|
The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St James
in the Parish of Accrington
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1842 - 1861
Baptisms for 1848 - 1850
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1845 - 1847
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Ecroyd - Son of John Ecroyd & Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1847
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Cockerill - Son of William Cockerill & Mary
Born: 11 Sep 1847
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ecroyd - Daughter of Benjamin Ecroyd & Mary
Born: 4 May 1847
Abode: Deeply Vale near Bury
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Dickson - Daughter of Joseph Dickson & Martha
Born: 15 Dec 1847
Abode: New House
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Alice
Born: 20 Dec 1847
Abode: Elephant Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ingham - Daughter of Richard Ingham & Maria
Born: 19 Dec 1847
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry French - Son of Radcliffe French & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Dec 1847
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Chadwick - Son of Thomas Chadwick & Betsy
Born: 23 Nov 1847
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Ann Walmsley - Daughter of John Walmsley & Lucy
Born: 7 Dec 1847
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Railway Clerk
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Holgate Ellershaw - Son of Robert Holgate Ellershaw & Sarah
Born: 15 Dec 1847
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Livesey - Son of William Livesey & Jane
Born: 5 Jan 1848
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jan 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bainbridge - Son of John Bainbridge & Agnes
Born: 21 Dec 1847
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Entwisle - Son of Henry Entwisle & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Dec 1847
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pearson - Daughter of Joseph Pearson & Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1847
Abode: Scaycliffe
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Nowell - Son of Leonard Nowell & Ellen
Born: 12 Jan 1848
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Harrison - Daughter of John Harrison & Jane
Born: 16 Jan 1848
Abode: Heifers Bank
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Smith - Daughter of Hartley Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jan 1848
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Henry Barnes - Son of Joseph Barnes & Mary
Born: 9 Feb 1848
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cronshaw - Son of Elizabeth Cronshaw, Spinster
Born: 3 Feb 1848
Abode: Wellington Street
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Fish - Son of William Fish & Winefred
Born: 2 Feb 1848
Abode: Blackburn Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Feb 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Fielding - Son of John Fielding & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan 1848
Abode: Rothwell Mill
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Parkinson - Son of Robert Parkinson & Mary
Born: 28 Jan 1848
Abode: Rake Head
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Haworth - Son of Richard Haworth & Ann
Born: 3 Jan 1848
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Catlow - Daughter of Ellis Catlow & Jane
Born: 22 Feb 1848
Abode: Warren Lane
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Roundhill - Daughter of William Roundhill & Jane
Born: 19 Feb 1848
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Ellen
Born: 19 Jan 1848
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Feb 1848
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Pickup - Daughter of James Pickup & Jane
Born: 7 Mar 1848
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Alice Lawrence - Daughter of Mary Lawrence, Spinster
Abode: Church Square
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Tricket - Daughter of George Tricket & Jane
Abode: Church St
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Clarkson - Daughter of Cowling Clarkson & Ann
Born: 5 Feb 1848
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Nailor
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Pearson - Daughter of Haworth Pearson & Betty
Born: 26 Feb 1848
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of Abraham Hindle & Alice
Born: 7 Mar 1848
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Crawshaw - Daughter of James Crawshaw & Ellen
Born: 18 Mar 1848
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hartley - Son of Ann Hartley, Spinster
Born: 13 Mar 1848
Abode: Grange Lane
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edmundson - Son of Thomas Edmundson & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Mar 1848
Abode: Dyke Nook
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Butterworth - Daughter of John Butterworth & Grace
Born: 15 Mar 1848
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jemima Hargreaves - Daughter of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
Born: 20 Mar 1848
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Sarah
Born: 7 Mar 1848
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Sarah
Born: 14 Mar 1848
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Peacock - Daughter of George Peacock & Bridget Ann
Born: 30 Mar 1848
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hargreaves - Daughter of William Hargreaves & Margaret
Born: 31 Mar 1848
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Nancy
Born: 4 Apr 1848
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Herd - Daughter of John Herd & Ann
Born: 3 Apr 1848
Abode: Scaitcliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Stephenson - Son of Joseph Stephenson & Elizabeth
Abode: Bank St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Yates - Daughter of Thomas Yates & Margaret
Born: 25 Jan 1835
Abode: Edenfield
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Yates - Son of Thomas Yates & Margaret
Born: 31 Oct 1841
Abode: Edenfield
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bella Yates - Daughter of Thomas Yates & Margaret
Born: 1 Feb 1844
Abode: Edenfield
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bamber - Daughter of John Bamber & Ellen
Born: 12 Apr 1848
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Rockliffe - Son of Thomas Rockliffe & Alice
Born: 31 Mar 1848
Abode: Higher Antley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ashworth - Son of Richard Ashworth & Mary
Born: 3 Apr 1848
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Apr 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Betsy
Born: 6 Mar 1848
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Entwisle - Daughter of James Entwisle & Ann
Born: 20 Apr 1848
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Heyes - Son of Joseph Heyes & Betty
Born: 26 Apr 1848
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Nancy
Born: 5 Apr 1848
Abode: Church Terrace
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Tattersall - Son of Henry Tattersall & Elizabeth
Born: 25 Apr 1848
Abode: Rothwell Height
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of William Duckworth & Ann
Born: 26 Apr 1848
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Birch - Son of Mary Birch, Spinster
Abode: Dyke Nook
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Shorrock - Son of John Shorrock & Nancy
Born: 7 May 1848
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Gill - Daughter of William Gill & Margaret
Born: 8 May 1848
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Knowles - Son of Thomas Knowles & Betty
Born: 4 May 1848
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Peggy
Born: 21 Apr 1848
Abode: Goodshaw Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Patefield - Son of James Patefield & Mary Ann
Born: 27 Apr 1848
Abode: Hollins Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Rostron - Daughter of James Rostron & Ann
Born: 18 May 1848
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ashworth Hodgson - Son of John Hodgson & Hannah
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Haworth - Daughter of Edward Haworth & Jane
Born: 27 Mar 1848
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Hostler
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Wilkinson - Daughter of Thomas Wilkinson & Sarah
Born: 22 May 1848
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Sharples - Son of George Sharples & Harriot
Born: 6 May 1848
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Birtwell - Daughter of Henry Birtwell & Mary
Born: 16 May 1848
Abode: Church Bridge
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Cottrell - Daughter of Henry Cottrell & Elizabeth
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Cottrell - Daughter of Henry Cottrell & Elizabeth
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Time Keeper
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of Mary Tattersall, Spinster
Born: 16 May 1848
Abode: Green Haworth
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Eastwood - Daughter of Jane Eastwood, Spinster
Born: 30 May 1848
Abode: Peel Street
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Shorrock - Daughter of James Shorrock & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Aug 1847
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Holker - Daughter of William Holker & Margaret
Born: 20 May 1848
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Nancy
Born: 29 May 1848
Abode: Warren Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Sydney Smith & Sarah
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of Sydney Smith & Sarah
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Nuttall - Daughter of Nicholas Nuttall & Sarah
Born: 20 May 1848
Abode: Cat Hall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Ann Wilson - Daughter of Ann Wilson, Spinster
Born: 7 Jun 1848
Abode: Church Bridge
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edmund Holt - Son of Crawshaw Holt & Ann
Born: 1 May 1848
Abode: Cross Hall Walmsley near Bury
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Knowles - Daughter of Elizabeth Knowles, Spinster
Abode: Higher Fold
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jun 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Hannah
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Simpson - Daughter of Thomas Simpson & Jane
Born: 4 Jun 1848
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ralph Eatough - Son of Richard Eatough & Maria
Born: 9 May 1848
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Betty
Born: 12 Jun 1848
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edmond Margenson - Son of James Margenson & Sarah
Born: 16 Jun 1848
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Schofield - Son of Richard Schofield & Maria
Born: 24 Jun 1848
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Millicent Greenwood - Daughter of James Greenwood & Alice
Born: 28 Jun 1848
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Welsh - Daughter of John Welsh & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Jun 1848
Abode: Mountain Lane
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Henry Pilkington & Agnes
Born: 18 Jun 1848
Abode: Hagg
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Grimshaw - Son of William Grimshaw & Mary Ann
Born: 19 May 1848
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John White - Son of Henry White & Lydia
Born: 7 Jul 1848
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Brakle - Son of Henry Brakle & Ann
Born: 27 Jun 1848
Abode: Henfield
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Ellen
Born: 25 Jun 1848
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hannah Waterhouse - Daughter of John Waterhouse & Ellen
Born: 1 Jul 1848
Abode: Hollins Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Halsall - Daughter of Thomas Halsall & Mary
Born: 12 Jul 1848
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Moores - Daughter of Thomas Moores & Alice
Born: 26 Mar 1848
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Holt - Daughter of Richard Holt & Ann
Born: 4 Jul 1848
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Lang - Son of Henry Lang & Ann
Born: 12 Jul 1848
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Cutter
Notes: [Record number changed from 1092 to 1993 but dates are consecutive]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jul 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Oldham - Daughter of Edward Oldham & Sarah
Born: 12 Jun 1848
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Holker - Daughter of George Holker & Mary
Born: 7 Apr 1848
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Wade - Son of John Wade & Ellen
Born: 4 Jul 1848
Abode: Padiham
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Mary Pilkington, Spinster
Born: 22 Jul 1848
Abode: Abbey Street
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Nancy
Born: 24 Jun 1848
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Martha Bond - Daughter of Henry Bond & Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1848
Abode: Mountain Lane
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Clough - Daughter of James Clough & Ann Maria
Born: 2 Aug 1848
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Foster - Son of Benjamin Foster & Ellen
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
Born: 5 Aug 1848
Abode: Hollins Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Annas Lord - Daughter of James Lord & Harriot
Born: 12 Aug 1848
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Aug 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Parker - Daughter of John Parker & Betty
Born: 10 Aug 1848
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Smith - Daughter of Sydney Smith & Sarah
Born: 11 Jun 1848
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bainbridge - Son of Miles Bainbridge & Nancy
Born: 16 Aug 1848
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sagar Farnworth - Son of Peter Farnworth & Ann
Born: 21 Aug 1848
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Smith - Daughter of Grace Smith, Spinster
Born: 11 May 1834
Abode: Knoul Wood Todmorden
Notes: Adult [written in left hand margin]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Coup - Daughter of Henry Coup & Ann
Born: 16 Mar 1831
Abode: Top oth Meadows
Occupation: Farmer
Notes: Adult [written in left hand margin]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Margaret
Born: 15 Jun 1829
Abode: Top oth Meadows
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Adult [written in left hand margin]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whalley - Daughter of Peggy Whalley, Spinster
Born: 6 Nov 1828
Abode: Lower Fold
Notes: Adult [written in left hand margin]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Mayes - Daughter of John Mayes & Margaret
Born: 16 Aug 1848
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Preston - Son of Robert Preston & Ann Agnes
Born: 15 Jul 1848
Abode: Slate Pits
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hayhurst - Son of Henry Hayhurst & Ann
Born: 28 Aug 1848
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Sep 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pearson - Son of Edward Pearson & Isabella
Born: 17 Jun 1848
Abode: Water Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hoyle - Daughter of Isaac Hoyle & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Aug 1848
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Fish - Daughter of Ralph Fish & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Sep 1848
Abode: Heyes
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Aspden - Son of Haworth Aspden & Phebe
Born: 9 Aug 1848
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bridget Walsh - Daughter of John Walsh & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug 1804
Abode: Top oth Lane
Occupation: Printer
Notes: An Adult [written under name]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Fish - Son of Thomas Fish & Jane
Born: 26 Sep 1848
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Joseph Pilkington & Mary
Born: 17 Mar 1845
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pilkington - Son of Joseph Pilkington & Mary
Born: 1 Feb 1848
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amelia Pilkington - Daughter of Doctor Pilkington & Margaret
Born: 12 Jul 1848
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Sagar Holden - Son of Sagar Holden & Ann
Born: 18 Sep 1848
Abode: New House
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Pilkington - Son of Job Pilkington & Ann
Born: 13 Jul 1848
Abode: Scaitcliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Harriot
Born: 2 Dec 1845
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Harriot
Born: 12 Aug 1848
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Betty
Born: 29 Aug 1848
Abode: Grange Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Houghton - Son of Edward Houghton & Ellen
Born: 26 Aug 1848
Abode: New Church Terrace
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Alston Wood - Son of James Wood & Isabella
Born: 24 Sep 1848
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Watson - Son of James Watson & Mary
Born: 17 Aug 1848
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Postman
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Sep 1848
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Dean - Son of William Dean & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Oct 1848
Abode: Peel Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Broadley - Son of John Broadley & Alice
Born: 21 Sep 1848
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Ann
Born: 20 Jun 1828
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Crofter
Notes: An Adult [written under name]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pickup - Son of Job Pickup & Frances
Born: 15 Oct 1848
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Ingham - Son of Dugdale Ingham & Jane
Born: 24 Oct 1848
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Holden - Daughter of Henry Holden & Betty
Born: 14 Oct 1848
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Pilkington - Son of Mark Pilkington & Mary
Born: 25 Oct 1848
Abode: Mountain Lane
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Duckworth - Daughter of Alice Duckworth, Spinster
Born: 31 Oct 1848
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Stoner Molyneux - Son of Matthew Molyneux & Margaret
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Hindle - Son of Robert Hindle & Maria
Born: 29 Oct 1848
Abode: Plantation Square
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Betty
Born: 9 Oct 1848
Abode: Church Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Nov 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of James Riley & Ann
Born: 9 Nov 1848
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Hughes - Son of John Hughes & Ellen
Born: 15 Nov 1848
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Sarah
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Died December 6th: [entered under birth date and no other date given]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Crabtree - Son of Robert Crabtree & Mary
Born: 4 Jul 1848
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Crabtree - Son of John Crabtree & Caroline
Born: 3 Jul 1847
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Zechariah Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Jane
Born: 9 Nov 1848
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bond - Daughter of Thomas Bond & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Nov 1848
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Pilkington - Daughter of Joseph Pilkington & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Nov 1848
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Mary
Born: 27 Nov 1848
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Staff - Daughter of Samuel Staff & Matilda
Born: 24 Nov 1848
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Pickup - Daughter of John Pickup & Ellen
Born: 28 Oct 1848
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richley Mercer - Son of John Mercer & Ellen
Born: 25 Nov 1848
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriot Harding - Daughter of Fitzhenry Harding & Harriot
Born: 2 Apr 1848
Abode: Police Station
Occupation: Constable
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1848 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Robert Smith & Alice
Born: 16 Nov 1848
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Douglas - Son of Margaret Douglas, Spinster
Abode: Blackburn Street
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of Benjamin Taylor & Alice
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whitaker - Son of Thomas Whitaker & Ann
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Thornley - Daughter of William Thornley & Jane
Born: 1 Jan 1849
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Warehouse man
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thomas Thompson - Son of Astin Thompson & Maria
Born: 27 Nov 1848
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kenyon - Son of Cockerill Kenyon & Mary
Born: 18 Dec 1848
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Whitaker - Son of Millicent Whitaker
Born: 12 Sep 1848
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Maid Servant
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Holt - Son of Reuben Holt & Mary
Abode: Castle Street
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Jane
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Ellen
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of Henry Pilkington & Sarah
Abode: Water Flats
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1845
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Bradley - Daughter of John Bradley & Betty
Born: 2 Jan 1849
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cheesman - Daughter of Jonathan Cheesman & Martha
Born: 25 Dec 1848
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Greenwood - Daughter of Thomas Greenwood & Nancy
Born: 27 Jan 1849
Abode: Millshaw
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walker - Son of Joseph Walker & Dinah
Born: 13 Dec 1848
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jan 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Sledding - Daughter of Nicholas Sledding & Sarah
Born: 5 Dec 1848
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Baron - Daughter of John Baron & Jane
Born: 18 Jan 1849
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Smith - Son of Edmund Smith & Ellen
Born: 2 Jan 1849
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Dec 1848
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Carr - Daughter of John Carr & Jane
Born: 12 Dec 1848
Abode: Allytroyds
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabel Duckworth - Daughter of James Duckworth & Susan
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of Richard Heap & Mary
Born: 21 Jan 1849
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ottiwell Dewhurst - Son of William Dewhurst & Nancy
Born: 6 Jan 1849
Abode: Broad Oak
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Hindle - Daughter of Thomas Hindle & Ellen
Born: 14 Jan 1849
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Wearing - Daughter of James Wearing & Margaret
Born: 29 Dec 1848
Abode: Owen House
Occupation: Man Servant
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Slinger - Son of Christopher Slinger & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jan 1849
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Varley - Daughter of John Varley & Jane
Born: 18 Jan 1849
Abode: Wood Nook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Enos Heyes - Son of Alice Heyes, Spinster
Born: 7 Feb 1849
Abode: Blackburn Road
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Parker - Son of Mary Parker, Spinster
Born: 24 Jan 1849
Abode: Higher Antley
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
Born: 9 Feb 1849
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Feb 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Cronshaw - Son of Alice Cronshaw, Widow
Born: 14 Feb 1849
Abode: Blackburn Street
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Solomon Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Alice
Born: 12 Feb 1849
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Ellen
Born: 16 Feb 1849
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Preston - Son of James Preston & Esther
Born: 1 Feb 1849
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Cunliffe - Daughter of James Cunliffe & Ann
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Astin - Daughter of James Astin & Margaret
Born: 13 Dec 1848
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice West - Daughter of Ann West, Spinster
Abode: Black Abbey
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wade - Daughter of John Wade & Mary
Born: 9 Feb
Abode: Plantation Square
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Ratcliffe - Daughter of James Ratcliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Astin - Daughter of Thomas Astin & Alice
Born: 29 Nov 1848
Abode: Woolley Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edmund Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Ellen
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Richard Taylor & Mary
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Makenzie Briggs - Daughter of Thomas Briggs & Lavinia
Born: 18 Nov 1848
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elston Langley - Son of Edward Langley & Jane
Born: 6 Mar 1849
Abode: Accrington House Lodge
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Shuttleworth - Daughter of Joseph Shuttleworth & Nancy
Born: 11 Mar 1849
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Deborah Broadley - Daughter of John Broadley & Rachel
Born: 16 Feb 1849
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Mar 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Leyland - Daughter of John Leyland & Jane
Born: 21 Feb 1849
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Nailer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Rigby - Son of James Rigby & Mary Ann
Born: 15 Mar 1849
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Betsy
Born: 17 Feb 1849
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Pattern Drawer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Rushton - Daughter of Abel Rushton & Ellen
Born: 8 Mar 1849
Abode: Mountain Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Tattersall - Son of Alice Tattersall, Spinster
Born: 21 Jan 1849
Abode: Wellington Street
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Nowell - Son of Leonard Nowell & Ellen
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Dean - Daughter of Edward Dean & Ellen
Born: 25 Aug 1848
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Walmsley - Daughter of Henry Walmsley & Margaret
Born: 18 Mar 1849
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Overlooker of Power Looms
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Cornelius Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Hannah
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Hannah
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Jackson - Daughter of John Jackson & Sarah
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Farnworth - Son of Ormerod Farnworth & Margaret
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jeremiah Huddart - Son of John Huddart & Margaret
Born: 12 Feb 1821
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Exciseman
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Ann
Born: 8 Mar 1849
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Jane
Born: 1 Apr 1849
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Ann Shepherd - Daughter of James Shepherd & Hannah
Born: 10 Mar 1849
Abode: Elephant Street
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Henry Alston - Son of James Alston & Jane
Born: 30 Mar 1849
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Betty
Born: 28 Mar 1849
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Betty
Born: 28 Mar 1849
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Lang - Daughter of William Lang & Mary
Born: 8 Apr 1849
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Holden - Daughter of Sharples Holden & Ann
Born: 7 Apr 1849
Abode: Lincoln Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1849
Abode: Red Walls
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Walsh - Daughter of Gilbert Walsh & Alice
Born: 27 Apr 1849
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Maria Clark - Daughter of Thomas Clark & Christiana
Born: 24 Mar 1849
Abode: Milnshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Whitaker Riley - Son of Richard Riley & Nancy
Born: 21 Mar 1849
Abode: Castleton near Rochdale
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Henry Parkinson - Son of Thomas Parkinson & Ellen
Born: 13 Mar 1849
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Cowper - Daughter of Thomas Cowper & Ann
Born: 22 Apr 1849
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Riley - Daughter of Nancy Riley, Spinster
Born: 16 Apr 1849
Abode: Lower Fold
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ellen Duff - Daughter of Henry Duff & Susannah
Born: 24 Aug 1848
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ellen Hindle - Daughter of Morrit Hindle & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Mar 1849
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Livesey Douglas - Son of Margaret Douglas, Spinster
Born: 31 Dec 1848
Abode: Church Street formerly Broughton
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Tattersall - Daughter of Mary Tattersall, Spinster
Born: 13 May 1849
Abode: Lower Fold
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jane Baldwin - Daughter of John Baldwin & Rachael
Born: 29 Apr 1849
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Mellilieu - Daughter of Henry Mellilieu & Elizabeth
Born: 9 May 1849
Abode: Taylor Row
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Janet Worsley - Daughter of James Worsley & Alice
Born: 27 May 1849
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Yeoman
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pickford Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Maria
Born: 18 Nov 1848
Abode: 191 Chetwood Manchester
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Swain - Daughter of Robert Swain & Susannah
Born: 14 May 1849
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Fish - Daughter of James Fish & Alice
Born: 2 Apr 1849
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Caroline Westwell - Daughter of William Westwell & Mary Ann
Born: 23 Apr 1849
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Lightburn - Daughter of John Lightburn & Ann
Born: 8 May 1849
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Birtwell - Daughter of Robert Birtwell & Mary
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: Died June 6th: [entered under date of birth and no other date given]
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Houlker - Son of William Houlker & Margaret
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Catlow - Son of Thomas Catlow & Alice
Born: 7 May 1849
Abode: North Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John James Cross - Son of Edward Cross & Margaret
Born: 21 May 1849
Abode: Henfield
Occupation: Cork Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - Daughter of Samuel Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Apr 1849
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Lucy
Born: 30 Oct 1848
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Brennand - Daughter of George Brennand & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Jan 1849
Abode: Portsmouth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Riley - Daughter of Ewen Riley & Ann
Born: 7 Apr 1849
Abode: Miry Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Daughter of Robert Haworth & Mary
Born: 21 May 1849
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Abraham Pilkington & Ann
Born: 29 Apr 1849
Abode: Church
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Haworth - Daughter of William Haworth & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jun 1849
Abode: Lincoln Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William John Pickup - Son of George Pickup & Sarah
Born: 4 Jun 1849
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Designer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Greenwood - Daughter of John Greenwood & Alice
Born: 30 May 1849
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ponsonby Weddell - Son of William Ponsonby Weddell & Grace
Born: 28 May 1849
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jun 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of Edward Riley & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1849
Abode: Timber St
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Nuttall - Daughter of Isaac Nuttall & Margaret
Born: 13 Jun 1849
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pollard - Daughter of James Pollard & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1849
Abode: Church Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Birtwell - Daughter of John Birtwell & Jane
Born: 11 Jun 1849
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Crawshaw - Son of James Crawshaw & Ellen
Born: 3 Jun 1849
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Martin - Son of Joseph Martin & Mary
Born: 12 May 1849
Abode: Mill Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tattersall Crook - Son of John Crook & Betty
Born: 4 Jul 1849
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hudson Ecroyd - Son of John Ecroyd & Ann
Born: 12 Jun 1849
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Sutcliffe - Daughter of Adam Sutcliffe & Alice
Born: 3 Jun 1849
Abode: Lower Antley
Occupation: Excavator
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Monk Roberts - Son of Joseph Roberts & Elizabeth
Born: 26 Jun 1849
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Slater - Son of Riley Slater & Alice
Born: 21 Jun 1849
Abode: Duncan Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roger Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Alice
Born: 17 Jun 1849
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Holden - Daughter of James Holden & Ann
Born: 4 May 1849
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Worswick - Son of William Worswick & Ann
Born: 17 Jun 1849
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Hartley - Daughter of Peter Hartley & Hannah
Born: 17 Jun 1849
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Alice
Born: 21 Jun 1849
Abode: Mountain Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Hannah
Born: 24 Jun 1849
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hall - Daughter of Charles Hall & Ann
Born: 22 Jan 1849
Abode: Goth's Cottage
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Patefield - Son of John Patefield & Bella
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Rostron Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Alice
Born: 8 Jul 1849
Abode: Mountain Lane
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phebe Eleanor Birtwisle - Daughter of Ann Birtwisle, Spinster
Born: 9 Jul 1849
Abode: Elephant Street
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Miles Ratcliff - Son of Henry Ratcliff & Ann Ratcliff
Born: 23 Jun 1849
Abode: Britcliffe Row
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Solomon Plummer - Son of Thomas Plummer & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Jun 1849
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Haworth - Daughter of Ann Haworth, Spinster
Born: 24 Jun 1849
Abode: Adelaide Street
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Astin - Son of Thomas Astin & Ann
Born: 1849
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jul 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Crawshaw - Son of Enoch Crawshaw & Susannah
Born: 15 Mar 1849
Abode: Church Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Amos Ashworth - Son of George Ashworth & Ellen
Born: 5 Jul 1849
Abode: Blackburn Street
Occupation: Sadler
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Holt - Son of Joseph Holt & Mary
Born: 3 Sep 1848
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Walmsley - Daughter of Thomas Walmsley & Ann
Born: 25 Jun 1849
Abode: Temple
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Entwistle - Son of John Entwistle & Ellen
Born: 28 Jun 1849
Abode: Hoyle Bottom
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Riley - Daughter of Edward Riley & Mary
Born: 17 Aug 1849
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Robert Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Mary
Born: 13 Apr 1849
Abode: Penn Moss?
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Wilson - Son of John Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug 1849
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Aug 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Tomlinson - Son of David Tomlinson & Alice
Born: 30 Jun 1849
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hindle - Daughter of Richard Hindle & Jenny
Born: 24 Jun 1849
Abode: Top oth Meadows
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Spencer - Son of John Spencer & Ellen
Born: 7 Jul 1849
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of Lawrence Kenyon & Mary
Born: 20 Aug 1849
Abode: Tottington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Henry Wade - Son of Nicholas Wade & Mary Ann
Born: 12 Aug 1849
Abode: Milnshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Geoffry Yates - Son of Cunliffe Yates & Ann
Born: 16 Jul 1849
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eli Heyes - Son of Betty Heyes, Spinster
Born: 2 Sep 1849
Abode: Blackburn Road
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Jackson - Daughter of Margaret Jackson, Spinster
Born: 31 Jul 1849
Abode: Accrington
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Duckett - Son of Francis Duckett & Mary
Abode: Water Street
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilson Clegg - Son of William Clegg & Mary
Born: 3 Sep 1849
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Todd - Daughter of William Todd & Elizabeth
Born: 31 Jul 1849
Abode: Hapton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Trickett - Son of George Trickett & Jane
Born: 30 Aug 1849
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Amelia
Born: 16 Aug 1849
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Wouds - Daughter of John Wouds & Mary
Born: 22 Aug 1849
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Duckworth - Daughter of Robert Duckworth & Alice
Born: 26 Aug 1849
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Sep 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ann Pilling - Daughter of Mary Pilling, Spinster
Born: 11 Aug 1849
Abode: Baxenden
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Stevenson - Daughter of John Stevenson & Ann
Born: 16 Sep 1849
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Preston - Daughter of John Preston & Alice
Born: 20 Sep 1849
Abode: Quarry Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Henry Holden - Son of Catharine Holden, Spinster
Born: 7 Sep 1849
Abode: Wellington Street
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Birch - Son of Betty Birch, Spinster
Born: 19 Sep 1849
Abode: Dyke Nook
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Haworth - Son of Abraham Haworth & Cecilia
Born: 30 Jul 1849
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Wigglesworth - Daughter of Stephen Wigglesworth & Elizabeth
Born: 9 Sep 1849
Abode: Rough near Haslingden
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Shaw - Son of Jeremiah Shaw & Jane
Born: 13 Oct 1849
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Tackler
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Lister - Daughter of James Lister & Betty
Born: 12 Sep 1849
Abode: Lower Aspden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Livesey - Daughter of William Livesey & Jane
Born: 6 Oct 1849
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Hindle - Daughter of George Hindle & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Sep 1849
Abode: Foxhill Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of Thomas Tattersall & Alice
Born: 1 Oct 1849
Abode: Plantation Mill Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Appleyard - Son of William Appleyard & Hannah
Born: 24 Oct 1849
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Vickers - Daughter of Henry Vickers & Ann
Born: 8 Oct 1849
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Nuttall - Son of Joseph Nuttall & Rachel
Born: 16 Oct 1849
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Hanson - Daughter of Alice Hanson, Spinster
Born: 10 Oct 1849
Abode: Bank Street
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Luke Parkinson - Son of Henry Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 1 Oct 1849
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Riding - Son of Henry Riding & Janet
Born: 3 Oct 1849
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Joseph Lancaster Astley - Son of Richard Scholes Astley & Mary
Born: 19 Sep 1849
Abode: Britcliffe Row
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Bradley - Son of James Bradley & Mary
Born: 29 Oct 1849
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Edward Heap - Son of Thomas Heap & Alice
Born: 27 Oct 1849
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Rockliffe - Daughter of Thomas Rockliffe & Mary
Born: 4 Nov 1849
Abode: Britcliffe Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Nov 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Moor - Daughter of John Moor & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Oct 1849
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Jun 1847
Abode: Lower House
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Taylor - Son of Edward Taylor & Mary Ann
Born: 5 Oct 1849
Abode: Lower House
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Janet Rawcliffe - Daughter of James Rawcliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 4 Oct 1849
Abode: Bacup
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Parkinson - Son of John Parkinson & Alice
Born: 4 Nov 1849
Abode: Lincoln Street
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Scholfield - Son of John Scholfield & Maria
Born: 24 Nov 1849
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bell - Daughter of James Bell & Ellen
Born: 4 Nov 1849
Abode: Rising Bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Fishwick - Son of William Fishwick & Ann
Born: 30 Nov 1849
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Watson - Son of Elizabeth Watson, Spinster
Born: 2 Dec 1849
Abode: Grange
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Gill - Son of Thomas Gill & Margaret
Born: 24 Oct 1849
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Baron - Daughter of William Baron & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Nov 1849
Abode: Rothwell Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Riding - Daughter of Christopher Riding & Mary
Born: 1 Nov 1849
Abode: Primrose
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Moorhouse - Daughter of John Moorhouse & Ann
Born: 15 Nov 1849
Abode: Huncote
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Pilkington - Daughter of Whitaker Pilkington & Sarah
Born: 5 Oct 1849
Abode: Scaitcliffe
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Dec 1849 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Mary
Born: 6 Nov 1849
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Oldham - Daughter of Edward Oldham & Sarah
Born: 19 Dec 1849
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Gibson - Daughter of Robinson Gibson & Sarah Ann
Born: 16 Dec 1849
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Guard
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lois Ann Potter - Daughter of James Potter & Abigail
Born: 15 Nov 1849
Abode: Burnley Road
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Bell - Daughter of Hugh Bell & Margaret
Born: 25 Dec 1849
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Ducket - Son of Francis Ducket & Jane
Born: 24 Dec 1845
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Ducket - Son of Francis Ducket & Jane
Born: 2 Sep 1849
Abode: Duke Street
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Kay - Son of James Kay & Maria
Born: 21 Feb 1849
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Kay - Daughter of James Kay & Maria
Born: 12 Dec 1849
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hindle Chadwick - Son of William Chadwick & Ann
Born: 29 Dec 1849
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Duckworth - Daughter of Thomas Duckworth & Mary
Born: 1 Jan 1850
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Yates - Daughter of John Yates & Ruth
Born: 12 Nov 1849
Abode: Huncote
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jan 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Sayles Dugdale - Son of John Dugdale & Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1850
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Currier
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Mary Ann
Born: 19 Dec 1849
Abode: Sommitter Bridge
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Duff - Daughter of Henry Duff & Susannah
Born: 12 Jan 1850
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Whalley - Daughter of Oswald Whalley & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Jan 1850
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Edward Taylor - Son of Mary Ann Taylor, Spinster
Born: 5 Jan 1850
Abode: Plantation Road
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Gough - Daughter of Mary Gough, Spinster
Born: 17 Jan 1850
Abode: Green Haworth
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Horn - Daughter of Daniel Horn & Martha
Born: 19 Jan 1850
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann French - Daughter of Thomas French & Mary
Born: 20 Jan 1850
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Heyes - Daughter of Joseph Heyes & Betty
Born: 23 Jan 1850
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David James Gilmour - Son of Thomas Gilmour & Mary
Born: 7 Feb 1850
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of Susannah Chadwick, Spinster
Born: 14 Jan 1850
Abode: Green Haworth
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Butterworth - Son of John Butterworth & Grace
Born: 8 Feb 1850
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Roundhead - Son of William Roundhead & Jane
Born: 28 Jan 1850
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: [Civil Registration has surname as Roundell]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriot Ann Wade - Daughter of Nicholas Wade & Alice
Born: 10 Dec 1849
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Stripper
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Parkinson - Daughter of Robert Parkinson & Mary
Born: 13 Dec 1849
Abode: Rake Head Huncote
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Feb 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Margaret
Born: 27 Jan 1850
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alfred Shearburn - Son of James Shearburn & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Jan 1850
Abode: Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Shearburn - Son of William Shearburn & Alice
Born: 28 Nov 1849
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Eatough - Son of Richard Eatough & Maria
Born: 4 Feb 1850
Abode: Adelaide Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emily Sudds - Daughter of George Sudds & Ann
Born: 26 Jan 1850
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cunliffe - Daughter of Joseph Cunliffe & Ann
Born: 11 Jan 1850
Abode: Wood Nook
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Margaret
Born: 6 Feb 1850
Abode: Mill Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Job Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Ann
Born: 18 Jan 1850
Abode: Shoe Mill
Occupation: Twirler
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Grimshaw - Son of James Grimshaw & Diana
Born: 5 Feb 1850
Abode: Whalley Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Booth - Son of Gamaliel Booth & Betty
Born: 7 Jan 1850
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Heyes - Son of John Heyes & Alice
Born: 4 Jun 1849
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of Taylor Pilkington & Nancy
Born: 31 Dec 1849
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Maden - Daughter of William Maden & Mary
Born: ? Jan 1850
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Birth date smudged]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Lang - Son of Mark Lang & Nancy
Born: 18 Feb 1850
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Pickup - Daughter of James Pickup & Jane
Born: 26 Jan 1850
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Kenyon - Daughter of Roger Kenyon & Ann
Born: 15 Feb 1850
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of Thomas Whitaker & Ann
Born: 25 Dec 1849
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Bleacher
Notes: [Record number changed to 2235]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Lightbown - Son of John Lightbown & Alice
Born: 16 Feb 1850
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
Born: 14 Jan 1850
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of George Kenyon & Susannah
Born: 9 Mar 1850
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Grimshaw - Daughter of William Grimshaw & Mary Ann
Born: 16 Feb 1850
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Eastwood - Daughter of George Eastwood & Betty
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emma Booth - Daughter of George Booth & Margaret
Born: 22 Mar 1850
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Pattern Designer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Catlow - Son of Ellis Catlow & Jane
Born: 9 Mar 1850
Abode: White Ash
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Mar 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Frederick Welch - Son of John Welch & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Mar 1850
Abode: Mountain Lane
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Jane
Born: 14 Mar 1850
Abode: Slate Pits
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Begley - Daughter of John Begley & Jane
Born: 3 Mar 1850
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pearson - Daughter of Joseph Pearson & Ann
Born: 24 Mar 1850
Abode: Paradise Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Lord - Son of James Lord & Nanny
Born: 15 Feb 1850
Abode: Gallows Hall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thomas Halliwell - Son of William Halliwell & Mary
Born: 19 Mar 1850
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
Born: 8 Apr 1850
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Badger Roberts - Son of William Roberts & Nancy
Born: 25 Feb 1850
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellershaw - Daughter of Robert Holgate Ellershaw & Sarah
Born: 24 Mar 1850
Abode: Oak St
Occupation: Police Officer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pilkington - Son of Henry Pilkington & Sarah
Born: 19 Feb 1850
Abode: Waterloo
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Hoyle - Son of Isaac Hoyle & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Mar 1850
Abode: Scaitcliffe
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Apr 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Bantham - Son of Ralph Bantham & Martha
Born: 28 Apr 1850
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ratcliffe Patefield - Son of James Patefield & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Apr 1850
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Wells - Son of John Wells & Ann
Born: 20 Mar 1850
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Gill - Daughter of William Gill & Margaret
Born: 18 Apr 1850
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eleanor Duckworth - Daughter of William Duckworth & Agnes
Born: 19 Apr 1850
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Broadley - Son of John Broadley & Alice
Born: 2 Apr 1850
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Farnworth - Son of Ormerod Farnworth & Margaret
Born: 28 Apr 1850
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Rockliff - Son of Peter Rockliff & Sarah Ann
Born: 3 May 1850
Abode: Peel Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Bond - Son of John Bond & Elizabeth
Born: 30 Apr 1850
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Chambers - Daughter of John Chambers & Jane
Born: 17 Apr 1850
Abode: Sheep Cotes
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Duckworth Modesley - Son of Henry Modesley & Alice
Born: 6 May 1850
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dixon - Son of Joseph Dixon & Margaret
Born: 11 May 1850
Abode: Bridge Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Calverley - Daughter of Joseph Calverley & Ellen
Born: 9 May 1850
Abode: Brewery
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 May 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Walmsley - Daughter of Robert Walmsley & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Apr 1850
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Nuttall - Daughter of Richard Nuttall & Ann
Born: 28 Mar 1850
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Jane Ashworth - Daughter of Hugh Ashworth & Olive
Born: 16 Mar 1850
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Duxbury - Daughter of William Duxbury & Ann
Born: 4 Jun 1850
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Duxbury - Daughter of William Duxbury & Ann
Born: 4 Jun 1850
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Bond - Daughter of Joseph Bond & Nancy
Born: 23 May 1850
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Horrocks - Daughter of James Horrocks & Sarah
Born: 3 Apr 1850
Abode: Round Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Bowman - Son of William Bowman & Ellen
Born: 9 May 1850
Abode: Elephant Street
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Ellen
Born: 9 May 1850
Abode: Plantation Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Rockliff - Son of William Rockliff & Ellen
Born: 24 Mar 1850
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Dugdale - Daughter of Samuel Dugdale & Jane
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thornton - Son of James Thornton & Ellen
Born: 29 May 1850
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Welch - Son of Edmund Welch & Ellen
Born: 25 May 1850
Abode: Mountain Lane
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Holgate - Daughter of Angeline Holgate, Spinster
Abode: Higher Fold
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Riley - Daughter of Peter Riley & Nanny
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Slater - Daughter of William Slater & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jun 1850
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Daughter of John Hindle & Nancy
Born: 14 Jun 1850
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jun 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isaac Sutcliffe - Son of William Sutcliffe & Mary
Born: 9 Jun 1850
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of Samuel Nuttall & Mary
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Entwistle - Son of James Entwistle & Ann
Born: 3 May 1850
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Scholfield - Daughter of Richard Scholfield & Maria
Born: 6 Jun 1850
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jun 1850
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of Henry Dewhurst & Eliza Ann
Born: 18 Jun 1850
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cockerill - Son of Alice Cockerill, Spinster
Born: 5 May 1850
Abode: Bank Street
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Smith - Son of Hartley Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jun 1850
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Caroline Shearman - Daughter of William Shearman & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Mar 1850
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Hindle - Daughter of Abraham Hindle & Alice
Born: 23 Jun 1850
Abode: Plantation Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Dinah
Born: 29 Jun 1850
Abode: Waterloo
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Shufflebottom - Daughter of William Shufflebottom & Sarah
Abode: Warner St
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Sarah
Born: 8 May 1850
Abode: Peels Arms
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Ann
Born: 29 Jun 1850
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Baines - Daughter of Anthony Baines & Mary Ann
Born: 17 Jun 1850
Abode: Church
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Fielding - Son of Isaac Fielding & Jane
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Broadley - Son of John Broadley & Rachael
Born: 26 Jun 1850
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Betty
Born: 13 May 1850
Abode: Grange Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Riley - Daughter of Margaret Riley, Spinster
Born: 23 Mar 1850
Abode: Tottington Mill
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Wade - Son of John Wade & Ellen
Born: 13 Jun 1850
Abode: Padiham
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Butterworth - Daughter of James Butterworth & Alice
Born: 11 Jul 1850
Abode: Cross Edge
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Bamber - Daughter of William Bamber & Elizabeth
Abode: Peels Arms
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Tattersall - Son of William Tattersall & Jane
Born: 29 Jul 1850
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Boothman Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Ellen
Born: 30 Jul 1850
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Ashworth - Daughter of David Ashworth & Lucy
Born: 6 Jun 1850
Abode: Gallows Hall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Dean - Son of Haworth Dean & Alice
Born: 14 Jul 1850
Abode: Moscow Mill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Tattersall - Son of Henry Tattersall & Elizabeth
Born: 16 May 1850
Abode: Rothwell Heights
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Aug 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Mayes - Daughter of John Mayes & Margaret
Born: 5 Jun 1850
Abode: Plantation Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Henry Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Jul 1850
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Garsden - Daughter of John Garsden & Martha
Born: 5 Jun 1850
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Riley - Daughter of Thomas Riley & Martha
Born: 19 Aug 1850
Abode: Oak Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Edward Haworth - Son of Edward Haworth & Mary
Born: 14 Jul 1850
Abode: Blackburn Road
Occupation: Porter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Astin - Daughter of Edward Astin & Mary
Born: 11 Aug 1850
Abode: Whoolly Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Hartley - Son of Samuel Hartley & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Aug 1850
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Alice Haworth - Daughter of Walker Haworth & Margaret
Born: 18 Aug 1850
Abode: South Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Catlow - Son of William Catlow & Hannah
Born: 1 May 1850
Abode: Lower House
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Alice Bamber - Daughter of William Bamber & Elizabeth
Born: 5 Aug 1850
Abode: Peels Arms
Occupation: Engine Driver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ellen Ingham - Daughter of John Ingham & Ann
Born: 6 Jul 1850
Abode: Lobbies
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Simpson - Son of Thomas Simpson & Jane
Born: 11 Aug 1850
Abode: Portsmouth (Todmorden)
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Betty
Born: 15 Aug 1850
Abode: Church
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Ellen
Born: 21 Jun 1850
Abode: Rising Bridge
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Clegg - Son of Alice Clegg, Spinster
Born: 1 Jan 1850
Abode: Bridge Street
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Alice Bradley - Daughter of Richard Bradley & Betty
Born: 11 Sep 1850
Abode: Mill Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Sep 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bybena Haworth - Daughter of Hindle Haworth & Nancy
Born: 10 Sep 1850
Abode: Warren Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Richard Pilkington & Ellen
Born: 15 Sep 1850
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Moore - Son of Thomas Moore & Alice
Born: 26 Jun 1850
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Alice
Born: 21 Sep 1850
Abode: Mill Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Scholfield - Daughter of James Scholfield & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1850
Abode: Colliers Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Clough - Daughter of James Clough & Ann Maria
Born: 24 Sep 1850
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Bond - Daughter of Thomas Bond & Mary Ann
Born: 6 Sep 1850
Abode: Heifers Bank
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John William Bulcock - Son of William Bulcock & Sarah
Born: 5 Sep 1850
Abode: Britcliffe Row
Occupation: Millwright
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Pamela Bond - Daughter of Henry Bond & Ann
Born: 25 Jul 1850
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heap - Son of George Heap & Esther
Born: 11 Sep 1850
Abode: Dyke Nook
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Greenhalgh - Son of Robert Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Bank Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ayrton Cunliffe - Son of Ayrton Cunliffe & Mary
Born: 8 Sep 1850
Abode: Hapton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Oct 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Heap - Son of George Heap & Mary
Born: 18 Sep 1850
Abode: Mitchells
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1850
Abode: Mountain Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1850
Abode: Mountain Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of Thomas Pilkington & Sarah
Born: 31 Jul 1850
Abode: Lower House
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Alice Scholfield - Daughter of Hargreaves Scholfield & Alice
Born: 15 Apr 1850
Abode: Colliers Row
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ann Schofield - Daughter of Joseph Schofield & Grace
Born: 3 Oct 1850
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nathan Eastwood - Son of John Eastwood & Mary Ann
Born: 7 Oct 1850
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Edward Rushton - Son of Mary Ann Rushton, Spinster
Born: 6 Oct 1850
Abode: Blackburn Road
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Crankshaw - Son of Henry Crankshaw & Ellen
Born: 18 Oct 1850
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Ann Barnes - Daughter of Mary Barnes, Spinster
Born: 30 Nov 1849
Abode: Church Bridge
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Nov 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Shaw - Daughter of Susannah Shaw, Spinster
Born: 20 Nov 1850
Abode: Foundry Yard
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of Jeremiah Shaw & Jane
Born: 23 Oct 1850
Abode: Helholme
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of Thomas Chadwick & Betty
Born: 19 Oct 1850
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Walter Spencer Peel - Son of Jonathan Peel, Esq. & Betty
Abode: Accrington House
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ann Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Alice
Born: 20 Nov 1850
Abode: Grange Lane
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Entwisle - Son of Thomas Entwisle & Betty
Born: 15 Aug 1850
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Duckworth - Son of Betty Duckworth, Spinster
Abode: Higher Fold
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ann Coulthurst - Daughter of Giles Coulthurst & Margaret
Born: 2 Dec 1850
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hannah Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Hannah
Born: 23 Nov 1850
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Sarah
Born: 23 Oct 1850
Abode: Waterside
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ellen Rawcliffe - Daughter of Thomas Rawcliffe & Mary
Born: 11 Dec 1850
Abode: Britcliffe Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Crabtree - Son of John Crabtree & Caroline
Born: 25 Mar 1849
Abode: Wellington Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Dec 1850 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ann Hindle - Daughter of Thomas Hindle & Ellen
Born: 5 Dec 1850
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. C. Wood
Register: Baptisms 1842 - 1861, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Next Page of Baptisms for 1851 - 1853