The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St James in the Parish of Accrington
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1825 - 1842
Baptisms for 1825 - 1827
Baptism: 17 Apr 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Howarth - Daughter of Mary Howarth, Spinster
Born: 18 Dec 1824
Abode: Baxenden
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Peggy
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Ellen
Born: 22 Feb
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tattersall Greaves - Son of Greenhalgh Greaves & Ann
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Plantation Square
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Booth - Daughter of Joseph Booth & Mary
Born: 22 Apr
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Marchbank - Son of John Marchbank & Sarah
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Hollytroyds
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Dixon - Daughter of Richmond Dixon & Margaret
Born: 26 Apr
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Birtwistle - Daughter of William Birtwistle & Ann
Born: 23 Apr
Abode: Court House
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - Son of James Greenhalgh & Nancy
Born: 30 Dec 1823
Abode: Plantation Square
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Horne - Daughter of James Horne & Mary
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Modesley - Son of Enoch Modesley & Esther
Born: 5 Feb
Abode: Penny House
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Ann
Born: 1 May
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Barnes - Daughter of Thomas Barnes & Betty
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Wade - Daughter of Thomas Wade & Mary
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Higher Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Hartley - Son of Johnson Hartley & Alice
Born: 14 May
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 May 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nicholas Tomlinson - Son of Henry Tomlinson & Sarah
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Far Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. H.
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Jun 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Ratcliffe - Daughter of William Ratcliffe & Alice
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: Abbey Street, Accrington
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: Wm. Villers – Vicar of Chelmarsh, Salop – Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Jun 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Sutcliff - Daughter of Laurence Sutcliff & Ann
Born: 5 Apr
Abode: Broad Oak
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Jun 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachel Riley - Daughter of George Riley & Nancy
Born: 22 May
Abode: Court House
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jun 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Kenyon - Son of George Kenyon & Ann
Born: 9 Jun
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jun 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hindle - Son of William Hindle & Rachael
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jun 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Riley - Son of James Riley & Ann
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jun 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Sarah
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jun 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Lightfoot - Son of John Emmanuel Lightfoot & Mary
Born: 2 Jun
Abode: Broad Oak
Occupation: Colour Maker
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jun 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Entwistle - Son of Thomas Entwistle & Ellen
Born: 15 May
Abode: Mountain Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jun 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Fielding - Son of Lambert Fielding & Ellen
Born: 1 May
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Plaisterer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jun 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Backhouse Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Rebecca
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jun 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Howorth - Son of Robert Howorth & Ann
Born: 1 May
Abode: Plantation Square
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Lambert - Son of James Lambert & Ann
Born: 15 Feb
Abode: Wood Nook
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Marsden - Son of Mark Marsden & Mary
Born: 15 Apr
Abode: Plantation Square
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Rushton - Daughter of William Rushton & Margaret
Born: 20 Jun
Abode: Lane Ends
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Wilson - Daughter of John Wilson & Mary
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of William Chadwick & Susy
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Stone Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Riley - Daughter of Benjamin Riley & Susan
Born: 21 May 1821
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - Daughter of Benjamin Riley & Susan
Born: 24 Sep 1822
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Riley - Daughter of Benjamin Riley & Susan
Born: 28 May
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Henry Hartley & Ann
Born: 5 Jul
Abode: New Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Entwisle - Daughter of Richard James Entwisle & Mary
Born: 5 Mar
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Officer of Excise
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Ashton - Daughter of Richard Ashton & Mary
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: Brick House
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of James Smith & Betty
Born: 28 Mar
Abode: Warner St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: D. Whitle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Betty
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Court House
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: D. Whitle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Waddington - Daughter of William Waddington & Mary
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Mill St.
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: D. Whitle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jul 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Ann
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Lowerfold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. Whitle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Aug 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Riding - Daughter of John Riding & Catharine
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Aug 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hacking - Son of John Hacking & Catharine
Born: 25 Aug 1824
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Aug 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Agnes
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Rams Clough
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Aug 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Doctor Marsden - Son of William Marsden & Mary
Born: 18 Oct 1824
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Aug 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Johnson - Son of Thomas Johnson & Jenny
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Aug 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Iddon - Son of Robert Iddon & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Aug 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Elizabeth
Born: 7 Mar
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Aug 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Bowker - Daughter of Thomas Bowker & Ellen
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Aug 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Atarah Hindle - Daughter of William Hindle & Millicent
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Woodnook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Sep 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Gregory - Daughter of George Gregory & Alice
Born: 12 Jul
Abode: Hollytroyds
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Sep 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alexander Lord - Son of Richard Lord & Betty
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Gallows Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Sep 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mally Lord - Daughter of Alexander Lord & Esther
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Sep 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Matilda
Born: 30 Aug
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Sep 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Entwistle - Son of Henry Entwistle & Catharine
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Hoyle Bottom
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Sep 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hindle Lonsdale - Son of Edmund Lonsdale & Martha
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Sep 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Birtwistle - Daughter of Ellen Birtwistle
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Sep 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Rawcliff - Son of John Rawcliff & Ellen
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Hillock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Sep 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Heyes - Son of Richard Heyes & Sally
Born: 24 Sep 1824
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Sep 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Bently - Daughter of Richard Bently & Ann
Born: 3 Jun
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Sep 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Shut - Daughter of Jonathan Shut & Alice
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D. Whitle Stipen. Cur. Church Kirk
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Alice
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Ann
Born: 9 Sep
Abode: Mall Side
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Ellen
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Pen Moss
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Entwistle - Daughter of Thomas Entwistle & Sarah
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Dewhurst - Daughter of Edmund Dewhurst & Ellen
Born: 19 Jun
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walsh - Daughter of Sylva Walsh
Born: 4 Sep
Abode: Far Barn
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Cliff - Daughter of James Cliff & Mary
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Heap - Son of John Heap & Ann
Born: 3 Sep
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Cunliff - Daughter of Peter Cunliff & Peggy
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: New Row
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kenyon - Daughter of Thomas Kenyon & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Sep
Abode: Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cordingly - Daughter of James Cordingly & Hester
Born: 25 Sep
Abode: Foxhill Bank
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Tootill - Son of Joseph Tootill & Betty
Born: 10 Oct
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Shearburn - Son of Henry Shearburn & Alice
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ratcliff Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Alice
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Modesley - Daughter of Henry Modesley & Betty
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Kenyon - Daughter of Robert Kenyon & Ann
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Hollytroyds
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Nov 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Sutcliff - Daughter of Crispin Ratcliff Sutcliff & Sarah
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Nov 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Barnes - Son of John Barnes & Betty
Born: 13 Sep
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Nov 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Heyworth - Daughter of John Heyworth & Mary
Born: 20 Oct
Abode: Fox Hill Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Nov 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hitchin - Son of Richard Hitchin & Mary
Born: 22 Aug
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Nov 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Hannah
Born: 3 Nov
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 84
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Nov 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Cockshut - Daughter of William Cockshut & Ellen
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 85
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Nov 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Dixon - Daughter of John Dixon & Ellen
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 86
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Nov 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Counsel - Daughter of James Counsel & Hannah
Born: 26 Oct
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 87
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Nov 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sudders - Son of James Sudders & Maria
Born: 14 Aug
Abode: Scaitcliff
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 11, Entry 88
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Dec 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Lang - Son of Joseph Lang & Jenny
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Ann Charles - Daughter of Thomas Charles & Ann
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hartley - Daughter of Wilson Hartley & Nelly
Born: 5 Dec
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Heywood - Son of Jonathan Heywood & Betty
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Watson - Son of Richard Watson & Grace
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Broad Oak
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1825 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Prestwich - s [sic] of Charles Prestwich & Ellen
Born: 17 Dec
Abode: New Street
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Livesey - Son of Thomas Livesey & Mary
Born: 9 Nov 1825
Abode: Over Darwen
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Fish - Son of Henry Fish & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Nov 1825
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pickup - Son of John Pickup & Mary
Born: 3 Dec 1825
Abode: Rams Clough
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Heyes - Daughter of James Heyes & Ann
Born: 15 Dec 1825
Abode: Higher Antley
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Nancy
Born: 3 Dec 1825
Abode: Higher Antley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cunliff - Daughter of George Cunliff & Jenny
Born: 3 Jul 1825
Abode: Rams Clough
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Binns - Daughter of Anthony Binns & Mary
Born: 11 Dec 1825
Abode: Dunnyshop
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Astin - Son of Edmund Astin & Mary
Born: 4 Dec 1825
Abode: Woolley Lane
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of James Heap & Nanny
Born: 5 Sep 1825
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Holden - Daughter of Henry Holden & Betty
Born: 6 Sep 1825
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thompson - Son of Catharine Thompson
Born: 27 Dec 1825
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Riley - Son of John Riley & Mary
Born: 1 Dec 1825
Abode: Huncoat
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Nab - Son of John Nab & Jenny
Born: 25 Dec 1825
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Cotton Carder
Baptised by: D. Whitle St. Curate of Church Kirk
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Smith - Son of Thomas Smith & Ellen
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Madder Dyer
Baptised by: D. Whitle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jan 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of Lawrence Kenyon & Peggy
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: D. Whitle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of Richard Kenyon & Mary
Born: 20 Jan
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: N. Dobson
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Feb 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Haydock - Daughter of John Haydock & Elizabeth
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Clayton
Occupation: Head Knitter
Baptised by: N. Dobson
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Feb 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Harwood - Daughter of Harriet Harwood, Spinster
Born: 11 Nov
Abode: Lower Fold
Baptised by: W. Gray Minister of Haslingden
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Feb 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cronkshaw - Daughter of Joseph Cronkshaw & Molly
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: Wm. Woods Offictg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Woodcock - Daughter of William Woodcock & Ellen
Born: 29 Jan
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: Wm. Gray Minister of Haslingden
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Seed - Son of James Seed & Jane
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Mountain Street
Occupation: Shop-keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Gray Minister of Haslingden
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Feb 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Frederick Richard Hartley - Son of Henry Hartley & Anne
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Waterloo
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised by: Wm. Gray Minister of Haslingden
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabella Entwistle - Daughter of John Entwistle & Mary
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Howorth - Daughter of Peggy Howorth, Spinster
Born: 31 Jan
Abode: Baxenden
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Mar 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Scholes - Daughter of Abraham Scholes & Mary
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Water Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Mar 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Duckworth - Son of Hugh Duckworth & Betty
Born: 11 Jan
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Nanny
Born: 31 Dec 1825
Abode: Miller Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Mar 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Riley - Son of James Riley & Alice
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Mar 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Ellen
Born: 9 Jun 1825
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Mar 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Haworth - Daughter of Henry Haworth & Mary
Born: 3 Feb
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Scholfield - Daughter of James Scholfield & Susan
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Colliers Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birtwistle - Daughter of James Birtwistle & Betty
Born: 21 Jan
Abode: Waterloo
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Betty
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Lower Hey
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Apr 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - Daughter of Susannah Greenwood
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Gough - Son of Joseph Gough & Sarah
Born: 16 Dec 1825
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Officer of Excise
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ramsbottom - Son of George Ramsbottom & Susan
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ramsbottom - Daughter of George Ramsbottom & Susan
Born: 24 Nov 1824
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Apr 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hargreaves - Son of Richard Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ormerod - Son of James Ormerod & Jenny
Born: 1 Apr
Abode: Cams Mill, Haslingden
Occupation: Fulling Miller
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Livesey - Daughter of John Livesey & Nanny
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Taylor Modesley - Son of John Modesley & Nancy
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Riley - Son of James Riley & Peggy
Born: 17 Mar
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Modesley - Daughter of Enoch Modesley & Esther
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: Penny House
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Enoch Clegg - Son of James Clegg & Sarah
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ambrose Rockliff - Son of Robert Rockliff & Catharine
Born: 26 Feb
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Woodcock - Son of Henry Woodcock & Susan
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Margaret
Born: 4 Apr 1824
Abode: Toun Bent
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Margaret
Born: 11 Feb
Abode: Toun Bent
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Nancy
Born: 1 May
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Tattersall - Daughter of John Tattersall & Mary
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Walsh - Daughter of Luke Walsh & Ellen
Born: 25 Aug 1825
Abode: Far Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Walsh - Son of Robert Walsh & Anne
Born: 10 Oct 1825
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kirkbright - Daughter of James Kirkbright & Ann
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Eastwood - Son of David Eastwood & Alice
Born: 8 May
Abode: Priest Heyes
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of George Kenyon & Ann
Born: 12 Oct 1825
Abode: Hustid
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - Daughter of Robert Ingham & Dorothy
Born: 27 Dec 1825
Abode: Mitchells
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Eastwood - Son of Nathan Eastwood & Ellen
Born: 12 Feb
Abode: Priest Heyes
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Riley - Daughter of Richard Riley & Jane
Born: 19 Dec 1825
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - Daughter of Robert Barnes & Ellen
Born: 21 Mar
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of Roger Kenyon & Philothea
Born: 4 Apr
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hargreaves - Daughter of George Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 1 Mar
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Margret
Born: 14 Feb
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: I. Hindle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Walsh - Son of Thomas Walsh & Mary
Born: 21 May
Abode: Spring Gardens, Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: I. Hindle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Leeming - Daughter of Richard Leeming & Ellen
Born: 7 May
Abode: Church Street, Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: I. Hindle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 158
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Watson - Daughter of James Watson & Jemima
Born: 30 Nov 1824
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jun 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Kenyon - Son of Edward Kenyon & Nancy
Born: 30 Dec 1825
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jun 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Ann
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Kenyon - Son of Ann Kenyon
Born: 11 Jun
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Milliner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Prockter - Daughter of William Prockter & Margaret
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Walsh - Son of Joshua Walsh & Jenny
Born: 20 Apr
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jun 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Leeming - Daughter of Ellen Leeming
Born: 27 Nov 1825
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Knitter
Notes: [father's name crossed out – could be Walmsley]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - Daughter of John Hargreaves & Lucinda
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Church Bridge
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Cowper - Daughter of Edward Cowper & Mary
Born: 18 May
Abode: Moss Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Cunliff - Daughter of David Cunliff & Mary
Born: 15 Jan
Abode: Dickinhurst
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Hindle - Son of James Hindle & Alice
Born: 8 Apr
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sydney Holker - Son of Whitaker Holker & Peggy
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Greaves - Daughter of Jonathan Greaves & Susannah
Born: 16 Jun
Abode: Plantation Square
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Jackson - Daughter of James Jackson & Isabella
Born: 12 May
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Paul Knowles - Son of John Knowles & Ellen
Born: 14 Jun
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Ramsbottom - Son of John Ramsbottom & Ellen
Born: 4 Jun
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Nancy
Born: 13 Jun
Abode: Dunnyshop
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Caroline Dillon Sutter - Daughter of Robert Sutter & Catharine
Born: 17 May
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Nuttall - Son of Adam Nuttall & Betty
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Adam Nuttall & Betty
Born: 26 Mar
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Croasdale - Daughter of Jenny Croasdale
Born: 8 Jun
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Kenyon - Daughter of James Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Flint - Daughter of Abraham Flint & Hannah
Born: 29 May
Abode: Lower Antly
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Woodcock - Son of William Woodcock & Margaret
Born: 15 Jul
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jul 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Holt Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nancy
Born: 21 Jun
Abode: Higher Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Aug 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Scott - Son of Peter Scott & Mary
Born: 22 Jul
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Dugdale - Son of Thomas Dugdale & Alice
Born: 25 Jul
Abode: New Row
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Aug 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
June Rothwell - Daughter of Robert Rothwell & Ellen
Born: 12 Jun
Abode: Moss Hall
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Riley - Son of Jonathan Riley & Anne
Born: 5 May
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D. Whitle Curate of Church Kirk
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Smith - Son of James Smith & Alice
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: D. Whitle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Radcliffe - Son of James Radcliffe & Elizabeth
Born: 20 Jul
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D. Whitle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Riley - Son of Thomas Riley & Ellen
Born: 24 May
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: D. Whitle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Hewood - Daughter of Henry Hewood & Anne
Born: 31 Jul
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: D. Whitle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Shallcross - Son of John Shallcross & Ann
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Ann
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Alice
Born: 17 Jul
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Hartley - Daughter of John Hartley & Susy
Born: 12 Aug
Abode: Fearn Gore
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Lightfoot - Daughter of John Emmanuel Lightfoot & Mary
Born: 15 Aug
Abode: Broad Oak
Occupation: Chymist
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Shutt - Daughter of John Shutt & Matty
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Patience Chadwick - Daughter of Robert Chadwick & Mary
Born: 26 Jul
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Booth -
Born: 18 Jul 1804
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Notes: An adult
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Giles Booth - Son of Richard Booth & Alice
Born: 28 Aug
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Mary
Born: 10 May
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of Adam Heyworth & Ellen
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Water Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Dean - Son of Mary Dean
Born: 11 Jul
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wade - Son of James Wade & Ann
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Huncote
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Sep 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Westwell - Son of Benjamin Westwell & Ann
Born: 6 Sep
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Lang - Daughter of Robinson Lang & Peggy
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Hannah
Born: 6 Dec 1825
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Greenhalgh - Son of James Greenhalgh & Nancy
Born: 19 May
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Howorth - Son of Richard Howorth & Betty
Born: 8 Sep
Abode: Colliers Row
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Riley - Son of John Riley & Millicent
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Love Clough
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachael Smith - s [sic] of John Smith & Jane
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Plantation Square
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Whitehead - Son of David Whitehead & Rachael
Born: 18 Aug 1823
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Whitehead - Son of David Whitehead & Rachael
Born: 22 Jun
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Grace
Born: 23 Sep
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Crawshaw - Daughter of George Crawshaw & Susan
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Over Darwen
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Yates - Son of Henry Yates & Jenny
Born: 30 Jul
Abode: Water Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Law - Daughter of Christopher Law & Ann
Born: 16 Sep
Abode: Chapel Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Crispin Ratcliff Sutcliff - Son of Henry Sutcliff & Betty
Born: 12 May
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Printer
Notes: [Date amended to or from 26]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Oct 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Sutcliff - Son of Hargreaves Sutcliff & Olive
Born: 9 May
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Richard Taylor & Mary
Born: 1 Oct
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Booth - Daughter of Peter Booth & Susan
Born: 2 Oct
Abode: Ollytroyds
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Mary Ann
Born: 28 Oct
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Nov 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hacking - Daughter of William Hacking & Sarah
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Ashworth - Daughter of Jonathan Ashworth & Mary
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Dean - Daughter of Thomas Dean & Ellen
Born: 1 Aug
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Nov 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Howorth Ecroyd - Son of Henry Ecroyd & Sally
Born: 4 Jul
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of Laurence Riley & Mary
Born: 17 Apr
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pilling - Daughter of Edmund Pilling & Betty
Born: 13 Oct
Abode: Woolhurst Bank
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Nov 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Holden Pickup - Son of Abraham Pickup & Nelly
Born: 14 Nov
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Dec 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Holden - Son of Zechariah Holden & Nancy
Born: 6 Nov
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Dec 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Crawshaw - Son of Mary Crawshaw
Born: 15 Oct
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Dec 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Marchbank - Son of John Marchbank & Sarah
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Ollytroyds
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Dec 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliff - Daughter of John Sutcliff & Alice
Born: 12 Nov
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cronkshaw - Daughter of James Cronkshaw & Mary
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - Daughter of John Hindle & Ruth
Born: 16 Feb
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matilda Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Betty
Born: 4 Dec
Abode: Ollytroyds
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1826 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Ann
Born: 25 Nov
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jan 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Lang - Son of Joseph Lang & Jenny
Born: 15 Dec 1826
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jan 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilson Hartley - Son of Ann Hartley
Born: 26 Dec 1826
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jan 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Bamber - Daughter of John Bamber & Ellen
Born: 1 Jan
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jan 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Sagar Makenzie - Son of Alexander Makenzie & Alice
Born: 26 Dec 1826
Abode: Ralph Bridge
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jan 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sally Hardy - Daughter of John Hardy & Molly
Born: 11 Oct 1826
Abode: New Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jan 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Walsh - Daughter of Alice Walsh
Born: 14 Dec 1826
Abode: Friar Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jan 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sutcliff - Son of Mary Ann Sutcliff, Spinster
Born: 26 Nov 1826
Abode: Warner Street
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Ashworth - Son of Samuel Ashworth & Peggy
Born: 20 Dec 1826
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Holden - Daughter of Hezekiah Holden & Alice
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Gaup Thorn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Dixon - Son of William Dixon & Hannah
Born: 19 Jan
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pickup - Son of Daniel Pickup & Sarah
Born: 22 Dec 1826
Abode: Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Bentley - Daughter of Richard Bentley & Ann
Born: 9 Oct 1826
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Notes: [Page 440 duplicate of 439]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pearson - Son of Thomas Pearson & Isabel
Born: 2 Jan
Abode: Far Barn
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Feb 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Rockliff - Son of John Rockliff & Ellen
Born: 9 Jan
Abode: Hillock
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Feb 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Sheffield - Daughter of Ezra Sheffield & Nancy
Born: 12 Jan
Abode: Stanhill
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Feb 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rishton - Son of Thomas Rishton & Peggy
Born: 9 Sep 1826
Abode: Bolton le Moors
Occupation: Rover
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Feb 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Plummer - Daughter of Job Plummer & Hannah
Born: 27 Dec 1826
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: D. Whitle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Feb 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Watson - Daughter of James Watson & Jemima
Born: 6 Feb
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: R. Dobson Curate of Gt. Harwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Feb 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Howorth - Daughter of Robert Howorth & Ann
Born: 2 Feb
Abode: Wood Nook
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: R. Dobson
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Mar 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Betty
Born: 20 Dec 1826
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: W. Gray Minister of Haslingden
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Mar 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - Son of James Hartley & Betty
Born: 14 Nov 1826
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: W. Gray
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Mar 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Benson - Son of John Benson & Bridget
Born: 4 Jan 1827
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Gray
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Mar 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Peggy
Born: 22 Jan 1827
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. Gray
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Mar 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Jenny
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Walsh - Daughter of James Walsh & Mary
Born: 8 Jan
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Bentley - Daughter of Daniel Bentley & Catharine
Born: 3 Jan
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Nancy
Born: 13 Feb
Abode: Milnshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Mar 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Mary
Born: 25 Dec 1826
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Mar 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Marsden - Daughter of Chadwick Marsden & Betty
Born: 19 Nov 1825
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Mar 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Yates Taylor - Son of Howorth Taylor & Peggy
Born: 4 Mar
Abode: Huncote
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Mar 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Simpson - Daughter of Lawrence Simpson & Rebecca
Born: 3 Mar
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Harriet Horne - Daughter of John Horne & Mary
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Serjeant 36th Regt.
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Ramsbottom - Daughter of Ellen Ramsbottom
Born: 23 Feb
Abode: Temple Stairs
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Catharine
Born: 25 Jan
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Howorth Taylor - Son of Robert Taylor & Alice
Born: 2 Mar
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Bella Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Arabella
Born: 13 Mar
Abode: Moor End
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Gregg Bull - Son of Edward Gregg Bull & Eliza
Born: 20 Mar
Abode: Heifers Bank
Occupation: Servant man or Groom
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Sutcliff - Son of William Sutcliff & Ellen
Born: 26 Jan
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Man Servant
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Martha
Born: 29 Mar
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susy Hargreaves - Daughter of Henry Hargreaves & Jane
Born: 12 Mar
Abode: Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Smith - Son of George Smith & Alice
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Kenyon - Son of Lawrence Kenyon & Peggy
Born: 7 Apr
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Hartley - Son of Johnson Hartley & Alice
Born: 12 Apr
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Lambert - Son of James Lambert & Ann
Born: 31 Mar
Abode: Wood Nook
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 May 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heyes - Son of Richard Heyes & Sally
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 May 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Ann
Born: 16 Apr
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jun 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of Thomas Smith & Susan
Born: 5 May
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jun 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Butterworth - Son of James Butterworth & Alice
Born: 8 May
Abode: Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jun 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hepple - Son of Edmund Hepple & Catharine
Born: 10 Jun 1823
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jun 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hepple - Daughter of Edmund Hepple & Catharine
Born: 6 Nov 1825
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jun 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hepple - Daughter of Edmund Hepple & Catharine
Born: 7 May
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Corn Dealer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Daniels - Daughter of John Daniels & Sally
Born: 29 May
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: A Private in the 5th Regt. Of Foot
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jun 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pilkington - Daughter of Richard Pilkington & Mary
Born: 29 May
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cronkshaw - Son of Richard Cronkshaw & Jenny
Born: 22 Jan
Abode: Darwen
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Brigg - Son of Samuel Brigg & Alice
Born: 19 May
Abode: Plantation Road
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whalley - Son of Richard Whalley & Alice
Born: 10 Jun
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Baynes - Daughter of John Baynes & Nanny
Born: 22 May
Abode: Fearn Gore
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jun 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of Henry Riley & Ellen
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: Court House
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Maria
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Parkinson - Daughter of Henry Parkinson & Margaret
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hartley - Daughter of Wilson Hartley & Ellen
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Millicent Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Grace
Born: 5 Jul 1826
Abode: Grange Bridge
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Esther
Born: 17 Jun
Abode: Treacle Row
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Fielding - Son of John Fielding & Mary
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Fielding - Daughter of John Fielding & Mary
Born: 2 Nov 1819
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lowtham Fielding - Son of John Fielding & Mary
Born: 10 Apr 1823
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Fielding - Daughter of John Fielding & Mary
Born: 24 Jun 1825
Abode: Spring Gardens
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Betty
Born: 30 Jun
Abode: New Row
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Whitehead - Daughter of John Whitehead & Nancy
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Horne - Daughter of James Horne & Mary
Born: 27 Jun
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birtwistle - Daughter of Robert Birtwistle & Mary
Born: 19 Apr
Abode: Union Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Swindells - Daughter of Robert Swindells & Betty
Born: 6 May
Abode: Sabden
Occupation: Colour Maker
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw & Ann
Born: 8 Jul
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Agnes Paterson - Daughter of Robert Paterson & Margaret
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Engraver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Livesey - Son of Thomas Livesey & Margaret
Born: 6 Jul
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Sexton
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cryer -
Born: 10 Aug 1807
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: An adult
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Monk - Son of John Monk & Nancy
Born: 21 Apr
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of William Ingham & Alice
Born: 30 Apr
Abode: Darwen
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Howorth - Son of Henry Howorth & Betty
Born: 9 Feb 1825
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jul 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Howorth - Son of Henry Howorth & Betty
Born: 16 Jul
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Phoebe Birtwistle - Daughter of William Birtwistle & Ann
Born: 11 Apr
Abode: Crawshaw Booth
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wolstenholme - Son of John Wolstenholme & Betty
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Clitheroe
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Aug 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Ormerod - Daughter of George Ormerod & Margaret
Born: 23 Jul
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Reddeiough - Son of James Reddeiough & Rachael
Born: 13 Jul
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Aug 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Ellen
Born: 4 Aug
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Aug 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Hoyle - Son of James Hoyle & Anne
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Tinner
Baptised by: I. Hindle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Aug 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hoyle - Son of James Hoyle & Anne
Born: 13 Aug
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Tinner
Baptised by: I. Hindle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Aug 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Jackson - Son of James Jackson & Isabella
Born: 9 Mar
Abode: Higherfold
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: I. Hindle
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Kenyon - Daughter of Henry Kenyon & Susan
Born: 3 Aug
Abode: Woolley Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Walmsley - Son of John Walmsley & Betty
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Riley - Son of Benjamin Riley & Susan
Born: 27 Aug
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Kenyon - Son of George Kenyon & Ann
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Betty
Born: 1 Sep
Abode: Court House
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Tattersall - Daughter of George Tattersall & Alice
Born: 24 Aug
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susy Waddington - Daughter of Thomas Waddington & Ann
Born: 25 Apr
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Ormerod - Daughter of James Ormerod & Jenny
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Cams Mill, near Haslingden
Occupation: Fulling Miller
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Wilkinson - Son of Daniel Wilkinson & Ann
Born: 6 Apr
Abode: Barracks, Accrington
Occupation: Private in the 5th Regt. of Foot stationed here during the year 1827
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Rushton - Daughter of William Rushton & Margaret
Born: 20 Aug
Abode: Lane Ends
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anastasia Prestwich - Daughter of Charles Prestwich & Ellen
Born: 5 Aug
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Holker - Son of John Holker & Mary
Born: 3 Oct 1819
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Holker - Daughter of John Holker & Mary
Born: 1 Oct 1821
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Holker - Son of John Holker & Mary
Born: 16 Jan 1824
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Holker - Daughter of John Holker & Mary
Born: 30 Jan 1827
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Servetus Walsh - Son of Sophia Walsh, Spinster
Born: 22 Sep
Abode: Baxenden
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Barnes - Daughter of Ellis Barnes & Nancy
Born: 18 Sep
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Nuttall - Daughter of Henry Nuttall & Catharine
Born: 28 Jul
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Barnes - Daughter of Henry Barnes & Alice
Born: 2 Jul
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Ellen
Born: 4 Feb
Abode: Ratcliff near Bury
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ephraim Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Hannah
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Stancliff Cordingly - Daughter of James Cordingly & Esther
Born: 25 Aug
Abode: Foxhill Bank
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Sep 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Hartley - Daughter of Richard Hartley & Mally
Born: 29 Aug
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hughes - Son of John Hughes & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Officer of Excise
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dinah Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Alice
Born: 23 Oct 1826
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Hindle - Son of William Hindle & Rachael
Born: 26 Sep
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bond - Son of Thomas Bond & Mary
Born: 17 Sep
Abode: Man Barn
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Brennand - Daughter of William Brennand & Betty
Born: 14 Jul
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Entwistle - Son of Evan Entwistle & Martha
Born: 24 Mar
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Cowper - Son of Edward Cowper & Mary
Born: 2 Sep
Abode: Moss Hall
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ratcliff Kenyon - Son of Richard Kenyon & Mary
Born: 24 Sep
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Coop - Son of Henry Coop & Hannah
Born: 30 Jul 1824
Abode: Top 'oth Meadows
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Coop - Daughter of Henry Coop & Hannah
Born: 20 Feb 1826
Abode: Top 'oth Meadows
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Betty
Born: 1 Feb 1825
Abode: Top 'oth Meadows
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Betty
Born: 11 Mar
Abode: Top 'oth Meadows
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hitchin - Son of Richard Hitchin & Mary
Born: 14 Sep
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucretia Greaves - Daughter of Greenhalgh Greaves & Ann
Born: 10 Feb
Abode: Plantation
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Nancy
Born: 12 Sep
Abode: Copy Clough
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hull - Son of James Hull & Ellen
Born: 13 May
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Whittum - Son of Robert Whittum & Jane
Born: 28 Sep
Abode: Hollins Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Kenyon - Daughter of Robert Kenyon & Ann
Born: 19 Aug
Abode: Water Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Oct 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of Abraham Pilkington & Millicent
Born: 6 May
Abode: Hickenhurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cunliff - Son of Peter Cunliff & Peggy
Born: 19 Oct
Abode: Court House
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Nov 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Ann
Born: 6 Oct
Abode: Small Sind End
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Sandiford - Son of Samuel Sandiford & Alice
Born: 12 Oct
Abode: Woolhurst Bank
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lightfoot - Son of Peter Lightfoot & Ellen
Born: 5 Nov
Abode: Holmes
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Alice
Born: 8 Oct
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Nov 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Barnes - Daughter of Dennis Barnes & Ann
Born: 2 Nov
Abode: Woolhurst Bank
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Alice
Born: 21 Oct 1823
Abode: Scaitcliff
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [Year of birth amended and hard to decipher]
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Alice
Born: 10 Nov
Abode: Scaitcliff
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Mary
Born: 15 Nov
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Sutcliff - Son of Crispin Ratcliff Sutcliff & Sarah
Born: 11 Aug
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Crawshaw - Son of John Crawshaw & Susan
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: Warner Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
David Cunliff - Son of David Cunliff & Mary
Born: 1 Jun
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Fowler - Daughter of Robert Fowler & Alice
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Hollins Lane
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Henry Ganon - Son of Hugh Ganon & Sarah
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Barracks
Occupation: Soldier 67th Regt. Private
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Ann
Born: 26 Nov
Abode: Higher Antley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Hargreaves - Daughter of Francis Hargreaves & Ellen
Born: 27 Nov
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Reuben Dewhurst Riley - Son of Jane Riley
Born: 1 Dec
Abode: Court House
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Scholfield Birtwistle - Son of Richard Birtwistle & Mary
Born: 31 Aug
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1827 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sutcliff - Son of Benjamin Sutcliff & Ann
Born: 17 Nov
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Innkeeper
Baptised by: J. Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1825 - 1842, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1278944