|
The Church of St Paul, Blackburn
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Paul
in the Town of Blackburn
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1885 - 1900
Baptisms for 1893 - 1896
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1889 - 1892
Baptism: 1 Jan 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Percival Mercer Watson - [Child] of Thomas Watson & Maria Annie
Born: 10 Nov 1892
Abode: 82 Montague Str.
Occupation: Fancy good Dealer [sic]
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 305, Entry 2679
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Jan 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Duckworth - [Child] of Alexander Duckworth & Annie
Born: 26 Dec 1892
Abode: 19 Shepherd Cross Bolton
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 305, Entry 2680
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Jan 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Houghton - [Child] of Arthur Houghton & Alice Ann
Born: 5 Jan 1893
Abode: 34 Cowell St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 305, Entry 2681
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Jan 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betsy Bolton - [Child] of Thomas Bolton & Maria
Born: 27 Nov 1892
Abode: 24 Midsummer Street
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 305, Entry 2682
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Jan 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Ann
Born: 1 Jan 1893
Abode: 38 Garden St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 305, Entry 2683
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Jan 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Louis Victor Ward - [Child] of Thomas Ward & Sarah Jane
Born: 6 Jan 1893
Abode: 19 Alma St.
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 305, Entry 2684
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Jan 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ethel Entwistle - [Child] of Nathaniel Entwistle & Harriet
Born: 4 Dec 1892
Abode: 7 Muiden St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 305, Entry 2685
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Jan 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Battersby - [Child] of William Henry Battersby & Eliza
Born: 6 Oct 1892
Abode: Nab Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 305, Entry 2686
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Walter Leigh McManus - [Child] of Thomas Henry McManus & Mary Elizabeth Holden
Born: 7 Jan 1893
Abode: Winberry Terrace
Occupation: Cigar Importer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 306, Entry 2687
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edith Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of Albert Hargreaves & Ellen
Born: 23 Dec 1892
Abode: 10 Harwood St.
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 306, Entry 2688
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Thompson - [Child] of Thomas Thompson & Sarah Ann
Born: 11 Dec 1892
Abode: 45 Blakey St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 306, Entry 2689
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Rebecca Greenhalgh - [Child] of Benjamin Greenhalgh & Mary Elizabeth Shepherd
Born: 6 Jan 1893
Abode: 24 Joseph St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 306, Entry 2690
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ruby Wild - [Child] of James Wild & Mary Jane
Born: 2 Jan 1893
Abode: 2 Wensley St.
Occupation: Drawer-in
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 306, Entry 2691
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isobel Clarrie Slater - [Child] of Christopher Robert Slater & Sarah
Born: 24 Jan 1893
Abode: 61 Snig Brook
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 306, Entry 2692
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Parker Hodgson - [Child] of James Parker Hodgson & Lavinia
Born: 6 Dec 1892
Abode: 23 Wood St.
Occupation: Hay & Straw Dealer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 306, Entry 2693
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ralph Marsden - [Child] of Ralph Marsden & Christina
Born: 24 Nov 1892
Abode: 10 Hazel St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Notes: [Birth month has Dec crossed out, corrected to Nov and initialled C. W. R.]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 306, Entry 2694
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Agnes Baines - [Child] of Robert Baines & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 19 May 1892
Abode: 40 Addison St.
Occupation: Cork Cutter
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 306, Entry 2695
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Betsy
Born: 30 Jan 1893
Abode: 41 Joseph St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 306, Entry 2696
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Arthur William Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Jan 1893
Abode: 72 London Road
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised By: S. J. Livesey Offict. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 307, Entry 2697
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Brooke - [Child] of Joseph Brooke & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan 1893
Abode: 17 Higson St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 307, Entry 2698
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Le-Moine - [Child] of Henry John Le-Moine & Annie
Born: 30 Jan 1893
Abode: 39 Johnson St.
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 307, Entry 2699
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Dewhurst - [Child] of Joseph Dewhurst & Isabella
Born: 4 Jan 1893
Abode: 33 Higson St.
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 307, Entry 2700
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Violet Edge - [Child] of John Edge & Ellen
Born: 19 Feb 1893
Abode: 45 Snig Brook
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 307, Entry 2701
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Ellen
Born: 1 Feb 1893
Abode: 182 Addison St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 307, Entry 2702
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isobella Dewar - [Child] of George Dewar & Mary
Born: 21 Jan 1893
Abode: 8 Whittaker St.
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 307, Entry 2703
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Lawrenson - [Child] of William Lawrenson & Betsy Ellen
Born: 26 Jan 1893
Abode: 39 Joseph st.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 307, Entry 2704
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ada Tate - [Child] of Alfred Tate & Ada
Born: 28 Jan 1887
Abode: 90 Blakey St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 307, Entry 2705
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Evaline Tate - [Child] of Alfred Tate & Ada
Born: 24 Oct 1892
Abode: 90 Blakey St.
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 307, Entry 2706
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florrie Parker - [Child] of Richard Parker & Mary Jane
Born: 6 Feb 1893
Abode: 23 Roney St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 308, Entry 2707
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lilian Pooley - [Child] of William John Pooley & Sarah
Born: 24 Jan 1893
Abode: Nelson
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 308, Entry 2708
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Mary
Born: 15 Feb 1893
Abode: 35 St Paul St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Notes: [Occupation has Winder crossed out, corrected to Hawker and initialled in margin
C. W. R.]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 308, Entry 2709
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Gill - [Child] of Peter Gill & Barbara
Born: 9 Feb 1893
Abode: 30 Joseph St.
Occupation: Iron Plainer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 308, Entry 2710
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lily Jones - [Child] of James Edward Jones & Selina
Born: 26 Feb 1893
Abode: 37 Blakey St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 308, Entry 2711
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Mar 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan 1893
Abode: 126 Duke's Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 308, Entry 2712
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Mar 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Alexander Smith - [Child] of David Arthur Smith & Ada
Born: 22 Feb 1893
Abode: 9 Nab Lane
Occupation: Inspector on Trains
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 308, Entry 2713
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Feb 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Tattersall - [Child] of William Tattersall & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 26 Feb 1893
Abode: Preston New Road
Occupation: Organist
Baptised By: H. E. Wilson Curate of St Peters
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 308, Entry 2714
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Mar 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Walter Cutler - [Child] of Robert Cutler & Ellen
Born: 25 Feb 1893
Abode: 32 Higson St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 308, Entry 2715
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Mar 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Beatrice Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Feb 1893
Abode: 40 Wensley St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 308, Entry 2716
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Hall - [Child] of George Hall & Nancy
Born: 17 Feb 1893
Abode: 82 Addison St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 309, Entry 2717
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Isherwood - [Child] of James Isherwood & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Feb 1893
Abode: 69 Wensley St.
Occupation: Fish dealer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 309, Entry 2718
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Mar 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Mullineaux - [Child] of Henry Mullineaux & Mary Jane
Born: 28 Feb 1893
Abode: 136 Whalley New Road
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 309, Entry 2719
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Mar 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Walmsley - [Child] of James Henry Walmsley & Ellen
Born: 16 Mar 1893
Abode: 28 Lune St.
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 309, Entry 2720
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Thomas Cleminson - [Child] of William Thomas Cleminson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 7 Mar 1893
Abode: 5 Cooper st.
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 309, Entry 2721
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lena Harriet Monk - [Child] of William Monk & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Mar 1893
Abode: 81 Oswald St.
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 309, Entry 2722
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Mary
Born: 23 Feb 1893
Abode: 21 St Paul's St.
Occupation: Ginger Beer Manufacturer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 309, Entry 2723
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Butterworth - [Child] of William Butterworth & Annie
Born: 12 Jan 1893
Abode: 29 New Park St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 309, Entry 2724
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Josiah Joseph Clough - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Clough
Born: 23 Mar 1893
Abode: 10 New Market St. West
Occupation: Book Binder
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 309, Entry 2725
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Percy Smith Baldwin - [Child] of William Smith Baldwin & Catherine
Born: 24 Mar 1893
Abode: 17 Earl St.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 309, Entry 2726
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Riding Stanworth - [Child] of Thomas Stanworth & Mary Ellen
Born: 10 Mar 1893
Abode: 4 Bk. St. Barnabas St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 310, Entry 2727
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Ratcliffe - [Child] of William Ratcliffe & Mary Jane
Born: 5 Apr 1893
Abode: 49 Whalley Range
Occupation: Fishmonger
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 310, Entry 2728
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Marsden - [Child] of Walter Marsden & Margaret Agnes
Born: 2 Mar 1893
Abode: 36 New Park St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 310, Entry 2729
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Ellen Sowerbutts - [Child] of Thomas Sowerbutts & Annie
Born: 8 Apr 1893
Abode: 83 Snig Brook
Occupation: Cab Supervisor
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 310, Entry 2730
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wilkinson - [Child] of George Wilkinson & Alice
Born: 26 Mar 1893
Abode: 34 Sarah Ellen St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 310, Entry 2731
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elsie Walsh - [Child] of John Walsh & Alice
Born: 26 Feb 1893
Abode: 1 Lyne st.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 310, Entry 2732
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Allon Howard - [Child] of William Howard & Margaret Alice
Born: 25 Feb 1893
Abode: 82 Wensley st.
Occupation: Drawer-in
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 310, Entry 2733
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Telford - [Child] of James Matthew Telford & Mary
Born: 22 Mar 1893
Abode: 19 Barton St.
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 310, Entry 2734
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Godbert Holden - [Child] of Amos Holden & Margaret
Born: 9 Apr 1893
Abode: 39 Garden St.
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 310, Entry 2735
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Arthur Rhodes - [Child] of Robert Rhodes & Harriet
Born: 8 Apr 1893
Abode: 76 Snig Brook
Occupation: Wire-Worker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 310, Entry 2736
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Apr 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Amy Weall - [Child] of George Alfred Weall & Charlotte Alice
Born: 11 Apr 1893
Abode: 58 Joseph st.
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 311, Entry 2737
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 May 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Gilbert Badger Blackburn - [Child] of Frederick Blackburn & Sarah
Born: 25 Mar 1893
Abode: 7 Gainsborough Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 311, Entry 2738
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 May 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jessie Farnsworth - [Child] of George Farnsworth & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 19 Apr 1893
Abode: 59 New Park St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 311, Entry 2739
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 May 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Aspinall - [Child] of John Aspinall & Catherine
Born: 11 Apr 1893
Abode: 7 Edmundson St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 311, Entry 2740
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 May 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Fred Shaw - [Child] of Alfred Shaw & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 27 Apr 1893
Abode: 31 Barley Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 311, Entry 2741
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 May 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Wilfred Hollis - [Child] of Arthur Hollis & Mary Jane
Born: 24 Apr 1893
Abode: 167 Addison St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 311, Entry 2742
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alexander Heskin - [Child] of John Heskin & Alice
Born: 23 Dec 1892
Abode: 19 Higson St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Notes: [Civil Registration has surname as Hesketh]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 311, Entry 2743
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabel Walmsley McKimmings - [Child] of Joseph McKimmings & Mary Ellen
Born: 4 May 1893
Abode: 1 Cooper St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 311, Entry 2744
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Catherine
Born: 19 Oct 1892
Abode: 75 Nab Lane
Occupation: Broker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 311, Entry 2745
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Fred Woods - [Child] of Charles Woods & Mary
Born: 3 Apr 1893
Abode: 77 Arthur St.
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 311, Entry 2746
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 May 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Fred Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Mary Ellen
Born: 26 Apr 1893
Abode: 5 Edmundson St.
Occupation: Shopman
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 312, Entry 2747
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 31 May 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nelly Stancliffe - [Child] of James Stancliffe & Mary Alice
Born: 6 Feb 1893
Abode: 5 Earl St.
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 312, Entry 2748
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 31 May 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ethel Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Selina Walton
Born: 19 May 1893
Abode: 37 Winter St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 312, Entry 2749
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Jun 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Abbott Kenyon - [Child] of John Abbott Kenyon & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 21 Apr 1893
Abode: 208 Bolton Rd.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 312, Entry 2750
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Jun 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Gwendolen Gardiner - [Child] of Alfred Charles Gardiner & Ada
Born: 22 Jan 1893
Abode: 84 Grantham Road
Occupation: Journalist
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 312, Entry 2751
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Jun 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Howard - [Child] of Edwin Howard & Martha Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1892
Abode: 26 Edmundson St.
Occupation: Drawer-in
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 312, Entry 2752
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Jun 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maggie Duerden - [Child] of Stephen Duerden & Martha Hannah
Born: 16 May 1893
Abode: 6 Whittaker St.
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 312, Entry 2753
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Jun 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Buck - [Child] of William Buck & Nancy Ellen
Born: 10 Mar 1893
Abode: Ward St.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 312, Entry 2754
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Jun 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
May Agnes Foxcroft - [Child] of William Foxcroft & Bessie
Born: 24 May 1893
Abode: Billinge End
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 312, Entry 2755
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Jun 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Perkins - [Child] of Walter Perkins & Rachel
Born: 14 Jan 1893
Abode: 27 Arthur St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 312, Entry 2756
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Jun 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maud Robinson - [Child] of Edmund Robinson & Sarah
Born: 13 Feb 1893
Abode: Henrietta St.
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 313, Entry 2757
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Jun 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Fred Duxbury - [Child] of Thomas Duxbury & Sarah Ann
Born: 9 Jun 1893
Abode: 65 Leyland st.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 313, Entry 2758
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jun 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nellie Fairbrother - [Child] of James Fairbrother & Lucy
Born: 15 Jun 1893
Abode: 3 St Pauls Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 313, Entry 2759
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jun 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Agnes Parkinson - [Child] of John Thomas Parkinson & Dinah
Born: 17 May 1893
Abode: 12 Back Blakey Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 313, Entry 2760
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jun 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Shorrock - [Child] of Mary Shorrock
Born: 12 May 1893
Abode: 35 Bk. Barley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 313, Entry 2761
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Arthur Aspden - [Child] of Sarel Aspden & Sarah
Born: 6 May 1893
Abode: 50 Arthur St.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Notes: [Census records have father's name as Cyril]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 313, Entry 2762
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Spedding - [Child] of John Spedding & Mary
Born: 19 Jun 1893
Abode: 12 Cowell St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 313, Entry 2763
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Phoebe Neville - [Child] of Jane Ellen Neville
Born: 15 Jun 1893
Abode: 16 Whittaker St.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 313, Entry 2764
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood
Born: 27 Jun 1893
Abode: Greaves Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 313, Entry 2765
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Coombes - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Coombes
Born: 11 Jun 1893
Abode: Greaves Street
Occupation: Charwoman
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 313, Entry 2766
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Charnley - [Child] of Robert Charnley & Alice
Born: 3 Jul 1893
Abode: Wensley Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 314, Entry 2767
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Fred Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Alice
Born: 10 Jun 1893
Abode: 46 Freckleton Street
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 314, Entry 2768
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Sutton - [Child] of James Sutton & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Jan 1892
Abode: Higson Street
Occupation: Cork Cutter
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 314, Entry 2769
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Marsh - [Child] of John Marsh & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jun 1893
Abode: Ashworth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 314, Entry 2770
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Louisa Sutton - [Child] of James Sutton & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Jun 1893
Abode: Higson Street
Occupation: Cork Cutter
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 314, Entry 2771
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Emma Hook - [Child] of William Hook & Emma
Born: 12 Jun 1893
Abode: 51 Joseph Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 314, Entry 2772
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Lewis - [Child] of William Lewis & Amelia
Born: 21 Jun 1893
Abode: Snig Brook
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 314, Entry 2773
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Hodgson - [Child] of Maggie Hodgson
Born: 16 May 1893
Abode: Snig Brook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 314, Entry 2774
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lilian Holgate - [Child] of James Edward Holgate & Annie
Born: 1 Jul 1893
Abode: Roney Street
Occupation: BookKeeper
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 314, Entry 2775
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Agnes Ashton - [Child] of Samuel Ashton & Mary
Born: 8 Jul 1893
Abode: 16 Snig Brook
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 314, Entry 2776
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Clarence Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jun 1893
Abode: 14 Little Peel St.
Occupation: Fish dealer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 315, Entry 2777
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Jul 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Vincent James Brooks - [Child] of Peter Thomas Hezekiah Brooks & Martha
Born: 19 Jun 1893
Abode: 23 Whittaker Street
Occupation: Letter Press Printer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 315, Entry 2778
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Aug 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Maud Seed - [Child] of John Seed & Alice Ann
Born: 27 Jul 1893
Abode: 55 Barley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 315, Entry 2779
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Aug 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Thomas Brandon - [Child] of William Thomas Brandon & Elizabeth
Born: 25 May 1893
Abode: 19 Hope St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 315, Entry 2780
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Aug 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ada May Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Ellen
Born: 31 May 1893
Abode: 13 Cooper St.
Occupation: Cork Cutter
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 315, Entry 2781
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Aug 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alfred Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Catherine
Born: 26 Jul 1893
Abode: 109 Wensley Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 315, Entry 2782
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Aug 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lydia Smith - [Child] of John William Smith & Lydia
Born: 27 Jul 1893
Abode: 26 Joseph St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 315, Entry 2783
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Aug 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Yates - [Child] of Henry Yates & Jane Ellen
Born: 1 Aug 1893
Abode: 85 Snig Brook
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 315, Entry 2784
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Aug 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Arthur Ford - [Child] of James Ford & Ellen
Born: 2 Aug 1893
Abode: 67 Greaves St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 315, Entry 2785
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Aug 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Leslie Walkden - [Child] of William Walkden & Annie Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jul 1893
Abode: Workington
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 315, Entry 2786
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Aug 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Dorothy Kay - [Child] of Arthur Kay & Ann Worthington
Born: 1 Aug 1893
Abode: 5 Gainsborough St.
Occupation: Jeweller
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 316, Entry 2787
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Aug 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Grundy Duckworth - [Child] of James Duckworth & Margaret Ann
Born: 18 Aug 1893
Abode: 81 Johnson St.
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 316, Entry 2788
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Aug 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Bell - [Child] of George Bell & Susannah
Born: 20 Aug 1893
Abode: 6 Blakey St.
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 316, Entry 2789
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Sep 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Kirtlan - [Child] of Samuel Kirtlan & Frances
Born: 9 Aug 1893
Abode: 25 Alma St.
Occupation: Restaurant Keeper
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 316, Entry 2790
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Sep 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Aug 1893
Abode: 23 Whitehead St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 316, Entry 2791
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Sep 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Edmundson - [Child] of John Edmundson & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Aug 1893
Abode: 50 Lawrence St.
Occupation: Railway Stoker
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 316, Entry 2792
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Sep 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Bolton - [Child] of Albert John Bolton & Mary Jane
Born: 26 Aug 1893
Abode: 13 New Park St.
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 316, Entry 2793
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Sep 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Hosker - [Child] of William Hosker & Sarah
Born: 30 Aug 1893
Abode: 57 Hazel st.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 316, Entry 2794
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Sep 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Farish - [Child] of Joseph Farish & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Aug 1893
Abode: 7 Malt St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 316, Entry 2795
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Sep 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Collinson - [Child] of Henry Collinson & Mary Alice
Born: 13 Aug 1893
Abode: 25 Follywell St.
Occupation: Store Keeper
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 316, Entry 2796
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Sep 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lydia Race - [Child] of Arthur Thomas Race & Margaret Alice
Born: 23 Jul 1893
Abode: 147 Addison St.
Occupation: Pointsman
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 317, Entry 2797
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Sep 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Harwood - [Child] of George Harwood & Margaret
Born: 11 Sep 1893
Abode: 35 Hazel St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised By: C. W. Riley Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 317, Entry 2798
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Oct 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Wilding - [Child] of Keziah Wilding & Mary
Born: 2 Aug 1893
Abode: 5 Brewery St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 317, Entry 2799
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Oct 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Wilding - [Child] of Keziah Wilding & Mary
Born: 2 Aug 1893
Abode: 5 Brewery St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 317, Entry 2800
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Oct 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Emma Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Henry Ramsbottom & Deborah
Born: 16 Sep 1893
Abode: 79 Snig Brook
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 317, Entry 2801
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Sep 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Fielding - [Child] of Jonathan Fielding & Alice
Born: 29 Sep 1893
Abode: Scotland Road
Occupation: Glass & China Dealer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 317, Entry 2802
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Sep 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Fielding - [Child] of Jonathan Fielding & Alice
Born: 29 Sep 1893
Abode: Scotland Road
Occupation: Glass & China Dealer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 317, Entry 2803
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Oct 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Dewhurst - [Child] of Thomas Dewhurst & Martha Ann
Born: 17 Sep 1893
Abode: 5 Bicknell Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 317, Entry 2804
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Oct 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lilian Elsie Bibby - [Child] of Arthur Bibby & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 6 Sep 1893
Abode: 16 Clarendon Road
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 317, Entry 2805
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Oct 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Eccles - [Child] of Richard Eccles & Hannah Frances
Born: 22 Sep 1893
Abode: 5 Barnaba St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 317, Entry 2806
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Oct 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Albert Cresswell - [Child] of Charles Edward Cresswell & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Sep 1893
Abode: 102 Wensley Street
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 318, Entry 2807
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Oct 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maud Robinson - [Child] of Henry Thomas Robinson & Alice
Born: 16 Jul 1893
Abode: 41 Bromley St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 318, Entry 2808
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Oct 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Higginson Shepley - [Child] of Abraham Shepley & Martha
Born: 20 Oct 1893
Abode: 64 Blakey Moor
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 318, Entry 2809
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Oct 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Allon Blenkhorn - [Child] of Robert Willan Blenkhorn & Alice
Born: 11 Sep 1893
Abode: 13 Whittaker St.
Occupation: Engine Fitter
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 318, Entry 2810
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Oct 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Dora Sharples - [Child] of James Sharples & Jane Alice
Born: 29 Jul 1893
Abode: Shaw Street
Occupation: Joiner & Builder
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 318, Entry 2811
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Nov 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Parkinson Longworth - [Child] of Ann Longworth
Born: 27 Aug 1893
Abode: 9 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 318, Entry 2812
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Nov 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Carter - [Child] of Amy Carter
Born: 29 Oct 1893
Abode: 52 Montague Street
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 318, Entry 2813
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Nov 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ernest Pickup - [Child] of Abraham Pickup & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Oct 1893
Abode: 13 Snig Brook
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: T. G. Williams O. M.
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 318, Entry 2814
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Nov 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Percy Tipping - [Child] of Timothy Tipping & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 15 Oct 1893
Abode: 49 Addison Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. G. Williams O. M.
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 318, Entry 2815
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Nov 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ann Bates - [Child] of Mary Ellen Bates
Born: 18 Jun 1893
Abode: 11 Little Peel Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: T. G. Williams O. M.
Notes: [Father's name has Richard crossed through]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 318, Entry 2816
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Edward Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Nov 1893
Abode: 13 St Barnabas St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: T. G. Williams
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 319, Entry 2817
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ada Hughes - [Child] of Samuel Hugh Hughes & Isabella
Born: 13 Dec 1892
Abode: 4 Cunningham Place
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: T. G. Williams
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 319, Entry 2818
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Cowp - [Child] of John Charles Cowp & Sarah Alice
Born: 9 Nov 1893
Abode: 12 Nab Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: T. G. Williams
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 319, Entry 2819
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Nov 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Emelina Whittaker - [Child] of John Whittaker & Sarah
Born: 4 Jan 1893
Abode: 56 Whittaker Street
Occupation: Heald Varnisher
Baptised By: T. G. Williams
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 319, Entry 2820
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Duckworth - [Child] of Herbert Duckworth & Grace
Born: 29 Oct 1893
Abode: 13 Clinton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 319, Entry 2821
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Malinda Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Sarah Ellen
Born: 16 Nov 1893
Abode: Addison Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 319, Entry 2822
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Tom Ryden - [Child] of Thomas Ryden & Mary Ellen
Born: 28 Oct 1893
Abode: 53 Montague Street
Occupation: Tallow Refiner
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 319, Entry 2823
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Towers - [Child] of John Towers & Betsy
Born: 20 Nov 1893
Abode: 21 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 319, Entry 2824
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Heyes - [Child] of Richard Heyes & Alice
Born: 1 Nov 1893
Abode: 33 Fielden Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 319, Entry 2825
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Robert Holme - [Child] of William Holme & Jane
Born: 6 Nov 1893
Abode: Rulham Lane
Occupation: Earthenware Dealer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 319, Entry 2826
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Williams - [Child] of Richard Yates Williams & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Nov 1893
Abode: 12 Higher Bank Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 320, Entry 2827
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Samuel Bamford Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Ann
Born: 24 Nov 1893
Abode: 550 Bolton Road
Occupation: Engine Drive
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Notes: [Abode has 156 crossed out and corrected to 550]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 320, Entry 2828
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Azona Charlotte Houghton - [Child] of Emanuel Houghton & Mary
Born: 24 Oct 1893
Abode: 8 William Henry Street
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 320, Entry 2829
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Rainford Pollard - [Child] of Joseph Needham Pollard & Sarah Jane
Born: 17 Nov 1893
Abode: 76 Leyland Street
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 320, Entry 2830
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Boyes - [Child] of William Boyes & Emma
Born: 27 Oct 1893
Abode: 57 Hazel Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 320, Entry 2831
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 31 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Cottam - [Child] of Thomas Cottam & Phoebe Jane
Born: 4 Dec 1893
Abode: 79 Johnston Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 320, Entry 2832
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 31 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Fred Clegg - [Child] of Amos Clegg & Harriet
Born: 29 Nov 1893
Abode: 18 John thomas Street
Occupation: Goods Porter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 320, Entry 2833
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 31 Dec 1893 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Wallbank - [Child] of James Wallbank & Annie Walkden
Born: 4 Nov 1893
Abode: 15 Warwick Street
Occupation: Drysalter's Traveller
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 320, Entry 2834
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jan 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Corbridge - [Child] of Charles Corbridge & Sophia
Born: 21 Dec 1893
Abode: 16 Carr Street
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 320, Entry 2835
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jan 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Vera Ford - [Child] of James Ford & Lucy
Born: 5 Jan 1894
Abode: Conservative Club Church Street
Occupation: Steward
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 320, Entry 2836
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jan 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 7 Jan 1894
Abode: Snig Brook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 321, Entry 2837
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jan 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Newton - [Child] of William Newton & Alice
Born: 20 Dec 1893
Abode: 99 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 321, Entry 2838
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florence Brogden - [Child] of William Henry Brogden & Frances
Born: 31 Dec 1893
Abode: 34 Joseph Street
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 321, Entry 2839
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Albert Shaw - [Child] of Albert Shaw & Rebecca
Born: 16 Dec 1893
Abode: 2 Simmons Street
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 321, Entry 2840
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jan 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Holmes - [Child] of Charles Luke Holmes & Alice
Born: 19 Jan 1894
Abode: 22 Higson Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 321, Entry 2841
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Feb 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Gilbert Hodgson - [Child] of Gilbert Hodgson & Florence Alice
Born: 31 Jan 1894
Abode: Springfield Villas off Revidge Road
Occupation: Joiner & Builder
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 321, Entry 2842
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Feb 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Reginald Hodgson - [Child] of George Hodgson & Sarah Janetta
Born: 25 Dec 1893
Abode: Springfield Villas off Revidge Road
Occupation: Joiner & Builder
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 321, Entry 2843
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Feb 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Janice
Born: 27 Nov 1893
Abode: 56 Wensley Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 321, Entry 2844
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Feb 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ethel Byrom - [Child] of Thomas Byrom & Margaret
Born: 7 Dec 1893
Abode: 43 Hazel Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 321, Entry 2845
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Rhodes - [Child] of Joseph Rhodes & Lydia
Born: 7 Feb 1894
Abode: 88 Chapel Street
Occupation: Jewellery Hawker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 321, Entry 2846
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Cotton - [Child] of James Cotton & Esther Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1893
Abode: 107 Snig Brook
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 322, Entry 2847
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Amelia Agnes Jackson - [Child] of Joshua Jackson & Isabella
Born: 23 Jun 1893
Abode: 66 Ashworth Street
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 322, Entry 2848
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Feb 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Duckworth Lang - [Child] of Lettice Lang
Born: 16 Jan 1894
Abode: 17 Cowell Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 322, Entry 2849
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Mar 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ada Ford - [Child] of Richard Ford & Annas
Born: 16 Feb 1894
Abode: 56 Addison Street
Occupation: Mill Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Mother's name has Alice crossed out and corrected to Annas]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 322, Entry 2850
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Mar 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Arthur Ingham - [Child] of Ellen Ann Ingham
Born: 31 Jan 1894
Abode: 99 Shear Brow
Occupation: Dress Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 322, Entry 2851
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Mar 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ford - [Child] of William Ford & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Feb 1894
Abode: 26 George Street West
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 322, Entry 2852
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Mar 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Thomas Hayes - [Child] of Ellen Hayes
Born: 28 Jan 1894
Abode: 33 Duke Street
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 322, Entry 2853
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Mar 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jessie Hunter - [Child] of George Hunter & Ellen
Born: 6 Mar 1894
Abode: 61 New Park Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 322, Entry 2854
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Mar 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Hoole - [Child] of John Hoole & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 23 Feb 1894
Abode: 6 Barley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 322, Entry 2855
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Mar 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Albert Grafton - [Child] of Henry Grafton & Annie
Born: 16 Feb 1894
Abode: 3 Bent Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 322, Entry 2856
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Mar 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Marsden Pickup - [Child] of James Pickup & Betty
Born: 26 Feb 1894
Abode: 40 Higson Street
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 323, Entry 2857
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Mar 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Mottershaw - [Child] of William Mottershaw & Eliza
Born: 5 Mar 1894
Abode: 12 Higson Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 323, Entry 2858
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Mar 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Gertrude Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas William Whittaker & Mary
Born: 7 Feb 1894
Abode: 34 Higson Street
Occupation: Potatoe Roaster
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 323, Entry 2859
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Mar 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Christopher Lee - [Child] of William Lee & Mary Alice
Born: 19 Mar 1894
Abode: 27 Henrietta Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 323, Entry 2860
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Fergus Longworth - [Child] of Fergus Longworth & Jane
Born: 20 Jan 1894
Abode: 34 Shaw Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 323, Entry 2861
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Chew - [Child] of John Chew & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Mar 1894
Abode: 19 Edmundson Street
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 323, Entry 2862
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Copps - [Child] of Bartholomew Copps & Margaret Ann
Born: 4 Feb 1894
Abode: Hanson Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 323, Entry 2863
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Gertrude Annie Stephenson - [Child] of Frederick William Morris Stephenson & Annie
Born: 15 Feb 1894
Abode: Mayfield Blackburn
Occupation: Physician & Surgeon
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 323, Entry 2864
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William John Davies - [Child] of Thomas Davies & Susannah
Born: 3 Feb 1894
Abode: 41 Joseph Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 323, Entry 2865
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Fred Kay - [Child] of John Kay & Margaret
Born: 12 Feb 1894
Abode: 29 Garden Street
Occupation: Black-smith
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 323, Entry 2866
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lily Preston - [Child] of James Preston & Margaret Ann
Born: 23 Feb 1894
Abode: 325 Whalley New Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 324, Entry 2867
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Luke Cook - [Child] of Luke Cook & Mary
Born: 5 Feb 1894
Abode: 22 Shaw Street
Occupation: Fish & Fruit Dealer
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 324, Entry 2868
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jeffrey Johnson - [Child] of Jeffrey Johnson & Hannah
Born: 30 Mar 1894
Abode: 35 Hazel Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 324, Entry 2869
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Heald - [Child] of Hugh Heald & Dorothy
Born: 30 Mar 1894
Abode: 30 Lune Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 324, Entry 2870
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Madeley - [Child] of John Thomas Madeley & Sarah Jane
Born: 30 Mar 1894
Abode: 60 Hazel Street
Occupation: Tin plate Worker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 324, Entry 2871
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Alfred Allen - [Child] of John Allen & Mary
Born: 12 Oct 1893
Abode: 76 Snig Brook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 324, Entry 2872
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Janet Maudsley - [Child] of Jane Maudsley
Born: 26 Feb 1894
Abode: 68 Snig Brook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 324, Entry 2873
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Ward - [Child] of John Ward & Martha
Born: 15 Mar 1894
Abode: 9 Beardwood
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 324, Entry 2874
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Watson - [Child] of James Watson & Mary
Born: 24 Jan 1894
Abode: 9 Nightingale Court
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 324, Entry 2875
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Apr 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Clough - [Child] of Thomas Clough & Jane Alice
Born: 3 Apr 1894
Abode: 7 St. Paul's Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 324, Entry 2876
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Fish - [Child] of William Fish & Sarah Ann
Born: 7 Apr 1894
Abode: 70 Shaw Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 325, Entry 2877
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Herbert Eccles - [Child] of Walter Eccles & Annie
Born: 9 Apr 1894
Abode: Edgeworth
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 325, Entry 2878
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Forrest - [Child] of Benjamin Forrest & Sarah
Born: 31 Mar 1894
Abode: 23 New Park Street
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Surname has Barton crossed out and corrected to Forrest]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 325, Entry 2879
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Dahlia Milburn - [Child] of Thomas William Milburn & Laura
Born: 7 Feb 1894
Abode: Joseph street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 325, Entry 2880
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Sarah Ann
Born: 1 May 1894
Abode: 94 Montague street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 325, Entry 2881
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frederick Bailey - [Child] of William Bailey & Margaret
Born: 8 May 1894
Abode: 80 Leamington Street
Occupation: Carpenter & Joiner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 325, Entry 2882
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Wilson - [Child] of William Wilson & Sarah
Born: 25 Apr 1894
Abode: 109 Wensley Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 325, Entry 2883
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ada Cumpstey - [Child] of John Thomas Cumpstey & Alice
Born: 23 Apr 1894
Abode: 17 Whitaker Street
Occupation: Tallow-Chandler
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 325, Entry 2884
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Newton - [Child] of John Newton & Clara
Born: 28 Apr 1894
Abode: 75 Addison Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 325, Entry 2885
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ward - [Child] of William Ward & Sarah
Born: 13 Apr 1894
Abode: 44 Addison Street
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 325, Entry 2886
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Goodwin - [Child] of William Goodwin & Alice
Born: 9 Sep 1893
Abode: Shaw Street
Occupation: Brick-Setter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 326, Entry 2887
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Herbert Wright - [Child] of George Wright & Louisa
Born: 18 Apr 1894
Abode: 57 Johnson Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 326, Entry 2888
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Kirkham - [Child] of John Kirkham & Margaret Ellen
Born: 28 Apr 1894
Abode: 20 Winter Street
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 326, Entry 2889
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Daniel Thompson - [Child] of Daniel Thompson & Ann
Born: 20 Nov 1893
Abode: 28 Greaves Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 326, Entry 2890
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Cottam - [Child] of William Cottam & Elizabeth
Born: 12 May 1894
Abode: 17 Kirkham Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 326, Entry 2891
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Ashton - [Child] of Samuel Ashton & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Dec 1891
Abode: 16 Snig Brook
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: Fredk. G. Chevassut Off. Minr.
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 326, Entry 2892
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 May 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Kirkham - [Child] of Harry Kirkham & Mary
Born: 4 May 1894
Abode: 13 Queen Street
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 326, Entry 2893
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Christopher Hindle Clarkson - [Child] of Newsham Clarkson & Alice
Born: 7 May 1894
Abode: 58 Napier street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 326, Entry 2894
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Aspden - [Child] of Enoch Aspden & Mary
Born: 26 Apr 1894
Abode: 84 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Druggist's Assistant
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 326, Entry 2895
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Hart - [Child] of James Hart & Jane
Born: 18 May 1894
Abode: 102 Montague Street
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 326, Entry 2896
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maud Croasdale - [Child] of Thomas Croasdale & Ellen
Born: 4 Apr 1894
Abode: 7 Joseph Street
Occupation: Boot & Shoe Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 327, Entry 2897
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
May Embley - [Child] of Maria Embley
Born: 26 May 1894
Abode: 14 Nab Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Father's name has John crossed out and there is another illegible surname, also
crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 327, Entry 2898
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maud Annie Lemoine - [Child] of Henry John Lemoine & Annie
Born: 16 May 1894
Abode: 75 Salford
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 327, Entry 2899
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Emma Chester - [Child] of John Edward Chester & Margaret
Born: 21 Apr 1894
Abode: 60 Cowell Street
Occupation: Shunter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 327, Entry 2900
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Peter Livsey - [Child] of Thomas Livsey & Ada
Born: 20 May 1894
Abode: 40 Johnston Street
Occupation: Carding Master
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 327, Entry 2901
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie May Hartley - [Child] of Mary Hartley
Born: 5 May 1894
Abode: 5 Jackson Street
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 327, Entry 2902
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Hayhurst - [Child] of William Hayhurst & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 18 May 1894
Abode: 18 Montague Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 327, Entry 2903
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Merrin - [Child] of Frederick Merrin & Betsy
Born: 19 Jun 1894
Abode: 22 Midsummer Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 327, Entry 2904
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Benjamin Brotherton - [Child] of John Brotherton & Teresa Annie
Born: 19 Apr 1894
Abode: 36 Lord Derby Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 327, Entry 2905
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John William Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Eliza
Born: 25 Feb 1894
Abode: 54 Cowell Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 327, Entry 2906
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Ellen
Born: 31 Oct 1893
Abode: 182 Addison Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 328, Entry 2907
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Teresa Annie Brotherton - Wife of John Brotherton
Born: 17 Mar 1866
Abode: Lord Derby St.
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Notes: Received: [written above baptism date and the entry is crossed through]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 328, Entry 2908
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Thomas Arnold - [Child] of John George Arnold & Rachel
Born: 1 Jun 1894
Abode: 46 Joseph Street
Occupation: Hardware Dealer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 328, Entry 2909
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frederick De Houghton Haydock - [Child] of Josiah Haydock & Mary Ann
Born: 5 May 1894
Abode: 31 Barton Street
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 328, Entry 2910
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Dunkerley - [Child] of Thomas Dunkerley & Sarah Alice
Born: 9 Jun 1894
Abode: 46 Henrietta Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 328, Entry 2911
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Jul 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alfred Bolton - [Child] of Richard Bolton & Margaret
Born: 8 Jun 1894
Abode: 122 Wensley Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 328, Entry 2912
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Jul 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Beatrice Hoole - [Child] of Robert Cottam Hoole & Fanny
Born: 2 Jun 1894
Abode: 234 Wensley Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: Received: [written above baptism date]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 328, Entry 2913
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Jul 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Lawson - [Child] of Henry Lawson & Rebecca
Born: 26 May 1894
Abode: 50 Mincing Lane
Occupation: Relieving Officer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 328, Entry 2914
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Jul 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James William Hindle - [Child] of Robert Hindle & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Jul 1894
Abode: 30 Greaves Street
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised By: M. Shaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 328, Entry 2915
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Jul 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alexander Mercer - [Child] of Thomas Edward Mercer & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jun 1893
Abode: 57 Hamilton Street
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: M. Shaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 328, Entry 2916
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Jul 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alfred Wood Todd - [Child] of Alfred Todd & Eleanor
Born: 30 Jun 1894
Abode: Whittaker Street
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 329, Entry 2917
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Jul 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Christiana Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Amelia
Born: 26 May 1894
Abode: 88 Snig Brook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Shaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 329, Entry 2918
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Aug 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Lister - [Child] of Robert Lister & Hannah
Born: 3 Jul 1894
Abode: 32 Walnut Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 329, Entry 2919
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Aug 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Olive Cumpstey - [Child] of Benjamin William Cumpstey & Ada
Born: 8 Jul 1894
Abode: 57 New Park Street
Occupation: Whitesmith
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 329, Entry 2920
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Jun 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Teresa Annie Brotherton - Wife of John Brotherton
Born: 11 Mar 1866
Abode: Lord Derby Street
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Notes: Received: [written above baptism date]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 329, Entry 2921
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Aug 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Doris Louise Emily Monk - [Child] of Joseph Monk & Martha Ellen
Born: 20 Jun 1894
Abode: 85 Penny Street
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 329, Entry 2922
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Aug 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Henry Eastham - [Child] of John Thomas Eastham & Esther Hannah
Born: 12 Jul 1894
Abode: 40 Snig Brook
Occupation: Master Clogger
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 329, Entry 2923
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Aug 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Stanley Lord - [Child] of David Arthur Lord & Alice
Born: 18 Feb 1894
Abode: 25 2nd. Avenue Manor Park Essex (London)
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 329, Entry 2924
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Aug 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Dorothy Alice McCarthy - [Child] of Justin McCarthy & Alice Thomas
Born: 30 Jul 1894
Abode: 73 New Park Street
Occupation: Post Office Clerk
Baptised By: Philip E. Thomas
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 329, Entry 2925
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Aug 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Fletcher - [Child] of William Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 18 Apr 1894
Abode: 4 Malt Street
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 329, Entry 2926
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Aug 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Arthur Whittaker - [Child] of John Thomas Whittaker & Jane Ellen
Born: 26 Jun 1894
Abode: 19 Garden Street
Occupation: Cotton Warehouseman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 330, Entry 2927
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Aug 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edwin Thomas Russel - [Child] of Edwin Williams Russel & Mary Ann
Born: 20 Jul 1894
Abode: 5 Duke Street
Occupation: Out Porter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 330, Entry 2928
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Lee - [Child] of Fred Lee & Nancy
Born: 29 Jul 1894
Abode: 29 Nab Lane
Occupation: Boiler-Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 330, Entry 2929
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Aug 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Simon James Coombe - [Child] of Elizabeth Ann Coombe
Born: 20 Jul 1894
Abode: 73 Ashworth Street
Occupation: Charwoman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 330, Entry 2930
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florrie Bramley - [Child] of Christopher Stanley Bramley & Martha Frances
Born: 30 Jul 1894
Abode: 60 Whittaker Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 330, Entry 2931
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Jane Nicholson - [Child] of James Nicholson & Frances Ellen
Born: 9 Aug 1894
Abode: 20 Eanam Old Road
Occupation: Coach-Painter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 330, Entry 2932
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hester Gold Shore - [Child] of Edward Shore & Margaret Gold
Born: 7 Jul 1894
Abode: 24 Delph Road Great Harwood
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 330, Entry 2933
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Alice Cronshaw - [Child] of Christopher Henry Cronshaw & Eleanor
Born: 16 Mar 1894
Abode: 18 Blakey Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 330, Entry 2934
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Monk - [Child] of William Henry Monk & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jul 1894
Abode: 81 Oswald Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 330, Entry 2935
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lilian Maud Dawson - [Child] of Henry Edward Dawson & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1894
Abode: 42 Joseph Street
Occupation: Compositor
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 330, Entry 2936
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Berenice Elizabeth Whittaker - [Child] of Samuel Whittaker & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 22 Aug 1893
Abode: 41 Preston New Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: Received: [written above baptism date]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 331, Entry 2937
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Jennings - [Child] of Albert Jennings & Alice
Born: 8 Aug 1894
Abode: 13 Rover Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 331, Entry 2938
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frederick Arthur Crucifix - [Child] of John Crucifix & Margaret Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1894
Abode: 27 Barnabas Street
Occupation: Winding Master
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 331, Entry 2939
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edith Kay - [Child] of Walter Frederick Kay & Alice
Born: 2 Sep 1894
Abode: 245 Whalley Range
Occupation: Iron-Turner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 331, Entry 2940
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ada Ellison - [Child] of George Ellison & Rose
Born: 4 Sep 1894
Abode: Long Row
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 331, Entry 2941
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Eccles - [Child] of Arthur Eccles & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1894
Abode: 2 Fawcett Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 331, Entry 2942
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Sep 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Thomas Arnold - [Child] of John Isaac Arnold & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Sep 1894
Abode: 39 Duke Street
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 331, Entry 2943
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Oct 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frank Spencer - [Child] of Hugh Spencer & Mary
Born: 1 Sep 1894
Abode: Bicknell Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 331, Entry 2944
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Oct 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Wilcock - [Child] of Richard Wilcock & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Sep 1894
Abode: Dukes Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 331, Entry 2945
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Oct 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Dimelor - [Child] of John Dimelor & Margaret
Born: 16 Aug 1894
Abode: Arthur Street
Occupation: Varnisher
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 331, Entry 2946
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Oct 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Bailey - [Child] of James Bailey & Ann
Born: 12 Sep 1894
Abode: Beardwood Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 332, Entry 2947
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Oct 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Bradley Taylor - [Child] of James William Taylor & Grace
Born: 11 Sep 1894
Abode: 143 Addison Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 332, Entry 2948
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Oct 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Clough - [Child] of Joseph Clough & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct 1894
Abode: 12 Little Peel Street
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 332, Entry 2949
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Oct 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles Thomas Akeroyd - [Child] of James William Akeroyd & Margaret
Born: 16 Sep 1894
Abode: 35 Mary ann Street
Occupation: BookKeeper
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Surname has Ward crossed out, corrected to Akeroyd and initialled J. W. in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 332, Entry 2950
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Miller - [Child] of David Arthur Miller & Virginia
Born: 10 Oct 1894
Abode: 56 Cowell Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 332, Entry 2951
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eveline Carter - [Child] of George Carter & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1894
Abode: 118 Snig Brook
Occupation: Foundryman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Father's name has Joseph crossed out and corrected to George]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 332, Entry 2952
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Oct 1894
Abode: 9 Higson Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 332, Entry 2953
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Riding - [Child] of James Riding & Mary Ann
Born: 9 Jan 1894
Abode: 78 Ashworth Street
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 332, Entry 2954
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florence Riding - [Child] of James Riding & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Jun 1891
Abode: 78 Ashworth Street
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 332, Entry 2955
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Oct 1894
Abode: 14 Little Peel Street
Occupation: Fish & Fruit Dealer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 332, Entry 2956
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Elizabeth Summersgill - [Child] of James Summersgill & Hannah
Born: 12 Aug 1877
Abode: 64 Cowell Street
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 333, Entry 2957
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Hargreaves Summersgill - [Child] of James Summersgill & Hannah
Born: 1 Jun 1881
Abode: 64 Cowell Street
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 333, Entry 2958
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Summersgill - [Child] of James Summersgill & Hannah
Born: 3 Apr 1883
Abode: 64 Cowell Street
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 333, Entry 2959
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Lonsdale - [Child] of William Lonsdale & Betsy Ellen
Born: 20 Oct 1894
Abode: 39 Joseph St.
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 333, Entry 2960
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Peter Seed - [Child] of John Seed & Alice Ann
Born: 24 Apr 1894
Abode: 55 Barley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 333, Entry 2961
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frederick Brook - [Child] of Joseph Brook & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 3 Nov 1894
Abode: 7 Higson Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 333, Entry 2962
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Martha Jane Hayes - [Child] of Richard Hayes & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 6 Nov 1894
Abode: 6 Lune Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: Thos. Taylor Vicar of St Marys Ince
Notes: [Occupation has Clogger crossed out, corrected to Traveller and initialled T. T.
in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 333, Entry 2963
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Porter - [Child] of Edward Porter & Sarah
Born: 22 Oct 1894
Abode: 24 Ashworth Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Thos. Taylor Vicar of St Marys Ince
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 333, Entry 2964
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Esther Robins - [Child] of Charles Robins & Elizabeth Hannh.
Born: 27 Sep 1894
Abode: 85 New Park Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised By: Thos. Taylor Vicar of St Marys Ince
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 333, Entry 2965
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Sagar - [Child] of John Sagar & Ellen
Born: 7 Nov 1894
Abode: 60 Randel Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Thos. Taylor Vicar of St Marys Ince
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 333, Entry 2966
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Clara Skieen [sic] - [Child] of Robert Skieen [sic] & Eliza
Born: 14 Dec 1893
Abode: Whitehead Sreet
Occupation: Lamp Lighter
Baptised By: Thos. Taylor Vicar of St Marys Ince
Notes: [Civil Registration has surname as Skeen]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 334, Entry 2967
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Walter Johnston - [Child] of George Johnston & Ann
Born: 14 Oct 1894
Abode: 36 Snig Brook
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Thos. Taylor Vicar of St Marys Ince
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 334, Entry 2968
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Nov 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Alice Riley - [Child] of Lawrence Pilkington Riley & Mary Alice
Born: 16 Oct 1894
Abode: 59 Revidge Road
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised By: Thos. Taylor Vicar of St Marys Ince
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 334, Entry 2969
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Ainsworth - [Child] of Thomas Ainsworth & Ellen
Born: 29 Oct 1894
Abode: 7 Johnston Street
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 334, Entry 2970
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ernest Badger Blackburn - [Child] of Fred Blackburn & Sarah Jane
Born: 18 Oct 1894
Abode: 7 Gainsboro. Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 334, Entry 2971
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Margaret
Born: 15 Oct 1894
Abode: 52 Whitehead Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 334, Entry 2972
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Aspinall - [Child] of Charles Aspinall & Edith Alice
Born: 9 Nov 1894
Abode: 32 Johnson Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 334, Entry 2973
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Percy Girdwood Hardie - [Child] of William Young Hardie & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Sep 1879
Abode: Withington Manchester
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 334, Entry 2974
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Thomas Wild - [Child] of Peter Wild & Jane Ann
Born: 13 Nov 1894
Abode: 174 Addison Street
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 334, Entry 2975
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Clarence Collinson - [Child] of Robert Collinson & Alice
Born: 22 Nov 1894
Abode: 128 Wensley Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 334, Entry 2976
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florence May Collier - [Child] of John Collier & Jane
Born: 2 Dec 1894
Abode: 62 Whitehead Street
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 335, Entry 2977
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Isabella
Born: 2 Dec 1894
Abode: 36 Greaves Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: M. Shaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 335, Entry 2978
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Cooper - [Child] of Joseph Cooper & Ellen
Born: 20 Jul 1894
Abode: 12 Cooper St.
Occupation: Cork Cutter
Baptised By: M. Shaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 335, Entry 2979
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Albert Niemeyer - [Child] of Frederick Niemeyer & Mary
Born: 15 Nov 1894
Abode: 1 Earl St.
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: M. Shaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 335, Entry 2980
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harold Victor Taylor - [Child] of Charles Joseph Taylor & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 Oct 1894
Abode: 54 Montague Street
Occupation: Good Guard
Baptised By: M. Shaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 335, Entry 2981
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lena Whittaker - [Child] of Charles Lawrence Whittaker & Eleanor
Born: 23 Oct 1894
Abode: Preston New Road
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 335, Entry 2982
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Dec 1894 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Eccleston - [Child] of Philip Eccleston & Zillah
Born: 27 Nov 1894
Abode: 27 Rock Terrace Cox Green Bromley Cross
Occupation: Twister
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 335, Entry 2983
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Rosa Hacking - [Child] of Harriet Hacking
Born: 16 Oct 1894
Abode: 26 Blakey Street
Occupation: Tailoress
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 335, Entry 2984
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ethel Doris Butterworth - [Child] of William Butterworth & Annie
Born: 2 Dec 1894
Abode: 29 New Park Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 335, Entry 2985
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Betsy Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Dec 1894
Abode: 86 Johnston Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 335, Entry 2986
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Clarence Pickup - [Child] of William Pickup & Betsy Ann
Born: 1 Jul 1894
Abode: 36 Mill Lane
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 336, Entry 2987
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Minshull Mercer - [Child] of James Parkingson Mercer & Eliza
Born: 24 Nov 1894
Abode: 133 Johnston Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 336, Entry 2988
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Nancy
Born: 25 Dec 1894
Abode: 3 Roney Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 336, Entry 2989
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Smalley - [Child] of Edwin Smalley & Betsy
Born: 26 Dec 1894
Abode: 14 Edmundson Street
Occupation: Drawer-in
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 336, Entry 2990
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Arthur Bleasdale - [Child] of James Edward Bleasdale & Betsy
Born: 6 Nov 1894
Abode: 51 Hazel Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Mother's name has Elizabeth crossed out, corrected to Betsy and initialled J. W.
in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 336, Entry 2991
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1894
Abode: 126 Duke's Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 336, Entry 2992
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florence Edith Parkin - [Child] of Francis Parkin & Mary
Born: 19 Dec 1894
Abode: 5 Winter Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 336, Entry 2993
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Edward Hargreaves & Betsy
Born: 8 Oct 1892
Abode: 38 Johnston Street
Occupation: Tape Sizer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 336, Entry 2994
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Ecroyd Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Edward Hargreaves & Betsy
Born: 4 Jan 1895
Abode: 38 Johnston Street
Occupation: Tape Sizer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 336, Entry 2995
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Shorrock - [Child] of Peter Shorrock & Ann
Born: 5 Jan 1895
Abode: 66 Joseph Street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 336, Entry 2996
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 31 Jan 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alfred Corcoran - [Child] of Mary Corcoran
Born: 8 Jan 1895
Abode: 7 Blakey Street
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B. [in margin] Received Feb. 10th: [written under baptism date and father's name
has James and an illegible surname and occupation all crossed through]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 337, Entry 2997
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edith Mayers - [Child] of James Mayers & Hannah
Born: 24 Nov 1894
Abode: 20 Kirkland Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 337, Entry 2998
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lilian King Wallace - [Child] of James Wallace & Agnes
Born: 30 Dec 1894
Abode: 62 Shaw Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 337, Entry 2999
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Fred Shorrock Hollis - [Child] of Micahel Hollis & Jane
Born: 24 Dec 1894
Abode: 9 Joseph Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 337, Entry 3000
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan 1895
Abode: 14 Foxhouse Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 337, Entry 3001
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Graham - [Child] of Henry Alfred Graham & Barbara
Born: 26 Dec 1894
Abode: 34 Whitehead Street
Occupation: Bricksetter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 337, Entry 3002
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Duxbury - [Child] of Howarth Duxbury & Mary
Born: 30 Jan 1895
Abode: 4 Arthur Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 337, Entry 3003
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Isherwood - [Child] of James Isherwood & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Jan 1895
Abode: 69 Wensley Street
Occupation: Fish Hawker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 337, Entry 3004
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Shepherd - [Child] of Abraham Shepherd & Martha
Born: 1 Jan 1895
Abode: 64 Blakey Moor
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 337, Entry 3005
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edith Parker - [Child] of James Parker & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Dec 1894
Abode: 39 Queens Park Road
Occupation: Hardware Dealer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Child's name has Elizabeth crossed out, corrected to Edith and initialled J. W.
in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 337, Entry 3006
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Eliza
Born: 5 Feb 1895
Abode: 15 St. Paul's Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 338, Entry 3007
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Beatrice Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Thompson & Alice
Born: 24 Dec 1894
Abode: 47 Snig Brook
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B. [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 338, Entry 3008
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John William Bury - [Child] of William Bury & Nora
Born: 6 Feb 1895
Abode: 25 Shaw Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 338, Entry 3009
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Edward Black Cowell - [Child] of Edward Cowell & Elizabeth Agnew
Born: 26 Mar 1890
Abode: 46 Oswald Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 338, Entry 3010
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Victor Cowell - [Child] of Edward Cowell & Ellen
Born: 1 Jan 1895
Abode: 46 Oswald Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 338, Entry 3011
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elsie Sharples - [Child] of John Brandwood Sharples & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Feb 1895
Abode: Fox Terrace P. N. Road
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 338, Entry 3012
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Walsh - [Child] of William Henry Walsh & Annie
Born: 25 Jan 1895
Abode: 34 Johnston Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 338, Entry 3013
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Herbert Raynor - [Child] of John Raynor & Eliza
Born: 8 Dec 1894
Abode: 64 Blakey Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 338, Entry 3014
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Ivens - [Child] of Frederick Wortley Ivens & Margaret
Born: 29 Jan 1895
Abode: 48 Whittaker Street
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Civil Registration and census records have surname as Hibbins]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 338, Entry 3015
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Walsh - [Child] of Thomas Walsh & Margaret Kate
Born: 30 Jan 1895
Abode: 116 Moss Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 338, Entry 3016
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Feb 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Jane Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Jan 1895
Abode: 61 Greaves Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 339, Entry 3017
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Albert Brown - [Child] of Albert James Brown & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jan 1895
Abode: 21 New Park Street
Occupation: Coal Salesman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 339, Entry 3018
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Dorothy Esther Allott - [Child] of Urban Henry Allott & Florence Alice
Born: 21 Sep 1894
Abode: 32 New Park Street
Occupation: Ironmonger's Assistant
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: Received. Bapt. Sept. 22nd. 1894 at the Parish Church B.: [written in baptised by
column]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 339, Entry 3019
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Percy Haworth Stafford - [Child] of John Edward Stafford & Phoebe
Born: 15 Feb 1893
Abode: 42 Adelaide Terrace
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 339, Entry 3020
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Minnie Haworth Stafford - [Child] of John Edward Stafford & Phoebe
Born: 27 Dec 1894
Abode: 42 Adelaide Terrace
Occupation: Civil Engineer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 339, Entry 3021
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annette Thomas - [Child] of Robert Thomas & Ann
Born: 22 Nov 1894
Abode: 7 Snig Brook
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 339, Entry 3022
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Fred Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Jane
Born: 25 Jan 1895
Abode: Barley Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 339, Entry 3023
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ethel Hetherington - [Child] of Henry Hetherington & Harriet
Born: 13 Feb 1895
Abode: 25 Whitehead Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 339, Entry 3024
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jack Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Hannah
Born: 16 Oct 1892
Abode: 9 Hope Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 339, Entry 3025
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Roger Lever - [Child] of William Lever & Rose Emma
Born: 27 Jan 1895
Abode: Lower Hollin Bank Street
Occupation: Sailor
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 340, Entry 3026
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Hall - [Child] of James Hall & Alice
Born: 7 Feb 1895
Abode: 50 Whittaker Street
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 340, Entry 3027
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walmsley - [Child] of John Robert Walmsley & Mary Ellen
Born: 24 Jan 1895
Abode: 55 Shaw Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 340, Entry 3028
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Sellers Kirtlan - [Child] of Samuel Kirtlan & Frances
Born: 17 Feb 1895
Abode: 25 Alma Street
Occupation: Refreshment House Keeper
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 340, Entry 3029
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Richards - [Child] of Joseph Richards & Mary
Born: 14 Jan 1895
Abode: 14 Winter Street
Occupation: Cotton Doubler
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 340, Entry 3030
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alfred Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Emma
Born: 28 Feb 1890
Abode: 41 Henrietta Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 340, Entry 3031
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Kay - [Child] of James Kay & Emma
Born: 14 Feb 1895
Abode: 41 Henrietta Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 340, Entry 3032
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Hall - [Child] of Alfred Hall & Nancy
Born: 31 Oct 1894
Abode: 7 Whitehead Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 340, Entry 3033
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Walmsley - [Child] of James Walmsley & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Mar 1895
Abode: 30 Hazel Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 340, Entry 3034
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Parker - [Child] of Richard Parker & Mary Jane
Born: 13 Jan 1895
Abode: 23 Roney Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 340, Entry 3035
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Grundy Duckworth - [Child] of James Duckworth & Margaret Ann
Born: 26 Feb 1895
Abode: 81 Johnstone Street
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 341, Entry 3036
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Rachel Speke Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Edith Ruth
Born: 29 Mar 1895
Abode: 20 Duke Street
Occupation: Journeyman Joiner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 341, Entry 3037
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Edith Ruth
Born: 29 Mar 1895
Abode: 20 Duke Street
Occupation: Journeyman Joiner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 341, Entry 3038
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 31 Mar 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edith Earl - [Child] of John Earl & Isabella
Born: 27 Feb 1895
Abode: 56 Whittaker Street
Occupation: Copper smith
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 341, Entry 3039
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Polly Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Catherine
Born: 28 Feb 1895
Abode: 21 Higson Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 341, Entry 3040
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harold Victor Collison - [Child] of Harold Collison & Margaret Ann
Born: 22 Feb 1895
Abode: 85 Churuch Street South Shore Blackpool
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Birth date has March, crossed out, corrected to February and initialled J. W. in
margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 341, Entry 3041
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Duckworth - [Child] of Joseph Duckworth & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jan 1895
Abode: 13 Robert Street Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 341, Entry 3042
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Cicero Leach - [Child] of Susannah Leach
Born: 3 Mar 1895
Abode: 78 Little Peel Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 341, Entry 3043
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harriet Lilian Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Harriet
Born: 12 Dec 1894
Abode: 4 Alma Street
Occupation: Hosier
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 341, Entry 3044
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edith May Mercer - [Child] of John Mercer & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 4 Mar 1895
Abode: 32 Whittaker Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 341, Entry 3045
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Mason - [Child] of Ellen Mason
Born: 31 Mar 1895
Abode: 9 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 342, Entry 3046
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susannah Aspden Bell - [Child] of James Bell & Alice
Born: 18 Feb 1895
Abode: 13 Midsummer Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 342, Entry 3047
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
May Sutton - [Child] of James Sutton & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1895
Abode: 16 Higson Street
Occupation: Cork Cutter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 342, Entry 3048
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ethel Moulding - [Child] of Walter Moulding & Jane
Born: 15 Mar 1895
Abode: 143 Harrison Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 342, Entry 3049
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Cook - [Child] of Luke Cook & Mary
Born: 8 Apr 1895
Abode: 22 Shaw Street
Occupation: Fish & Fruit Dealer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 342, Entry 3050
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Coupe - [Child] of John Charles Coupe & Sarah Alice
Born: 24 Apr 1895
Abode: 12 Nab Lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 342, Entry 3051
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Philip Alexander Houldsworth - [Child] of Philip Myers Houldsworth & Margaret
Born: 5 Apr 1895
Abode: 19 Hope Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 342, Entry 3052
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edith Walmsley - [Child] of John Walmsley & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Apr 1895
Abode: 82 Johnston Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 342, Entry 3053
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Percy Jones - [Child] of James Edward Jones & Selina
Born: 27 Dec 1894
Abode: 42 Blakey street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 342, Entry 3054
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Anna Maria Knight - [Child] of Jabez Knight & Sarah Ann
Born: 16 Jun 1894
Abode: 22 Paradise Lane
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 342, Entry 3055
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Apr 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Bessie Hook - [Child] of William Hook & Emma
Born: 1 Mar 1895
Abode: 51 Joseph Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 343, Entry 3056
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 May 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elsie Charnley - [Child] of Robert Charnley & Alice
Born: 27 Apr 1895
Abode: 69 Wimberley street
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]: Received June 16: [entered under baptism date]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 343, Entry 3057
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 May 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Bibby - [Child] of Arthur Bibby & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 7 Apr 1895
Abode: 302 Whalley Range
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 343, Entry 3058
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 May 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Battersby - [Child] of William Henry Battersby & Eliza
Born: 22 Nov 1894
Abode: 22 Nab Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 343, Entry 3059
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 May 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Nancy
Born: 15 Apr 1895
Abode: 10 Whitehead Street
Occupation: Taper
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 343, Entry 3060
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 May 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Philip Bennett - [Child] of Philip Bennett & Rose Ann
Born: 3 May 1895
Abode: 5 Ebony Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Surname has Mills entered, crossed out, corrected to Bennett and birth date has
April 22 crossed out, amended and signed J. W. in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 343, Entry 3061
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 May 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susannah Aspden Shuttleworth - [Child] of Hindle Shuttleworth & Margaret
Born: 24 Mar 1895
Abode: 2 Dugdale Street
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 343, Entry 3062
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 May 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ford - [Child] of Richard Ford & Anna
Born: 15 May 1895
Abode: 56 Addison Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 343, Entry 3063
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Roles - [Child] of Joseph Roles & Lydia
Born: 20 May 1895
Abode: 88 Chapel Street
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 343, Entry 3064
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ada Holden - [Child] of Thomas Holden & Alice Ann
Born: 8 May 1895
Abode: 78 Addison Street
Occupation: Drawer in
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 343, Entry 3065
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Elizabeth Leeming - [Child] of Mary Ann Leeming
Born: 9 Dec 1894
Abode: 12 Bradshaw Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 344, Entry 3066
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ann Cornthwaite - [Child] of Jane Cornthwaite
Born: 21 Apr 1895
Abode: 9 Back Barley Lane
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 344, Entry 3067
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Leach - [Child] of James Leach & Isabella
Born: 25 Nov 1894
Abode: 18 Midusmmer Street
Occupation: Tramway Employee
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Mother's name has Alice crossed out, amended to Isabella and initialled J. W. in
margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 344, Entry 3068
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Jun 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Leach - [Child] of James Leach & Isabella
Born: 17 Mar 1893
Abode: 18 Midusmmer Street
Occupation: Tramway Employee
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 344, Entry 3069
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Jun 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Littlewood - [Child] of Robert Littlewood & Harriet
Born: 20 May 1895
Abode: 3 Brewery Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 344, Entry 3070
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Jun 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
May Major - [Child] of George Major & Maggie
Born: 8 May 1895
Abode: 17 Croydon Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 344, Entry 3071
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Jun 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Dorothy Darley - [Child] of Charles Arthur Darley & Isabella
Born: 19 Jan 1895
Abode: 24 Duke's Brow
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: J. Rushton
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 344, Entry 3072
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Jun 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Earnshaw - [Child] of Thomas Earnshaw & Ellen
Born: 17 May 1895
Abode: 12 Cheetham Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 344, Entry 3073
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Jun 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Olive Smith - [Child] of David Arthur Smith & Ada
Born: 22 May 1895
Abode: 9 Nab Lane
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 344, Entry 3074
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Jun 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Gertude Annie Killen - [Child] of Thomas Davis Killen & Annie Selina
Born: 17 Mar 1895
Abode: 13 Roney Street
Occupation: Clothiers Cutter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Mother's name has Alice crossed out and amended to Annie and surname has Davis crossed
out and amended to Killen]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 344, Entry 3075
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Walter Parkins - [Child] of Walter Parkins & Rachel
Born: 6 Jun 1895
Abode: 27 Arthur Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 345, Entry 3076
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Alice Hindle - [Child] of Thomas Hindle & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Jun 1895
Abode: 264 Smith View Wensley Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 345, Entry 3077
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Bolton - [Child] of James Bolton & Alice
Born: 13 Mar 1895
Abode: 24 Barley Lane
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 345, Entry 3078
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
May Winterbottom - [Child] of Phoebe Winterbottom
Born: 30 May 1895
Abode: 18 Hazel Street
Occupation: Charwoman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 345, Entry 3079
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Heywood - [Child] of Arthur Heywood & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jun 1895
Abode: Snig Brook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 345, Entry 3080
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Arthur Duckworth - [Child] of Robert Duckworth & Mary
Born: 27 Jun 1895
Abode: 9 Hazel Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 345, Entry 3081
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Reginald Greaves - [Child] of Albert Edward Greaves & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Jun 1895
Abode: 23 New Park Pl.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 345, Entry 3082
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florence Parkinson - [Child] of Thomas Parkinson & Rachel
Born: 4 Jun 1895
Abode: 24 Cowell Street
Occupation: Pork Butcher
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 345, Entry 3083
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Bretherton - [Child] of Hugh Bretherton & Lucy
Born: 10 Jul 1895
Abode: 56 Randall Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 345, Entry 3084
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Armstrong - [Child] of John Earnest Armstrong & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 21 Jun 1895
Abode: 1 Pump Street
Occupation: Horse Dealer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 345, Entry 3085
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Buck - [Child] of William Buck & Sarah Ellen
Born: 17 Jun 1895
Abode: 88 Balaclava Street
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 346, Entry 3086
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Herbert Senne Leach - [Child] of John Leach & Hannah
Born: 11 Jun 1895
Abode: Henrietta Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 346, Entry 3087
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Clarence Barker - [Child] of Thomas Barker & Margaret Alice
Born: 15 Jul 1895
Abode: 100 Snig Brook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 346, Entry 3088
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ada Woods - [Child] of Charles Woods & Mary
Born: 11 Jul 1895
Abode: 31 Henrietta Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 346, Entry 3089
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Martin Hindle - [Child] of Samuel Hindle & Ethel Maud
Born: 21 Jun 1895
Abode: 2 Glazebrook Terrace
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 346, Entry 3090
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mabel Holme - [Child] of William Holme & Jane
Born: 30 Jun 1895
Abode: 40 Kirkham Lane
Occupation: Eathernware Dealer
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 346, Entry 3091
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Towers - [Child] of James Towers & Alice
Born: 7 Jul 1895
Abode: 19 New Wellington Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 346, Entry 3092
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Jul 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Henry Ashton - [Child] of Samuel Henry Ashton & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1895
Abode: Snig Brook
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 346, Entry 3093
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Allan Norman Kay - [Child] of Arthur Kay & Ann Worthington
Born: 6 Jul 1895
Abode: 5 Cranborne Terrace
Occupation: Jeweller
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 346, Entry 3094
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Hayhurst - [Child] of William Hayhurst & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1895
Abode: 18 Montague Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 346, Entry 3095
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Fairbrother - [Child] of William Fairbrother & Margaret
Born: 2 Jul 1895
Abode: 17 Alma Street
Occupation: Jeweller
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 347, Entry 3096
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
May Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Alice Ann
Born: 27 May 1895
Abode: 8 Tontine Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 347, Entry 3097
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Marsden - [Child] of Nathaniel Jepson Marsden & May
Born: 26 Jun 1895
Abode: Snig Brook
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 347, Entry 3098
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alexander Mercer - [Child] of Alexander Mercer & Ann Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jul 1895
Abode: 150 Preston New Road
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 347, Entry 3099
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Johnson - [Child] of William Johnson & Mary Ellen
Born: 10 Aug 1895
Abode: Mary Ann Street
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 347, Entry 3100
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Amelia Eccles - [Child] of Fleming Eccles & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jul 1895
Abode: 8 Whitehead Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 347, Entry 3101
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ellen McMorrine - [Child] of Samuel McMorrine & Mary Ellen
Born: 28 Jul 1893
Abode: 42 St. Paul's Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 347, Entry 3102
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nancy Ann Kirk - [Child] of Thomas Kirk & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Jul 1895
Abode: 5 Stone's Court King Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 347, Entry 3103
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Benjamin Forrest - [Child] of Benjamin Forrest & Sarah
Born: 9 Aug 1895
Abode: 17 Joseph St.
Occupation: Assistant Greengrocer
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 347, Entry 3104
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maud Robinson - [Child] of John William Robinson & Amelia
Born: 30 Jun 1895
Abode: 129 Johnson St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 347, Entry 3105
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eva Alice Slater - [Child] of Christopher Robert Slater & Sarah
Born: 3 Aug 1895
Abode: 33 Long Row Witton
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 348, Entry 3106
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lizzie Atkinson - [Child] of John Atkinson & Catherine
Born: 17 Aug 1895
Abode: 9 Wensley Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 348, Entry 3107
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Aug 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ronald Hand - [Child] of Thomas Hand & Jane
Born: 22 Jul 1895
Abode: 64 Azalea Road
Occupation: Solicitor's Clerk
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 348, Entry 3108
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Cottam - [Child] of Thomas Cottam & Phoebe Jane
Born: 30 Jul 1895
Abode: 79 Johnston Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 348, Entry 3109
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florence Lucas - [Child] of John George Lucas & Elizabeth Annie
Born: 27 Jul 1895
Abode: 114 Duke's Brow
Occupation: Telegraphist
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 348, Entry 3110
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Daisy Greenhalgh - [Child] of Edwin Greenhalgh & Albenia
Born: 4 Jul 1895
Abode: 145 Addison Street
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 348, Entry 3111
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frances Lloyd Smith - [Child] of Gabriel Smith & Annie Louisa
Born: 30 Sep 1894
Abode: 23 New Market Street
Occupation: Leather Dealer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 348, Entry 3112
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Albert Nuttall - [Child] of Richard Nuttall & Margaret
Born: 30 Jul 1895
Abode: Grindlestone House Ribchester
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 348, Entry 3113
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ada Boardman - [Child] of Jane Boardman
Born: 18 Jul 1895
Abode: 3 Bent Street
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Parents' names also has James entered and crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 348, Entry 3114
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lily Clough - [Child] of Thomas Clough & Jane Alice
Born: 7 Aug 1895
Abode: 7 St. Paul's Street
Occupation: Bootmaker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 348, Entry 3115
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florrie Kenyon - [Child] of Arthur Kenyon & Martha Ann
Born: 22 Jul 1895
Abode: 34 Higson Street
Occupation: Barman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: Received: [entered above baptism date]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 349, Entry 3116
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lily Holbrook - [Child] of Thomas Holbrook & Margaret
Born: 18 Jun 1895
Abode: 34 Nab Lane
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 349, Entry 3117
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Kenyon - [Child] of John Abbott Kenyon & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 11 Jul 1895
Abode: 208 Bolton Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 349, Entry 3118
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Constance Merrin - [Child] of Frederick Merrin & Betsy Ann
Born: 27 Jun 1895
Abode: 15 Double Street
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 349, Entry 3119
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ida Scholes - [Child] of William Scholes & Eliza Ann
Born: 20 Jul 1895
Abode: 62 Joseph Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 349, Entry 3120
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Isabella Barton - [Child] of Joseph Barton & Jessie
Born: 20 Aug 1895
Abode: 4 St. Paul's Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 349, Entry 3121
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Clough - [Child] of Robert Clough & Jane
Born: 4 Sep 1895
Abode: 15 Hanson Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 349, Entry 3122
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Marian Josephine Allott - [Child] of Urban Henry Allott & Florence Alice
Born: 29 Jul 1895
Abode: 32 New Park Street
Occupation: Ironmonger's Assistant
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 349, Entry 3123
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florence Hughes - [Child] of Samuel Hughes & Isabella
Born: 13 Nov 1894
Abode: 4 Cunningham Place
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 349, Entry 3124
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Turtington - [Child] of John Turtington & Catherine Eliza
Born: 18 Sep 1895
Abode: 107 Greaves Street
Occupation: Gasworker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 349, Entry 3125
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Brogden - [Child] of William Henry Brogden & Frances
Born: 22 Aug 1895
Abode: 40 Joseph Street
Occupation: Coal Agent
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 350, Entry 3126
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Sep 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Eastwood - [Child] of John Eastwood & Margaret
Born: 4 Sep 1895
Abode: 85 Johnston Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 350, Entry 3127
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Eccles - [Child] of Richard Eccles & Hannah Frances
Born: 11 Sep 1895
Abode: 18 Belle Vue Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 350, Entry 3128
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alfred Tate - [Child] of Alfred Tate & Ada
Born: 25 Aug 1895
Abode: 12 Winter Street
Occupation: Lorry Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 350, Entry 3129
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Smith - [Child] of Robert Smith & Eliza
Born: 28 May 1895
Abode: 64 Cowell Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 350, Entry 3130
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Fairish - [Child] of Joseph Fairish & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Sep 1895
Abode: 17 Whitehead Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 350, Entry 3131
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Kirkham - [Child] of John Kirkham & Margaret Ellen
Born: 26 Sep 1895
Abode: 23 Winter Street
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 350, Entry 3132
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Clarkson - [Child] of Albert Clarkson & Jane
Born: 7 Sep 1895
Abode: 57 Shaw Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 350, Entry 3133
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Allan Duxbury - [Child] of Allan Duxbury & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 27 Sep 1895
Abode: 47 Bromley Street
Occupation: Heald Varnisher
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 350, Entry 3134
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Albert Hodgson - [Child] of William Hodgson & Mary
Born: 18 Sep 1895
Abode: 21 St. Paul's Street
Occupation: Ginger Beer Manufacturer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 350, Entry 3135
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Ellen Cumpstey - [Child] of Abraham Cumpstey & Ellen
Born: 7 Sep 1895
Abode: 66 Poplar Street
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 351, Entry 3136
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Leonard Noblett Rennison - [Child] of Edward Rennison & Grace
Born: 6 Sep 1895
Abode: 19 Burlington Street
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 351, Entry 3137
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Sharples - [Child] of John Sharples & Alice
Born: 7 Oct 1895
Abode: 71 Ellen Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 351, Entry 3138
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Sharples - [Child] of Tom Sharples & Hannah
Born: 22 Aug 1895
Abode: Regent Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 351, Entry 3139
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ethel Hamer - [Child] of Henry Holden Hamer & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 25 Sep 1895
Abode: 34 Boland Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 351, Entry 3140
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Mary Maud
Born: 1 Oct 1895
Abode: 39 St. Paul's Street
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 351, Entry 3141
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Phoebe Newton - [Child] of William Newton & Alice
Born: 6 Oct 1895
Abode: 90 Charlotter Street
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 351, Entry 3142
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Duckworth - [Child] of William Duckworth & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Oct 1895
Abode: 25 Ashworth Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 351, Entry 3143
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 30 Oct 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Arthur Mellor - [Child] of William Mellor & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Oct 1895
Abode: 32 Shaw Street
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 351, Entry 3144
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Nov 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Duerden - [Child] of Stephen Duerden & Margaret Hannah
Born: 8 Oct 1895
Abode: 23 Whittaker Street
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 351, Entry 3145
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Nov 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florence Weall - [Child] of George Alfred Weall & Charlotte Ann
Born: 25 Sep 1895
Abode: 58 Joseph Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 352, Entry 3146
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Nov 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Ellen
Born: 29 Sep 1895
Abode: 8 St. Paul's Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 352, Entry 3147
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Nov 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lily Hinde - [Child] of John Hinde & Maria
Born: 16 Jul 1895
Abode: 11 Shaw Street
Occupation: Butler
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 352, Entry 3148
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 Nov 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Fielding - [Child] of John William Fielding & Alice Ann
Born: 1 Oct 1895
Abode: 52 Addison Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 352, Entry 3149
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Nov 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Barton Woods - [Child] of William Woods & Mary Jane
Born: 17 Oct 1895
Abode: 31 Leyland Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 352, Entry 3150
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Nov 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ellen Chew - [Child] of John Chew & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Oct 1895
Abode: 19 Edmundson Street
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 352, Entry 3151
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Nov 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Oddie - [Child] of William Oddie & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 6 Nov 1895
Abode: 31 Abraham Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 352, Entry 3152
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 Nov 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Yates - [Child] of Henry Yates & Elizabeth Jane
Born: 14 Nov 1895
Abode: 85 Snig Brook
Occupation: Drawer-in
Baptised By: M. Shaw
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 352, Entry 3153
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Nov 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mabel Evans - [Child] of Rose Evans
Born: 10 Oct 1895
Abode: 45 Higson Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 352, Entry 3154
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Isabel Telford - [Child] of James Matthew Telford & Mary
Born: 17 Feb 1895
Abode: 19 Barton Street
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 352, Entry 3155
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Olive Farnworth - [Child] of George Farnworth & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 12 Nov 1895
Abode: Alma Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 353, Entry 3156
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Stevenson - [Child] of Matthew Stevenson & Margaret
Born: 21 Oct 1895
Abode: 33 Henrietta Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 353, Entry 3157
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Albert Carter - [Child] of George Carter & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 4 Nov 1895
Abode: 125 Wensley Fold
Occupation: Driller
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 353, Entry 3158
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Haworth - [Child] of Harry Haworth & Emmie
Born: 12 Dec 1895
Abode: 30 New Park Street
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 353, Entry 3159
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Denial - [Child] of John William Denial & Jane Alice
Born: 28 Nov 1895
Abode: Greaves Street
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 353, Entry 3160
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frances Ann McDermid - [Child] of William Alexander McDermid & Emily Elizabeth
Born: 12 Nov 1895
Abode: 52 Wensley Street
Occupation: Gas Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 353, Entry 3161
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Bertha Eccles - [Child] of Arthur Eccles & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Nov 1895
Abode: 5 Roney street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 353, Entry 3162
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Henry Ramsbottom & Deborah
Born: 23 Nov 1895
Abode: 79 Snig Brook
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 353, Entry 3163
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Hargreaves - [Child] of Abraham Hargreaves & Margaret Ann
Born: 13 Nov 1895
Abode: 5 Dugdale Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 353, Entry 3164
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Bertha Brindle - [Child] of Ralph Brindle & Nancy
Born: 29 Sep 1895
Abode: 10 Shaw Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 353, Entry 3165
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Davis - [Child] of John Davis & Margaret
Born: 26 Oct 1895
Abode: 77 Snig Brook
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 354, Entry 3166
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Alice
Born: 19 Nov 1895
Abode: 93 Montague Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 354, Entry 3167
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Dec 1895 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Morris - [Child] of Thomas Morris & Catherine
Born: 5 Dec 1894
Abode: 75 Little Peel Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 354, Entry 3168
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Jan 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Charlesworth - [Child] of Eliza Ann Charlesworth
Born: 27 Dec 1895
Abode: 8 Jackson Street
Occupation: Card Room Hand
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 354, Entry 3169
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Jan 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Gill - [Child] of Peter Gill & Barbara
Born: 23 Dec 1895
Abode: 30 Joseph Street
Occupation: Metal Planer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 354, Entry 3170
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Jan 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maggie Akeroyd - [Child] of James William Akeroyd & Maggie
Born: 26 Nov 1895
Abode: 35 Mary Ann Street
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 354, Entry 3171
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Jan 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Betsy
Born: 7 Jan 1896
Abode: 81 Snig Brook
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 354, Entry 3172
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Jan 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Harrison - [Child] of William Harrison & Dinah
Born: 27 Dec 1895
Abode: 52 Charlotte Street
Occupation: Brewery-Man
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 354, Entry 3173
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Pierce - [Child] of Henry Pierce & Isabella
Born: 27 Dec 1895
Abode: 8 Howarth St. Bank Top
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: M. Shaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 354, Entry 3174
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Jan 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Hargreaves - [Child] of Richard Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 27 Dec 1895
Abode: 27 Whitehead Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Shaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 354, Entry 3175
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Feb 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
May Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Betsy
Born: 2 Dec 1895
Abode: Nightingale Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 355, Entry 3176
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Feb 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Cecil Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Annie
Born: 10 Jan 1896
Abode: 153 Mosley Street
Occupation: Railway Engine Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 355, Entry 3177
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Feb 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Goodwin - [Child] of William Goodwin & Alice
Born: 4 Jan 1896
Abode: 36 Shaw Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 355, Entry 3178
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Feb 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frank Phillipson Gardner - [Child] of John Dawson Gardner & Annie Matilda
Born: 7 Jan 1896
Abode: 56 Shaw Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 355, Entry 3179
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 16 Feb 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Isherwood - [Child] of John William Isherwood & Jane
Born: 4 Feb 1896
Abode: Craig Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 355, Entry 3180
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Feb 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Cecil Stanley Talbot - [Child] of John Stanley Talbot & Amelia Jane
Born: 2 Dec 1895
Abode: 59 Shaw Street
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 355, Entry 3181
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edith Priest - [Child] of Harry Priest & Frances Amelia
Born: 2 Feb 1896
Abode: 5 Alexandra Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 355, Entry 3182
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Feb 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Frederick Nuttall - [Child] of George Frederick Nuttall & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Jan 1896
Abode: 107 Johnston Street
Occupation: Builder's Clerk
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 355, Entry 3183
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Harrison - [Child] of Richard Thomas Harrison & Ada
Born: 9 Feb 1896
Abode: 29 Barley Lane
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 355, Entry 3184
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alfred Cresswell - [Child] of Charles Edward Cresswell & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Feb 1896
Abode: 102 Wensley Street
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 355, Entry 3185
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Ethel Cleminson - [Child] of William Thomas Cleminson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 15 Feb 1896
Abode: 78 Feilden Street
Occupation: General Agent
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 356, Entry 3186
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Blenkhorn - [Child] of Robert William Blenkhorn & Alice
Born: 9 Feb 1896
Abode: 13 Whittaker St.
Occupation: Steam Engine Fitter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 356, Entry 3187
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 11 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Willson - [Child] of William Willson & Sarah
Born: 26 Feb 1896
Abode: 109 Wensley Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 356, Entry 3188
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Jane Dyson - [Child] of Sarah Ann Dyson
Born: 24 Feb 1896
Abode: 4 King Street
Occupation: Rover
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Abode has Hodgkins Court entered, crossed out, amended and initialled J. W. in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 356, Entry 3189
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Ruth
Born: 28 Feb 1896
Abode: 68 Arthur Street
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 356, Entry 3190
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lettice Mary Bailey - [Child] of James Bailey & Ann
Born: 11 Feb 1896
Abode: 7 Beardwood Brow
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 356, Entry 3191
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Hannah Hall - [Child] of John Hall & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 3 Mar 1896
Abode: 14 Little Peel Street
Occupation: Fish Hawker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 356, Entry 3192
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Ainsworth - [Child] of James Ainsworth & Jane
Born: 16 Feb 1896
Abode: 19 Culvert Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 356, Entry 3193
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frank Richards - [Child] of Joseph Richards & Mary
Born: 10 Feb 1896
Abode: 14 Winter Street
Occupation: Cotton Doubler
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 356, Entry 3194
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Bertha Croasdale - [Child] of Thomas Croasdale & Ellen
Born: 31 Dec 1895
Abode: 37 Winter Street
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 356, Entry 3195
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Mar 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Ann Durham - [Child] of George Handel Durham & Ellen
Born: 21 Feb 1896
Abode: 49 Ice Street
Occupation: Lithographic Printer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 357, Entry 3196
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Daniel Allen - [Child] of John Allen & Mary
Born: 25 Dec 1895
Abode: 76 Snig Brook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 357, Entry 3197
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John James Elsworth - [Child] of John James Elsworth & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1896
Abode: 84 Snig Brook
Occupation: Fish dealer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 357, Entry 3198
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Lucas - [Child] of Walter Lucas & Johan [sic]
Born: 13 Apr 1896
Abode: 26 Higson Street
Occupation: Newsagent
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin] [Civil registration has mother's name as Joan]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 357, Entry 3199
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Fletcher Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 21 Mar 1896
Abode: 38 Inkerman Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 357, Entry 3200
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Currie - [Child] of William James Currie & Annie
Born: 5 Mar 1896
Abode: 35 Winter Street
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 357, Entry 3201
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ada Ford - [Child] of William Ford & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Apr 1896
Abode: 53 Addison Street
Occupation: Card Grinder
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 357, Entry 3202
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Arthur Counsell Routledge - [Child] of Mary Ellen Routledge
Born: 19 Feb 1896
Abode: 17 Cort Fold Langham Street
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 357, Entry 3203
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Herbert Taylor - [Child] of James William Taylor & Grace
Born: 19 Mar 1896
Abode: 34 Whitehead Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 357, Entry 3204
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Bessie Hindle - [Child] of Henry Hindle & Mary Ellen
Born: 24 Mar 1896
Abode: 98 Johnston Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 357, Entry 3205
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edith Annie Alderson - [Child] of William Henry Alderson & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1896
Abode: 1 Limefield Preston New Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 358, Entry 3206
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Dugdale - [Child] of Charles Dugdale & Mary
Born: 22 Mar 1896
Abode: 75 Snig Brook
Occupation: Lithographer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 358, Entry 3207
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Mary Ellen
Born: 31 Dec 1895
Abode: 3 Cutler Street
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 358, Entry 3208
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Emily
Born: 5 Mar 1895
Abode: 1 Foxhouse Street
Occupation: Bundler
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 358, Entry 3209
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Apr 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Prudence Earnshaw - [Child] of William Earnshaw & Margaret
Born: 25 Feb 1896
Abode: 39 Roney Street
Occupation: Contractor's Agent
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 358, Entry 3210
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 May 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Cook - [Child] of Luke Cook & Mary
Born: 5 Apr 1896
Abode: 22 Shaw Street
Occupation: Fish dealer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 358, Entry 3211
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 May 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Mary
Born: 18 Mar 1896
Abode: 18 Joseph Street
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 358, Entry 3212
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 May 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Hodgson - [Child] of Joseph Hodgson & Milly
Born: 30 Mar 1896
Abode: Johnston Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 358, Entry 3213
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 May 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Brennand - [Child] of William Brennand & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Apr 1896
Abode: 137 Johnston Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 358, Entry 3214
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Bertha Comberbach - [Child] of John William Comberbach & Isabella
Born: 20 Apr 1896
Abode: Shaw Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 358, Entry 3215
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 17 May 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
May Comberbach - [Child] of John William Comberbach & Isabella
Born: 20 Apr 1896
Abode: Shaw Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 359, Entry 3216
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Hoole - [Child] of John Hoole & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 27 Mar 1896
Abode: 89 Greaves Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 359, Entry 3217
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 24 May 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Heaps - [Child] of Harriet Heaps
Born: 9 May 1896
Abode: 84 Mary Ann Street
Occupation: Card Room Worker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 359, Entry 3218
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Eveline Caddy - [Child] of William Caddy & Margaret
Born: 18 Mar 1896
Abode: 27 Greaves Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 359, Entry 3219
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Varley Geldard - [Child] of Varley Geldard & Sarah
Born: 12 Dec 1894
Abode: 45 Bromley Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 359, Entry 3220
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Nellie Geldard - [Child] of Varley Geldard & Sarah
Born: 26 Apr 1896
Abode: 45 Bromley Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 359, Entry 3221
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Mottershaw - [Child] of William Mottershaw & Eliza
Born: 20 May 1896
Abode: 12 Higson Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 359, Entry 3222
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lily Eccles - [Child] of John Eccles & Eliza
Born: 17 May 1896
Abode: 15 St. Paul's Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 359, Entry 3223
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Proudlove - [Child] of James Proudlove & Betsy Alice
Born: 6 Mar 1896
Abode: 22 Simmons Street
Occupation: Stonemason
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 359, Entry 3224
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 14 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Rose May Weall - [Child] of Jonathan Pack Weall & Alice Ann
Born: 6 May 1896
Abode: 23 Greaves Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 359, Entry 3225
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Margaret
Born: 25 May 1896
Abode: 10 Ashworth Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 360, Entry 3226
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Fanny Bradley Dodgson - [Child] of Robert Robinson Dodgson & Harriet
Born: 7 Jun 1896
Abode: 145 London Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 360, Entry 3227
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florence May Chester - [Child] of John Edward Chester & Margaret Ellen
Born: 26 May 1896
Abode: 60 Cowell Street
Occupation: Railway Shunter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 360, Entry 3228
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Anne Francis - [Child] of William Henry Francis & Florence Bertha
Born: 30 May 1896
Abode: 4 Brewery Street
Occupation: Herb Beer Manufacturer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 360, Entry 3229
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Woods - [Child] of John Thomas Woods & Mary Ann
Born: 2 Jun 1896
Abode: 8 George Street West
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 360, Entry 3230
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Bennett - [Child] of William Bennett & Isabella
Born: 12 May 1896
Abode: 8 Blakey Street
Occupation: Cart Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 360, Entry 3231
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Watson - [Child] of John Thomas Watson & Jane
Born: 27 May 1896
Abode: 78 Woodbine Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 360, Entry 3232
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Jun 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frank Horsfall - [Child] of Albert Horsfall & Martha
Born: 16 May 1896
Abode: 14 Nightingale Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 360, Entry 3233
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Byrom - [Child] of Thomas Byrom & Margaret
Born: 25 May 1896
Abode: 16 Arthur Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 360, Entry 3234
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Archie Tomlinson - [Child] of William Tomlinson & Frances Charlotte
Born: 13 May 1896
Abode: 7 New Park Street
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 360, Entry 3235
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Mary Ann
Born: 20 May 1896
Abode: 34 Bromley Street
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 361, Entry 3236
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Clough - [Child] of Joseph Clough & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1896
Abode: 10 Edmundson Street
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 361, Entry 3237
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 5 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Green - [Child] of Thomas Green & Margaret
Born: 26 May 1896
Abode: 8 Ashworth Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 361, Entry 3238
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ernest Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Mary
Born: 29 Jun 1895
Abode: 70 London Road
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: S. J. Livesey Offict. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 361, Entry 3239
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Gerald Whiteside - [Child] of Richard Whiteside & Lavinia
Born: 14 Jun 1896
Abode: 130 Duke's Brow
Occupation: Hay & Straw Dealer
Baptised By: S. J. Livesey O. M.
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 361, Entry 3240
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Henry Meaden - [Child] of William Henry Meaden & Martha
Born: 26 May 1896
Abode: Leonard St. Liverpool
Occupation: Coachpainter
Baptised By: S. J. Livesey O. M.
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 361, Entry 3241
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Parkinson Meadowcroft - [Child] of John Meadowcroft & Eleanor
Born: 5 Jun 1896
Abode: 193 Addison St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: S. J. Livesey O. M.
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 361, Entry 3242
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Grimshaw - [Child] of Doctor Grimshaw & Blanche
Born: 8 Mar 1896
Abode: 2 Snig Brook
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: S. J. Livesey O. M.
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 361, Entry 3243
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eveline Chambers - [Child] of William Chambers & Margaret
Born: 15 Jun 1896
Abode: 354 Rawtenstall Road Haslingden
Occupation: Cloth-looker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 361, Entry 3244
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 15 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
May Western - [Child] of William Western & Emily
Born: 1 Jul 1896
Abode: 19 Kirkham Lane
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin and no occupation given]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 361, Entry 3245
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frederick Wilkinson - [Child] of William Wilkinson & Amelia
Born: 3 Jun 1896
Abode: 68 Snig Brook
Occupation: Firewood Dealer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 362, Entry 3246
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 26 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Richard Hesketh - [Child] of John Hesketh & Alice
Born: 4 Jul 1896
Abode: 19 Higson Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 362, Entry 3247
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eleanor Thompson - [Child] of Joseph Thompson & Alice
Born: 11 Apr 1896
Abode: Snig Brook
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 362, Entry 3248
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harry Towers - [Child] of James Henry Towers & Sarah Jane
Born: 13 Jul 1896
Abode: 15 Simmons Street
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 362, Entry 3249
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Jul 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Charles William Gibson Sanderson - [Child] of Thomas Sanderson & Jane
Born: 9 Jun 1896
Abode: Marton Moss
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 362, Entry 3250
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Aug 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frank Mayall - [Child] of William Mayall & Ellen
Born: 24 Jun 1896
Abode: Fielden Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 362, Entry 3251
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Aug 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Howson Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Alice Elizabeth Howson
Born: 2 Jul 1896
Abode: Shaw Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 362, Entry 3252
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Aug 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Gillett - [Child] of Richard Gillett & Angelina
Born: 3 Jul 1896
Abode: Johnstone Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 362, Entry 3253
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Aug 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Bessie Whittaker - [Child] of James Whittaker & Emily
Born: 23 Jun 1896
Abode: 4 Alton Street
Occupation: Signal Fitter
Baptised By: M. Shaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 362, Entry 3254
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Aug 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Katie Hobkirk - [Child] of Walter Hobkirk & Mary
Born: 14 Jul 1896
Abode: 13 Montague Street
Occupation: Macintosh Maker
Baptised By: M. Shaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 362, Entry 3255
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 9 Aug 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Caine - [Child] of John Caine & Alice Jane
Born: 2 Jul 1896
Abode: 2 Haworth Street Rishton
Occupation: Coal Minder
Baptised By: M. Shaw Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 363, Entry 3256
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 12 Aug 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John William Todd - [Child] of Alfred Todd & Eleanor
Born: 24 Jul 1896
Abode: 48 Whittaker Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 363, Entry 3257
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 23 Aug 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ada Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Ada
Born: 22 Jun 1896
Abode: 8 Foxhouse Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 363, Entry 3258
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 31 Aug 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Robinson - [Child] of Edward Robinson & Margaret
Born: 15 Jul 1896
Abode: 10 Shaw Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 363, Entry 3259
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frances Mary Scholes - [Child] of John Scholes & Mary
Born: 1 Jul 1896
Abode: 124 Montague Street
Occupation: Coal Merchant
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 363, Entry 3260
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Richard Taylor - [Child] of Charles Taylor & Sarah Ann
Born: 14 Aug 1896
Abode: 54 Montague Street
Occupation: Goods Guard
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 363, Entry 3261
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 2 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Bertha Harling - [Child] of Thomas Harling & Mary Warburton
Born: 15 Aug 1896
Abode: 15 Arthur Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 363, Entry 3262
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maud Gill - [Child] of William Gill & Margaret
Born: 25 Jul 1896
Abode: 148 Lower Audley Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 363, Entry 3263
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Stanley Bramley - [Child] of Christopher Stanley Bramley & Martha Frances
Born: 22 Jul 1896
Abode: 60 Whittaker Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 363, Entry 3264
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Allan Charles - [Child] of George Charles & Ruth
Born: 6 Jul 1896
Abode: 49 Wensley Street
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 363, Entry 3265
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Parker - [Child] of William Parker & Louisa
Born: 13 Aug 1896
Abode: 44 Joseph Street
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 364, Entry 3266
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Frank Bullen - [Child] of Albert Bullen & Betsy
Born: 5 Jul 1896
Abode: 14 Ivy Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 364, Entry 3267
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Ellen Wilcock - [Child] of Richard Wilcock & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug 1896
Abode: 101A Duke's Brow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 364, Entry 3268
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Walter Baldwin - [Child] of Walter Baldwin & Jane
Born: 11 Jul 1896
Abode: 143 Addison Street
Occupation: Sawyer & Wood Machineman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 364, Entry 3269
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ada Shuttleworth - [Child] of George Shuttleworth & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Aug 1896
Abode: 105 London Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 364, Entry 3270
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Walter Coupe - [Child] of John Charles Coupe & Sarah Alice
Born: 20 Aug 1896
Abode: 46 Joseph Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 364, Entry 3271
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Florence Charlotte Shuttleworth - [Child] of Hindle Shuttleworth & Margaret
Born: 4 Sep 1896
Abode: 2 Dugdale Street
Occupation: Cab Driver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 364, Entry 3272
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
William Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Margaret
Born: 9 Aug 1896
Abode: 48 Shaw Street
Occupation: Drawer-in
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 364, Entry 3273
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
George Green - [Child] of George Green & Mary Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1896
Abode: 43 Whitehead Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 364, Entry 3274
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
David Cowell - [Child] of James Edward Cowell & Frances
Born: 14 Jul 1896
Abode: 88 King Street Blackburn
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 364, Entry 3275
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Bertha Laurenson - [Child] of William Laurenson & Betsy Ellen
Born: 25 Aug 1896
Abode: 39 Joseph Street Blackburn
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 365, Entry 3276
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sarah Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Aug 1896
Abode: 86 Johnston Street Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 365, Entry 3277
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
May Ann Butterworth - [Child] of David Butterworth & Hannah
Born: 14 Mar 1896
Abode: 12 Alma Street Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 365, Entry 3278
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Sep 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Sam Kirltan - [Child] of Samuel Kirltan & Frances
Born: 23 Aug 1896
Abode: 6 Ainsworth Street Blackburn
Occupation: Eating-House-Keeper
Baptised By: George Sumner Vicar of Lower Darwen
Notes: [Surname has Kirtland, crossed out, amended and initialled G. S.]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 365, Entry 3279
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Bagot - [Child] of James Bagot & Rosa
Born: 25 Aug 1896
Abode: Shaw Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 365, Entry 3280
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Ormrod - [Child] of Thomas Henry Ormrod & Louisa
Born: 11 Sep 1896
Abode: Higson Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 365, Entry 3281
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Bolton - [Child] of Richard Bolton & Margaret
Born: 5 Sep 1896
Abode: Wensley Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 365, Entry 3282
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 4 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Lionel Barnes - [Child] of Elizabeth Barnes
Born: 7 Sep 1896
Abode: 97 Dukes Brow
Occupation: Knitter
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 365, Entry 3283
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Slater - [Child] of Thomas Slater & Ellen
Born: 5 Oct 1896
Abode: 10 St. Paul's Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 365, Entry 3284
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 7 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John James Brockbank - [Child] of Robert Brockbank & Mary
Born: 14 May 1896
Abode: 68 Blakey Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 365, Entry 3285
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Victor Cowgill - [Child] of Charles Frederick Cowgill & Charlotte
Born: 28 Sep 1896
Abode: 134 Montague Street
Occupation: Public Decorator
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 366, Entry 3286
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Lucy Hindman - [Child] of Richard Hindman & Betsy
Born: 16 Sep 1896
Abode: 63 Shaw Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 366, Entry 3287
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Slater - [Child] of James Slater & Alice
Born: 8 Jul 1896
Abode: Henrietta Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 366, Entry 3288
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Tennant - [Child] of George Tennant & Emma
Born: 4 Oct 1896
Abode: 96 Snig Brook
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 366, Entry 3289
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Annie Thornhill - [Child] of John William Thornhill & Annie
Born: 10 Oct 1896
Abode: 84 Leyland Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 366, Entry 3290
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Bannister - [Child] of John Henry Bannister & Mary Agnes
Born: 17 Jul 1896
Abode: Blakey Street
Occupation: Driver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 366, Entry 3291
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 19 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Doris Sanger Thompson Riley - [Child] of Charles William Riley & Elizabeth Beatrice
Born: 22 Aug 1896
Abode: Woodland Villa Ince Green Lane Ince Wigan
Occupation: Clerk in Holy Orders
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 366, Entry 3292
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 21 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Doris Buckley - [Child] of William Buckley & Charlotte
Born: 16 Oct 1896
Abode: William Holt Street
Occupation: Mill Manager
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 366, Entry 3293
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 25 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Harold Yates - [Child] of Aaron Yates & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Sep 1896
Abode: 11 Balfour Street Great Harwood
Occupation: Minder
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 366, Entry 3294
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 28 Oct 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Maria Cobham - [Child] of William James Cobham & Frances Ellen
Born: 17 Oct 1896
Abode: 15 Queen Street
Occupation: Street Pavement Artist
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 366, Entry 3295
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edith White - [Child] of Joseph White & Margery
Born: 10 Oct 1896
Abode: Sarah Ellen Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 367, Entry 3296
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James William Turner - [Child] of Annie Turner
Born: 1 Oct 1896
Abode: 22 Higson Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 367, Entry 3297
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 1 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Jane Holden - [Child] of Amos Holden & Margaret
Born: 6 Oct 1896
Abode: 39 Winter Street
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 367, Entry 3298
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 3 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Herbert George Hilder - [Child] of George Edward Hilder & Fanny Lavinia
Born: 11 Sep 1896
Abode: Cross Fell Revidge
Occupation: Dental Surgeon
Baptised By: Benjn. Thompson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 367, Entry 3299
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Bass - [Child] of William Bass & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 26 Sep 1896
Abode: 13 Cowell Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Thos. Taylor Vicar of St Marys Ince
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 367, Entry 3300
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Henry Johnson - [Child] of Thomas Johnson & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 7 Oct 1896
Abode: 14 Foxhouse Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Thos. Taylor Vicar of St Marys Ince
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 367, Entry 3301
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 8 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Rachel Edith Arnold - [Child] of John George Arnold & Rachel
Born: 16 Oct 1896
Abode: 25 Quarry Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: Thos. Taylor Vicar of St Marys Ince
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 367, Entry 3302
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 18 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Phoebe Hartley - [Child] of Samuel Hartley & Betsy Ellen
Born: 5 Nov 1891
Abode: 51 Barley Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 367, Entry 3303
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Mary Alice Richardson - [Child] of Elizabeth Richardson
Born: 21 Oct 1896
Abode: 22 Gibralter Street
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 367, Entry 3304
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Elizabeth Beet - [Child] of Arthur Beet & Sarah Jane
Born: 23 Oct 1896
Abode: 98 Addison Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 367, Entry 3305
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 22 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Susannah Collier - [Child] of John Collier & Jane
Born: 21 Oct 1896
Abode: 5 Cutler Street
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 368, Entry 3306
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Eleanor Killen - [Child] of Thomas Killen & Annie Selina
Born: 24 Oct 1896
Abode: 13 Roney Street
Occupation: Tailor's Cutter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 368, Entry 3307
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Thomas Madeley - [Child] of John Thomas Madeley & Sarah Jane
Born: 13 Nov 1896
Abode: 60 Hazel Street
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 368, Entry 3308
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Ada
Born: 14 Oct 1896
Abode: 40 Johnson Street
Occupation: Blowing Room Worker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 368, Entry 3309
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Bertha Seward - [Child] of Samuel Seward & Hannah
Born: 14 Oct 1896
Abode: 82 Addison Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 368, Entry 3310
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 29 Nov 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Archie Hunter - [Child] of Jack Hunter & Lydia Richardson
Born: 18 Sep 1896
Abode: 33 Barton Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 368, Entry 3311
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 6 Dec 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alice Maud Collinson - [Child] of William Henry Collinson & Susannah
Born: 16 Nov 1896
Abode: Montague Street
Occupation: Inn-Keeper
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 368, Entry 3312
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Dec 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Cicely Isabel Webber - [Child] of Arthur Edward Webber & Agnes Emily
Born: 28 Jul 1896
Abode: 13 Hope Street
Occupation: Bicycle Maker
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 368, Entry 3313
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 10 Dec 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Matthias Lord - [Child] of Robert Lord & Hannah
Born: 6 Oct 1895
Abode: 9 Hope Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: P. B.: [in margin]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 368, Entry 3314
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 13 Dec 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Alfred Wilson - [Child] of John Thomas Wilson & Alice
Born: 25 Oct 1896
Abode: 14 Addison Street
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 368, Entry 3315
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Dec 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
James Fish - [Child] of William Fish & Sarah Ann
Born: 29 Nov 1896
Abode: 61 Shaw Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 369, Entry 3316
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Dec 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Joseph Croasdale Lewis - [Child] of Thomas Lewis & Amelia
Born: 12 Nov 1896
Abode: 20 Moseley Street
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 369, Entry 3317
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 20 Dec 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Edward Stanley Mottershaw - [Child] of John Mottershaw & Annie
Born: 22 Aug 1896
Abode: 63 Blakey Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 369, Entry 3318
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Dec 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
Robert Croysdale - [Child] of James Croysdale & Alice
Born: 26 Nov 1896
Abode: 37 Blakey Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 369, Entry 3319
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Dec 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Aspinall - [Child] of Fanny Aspinall
Born: 28 Nov 1895
Abode: 37 Snig Brook
Occupation: Winder
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Notes: [Parents' names also has Robert entered and crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 369, Entry 3320
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Baptism: 27 Dec 1896 St Paul, Blackburn, Lancashire
John Lewis Bartlett - [Child] of Alfred William Lewis Bartlett & Annie
Born: 27 Nov 1896
Abode: 12 Earl Street
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised By: Joseph Wood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1885 - 1900, Page 369, Entry 3321
Source: LDS Film 1470927
Next Page of Baptisms for 1897 - 1900