|
The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1861
Baptisms for 1854 - 1856
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1851 - 1853
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Westwell - Son of William Westwell & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1853
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. D. Bell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2124
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Nancy
Born: 12 Sep 1853
Abode: Hen heads
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. D. Bell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2125
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Robinson - Daughter of Henry Robinson & Mary
Born: 21 Mar 1853
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. D. Bell
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2126
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Booth - Son of George Booth & Margaret
Born: 19 Mar 1853
Abode: Manchester late of Accrington
Occupation: Designer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2127
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of George Heap & Mary
Born: 25 Nov 1853
Abode: Mitchells
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: W. Crowther
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 266, Entry 2128
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Duff - Son of Henry Duff & Susannah
Born: 24 Dec 1853
Abode: Britcliffe Row
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: W. Crowther
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2129
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rushton Cunliffe - Son of Harton Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 13 Nov 1853
Abode: Hapton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Crowther
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2130
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Willis Shaw - Daughter of Teresa Ann Shaw
Born: 21 Nov 1851
Abode: Leeds
Baptised by: W. Crowther
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2131
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Willis - Daughter of William Willis & Teresa Ann
Born: 20 Dec 1853
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: W. Crowther
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2132
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Crankshaw - Daughter of Henry Crankshaw & Ellen
Born: 22 Dec 1853
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2133
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of Edward Haworth & Alice
Born: 18 Jun 1851
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2134
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jan 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Haworth - Son of Edward Haworth & Alice
Born: 21 Mar 1853
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2135
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ashworth - Daughter of Henry Ashworth & Mary
Born: 9 Jan 1854
Abode: Penn Moss
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 267, Entry 2136
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Tomlinson - Daughter of Nicholas Tomlinson & Ann
Born: 20 Jan 1854
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2137
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilson Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Hannah
Born: 14 Dec 1853
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2138
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Betty
Born: 21 Jan 1854
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: R. N. Featherston, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2139
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Mary
Born: 31 Dec 1853
Abode: Green Bank, Blackburn late of Baxenden
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2140
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Whiteway - Daughter of William Whiteway & Mary
Born: 23 Jan 1854
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2141
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Alice
Born: 28 Dec 1853
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2142
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Haworth - Son of William Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jan 1854
Abode: Lincoln Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2143
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Farnworth - Son of William Farnworth & Betty
Born: 17 Jan 1854
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 268, Entry 2144
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Preston - Son of James Preston & Esther
Born: 23 Jan 1854
Abode: Far barn
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2145
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Macdonald - Daughter of Daniel Macdonald & Jane
Born: 3 Oct 1853
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2146
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Cockerill - Son of William Cockerill & Mary
Born: 30 Jan 1854
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2147
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tomlinson - Son of Robert Tomlinson & Alice
Born: 12 Feb 1854
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Twins [written in left hand margin]
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2148
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Tomlinson - Son of Robert Tomlinson & Alice
Born: 12 Feb 1854
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Collier
Notes: Twins [written in left hand margin]
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2149
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Catherine
Born: 24 Jan 1854
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2150
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Nuttall - Son of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
Born: 30 Jan 1854
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2151
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Feb 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Livesey Law - Son of Henry Law & Ellen
Born: 30 Jan 1854
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 269, Entry 2152
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Albert Norman Welch - Son of John Welch & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1853
Abode: Junction Street, Hulme, Manchester
Occupation: Sketch Maker
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2153
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Ellen
Born: 9 Feb 1854
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2154
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rothwell - Daughter of Thomas Rothwell & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jan 1854
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2155
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Feb 1854
Abode: Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Power Loom Weaver
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2156
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of William Smith & Ann
Born: 24 Jul 1853
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2157
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lonsdale Bradley - Son of James Bradley & Mary
Born: 2 Feb 1854
Abode: Timber Street
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2158
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Hossfell - Daughter of Francis Hossfell & Ann
Born: 1 Feb 1854
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2159
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Harriet
Born: 1 Jan 1854
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 270, Entry 2160
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Heyworth Dixon - Son of Peter Dixon & Margaret
Born: 16 Feb 1854
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Beer-seller
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2161
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Alice
Born: 20 Feb 1854
Abode: Plantation Mill Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2162
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Peacock - Son of George Peacock & Bridget Ann
Born: 20 Feb 1854
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2163
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rostron Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Martha
Born: 18 Feb 1854
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2164
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Feb 1854
Abode: Tom Knitter's Bridge
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2165
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Willey - Daughter of Oswald Willey & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Feb 1854
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2166
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bella Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Lucy
Born: 3 Mar 1854
Abode: Ashworth Street
Occupation: Twister
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2167
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Foster - Son of Cyrus Foster & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Mar 1854
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 271, Entry 2168
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Thomas Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 8 Mar 1844
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [another source gives year of birth as 1846]
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2169
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shepherd - Daughter of James Shepherd & Hannah
Born: 28 Jan 1854
Abode: John Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2170
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Begley - Daughter of John Begley & Jane
Born: 3 Feb 1854
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2171
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Ellen Holgate - Daughter of Thomas Holgate & Mary
Born: 27 Feb 1854
Abode: Avenue Parade
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2172
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Parkington - Son of John Parkington & Jane
Born: 3 Mar 1854
Abode: Wood Nook Lane
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2173
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Alice
Born: 11 Mar 1854
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2174
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frances Ann Coulthurst - Daughter of Sarah Coulthurst
Born: 16 Dec 1851
Abode: Church Street
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2175
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Jane Morley - Daughter of George Morley & Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1853
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 272, Entry 2176
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Prudence Crawshaw - Daughter of James Crawshaw & Ellen
Born: 3 Feb 1854
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2177
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Henry Burton Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Caroline
Born: 18 Mar 1854
Abode: St. James Terrace
Occupation: Inspector of Permanent Railways
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2178
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cowper - Daughter of Thomas Cowper & Ann
Born: 15 Mar 1854
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2179
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hughes - Son of John Hughes & Ellen
Born: 12 Mar 1854
Abode: Moorhead
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2180
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - Son of Robert Walmsley & Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1854
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2181
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Mary
Born: 15 Mar 1854
Abode: Plantation Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2182
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Todd - Son of Jeremiah Todd & Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1854
Abode: Scaitcliffe Terrace
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2183
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Morgan - Son of John Morgan & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jan 1851
Abode: Abbey Street, late of Penzance, Cornwall
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 273, Entry 2184
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amos Fielding - Son of William Fielding & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Apr 1854
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: Thos. Douglas
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2185
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Apr 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Naomi Bolton - Daughter of Thomas Bolton & Nancy
Born: 8 Mar 1854
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2186
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Baker - Son of Joseph Baker & Ann
Born: 4 Mar 1854
Abode: Station Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2187
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Fell - Son of James Fell & Margaret
Born: 30 Apr 1854
Abode: Bull Yard
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2188
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Thompson - Son of Henry Thompson & Ellen
Born: 7 Apr 1854
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2189
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Chambers - Daughter of James Chambers & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Apr 1854
Abode: Nuttall Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2191
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Hartley - Daughter of Samuel Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Mar 1854
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 274, Entry 2192
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Lightburn - Daughter of James Lightburn & Alice
Born: 19 Apr 1854
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2193
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Sarah
Born: 31 Mar 1854
Abode: Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2194
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Sherburne - Son of John Sherburne & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Apr 1854
Abode: Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2195
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Parkinson - Daughter of Robert Parkinson & Mary
Born: 23 Mar 1854
Abode: Rake Head, Huncoat
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2196
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Pollard - Daughter of James Pollard & Mary
Born: 29 Apr 1854
Abode: Nelson Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2197
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of Lawrence Haworth & Ellen
Born: 13 Apr 1854
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2198
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christiana Livesey - Daughter of Peter Livesey & Ann
Born: 21 Mar 1854
Abode: Broad Cloth, Rossendale
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2199
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Wittle - Son of John Wittle & Alice
Born: 19 Mar 1854
Abode: Moore Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 275, Entry 2200
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Robinson - Son of James Robinson & Alice
Born: 17 Feb 1854
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2201
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wilson Sykes - Son of Harriet Sykes
Born: 19 Apr 1841
Abode: Plantation Mill Square
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2202
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Rosanna
Born: 25 May 1854
Abode: Wood Nook
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2203
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Roberts Platt - Son of John Platt & Alice
Born: 6 Mar 1854
Abode: Cunliffe Buildings
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2204
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of Thomas Chadwick & Betty
Born: 16 Apr 1854
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2205
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Slinger - Daughter of Christopher Slinger & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1854
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2206
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Haworth - Daughter of Caroline Haworth
Born: 18 Mar 1854
Abode: North Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The name John as father as been crossed out]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2207
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Mayes - Daughter of John Mayes & Margaret
Born: 7 Jul 1852
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Beer-seller
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 276, Entry 2208
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Mayes - Daughter of John Mayes & Margaret
Born: 6 May 1854
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Beer-seller
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2209
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Percival Wade - Son of Robert Wade & Margaret
Born: 7 May 1854
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2210
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Yates - Son of John Yates & Ruth
Born: 10 Apr 1854
Abode: Hapton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2211
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Hannah
Born: 23 Mar 1854
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Clogher
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2212
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Chambers - Son of Henry Chambers & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Apr 1854
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2213
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Laycock - Daughter of Elizabeth Laycock
Born: 6 Nov 1839
Abode: Free Trade Terrace
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2214
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Haworth - Son of Richard Haworth & Mary
Born: 25 Mar 1854
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2215
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Silence Bond - Daughter of Joseph Bond & Nancy
Born: 21 May 1854
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 277, Entry 2216
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Whittaker - Daughter of James Whittaker & Betty
Born: 11 Apr 1854
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2217
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Riley - Daughter of Edmund Riley & Mary
Born: 20 Apr 1854
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2218
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Wade - Daughter of Nicholas Wade & Alice
Born: 23 Apr 1854
Abode: Nuttall Street
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2219
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
Born: 11 Apr 1854
Abode: Bentley Wood Green
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2220
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Broadley - Son of John Broadley & Alice
Born: 6 Feb 1854
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2221
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whittaker - Son of Samuel Whittaker & Margaret
Born: 6 May 1854
Abode: North Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2222
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Entwistle - Daughter of William Entwistle & Martha
Born: 13 May 1854
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2223
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Ecroyd - Son of John Ecroyd & Jane
Born: 20 Apr 1854
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Book-keeper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 278, Entry 2224
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Baron - Daughter of Robert Baron & Emma
Born: 2 Mar 1854
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2225
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Mary
Born: 4 May 1854
Abode: Railway Terrace
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2226
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonas Bradley - Son of John Bradley & Betty
Born: 22 May 1854
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Wm. Sharp, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2227
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Aspden Atherton - Son of John Atherton & Mary
Born: 19 May 1854
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Wm. Sharp, Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2228
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Birtwell - Daughter of Thomas Birtwell & Martha
Born: 15 May 1854
Abode: Paxton Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2229
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1854
Abode: Paxton Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2230
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - Daughter of Abraham Greenwood & Susanna
Born: Jun 1854
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [Birth date not entered]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2231
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Randolf Haworth - Son of Ann Haworth
Born: 3 Jun 1854
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: House Keeper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 279, Entry 2232
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bentham - Son of Ralph Bentham & Martha
Born: 1 Jun 1854
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2233
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rawcliffe - Daughter of Benjamin Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Jun 1854
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2234
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Knighton - Son of Henry Knighton & Caroline
Born: 11 May 1854
Abode: Eagle Street
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2235
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hindle - Son of Richard Hindle & Mary
Born: 3 Jun 1854
Abode: Meadow Top
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2236
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Astin - Daughter of Thomas Astin & Alice
Born: 18 Jun 1854
Abode: Holly Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Philip Haines
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2237
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Shadrack Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Mary
Born: 20 Jun 1854
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Philip Haines
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2238
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Mitchell - Daughter of James Mitchell & Alice
Born: 15 Jun 1854
Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Philip Haines
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2239
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Wilmsley - Daughter of Johnson Wilmsley & Margaret
Born: 7 May 1854
Abode: Scaitcliffe Road
Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
Notes: [Civil Registration shows surname as Walmsley]
Baptised by: Philip Haines
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 280, Entry 2240
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Sledding - Son of Nicholas Sledding & Sarah
Born: 15 Jun 1854
Abode: Moore Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2241
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Gill - Son of William Gill & Margaret
Born: 13 Jun 1854
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Etcher
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2242
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Whittaker - Son of William Ellerthorn Whittaker & Ellen
Born: 5 May 1854
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2243
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Hawley - Daughter of Thomas Hawley & Margaret
Born: 4 Apr 1854
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2244
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Britcliffe - Son of William Britcliffe & Sarah
Born: 28 May 1854
Abode: Fox Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2245
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ormerod - Son of John Ormerod & Matilda
Born: 13 Jun 1854
Abode: St. James Terrace
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2246
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Kenyon - Daughter of Lawrence Kenyon & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jun 1854
Abode: Water Flats
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2247
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Birtwell - Daughter of Henry Birtwell & Mary
Born: 15 Jul 1854
Abode: Oldham Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 281, Entry 2248
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Moore - Son of Johnson Moore & Hannah
Born: 12 Jul 1854
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2249
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jul 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Daniel Fielding - Son of Daniel Fielding & Ann
Born: 23 Jul 1854
Abode: Cross Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2250
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Chambers - Daughter of John Chambers & Jane
Born: 31 Jul 1854
Abode: Sheep Cote
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2251
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Lord - Son of James Lord & Harriet
Born: 19 Jul 1854
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2252
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Hayes - Daughter of Richard Hayes & Catharine
Born: 21 Apr 1854
Abode: Hannah St. Blackburn
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2253
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Whitehead - Son of John Whitehead & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Jun 1854
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2254
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Alice
Born: 6 Aug 1854
Abode: Plantation Mill Street
Occupation: Provision Dealer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2255
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sconce - Daughter of William Sconce & Margaret
Born: 1 May 1854
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 282, Entry 2256
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Blezzard - Son of Elizabeth Blezzard
Born: 25 Jul 1854
Abode: Scaitcliffe Terrace
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2257
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Isherwood - Son of Jane Isherwood
Born: 18 Jul 1854
Abode: Bank Street
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2258
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Baron - Son of William Baron & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun 1854
Abode: Rothwell Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2259
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Catharine Carter - Daughter of William Carter & Mary
Born: 6 Jul 1854
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2260
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phoebe Hindle - Daughter of Morritt Hindle & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jul 1854
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2261
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Dixon - Son of Richard Dixon & Betsy
Born: 26 Apr 1854
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2262
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Zilpah Whalley - Daughter of Frederic Whalley & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Jul 1854
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2263
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Aug 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pickup - Daughter of William Pickup & Maria
Born: 10 Jun 1854
Abode: Nuttall Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 283, Entry 2264
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Robert Hargreaves - Son of Reuben Hargreaves & Alice
Born: 5 Aug 1854
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2265
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Dugdale - Daughter of William Dugdale & Ann
Born: 22 Dec 1853
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2266
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Ellen
Born: 31 Jul 1854
Abode: Padiham
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2267
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Riley - Son of John Riley & Margaret
Born: 9 Aug 1854
Abode: Arden House
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2268
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tasker - Son of William Tasker & Alice
Born: 30 Jul 1854
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2269
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Aug 1854
Abode: Paxton Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2270
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Aug 1854
Abode: Paxton Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2271
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Elizabeth Coulthurst - Daughter of Giles Coulthurst & Margaret
Born: 27 Aug 1854
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Fish monger
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 284, Entry 2272
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Booth - Daughter of Gamaliel Booth & Betty
Born: 15 Aug 1854
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2273
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Slinger - Daughter of Henry Slinger & Susanna
Born: 9 Jun 1854
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2274
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Hogg - Son of Richard Hogg & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Aug 1854
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2275
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bolton - Daughter of John Bolton & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Aug 1854
Abode: Enfield
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2276
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bowman - Son of William Bowman & Ellen
Born: 28 Jul 1854
Abode: School Lane
Occupation: Railway Inspector
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2277
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pool - Son of William Pool & Ann
Born: 31 Jul 1854
Abode: Scaitcliffe Terrace
Occupation: Fireman on Railway
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2278
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rebecca Kay - Daughter of Edward Kay & Isabella
Born: 25 Aug 1854
Abode: Lincoln Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2279
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Aug 1854
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 285, Entry 2280
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James William Greaves - Son of James Greaves & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jul 1854
Abode: Runcorn
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2281
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachael Holroyd - Daughter of Joseph Holroyd & Jane
Born: 15 Aug 1854
Abode: Grange Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2282
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Sep 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Jane
Born: 29 Aug 1854
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2283
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Betsy
Born: 10 Aug 1854
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2284
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Porter - Son of Andrew Porter & Ellen
Born: 4 Aug 1852
Abode: Tailor Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2285
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Porter - Son of Andrew Porter & Ellen
Born: 8 Sep 1854
Abode: Tailor Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2286
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Hogg - Son of John Hogg & Jane
Born: 20 Jul 1854
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2287
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Williams - Daughter of John Williams & Sarah Ann
Born: 19 Aug 1854
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 286, Entry 2288
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Hartley - Son of William Hartley & Betty
Born: 6 Sep 1854
Abode: Mountain Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2289
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Mercer - Son of John Hargreaves Mercer & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Oct 1854
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Stone Cutter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2290
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Welch - Son of Edmund Welch & Ellen
Born: 19 Sep 1854
Abode: Blackburn Street
Occupation: Shop-keeper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2291
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Howson - Daughter of Edward Howson & Mary
Born: 28 Aug 1854
Abode: Dowry Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2292
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hayes - Son of George Hayes & Jane
Born: 26 Aug 1854
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Clogher
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2293
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Davison - Daughter of John Davison & Martha
Born: 14 Sep 1854
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2294
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep 1854
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 287, Entry 2295
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hotwell Oldham - Son of Edward Oldham & Sarah
Born: 28 Sep 1854
Abode: St. James Terrace
Occupation: Manufacturer
Notes: [another source gives the child's name as Ottiwell]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2297
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of Ralph Haworth & Harriet
Born: 16 Aug 1854
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2298
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Ellice - Son of William Ellice & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Oct 1854
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2299
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Woodcock - Daughter of John Woodcock & Sarah
Born: 28 Sep 1854
Abode: Pleck
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2300
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Mary
Born: 18 Oct 1854
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2301
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dearden - Son of Jonathan Dearden & Eliza
Born: 16 Sep 1854
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2302
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Hannah
Born: 26 May 1854
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2303
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Zechariah Holden - Son of Thomas Holden & Hannah
Born: 29 Sep 1854
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 288, Entry 2304
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Oct 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith & Jane
Born: 4 Oct 1854
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2305
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Maden - Son of William Maden & Mary
Born: 6 Oct 1854
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2306
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Ellen
Born: 10 May 1850
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2307
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Ellen
Born: 21 Oct 1854
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2308
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Fishwick - Son of Richard Fishwick & Ann
Born: 3 Sep 1854
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2309
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Riley - Daughter of William Riley & Alice
Born: 6 Sep 1854
Abode: Baxendell
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2310
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pollard - Son of Henry Pollard & Ellen
Born: 22 Dec 1853
Abode: Plantation Mill Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2311
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ormerod Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Jane
Born: 12 Dec 1853
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 289, Entry 2312
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Benjamin Crossley - Son of Nancy Crossley
Born: 26 Oct 1854
Abode: Wellington Street
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2313
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley - Son of Robert Walmsley & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Oct 1854
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2314
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Redman - Daughter of Joseph Redman & Mary
Born: 15 Jun 1852
Abode: Miry Lane, Huncoat
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2315
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Redman - Son of Joseph Redman & Mary
Born: 31 Oct 1854
Abode: Miry Lane, Huncoat
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2316
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Jane Pratt - Daughter of Ralph Pratt & Susanna
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Stone Mason
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2317
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Barnes Christie - Son of John Christie & Alice
Born: 17 May 1853
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2318
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - Daughter of Edward Riley & Mary
Born: 29 Oct 1854
Abode: Timber Street
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2319
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Nov 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Anna Barlow - Daughter of George William Barlow & Alice
Born: 22 Oct 1854
Abode: Timber Street
Occupation: Attorneys Clerk
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 290, Entry 2320
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Riley - Son of James Riley & Alice
Born: 19 Oct 1854
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2321
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Dean - Daughter of Haworth Dean & Alice
Born: 9 Nov 1854
Abode: Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2322
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Mary
Born: 2 Nov 1854
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2323
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Barlow - Daughter of William Barlow & Nancy
Born: 19 Nov 1854
Abode: Henneds
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2324
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elesabeth Plummer - Daughter of Thos. Plummer & Elesabeth
Born: 23 Nov 1854
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2325
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Duckworth - Son of Benjamin Duckworth & Catharine
Born: 1 Dec 1854
Abode: Free Trade Terrace
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2326
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Duckworth - Son of Benjamin Duckworth & Catharine
Born: 1 Dec 1854
Abode: Free Trade Terrace
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2327
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Warburton - Son of Joseph Warburton & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Dec 1854
Abode: Cunliffe Buildings
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 291, Entry 2328
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Arthur Benjamin Walmsley - Son of James Walmsley & Maria
Born: 3 Oct 1854
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2329
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Slater - Daughter of Riley Slater & Alice
Born: 3 Nov 1854
Abode: Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2330
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thos. Wood - Son of Thos. Wood & Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1854
Abode: Cross Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2331
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Arthurson - Son of William Arthurson & Mary
Born: 24 Nov 1854
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2332
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hindle - Daughter of Christopher Hindle & Hannah
Born: 1 Dec 1854
Abode: Nuttall Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2333
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Margaret
Born: 23 Oct 1854
Abode: Hollins Lane
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2334
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna White - Daughter of Henry White & Catharine
Born: 12 Nov 1854
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2335
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Myers - Son of Richard Myers & Jane
Born: 18 Nov 1854
Abode: Napier Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 292, Entry 2336
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Nuttall - Daughter of Jane Nuttall
Born: 14 Nov 1854
Abode: Black Abbey
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2337
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1854 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Dec 1854
Abode: Napier Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2338
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Gastell - Daughter of Peter Gastell & Susannah
Born: 16 Dec 1854
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2339
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of Nancy Riley
Born: 30 Oct 1854
Abode: Stanley Street
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2340
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lightbound - Son of Jane Lightbound
Born: 24 Dec 1854
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2341
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Eastwood - Son of Richard Eastwood & Anne
Born: 18 Dec 1854
Abode: Anaville Court
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2342
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Blackburn - Son of John Blackburn & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Nov 1854
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2343
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Mitchell - Son of Benjamin Mitchell & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Dec 1854
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 293, Entry 2344
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thos. Barben - Son of William Barben & Sarah
Born: 5 Jan 1855
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2345
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Ridge - Daughter of Thomas Ridge & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1854
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2346
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Fish - Son of Ralph Fish & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Dec 1854
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2347
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Pollard - Daughter of Richard Pollard & Jane
Born: 2 Nov 1854
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2348
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heap - Son of George Heap & Esther
Born: 26 Dec 1854
Abode: Dyke Nook
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2349
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Leo Foden - Son of James Foden & Ellen
Born: 13 Dec 1854
Abode: Higher Lobbies
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2350
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Alice
Born: 19 Dec 1854
Abode: Union Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2351
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jan 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Everilda Amelia Widdall - Daughter of William Ponsonby Widdall & Grace
Born: 27 Oct 1853
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Carrier
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 294, Entry 2352
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Henry Heap - [Child] of George Heap & Margaret
Born: 9 Jan 1855
Abode: 50 Paxton Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2353
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Dewhurst - [Child] of Anne Dewhurst
Born: 6 Jan 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2354
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Simpson - [Child] of Thos. Simpson & Jane
Born: 25 Dec 1854
Abode: Portsmouth Nr. Todmorden
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2355
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Heap - [Child] of John Heap & Ellen
Born: 10 Dec 1854
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2356
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whittaker - [Child] of Richard Whittaker & Betsy Anne
Born: 6 Jan 1855
Abode: Lower Lobbus
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2357
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thos. Haworth - [Child] of William Haworth & Betty
Born: 14 Oct 1854
Abode: Scaitcliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2358
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Romsdale - [Child] of Moses Anderton Romsdale & Margt.
Born: 18 Jan 1855
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [another source records the surname as Ramsdale]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2359
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - Daughter of Robert Ingham & Susanna
Born: 25 Jan 1855
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 295, Entry 2360
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Bowman - [Child] of Dacey Bowman & Margaret
Born: 21 Jan 1855
Abode: Butchers Alley
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2361
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dixon Livesey - [Child] of Dixon Livesey & Dinah
Born: 23 Jan 1855
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2362
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Ainsworth - Daughter of Benjamin Ainsworth & Ellen
Born: 6 Jul 1852
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2363
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Caroline Ainsworth - Daughter of Benjamin Ainsworth & Ellen
Born: 5 Sep 1854
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2364
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Feb 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sumner - Daughter of John Sumner & Jane
Born: 11 Jan 1855
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2365
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Butterworth - Son of Henry Butterworth & Margt.
Born: 2 Feb 1855
Abode: Cross Edge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2366
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Ashworth - [Child] of Samuel Ashworth & Mary
Born: 15 Dec 1854
Abode: Hargreaves Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2367
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Clough - [Child] of John Clough & Margt.
Born: 24 Jan 1855
Abode: Collins Court
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 296, Entry 2368
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Chippindale - [Child] of Henry Chippindale & Mary
Born: 19 Feb 1855
Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2369
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Pilkington - [Child] of Entwistle Pilkington & Sarah Anne
Born: 24 Dec 1854
Abode: James Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2370
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Sarah
Born: 31 Jan 1855
Abode: Grange Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2371
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Alsted - Daughter of Crawshaw Alsted & Margaret
Born: 13 Jan 1855
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2372
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Patefield - Daughter of James Patefield & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Feb 1855
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2373
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Charley [sic] - Daughter of Nathan Charley [sic] & Charlotte
Born: 2 Feb 1855
Abode: Angle Court
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [another source records the surname as Charnley]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2374
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Rushton - Daughter of Betty Rushton
Born: 4 Jan 1855
Abode: Brick House
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2375
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph George Atkinson - Son of John Atkinson & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Mar 1853
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 297, Entry 2376
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Harrison - [Child] of John Harrison & Jane
Born: 10 Feb 1855
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2377
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Betty
Born: 5 Mar 1855
Abode: Dyke Nook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2378
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Benson - Son of Jonathan Benson & Katarine
Born: 7 Feb 1855
Abode: Blackburn Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2379
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Kay - Daughter of Thomas Kay & Alice
Born: 14 Jan 1855
Abode: Nuttall Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2380
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Carter - Daughter of George Carter & Isabella
Born: 30 Dec 1854
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2381
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Riley - Daughter of Henry Riley & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jan 1854
Abode: Moore Street
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2382
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Morehouse - Son of John Morehouse & Ann
Born: 16 Jan 1855
Abode: White Riding, Huncoat
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2383
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Barben - Daughter of William Barben & Sarah
Born: 31 Dec 1854
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Smith
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 298, Entry 2384
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Vevers - Daughter of John Vevers & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Feb 1855
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2385
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Laurance Haworth - [Child] of Edward Haworth & Alice
Born: 15 Mar 1855
Abode: Willow Street
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2386
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucinda Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Elisabeth
Born: 9 Mar 1855
Abode: Culvert Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2387
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Rishton - [Child] of Richard Rishton & Jane
Born: 2 Mar 1855
Abode: Free Trade Terrace
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2388
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Pilkington - [Child] of Peter Pilkington & Margaret
Born: 4 Nov 1854
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2389
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Cross - [Child] of William Cross & Martha
Born: 22 May 1847
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2390
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Alice
Born: 25 Mar 1855
Abode: Dyke Nook
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2391
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Louisa Kopp - Daughter of Charles Emile Kopp & Amelia Paulina
Born: 2 Jul 1852
Abode: Blackburn Street
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 299, Entry 2392
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amilia Annie Kopp - [Child] of Charles Emile Kopp & Amelia Paulina
Born: 14 Oct 1853
Abode: Blackburn Street
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2393
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Mar 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Clarke - [Child] of Thomas Clarke & Harriett
Born: 31 Dec 1854
Abode: South Alley
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2394
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mylton Singleton - Son of Benjamin Singleton & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jan 1855
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2395
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Patten - Daughter of John David Patten & Margaret
Born: 5 Mar 1855
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2396
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Latham - Son of David Latham & Joanna
Born: 24 Feb 1855
Abode: Halshaw Moor, Bolton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2397
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Kenyon - Daughter of Philip Kenyon & Mary Anne
Born: 18 Mar 1855
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2398
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Henry Cooper - Son of Henry Cooper & Alice
Born: 7 Apr 1855
Abode: Birtwistle Street
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2399
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert James Cooper - Son of Henry Cooper & Alice
Born: 7 Apr 1855
Abode: Birtwistle Street
Occupation: Brick layer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 300, Entry 2400
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hannah Ingham - Daughter of Eleazor Ingham & Alice
Born: 17 Feb 1855
Abode: Fiels House
Occupation: Etcher
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2401
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hannah Sharples - Daughter of George Sharples & Harriet
Born: 23 Mar 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2402
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Pickup - Daughter of George Pickup & Sarah
Born: 29 Mar 1855
Abode: Nuttall Street
Occupation: Pattern Drawer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2403
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Marginson - Son of John Marginson & Nancy
Born: 4 Apr 1855
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2404
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Amelia
Born: 23 Mar 1855
Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2405
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Tattersall - Daughter of Thomas Tattersall & Alice
Born: 28 Jan 1855
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2406
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Oscar Standring - Son of Lancelot Standring & Sarah
Born: 29 Mar 1855
Abode: Canning St.
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2407
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Taylor Clarke - Son of Richard Clarke & Deborah
Born: 22 Feb 1855
Abode: Abline Yard
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 301, Entry 2408
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Crabtree - Daughter of Robert Crabtree & Mary
Born: 30 Mar 1855
Abode: Grange Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2409
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Wood - Son of John Wood & Betsy
Born: 2 Feb 1855
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2410
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of Whitaker Pilkington & Sarah
Born: 2 Feb 1855
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2411
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Apr 1855
Abode: Dowry Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2412
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dean - Daughter of Joseph Dean & Jane
Born: 11 Apr 1855
Abode: Moore Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2413
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Mellilieu - Daughter of Henry Mellilieu & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Apr 1855
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2414
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Riley - Daughter of Elisa Riley
Born: 31 Mar 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2415
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Hodgson - Son of Isabella Hodgson
Born: 14 Apr 1855
Abode: Spring Cottages
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 302, Entry 2416
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Anne
Born: 16 Apr 1855
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2417
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Susannah
Born: 22 Dec 1854
Abode: Lonsdale Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2418
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Dixon - Daughter of Isaac Dixon & Elizabeth
Born: 1 May 1855
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2419
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Emily Farrer - [Child] of Laurance Farrer & Elisabeth
Born: 21 Nov 1854
Abode: 30 Paxton St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2420
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Ellen
Born: 11 May 1855
Abode: Dowry Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2421
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Ayrton - Son of John Ayrton & Agnes
Born: 5 Apr 1855
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2422
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Catlow - Son of Thomas Catlow & Alice
Born: 29 Apr 1855
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2423
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Thomas Pilkington & Lucy Ann
Born: 16 Apr 1855
Abode: Hynbourne road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 303, Entry 2424
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Walmsley - Daughter of John Walmsley & Catharine
Born: 11 Jan 1855
Abode: Shoe Mill
Occupation: Designer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2425
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Haworth - Daughter of Walker Haworth & Margaret
Born: 3 May 1855
Abode: Bold Street
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2426
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Cross - Daughter of John Cross & Ann
Born: 6 May 1855
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2427
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Mary
Born: 6 Mar 1855
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2428
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Grimshaw - Son of Grimshaw Grimshaw & Sarah
Born: 30 Apr 1855
Abode: Willows Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2429
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Ingham - Daughter of Dugdale Ingham & Jane
Born: 2 May 1855
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2430
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hardman - Son of James Hardman & Ann
Born: 2 Apr 1855
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2431
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 May 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Holding - Daughter of Henry Holding & Alice
Born: 12 May 1855
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 304, Entry 2432
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Pomfret - Daughter of Benjamin Pomfret & Jane
Born: 20 Feb 1855
Abode: Brightmet Nr. Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2433
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Thomas Aspden - Son of John Aspden & Agnes
Born: 5 May 1855
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2434
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Gill - Son of Thomas Gill & Margaret
Born: 4 Mar 1855
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2435
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Ingham - Son of William Ingham & Sarah
Born: 28 Sep 1853
Abode: Cross Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2436
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of Robert Ingham & Maria
Born: 23 Jan 1855
Abode: Plantation Square
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2437
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Pilkington - Son of Abraham Pilkington & Alice
Born: 8 May 1855
Abode: School Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2438
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Critchley - Son of William Critchley & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Feb 1855
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2439
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Layfield - Daughter of Thomas Layfield & Mary
Born: 14 May 1855
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 305, Entry 2440
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Barnes - Daughter of Mary Barnes
Born: 24 May 1855
Abode: Duke Street
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2441
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Catlow - Son of Ellice Catlow & Jane
Born: 20 May 1855
Abode: Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2442
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Ashworth - Daughter of James Ashworth & Susannah
Born: 18 May 1855
Abode: Lobbies
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2443
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Underwood Plummar - Son of Samuel Plummar & Peggy
Born: 15 Apr 1855
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2444
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adile Lina Kopp - Daughter of Charles Emile Kopp & Amelia Paulina
Born: 28 May 1855
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Chemist
Notes: [another source records the child's name as Adele Lina]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2445
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Birchenough - Daughter of James Birchenough & Ellen
Born: 5 Jun 1855
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Stone Carver
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2446
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Robinson - Daughter of Henry Robinson & Mary
Born: 25 May 1855
Abode: Cross Street
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2447
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Broderick - Daughter of Thomas Broderick & Jane
Born: 24 May 1855
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Etcher
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 306, Entry 2448
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Whittaker - Daughter of John Whittaker & Martha
Born: 5 Apr 1855
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2449
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Towers - Daughter of Thomas Towers & Sarah
Born: 22 Apr 1855
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2450
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Mary
Born: 3 Jun 1855
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: School Master
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2451
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun 1855
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2452
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Margaret
Born: 2 Jun 1855
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2453
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Herd - Daughter of John Herd & Ann
Born: 31 May 1855
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2454
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Betty
Born: 28 May 1855
Abode: Church Kirk
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2455
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heyes - [Child] of Joseph Heyes & Betty
Born: 7 Jun 1855
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 307, Entry 2456
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jun 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Thos. Asheworth - [Child] of Ellen Asheworth
Born: 12 Jun 1855
Abode: Davy Street
Occupation: Rover
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2457
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Garsden - [Child] of John Garsden & Martha
Born: 6 Jun 1855
Abode: Nuttall Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2458
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catterina Bramley - [Child] of William Henry Bramley & Elisabeth
Born: 11 Jun 1855
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2459
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Foster - [Child] of Thomas Foster & Ellen
Born: 9 Apr 1855
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2460
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wilkinson - [Child] of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah Ann
Born: 23 May 1855
Abode: Okenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2461
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Annie Whittaker - [Child] of Annie Whittaker
Born: 2 Jun 1855
Abode: Damy shop
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2462
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Whittaker - [Child] of Thomas Whittaker & Anne
Born: 12 May 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2463
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Daughter of Alice Kenyon
Abode: Grange Street
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 308, Entry 2464
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Thornton - [Child] of William Thornton & Ellen
Born: 18 Jun 1855
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2465
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Hargreaves - [Child] of Isaac Hargreaves & Nancy
Born: 15 Jun 1855
Abode: Christ Church Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2466
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Heap - Daughter of Thomas Heap & Alice
Born: 16 Jun 1855
Abode: Cross Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2467
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Spencer - Son of James Spencer & Ann
Born: 17 May 1855
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Traveler?
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2468
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Gabriel Knowles - Son of Doctor Knowles & Alice
Born: 18 May 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2469
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Duckworth - Daughter of William Duckworth & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1855
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2470
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Peel - Son of William Peel & Elisa
Born: 3 Jun 1855
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2471
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Hartley - Son of Benjamin Hartley & Mary
Born: 9 May 1855
Abode: Hollins Lane
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 309, Entry 2472
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Laurance Slater - Son of Josiah Slater & Margret
Born: 15 Jul 1855
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2473
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachael Knowles - Daughter of Alexander Knowles & Mary
Born: 23 Jun 1855
Abode: Clarkson's Entry, Abbey Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2474
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Brown - Daughter of Peter Wilkinson Brown & Betsy
Born: 10 Jul 1855
Abode: Clark's Entry, Abbey Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2475
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Amelia
Born: 26 Jun 1855
Abode: Moore Street
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2476
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Walmsley - Daughter of Isabella Walmsley
Born: 30 Jun 1855
Abode: Duke Street
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2477
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Thornley - Daughter of William Thornley & Jane
Born: 22 Jul 1855
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2478
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Sutcliffe - Daughter of William Sutcliffe & Mary
Born: 23 Jul 1855
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2479
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Percy Haworth - Son of George William Haworth & Mary Anne
Born: 10 May 1855
Abode: Accrington House
Occupation: Chemical Manufacturer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 310, Entry 2480
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Nicholson - Daughter of John Nicholson & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul 1855
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2481
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wade - Son of Thomas Wade & Rachael
Born: 15 Jul 1855
Abode: Davy Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2482
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Alice
Born: 2 Jul 1855
Abode: Briggs Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2483
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jul 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Riding - Daughter of Henry Riding & Janet
Born: 14 May 1855
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2484
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ellen Frankland - Daughter of Martha Frankland
Born: 1 Jul 1854
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2485
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1855
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2486
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lyon - Son of James Lyon & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jul 1855
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2487
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dewhurst - Son of Thomas Dewhurst & Catharine
Born: 21 Jul 1855
Abode: Davy Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 311, Entry 2488
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catterina Grimshaw - Daughter of John Grimshaw & Ellen
Born: 1 Dec 1821
Abode: Brick Houses
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2489
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hannah Aspden - Daughter of Haworth Aspden & Phoebe
Born: 14 Jun 1855
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2490
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Conville - Son of Alexander Conville & Rachael
Born: 4 Feb 1855
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Artist
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2491
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Aspden - Daughter of John Aspden & Mary
Born: 8 Aug 1855
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2492
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Nuttal - Daughter of James Nuttal & Dinah
Born: 5 Aug 1855
Abode: Nuttal Street
Occupation: Millwright
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2493
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Elisabeth
Born: 21 Jul 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2494
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Walmsley - Son of Joseph Walmsley & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Jun 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Leach, Heskin, Eccleston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2495
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Nelson Hoyle - Son of Isaac Hoyle & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jul 1855
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: John Leach, Heskin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 312, Entry 2496
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Aug 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Sherburn - Son of Henry Sherburn & Eliza
Born: 22 Jul 1855
Abode: Spring Cottages
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Leach, Heskin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2497
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Eaves - Daughter of Henry Eaves & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Apr 1855
Abode: Eagle Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: John Leach, Heskin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2498
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Ann Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Mary Jane
Born: 3 Jul 1855
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: John Leach, Heskin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2499
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Eastwood - Daughter of George Eastwood & Betty
Born: 18 Jun 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: John Leach, Heskin
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2500
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Birtwill - Daughter of Thos. Birtwill & Martha
Born: 8 Aug 1855
Abode: Paxton Street
Occupation: Quarry man
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2501
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Anne
Born: 23 Aug 1855
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Twister-in
Baptised by: J. M. Ball, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2502
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thos. Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Sarah
Born: 23 Aug 1855
Abode: Albion Yard
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. M. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2503
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizth. Carley - [Child] of John Tattersall & Bridget Carley
Born: 5 Aug 1855
Abode: New Accrington
Occupation: Shoe Maker Weaver
Notes: [another source records the child's surname as Karley]
Baptised by: J. M. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 313, Entry 2504
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thos. Henry Ward - [Child] of Henry Ward & Sarah Anne
Born: 26 Aug 1855
Abode: Manchester Road
Occupation: Foreman
Baptised by: J. M. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2505
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wm. Henry Tasker - [Child] of Francis Tasker & Elisabeth
Born: 31 Jul 1855
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. M. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2506
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Harris - [Child] of Williatt Harris & Maria
Born: 19 Mar 1853
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. M. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2507
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annie Harris - [Child] of Williatt Harris & Maria
Born: 6 Sep 1855
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. M. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2508
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Kenyon - [Child] of Christopher Kenyon & Betty
Born: 2 Jul 1855
Abode: Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. M. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2509
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Crabtree - [Child] of John Crabtree & Caroline
Born: 25 Aug 1855
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. M. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2510
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew James Hindle - [Child] of Isaac Hindle & Elizth.
Born: 27 Aug 1855
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. M. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2511
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizth. Kershaw - [Child] of Wm. Kershaw & Elizth.
Born: 30 Aug 1855
Abode: Nuttal Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. M. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 314, Entry 2512
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ingham - [Child] of Benjamin Ingham & Sarah
Born: 10 Sep 1855
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. M. Ball
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2513
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edith Coates - [Child] of Sarah Coates
Born: 25 Aug 1855
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2514
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Albert Williams - [Child] of James Williams & Mary Ann
Born: 11 Apr 1854
Abode: Butchers Alley
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2515
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Morris - Son of Thos. Morris & Alice
Born: 19 Jul 1855
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2516
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Sep 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Pickup - Son of Grimshaw Pickup & Alice
Born: 7 Aug 1855
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2517
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cockerill Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Esther
Born: 7 Oct
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [year of birth not given]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2518
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Richard Smith & Ellen
Born: 20 Jun 1855
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2519
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Gregory - Daughter of Thomas Gregory & Mary
Born: 5 Sep 1855
Abode: Nelson Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 315, Entry 2520
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Mary
Born: 20 Jun 1855
Abode: Eagle Street
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2521
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Laytham - Son of William Laytham & Jane
Born: 9 Aug 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2522
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Scholes - Daughter of Elizabeth Scholes
Born: 4 Sep 1855
Abode: Eagle Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2523
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Spencer - Daughter of William Spencer & Susanna
Born: 19 Sep 1855
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2524
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
Born: 1 Sep 1855
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Quarry man
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2525
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry William Duckworth - Son of Charles Duckworth & Elisabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1855
Abode: Christ Church Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2526
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Anne Townend - Daughter of Esther Townend
Born: 22 Sep 1855
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Washer Woman
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2527
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisa Howarth - Daughter of James Howarth & Mary Anne
Born: 1 Sep 1855
Abode: Weir Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 316, Entry 2528
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Margaret
Born: 26 Sep 1855
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2529
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ireland - Son of William Ireland & Ellen
Born: 7 Sep 1855
Abode: Angle Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2530
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Shepherd - Daughter of Benjamin Shepherd & Elisabeth
Born: 22 Jun 1855
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2531
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Elisabeth Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Jane
Born: 2 Sep 1855
Abode: Mountain Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2532
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of Eli Pilkington & Anne
Born: 10 Oct 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2533
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whittaker - Son of John Whittaker & Alice
Born: 30 Sep 1855
Abode: Lees Court
Occupation: Colour Maker
Baptised by: J. D. Kelly, Curate of St. John's Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2534
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Woodcock - Son of Ralph Woodcock & Alice
Born: 30 Sep 1855
Abode: Nuttall Street
Occupation: Quarry man
Baptised by: J. D. Kelly, Curate of St. John's Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2535
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Clarke - Son of Thomas Clarke & Christiana
Born: 8 Sep 1855
Abode: Milnshaw
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: J. D. Kelly, Curate of St. John's Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 317, Entry 2536
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wolstenholme - [Child] of Henry Wolstenholme & Sarah
Born: 15 Jul 1855
Abode: Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. D. Kelly, Curate of St. John's Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2537
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Gibson - [Child] of Robinson Gibson & Sarah Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1855
Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: J. D. Kelly, Curate of St. John's Blackburn
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2538
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thos. Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Mary Ann
Born: 1 Oct 1855
Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2539
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Alice
Born: 25 Sep 1855
Abode: Culvert Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2540
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Hargreaves - [Child] of Jane Hargreaves
Born: 12 Aug 1855
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Winder
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2541
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Baron - [Child] of Henry Baron & Ellen
Born: 8 Oct 1855
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2542
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Walmsley Hodgkinson - Son of William Hodgkinson & Jane
Born: 31 Mar 1855
Abode: Willows Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2543
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Ellen
Born: 18 Nov 1855
Abode: Queen Street
Occupation: Publican
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 318, Entry 2544
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Newton Catlow - Son of James Catlow & Mary
Born: 27 Sep 1855
Abode: Foxhill Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2545
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Roberts - Daughter of William Roberts & Nanny
Born: 22 Apr 1855
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2546
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Astin - Daughter of John Astin & Mary
Born: 8 Aug 1855
Abode: Lane Ends
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2547
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Francis Cunliffe - Son of Hugh Cunliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Jul 1855
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2548
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Oct 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Whittaker - [Child] of Henry Whittaker & Alice
Born: 12 Oct 1855
Abode: Grange Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2549
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Smith - [Child] of Edward Smith & Nancy
Born: 28 Oct 1855
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Roberts, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2550
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jeffry Heseltine Halliwell - [Child] of William Halliwell & Mary
Born: 19 Oct 1855
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Roberts, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2551
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Houghton - [Child] of Henry Houghton & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1855
Abode: Hope Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Roberts, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 319, Entry 2552
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of Abraham Hindle & Alice
Born: 13 Oct 1855
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2553
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Henry Hindle - Son of Cornelius Hindle & Ellen
Born: 19 Oct 1855
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2554
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Walmsley - Daughter of Joseph Walmsley & Anne
Born: 28 Oct 1855
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Roler Coverer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2555
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Todd - Son of William Todd & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Sep 1855
Abode: Nuttall Street
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2556
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Knott - Daughter of Croisdale Knott & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jun 1855
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Carder
Notes: [another source records the fathers name as Croasdale]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2557
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of Nicholas Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Dec 1854
Abode: Cunliffe Buildings
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2558
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Croasdale Kenyon - [Child] of Thomas Kenyon & Jane
Born: 6 Nov 1855
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2559
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Entwistle - [Child] of Thomas Entwistle & Betty
Born: 17 Aug 1855
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 320, Entry 2560
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Nov 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pickup - [Child] of Edward Pickup & Hannah
Born: 30 Oct 1855
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2561
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Acroyd - Son of John Acroyd & Ann
Born: 23 Oct 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2562
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Ann
Born: 6 Nov 1855
Abode: Grange Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2563
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ellis - Son of Joseph Ellis & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Oct 1855
Abode: Cobden Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2564
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Ellen
Born: 14 Oct 1855
Abode: Russell Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2565
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ellen Becket - Daughter of John Becket & Betty
Born: 26 Sep 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2566
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Leonard Crawshaw - Son of Leonard Crawshaw & Agnes
Born: 4 Nov 1855
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2567
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Holding - Son of James Holding & Ann
Born: 2 Nov 1855
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Quarry man
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 321, Entry 2568
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Daughter of Thomas Hindle & Margaret
Born: 5 Jan 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2569
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joanna Watson - Daughter of Ellen Watson
Born: 20 Oct 1855
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2570
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Johnson Walmsley - Son of Johnson Walmsley & Mary
Born: 8 Oct 1855
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2571
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Pilkington - Daughter of Peter Pilkington & Sarah
Born: 28 Oct 1855
Abode: Paxton Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2572
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Ellen
Born: 24 Jun 1855
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2573
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lord - Son of John Lord & Alice
Born: 20 Nov 1855
Abode: Cross Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2574
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Jane
Born: 27 Nov 1855
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2575
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Walmsley - Daughter of Thomas Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 26 Nov 1855
Abode: Eagle Street
Occupation: Inn-keeper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 322, Entry 2576
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - Son of Thomas Ashworth & Mary
Born: 3 May 1855
Abode: Mason's Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2577
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bertha Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
Born: 22 Nov 1855
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2578
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Sherbourne - Daughter of John Sherbourne & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Nov 1855
Abode: Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2579
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Wright - Daughter of Thomas Wright & Ellen
Born: 21 Nov 1855
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2580
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Daughter of Lawrence Haworth & Ellen
Born: 25 Nov 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2581
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 6 Sep 1855
Abode: Hights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2582
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Illingworth - Son of Thomas Illingworth & Alice
Born: 3 Dec 1855
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2583
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Dec 1855 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Fishwick - Daughter of James Fishwick & Mary
Born: 27 Nov 1855
Abode: Hargreaves Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 323, Entry 2584
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Duckworth - [Child] of John Duckworth & Phoebe
Born: 9 Dec 1855
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2585
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Livesey - [Child] of Thomas Livesey & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Nov 1855
Abode: Kenyon Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2586
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Lowe - [Child] of Charlotte Lowe
Born: 18 Dec 1855
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2587
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Theodosia Rogers - [Child] of James Rogers & Mary Anne
Born: 6 Jan 1856
Abode: Canning St.
Occupation: Moulder
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2588
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of Isaac Nuttall & Margaret
Born: 22 Nov 1855
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2589
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Rawcliffe - Son of James Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Dec 1855
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2590
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Pearson - Daughter of George Pearson & Ellen
Born: 3 Dec 1855
Abode: Wood Nook
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2591
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Anne Colbridge - Daughter of John Colbridge & Sarah Ann
Born: 20 Jan 1856
Abode: Charles Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 324, Entry 2592
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Kay - Daughter of Edward Kay & Isabella
Born: 18 Nov 1855
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2593
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Heap - Daughter of David Heap & Mary
Born: 5 Dec 1855
Abode: Law Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2594
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sophia Kay - Daughter of Robert Kay & Mary Anne
Born: 18 Dec 1855
Abode: Oak Hill Tollbar
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2595
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth Wyke - Son of John Wyke & Betty
Born: 3 Dec 1855
Abode: Fountain Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2596
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Hannah
Born: 25 Nov 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2597
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George William Whittaker - Son of William Stanford Whittaker & Mary Anne
Born: 6 Dec 1855
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2598
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Haworth - [Child] of Robert Haworth & Mary
Born: 26 Nov 1855
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2599
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Nuttal - [Child] of James Nuttal & Mary
Born: 28 Nov 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 325, Entry 2600
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Anne Noble - [Child] of Alice Noble
Born: 23 Dec 1855
Abode: Fredrick Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2601
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of Richard Haworth & Mary
Born: 8 Jan 1856
Abode: Fig Rei Hall
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2602
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Haworth Darling - [Child] of Samuel Darling & Mary
Born: 20 Sep 1855
Abode: Tasker Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2603
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Sarah
Born: 12 Jan 1856
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2604
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Varley - Daughter of John Varley & Jane
Born: 6 Dec 1855
Abode: Holme near Rawtenstall
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2605
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - Son of Nicholas Tomlinson & Anne
Born: 10 Jan 1856
Abode: James' Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2606
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wade - Son of John Wade & Mary
Born: 1 Jan 1856
Abode: Plantation Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2607
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Elisabeth
Born: 30 Jan 1856
Abode: Butchers Alley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 326, Entry 2608
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jan 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - [Child] of Joseph Ingham & Olive
Born: 21 Jan 1856
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2609
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Lord - [Child] of Henry Lord & Elisabeth
Born: 30 Jan 1856
Abode: Butchers Alley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2610
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Hargreaves - Son of Elizabeth Hargreaves
Born: 10 Feb 1856
Abode: Dowry Street
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2611
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harry Christie - Son of John Christie & Alice
Born: 27 Feb 1855
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2612
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Adelaide Wilkinson - Daughter of Sarah Wilkinson
Born: 12 Dec 1855
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Char-woman
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2613
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of Francis Taylor & Nancy
Born: 17 Jan 1856
Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
Occupation: Machanic [sic]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2614
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jas. William Pollard - [Child] of Henry Pollard & Ellen
Born: 15 Jan 1856
Abode: Lee Court
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2615
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Feb 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Anne Ashworth - Daughter of Richard Ashworth & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1855
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 327, Entry 2616
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Thos. Holgate - [Child] of Thos. Holgate & Mary
Born: 8 Dec 1855
Abode: Avenue Parade
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2617
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phillip Knight - Son of Jane Knight
Born: 10 Nov 1855
Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2618
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Hannah Hartley - [Child] of Peter Hartley & Hannah
Born: 25 Jan 1856
Abode: Paxton Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2619
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Mary
Born: 19 Feb 1856
Abode: Friar Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2620
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - Son of James Holden & Hannah
Born: 30 Dec 1855
Abode: Shoe Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2621
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Holroyd - Daughter of Joseph Holroyd & Jane
Born: 16 Dec 1855
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2622
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ashworth - Daughter of Henry Ashworth & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 15 Feb 1856
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2623
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Holden - Daughter of Henry Holden & Betty
Born: 13 Feb 1856
Abode: Grange Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 328, Entry 2624
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Blackburn - Daughter of James Blackburn & Sarah
Born: 25 Dec 1855
Abode: Lee Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2625
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ralphs - Son of George Ralphs & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Dec 1855
Abode: Stanley Court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2626
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lord - Daughter of Henry Lord & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jan 1856
Abode: Butchers Alley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2627
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elisabeth Jane Duckworth - Daughter of Benjamin Duckworth & Catharine
Born: 7 Mar 1856
Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2628
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Mary
Born: 21 Sep 1855
Abode: Peel Moss
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2629
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Horace Widdell - Son of William Ponsonby Widdell & Grace
Born: 25 Feb 1856
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2630
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Anne Woodcock - Daughter of John Woodcock & Sarah
Born: 2 Mar 1856
Abode: Melbourn Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2631
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cotterill - Son of Thomas Cotterill & Hannah
Born: 22 Jan 1856
Abode: Hill Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 329, Entry 2632
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Law - [Child] of Henry Law & Ellen
Born: 3 Mar 1856
Abode: Cameron Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2633
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Crawshaw - [Child] of Mark Crawshaw & Sarah
Born: 9 Mar 1856
Abode: Straw Hill Yard
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2634
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine White - Daughter of Henry White & Catharine
Born: 13 Mar 1856
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2635
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Tasker - Son of James Tasker & Isabella
Born: 27 Jun 1853
Abode: Tasker Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2636
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Tasker - Son of James Tasker & Isabella
Born: 8 Dec 1854
Abode: Tasker Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2637
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hirst - Son of Henry Hirst & Anne
Born: 12 Mar 1856
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2638
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margret Alice Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Betty
Born: 10 Mar 1856
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2639
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Mar 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Bentley - Son of Samuel Bentley & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Jan 1856
Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
Occupation: Groom
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 330, Entry 2640
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Eliza Roscow - [Child] of Richard Barnes Roscow & Susannah
Born: 22 Dec 1855
Abode: Bridge House
Occupation: Surgion [sic]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2641
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Obediance Rushton - Daughter of John Rushton & Mary
Born: 22 Mar 1856
Abode: Cobden Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2642
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Sarah
Born: 26 Jan 1856
Abode: Waterside, Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2643
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Halsall - Daughter of Thomas Halsall & Mary
Born: 6 Feb 1856
Abode: Butchers Alley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2644
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Chambers - Son of James Chambers & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Feb 1856
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2645
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Easter Grimshaw - Daughter of Edmund Grimshaw & Diana
Born: 23 Mar 1856
Abode: Willows Lane
Occupation: Iron Foundry Lab.
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2646
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Lord - Daughter of Thomas Lord & Jane
Born: 24 Jan 1856
Abode: Moore Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2647
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Alice Simpson - Daughter of Thomas Simpson & Jane
Born: 3 Mar 1856
Abode: Portsmouth Nr. Todmorden
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 331, Entry 2648
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Mayes - Daughter of John Mayes & Margaret
Born: 19 Mar 1856
Abode: Willows Lane
Occupation: Polisher
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2649
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of Ambrose Greenwood & Martha
Born: 10 Apr 1856
Abode: Thompsons court
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2650
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Barnes - Son of William Barnes & Mary
Born: 28 Mar 1856
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2651
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Mar 1856
Abode: Redwalls, Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2652
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Whalley - Son of Silvester Whalley & Ellen
Born: 9 Mar 1856
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2653
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Ann Cole Knighton - Daughter of Henry Cole Knighton & Caroline
Born: 23 Jan 1856
Abode: Edgar Street
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2654
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Farnworth - Son of Peter Farnworth & Anne
Born: 28 Mar 1856
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2655
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ormerod Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Mary
Born: 15 Aug 1855
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 332, Entry 2656
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Croysdale Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Ann
Born: 28 Oct 1855
Abode: Lock Bay Pitts
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2657
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Apr 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice West - [Child] of Christopher William West & Isabella
Born: 1 Mar 1856
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2658
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jane Pilkington - [Child] of Henry Pilkington & Margaret
Born: 12 Apr 1856
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised by: Geo. Preston, Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2659
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - [Child] of John Hargreaves & Ellen
Born: 14 Apr 1856
Abode: Preston Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Geo. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2660
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Heap - [Child] of Richard Heap & Mary Ann
Born: 13 Apr 1856
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2661
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Heaton - [Child] of Jonathan Heaton & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr 1856
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Porater
Baptised by: Geo. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2662
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lacey - [Child] of William Lacey & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Mar 1856
Abode: Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Geo. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2663
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hartley - Son of Thomas Hartley & Jane
Born: 5 May 1856
Abode: Willow Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 333, Entry 2664
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Lonsdale - Son of Edward Lonsdale & Sarah
Born: 7 May 1856
Abode: Davy Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2665
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walmsley - Son of Mary Walmsley
Born: 31 Jul 1855
Abode: Cronkshaw Alley
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2666
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph William Bond - Son of Joseph Bond & Nancy
Born: 11 Apr 1856
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2667
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Howarth - Daughter of Ralph Howarth & Harriet
Born: 8 Feb 1856
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2668
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sconce - Son of William Sconce & Margaret
Born: 29 Mar 1856
Abode: Stephens Court
Occupation: Plate layer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2669
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Leeming - Son of William Leeming & Mary
Born: 10 Feb 1853
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2670
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Leeming - Daughter of William Leeming & Mary
Born: 10 Jan 1846
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2671
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Theodore Baker Crawshaw - Son of James Crawshaw & Ellen
Born: 7 May 1856
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 334, Entry 2672
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walker - Daughter of Joseph Walker & Ann
Born: 11 Apr 1855
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2673
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Whittaker - Son of Samuel Whittaker & Margaret
Born: 27 Apr 1856
Abode: North Street
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2674
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Millison Clegg - Daughter of James Clegg & Priscilla
Born: 22 Apr 1856
Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2675
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Booth - Daughter of Edwin Booth & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Apr 1856
Abode: Mason Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2676
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Slinger - Daughter of Christopher Slinger & Elizabeth
Born: 16 May 1856
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2677
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Gill - Daughter of William Gill & Margaret
Born: 11 Apr 1856
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Etcher
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2678
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Clark - Son of Mary Ann Clark
Born: 19 Apr 1856
Abode: Millnshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2679
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Smith - Daughter of Joseph Smith & Jane
Born: 22 Mar 1856
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Cattle Dealer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 335, Entry 2680
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Dewhurst - Daughter of Francis Dewhurst & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May 1856
Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2681
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whalley - Son of Frederick Whalley & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Mar 1856
Abode: Ing
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2682
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Cunliffe - Daughter of Joseph Cunliffe & Ann
Born: 6 May 1855
Abode: Wood Nook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2683
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cunliffe - Son of Mary Ann Cunliffe
Born: 9 May 1856
Abode: Wood Nook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2684
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jan 1856
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2685
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Susannah
Born: 3 Dec 1855
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2686
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whittle - Son of John Whittle & Alice
Born: 25 Mar 1856
Abode: Moore Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2687
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Pickup - Son of Edmund Pickup & Martha
Born: 1 May 1856
Abode: Church Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 336, Entry 2688
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Welch - Son of Edmund Welch & Ellen
Born: 15 May 1856
Abode: Blackburn Street
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2689
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Boothman - Daughter of John Boothman & Sarah
Born: 5 May 1856
Abode: Christ Church Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2690
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Margaret
Born: 18 Apr 1841
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2691
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Leaming - Daughter of William Leaming & Mary
Born: 23 Sep 1841
Abode: King's Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2692
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ada Alice Ecroyd - Daughter of John Ecroyd & Jane
Born: 15 May 1856
Abode: Blackburn Street
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2693
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Clarke - Son of Thomas Clarke & Harriet
Born: 6 Mar 1856
Abode: Back South Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2694
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Daughter of Thomas Holden & Hannah
Born: 15 Apr 1856
Abode: Lee Str.?
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2695
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Fanny Elizabeth Kenyon - Daughter of Lawrence Kenyon & Nancy
Born: 5 Jun 1856
Abode: New House
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 337, Entry 2696
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Waddington - Daughter of William Waddington & Mary
Born: 9 May 1856
Abode: Lobbies
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2697
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hawley - Son of Thomas Hawley & Margaret
Born: 8 May 1856
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2698
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Kenyon - Son of Philip Kenyon & Mary Ann
Born: 19 May 1856
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2699
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Fowler - Son of Jane Fowler
Born: 5 Jun 1856
Abode: Napier Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2700
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Betsy
Born: 16 May 1856
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2701
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Lofthouse - Daughter of John Lofthouse & Hannah
Born: 11 Feb 1856
Abode: Sabden
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2702
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Pickup - Son of Pickup Pickup & Jane
Born: 27 Apr 1856
Abode: Stanley Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2703
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham John Pilkington - Son of Doctor Pilkington & Margaret
Born: 26 Apr 1856
Abode: Grange Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 338, Entry 2704
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Rawcliffe - Daughter of William Rawcliffe & Ellen
Born: 26 May 1856
Abode: Bull Yard
Occupation: Madder Grinder
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2705
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jane Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Jane
Born: 14 Mar 1856
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2706
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Vicars - Daughter of Henry Vicars & Ann
Born: 3 Jun 1856
Abode: Ashworth Street
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2707
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Heys Haworth - Son of Thomas Haworth & Jane
Born: 14 Mar 1856
Abode: Melbourn Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2708
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Dearden - Daughter of Jonathan Dearden & Eliza
Born: 1 May 1856
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2709
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Wilson - Son of George Wilson & Margaret
Born: 17 May 1856
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2710
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Knowles - Daughter of Alexander Knowles & Mary
Born: 15 Jun 1856
Abode: Huncoat
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2711
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Knowles - Daughter of Alexander Knowles & Mary
Born: 15 Jun 1856
Abode: Huncoat
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 339, Entry 2712
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Manassah Hodgson - Son of John Hodgson & Elizabeth
Born: 5 May 1856
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2713
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Abraham Taylor & Jane
Born: 12 Sep 1849
Abode: Birch Vale, Hayfield, Derbyshire
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2714
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Abraham Taylor & Jane
Born: 21 Jan 1855
Abode: Birch Vale, Hayfield, Derbyshire
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2715
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jun 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Alice
Born: 10 May 1856
Abode: Dale Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2716
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Rawcliffe - Daughter of Peter Rawcliffe & Sarah
Born: 17 Jun 1856
Abode: Bold Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2717
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - Daughter of William Riley & Alice
Born: 9 Jun 1856
Abode: Suddington Clough
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2718
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Grace
Born: 10 Apr 1853
Abode: Eagle Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2719
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of James Ingham & Grace
Born: 18 Apr 1856
Abode: Eagle Street
Occupation: Draper
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 340, Entry 2720
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holgate - Daughter of William Holgate & Elizabeth
Born: 27 May 1856
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2721
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Daughter of William Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jun 1856
Abode: Lincoln Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2722
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Foster - Son of James Foster & Jane
Born: 2 Jul 1856
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2723
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Houlker - Son of Nancy Houlker
Born: 2 Apr 1856
Abode: Bank Street
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2724
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Cross - Daughter of James Cross & Lettice
Born: 5 Oct 1855
Abode: Lanes Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2725
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ormerod - Daughter of John Ormerod & Matilda
Born: 13 Jun 1856
Abode: St. James Terrace
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2726
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Rockcliffe - Son of George Rockcliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jul 1856
Abode: Peel Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2727
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Foster - Daughter of Mary Ann Foster
Born: 26 Jun 1856
Abode: Dyke Nook
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Robert entered as father's first name and crossed out]
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 341, Entry 2728
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emmanuel Bagley - Son of John Bagley & Jane
Born: 1 Aug 1855
Abode: Lanes Court
Occupation: Railway Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2729
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Bentham - Son of Ralph Bentham & Martha
Born: 11 Jun 1856
Abode: School Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2730
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Lorrison - Daughter of Simon Lorrison & Ellen
Born: 5 Jul 1856
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2731
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Whalley - Daughter of Oswald Whalley & Mary Ann
Born: 30 Jan 1856
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2732
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Parkinson - Daughter of Robert Parkinson & Mary
Born: 12 Apr 1856
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2733
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Riley - Daughter of Henry Riley & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Jul 1856
Abode: Moore Street
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2734
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Kenyon Riley - Son of Margaret Riley
Born: 4 Jul 1856
Abode: Tottington, Bury
Occupation: Stitcher
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2735
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Herd - Daughter of James Herd & Esther
Born: 15 Jul 1856
Abode: Brunswick Terrace
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 342, Entry 2736
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Jane Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Nancy
Born: 16 Jul 1856
Abode: Dowry Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2737
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Charnock - Daughter of Robert Charnock & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jun 1856
Abode: Alleytroyd, Church
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2738
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Ellen Hudson - Daughter of Charlotte Hudson
Born: 16 Jun 1856
Abode: School Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2739
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Lightburn - Son of James Lightburn & Alice
Born: 24 Feb 1856
Abode: Prestwich
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2740
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Thompson - Daughter of Robert Thompson & Nancy
Born: 10 Jul 1856
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Engine Driver at Colliery
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2741
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hargreaves - Son of Daniel Hargreaves & Grace
Born: 19 Jun 1856
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Flagger & Slater
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2742
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Birtwell - [Child] of Henry Birtwell & Mary
Born: 5 Aug 1856
Abode: Hyndburn Road
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. Preston of Whalley
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2743
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Pilkington - [Child] of Joseph Pilkington & Elizabeth
Born: 12 Feb 1856
Abode: Tottongton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: Geo. Preston of Whalley
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 343, Entry 2744
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Maudsley - Daughter of Mary Ann Maudsley
Born: 20 Aug 1856
Abode: King Street
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2745
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Whittaker - Daughter of Peter Whittaker & Ann
Born: 18 Jul 1856
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2746
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Sefton - Daughter of Abraham Sefton & Alice
Born: 27 May 1856
Abode: St. James Street
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2747
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Roberts - Son of Joseph Roberts & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug 1856
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Geo. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2748
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Watson Carr - Daughter of Sarah Ann Carr
Born: 13 Jun 1856
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2749
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Edward Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Margaret
Born: 25 Jun 1856
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: Geo. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2750
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Denis Heap - Son of Thomas Heap & Alice
Born: 13 Aug 1856
Abode: Cross Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2751
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Aug 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Mary Ann
Born: 10 Aug 1856
Abode: Rothwell Street
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: Geo. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 344, Entry 2752
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
Born: 26 Jul 1856
Abode: Mole Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2753
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence James Heys - Son of James Heys & Sarah
Born: 31 Aug 1856
Abode: Midland Street
Occupation: Organist
Baptised by: Geo. Preston
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2754
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Sager - Daughter of Elizabeth Sager
Born: 11 Aug 1856
Abode: Napier Strett
Occupation: Minder
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2755
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellis Thompson - Son of Henry Thompson & Ellen
Born: 5 Jul 1856
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2756
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Eleanor
Born: 14 Aug 1856
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2757
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Heyes - Daughter of George Heyes & Jane
Born: 6 Aug 1856
Abode: Nuttal Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2758
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Melinda Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Sep 1856
Abode: Paxton Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2759
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lavina Parkinson - Daughter of John Parkinson & Jane
Born: 26 Aug 1856
Abode: Herd's Court
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 345, Entry 2760
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ralph Gregson - Son of James Gregson & Ann
Born: 2 Sep 1856
Abode: Scaitcliffe Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2761
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Moore Macdonald - Son of Daniel Macdonald & Jane
Born: 11 Feb 1856
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2762
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Schofield - Son of James Schofield & Mary
Born: 25 Aug 1856
Abode: Lane Ends
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2763
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Heys - Daughter of James Heys & Sarah
Born: 29 Jul 1853
Abode: Midland Street
Occupation: Organist
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2764
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Jonathan Pilkington & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Sep 1856
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2765
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Cockshutt - Son of William Cockshutt & Mary
Born: 21 Jul 1856
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2766
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Thomas Wilkinson - Son of Henry Wilkinson & Dorothea Ellen
Born: 4 Sep 1856
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2767
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Farnworth - Daughter of Ormrod Farnworth & Margaret
Born: 16 Sep 1856
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Colier
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 346, Entry 2768
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Rawcliffe - Daughter of Benjamin Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep 1856
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2769
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Sep 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Pool - Son of William Pool & Alice
Born: 7 Sep 1856
Abode: Eagle Street
Occupation: Engineer on Railway
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2770
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Yates - Son of John Yates & Ruth
Born: 18 Aug 1856
Abode: Apton [sic]
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2771
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ashworth - Daughter of Hugh Ashworth & Olive
Born: 13 Aug 1856
Abode: Butcher's Alley
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2772
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Agnes Mills - Daughter of Thomas Mills & Margaret
Born: 21 Aug 1856
Abode: Bridge House
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2773
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Dewhurst - Son of George Dewhurst & Ellen
Born: 6 Aug 1856
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2774
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Booth - Daughter of William Booth & Jane
Born: 7 Aug 1856
Abode: Mason Street
Occupation: Foundry Dresser
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2775
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Tomlinson - Daughter of William Tomlinson & Alice
Born: 24 Aug 1856
Abode: Culvert Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 347, Entry 2776
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Baron - Daughter of Robert Baron & Emma
Born: 3 Aug 1856
Abode: Black Abbey Street
Occupation: Watchman
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2777
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Ridehalgh - Daughter of Robert Ridehalgh & Margaret
Born: 20 Sep 1856
Abode: Nuttall Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2778
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Alice Heap - Daughter of Richard Heap & Mary
Born: 19 Sep 1856
Abode: Thompsons Court
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2779
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Plummer - Daughter of Samuel Plummer & Peggy
Born: 1 Sep 1856
Abode: Cross Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2780
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tattersal - Son of Henry Tattersal & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jul 1856
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2781
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Hindle - Daughter of Henry Hindle & Ann
Born: 11 Sep 1856
Abode: Nuttall Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2782
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Simpson - Son of Benjamin Simpson & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Jul 1856
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2783
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Thomas Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Mary
Born: 17 Sep 1856
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Engine Driver at Cotton Mill
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 348, Entry 2784
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anna Ellen Boothman - Daughter of William Boothman & Betty
Born: 15 Sep 1856
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2785
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Ward - Daughter of John Ward & Mary
Born: 11 Sep 1856
Abode: Christ Church Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2786
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Jonathan Pilkington & Mary Ann
Born: 18 Sep 1856
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2787
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frances Bolton - Daughter of Thomas Bolton & Nancy
Born: 7 Sep 1856
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2788
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Jan 1856
Abode: St. James Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2789
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Wilson - Daughter of Michael Wilson & Betsy
Born: 15 Oct 1856
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2790
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lydia Ann Hilton - Daughter of Walter Hilton & Lydia
Born: 30 Oct 1841
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2791
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Nuttall - Son of Robert Nuttall & Anna
Born: 15 Jun 1856
Abode: Priest Heys
Occupation: Furnace Tenter
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 349, Entry 2792
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Henry Riley - Son of Thomas Riley & Mary Ann
Born: 31 Aug 1856
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2793
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Carter - Daughter of William Carter & Mary
Born: 13 Oct 1856
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2794
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Hacking - Son of Maria Hacking
Born: 18 Sep 1856
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2795
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Ann Taylor - Daughter of Edward Taylor & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Sep 1856
Abode: Lower House Nr. Burnley
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2796
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Kenyon - Son of Lawrence Kenyon & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Oct 1856
Abode: Water Flats
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2797
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susey Alice Haworth - Daughter of William Haworth & Betty
Born: 13 Oct 1856
Abode: Paxton Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2798
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Mary
Born: 13 Oct 1856
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2799
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Lucy Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1856
Abode: Hyndburn Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 350, Entry 2800
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Annie Maudsley - Daughter of Henry Maudsley & Mary Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1856
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2801
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Oct 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Wade - Daughter of Martha Wade
Born: 8 Apr 1856
Abode: Moore Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [date out of sequence]
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2802
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Alice
Born: 7 Oct 1856
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2803
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Preston - Son of James Preston & Esther
Born: 11 Oct 1856
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Catherine Wheel Maker
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2804
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Lord - Son of James Lord & Harriet
Born: 17 Nov 1856
Abode: Duke Yard
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2805
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ashworth - Daughter of Ellen Ashworth
Born: 31 Oct 1856
Abode: Pitt Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2806
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Johnson - Daughter of Sutcliffe Johnson & Ellen
Born: 28 Sep 1856
Abode: Okenshaw
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2807
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Jane Whittaker - Daughter of Richard Whittaker & Betsy Anne
Born: 1 Nov 1856
Abode: Lobbies
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 351, Entry 2808
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Betsy
Born: 2 Nov 1856
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2809
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Walmsley - Son of Robert Walmsley & Ann
Born: 21 Oct 1856
Abode: Bugle Yard
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2810
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Holden Foster - Son of Thomas Foster & Ellen
Born: 1 Nov 1856
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Slater & Flagger
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2811
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Fishwick - Daughter of Richard Fishwick & Ann
Born: 1 Oct 1856
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2812
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Nov 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Fishwick - Son of Henry Fishwick & Agnes
Born: 5 Nov 1856
Abode: Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2813
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Emmett Wright - Daughter of Thomas Wright & Ellen
Born: 16 Nov 1856
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2814
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Eastwood - Son of Jane Eastwood
Born: 25 Jul 1856
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2815
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Maria Coulthurst - Daughter of Giles Coulthurst & Margaret
Born: 7 Dec 1856
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 352, Entry 2816
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Dec 1856
Abode: Culvert Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2817
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Barnes - Daughter of Thomas Barnes & Alice
Born: 23 Sep 1856
Abode: Clough Bottom
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2818
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Moore - Son of Timothy Moore & Nancy
Born: 27 Aug 1856
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Geo. French, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2819
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bowman - Daughter of William Bowman & Ellen
Born: 29 Oct 1856
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Inspector on Railway
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2820
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Isherwood - Son of Grace Isherwood
Born: 8 Dec 1856
Abode: Higher Fold
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2821
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Dec 1856 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Williamson - Son of William Williamson & Mary
Born: 27 Oct 1856
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: G. Garbett, Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 353, Entry 2822
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Next Page of Baptisms for 1857 - 1859