb 1896
Abode: 11 Higher Temple St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Alfred Threlfall - [Child] of Peter Threlfall & Harriett Elizabeth
Born: 4 Feb 1896
Abode: 31 Derby St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Minnie Threlfall - [Child] of Peter Threlfall & Harriett Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jun 1889
Abode: 31 Derby St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Oakes Lewis - [Child] of Walter Lewis & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jan 1896
Abode: 31 Wesley St.
Occupation: Slotter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Elizabeth Hodson - [Child] of John Thomas Hodson & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 4 Jan 1896
Abode: 15 Westbourne Grove
Occupation: Shoeing Smith
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Beatrice Worthington - [Child] of John Arthur Worthington & Alice Gertrude
Born: 6 Feb 1896
Abode: 52 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Molyneux - [Child] of James Molyneux & Catharine
Born: 1 Apr 1891
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Hallett - [Child] of Henry Hallett & Ruth
Born: 19 Feb 1896
Abode: 1 Corporation St.
Occupation: Excavator
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of Thomas Pridmore Smith & Margaret
Born: 11 Feb 1896
Abode: 8 Edlin St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Freeman, Adult -
Abode: 8 Whitfield St.
Occupation: Designer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Hayhurst, Adult -
Abode: 129 Tipping St.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emma Ruth Tuson, Adult -
Abode: 28 Ross St.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Evelyn Hayhurst, Adult -
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Amelia Slater, Adult -
Abode: 7 Shakespeare St.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Martha Fox, Adult -
Abode: Dolphin Terrace Ardwick Green
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Kate Mancer - [Child] of Thomas O'Loftus Montague Mancer & Annie Amelia
Born: 22 Feb 1896
Abode: 37 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Car Driver
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Williams - [Child] of Robert Williams & Annie
Born: 23 Feb 1896
Abode: 10 Garden Walks
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Percy Craven - [Child] of John Sandford Craven & Frances Meecham
Born: 29 Nov 1895
Abode: 11 Margaret St. W. Gorton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Christopher Harrison - [Child] of David Harrison & Kate
Born: 26 Feb 1896
Abode: 8 Emma St.
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Stanley - [Child] of James Stanley & Emma
Born: 8 Mar 1896
Abode: 10 Derby St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Nicholson Lidgard - [Child] of Samuel Lidgard & Agnes
Born: 29 May 1895
Abode: 2 Kay St.
Occupation: Fish Salesman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Yoxall - [Child] of George Yoxall & Mary Jane
Born: 21 Feb 1896
Abode: 8 Gorton St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Leopold Wilson - [Child] of Fred Wilson & Lizzie
Born: 27 Sep 1894
Abode: 26 Molyneux St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Mar 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Victor Worrall - [Child] of Samuel Worrall & Lydia
Born: 20 Feb 1896
Abode: 30 Wesley St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Rhoda Potter - [Child] of Frederick Charles Potter & Lizzie
Born: 17 Mar 1896
Abode: 10 Ross St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Williams - [Child] of William Williams & Henrietta
Born: 17 Mar 1896
Abode: 90 Gibson St.
Occupation: Signalman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Margaret Mort - [Child] of Peter Mort & Alice
Born: 25 Feb 1896
Abode: 18 Gibson St.
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mabel Cliffe - [Child] of Edward Cliffe & Violetta
Born: 29 Jan 1896
Abode: 2 Bremner St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Beatrice Elizabeth Wolstenholme - [Child] of William Wolstenholme & Grace
Born: 4 Mar 1896
Abode: 13 Emma St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Wilfrid Howard Donnelly - [Child] of John Donnelly & Emma
Born: 9 Mar 1896
Abode: 335 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Herbalist
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Barber - [Child] of Charles Henry Barber & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 10 Mar 1896
Abode: 4 Matlock St.
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Gertrude Oliver - [Child] of Benjamin Oliver & Edith Agnes
Born: 22 Jan 1896
Abode: 8 Syndall St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Emily Drinkwater - [Child] of William Drinkwater & Emily
Born: 2 Mar 1896
Abode: 10 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Tippets - [Child] of Joseph Tippets & Annie
Born: 30 Mar 1896
Abode: 47 Derby St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Haydock - [Child] of William Haydock & Sarah
Born: 24 Mar 1896
Abode: 2 Emma St.
Occupation: Printer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marjorie Kathleen Kitchen - [Child] of Llewellyn Kitchen & Adelaide Mona
Born: 15 Mar 1896
Abode: 198 Waterloo St. Oldham
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Edward Breadsell - [Child] of Charles Breadsell & Sarah
Born: 10 Sep 1895
Abode: 7 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Woodall - [Child] of John Woodall & Marie
Born: 1 Oct 1895
Abode: 6 Ross St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Wheeldon - [Child] of Joseph Wheeldon & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Mar 1896
Abode: 20 Ross St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Daisy Farmer - [Child] of Mary Farmer
Born: 9 Mar 1896
Abode: 26 Parker St.
Occupation: Mantle Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Laura Lee - [Child] of Samuel Lee & Sophia Annie
Born: 14 Apr 1896
Abode: 9 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertram Nightingale - [Child] of Appleton Nightingale & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 27 Feb 1896
Abode: 58 Lyme St.
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Benjamin Joseph Brookes - [Child] of Benjamin Joseph Montague Brookes & Lily Agnes Gertrude
Born: 29 Mar 1896
Abode: 22 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Apr 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Parr - [Child] of Alfred Parr & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1896
Abode: 14 Higginbottom Buildings , Chancery Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 May 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Inns? - [Child] of William Henry Inns? & Alice
Born: 31 Mar 1896
Abode: 14 Derby St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 May 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Polly Austin - [Child] of Herbert Austin & Esther
Born: 18 Apr 1896
Abode: 10 Chapel St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 May 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Jennison - [Child] of William Jennison & Jane
Born: 27 Feb 1896
Abode: 11 Tiverton Grove Tiverton St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 May 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Roland Sadler - [Child] of James Sadler & Hannah
Born: 5 Mar 1896
Abode: 28 Hyde Lodge Ardwick Green
Occupation: Drill Instructor
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 May 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Alice Wynne - [Child] of John Wynne & Mary Edith
Born: 11 Jan 1895
Abode: 99 Exeter St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 May 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Willey - [Child] of Robert Willey & Hannah
Born: 14 Apr 1896
Abode: 3 Theodore St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 May 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Norman Marshall - [Child] of William Henry Marshall & Eliza
Born: 1 Apr 1896
Abode: 84 Exeter St.
Occupation: Master Tailor
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Alexander - [Child] of Joseph Frederick Alexander & Margaret
Born: 26 Mar 1896
Abode: 76 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Cab Proprietor
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 May 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Ellerton - [Child] of John Thomas Ellerton & Ann
Born: 7 Apr 1896
Abode: 144 Great Ancoats St.
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 May 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Edward Plowright - [Child] of Edward William Plowright & Sarah Ellen
Born: 27 Mar 1896
Abode: 8 Cranworth St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Jun 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ada Shimmin - [Child] of Joseph Shimmin & Emily
Born: 15 Apr 1896
Abode: 62 Earl St.
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Jun 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Clow - [Child] of Herbert Richard Radford Clow & Mary Ann
Born: 24 May 1896
Abode: 3 Ardwick Terrace
Occupation: Laundry Proprietor
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Jun 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Millward - [Child] of Charles Millward & Christina
Born: 14 Apr 1896
Abode: 31 Parker St.
Occupation: Teacher
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Jun 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Smethurst - [Child] of Daniel Smethurst & Margaret Alice
Born: 18 Apr 1896
Abode: 212 Oldham Road
Occupation: Wood Engraver
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jun 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Chowler - [Child] of Frederick Chowler & Alice
Born: 29 May 1896
Abode: 1 Watkin St.
Occupation: Bicycle Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jun 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy May Munns - [Child] of Alfred Munns & Keturah
Born: 9 May 1896
Abode: 69 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jun 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen Elizabeth Morrison - [Child] of Edward Morrison & Ada
Born: 17 May 1896
Abode: 21 Tyndal St.
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jun 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence May Grundy - [Child] of Alfred Edward Grundy & Amelia
Born: 29 May 1896
Abode: 11 Ross St.
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jun 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Hamlet - [Child] of Samuel Hamlet & Elizabeth
Born: 27 May 1896
Abode: 27 New Bank Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jun 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Richardson - [Child] of John Richardson & Selina
Born: 5 Jun 1896
Abode: 19 Whitfield St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jun 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Ada Taylor - [Child] of George Smith Taylor & Isabella
Born: 4 Jun 1896
Abode: 12 Garden Walks
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Jun 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda May Sugden - [Child] of Walter Sugden & Maria
Born: 16 May 1896
Abode: 222 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Jul 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Foster - [Child] of George Henry Foster & Florence
Born: 10 Jun 1896
Abode: 4 Corporation St.
Occupation: Billiard Marker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Jul 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Adelina Gater - [Child] of Edwin Gater & Adelina Theresa
Born: 31 May 1896
Abode: 46 Derby St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Elsie Jackson - [Child] of Arthur Flintoft Jackson & Frances Emily
Born: 2 Jun 1896
Abode: 43 Corporation St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 Jul 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Edward Lewis Ashton - [Child] of James Augustus Ashton & Bertha Maria
Born: 10 Apr 1896
Abode: 70 Taylor St. Glasgow
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Jul 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ida Catherine Gray - [Child] of John William Gray & Martha Lupton
Born: 5 Mar 1896
Abode: 54 Plymouth St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Jul 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Smith - [Child] of James William Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Jun 1896
Abode: 3 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Jul 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Maggie
Born: 8 May 1896
Abode: 1 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Packer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Jul 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Arthur Wardle - [Child] of Edward Wardle & Eliza
Born: 9 Jun 1896
Abode: 62 Gibson St.
Occupation: Baker
Notes: P.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Jul 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Georgina Anne Kitson - [Child] of John Firth Kitson & Annie
Born: 12 Jun 1896
Abode: 4 Thomson Place
Occupation: Mineral Water Manufactr.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Jul 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gow - [Child] of Robert William Gow & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul 1896
Abode: 41 Derby St.
Occupation: Mantle Cutter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Jul 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Lobelia Teddy - [Child] of Thomas Edward Teddy & Annie
Born: 7 Jul 1896
Abode: Brooklands
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 2 Aug 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Hobson - [Child] of John Hobson & Eliza
Born: 31 May 1896
Abode: 10 Geoffrey St. C. on M.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 2 Aug 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Burton - [Child] of Richard Burton & Ada
Born: 1 Jul 1896
Abode: 41 Grey St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 2 Aug 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas William Eaton - [Child] of Thomas Eaton & Edith May
Born: 22 Jul 1896
Abode: 29 Ross St.
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Aug 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jenny Chapman - [Child] of John Edward Chapman & Charlotte
Born: 23 May 1896
Abode: Shakespeare Hotel, 65 Stockport Rd. Ardwick
Occupation: Publican
Notes: P.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Aug 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emma Spendlove - [Child] of William Henry Spendlove & Sarah Ann
Born: 17 Jul 1896
Abode: 2 Watkin St.
Occupation: Letter Carrier
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Aug 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Henrietta
Born: 28 Jul 1896
Abode: 39 Grey St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Aug 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lucy Bell - [Child] of William Henry George Bell & Edith Annie
Born: 29 Jul 1896
Abode: 6 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Aug 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Lilian Burrows - [Child] of Thomas Burrows & Kate
Born: 25 Jul 1896
Abode: 11 Watkin St.
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Aug 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Payne - [Child] of Arthur Jenkinson Payne & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug 1895
Abode: 11 Tiverton Place
Occupation: Cab Driver
Notes: P.
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 2 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Osborne Norris - [Child] of Charles Albert Norris & Alice
Born: 19 Aug 1896
Abode: 124 Temperance St.
Occupation: Lamp Lighter
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 2 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Heath - [Child] of Walter Heath & Keziah
Born: 19 Aug 1896
Abode: 25 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 2 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Travis - [Child] of John Travis, (deceased) & Hannah
Born: 19 Jun 1896
Abode: 22 Derby St.
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Wilhelmina Peers - [Child] of William Albert Peers & Mary Jane
Born: 6 Aug 1896
Abode: 273 Ashton New Road Clayton
Occupation: Oil Manager
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Beatrice Moss - [Child] of Fred Moss & Emily
Born: 17 Aug 1896
Abode: 24 Howard Avenue
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Agnes Ethel McFarthell? - [Child] of Andrew McFarthell? & Alice
Born: 14 Aug 1896
Abode: 8 Corporation St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Hollinsworth - [Child] of William Hollinsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul 1896
Abode: 20 Carrington St., Pendlebury
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised by: B. E. Dadley
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Frances Logan - [Child] of Thomas Henry Logan & Alice
Born: 22 Aug 1896
Abode: 18 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Aug 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alexander Matthewson - [Child] of James Matthewson & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 7 Aug 1896
Abode: 22 Howard Avenue
Occupation: Stonemason
Notes: P.
Baptised by: Joseph Nunn
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Bratby - [Child] of William Bratby & Emily
Born: 18 Jul 1896
Abode: 3 Slack Place
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Wilkins Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Emily
Born: 26 Aug 1896
Abode: 28 Gorton St.
Occupation: Coach Builder
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nancy Mullins - [Child] of Patrick Mullins & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Sep 1896
Abode: 46 Gibson St.
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alexander Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Annie Eliza Nisbett
Born: 27 Aug 1896
Abode: 40 Derby St.
Occupation: Railway Fireman
Notes: P. Certified Oct 14
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Carrie Marie Harrop - [Child] of Frederick Harrop & Caroline
Born: Jun 1895
Abode: 18 Bright Avenue
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 30 Sep 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Davies - [Child] of George Samuel Davies & Cecilia
Born: 14 Sep 1896
Abode: 19 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Ladies' Tailor
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Walker - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Walker & Fanny
Abode: 20 Wesley St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Isabella Heriot - [Child] of William Heriot & Dinah
Abode: 10 Corporation St.
Occupation: Mill Operative
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Anderson - [Child] of Thomas Mills Anderson & Mary Alice
Born: Mar
Abode: 35 Aked St.
Occupation: Manager of Iron Works
Notes: [March written in margin where birth date is often recorded]
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Tom Harrison - [Child] of William George Harrison & Annie
Born: 11 Sep 1896
Abode: 30 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lavinia Agnes Kirkpatrick - [Child] of Louis Kirkpatrick & Lavinia
Born: 26 Sep 1896
Abode: 2 Slack Place
Occupation: Granite Polisher
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marina Hibbert - [Child] of William Hibbert & Eliza
Born: 30 Sep 1896
Abode: 10 Hamlet St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Bramall - [Child] of Edward Bramall & Florence
Born: 26 Aug 1896
Abode: 12 Garibaldi
Occupation: Warehouse Porter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Constance Eveline Porteous - [Child] of John Porteous & Betsy
Born: 25 Jul 1892
Abode: 21 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Williams - [Child] of David Williams & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1896
Abode: 10 Henry St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Edith Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Leah
Born: 18 Sep 1896
Abode: 18 Richmond St.
Occupation: Salesman
Notes: P. Certified Aug 21 1898
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mildred Alice Eglin - [Child] of George Horner Eglin & Emma
Born: 4 Sep 1896
Abode: Beech Grove Ashton on Mersey
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Devonport - [Child] of Edward Henry Devonport & Mary
Born: 14 Sep 1896
Abode: 16 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Fielding - [Child] of Henry Wallace Fielding & Mary Jane
Born: 27 Sep 1896
Abode: 29 Leigh Grove
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Whitehead - [Child] of George Whitehead & Annie
Born: 26 Sep 1896
Abode: 7 Garden Walks
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Harrop - [Child] of Henry Harrop & Emily
Born: 10 Oct 1896
Abode: 25 New Bank St.
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Hanson - [Child] of William James Hanson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 9 Oct 1896
Abode: 38 Bennett St.
Occupation: Letter Carrier
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clarinda Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Clarinda
Born: 28 Jul 1891
Abode: 9 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Clarinda
Born: 18 Jun 1894
Abode: 9 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sidney Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Clarinda
Born: 13 Sep 1896
Abode: 9 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frances Elizabeth Jennison - [Child] of Robert Albert Jennison & Frances Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug 1896
Abode: 27 Rostron St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Oct 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Crowther - [Child] of Charles Crowther & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct 1896
Abode: 12 Hamlet St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Marion Hulme - [Child] of Edward Hulme & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Oct 1896
Abode: 7 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence May Allington - [Child] of John William Allington & Martha
Born: 6 Aug 1896
Abode: 66 Morton St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Harvey Hughes - [Child] of William Hughes & Louisa
Born: 23 Oct 1886
Abode: 18 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Rees - [Child] of Edward Rees & Alice
Born: 10 Oct 1896
Abode: 6 Grantley St.
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Howlett - [Child] of Francis Howlett & Mary
Born: 19 Oct 1896
Abode: 9 Hayfield St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Tuson - [Child] of Thomas Tuson & Mary Ellen
Born: 24 Oct 1896
Abode: 31 Ross St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Annie Gertrude
Born: 1 Oct 1896
Abode: 8 Lyndhurst St.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Thompson - [Child] of Alfred Thompson & Mary Alice
Born: 27 Sep 1896
Abode: 1 Tiverton Grove
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Alfred Dickinson - [Child] of Albert Dickinson & Hannah
Born: 8 Aug 1896
Abode: 339 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Livinia Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Margaret Ann
Born: 15 Oct 1896
Abode: 282 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helen Seymour - [Child] of Joseph Seymour & Margaret Ellen
Born: 3 Oct 1896
Abode: 26 Parker St.
Occupation: Store Keeper
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William John Willis Christy - [Child] of John Charles Christy & Clara Elizabeth
Born: 13 Sep 1896
Abode: 67 Exeter St.
Occupation: Ironwork Erector
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Ardron? - [Child] of Tom Arthur Ardron? & Ada
Born: 30 Sep 1896
Abode: 67 Exeter St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ernest Roberts - [Child] of Mary Roberts, Single Woman
Born: 17 Oct 1896
Abode: 43 New Bank St.
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Seymour - [Child] of Joseph Seymour & Margaret Ellen
Born: 25 Oct 1894
Abode: 26 Parker St.
Occupation: Store Keeper
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Halton - [Child] of Joseph Halton & Annie
Born: 12 Oct 1896
Abode: 16 New Bank St.
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry James - [Child] of Emmanuel Evans James & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Oct 1896
Abode: 12 Ross St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Shotten - [Child] of John Edward Shotten & Sarah Ann
Born: 10 Oct 1896
Abode: 57 Cottenham St. C. on M.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Moulton - [Child] of Frederick George Moulton & Emma
Born: 5 Nov 1896
Abode: 16 Emma St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Ball - [Child] of David Ball & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Oct 1896
Abode: 49 Derby St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John William Greatorex - [Child] of John Henry Greatorex & Ellen
Born: 2 Nov 1896
Abode: 24 Great Jackson St. Hyde Road
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Bradley - [Child] of Francis Edward Bradley & Louisa Ada
Born: 10 Nov 1896
Abode: 23 New Bank St.
Occupation: Checker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Nov 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Elizabeth Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Emma
Born: 1 Oct 1896
Abode: 70 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Cook
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 2 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Barlow & Mary Emma
Born: 30 Sep 1896
Abode: 17 Derby St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 2 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fanny Sullivan - [Child] of William Sullivan & Mary
Born: 28 Feb 1890
Abode: 15 Gorton St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jesse Maurice Mellor - [Child] of George Henry Mellor & Angelina Louise
Born: 26 Oct 1896
Abode: 3 Norseman St.
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maria Sellers, Adult -
Abode: 94 Hadfield St. Newton Heath
Occupation: Nurse
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Mary Ellen
Born: 9 Nov 1896
Abode: 14 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Myra Grundy - [Child] of Herbert Grundy & Charlotte
Born: 17 Nov 1896
Abode: 13 Howard Avenue
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Gater, Adult -
Abode: 46 Derby St.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Conlan - [Child] of Matthew Conlan & Margaret
Abode: 36 Parker St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Francis Broad - [Child] of Edward Francis Broad & Selina
Abode: 6 Hamlet St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sidney Moore - [Child] of Abraham Moore & Sarah
Abode: 4 Ross St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Helen Massey - [Child] of Richard Massey & Susan
Abode: 20 Randolph St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily May Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Emma
Born: 17 Dec 1896
Abode: 17 Tiverton Place
Occupation: Apparitor
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Shaw - [Child] of John Shaw & Emma
Born: 22 Jul 1896
Abode: 16 Mason St. South St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nelly Ray Faint - [Child] of Edgar Faint & Gertrude
Born: 12 Oct 1896
Abode: 25 Whitfield St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Carter - [Child] of Harry Carter & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Dec 1896
Abode: 18 Gorton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Ingram - [Child] of John George Ingram & Sarah
Born: 5 Dec 1896
Abode: 15 Tyndal St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Emma Marie Volkert - [Child] of Leonard Volkert & Marie
Born: 13 Oct 1896
Abode: 15 Callender St.
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 30 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sydney Hammond - [Child] of John Hammond & Ruth
Born: 22 Nov 1896
Abode: 54 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 30 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Martin - [Child] of Colin John Martin & Mary Jane
Born: 11 Dec 1896
Abode: 45 Westmoreland St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Dec 1896 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Henry Sheppard - [Child] of Benjamin Sheppard & Mary Ann
Abode: 18 Garden Walks
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Lee Hayhurst - [Child] of Walter Plant Hayhurst, (deceased) & Mary Jane
Born: 1 Dec 1890
Abode: 129 Tipping St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Eleanor Smethurst - [Child] of John Smethurst & Clara
Born: 24 Mar 1896
Abode: 1 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas McGlyn - [Child] of George McGlyn & Matilda
Born: 18 Nov 1896
Abode: 13 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Gymnast
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Lowman - [Child] of William Lowman & May
Born: 22 Dec 1896
Abode: 24 Corporation St.
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: P. Died Jan 12th
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gertrude Harrop - [Child] of Buckley Holme Harrop & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 13 Nov 1896
Abode: 46 Hampden St.
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Tippey - [Child] of Thomas Tippey & Mary Ellen
Born: 18 Dec 1896
Abode: 25 Tyndal St.
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Joseph Wharton - [Child] of Joseph Wharton & Lucy
Born: 22 May 1896
Abode: 2 Industrial St. C. on M.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Hills Richens - [Child] of Charles Richens & Emily Jane
Born: 15 Dec 1896
Abode: 7 Corporation St.
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Reuben Wade - [Child] of Edwin Walter Wade & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Dec 1896
Abode: 11 Hyde View
Occupation: Photographer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Barlow - [Child] of Louis Arthur Barlow & Lily
Born: 31 Dec 1896
Abode: 6 Gorton St.
Occupation: Coppersmith
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Lillian Nash - [Child] of Albert Edward Nash & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1896
Abode: 223 Stockport Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Parr - [Child] of Thomas Parr & Annie
Born: 28 Nov 1896
Abode: 24 Derby St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Jan 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Spencer - [Child] of Thomas Spencer & Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1896
Abode: 42 Exeter St.
Occupation: Private Coachman
Notes: Born Xmas Day 1896
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Robert Heriott - [Child] of James Heriott & Sarah Jane
Born: 23 Jan 1897
Abode: 16 Corporation St.
Occupation: Under Carder
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Robertshaw - [Child] of James Robertshaw & Annie
Born: 16 Jan 1897
Abode: 36 Rostron St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florrie Evenson - [Child] of James Evenson & Sarah
Born: 7 Jan 1897
Abode: 42 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Booth - [Child] of Matthew Booth & Ellen
Born: 26 Dec 1896
Abode: 23 Syndal Avenue
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leonard Johnson - [Child] of William Henry Johnson & Ada
Born: 24 Jan 1897
Abode: 7 Emma St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Frederick Hallam - [Child] of Matthew Hallam & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1896
Abode: 224 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leah Wheatcroft - [Child] of David Wheatcroft & Ellen
Born: 21 Jan 1897
Abode: 23 Emma St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Robinson - [Child] of Henry Robinson & Catherine Maud
Born: 18 Dec 1896
Abode: 17 Smith St. Hr. Ardwick
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Edward Orange - [Child] of Albert Edward Orange & Ellen Elizabeth
Born: 21 Dec 1896
Abode: 2 Derby Place
Occupation: Card Setter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Booth - [Child] of Herbert Booth & Annie Margaret
Born: 2 Feb 1897
Abode: 21 Randolph St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Robert Allen, Adult -
Abode: 88 Cross Lane Salford
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Elliot, Adult -
Abode: 32 Derby St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James William McBride - [Child] of James McBride & Mary Jane
Abode: 2 Emma St.
Occupation: Fancy Box Cutter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Louisa Fisher - [Child] of James Charles Fisher & Clara
Born: 8 Feb 1897
Abode: 9 Tyndal St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Leech - [Child] of Herbert Leech & Emily
Born: 30 Dec 1896
Abode: 7 Romer St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Beswick - [Child] of James Beswick & Sarah Ellen
Born: 30 Dec 1896
Abode: 27 Derby St.
Occupation: Bookbinder's Finisher
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Makin - [Child] of John Makin & Beatrice
Born: 17 Jan 1897
Abode: 31 Corporation St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Collins - [Child] of William Collins & Hannah Mary
Born: 13 Jan 1897
Abode: 31 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Feb 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Minnie Eccles - [Child] of Robert Eccles & Ann
Born: 11 Feb 1897
Abode: 2 Bennett St.
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Thacker - [Child] of Charles Thacker & Mary
Born: 13 Feb 1897
Abode: 22 Randolph St.
Occupation: Stock Taker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lydia Warrell - [Child] of Samuel Warrell & Lydia
Born: 20 Jan 1897
Abode: 30 Wesley St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Downs - [Child] of Thomas Downs & Ellen
Born: 18 Feb 1897
Abode: 23 Gibson St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Woodall - [Child] of John Woodall & Maria
Born: 7 Feb 1897
Abode: 6 Ross St.
Occupation: Joiner
Notes: R.I.P. Killed in Action 1917
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Murdoch Carson - [Child] of James Carson & Maggie Jane
Born: 27 Jan 1897
Abode: 45 Gibson St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Tuson - [Child] of William Tuson & Emma
Born: 21 Feb 1897
Abode: 28 Ross St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ida Jane Pickles - [Child] of George William Pickles & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 20 Feb 1897
Abode: 12 Emma St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florrie Whitham - [Child] of William Edward Whitham & Agnes
Born: 13 Mar 1897
Abode: 3 Derby St.
Occupation: Waggon Inspector
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Walker - [Child] of George William Walker & Catherine Ellen
Born: 5 Feb 1897
Abode: 9 July St.
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Seddon - [Child] of William Seddon & Mary Ann
Abode: 5 New Bank St.
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Pitty - [Child] of Arthur Hesketh Pitty & Jessie Maude
Born: 9 Mar 1897
Abode: 25 Randolph St.
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Beatrice Hutchings, Illegitimate - [Child] of Frances Eveline Hutchings
Born: 11 Mar 1897
Abode: 2 Baker St. C. on M.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Agnes Elgee - [Child] of Edward Elgee & Alice
Born: 5 Mar 1897
Abode: 52 Gibson St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Hallett - [Child] of Henry Hallett & Ruth
Born: 19 Mar 1897
Abode: 23 S. Clement's Place
Occupation: Excavator
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Mar 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Nellie Kemp - [Child] of William Kemp & Sarah Emma
Born: 7 Mar 1897
Abode: 162 Hyde Road
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Apr 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mabel Moore - [Child] of Robert Moore & Mary Alice
Born: 19 Mar 1897
Abode: 20 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Apr 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Peake - [Child] of John Peake & Emma
Born: 8 Mar 1897
Abode: 124 Viaduct St. Beswick
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Apr 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Heald - [Child] of Edward Heald & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jan 1897
Abode: 10 Tyndall St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Elizabeth Brown - [Child] of Samuel Hassal Brown & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jun 1890
Abode: 6 Tiverton Grove
Occupation: Lurryman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Apr 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Gertrude Robertson - [Child] of George Robertson & Lizzie Gertrude
Born: 25 Mar 1897
Abode: 75 Gibson St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Andrew Storm Jackson - [Child] of William Henry Jackson & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Apr 1897
Abode: 38 Derby St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Apr 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellen McMurdy - [Child] of Thomas McMurdy & Charlotte
Born: 6 Mar 1897
Abode: 5 Clopton St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Apr 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Dolphin, Illegitimate - [Child] of Elizabeth Dolphin
Born: 7 Apr 1897
Abode: 29 Ross St.
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Forrest - [Child] of John Thomas Forrest & Hannah
Born: 10 Apr 1897
Abode: 7 Ross St.
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Gertrude Lambert - [Child] of Mark Lambert & Maud
Born: 10 Apr 1897
Abode: 19 Randolph St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clarence Victor Gittins - [Child] of Charles Levi Gittins & Ada Ann
Born: 21 Feb 1897
Abode: 36 Whitfield St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jonathan Parke - [Child] of Jonathan Parke & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Apr 1897
Abode: 141 Armitage St.
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Shepheard - [Child] of Frederick Shepheard & Mary
Born: 16 Apr 1897
Abode: 29 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Engine Attendant
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Burgess - [Child] of Thomas Burgess & Jane
Born: 15 Feb 1897
Abode: 18 New Bank St.
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Stanley Dowding - [Child] of John James Dowding & Julia
Born: 3 Mar 1897
Abode: 38 Ducie St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mabel Vida Pickford - [Child] of Charles Pickford & Mary
Born: 23 Apr 1897
Abode: 26 Yeovil St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Clara Victoria Parkinson - [Child] of James Thomas Parkinson & Alice
Born: 26 Apr 1897
Abode: 57 Cranworth St.
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Roger Arthur Wild - [Child] of John George Wild & Annie
Born: 30 Mar 1897
Abode: 32 Gorton St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 19 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Isaac Gill - [Child] of Henry Gill & Rebecca
Born: 4 Mar 1897
Abode: 26 Coverdale St.
Occupation: Goods Porter
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Herbert Edward Lawson - [Child] of Samuel Lawson & Harriet
Abode: 47 Elizabeth St. W. Gorton
Occupation: Goods Guard
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Percy Driver - [Child] of Herbert Driver & Sarah
Born: 6 May 1897
Abode: 11 Howard Avenue
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Porteous - [Child] of John Porteous & Betsy
Born: 21 Mar 1897
Abode: 21 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Heaney - [Child] of George Heaney & Margaret
Born: 14 Apr 1897
Abode: 24 Wesley St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 May 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Margaret Davis - [Child] of John Thomas Davis & Ellen
Born: 24 Apr 1897
Abode: 1 Hamlet St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 2 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lily Albiston - [Child] of Charles Gibson Albiston & Avonia
Born: 17 May 1897
Abode: 6 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Scalesman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 2 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elizabeth Partridge - [Child] of George Partridge & Bertha Harriet
Born: 13 May 1897
Abode: 16 Bennett St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 2 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Francis - [Child] of Frederick Stanley Francis & Mary Ellen
Born: 27 Feb 1897
Abode: 56 Armitage St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Garratt - [Child] of James Garratt & Mary Alice
Born: 5 May 1897
Abode: 10 Pleasant View
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Anderton - [Child] of Louis Anderton & Clarissa Emma
Born: 25 May 1897
Abode: 31 Nichols St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 9 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Victoria Coogan - [Child] of Edward Coogan & Ellen
Born: 26 May 1897
Abode: 9 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Wallace Brown - [Child] of William Goodwin Brown & Clara
Born: 5 May 1897
Abode: 15 Milton St.
Occupation: Postal Clerk
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 16 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bertha Hibbitts - [Child] of Thomas Edward Hibbitts & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 4 Jun 1897
Abode: 12 Gorton St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Eveline Hollins - [Child] of David Hollins & Kate
Born: 6 Feb 1897
Abode: 63 Hampden St.
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Winifrid Hollins - [Child] of David Hollins & Kate
Born: 6 Feb 1897
Abode: 63 Hampden St.
Occupation: Grocer's Assistant
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Arthur Clegg - [Child] of Arthur Clegg & Elizabeth Ada
Born: 6 Jun 1897
Abode: 20 Gorton St.
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 23 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ada Creighton - [Child] of John Creighton & Charlotte
Born: 6 Jun 1897
Abode: 12 Wesley St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 30 Jun 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Taylor - [Child] of William James Taylor & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Apr 1897
Abode: 21 New Bank St.
Occupation: Lurry Driver
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Wilfrid Denis Hawksworth - [Child] of Herbert Alfred Hawksworth & May
Born: 14 Jun 1897
Abode: 1 Norseman St.
Occupation: Engineer's Assistant
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Butterworth - [Child] of William Henry Butterworth & Mary Ann
Born: 28 May 1897
Abode: 6 Camplin St. Higher Ardwick
Occupation: Pattern Card Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Dunn - [Child] of Robert Dunn & Mary
Abode: 4 Theodore St.
Occupation: Bar Manager
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Seddon - [Child] of John Richard Seddon & Esther
Born: 9 Jun 1897
Abode: 19 New Bank St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edith Seddon - [Child] of John Richard Seddon & Esther
Abode: 19 New Bank St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 7 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry Oxenham - [Child] of William Oxenham & Elizabeth Branson
Born: 14 May 1897
Abode: 27 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Annie Holt Moston - [Child] of Frank Moston & Martha
Abode: 50 Derby St.
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Fred Robinson - [Child] of William Robinson & Martha Ann
Born: 2 Jun 1897
Abode: 9 Ellen St. West Gorton
Occupation: Railway Guard
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Beamish - [Child] of Charles Aaron Beamish & Sarah
Born: 18 Apr 1897
Abode: 7 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Constance Mary Sheldon - [Child] of Charles Sheldon & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun 1897
Abode: 7 Ross Place
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Henry Martin Leach - [Child] of James Leach & Annie
Born: 1 Jul 1897
Abode: 2 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 14 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Stanley Victor Marsh - [Child] of Edwin Marsh & Amy Attenborow
Born: 10 Jun 1897
Abode: 5 Theodore St.
Occupation: Tram Guard
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Herbert Wood - [Child] of George William Wood & Elizabeth
Born: 30 May 1897
Abode: 15 Howard Avenue
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Norman Ashton Wood - [Child] of James Edward Wood & Mary Edith
Born: 31 May 1897
Abode: 4 Wesley St.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Andrew John Frederick Knowles - [Child] of James William Knowles & Annie Mabel
Born: 28 May 1897
Abode: 7 Livingstone St. C. on M.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Vivian Thorpe - [Child] of John Thorpe & Ethel
Born: 21 Jun 1897
Abode: 37 Longridge St.
Occupation: Hotel Keeper
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Laura Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Ada
Born: 13 Jul 1897
Abode: 1 Norseman St.
Occupation: Agent
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Needham - [Child] of James Needham & Anne
Born: 6 Jul 1897
Abode: 313 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Victor Alan Littlewood - [Child] of Richard Thomas Littlewood & Georgina
Born: 1 Jul 1897
Abode: 21 Ross St.
Occupation: Sign Writer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Joseph Harold Wroe - [Child] of Fred Wroe & Maude
Born: 14 Jul 1897
Abode: 124 Victoria St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 28 Jul 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Thomas Morley - [Child] of Thomas Morley & Kate
Born: 2 Jun 1897
Abode: 67 Grey St.
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Aug 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Victor Crosbie - [Child] of James Arthur Crosbie & Sarah Jane
Born: 24 May 1897
Abode: 107 Victoria St. Longsight
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Aug 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Horace Lockett Clarke - [Child] of George Thomas Clarke & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 5 May 1897
Abode: 88 Regent St. Leamington
Occupation: Grocer's Manager
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Aug 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Arthur Barber - [Child] of Joshua Barber & Mary
Born: 17 Jun 1897
Abode: 9 Bright Avenue
Occupation: Police Inspector
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Aug 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Percy Barber - [Child] of Joshua Barber & Mary
Born: 17 Jun 1897
Abode: 9 Bright Avenue
Occupation: Police Inspector
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Aug 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Emily Williams - [Child] of Joseph Williams & Annie
Born: 30 Jun 1897
Abode: 37 Corporation St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Aug 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sarah Thornton - [Child] of Leonard Thornton & Rosina
Born: 22 Jul 1897
Abode: 17 Chancery Lane
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 18 Aug 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mabel Edith Ruby - [Child] of David Ruby & Lavinia Harriet
Born: 8 Jul 1897
Abode: 4 Tiverton Grove
Occupation: Railway Loader
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 21 Aug 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edward Spencer - [Child] of Edward Spencer & Olive Malvina
Born: 25 Jul 1897
Abode: 69 Hampden St.
Occupation: Organ Builder
Notes: P. Received Sept 8 1897
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Aug 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Ralph Willey - [Child] of John Archie Willey & Emily Blanche
Born: 9 Aug 1897
Abode: 12 Gotha St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 25 Aug 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Lathom - [Child] of Harry Lathom & Annie
Born: 16 Mar 1897
Abode: 16 Ross St.
Occupation: Store Keeper
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Leonard Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Sarah Jane
Born: 20 Aug 1897
Abode: 97 Gibson St.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Richard Yoxall - [Child] of George Yoxall & Mary Jane
Born: 9 Aug 1897
Abode: 8 Gorton St.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Beatrice Yoxall - [Child] of George Yoxall & Mary Jane
Born: 9 Aug 1897
Abode: 8 Gorton St.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Dorothy Milburn - [Child] of James Henry Milburn & Sarah
Born: 12 Aug 1897
Abode: 3 Myrtle Grove Longsight
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 1 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilley Hargreaves Parkinson - [Child] of Mark Parkinson & Minnie
Born: 11 Jul 1897
Abode: 17 Exeter St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 4 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harold Black - [Child] of Joseph Black & Ada
Abode: 94 Gibson St.
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Notes: P. Died Sept 13th 97
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Bessie Dickenson - [Child] of Albert Dickenson & Hannah
Born: 21 Aug 1897
Abode: 339 Hyde Rd.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Jackson - [Child] of Robert Jackson & Annie
Born: 11 Aug 1897
Abode: 23 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Beer - [Child] of William Beer & Annie
Born: 24 Jul 1897
Abode: 91 Marsland St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Morris - [Child] of Arthur Morris & Annie
Born: 19 Aug 1897
Abode: 25 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ruth Heathcote - [Child] of Rowland Heathcote & Sarah
Born: 20 Aug 1897
Abode: 17 Wycliffe St.
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Walter Hulse - [Child] of Thomas Hulse & Margaret
Born: 1 Aug 1897
Abode: 166 Napier St.
Occupation: Townsman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Edwards - [Child] of Samuel Edwards & Ada
Born: 27 Aug 1897
Abode: 1 Corporation St.
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Frederick Thurwood - [Child] of Alfred Thurwood & Eleanor Sarah
Born: 24 Aug 1897
Abode: 5 Whitfield Place
Occupation: Feather Dyer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sydney Gover - [Child] of John Henry Gover & Ann Jane
Born: 15 Jul 1897
Abode: 9 Upper Dobson St. Everton Rd.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Piercy - [Child] of Alfred Piercy & Eliza
Born: 25 Dec 1895
Abode: 8 Back Tiverton St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Potter - [Child] of Frederick Charles Potter & Lizzie
Born: 31 Aug 1897
Abode: 10 Ross St.
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Ethel Ashton - [Child] of Richard Ashton & Emma
Born: 21 Aug 1897
Abode: 15 Bright Avenue
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Doris Sumner - [Child] of John William Sumner & Alice
Born: 11 Aug 1897
Abode: 6 Jeffrey C. on M.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George James Abbott - [Child] of Jesse Abbott & Caroline
Born: 5 Sep 1897
Abode: 22 Emma St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Samuel Bray - [Child] of Oliver Bray & Lina
Born: 26 Aug 1897
Abode: 13 Baker St.
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Annie Whitwell - [Child] of John William Whitwell & Catherine Louisa
Born: 31 Aug 1897
Abode: 49 Armitage St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Evelyn Padmore - [Child] of Harriet Padmore, Single Woman
Born: 7 Sep 1897
Abode: 30 Dorset St.
Occupation: Laundress
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Jessie Darbyshire - [Child] of Herbert Darbyshire & Florence
Born: 13 Aug 1897
Abode: 44 Mawson St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Irene Ella Kitchen - [Child] of Arthur Kitchen & Ada Elizabeth
Born: 8 Aug 1897
Abode: 39 Craig St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Keggen - [Child] of Alfred William Keggen & Lilian Rose
Born: 30 Jul 1897
Abode: 17 Howard Avenue
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Sep 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Elsie Binks - [Child] of Thomas William Binks & Mary Jane
Born: 10 Sep 1897
Abode: 14 Upper Dobson St. C. on M.
Occupation: Van Driver
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Gordon Bell - [Child] of Robert Bell & Alice
Born: 31 Jul 1897
Abode: 9 Thorpe St. Hyde Road
Occupation: Vanman
Baptised by: A. Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ivy Leeming - [Child] of Robert Leeming & Edith
Born: 21 Sep 1897
Abode: 3 Myrtle Grove
Occupation: Goods Checker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 6 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys Larmett - [Child] of George Isaac Larmett & Clara
Born: 4 Sep 1897
Abode: 61 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: P.
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Thomas Alexander Milarvie - [Child] of Robert Milarvie & Lavinia
Born: 15 Sep 1897
Abode: 209 Stockport Rd.
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frances Finch - [Child] of John Finch & Ellen Charlotte
Born: 6 Sep 1897
Abode: 49 Grey St.
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Eaton - [Child] of Thomas Eaton & Edith May
Born: 3 Sep 1897
Abode: 29 Ross St.
Occupation: Bookbinder
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 13 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Moorhouse Sanderson - [Child] of William Sanderson & Rachel
Born: 1 Sep 1897
Abode: 4 Back Tiverton St.
Occupation: Assistant Publisher
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Evelyn Rhodes - [Child] of Alfred Rhodes & Emily Marion
Born: 18 Sep 1897
Abode: 31 Derby St.
Occupation: Trucker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Frances Beatrice Brookes - [Child] of Benjamin Joseph Brookes & Lilian Agnes Gertrude
Born: 29 Sep 1897
Abode: 12 Romeo St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Evans - [Child] of Thomas Evans & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Oct 1897
Abode: 46 Marsland St.
Occupation: Lurryman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Annie
Born: 3 Oct 1897
Abode: 14 Emma St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Sheilah Lilian Spooner - [Child] of William Spooner & Selina
Born: 3 Oct 1897
Abode: 39 Nichol St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 20 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Edna Victoria Spooner - [Child] of William Spooner & Selina
Born: 28 Feb 1896
Abode: 39 Nichol St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Victor Holland - [Child] of Harry Holland & Sarah Ann
Born: 2 Jul 1897
Abode: Lester Villa Levenshulme
Occupation: Warehouse Manager
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
May Clow - [Child] of Herbert Richard Radford Clow & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1897
Abode: 3 Ardwick Terrace
Occupation: Laundryman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Gladys Stanhope - [Child] of John William Stanhope & Annie
Born: 22 Sep 1897
Abode: 13 Thompson Place
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 27 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John Drain - [Child] of John Drain & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Oct 1897
Abode: 69 Thomas St. West Gorton
Occupation: Granite Mason
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 31 Oct 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Bourne - [Child] of William Woollam Bourne & Annie Maria
Born: 5 Nov 1895
Abode: 149 Stockport Rd.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Albert Tuson - [Child] of Thomas Tuson & Mary Ellen
Born: 4 Oct 1897
Abode: 31 Ross St.
Occupation: Tram Driver
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Henry Kenny - [Child] of John Kenny & Martha
Born: 2 Sep 1897
Abode: 26 St. Clement's Place
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frank Hanson - [Child] of Frank Hanson & Emma
Born: 15 Sep 1897
Abode: 5 Wesley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alice Hanson - [Child] of Frank Hanson & Emma
Born: 25 Mar 1895
Abode: 5 Wesley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel James - [Child] of William James & Alice
Born: 1 Sep 1897
Abode: 17 Emma St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 3 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lucy Lidgard - [Child] of Samuel Lidgard & Agnes
Born: 27 Sep 1897
Abode: 2 Kay St.
Occupation: Fish Salesman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Charles Atkinson - [Child] of Robert Atkinson & Alice
Born: 20 Oct 1897
Abode: 8 Edith St. W. Gorton
Occupation: Metal Planer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alfred Edward Walmsley - [Child] of Alfred Walmsley & Emily
Born: 28 Oct 1897
Abode: 3 Bunyan St.
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Beatrice Smith - [Child] of Arthur Smith & Sarah
Born: 25 Oct 1897
Abode: 8 Hamlet St.
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Lilian Black - [Child] of Joseph Black & Ada
Born: 13 Apr 1896
Abode: 94 Gibson St.
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 10 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ena Evers Hulme - [Child] of Alfred Hulme & Alice Ellen Maud
Born: 22 Oct 1897
Abode: 19 Upper Dobson St. C. on M.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Quinn - [Child] of Francis Quinn & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 25 Sep 1897
Abode: 15 New Bank St.
Occupation: Paper Hanger
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 17 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ida Victoria Hewson - [Child] of Herbert Bertram Hewson & Emily
Born: 22 Oct 1897
Abode: 40 Gregory St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 24 Nov 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Stanley - [Child] of John Robert Stanley & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 26 Oct 1897
Abode: 5 Haydock St. Ardwick
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Alexander Rogers - [Child] of Peter Rogers & Martha
Born: 27 Jul 1897
Abode: 158 Cornbrook St. Brooks Bar
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 5 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Rogers - [Child] of Peter Rogers & Martha
Born: 27 Jul 1897
Abode: 158 Cornbrook St. Brooks Bar
Occupation: Professor of Music
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
John William Morton - [Child] of Martha Annie Morton
Born: 21 May 1897
Abode: 24 Ross St.
Occupation: Laundress
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 8 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence Berestyn - [Child] of Albert Berestyn & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Oct 1888
Abode: 3 Whitfield Place
Occupation: Ink Maker
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 11 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
William Henry King - [Child] of William Henry King & Ellen
Born: 15 Sep 1897
Abode: 68 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Traveller
Notes: P. Died Dec 26th 1897
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Hilda Mary Sadler - [Child] of James Sadler & Mary
Born: 28 Oct 1897
Abode: 28 Hyde Road
Occupation: Drill Instructor
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 12 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
James Atherton - [Child] of James Atherton & Annie Eliza
Abode: 40 Derby St.
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Harry Dixon - [Child] of Ernest Dixon & Annie
Born: 27 Nov 1897
Abode: 10 Garibaldi St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Frederick Watson - [Child] of Frederick Watson & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Nov 1897
Abode: 88 Tiverton St.
Occupation: Horse Keeper
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ethel Yates - [Child] of George Sydney Yates & Mary Ellen
Born: 10 Oct 1897
Abode: 44 Parker St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Maud Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Margaret
Born: 29 Nov 1897
Abode: 63 Gibson St.
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 15 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Janet Mary Roberts - [Child] of William Edward Roberts & Mary
Born: 5 Nov 1897
Abode: 40 Corporation St.
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
George Edward Stretton - [Child] of George Edward Stretton & Nellie
Born: 21 Nov 1897
Abode: 22 Corporation St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 22 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Florence May Hesket - [Child] of Peter Hesket & Jane
Born: 13 Nov 1897
Abode: 8 Pleasant View Apsley Grove
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 26 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Olive Mills - [Child] of James Edward Mills & Alice Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1897
Abode: 14 Derby St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: J. A. Sidgwick
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Baptism: 29 Dec 1897 St Matthew, Ardwick, Lancs.
Ellis Lewis - [Child] of Walker Lewis & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Nov 1897
Abode: 31 Wesley St.
Occupation: Slotter
Notes: Killed 1918
Baptised by: Alfred Wild
Register: Baptisms 1890 - 1905, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 2148084
Next Page of Baptisms for 1898 - 1901