|
The Church of St Matthew, Little Bolton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Matthew
in the District of Bolton le Moors
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1932 - 1955
Baptisms for 1937 - 1941
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1932 - 1936
Baptism: 6 Jan 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alan Mather - [Child] of Albert Mather & Dorothy
Born: 7 Dec 1936
Abode: 32 Wentworth Street Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Jan 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Barker - [Child] of Frank Chester Barker & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1936
Abode: 65 Egyptian Street Bolton
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Jan 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John Michael Halliday - [Child] of Eric Halliday & Winifred
Born: 27 Nov 1936
Abode: 22 New Barn St Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 13 Jan 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Shaw - [Child] of Martha Josephine Shaw
Born: 20 Nov 1936
Abode: 55 Mount Street
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Jan 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Marjorie Almond - [Child] of George Almond & Doris
Born: 19 Dec 1936
Abode: 63 Mornington Rd Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Jan 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Audrey Skinner - [Child] of Charles Skinner & Evelyn
Born: 27 Dec 1936
Abode: 24 Kenyon Street Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 27 Jan 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Edith Foster - [Child] of John Foster & Ellen
Born: 9 Dec 1936
Abode: 5 Mount Street Bolton
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Feb 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Florence Heyes - [Child] of Richard Heyes & Mary
Born: 26 Dec 1936
Abode: 8 Brougham Street Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Feb 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Peter Fitzsimmons - [Child] of James Fitzsimmons & Ellen
Born: 22 Jan 1937
Abode: 8 Wike Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 14 Feb 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Nigel Barrington Kember - [Child] of Reginald Burton Kember & Norah
Born: 14 Dec 1936
Abode: 73 Bernice St Bolton
Occupation: Foreman Baker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 13 Feb 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Myerscough - [Child] of Ernest Myerscough & Annie
Born: 11 Dec 1936
Abode: 6 Livingstone Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private. Received into Church 5th. May 1937
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Leonard Howarth Nelson - [Child] of William Nelson & Ellen
Born: 24 Jan 1937
Abode: 24 Liverpool Street Bolton
Occupation: Steel Worker
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 24 Feb 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Gary Patrick Morris - [Child] of Bert Morris & Emily
Born: 1 Jan 1937
Abode: 5 Stewart Street Bolton
Occupation: Doubler
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 24 Feb 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick Brown - [Child] of Frederick Brown & Edith
Born: 2 Jan 1937
Abode: 17 Pen Street Bolton
Occupation: Property Repairer
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Mar 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Manning - [Child] of Richard Manning & Janie Hurst
Born: 9 Feb 1937
Abode: 2 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Douglas Taylor - [Child] of Albert Taylor & Ivy
Born: 28 Jan 1937
Abode: 79 Kent Street Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Mar 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mavis Rock - [Child] of Frank Rock & Rose
Born: 15 Feb 1937
Abode: 57 Lyon Street Bolton
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Mar 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Winifred Barbara Bailey - [Child] of Benjamin Bailey & May
Born: 18 Feb 1937
Abode: 22 Wentworth Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 Apr 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Patricia Fulton - [Child] of John Fulton & Jean
Born: 16 Mar 1937
Abode: 42 Darley Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 14 Apr 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Winifred Butler - [Child] of John Butler & Lena
Born: 16 Mar 1937
Abode: 26 Fleet Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Apr 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Teresa
Born: 20 Mar 1937
Abode: 91 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Apr 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Doreen Alice Howarth - [Child] of Willie Freeman Howarth & Ethel
Born: 9 Mar 1937
Abode: 41 Hennon Street Bolton
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Apr 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Derek Hope - [Child] of Tom Hope & Dorothy
Born: 3 Apr 1937
Abode: 49 Virgil Street Bolton
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 28 Apr 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Doris Pickles - [Child] of James Pickles & Doris
Born: 8 Mar 1937
Abode: 50 Livingstone Street Bolton
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 28 Apr 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Patricia Joan Greenwood - [Child] of James Greenwood & Bertha
Born: 30 Mar 1937
Abode: 71 Moss Bank Way Bolton
Occupation: Brush maker
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 May 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Rita Sandiford - [Child] of Thomas Sandiford & Hilda
Born: 19 Apr 1937
Abode: 26 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Bottler
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 May 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Graham John Hardy - [Child] of John Irving Hardy & Blodwen
Born: 25 Mar 1937
Abode: Newlyn Fifth Avenue Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 May 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Tonge - [Child] of James Tonge & Doris
Born: 14 Apr 1937
Abode: 71 Cameron St Astley Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 May 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Gillian Wilson Draper - [Child] of Benjamin Draper & Hilda
Born: 8 Apr 1937
Abode: Danescourt House 8 Burnside Rd. Bolton
Occupation: Journalist
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 May 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Shirley Hall - [Child] of Stanley Hall & Margaret
Born: 11 Apr 1937
Abode: 50 Grasmere Street Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 May 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kevan Worthington - [Child] of Zela Worthington
Born: 28 Apr 1937
Abode: 24 Haydn Street Bolton
Occupation: House keeper
Notes: Illeg.
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 May 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sylvia York - [Child] of Thomas York & Mary Grogan
Born: 29 Apr 1937
Abode: 20 Mount Street Bolton
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 May 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Freda Dutton - [Child] of Fred Dutton & Emily
Born: 18 Apr 1937
Abode: 20 Frank Street Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 May 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Kennedy - [Child] of William Henry Kennedy & Margaret
Born: 26 Mar 1937
Abode: 29 Acton Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 May 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Edith Makinson - [Child] of Thomas Makinson & Phyllis
Born: 4 May 1937
Abode: 9 Marsden Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 May 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Jones - [Child] of Arthur Jones & Annie
Born: 9 Apr 1937
Abode: 18 Topping Street Bolton
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Jun 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kevin Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Maria
Born: 19 Apr 1937
Abode: 10 Hampden Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J.H.Marker (curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Irene Dingsdale - [Child] of Robert Dingsdale & Hilda
Born: 27 May 1937
Abode: 27 Arden St Bolton
Occupation: Side piecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Cynthia Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Clarice
Born: 3 Jun 1937
Abode: 46 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Steel worker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Morton Coward - [Child] of Henry Coward & Mary Agnes
Born: 23 May 1937
Abode: 10 Hennon St Bolton
Occupation: Leather Worker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Dorothy Giles - [Child] of Lawrence Giles & Ellen
Born: 18 May 1937
Abode: 52 Arden St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Jun 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Dennis William Hampton - [Child] of William Hampton & Etheline Maud
Born: 28 May 1937
Abode: 24 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Jun 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Colin Schofield - [Child] of Richard Schofield & Annie
Born: 25 May 1937
Abode: 44 Irving St Bolton
Occupation: Core Maker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Jun 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward George Runcorn - [Child] of Edward George Runcorn & Ellen
Born: 23 May 1937
Abode: 4 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: Painter & decorator
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Jul 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kenneth Leece - [Child] of Edward Leece & Jane
Born: 23 Jun 1937
Abode: 2 Wright St Bolton
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Jul 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Marvis Hignett - [Child] of John Joseph Hignett & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: 88 Wolfenden St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Private Received into the Church August 14 1940 Hy Kershaw Vicar
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Jul 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Marjorie Hignett - [Child] of John Joseph Hignett & Elizabeth Jane
Abode: 88 Wolfenden St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Private Received into the Church August 14 1940 by me. Hy Kershaw Vicar
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick Adamson - [Child] of Frederick Adamson & Margaret
Born: 3 Jul 1937
Abode: 6 Ross St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Irene Cottam - [Child] of Herbert Cottam & Edith Irene
Born: 15 Jun 1937
Abode: 6 Stewart St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Dina Isherwood - [Child] of John Isherwood & Emmeline
Born: 17 May 1937
Abode: 41 Yarrow Place Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Arnold Grundy - [Child] of Walter Grundy & Alice
Born: 21 Jun 1937
Abode: 12 Merrick St Bolton
Occupation: Bricklayers Labourer
Baptised by: C.Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alan Goodram - [Child] of Herbert Goodram & Doris
Born: 15 Jul 1937
Abode: 33 Brougham St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Nelly
Born: 15 Jul 1937
Abode: 1 Marsden St. Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Olive Cummings - [Child] of Joseph Cummings & Bertha
Born: 3 Jul 1937
Abode: 24 Devonshire St Bolton
Occupation: Cloth-dyer
Baptised by: C.Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alan Haslam - [Child] of John Haslam & Alice
Born: 8 Jul 1937
Abode: 20 Liverpool St Bolton
Occupation: Crane Driver
Baptised by: C.Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Alice Chapman - [Child] of William J. Chapman & Edith
Born: 25 Jun 1937
Abode: 58 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
William Andrew Hornby - [Child] of Charles Hornby & Anne
Born: 20 Jun 1937
Abode: 103 Hampden St. Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: C.Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Aug 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kenneth Hardman - [Child] of Samuel Hardman & Ethel
Born: 5 Jul 1937
Abode: 42 Brougham St. Bolton
Occupation: Doorman
Baptised by: C.Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Faith Cornelius - [Child] of John Cornelius & Elsie
Born: 14 Jul 1937
Abode: 1137 Chorley Old Rd Bolton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: C.Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Rita Anne Hart - [Child] of Horace Hart & Bertha
Born: 8 Jul 1937
Abode: 51 Knowsley Rd Smithills Bolton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: C.Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 22 Aug 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Iris Dodd - [Child] of George Robert Dodd & Aliethia
Born: 31 Jul 1937
Abode: 15 Moss St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C.Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Ronald Lee - [Child] of Samuel Lee & Emma
Born: 27 Jul 1937
Abode: 1 Nuttall House Merehall St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Colin Thomas Daniels - [Child] of Thomas Arthur Daniels & Florence
Born: 22 Jul 1937
Abode: 108 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Alan Harwood - [Child] of Thomas Harwood & Jane
Born: 10 Aug 1937
Abode: 5 Mayfield St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Donald John Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Annie Winifred
Born: 24 Jul 1937
Abode: 29 Arden St Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Brindle - [Child] of Thomas Brindle & Mary
Born: 13 Aug 1937
Abode: 31 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Janet Mary Stringfellow - [Child] of Robert Stringfellow & Mollie
Born: 19 Aug 1937
Abode: 29 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Raymond Derik Hardy - [Child] of George Hardy & Doris
Born: 20 Aug 1937
Abode: 14 Johnson Fold Avenue Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Parkinson - [Child] of John Parkinson & Lilian
Born: 2 Aug 1937
Abode: 10 Livingstone St
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Ian Heyes - [Child] of Thomas Heyes & Irene
Born: 26 Aug 1937
Abode: 19 St John St Bolton
Occupation: Fish frier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Fletcher - [Child] of Edward Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 1 Sep 1937
Abode: 22 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Doubler
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Norma Haddock - [Child] of Thomas Haddock & Ellen
Born: 18 Aug 1937
Abode: 22 Prosperous St Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 22 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Green - [Child] of William Green & Margaret
Born: 10 Aug 1937
Abode: 3 Hampden St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 22 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Norma Riley - [Child] of Albert Riley & Florence
Born: 13 Aug 1937
Abode: 8 St Thomas St Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 29 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mavis Roberts - [Child] of Thomas Herbert Roberts & Emma
Born: 7 Sep 1937
Abode: 69 Wentworth St Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 29 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Doreen May - [Child] of John May & Alice
Born: 11 Sep 1937
Abode: 16 Egerton St Bolton
Occupation: Bleach worker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 29 Sep 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Clifford Higham - [Child] of Clifford Higham & Ellen
Born: 8 Sep 1937
Abode: 22 Moss St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Oct 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joyce Coxwell - [Child] of James Coxwell & Hilda
Born: 6 Oct 1937
Abode: 42 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Oct 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Stanley Parkinson - [Child] of Joseph Parkinson & Isabella
Born: 8 Sep 1937
Abode: 33 Center St Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Oct 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alan Dean - [Child] of William Dean & Hilda
Born: 4 Sep 1937
Abode: 10 Percival St Bolton
Occupation: Night-Doubler
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Oct 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John Greaves - [Child] of William Greaves & Winifred Mary
Born: 23 Aug 1937
Abode: 36 Sharples Avenue. Bolton
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Oct 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Derbyshire - [Child] of John Derbyshire & May
Born: 9 Sep 1937
Abode: 4 Nevada St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Oct 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Ronald Lomax - [Child] of Shem Lomax & Alice
Born: 22 Aug 1937
Abode: 7 Percival St Bolton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 27 Oct 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Keith Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Mary
Born: 22 Sep 1937
Abode: 5 Uttley St Bolton
Occupation: Operative Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 31 Oct 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Trevor Jenkins - [Child] of Harry Jenkins & Doris
Born: 2 Oct 1937
Abode: 31 Hennon St Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer's Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Nov 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Doreen Norris - [Child] of John Robert Norris & Charlotte
Born: 31 Aug 1937
Abode: 63 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Nov 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Lever - [Child] of William Lever & Hilda
Born: 2 Oct 1937
Abode: 45 Mona St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Nov 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mavis Love - [Child] of Arthur Love & Doris
Born: 7 Jul 1937
Abode: 8 Brooklyn St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 28 Nov 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Cain - [Child] of Charles Edward Cain & Annie
Born: 30 Oct 1937
Abode: 14 Hartley St Bolton
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
David McEwing - [Child] of Joseph Malieu McEwing & Alice
Born: 9 Nov 1937
Abode: 44 Mellor Grove Bolton
Occupation: Scutcher Tenter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Lillian Frances Barford Farrall - [Child] of Alfred Norman Farrall & Charlotte Annie
Born: 3 Nov 1937
Abode: 'Highfield' 151 Halliwell Rd Bolton
Occupation: Bleachworker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Maureen Megan Ainsworth - [Child] of Ernest Ainsworth & Frances
Born: 7 Nov 1937
Abode: 108 Pen St Bolton
Occupation: Refuge Assurance Agent
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Torkington - [Child] of Albert Torkington & Margaret Hannah
Born: 7 Oct 1937
Abode: 48 Arrowsmith Terrace Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
George Taylor - [Child] of Edward Taylor & Agnes May
Born: 17 Nov 1937
Abode: 4 Boston St Bolton
Occupation: Self Act Minder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Patricia Bailey - [Child] of Robert James Bailey & Melicent
Born: 19 Nov 1937
Abode: 2 Powell St Bolton
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Beastall - [Child] of Alfred Beastall & Elsie
Born: 21 Nov 1937
Abode: 30 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Gillibrand Mitchell - [Child] of James Mitchell & Hilda
Born: 2 Dec 1937
Abode: 29 St. Ann St Halliwell Bolton
Occupation: Aircraft Fitter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hill - [Child] of William Hill & Charlotte
Born: 27 Nov 1937
Abode: 6 Fraser St Bolton
Occupation: Night Watchman
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Valerie Archer - [Child] of Joseph Archer & Elsie
Born: 11 Nov 1937
Abode: 106 Arnold St Bolton
Occupation: Brush Foreman
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Lunney - [Child] of William Lunney & Eliza Alice
Born: 2 Dec 1937
Abode: 17 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Sidepiecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 29 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Winifred Eva Bennett - [Child] of Arthur Bennett & Eva
Born: 30 Oct 1937
Abode: 42 Wentworth St Bolton
Occupation: Cost Clerk
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 29 Dec 1937 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick Simm - [Child] of Frederick Simm & Ivy
Born: 8 Dec 1937
Abode: 17 Percival St
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Jan 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Eric Ottley - [Child] of George Ottley & Phylis
Born: 26 Nov 1937
Abode: 79 Darwin St Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Jan 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Harold David Lloyd - [Child] of Harold Edward Lloyd & Susy
Born: 23 Nov 1937
Abode: 36 Stanway Rd Whitefield M/c
Occupation: Haulage Contractor
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Jan 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Phyliss Thompson - [Child] of Edward Thompson & Edith
Born: 19 Dec 1937
Abode: 37 Pen St Halliwell Bolton
Occupation: Quarry worker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Jan 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Lever - [Child] of Daniel Lever & Lilian
Born: 2 Dec 1937
Abode: 75 Mount St Bolton
Occupation: Marine Dealer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Jan 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Shirley Clemmett - [Child] of John Clemmett & Emma
Born: 11 Dec 1937
Abode: 18 Nevada St Bolton
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Jan 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Fletcher - [Child] of John Fletcher & May
Born: 30 Dec 1937
Abode: 50 Livingstone Street Bolton
Occupation: Stone Breaker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Jan 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Scott - [Child] of James Scott & Susannah
Born: 7 Dec 1937
Abode: 6 Faraday St Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Waste Hand
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 Jan 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Trevor Noel Graham - [Child] of Walter Graham & Edith
Born: 25 Dec 1937
Abode: 11 Bernard Grove Halliwell Bolton
Occupation: Canvaser
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 Jan 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Marion Jeffers - [Child] of Walter Jeffers & Lilian
Born: 20 Dec 1937
Abode: 22 Stewart St Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 Jan 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
David Raymond Westwood - [Child] of Robert Westwood & Edna Annie
Born: 18 Dec 1937
Abode: 35 Center St Bolton
Occupation: Leather worker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Feb 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Maureen Cooper - [Child] of Thomas Cooper, (Deceased) & Marguerite
Born: 9 Jan 1938
Abode: 86 Argyle St Bolton
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kevan Finney - [Child] of Frank Finney & May
Born: 22 Dec 1937
Abode: 38 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Operative-packer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Feb 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Yvonne Holliday - [Child] of William Lewis Holliday & Annie
Born: 24 Jan 1938
Abode: 7 Grove St Bolton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Feb 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Dorothy Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Margaret Jane
Born: 27 Jan 1937
Abode: 15 Nith St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Mar 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Thelma Vickers - [Child] of Norman Vickers & Sarah Jane
Born: 6 Feb 1938
Abode: 50 Pleasant St Bolton
Occupation: Baker & Confectioner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Mar 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John William Mort - [Child] of William Mort & Lily
Born: 17 Jan 1938
Abode: 6 Seddon St Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Mar 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Rita Myerscough - [Child] of Ernest Myerscough & Annie Millicent
Born: 14 Feb 1938
Abode: 6 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Mar 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick Heaton - [Child] of Frederick Heaton & Annie
Born: 13 Feb 1938
Abode: 5 Fraser St Bolton
Occupation: Sidepiecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Mar 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mavis Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Annie
Born: 7 Feb 1938
Abode: 43 Rawsthorne St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Mar 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John Hayward - [Child] of John Hayward & Margaret Etheline
Born: 14 Feb 1938
Abode: 1 Irving St Bolton
Occupation: Croft Hand
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Clemmett - [Child] of John Clemmett & Hilda
Born: 11 Feb 1938
Abode: 50 Arden St Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joyce Fitzsimmons - [Child] of George Fitzsimmons & Alice
Born: 14 Jan 1938
Abode: 2 Mozart St Bolton
Occupation: Side-Piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Mar 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John Tyldesley - [Child] of John Tyldesley & Elvia Jane
Born: 22 Feb 1938
Abode: 34 Newry St Halliwell Bolton
Occupation: Miner Contractor
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Mar 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Patricia Whittle - [Child] of Herbert Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Mar 1938
Abode: 25 Centre St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Mar 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mavis Morton - [Child] of Louisa Morton
Born: 17 Feb 1938
Abode: 23 Crown St Bolton
Occupation: Back Tenter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Apr 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Bustard - [Child] of Thomas Bustard & Alice
Born: 27 Feb 1938
Abode: 59 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Side-Piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Apr 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Mullen - [Child] of Joseph Mullen & Florence
Born: 11 Mar 1938
Abode: 20 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Apr 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alan Greenhalgh - [Child] of Albert Greenhalgh & Hilda
Born: 25 Feb 1938
Abode: 5 Garside St, Grove, Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Ray Gilbert Hogarth - [Child] of Thomas Hogarth & Rose Anne
Born: 20 Mar 1938
Abode: 86 Stewart St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Peplow - [Child] of William Peplow & Margaret
Born: 9 Apr 1938
Abode: 37 Cooper St Bolton
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Derek William Mason - [Child] of Cecil Charles Kenneth Mason & Annie
Born: 23 Mar 1938
Abode: 7 Hazelwood Rd Smithills
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Lord - [Child] of Edward Lord & Ellen
Born: 26 Mar 1938
Abode: 38 Brougham St Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas William Kitchen - [Child] of Thomas Kitchen & Martha Taylor
Born: 24 Mar 1938
Abode: 16 Nottingham St Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Room Worker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Norma West - [Child] of Leonard West & Violet
Born: 19 Feb 1938
Abode: 48 Sheppard Cross St Bolton
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Graham Joyson - [Child] of Herbert Joyson & Florence Emmaline
Born: 10 Apr 1938
Abode: 8 Colwyn Grove Bolton
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Dorothy Hart - [Child] of Robert Hart & Clara
Born: 26 Aug 1919
Abode: 15 Mayfield Street Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Finch - [Child] of Thomas Finch & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug 1922
Abode: 5 Hobart St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Stanley Isherwood - [Child] of Stanley Isherwood, Deceased & Catherine
Born: 1 May 1920
Abode: 5 Tintern Avenue Bolton
Notes: Adult
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 11 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Clara Taylor - [Child] of Harold Taylor & Clara
Born: 16 Apr 1938
Abode: 81 Darwin St Bolton
Occupation: Boot & Shoe Operator
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 11 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Carl Norris - [Child] of Carl Norris & Florence Maud
Born: 30 Mar 1938
Abode: 67 Leicester Street Bolton
Occupation: Quilt Weaver
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
George Faulkner - [Child] of George Faulkner & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Apr 1938
Abode: 18 St John Street Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Gertrude Annie
Born: 16 Apr 1938
Abode: 10 Arden Street Bolton
Occupation: Unemployed
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 29 May 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mavis Jones - [Child] of Thomas William Jones & Winifred
Born: 26 Apr 1938
Abode: 19 Fraser Street Bolton
Occupation: Side-piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Jun 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
William Evans Oldham - [Child] of William Edward Oldham & Christina
Born: 12 May 1938
Abode: 6 Stewart Street Bolton
Occupation: Card-tenter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Hardy - [Child] of Jack Hardy & Eva
Born: 18 May 1938
Abode: 67 Crostin St
Occupation: Vehicle Maker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Etchells - [Child] of James Etchells & Lily
Born: 20 May 1938
Abode: 78 Halliwell Rd Bolton
Occupation: Sidepiecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Arthur Keefe - [Child] of Robert Arthur Keefe & Gladys Ada
Born: 18 May 1938
Abode: 39 Egyptian St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Jun 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Maureen Adamson - [Child] of Wilfred Adamson & Mary Alice
Abode: 6 Rivington Street Bolton
Occupation: Steel Erector
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Jun 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Annie Seddon - [Child] of Henry Seddon & Myria
Born: 2 Jun 1938
Abode: 42 Fraser Street Bolton
Occupation: Unemployed
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 22 Jun 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
June Derbyshire - [Child] of Harry Derbyshire & Nellie
Born: 4 Jun 1938
Abode: 25 Faraday Street Bolton
Occupation: Sidepiecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 22 Jun 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Eric Geoffrey Lomax - [Child] of James Lomax & Sarah Ann
Born: 28 May 1938
Abode: 23 Stowell Street Bn
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Jul 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Dorothy June Norris - [Child] of Joseph Norris & Ivy
Born: 13 Jun 1938
Abode: 58 John Brown St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Jul 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Fred Bridge - [Child] of Fred Bridge & Florence
Born: 30 May 1938
Abode: 26 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Jul 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Maureen Kirkman - [Child] of Harold Kirkman & Annie
Born: 20 May 1938
Abode: 2 Ross St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Jul 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Doreen Newton - [Child] of Joseph Newton & Lily
Born: 5 Jun 1938
Abode: 6 Rock St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Jul 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Derek Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Henry Ramsbottom & May
Born: 11 Jun 1938
Abode: 10 Irving St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jack Niblett - [Child] of Joseph Niblett & Gladys
Born: 7 Jun 1938
Abode: 20 Southern St Bolton
Occupation: Sidepiecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Kevin Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Amanda
Born: 2 Jun 1938
Abode: 114 Pen St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph William Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Annie
Born: 14 Jun 1938
Abode: 41 Wentworth St Bolton
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Jul 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Douglas Fairbanks - [Child] of William Fairbanks & Mary Ellen
Born: 8 Jun 1938
Abode: 13 Pen St
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 27 Jul 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kenneth Foster - [Child] of Daniel Foster & Margery
Born: 29 Jun 1938
Abode: 53 Locke Street Bolton
Occupation: Steel Dresser
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 27 Jul 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Thornley - [Child] of John Thornley & Annie
Born: 15 Jun 1938
Abode: 45 Virgil Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Bolton - [Child] of Robert Bolton & Emma
Born: 30 Jun 1938
Abode: 2 Bank Court Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Aug 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Hazel Annie Higson - [Child] of David Higson & Emily
Born: 28 Jun 1938
Abode: 24 Wallace Street Bolton
Occupation: Steel Erector
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Aug 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Gladys Hamer - [Child] of Richard Mead Hamer & Sarah Ellen
Born: 5 Jul 1938
Abode: 44 Sharpe Street Bolton
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Peter Brady - [Child] of John Brady & Gladys
Born: 29 Apr 1938
Abode: 13 Lyon St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Aug 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Lilian Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Rebecca
Born: 19 Jul 1938
Abode: 10 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Sidepiecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Aug 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Derek Idle - [Child] of Ernest Idle & Ethel
Born: 27 Jul 1938
Abode: 4 Colmore Grove Tonge Moor Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Aug 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Bayley - [Child] of Samuel Bayley & Edna
Born: 21 Jul 1938
Abode: 19 John Alfred St Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 24 Aug 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Iris Warburton - [Child] of Harold Warburton & Sarah Ann
Born: 4 Aug 1938
Abode: 8 Lancaster Street Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 24 Aug 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Albert Edward Grundy - [Child] of James Grundy & Annie
Born: 4 Jun 1938
Abode: 12 Mozart Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 31 Aug 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Denise Worthington - [Child] of Edward Worthington & Mary Annie
Born: 21 Jul 1938
Abode: 23 Law Street Bolton
Occupation: Slater's Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Colin Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Beatrice
Born: 20 Jul 1938
Abode: 36 Mona St Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Pauline Whiteley - [Child] of Albert Whiteley & Violet
Born: 1 Aug 1938
Abode: 20 Fourth Avenue Luton Bedfordshire
Occupation: Coach Body Repairer
Baptised by: Charles Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Norman Greenhalgh - [Child] of Matthew Greenhalgh & Margaret
Born: 17 Aug 1938
Abode: 10 Victor St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Charles Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 14 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Corbridge - [Child] of Fred Corbridge & Ada
Born: 12 Aug 1938
Abode: 28 Highfield Road Bolton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 14 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Patricia Murphy - [Child] of John Murphy & May
Born: 28 Aug 1938
Abode: 4 Ross St Bolton
Occupation: Civil Servant
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 14 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
George Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Ethel
Born: 11 Aug 1938
Abode: 182 Waterloo Street Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Freda Walsh - [Child] of Frederick Walsh & Marjorie
Born: 10 Aug 1938
Abode: 21 Liverpool St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sheila Ryder - [Child] of Robert Ryder & Elsie
Born: 3 Sep 1938
Abode: 10 Sheridan St Bolton
Occupation: Coal bagger
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
William Coyne - [Child] of Thomas Coyne & Margaret Mary
Born: 4 Aug 1938
Abode: 64 Hennon St Bolton
Occupation: Master Joiner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Vivien Jean Crowe - [Child] of Arthur Maurice Crowe & Ceridwen Jane
Born: 16 Mar 1938
Abode: 133 Bennetts Lane Bolton
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sophia Bolton - [Child] of Wilfred Ezra Bolton & Emily
Born: 30 Aug 1938
Abode: 55 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
George Platt - [Child] of George Platt & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Aug 1938
Abode: 63 Raphael St Bolton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Norma Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Florence
Born: 7 Aug 1938
Abode: 12 Nottingham St Bolton
Occupation: General Turner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 28 Sep 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Arnold Frances - [Child] of Arnold Frances & Annie
Born: 25 Aug 1938
Abode: 15 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Oct 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alan Howcroft - [Child] of John Howcroft & Nellie
Born: 10 Sep 1938
Abode: 20 Nottingham Street Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Oct 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Derek Goodram - [Child] of Herbert Goodram & Doris
Born: 9 Sep 1938
Abode: 33 Brougham Street Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Oct 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Lillian Hooton - [Child] of James Hooton & Annie
Born: 1 Sep 1938
Abode: 42 Virgil Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Oct 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Iris Wilshaw - [Child] of Harold Wilshaw & Minnie
Born: 21 Sep 1938
Abode: 12 Nith St Bolton
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Oct 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Tatley - [Child] of Joseph Tatley & Dorothy
Born: 13 Sep 1938
Abode: 4 Sheridan St Bolton
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Oct 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Rita Nelson - [Child] of Horatio Nelson & Mary
Born: 24 Sep 1938
Abode: 3 Chapelfield Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 Oct 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Lily Riley - [Child] of Daniel Riley & Barbara
Born: 7 Oct 1938
Abode: 64 Pen St Bolton
Occupation: Under Bleacher
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Nov 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Derek Edwards - [Child] of Albert Edward Edwards & Annie
Born: 30 Aug 1938
Abode: 35 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Keith Gosling - [Child] of Harry Gosling & Edith
Born: 16 Oct 1938
Abode: 174 Hatfield Rd Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Lilian Mort - [Child] of Harold Mort & Alice
Born: 20 Sep 1938
Abode: 111 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Pamela Mary Booth - [Child] of James Booth & Nora
Born: 5 Oct 1938
Abode: 119 Leicester St
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joyce Cain - [Child] of Charles Edward Cain
Born: 7 Oct 1938
Abode: 8 Vitters St Bolton
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Notes: ['Charles' was recorded as the father's name & 'Charles Edward' was recorded as
the mother's name]
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Raymond McLoughlin - [Child] of James McLoughlin & May
Born: 27 Feb 1938
Abode: 21 Ferguson St Bolton
Occupation: Machine Minder
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Nov 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Gladys Norris - [Child] of John Robert Norris & Charlotte
Born: 15 Nov 1938
Abode: 63 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Private Baptism Received into the Ch. Jan 4 1939
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
George Holt - [Child] of George Holt & Helen
Born: 26 Oct 1938
Abode: 45 Wynne St Bolton
Occupation: Quarry Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Nov 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Doris Katherine Fearn - [Child] of Robert Fearn & Doris
Born: 9 Oct 1938
Abode: 83 Hampden St Bolton
Occupation: Aircraft Rivetter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Nov 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Henry Ratcliffe & Edith Irene
Born: 14 Oct 1938
Abode: 65 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Leather Worker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Nov 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joyce Riley - [Child] of Albert Riley & Florence
Born: 13 Oct 1938
Abode: 8 St Thomas Street Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Nov 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Barlow - [Child] of Thomas Barlow & Florence
Born: 30 Nov 1938
Abode: 56 Pen Street Bolton
Occupation: Property Repairer
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mary Hallhead - [Child] of Thomas Hallhead, Deceased & Ellen
Born: 11 Nov 1938
Abode: 83 Argyle St Bolton
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 14 Dec 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Annie Elizabeth Veveers - [Child] of Fred Veveers & Annie
Born: 7 Nov 1938
Abode: 20 Irving St Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 14 Dec 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Vincent George Oliver - [Child] of George Oliver & Amy
Born: 1 Sep 1938
Abode: 15 Irving St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Dec 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jack Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Elsie
Born: 3 Dec 1938
Abode: 16 Thwaites St Bolton
Occupation: Book Clerk
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Dec 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Eileen Gooddy - [Child] of Albert Gooddy & Muriel
Born: 11 Nov 1938
Abode: 16 Farm Cottages Bradley Fold Bolton
Occupation: Baker & Confectioner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Dec 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Stringer - [Child] of George Stringer & Ellen
Born: 21 Nov 1938
Abode: 31 Everitt St Bolton
Occupation: Loom Overlooker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Jan 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Trevor Swanick - [Child] of James Swanick & Elsie
Born: 10 Oct 1938
Abode: 6 Fourth Ave Luton Beds
Occupation: Shotblast worker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 Dec 1938 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Freda Mary Rimmer - [Child] of Walter Rimmer & Phoebe
Born: 25 Dec 1938
Abode: 13 Faraday St Bolton
Occupation: Card Room Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 Jan 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Carol Carbridge - [Child] of Jack Carbridge & Eleanor
Born: 5 Dec 1938
Abode: 30 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 11 Jan 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
William Armitage - [Child] of William Armitage & Alice
Born: 15 Dec 1938
Abode: 12 Herbert St Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Jan 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Edward Rodney Fearn - [Child] of Edward Fearn & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Dec 1938
Abode: 1 Fraser St Bolton
Occupation: Riveter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Jan 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
David Buckley - [Child] of Henry Buckley & Florence
Born: 18 Dec 1938
Abode: 12 Snowden St Bolton
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Jan 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Carr - [Child] of William Carr & Bertha
Born: 11 Dec 1938
Abode: 3 Lloyd St Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Jan 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Joan Close - [Child] of Ernest Close & Florence
Born: 24 Dec 1938
Abode: 4 Emily St Halliwell Bolton
Occupation: Ring Jobber
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Jan 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Eleanor Mary Stanford - [Child] of Eli Stanford & May
Born: 11 Dec 1938
Abode: 4 Victor St Bolton
Occupation: Farm Hand
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Jan 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel Lonsdale - [Child] of Alexander Lonsdale & Sarah Ellen
Born: 26 Dec 1938
Abode: 19 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 Jan 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Derbyshire - [Child] of Arthur Derbyshire & Mary Evelyn
Born: 12 Jan 1939
Abode: 13 Liverpool St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 Jan 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Derek Giles - [Child] of Lawrence Giles & Ellen
Born: 30 Nov 1938
Abode: 52 Arden St Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 Jan 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Raymond Walker - [Child] of David Walker & Bertha
Born: 19 Oct 1938
Abode: 42 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Machine Moulder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Feb 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Doreen Turner - [Child] of Robert Turner & Ada
Born: 7 Jan 1939
Abode: 20 Greenhalgh St Bolton
Occupation: Unemployed
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Feb 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Doreen Hardman - [Child] of Hubert Hardman & Gertrude
Born: 14 Jan 1939
Abode: 1 Charnock St Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Feb 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
William Walsh - [Child] of Joseph Walsh & May
Born: 24 Dec 1939 [sic]
Abode: 62 Cellini St Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [Year of birth was recorded as 1939]
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Feb 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Edwin Burgess - [Child] of Robert Burgess & Eva
Born: 1 Jan 1939
Abode: 32 Waterloo St Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Cover
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Feb 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kathleen Fitzsimmons - [Child] of Robert Fitzsimmons & Mary Jane
Born: 13 Jan 1939
Abode: 44 Fleet St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Keith Valentine - [Child] of Thomas Valentine & Edna
Born: 19 Jan 1939
Abode: 94 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Winder - [Child] of George Winder & Selina
Born: 11 Jan 1939
Abode: 37 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Householder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Feb 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
George Hesford - [Child] of Gerald Hesford & Nora
Born: 18 Jan 1939
Abode: 10 Fir St Bolton
Occupation: Electro plater
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Feb 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Florence Oldham - [Child] of John Oldham & Gertrude
Abode: 57 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 22 Feb 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Patricia Helen Grantham - [Child] of Albert Grantham & Alice Ellen
Born: 30 Dec 1938
Abode: 48 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 27 Feb 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Tyldesley - [Child] of James Tyldesley & Ethel
Born: 27 Dec 1938
Abode: 55 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Mar 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Lilian Wardle - [Child] of Lambert Wardle & Nancy
Born: 2 Feb 1939
Abode: 179 Halliwell Rd Bolton
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Mar 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Openshaw - [Child] of Joseph Openshaw & Margaret
Born: 11 Feb 1939
Abode: 32 Hardy St
Occupation: Quarry Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Mar 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
George Myercough - [Child] of George Myercough & Sarah Ellen
Born: 13 Feb 1939
Abode: 14 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Mar 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Lamb - [Child] of Joseph Lamb & Sarah Jane
Born: 9 Feb 1939
Abode: 31 Brougham St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Mar 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Coleman - [Child] of James Lawrence Coleman & Maria Alice
Born: 23 Feb 1939
Abode: 3 Arkwright st Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Mar 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Maureen Kervin - [Child] of Albert Edward Kervin & Helen
Born: 26 Feb 1939
Abode: 18 Moss St Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Mar 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Gordon Richard Yates - [Child] of Richard Yates & Sarah
Born: 15 Feb 1939
Abode: 24 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Post Office Engineer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Mar 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barry Kenyon Locke - [Child] of William George Locke & Mary
Born: 12 Feb 1939
Abode: 138 Halliwell Rd Bn
Occupation: Barman
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Mar 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Derick Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Ada
Abode: 57 St Pauls Rd Chichester
Occupation: Railway Man
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 22 Mar 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Geoffrey Woods - [Child] of Thomas Evelyn Woods & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Dec 1938
Abode: 22 Hargreaves St Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Hardman - [Child] of Tom Hardman & Catherine
Born: 23 Feb 1939
Abode: 11 Ferguson St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Glynis Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary Jane
Born: 7 Mar 1939
Abode: 1 Glaisdale St Tong Moor Bolton
Occupation: Aircraft Cheif Inspector
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Rowland Clemmett - [Child] of Joseph Rowland Clemmett & Agnes
Born: 18 Mar 1939
Abode: 104 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Ronald Halwall? - [Child] of Henry Halwall? & Mary
Born: 28 Feb 1939
Abode: 42 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Works Policeman
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Watson - [Child] of Robert Watson & Lily
Born: 20 Mar 1939
Abode: 10 Mount St Bolton
Occupation: Out Door Worker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Samuel Lee - [Child] of Samuel Lee & Emma
Born: 16 Mar 1939
Abode: 1 Marsden St Bolton
Occupation: Unemployed
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian McManus - [Child] of Robert McManus & Nellie
Born: 23 Feb 1939
Abode: 22 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Winder - [Child] of Arthur John Winder & Ruth
Born: 3 Mar 1939
Abode: 15 Barrie Way Bolton
Occupation: Flyer Maker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kevan Dunn - [Child] of John Dunn & Sophia Ann
Born: 29 Mar 1939
Abode: 96 Stewart St Bn
Occupation: Radio Engineer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Carrie Bowless - [Child] of Emily Bowless
Born: 13 Dec 1921
Abode: 8 Leicester St
Notes: Adult ['Bowless (Bridges) Adopted name' was recorded in the Surname Column]
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Irene Davies - [Child] of James William Davies & Winifred
Born: 9 Apr 1939
Abode: 48 Arrowsmith Terrace Bolton
Occupation: Unemployed
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Scott - [Child] of James Scott & Susannah
Born: 25 Mar 1939
Abode: 6 Faraday St Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Room Operative
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Keith Vernon Greenwood - [Child] of George Greenwood & Barbara
Born: 9 Feb 1939
Abode: 10 Arrowsmith Terrace Bolton
Occupation: Works Policeman
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Keith Holliday - [Child] of William Lewis Holliday & Annie
Born: 24 Mar 1939
Abode: 8 Mount St Bolton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Hackley - [Child] of James Hackley & Winifred
Born: 8 Apr 1939
Abode: 46 Wynne St Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Bernard Myerscough - [Child] of Leonard Myerscough & Annie
Born: 30 Apr 1939
Abode: 21 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Hawarden - [Child] of Enoch Hawarden & Hilda
Born: 15 Apr 1939
Abode: 12 Chester Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Teresa
Born: 15 Apr 1939
Abode: 91 Argyle Street Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Raymond Thomas Turner - [Child] of Thomas Turner & Edna
Born: 21 Apr 1939
Abode: 9 Prosperous Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
David Vause - [Child] of James Alfred Vause & Edith
Born: 1 May 1939
Abode: 32 Horace St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Doreen Mary Hogarth - [Child] of Thomas Hogarth & Rose Ann
Born: 25 Apr 1939
Abode: 86 Stewart St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Douglas Herbert Holt - [Child] of Daniel Holt & Doris
Born: 11 Apr 1939
Abode: 75 Mount St Bolton
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 24 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
William Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Annie
Born: 28 Apr 1939
Abode: 27 Argyle Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 24 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
George Edward Vizard - [Child] of George Vizard & Ada
Born: 6 May 1939
Abode: 2 Rutter Street Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 31 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Olwyn Morris - [Child] of Eleazer Morris & Martha
Born: 5 May 1939
Abode: 49 Smithills Croft Road Bolton
Occupation: Conductor
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 31 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Nellie
Born: 28 Apr 1939
Abode: 2 Bank Court Halliwell Bolton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 31 May 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Donald Clemmett - [Child] of James Albert Clemmett & Liberty
Born: 26 Apr 1939
Abode: 50 Arden Street Bolton
Occupation: Side-piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Jun 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Derek Kay - [Child] of Fred Kay & Mary
Born: 4 May 1939
Abode: 16 Moss St Bolton
Occupation: Steel Erector
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Jun 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Peter Lythgoe - [Child] of Peter Lythgoe & Lilian
Born: 7 May 1939
Abode: 14 Ross St Bolton
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Jun 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mavis Edith Anderton - [Child] of Richard Anderton & Rhoda
Born: 23 May 1939
Abode: 68 Pen St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Jun 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Tyldesley - [Child] of John Tyldesley & Elizabeth
Born: 3 May 1939
Abode: 4 Nebraska St Bolton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 14 Jun 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Tyrer - [Child] of Albert Tyrer & Nellie
Born: 27 May 1939
Abode: 48 Pen St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Jun 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Ethel Walkden - [Child] of Edward Walkden & Bertha
Born: 24 May 1939
Abode: 27 Southern Street Bolton
Occupation: Warehouse Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Jun 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Raymond Keith Hall - [Child] of William Hall & Florence
Born: 21 May 1939
Abode: 29 Centre Street Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Birth: 18 Apr 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alan Wood - [Child] of Harold Wood & Bertha
Abode: 8 Topping St Bolton
Occupation: Furnace Man
Notes: Recd. into Church Baptised at Townleys [Entered between baptisms dated 21 and
25 June 1939]
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 Jun 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Adamson - [Child] of Frederick Adamson & Margaret
Born: 1 Jun 1939
Abode: 6 Ross St Bolton
Occupation: Signal Fitter
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 28 Jun 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Michael Hood Kember - [Child] of Reginald Burton Kember & Norah
Born: 25 May 1939
Abode: 9 Bennetts Lane Bolton
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Jul 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Roy Fitzsimmons - [Child] of James Fitzsimmons & Ellen
Born: 14 Jun 1939
Abode: 8 Wike St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Jul 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Thomasson - [Child] of Herbert Thomasson & Gertrude
Born: 21 Jun 1939
Abode: 71 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Keith Geoffrey Holden - [Child] of George Holden & Lilian
Born: 30 May 1939
Abode: 41 Orwell Rd Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Nuttall - [Child] of Samuel Nuttall & Eleanor
Born: 19 Jun 1939
Abode: 43 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Jul 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Draper - [Child] of Thomas Draper & Caroline
Born: 7 Jun 1939
Abode: 78 George Arthur Bolton
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Jul 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Dorothy Thomasson - [Child] of John Thomasson & Eva
Born: 6 Jul 1939
Abode: 75 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Jul 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Wilcox - [Child] of Allan Wilcox & Hilda
Born: 25 Jun 1939
Abode: 76 Eden St Astley Bridge Bolton
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 Jul 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Watson - [Child] of Sydney Watson & Mary
Born: 4 Mar 1939
Abode: 60 Leicester Street Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Bernard Plimley - [Child] of William Plimley & Florence
Born: 21 Jun 1939
Abode: 4 Telford St Bolton
Occupation: Unemployed Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Aspinall - [Child] of John William Aspinall & Alice
Born: 5 Jul 1939
Abode: 12 Jedbury Avenue Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Derek Parkin - [Child] of Harold Parkin & Bertha
Born: 8 Jul 1939
Abode: 36 Rawsthorne St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Carol Worsley - [Child] of William Worsley & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Jul 1939
Abode: 12 Irving St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Anne Lomax - [Child] of Robert Lomax & Alice
Born: 8 Jul 1939
Abode: 22 Percival St Bolton
Occupation: Concreter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Catherine Atherton - [Child] of John Atherton & Florence
Born: 20 Jul 1939
Abode: 11 Nith St Bolton
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Hilda Walker - [Child] of John Walker & Dorothy
Born: 21 Jun 1939
Abode: 16 Fleet St Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Raymond Cook - [Child] of William Cook & Alice
Born: 5 Aug 1939
Abode: 21 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Keven Hornby - [Child] of Harold Hornby & Annie
Born: 26 Jul 1939
Abode: 33 Cambridge St Bolton
Occupation: Rayon Operative
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Harold Rushton - [Child] of James Rushton & Annie
Born: 29 Jun 1939
Abode: 18 Rix St Bolton
Occupation: Mule Assistant
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Eric Rushton - [Child] of James Rushton & Annie
Born: 29 Jun 1939
Abode: 18 Rix St Bolton
Occupation: Mule Assistant
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Hilda Oakes - [Child] of Alfred Oakes & Margaret
Born: 25 Jul 1939
Abode: 26 Arden St Bolton
Occupation: Waggon Builder
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Aug 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alan Shaw - [Child] of Harold Shaw & Sarah
Born: 30 Jul 1939
Abode: 21 Gladstone St Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Julia Agnes Foster - [Child] of William Foster & Julia Agnes
Born: 20 Aug 1939
Abode: 1 Victor St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sheila Whittle - [Child] of Herbert Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug 1939
Abode: 25 Centre St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Eric Brooks - [Child] of Percy Brooks & Ethel
Born: 27 Jul 1939
Abode: 2 Emily St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Galway - [Child] of William Galway & Ethel
Born: 28 Jul 1939
Abode: 12 Livingstone Street Bolton
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Fairhurst - [Child] of John Fairhurst & Ellen
Born: 22 Aug 1939
Abode: 52 Brooklyn Street Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith's Striker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Fletcher - [Child] of Joseph Fletcher & Dora
Born: 29 Aug 1939
Abode: 29 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Foxcroft - [Child] of Annie Foxcroft
Born: 19 Mar 1937
Abode: 86 Arkwright St Bolton
Notes: Illeg.
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
June Lavin - [Child] of Thomas Lavin & Margaret
Born: 4 Aug 1939
Abode: 26 Argyle Street Bolton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Edith May Denton - [Child] of William Denton & Edith May
Born: 3 Sep 1939
Abode: 40 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Bertha Hamer - [Child] of Ellis Hamer & Eliza
Born: 12 Aug 1939
Abode: 33 Wentworth Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sheila Dean - [Child] of Frederick Dean & Marena
Born: 13 Sep 1939
Abode: 10 Baythorpe St Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Yates - [Child] of Albert Yates & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 28 Aug 1939
Abode: 19 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Sep 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Beryl Sly - [Child] of George Herbert Sly & Nellie
Born: 17 Aug 1939
Abode: 6 Brougham St Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Oct 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Edward Roscoe - [Child] of James Duxbury Roscoe & Doris
Born: 15 Sep 1939
Abode: 15 Wynne St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 14 Oct 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alan Jones - [Child] of Simeon Jones & Ellen
Born: 2 Oct 1939
Abode: 50 Fraser St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 14 Oct 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Colin Adamson - [Child] of William James Adamson & Florence
Born: 28 Jul 1939
Abode: 9 Boardman St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 14 Oct 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Stanley Eric Fitzharris - [Child] of Alfred Fitzharris & Elsie
Born: 10 Sep 1939
Abode: 8 Peter St Bolton
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 14 Oct 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Hilary Dean - [Child] of William Dean & Hilda
Born: 21 Aug 1939
Abode: 10 Percival St Bolton
Occupation: Steelworker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 28 Oct 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Harding - [Child] of Mary Harding
Born: 10 Jun 1939
Abode: 12 Aspden St Bolton
Notes: Illeg.
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 28 Oct 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alan Walsh - [Child] of Alfred Edward Walsh & Alice
Born: 4 Oct 1939
Abode: 6 Peter St Bolton
Occupation: Side-piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 Nov 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Irene Reynolds - [Child] of Charles Sydney Reynolds & Irene
Born: 7 Sep 1939
Abode: 3 Tennyson St Bolton
Occupation: Collector
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Nov 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Eric Brindle - [Child] of Thomas Brindle & Mary
Born: 21 Sep 1939
Abode: 5 Locke St Bolton
Occupation: Semi Skilled Fitter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Nov 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Westwood - [Child] of Robert Westwood & Edna Annie
Abode: 35 Centre St Bolton
Occupation: Leather Worker
Notes: P. Recd. into the Church on March 8th. 1940 by me E. Ingham (Curate)
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 11 Nov 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Edith Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Elsie
Born: 24 Oct 1939
Abode: 3 Croft Place Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joyce Hardman - [Child] of Samuel Hardman & Ethel
Born: 21 Oct 1939
Abode: 51 Durham Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Openshaw - [Child] of Tom Openshaw & Dorothy
Born: 23 Oct 1939
Abode: 122 Pen St Bolton
Occupation: Driver Salesman
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Ainsworth - [Child] of George Ainsworth & Rose
Born: 15 Oct 1939
Abode: 16 Virgil Street Bolton
Occupation: Joiner's Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Brian Burke - [Child] of James Burke & Ethel
Born: 2 Oct 1939
Abode: 158 Hughes Street Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Rose Holland - [Child] of Jack Holland & Sarah
Born: 19 Oct 1939
Abode: 4 Hensor Street Bolton
Occupation: Cook
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Nov 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Goodram - [Child] of Herbert Goodram & Doris
Born: 10 Oct 1939
Abode: 33 Brougham Street Bolton
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Nov 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Melvyn James Astley - [Child] of Nellie Astley
Born: 27 Oct 1939
Abode: 23 Prosperous St Bolton
Occupation: Doubler
Notes: Illegitimate
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 Nov 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Marlene Hackett - [Child] of Arthur Hackett & Hilda
Born: 1 Nov 1939
Abode: 39 Pen St Bolton
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Dec 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick Band - [Child] of George Band & Lily
Born: 27 Oct 1939
Abode: 5 Nith St Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Dec 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Albert Lomax - [Child] of Albert Lomax & Annie
Born: 19 Nov 1939
Abode: 20 Percival St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Dec 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Fitzsimmons - [Child] of John Fitzsimmons & Annie
Born: 27 Oct 1939
Abode: 10 Scott St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Dec 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Iris Bailey - [Child] of Thomas Bailey & Emily
Born: 9 Nov 1939
Abode: 2 Seddon Street Bolton
Occupation: Leather Dyer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Dec 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brenda Eileen Close - [Child] of Thomas Close & Edna
Born: 8 Nov 1939
Abode: 33 Greenwood Vale Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Dec 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Pauline Stevens - [Child] of William Stevens & Winifred
Born: 13 Oct 1939
Abode: 1 Brookland Grove Bolton
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Dec 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Shirley Olive Flitcroft - [Child] of Robert Flitcroft & Beatrice
Born: 20 Nov 1939
Abode: 120 Pen St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Dec 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Phoebe Alice
Born: 22 Nov 1939
Abode: 13 Scott St Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Dec 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Thelma Jarvis - [Child] of Thomas Nicholson Jarvis & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1939
Abode: 42 Stewart St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Dec 1939 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Emily Bolton - [Child] of Wilfred Ezra Bolton & Emily
Born: 14 Nov 1939
Abode: 55 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 13 Jan 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Anthony Needham - [Child] of George Needham & Florence
Born: 10 Dec 1939
Abode: 21 Cambridge St Bolton
Occupation: Ring Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 13 Jan 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John Cross - [Child] of Thomas Cross & Nellie
Born: 6 Jan 1939
Abode: 50 Arkwright St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 13 Jan 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mavis Cross - [Child] of Thomas Cross & Nellie
Born: 3 Jul 1937
Abode: 50 Arkwright St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 13 Jan 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Audrey Tickle - [Child] of Elsie Tickle
Born: 11 Dec 1939
Abode: 31 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: Illeg.
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 Feb 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Brown - [Child] of Thomas Brown & Margaret Jane
Born: 31 Dec 1939
Abode: 15 Nith St Bolton
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 Feb 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Burtonwood - [Child] of Joseph Burtonwood & Hilda
Born: 8 Jan 1940
Abode: 47 Pine St Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 Feb 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sylvia Mortimer - [Child] of Clifford Mortimer & Jessie
Born: 22 Dec 1939
Abode: 29 Irving St Bolton
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Feb 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John Gilmore - [Child] of Walter Gilmore & Elsie
Born: 23 Dec 1939
Abode: 83 Hampden St Bolton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joyce Brooks - [Child] of Herbert Brooks & Lily
Born: 19 Jan 1940
Abode: 15 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: Charles Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Leslie Burgess - [Child] of Robert Burgess & Eva
Born: 12 Jan 1940
Abode: 49 Union St Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Coverer
Baptised by: Charles Foxley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 Feb 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Daniel Lever - [Child] of Daniel Lever & Lilian
Born: 11 Jan 1940
Abode: 53 Hampden St Bolton
Occupation: Marine Dealer
Baptised by: Charles Foxley Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Marion McMinn - [Child] of James Herbert McMinn & Alice
Born: 5 Dec 1939
Abode: 13 Merrick St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Marlene Fletcher - [Child] of Matthew Fletcher & Ethel
Born: 10 Feb 1940
Abode: 31 Cambridge St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Leonard Dodd - [Child] of Frank Dodd & Mary
Born: 15 Jan 1940
Abode: 6 Springside Cottages Belmont Bolton
Occupation: Superintendent Calender Man
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Anthony Morris - [Child] of Frank Morris & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1940
Abode: 3 Southern St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kenneth Lord - [Child] of Edward Lord & Ellen
Born: 14 Jan 1940
Abode: 36 Brougham St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Maureen Eccleshare - [Child] of Ernest Eccleshare & Edna
Born: 15 Feb 1940
Abode: 58 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Jane
Born: 14 Feb 1940
Abode: 26 Norfolk St
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Elsie Stephenson - [Child] of William Stephenson & Elsie
Born: 13 Jan 1940
Abode: 56 Mona St
Occupation: Barman
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Openshaw - [Child] of Joseph Openshaw & Marguerite
Born: 7 Feb 1940
Abode: 32 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Quarry Worker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jenny O'Neil - [Child] of Terrence O'Neil & Ellen
Born: 6 Feb 1940
Abode: 21 Brougham St Bolton
Occupation: Back Tenter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Ormstan - [Child] of Robert Joseph Ormstan & Matilda
Born: 8 Feb 1940
Abode: 82 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joseph Walsh - [Child] of Frederick Walsh & Phyllis
Born: 28 Feb 1940
Abode: 7 Rock St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Hazel Vivien Roberts - [Child] of Richard Roberts & Doris
Born: 21 Jan 1940
Abode: 36 Hawarden St Bolton
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sonia Diane Oliver - [Child] of George Oliver & Amy
Born: 8 Feb 1940
Abode: 15 Irving St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
May Warburton - [Child] of Joseph Warburton & Alice
Born: 24 Feb 1940
Abode: 4 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 24 Mar 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jack Bagley - [Child] of Samuel Bagley & Edna
Born: 16 Feb 1940
Abode: 19 John Alfred St
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Apr 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Billington - [Child] of Robert Billington & Emma
Born: 16 Feb 1940
Abode: 58 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Apr 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Irene Norris - [Child] of Karl Norris & Florence
Born: 13 Dec 1939
Abode: 67 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joyce Crompton - [Child] of Robert Crompton & Ivy
Born: 14 Mar 1940
Abode: 9 Sheridan St Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Maureen Ann Bates - [Child] of William Bates & Gladys
Born: 31 Jan 1940
Abode: 14 Rutter St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Apr 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Ivy Lomax - [Child] of Joseph William Lomax & Jessie
Born: 7 Mar 1940
Abode: 40 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Apr 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Edna Platt - [Child] of James Platt & Gladys May
Born: 25 Mar 1940
Abode: 62 Snowden St Bolton
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Apr 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alan Bragg - [Child] of Annie Bragg
Born: 31 Mar 1940
Abode: 20 Rix St Bolton
Occupation: Household Worker
Notes: Illeg.
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Apr 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Eileen Connor - [Child] of John Connor & Mary
Born: 23 Mar 1940
Abode: 15 Fraser St Bolton
Occupation: Arts Silk Twister
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Apr 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
David William Orton - [Child] of Harry Orton & Ellen
Born: 17 Apr 1940
Abode: 53 Orwell Rd Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Apr 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Brown - [Child] of Frederick Brown & Edith
Born: 20 Mar 1940
Abode: 7 Pen St Bolton
Occupation: Property Repairer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 May 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sylvia Rimmer - [Child] of Walter Rimmer & Maud
Born: 12 Nov 1939
Abode: 9 Mort St Bolton
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 May 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Norman Leyland - [Child] of Norman Leyland & Irene
Born: 29 Jan 1940
Abode: 34 Huxley St Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 May 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Norris - [Child] of Joseph Norris & Ivy
Born: 29 Apr 1940
Abode: 5 Hinkler Avenue Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Notes: Cancelled [This entry was crossed out]
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 May 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Mitchell - [Child] of Edward Mitchell & Florence
Born: 18 Apr 1940
Abode: 31 Merehall St Bolton
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 May 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Donald Platt - [Child] of George Platt & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Apr 1940
Abode: 63 Raphael St Bolton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 May 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Norris - [Child] of Joseph Norris & Ivy
Born: 29 Apr 1940
Abode: 5 Hinkler Avenue Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 22 May 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Gordon Clemmett - [Child] of John Clemmett & Ellen
Born: 2 May 1940
Abode: 18 Nevada St Bolton
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 29 May 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sandra Stronge - [Child] of Joseph Stronge & Edith
Born: 28 Apr 1940
Abode: 48 Irving St Bolton
Occupation: Aircraft Fitter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 Jun 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Beatrice Wroth - [Child] of Edward Wroth & Beatrice
Born: 11 May 1940
Abode: 78 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Jun 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Withers - [Child] of Frederick Withers & Susannah
Born: 14 May 1940
Abode: 3 Hill St Bolton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Jun 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Ruth Riley - [Child] of Joseph Riley & Ruth
Born: 17 May 1940
Abode: 20 Topping St Bolton
Occupation: A.R.P.Warden
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Jun 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Douglas Lally - [Child] of George Ronald Lally & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 1 May 1940
Abode: 6 Greenwood St Bolton
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Jun 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John Francis Kay - [Child] of Thomas Kay & Clarice
Born: 8 May 1940
Abode: 18 Greenhalgh St Bolton
Occupation: Steel Erector
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Jun 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Derek Matthew Hulme - [Child] of Frank Hulme & Esther
Born: 17 May 1940
Abode: 16 John Alfred St Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Jun 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Derek Pownall - [Child] of James Pownall & Alice
Born: 29 May 1940
Abode: 18 Newton St Bolton
Occupation: Fish Fryer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Jun 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Bessie Fitzsimmons - [Child] of George Fitzsimmons & Alice
Born: 26 May 1940
Abode: 5 Percival St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Jul 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John Leece - [Child] of John Leece & Emma
Born: 21 Jun 1940
Abode: 37 Wentworth St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Jul 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Roy Barber - [Child] of Albert Barber & Nellie
Born: 19 Jun 1940
Abode: 64 Snowden St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Jul 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Fred Stones Rothwell - [Child] of Herbert Rothwell & Ann Jane
Born: 15 Jun 1940
Abode: 67 Beverley Rd Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 10 Jul 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Kitchen - [Child] of William Kitchen & Mary
Born: 18 Jun 1940
Abode: 35 Mona St Bolton
Occupation: Metal Worker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Jul 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Shirley Dodd - [Child] of George Robert Dodd & Aliethia
Born: 15 Jul 1940
Abode: 15 Moss St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Jul 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
David Wilson - [Child] of David Wilson & Elsie
Born: 18 Jun 1940
Abode: 32 Hill St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Jul 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Stanley Terry - [Child] of William Terry & May
Born: 10 Jun 1940
Abode: 61 Mount St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 23 Jul 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jack Harper - [Child] of Frederick Harper & Amy
Born: 4 Jul 1940
Abode: 34 Pen St Bolton
Occupation: Metal Worker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 28 Jul 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Leslie Ainsworth - [Child] of Charles James Chadwick Ainsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jul 1940
Abode: 6 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Aug 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Colgian - [Child] of Albert Colgian & Alice
Born: 11 Oct 1939
Abode: 21 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Aug 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Pollitt - [Child] of Squire Pollitt & Annie
Born: 25 Jul 1940
Abode: 27 Irving St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Aug 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Rita Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Emily
Born: 1 Aug 1940
Abode: 51 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jack Halshaw Lowe - [Child] of James Robert Lowe & Eveline
Born: 17 Aug 1940
Abode: 2 Swan St Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mavis Mayes - [Child] of George Mayes & Ada
Born: 27 Jun 1940
Abode: 45 Brougham St Bolton
Occupation: Van Driver
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Allan Ottley - [Child] of Walter Ottley & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1940
Abode: 518 Halliwell Rd Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Olive Sewell - [Child] of Olive Sewell
Born: 5 May 1939
Abode: 46 Arden St Bolton
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
May Bromley - [Child] of Thomas Bromley & Hannah
Born: 22 Jul 1940
Abode: 16 Locke St Bolton
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sheila Barnes - [Child] of Harold Barnes & Ada
Born: 18 Aug 1940
Abode: 11 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Chase - [Child] of John Chase & Ethel
Born: 26 Jul 1940
Abode: 14 Merrick St Bolton
Occupation: Lathe Operator
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Constance Wood - [Child] of Robert Wood & Elsie
Born: 13 Aug 1940
Abode: 25 Egerton St Bolton
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Brindle - [Child] of Thomas Brindle & Edith
Born: 3 Aug 1940
Abode: 77 Arkwright St Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Bonfield - [Child] of Richard Bonfield & Nancy
Born: 18 Aug 1940
Abode: 23 John Alfred St Bolton
Occupation: Driver R.A.S.C.
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Melvyn Hadfield - [Child] of Norman Hadfield & Elsie
Born: 19 Nov 1940 [sic]
Abode: 4 Prosperous St Bolton
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Notes: Private Baptism [Date of birth was recorded as transcribed]
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 11 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brenda Tyldesley - [Child] of John Tyldesley & Eliza Jane
Born: 5 Aug 1940
Abode: 1 Carl St Bolton
Occupation: Miner Riper
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 11 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mavis Hampson - [Child] of Jack Hampson & Emily
Born: 17 Aug 1940
Abode: 16 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: In H.M.S.
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alice Derbyshire - [Child] of Arthur Derbyshire & Evelyn
Born: 16 Aug 1940
Abode: 13 Liverpool St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: Private Baptism
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brenda Wood - [Child] of Alec Wood & Ethel
Born: 17 Aug 1940
Abode: 7 Cellini St Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Colin Strickland - [Child] of Edward Strickland & Hilda
Born: 12 Aug 1940
Abode: 19 Hennon St Bolton
Occupation: Presser
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Gerald Stokes - [Child] of Ernest Stokes & Florence
Born: 31 Aug 1940
Abode: 26 Rawsthorne St Bolton
Occupation: Wholesale Grocery Warehouseman
Notes: Received
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Marsden - [Child] of Robert Marsden & Ellen
Born: 18 Aug 1940
Abode: 48 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick Briggs - [Child] of Thomas Briggs & Annie
Born: 15 Aug 1940
Abode: 25 Hardy St
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Notes: No. 936A See No. 972
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 13 Oct 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frank Birtwistle - [Child] of Frank Birtwistle & Jessie
Born: 7 Sep 1940
Abode: 25 Lena St Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Oct 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Evelyn Ottley - [Child] of George Ottley & Phyllis
Born: 10 Sep 1940
Abode: 79 Darwin St Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Oct 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Marion Ottley - [Child] of George Ottley & Phyliss
Born: 10 Sep 1940
Abode: 79 Darwin St Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 27 Oct 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Philip John Whittle - [Child] of Edward Whittle & Doris
Born: 9 Sep 1940
Abode: 54 Moorland Grove Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 27 Oct 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Roy Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & May
Born: 13 Sep 1940
Abode: 3 Merrick St Bolton
Occupation: O.H.M.S.
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 Oct 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Ellen Swift - [Child] of Percy Swift & Ellen
Born: 10 Sep 1940
Abode: 26 Topping St Bolton
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 Oct 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jack Marsh - [Child] of John James Marsh & Lily
Born: 22 Sep 1940
Abode: 12 Leicester St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Nov 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Derbyshire - [Child] of James Derbyshire & Ethel
Born: 11 Oct 1940
Abode: 27 Faraday St Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Nov 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kathleen Page - [Child] of Albert Page & Mary M.
Born: 4 Oct 1940
Abode: 60 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: Munitions worker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Nov 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Myerscough - [Child] of Ernest Myerscough & Annie
Born: 17 Oct 1940
Abode: 42 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Nov 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Coyne - [Child] of Thomas Coyne & Margaret Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1940
Abode: 64 Hennon St Bolton
Occupation: Journeyman Joiner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Nov 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Ronald Carr - [Child] of William Edward Carr & Bertha
Born: 15 Sep 1940
Abode: 3 Lloyd St Bolton
Occupation: Motor Lorry Driver
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Nov 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Mary Monks - [Child] of Robert Monks & Margaret
Born: 3 Sep 1940
Abode: 14 Brougham St Bolton
Occupation: O.H.M.S.
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Nov 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Constance Patricia Keeley - [Child] of Thomas Keeley & Ethel
Born: 17 Oct 1940
Abode: 11 Hartley St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Dec 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mavis Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Ramsbottom & May
Born: 25 Oct 1940
Abode: 10 Irving St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Dec 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Rita Hargreaves - [Child] of Robert Hargreaves & Emily
Born: 1 Aug 1940
Abode: 51 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Dec 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Gwendoline Loveless - [Child] of Stephen Loveless & Lily
Born: 20 Oct 1940
Abode: 49 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 1 Dec 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Mavis Hennings - [Child] of John Hennings & Emma
Born: 27 Oct 1940
Abode: 7 Livingstone St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Henry Markland - [Child] of James Markland & Mary
Born: 4 Nov 1940
Abode: 2 Charlotte St Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Rosina Jones - [Child] of Simeon Jones & Ellen
Born: 13 Nov 1940
Abode: 13 Hensor St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Loftus - [Child] of Thomas Loftus & Agnes
Born: 18 Nov 1940
Abode: 13 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 15 Dec 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Eileen Fletcher - [Child] of Richard Fletcher & Hilda
Born: 26 Oct 1940
Abode: 4 Rose St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 22 Dec 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lomax - [Child] of William Lomax & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Nov 1940
Abode: 10 Tower St Bolton
Occupation: Steel Erector
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 27 Dec 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John Isherwood - [Child] of John Isherwood & Emmeline
Born: 21 Nov 1940
Abode: 8 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Unemployed
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 29 Dec 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
George Ainsworth - [Child] of George Ainsworth & Rose
Born: 24 Nov 1940
Abode: 16 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Jan 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
William Thomas Morris - [Child] of William Seddon & Nancy Morris
Born: 15 Dec 1940
Abode: 44 Hampden St Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [Surname recorded as 'Seddon-Morris']
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Jan 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Agnes Giles - [Child] of Lawrence Giles & Ellen
Born: 10 Dec 1940
Abode: 103 Hampden St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 5 Jan 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kenneth Nelson - [Child] of Horatio Nelson & Mary
Born: 24 Nov 1940
Abode: 3 Chapelfields St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Jan 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Trevor Greenhalgh - [Child] of Matthew Greenhalgh & Margaret
Born: 9 Dec 1940
Abode: 10 Victor St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Jan 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kevan Dean - [Child] of Frederick Dean & Marena
Born: 10 Dec 1940
Abode: 42 Stewart St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Jan 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Lily Walsh - Daughter of James Walsh & Lily
Born: 25 Dec 1940
Abode: 89 Mount St Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Jan 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alan Carr - [Child] of Robert Carr & Doris
Born: 7 Dec 1940
Abode: 25 Merrick St Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Jan 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Stewart Heyes - [Child] of Thomas Heyes & Irene
Born: 21 Dec 1940
Abode: 19 St John St Bolton
Occupation: Fish Fryer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Jan 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Stanley Hill - [Child] of Richard Wilson Hill & Amelia
Born: 1 Dec 1940
Abode: 23 Mayfield St Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Jan 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Thomas Stevens - [Child] of Thomas Stevens & Etheline
Born: 14 Nov 1940
Abode: 12 Bank Foundery Bolton
Occupation: Ring Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 29 Sep 1940 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sylvia Agnes Stott - [Child] of John Gerrard Stott & Mary Nelson
Born: 20 Aug 1940
Abode: 6 Nith St Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Notes: PS. see No 936A.
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Feb 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Alfred Naylor - [Child] of Fred Alfred Naylor & Emily
Born: 24 Jan 1941
Abode: 30 Fraser St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Mar 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sylvia Fielding - [Child] of James Fielding & Elsie
Born: 7 Feb 1941
Abode: 50 Pen St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Mar 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Barbara Goodram - [Child] of Herbert Goodram & Doris
Born: 24 Jan 1941
Abode: 33 Brougham St Bolton
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Patricia Duncan - [Child] of Mark Duncan & Annie
Born: 18 Dec 1940
Abode: 3 Law St Bolton
Occupation: Householder
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joyce Taylor - [Child] of Alfred Taylor & Annie
Born: 30 Jan 1941
Abode: 205 Valletts Lane Bolton
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Roy Hawarden - [Child] of James Hawarden & Florence
Born: 4 Feb 1941
Abode: 26 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Mar 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
William Denton - [Child] of William Denton & Edith
Born: 7 Feb 1941
Abode: 40 Virgil St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Ridings - [Child] of James Ridings & Mary
Born: 19 Feb 1941
Abode: 24 Bride St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Mar 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Miller - [Child] of James Henry Miller & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 14 Feb 1941
Abode: 100 Arkwright St Bolton
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Mar 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jeffrey Myerscough - [Child] of George Myerscough & Sarah
Born: 28 Feb 1941
Abode: 14 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Mar 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Eveline Jean Darbyshire - [Child] of Emily Darbyshire
Born: 14 Feb 1941
Abode: 86 Arkwright St Bolton
Occupation: Card room worker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 26 Mar 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brenda Buckley - [Child] of Robert Buckley & Eliza
Born: 9 Mar 1941
Abode: 25 Norfolk St Bolton
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Mar 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
William Battersby - [Child] of William Battersby & Eleanor
Born: 24 Feb 1941
Abode: 11 Homer St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Apr 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kathleen Dorothy Davenport - [Child] of Herbert Davenport & Dorothy
Born: 14 Mar 1941
Abode: 31 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Apr 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Frances
Born: 19 Mar 1941
Abode: 4 Orm St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Apr 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Herbert Yates - [Child] of Albert Yates & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 19 Feb 1941
Abode: 19 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Apr 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Marie Harwood - [Child] of Charles Harwood & Edith
Born: 24 Mar 1941
Abode: 25 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Skip Maker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Apr 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joyce Ashworth - [Child] of Robert Ashworth & Alice Ann
Born: 10 Apr 1941
Abode: 4 Birmingham St Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Apr 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Christine Cartridge - [Child] of Jack Cartridge & Eleanor
Born: 6 Apr 1941
Abode: 30 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 May 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Holt - [Child] of Albert Holt & Edna
Born: 13 Apr 1941
Abode: 3 Faraday St Bolton
Occupation: H.M.S. Sailor
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 May 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
William Bradley - [Child] of William Bradley & Ethel
Born: 31 Mar 1941
Abode: 9 Nebraska St Bolton
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 May 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Frederick Bradley - [Child] of William Bradley & Ethel
Born: 31 Mar 1941
Abode: 9 Nebraska St Bolton
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 4 May 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Patricia Margaret Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Margaret
Born: 4 Apr 1941
Abode: 34 Fleet St Bolton
Occupation: R.A.F.(F.M.A.)
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 May 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Lily Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Lily
Born: 28 Mar 1941
Abode: 3 Croft Place Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 May 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Nuttall - [Child] of George Nuttall & Bertha
Born: 15 Apr 1941
Abode: 95 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: A.R.P. Worker
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 May 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Leslie Coop - [Child] of Walter Coop & Florence
Born: 17 Apr 1941
Abode: 10 Homer St Bolton
Occupation: Steel Turner
Baptised by: E. Ingham (Curate)
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Keith Stanley Diggle - [Child] of Richard Kay Diggle & Sarah Ann
Born: 12 May 1941
Abode: 1 Homer St Bolton
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 May 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Eileen Vizard - [Child] of Samuel Vizard & Lily
Born: 7 May 1941
Abode: 8 Lock St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 28 May 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Leslie Newton - [Child] of Albert Leslie Newton & Elsie
Born: 11 May 1941
Abode: 6 Moss Bank Way Bolton
Occupation: Air Force
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 28 May 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Janet Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Leah
Born: 29 Apr 1941
Abode: 4 Dickinson St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
George Brian Smith - [Child] of George Smith & Ada
Born: 22 Apr 1941
Abode: 133 Merehall St Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Jun 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Marlene Carol Waring - [Child] of Alice May Waring
Born: 22 Apr 1941
Abode: St John St Bolton
Occupation: Doffer?
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 11 Jun 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Denis Ferguson - [Child] of Norman Ferguson & Mary
Born: 25 May 1941
Abode: 6 Stewart St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 11 Jun 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian McNulty - [Child] of Joseph McNulty & Jane Ellen
Born: 19 May 1941
Abode: 19 John Alfred St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 25 Jun 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Isherwood - [Child] of James Isherwood & Phyllis Jean
Born: 27 May 1941
Abode: 2 Brooklyn St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Jul 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Marlene Ethel Roscoe - [Child] of Ethel Roscoe
Born: 6 Jun 1941
Abode: 118 Pimlott Rd T.M. Bolton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Notes: Illeg.
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Jul 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John Hardman - [Child] of Hubert Hardman & Gertrude
Born: 28 May 1941
Abode: 1 Charnock St Bolton
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Jul 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Warren Stanley Gradwell - [Child] of Stanley Gradwell & Edna
Born: 7 Jun 1941
Abode: 7 Sheridan St Bolton
Occupation: Metal Worker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 6 Jul 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Raymond Banks - [Child] of Richard Banks & Helen
Born: 4 Jun 1941
Abode: 51 Wynne St Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 9 Jul 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Fairhurst - [Child] of John Fairhurst & Ellen
Born: 16 Jun 1941
Abode: 52 Brooklyn St Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Jul 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Jean Brierley Price - [Child] of Stanley Price & Hilda
Born: 2 Jun 1941
Abode: 80 Horace St Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Jul 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Brian Thomas Fletcher - [Child] of Edward Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 9 Jul 1941
Abode: 22 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Mill Hand
Notes: Private
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Jean Bond - [Child] of Isabella Bond
Born: 26 Jun 1941
Abode: 83 Hampden St Bolton
Occupation: Fly-tenter
Notes: Illeg.
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Edna Dean - [Child] of William Dean & Hilda
Born: 23 May 1941
Abode: 10 Percival St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 20 Jul 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Raymond Barlow - [Child] of George Barlow & Sarah Ann
Born: 19 May 1941
Abode: 18 Hill St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 30 Jul 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Edward Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Elsie
Born: 5 Jul 1941
Abode: 16 Thwaite St Bolton
Occupation: Shell Examiner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 3 Aug 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joyce Mary Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Mary Jane
Born: 12 Jun 1941
Abode: 90 Hill Cob Rd Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Bessie Alwyn Entwistle - [Child] of Reginald Entwistle & Margaret
Born: 12 Jul 1941
Abode: 8 Stewart St Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sydney Stamford - [Child] of Eli Stamford & Mary
Born: 21 Jun 1941
Abode: 4 Victor St Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Richard Whittle - [Child] of Richard Whittle & Florence
Born: 17 Jul 1941
Abode: 12 Nottingham St Bolton
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Doris Ryan - [Child] of John Ryan & Doris
Born: 22 Jul 1941
Abode: 50 Lark St Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 17 Aug 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joan Fletcher - [Child] of Edward Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 9 Jul 1941
Abode: 22 Norfolk St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Maureen Haslam - [Child] of Albert Haslam & Annie
Born: 8 Aug 1941
Abode: 50 Leicester St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Charles Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 31 Aug 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Walter Carey - [Child] of Walter Carey & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Aug 1941
Abode: 17 Wynne St Halliwell
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Charles Foxley Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Sep 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Georgina Heyes - [Child] of George Heyes & Ada
Born: 13 Aug 1941
Abode: 40 Brougham St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Sep 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Judith Ann Corkill - [Child] of Bernard Corkill & Ada
Born: 3 Aug 1941
Abode: 122 Mount St Bolton
Occupation: Iron Erector
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Sep 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Kenneth Scott - [Child] of James Scott & Susannah
Born: 4 Aug 1941
Abode: 6 Faraday St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Sep 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Peter Bywater Entwistle - [Child] of Peter Entwistle & Edith
Born: 2 Jul 1941
Abode: 50 Mona St Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 18 Sep 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Keith Hardman - [Child] of Samuel Hardman & Edith
Born: 19 [sic] Sep 1941
Abode: 51 Durham St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Notes: [Date of birth was recorded as 19/9/41]
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Eric Walker - [Child] of Thomas Walker & Beatrice
Born: 12 Aug 1941
Abode: 69 Black Bank St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James John Billington - [Child] of James Billington & Mary
Born: 24 Aug 1941
Abode: 20 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Sep 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Terence Penny - [Child] of Robert Henry Penny & Edith
Born: 12 Aug 1941
Abode: 31 Darley St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 28 Sep 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Joyce Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & May
Born: 12 Sep 1941
Abode: 34 Arden Street Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Wm.T.Harrop Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Oct 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Farrell - [Child] of Ernest Farrell & Annie
Born: 25 Sep 1941
Abode: 42 Wentworth Street Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Wm.T.Harrop Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Oct 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Elizabeth Connor - [Child] of Joseph Connor & Emma
Born: 24 Aug 1941
Abode: 111 Halliwell Road Bolton
Occupation: Chrome Maker
Baptised by: Wm.T.Harrop Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 12 Oct 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Norman Gilmore - [Child] of Walter Gilmore & Elsie
Born: 18 Sep 1941
Abode: 36 Fraser St
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Oct 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Arthur Nuttall - [Child] of Arthur Nuttall & Sarah
Born: 5 Oct 1941
Abode: 22 Homer St Bolton
Occupation: Process Worker
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 19 Oct 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
William Openshaw - [Child] of Joseph Openshaw & Marguerite
Born: 1 Oct 1941
Abode: 32 Hardy St Bolton
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Albert Hardman - [Child] of James Henry Hardman & Ada
Born: 8 Oct 1941
Abode: 48 Gatehouse Drayton Crossing Chichester Sussex
Occupation: Plate Layer
Baptised by: Wm.T.Harrop Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 2 Nov 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Valerie Joan Whittle - [Child] of Herbert Whittle & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Oct 1941
Abode: 25 Center Street Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm.T.Harrop Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 8 Nov 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
James Michael Charnock - [Child] of James Charnock & Lavinia
Born: 29 Sep 1941
Abode: 4 Carl Street Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Wm.T.Harrop Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John Heron - [Child] of John Francis Heron & Caroline
Born: 27 Aug 1941
Abode: 28 Virgil St Bolton
Occupation: Work's Police
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 16 Nov 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Sylvia Webber - [Child] of William Webber & Ruth
Born: 25 Oct 1941
Abode: 18 Egerton St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 22 Nov 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
John James Adams - [Child] of Matthew Adams & Evelyn
Born: 24 Oct 1941
Abode: 48 Arden St Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Carol Hesford - [Child] of Gerald Hesford & Nora
Born: 21 Oct 1941
Abode: 10 Fir St Bolton
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Valerie Simpson Marden - [Child] of William Marden & Eunice
Born: 14 Oct 1941
Abode: 4 Colwyn Grove Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Bateson - [Child] of Herbert Bateson & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1941
Abode: 12 Fraser St Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Margaret Glenys Cox - [Child] of John Cox & Hilda
Born: 11 Nov 1941
Abode: 36 Argyle St Bolton
Occupation: Brass finisher
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Robert Cecil Cooper - [Child] of Robert Cecil Cooper & Florence Maisie
Born: 22 Aug 1941
Abode: 64 Mortfield Lane Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 7 Dec 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Howard Jones - [Child] of Stanley Jones & Martha
Born: 8 Oct 1941
Abode: 15 Eastgrove Ave Bolton
Occupation: Steel buyer
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Baptism: 21 Dec 1941 St Matthew, Bolton, Lancs.
Arnold Norton - [Child] of Arnold Norton & Winifred
Born: 22 Nov 1941
Abode: 193 Kay St Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised by: Hy Kershaw Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1932 - 1955, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 2113025
Next Page of Baptisms for 1942 - 1946