The Church of St James, Accrington
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
Baptisms at St James in the Parish of Accrington
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1813 - 1825
Baptisms for 1813 - 1819
Baptism: 3 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Crawshaw - [Child] of William Crawshaw & Alice
Abode: High Riley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 1, Entry 1
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Hacking - [Child] of William Hacking & Jenny
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 1, Entry 2
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hacking - [Child] of John Hacking & Ann
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 1, Entry 3
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Holden - [Child] of James Holden & Jenny
Abode: Higher Antley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 1, Entry 4
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Judith Ormerod - [Child] of Sally Ormerod
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 1, Entry 5
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ramsbottom - [Child] of William Ramsbottom & Alice
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: John Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 1, Entry 6
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Knowles - [Child] of James Knowles & Martha
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 1, Entry 7
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Marsden - [Child] of Mark Marsden & Mary
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: John Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 1, Entry 8
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Welch - [Child] of Ann Welch
Born: 23 Dec 1812
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Spinner
Notes: [ Parents down as Thomas & Ann but the fathers name was scrubbed out but still readable]
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 2, Entry 9
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Ellen
Born: 9 Oct 1812
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 2, Entry 10
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - [Child] of Richard Riley & Nancy
Born: 31 Dec 1812
Abode: Church
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 2, Entry 11
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Bradley - [Child] of John Bradley & Mary
Born: 20 Dec 1812
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Chair maker
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 2, Entry 12
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jan 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Shuttleworth - [Child] of Thomas Shuttleworth & Jane
Born: 31 Dec 1812
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 2, Entry 13
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Feb 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Lang - [Child] of Joseph Lang & Mary
Born: 21 Jan 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 2, Entry 14
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Feb 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Susan
Born: 17 Jan 1813
Abode: New York
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 2, Entry 15
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Feb 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Greenwood - [Child] of John Greenwood & Betty
Born: 24 Jan 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 2, Entry 16
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Feb 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Moulding - [Child] of Samuel Moulding & Peggy
Born: 30 Nov 1812
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Naylor
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 3, Entry 17
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Feb 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hartley - [Child] of Lawrence Hartley & Mary
Born: 7 Feb 1813
Abode: Milshaw
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 3, Entry 18
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Feb 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alley Duckworth - [Child] of Alice Duckworth
Born: 31 Jan 1813
Abode: Woodnook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 3, Entry 19
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Feb 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Crawshaw - [Child] of Benjamin Crawshaw & Mary
Born: 29 Jan 1813
Abode: New Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wood Curate of Altham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 3, Entry 20
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Feb 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Walsh - [Child] of Henry Walsh & Mary
Born: 2 Jan 1813
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Feb 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Walsh - [Child] of Henry Walsh & Mary
Born: 2 Jan 1813
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 3, Entry 21
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Mar 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bond - [Child] of George Bond & Susan
Born: 26 Dec 1812
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Wheelright
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 3, Entry 22
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Mar 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ducket - [Child] of William Ducket & Betty
Born: 21 Nov 1812
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 3, Entry 23
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Mar 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cronkshaw - [Child] of Richard Cronkshaw & Jenny
Born: 14 Jan 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 3, Entry 24
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Mar 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Jennings - [Child] of Joseph Jennings & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Feb 1813
Abode: Antley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 4, Entry 25
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Apr 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson & Nancy
Born: 18 Jan 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 4, Entry 26
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Apr 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Ellen
Born: 7 Mar 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 4, Entry 27
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Apr 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Kenyon - [Child] of William Kenyon & Ann
Born: 29 Jan 1813
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 4, Entry 28
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Apr 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Crawshaw - [Child] of John Crawshaw & Ann
Born: 9 Aug 1812
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 4, Entry 29
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Apr 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Betty
Born: 3 Apr 1813
Abode: Frierhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 4, Entry 30
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Apr 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hartley - [Child] of Henry Hartley & Ann
Born: 4 Apr 1813
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 4, Entry 31
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Apr 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Peggy
Born: 4 Jun 1810
Abode: Frierhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 4, Entry 32
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Apr 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Watson - [Child] of John Watson & Peggy
Born: 12 Oct 1812
Abode: Frierhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 5, Entry 33
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Apr 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Francis Dickenson - [Child] of Mary Dickenson
Born: 1 Mar 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 5, Entry 34
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Apr 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Hargreaves - [Child] of Peter Hargreaves & Ann
Born: 22 Sep 1812
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 5, Entry 35
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Apr 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hemley Ingham - [Child] of William Ingham & Jenny
Born: 21 Dec 1812
Abode: Huncoat
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 5, Entry 36
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hull - [Child] of Thomas Hull & Alice
Born: 28 Feb 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Publecan
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 5, Entry 37
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Job Pickup - [Child] of Edmund Pickup & Eleanor
Born: 15 Mar 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 5, Entry 38
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Haydock - [Child] of Edwin Haydock & Rebecca
Born: 21 Feb 1813
Abode: Huncoat
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 5, Entry 39
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Heyes - [Child] of Anne Heyes
Born: 13 Apr 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Penciler
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 5, Entry 40
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Welsh - Daughter of Abraham Welsh & Jenny
Born: 13 Apr 1813
Abode: Green Horth
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: D Rathbone Curate of Newchurch Rossendale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 6, Entry 41
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Howorth - [Child] of James Howorth & Betty
Born: 3 May 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 6, Entry 42
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Uriah Cowper - [Child] of Edward Cowper & Betty
Born: 11 May 1813
Abode: Bradshaw Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 6, Entry 43
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Nanny
Born: 1 Mar 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 6, Entry 44
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Pamela Booth - [Child] of John Booth & Mary
Born: 23 May 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 6, Entry 45
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Clayton - Daughter of Walmsley Clayton & Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 6, Entry 46
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pearson - [Child] of George Pearson & Jenny
Born: 7 May 1813
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 6, Entry 47
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Whitaker - [Child] of Mary Whitaker
Born: 3 May 1813
Abode: Shearfin
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 6, Entry 48
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 May 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Taylor - [Child] of Mathias Taylor & Alise
Born: 7 May 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Calender Man
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 7, Entry 49
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jun 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Harker - [Child] of John Harker & Mary
Born: 16 May 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: G.H Peel
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 7, Entry 50
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Jun 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Whitaker - [Child] of West Whitaker & Betty
Born: 31 May 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 7, Entry 51
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Jun 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 29 May 1813
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 7, Entry 52
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Jun 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Scholfield - [Child] of Malley Scholfield
Born: 4 Jun 1813
Abode: Mitchells
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 7, Entry 53
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jun 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Tattersall - [Child] of Henry Tattersall & Sarah
Born: 6 Apr 1813
Abode: Rothwell Height
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 7, Entry 54
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jun 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Salley Heyes - [Child] of Henry Heyes & Ann
Born: 7 Mar 1813
Abode: Hustid
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 7, Entry 55
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jun 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Ellen
Born: 14 Oct 1812
Abode: Colne
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 7, Entry 56
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jun 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Nanny
Born: 4 Jun 1809
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 8, Entry 57
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jun 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabel Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Nanny
Born: 1 Jul 1812
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 8, Entry 58
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Jul 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catherine Banes - [Child] of John Banes & Dinah
Born: 13 Jun 1813
Abode: Furn Gore
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 8, Entry 59
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Jul 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Cunliff - [Child] of James Cunliff & Ellen
Born: 24 Jun 1813
Abode: Furn Gore
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 8, Entry 60
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jul 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Nanny
Born: 19 Jun 1813
Abode: Duncan Square
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 8, Entry 61
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jul 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Millison
Born: 26 May 1813
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 8, Entry 62
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Stansfield - [Child] of Ashton Stansfield & Nanny
Born: 18 Feb 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 8, Entry 63
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jul 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Taylor - [Child] of William Taylor & Ellen
Born: 7 Jul 1813
Abode: Small Side End Huncoat
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 8, Entry 64
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Stephen Sutcliff - [Child] of Henry Sutcliff & Betty
Born: 26 Mar 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Jno Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 9, Entry 65
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Sarah
Born: 15 Jun 1811
Abode: Miller Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 9, Entry 66
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Booth - [Child] of Thomas Booth & Nanny
Born: 28 Oct 1812
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 9, Entry 67
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Whitaker - [Child] of James Whitaker & Ellen
Born: 27 Mar 1813
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 9, Entry 68
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Gregory - [Child] of John Gregory & Nanny
Born: 30 Jul 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 9, Entry 69
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Howarth - [Child] of David Howarth & Lucy
Born: 2 Jul 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 9, Entry 70
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Waddington - [Child] of Thomas Waddington & Ann
Born: 17 Jul 1813
Abode: Hollin
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 9, Entry 71
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Shutt - [Child] of Jonathan Shutt & Alice
Born: 16 May 1813
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 9, Entry 72
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - [Child] of Jonathan Eastwood & Susan
Born: 6 Jun 1813
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 10, Entry 73
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Shearburne - [Child] of Henry Shearburne & Alice
Born: 11 Jul 1813
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 10, Entry 74
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Melody - [Child] of George Melody & Nelly
Born: 12 Jul 1813
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 10, Entry 75
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Cronkshaw - [Child] of Richard Cronkshaw & Mary
Born: 2 Aug 1813
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 10, Entry 76
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pilkington - [Child] of Richard Pilkington & Mary
Born: 27 Jul 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 10, Entry 77
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hacking - [Child] of William Hacking & Betty
Born: 13 May 1813
Abode: Slate pits
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 10, Entry 78
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Aug 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Peacop - [Child] of Peter Peacop & Anne
Born: 30 Jul 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 10, Entry 79
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Sep 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Ecroyd - [Child] of Henry Ecroyd & Salley
Born: 6 May 1813
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 10, Entry 80
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Sep 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Heyworth - [Child] of Henry Heyworth & Ann
Born: 1 Aug 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 11, Entry 81
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Sep 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Peggy
Born: 28 Aug 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 11, Entry 82
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Sep 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Isabel
Born: 9 Aug 1813
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 11, Entry 83
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Oct 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Howarth Whitaker - [Child] of Thomas Whitaker & Ann
Born: 18 Jun 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 12, Entry 89
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Oct 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Livsey - [Child] of Thomas Livsey & Peggy
Born: 30 Oct 1813
Abode: Brick House
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 12, Entry 90
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Oct 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Nanny
Born: 21 Sep 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 12, Entry 91
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Oct 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Ashworth - [Child] of John Ashworth & Mary
Born: 14 Aug 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 12, Entry 92
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Oct 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ratcliff - [Child] of Henry Ratcliff & Peggy
Born: 25 Aug 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 12, Entry 93
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Oct 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Holker - [Child] of Thomas Holker & Mally
Born: 25 Sep 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 12, Entry 94
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Oct 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Riley - [Child] of George Riley & Jane
Born: 10 Aug 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 12, Entry 95
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Oct 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabel Wright - [Child] of Mary Wright
Born: 4 Aug 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Penciler
Notes: [There is the name George where the fathers name should have been but it is
scrubbed out but there is no & in between so wether it is a mistake from the extract
above or a clue to who the father was, is uncertain.]
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 12, Entry 96
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Oct 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Fielding - [Child] of Lambert Fielding & Nelly
Born: 13 Sep 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Whitelimer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 13, Entry 97
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Oct 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Ellen
Born: 1 Sep 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 13, Entry 98
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Nov 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Reuben Booth - [Child] of William Booth & Ann
Born: 24 Oct 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cardwainer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 13, Entry 99
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Nov 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Crawshaw - [Child] of James Crawshaw & Betty
Born: 15 Aug 1813
Abode: Cat_Hall
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 13, Entry 100
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Nov 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucy Whitaker - [Child] of William Whitaker & Peggy
Born: 15 Oct 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 13, Entry 101
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Nov 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Walmsley - [Child] of Ann Walmsley
Born: 15 Jul 1813
Abode: Church bridge
Occupation: Penciller
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 13, Entry 102
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Nov 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Floyd - [Child] of Isaac Floyd & Hannah
Born: 29 Oct 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 13, Entry 103
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Nov 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Birtwisle - [Child] of William Birtwisle & Ann
Born: 9 Sep 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 13, Entry 104
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Nov 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Crawshaw - [Child] of William Crawshaw & Betty
Born: 22 Oct 1813
Abode: Collier's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 14, Entry 105
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Nov 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eunice Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Betty
Born: 1 Nov 1813
Abode: Broadfield Moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 14, Entry 106
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Nov 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - [Child] of Richard Chadwick & Alice
Born: 28 Oct 1813
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 14, Entry 107
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Dec 1813 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - [Child] of John Pilkington & Anabella
Born: 4 Dec 1813
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 14, Entry 108
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jan 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Sarah
Born: 15 Dec 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 14, Entry 109
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jan 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Molly Kenyon - [Child] of James Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 18 Oct 1813
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 14, Entry 110
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jan 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Neddy Riley - [Child] of Benjamin Riley & Susan
Born: 21 Nov 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 14, Entry 111
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jan 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lee - [Child] of George Lee & Anne
Born: 30 Oct 1813
Abode: Burnley
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 14, Entry 112
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jan 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Mosley - [Child] of John Mosley & Nancy
Born: 27 Nov 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 15, Entry 113
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jan 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Chadwick - [Child] of Robert Chadwick & Mary
Born: 17 Jan 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 15, Entry 114
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jan 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - [Child] of Mary Hindle
Born: 13 Dec 1813
Abode: Rishton
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The parents were down as James & Mary but the fathers name is scrubbed out but
still readable]
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 15, Entry 115
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jan 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heyworth - [Child] of Richard Heyworth & Alice
Born: 23 Dec 1813
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 15, Entry 116
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Feb 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Wilson - Daughter of Benjamin Wilson & Ann
Abode: Scatcliffe
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo : Park Offs Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 15, Entry 117
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Feb 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Ann
Abode: Wood-nook in Huncoat
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: Geo : Park Offs Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 15, Entry 118
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Feb 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Clegg - [Child] of John Clegg & Mary
Born: 18 Jan 1814
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 15, Entry 119
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Feb 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Catlow - [Child] of Robert Catlow & Hannah
Born: 31 Dec 1813
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 15, Entry 120
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Feb 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Tattersall - [Child] of Grace Tattersall
Born: 23 Jan 1814
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Penciller
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 16, Entry 121
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Feb 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Taylor - [Child] of Christopher Taylor & Ann
Born: 5 Feb 1810
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 16, Entry 122
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Feb 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cronkshaw - [Child] of John Cronkshaw & Nancy
Born: 15 Jan 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 16, Entry 123
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Feb 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - [Child] of James Haworth & Sarah
Born: 3 Feb 1814
Abode: Miller Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 16, Entry 124
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Feb 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Frances Taylor & Betty
Born: 6 Oct 1812
Abode: Lane Ends
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 16, Entry 125
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Feb 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Mary
Born: 5 Jan 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 16, Entry 126
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Mar 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Nuttall - [Child] of James Nuttall & Ann
Born: 12 Jan 1814
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 16, Entry 127
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Mar 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pilkington - [Child] of Richard Pilkington & Grace
Born: 10 Dec 1813
Abode: Moor lane
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 16, Entry 128
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Mar 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Benson - [Child] of John Benson & Bridget
Born: 28 Jan 1814
Abode: Dickenhurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 17, Entry 129
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Mar 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Wittum - [Child] of Robert Wittum & Jenny
Born: 28 Feb 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 17, Entry 130
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Hartley - [Child] of Richard Hartley & Mary
Born: 24 Feb 1814
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 17, Entry 131
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Walch - [Child] of Thomas Walch & Grace
Born: 18 Jan 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 17, Entry 132
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dean - [Child] of Thomas Dean & Nelly
Born: 25 Feb 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 17, Entry 133
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Mar 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Monk - [Child] of John Monk & Ann
Born: 9 Feb 1814
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 17, Entry 134
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Clegg - [Child] of George Clegg & Betty
Born: 13 Mar 1814
Abode: Broad Car
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 17, Entry 135
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 17, Entry 136
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Lord - Son of Alexander Lord & Esther
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 18, Entry 137
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Comstive - Son of William Comstive & Alice
Abode: Church Kirk
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 18, Entry 138
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Heys - Son of Richard Heys & Sarah
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 18, Entry 139
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lord Scholes - Son of John Scholes & Alice
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 18, Entry 140
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Jane
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 18, Entry 141
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Austin Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Alice
Born: 29 Nov 1813
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 18, Entry 142
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Barnes - [Child] of Jonathan Barnes & Ann
Born: 1 Apr 1814
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 18, Entry 143
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Dean - [Child] of Richard Dean & Alison
Born: 1 Apr 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 18, Entry 144
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Birtwisle - [Child] of John Birtwisle & Mary
Born: 20 Apr 1813
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 19, Entry 145
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Eastwood - Daughter of David Eastwood & Alice
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 19, Entry 146
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Apr 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Howarth - Son of Richard Howarth & Elizabeth
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 19, Entry 147
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Etock - Daughter of Richard Etock & Alice
Born: 8 Apr 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 19, Entry 148
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Ellen
Born: 29 Sep 1813
Abode: Huncoat
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 19, Entry 149
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Rushton - Son of Alice Rushton
Born: 12 Apr 1814
Abode: Top'oth Meadows
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 19, Entry 150
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - Daughter of Jeremiah Hindle & Ann
Born: 29 Apr 1814
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 19, Entry 151
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of John Riley & Ann
Born: 8 Apr 1814
Abode: Bottom
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 19, Entry 152
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Mary
Born: 11 Apr 1814
Abode: Collier's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 20, Entry 153
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Grace
Born: 15 Mar 1814
Abode: Collier's Row
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 20, Entry 154
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heap - Son of John Heap & Betty
Born: 17 Apr 1814
Abode: Woolhurst Bank
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 20, Entry 155
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Whitaker - Son of Richard Whitaker & Mary
Born: 21 Jan 1814
Abode: Huncoat
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 20, Entry 156
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 20, Entry 157
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Ann
Born: 22 Apr 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 20, Entry 159
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Anson - Daughter of Ann Anson
Abode: Altham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Hewson Offs Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 20, Entry 160
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Grace
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Hewson Offs Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 21, Entry 161
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cranshaw - Daughter of John Cranshaw & Betty
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J W Swainson? O.M
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 21, Entry 162
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Crawshaw - Daughter of Benjamin Crawshaw & Mary
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J W Swainson? O.M
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 21, Entry 163
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Smith - Son of John Smith & Jenny
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J W Swainson? O.M
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 21, Entry 164
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Yeates - Son of John Yeates & Nancy
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J W Swainson? O.M
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 21, Entry 165
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lang - Son of William Lang & Ann
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: J W Swainson? O.M
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 21, Entry 166
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 May 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Jenny
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J W Swainson? O.M
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 21, Entry 167
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Jun 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Hartley - Son of Betty Hartley
Born: 28 May 1814
Abode: Oak
Occupation: Pensiller
Notes: [The parents were down as John & Betty but the fathers name is scrubbed out but
still readable]
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 21, Entry 168
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jun 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Peel - Daughter of Robert Peel & Anne
Born: 14 Jan 1814
Abode: Church bridge
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 22, Entry 169
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Betty
Born: 29 May 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 22, Entry 170
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jun 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cunliff - Daughter of John Cunliff & Alice
Born: 18 May 1814
Abode: Rams Clough
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 22, Entry 171
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jun 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Story - Son of Richard Story & Ellen
Born: 19 May 1813
Abode: Stone fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 22, Entry 172
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jun 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Rockliff - Son of James Rockliff & Isabel
Born: 21 May 1814
Abode: Moss hall
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 22, Entry 173
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Sarah
Born: 8 Jun 1814
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 22, Entry 174
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Nancy
Born: 11 Jun 1814
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 22, Entry 175
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Pilkington - Daughter of William Pilkington & Betty
Born: 13 Jun 1814
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 22, Entry 176
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Catharine
Born: 28 Jun 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 23, Entry 177
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Brigg - Daughter of Samuel Brigg & Alice
Born: 27 Jun 1814
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 23, Entry 178
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Tomlinson - Son of John Tomlinson & Ellen
Born: 6 Jun 1814
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 23, Entry 179
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Entwisle - Daughter of Thomas Entwisle & Nanny
Born: 29 Jun 1814
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 23, Entry 180
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Leever - Daughter of Andrew Leever & Anne
Born: 17 Feb 1814
Abode: Windy Harbour
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 23, Entry 181
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Walch - Daughter of John Walch & Ellen
Born: 4 Jul 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 23, Entry 182
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Crawshaw - Son of William Crawshaw & Alice
Born: 16 May 1814
Abode: High Riley
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 23, Entry 183
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Ann
Born: 10 Jun 1814
Abode: High Riley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 23, Entry 184
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Harker - Daughter of Thomas Harker & Ann
Born: 14 Jul 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 24, Entry 185
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jul 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Edmund Taylor & Betty
Born: 12 Jul 1814
Abode: Top'oth Meadows
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 24, Entry 186
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Booth - Daughter of William Booth & Jane
Born: 15 Jan 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 24, Entry 187
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Booth - Daughter of William Booth & Jane
Born: 26 May 1811
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 24, Entry 188
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ellen
Born: 8 Jul 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 24, Entry 189
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Crawshaw - Son of John Crawshaw & Ann
Born: 8 Jul 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 24, Entry 190
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Betty
Born: 22 Jan 1809
Abode: Black Moss
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 24, Entry 191
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hindle - Daughter of Henry Hindle & Betty
Born: 8 Jul 1814
Abode: Black Moss
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 24, Entry 192
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Crawshaw - Daughter of Peggy Crawshaw
Abode: High Riley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 25, Entry 193
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mark Whitehead - Son of William Whitehead & Mary
Born: 2 May 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 25, Entry 194
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Shadlock Fletcher - Son of Robert Fletcher & Mary
Born: 17 Jul 1814
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 25, Entry 195
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Suthurst - Son of Robert Suthurst & Sarah
Born: 15 Jul 1814
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 25, Entry 196
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cockeril - Son of John Cockeril & Margery
Born: 17 Jul 1814
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 25, Entry 197
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Entwistle - Daughter of Joseph Entwistle & Elizabeth
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J W Swainson? Off minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 25, Entry 198
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Luke Coop - Son of Henry Coop & Hannah
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J W Swainson? Off minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 25, Entry 199
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Aug 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Lord - Daughter of Richard Lord & Betty
Born: 19 May 1814
Abode: Black Moss
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 25, Entry 200
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Tattersall - Daughter of Henry Tattersall & Sarah
Born: 8 Aug 1814
Abode: Rothwell Heights
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 26, Entry 201
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Sep 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Whitaker Ingham - Son of Richard Ingham & Nelly
Born: 16 Aug 1814
Abode: Duncan Square
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 26, Entry 202
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Sep 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betsy Ormerod - Daughter of George Ormerod & Ann
Born: 28 Jul 1814
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 26, Entry 203
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Sep 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Shuttleworth - [Child] of Thomas Shuttleworth & Jane
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: Wm Wood Curate of Altham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 26, Entry 204
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Sep 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Whitaker - [Child] of John Whitaker & Alice
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 26, Entry 205
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Sep 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Walmsley - [Child] of William Walmsley & Alice
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 26, Entry 206
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Sep 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Letice Whitehead - [Child] of David Whitehead & Rachel
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 26, Entry 207
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Knott - Son of James Knott & Mary
Born: 7 Sep 1814
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 26, Entry 208
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Riley - Daughter of Richard Riley & Ellen
Born: 29 May 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 27, Entry 209
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Sep 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Betty
Born: 1 Aug 1814
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 27, Entry 210
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pickup - Son of Henry Pickup & Sarah
Born: 24 Apr 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 27, Entry 211
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Scott - Daughter of Peter Scott & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 27, Entry 212
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hargreaves - Daughter of George Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 30 Sep 1814
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 27, Entry 213
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Ann
Born: 2 Oct 1814
Abode: Lane side
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 27, Entry 214
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Tattersall - Daughter of Ann Tattersall
Born: 4 Oct 1814
Abode: Sheep Cote
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 27, Entry 215
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Jackson - Son of Mary Jackson
Born: 16 Oct 1814
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Penciller
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 27, Entry 216
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Catharine
Born: 2 Feb 1810
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 28, Entry 217
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Catharine
Born: 20 Oct 1812
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 28, Entry 218
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellis Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Catharine
Born: 4 Oct 1814
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 28, Entry 219
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Walch - Daughter of Robert Walch & Betty
Born: 15 Sep 1814
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 28, Entry 220
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Jane
Born: 3 Oct 1804
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 28, Entry 221
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Adam Hartley - Son of Wilson Hartley & Nelly
Born: 11 Oct 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 28, Entry 222
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Duckworth - Daughter of Joseph Duckworth & Mary
Born: 5 Jul 1814
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 28, Entry 223
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bury - Son of Arthur Bury & Ellen
Born: 12 Jul 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 28, Entry 224
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Nov 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Birtwisle - Daughter of James Birtwisle & Betty
Born: 26 Jul 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 29, Entry 225
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Nov 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Birtwisle - Daughter of James Birtwisle & Betty
Born: 26 Jul 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 29, Entry 226
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Nov 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Benson - Daughter of Edmund Benson & Isabel
Born: 17 Oct 1814
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 29, Entry 227
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Nov 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Alice
Born: 7 Aug 1814
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 29, Entry 228
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Nov 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Cronkshaw - Daughter of James Cronkshaw & Peggy
Born: 2 Nov 1814
Abode: New Row
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 29, Entry 229
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Nov 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Bridge - Son of William Bridge & Mary
Born: 30 Oct 1814
Abode: Church bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 29, Entry 230
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Nov 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Barlow - Daughter of James Barlow & Betty
Born: 13 Nov 1814
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 29, Entry 231
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Dec 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Whitaker - Son of Nicholas Whitaker & Mary
Born: 23 Nov 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 29, Entry 232
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Dec 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Betty
Born: 26 Mar 1814
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 30, Entry 233
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Dec 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edward Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ellen
Born: 18 Oct 1814
Abode: Pen Moss
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 30, Entry 234
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Dec 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Hargreaves - Daughter of Henry Hargreaves & Jane
Born: 17 Nov 1814
Abode: Rothwell Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 30, Entry 235
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Dec 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mordecai Kenyon - Son of John Kenyon & Mally
Born: 28 Nov 1814
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 30, Entry 236
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Sutcliff - Daughter of Henry Sutcliff & Betty
Born: 24 Oct 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 30, Entry 237
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1814 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Berry - Daughter of James Berry & Nelly
Born: 29 Nov 1814
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Colour Maker
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 30, Entry 238
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cunliff - Son of James Cunliff & Ann
Born: 3 Dec 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: John Suddard? Off Minis
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 30, Entry 239
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sherboran Acking - Son of John Acking & Ann
Born: 23 Dec 1814
Abode: Green Howarth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Suddard?
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 30, Entry 240
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Inn - [Child] of Henry Inn & Betty
Born: 29 Nov 1814
Abode: Lawnd
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J Suddard?
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 31, Entry 241
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Horrocks - [Child] of James Horrocks & Betty
Born: 23 Dec 1814
Abode: Green Howarth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Suddard?
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 31, Entry 242
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Enoch Pearson - [Child] of Robert Pearson & Alice
Born: 6 Dec 1814
Abode: Lower Fold Accrington
Occupation: Painter
Baptised by: J Suddard?
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 31, Entry 243
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jan 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Reilay - [Child] of James Reilay & Peggy
Born: 25 Sep 1814
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J Suddard?
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 31, Entry 244
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jan 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Isabel
Born: 6 Dec 1814
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 31, Entry 245
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jan 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of Richard Chadwick & Alice
Born: 13 Dec 1814
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 31, Entry 246
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jan 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Bradley - Son of Lawrence Bradley & Malley
Born: 9 Dec 1814
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Chair maker
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 31, Entry 247
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jan 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Horrocks - Daughter of Ann Horrocks
Born: 27 Dec 1814
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The parents were down as Robert & Ann , the fathers name is scrubbed and hard
to read.]
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 31, Entry 248
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Feb 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Isabella
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 32, Entry 249
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Feb 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Peggy
Born: 7 Jan 1814
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 32, Entry 250
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Feb 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Peggy
Born: 17 Dec 1814
Abode: Penny House
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 32, Entry 251
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Feb 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Chadwick - Son of William Chadwick & Susan
Born: 26 Jan 1815
Abode: Stone fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 32, Entry 252
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Mar 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Birtwisle - Daughter of Richard Birtwisle & Mary
Born: 16 Nov 1814
Abode: Wittums
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 32, Entry 253
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Mar 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Acroyd - Son of Henry Acroyd & Sally
Born: 2 Jan 1815
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 32, Entry 254
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Mar 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nancy
Born: 24 Feb 1815
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 32, Entry 255
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Mar 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Peel - Daughter of Robert Peel & Ann
Born: 21 Mar 1815
Abode: Church bridge
Occupation: Merchant
Notes: [Calico printer is scrubbed out above Merchant in Occupation box]
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 32, Entry 256
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Hindle - Daughter of Sarah Hindle
Born: 14 Dec 1814
Abode: Hollins Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The parents were down as Thomas & Betty but Thomas is Scrubbed out and only
just Visible]
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 33, Entry 257
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hindle - Son of William Hindle & Rachael
Born: 15 Oct 1814
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 33, Entry 258
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Entwisle - Daughter of Henry Entwisle & Catharine
Born: 1 Jan 1815
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 33, Entry 259
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Wade - Son of William Wade & Hannah
Born: 27 Jan 1815
Abode: Huncoat Rakehead
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 33, Entry 260
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Howorth - Son of Richard Howorth & Betty
Born: 16 Oct 1814
Abode: Higher Antley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 33, Entry 261
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Mar 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Crook - Son of Jonathan Crook & Martha
Born: 20 Jan 1815
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 33, Entry 262
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ormerod - Son of James Ormerod & Jenny
Born: 15 Mar 1815
Abode: Rothwell Mill
Occupation: Fuller
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 33, Entry 263
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Hargreaves - Daughter of Richard Hargreaves & Alice
Born: 25 Feb 1815
Abode: Hing
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 33, Entry 264
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Peggy
Born: 10 Mar 1815
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 34, Entry 265
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Apr 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Simpson - Daughter of Robert Simpson & Isabella
Born: 1 Nov 1814
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 34, Entry 266
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Apr 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Butterworth - Son of Ann Butterworth
Born: 27 Mar 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 34, Entry 267
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Apr 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - Son of Peter Hargreaves & Ann
Born: 28 Jan 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 34, Entry 268
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Apr 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Aquilla Foster - Son of Thomas Foster & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Feb 1815
Abode: Shoe Mill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 34, Entry 269
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Apr 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Cronkshaw - Daughter of Richard Cronkshaw & Jenny
Born: 2 Jan 1815
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 34, Entry 270
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Apr 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Pollard - Daughter of Henry Pollard & Sarah
Born: 19 Mar 1815
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 34, Entry 271
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Apr 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Dixon - Son of Mary Dixon
Born: 4 Apr 1815
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 34, Entry 272
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Apr 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ormerod - Son of James Ormerod & Mary
Abode: Church Kirk
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 35, Entry 273
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Apr 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Sutcliff - Daughter of Lawrence Sutcliff & Ann
Born: 12 Apr 1815
Abode: Holmes
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 35, Entry 274
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 May 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Small Side End
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 35, Entry 275
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Chadwick - Daughter of James Chadwick & Anne
Born: 17 Apr 1815
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 35, Entry 276
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 May 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Ingham - Daughter of Edward Ingham & Margaret
Born: 6 Sep 1814
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 35, Entry 277
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 May 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Holland - Daughter of John Holland & Anne
Abode: Frierhill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 35, Entry 278
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bella Whitaker - Daughter of William Whitaker & Peggy
Born: 10 Apr 1815
Abode: Grange Bridge
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 35, Entry 279
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth - Son of Thomas Howarth & Susan
Born: 29 Apr 1815
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 35, Entry 280
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 26 Feb 1815
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 36, Entry 281
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 May 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ward Clayton - Son of Walmsley Clayton & Anne
Born: 20 Feb 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 36, Entry 282
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Sykes - Daughter of Thomas Sykes & Margery
Born: 26 Jul 1814
Abode: Goodshaw Chapel
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 36, Entry 283
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 May 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Astin - Daughter of Edmund Astin & Mary
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 36, Entry 284
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Wade - Son of Nicholas Wade & Ann
Abode: Penny House
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 36, Entry 285
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Peggy
Born: 13 Sep 1814
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 36, Entry 286
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Ellen
Born: 25 Feb 1815
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 36, Entry 287
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Lord - Son of Alexander Lord & Esther
Born: 24 Apr 1815
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 36, Entry 288
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Nuttall - Son of John Nuttall & Mary
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 37, Entry 289
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - [Child] of Henry Hargreaves & Betty
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wood Curate of Altham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 37, Entry 290
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hindle - [Child] of John Hindle & Betty
Abode: Fielding Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 37, Entry 291
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - [Child] of George Haworth & Peggy
Abode: Croft Oswaldtwisle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 37, Entry 292
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Peggy
Abode: Accrington Abbey Street
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 37, Entry 293
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabel Bond - [Child] of George Bond & Susan
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Wheel Wright
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 37, Entry 294
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Dinah
Born: 21 Oct 1811
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 37, Entry 295
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Bridge - [Child] of James Bridge & Dinah
Born: 17 Jan 1815
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 37, Entry 296
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Lambert - Son of James Lambert & Susan
Born: 7 May 1815
Abode: Hapton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 38, Entry 297
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Barnabas Kenyon - Son of Neddy Kenyon & Nancy
Born: 11 Jun 1815
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 38, Entry 298
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Hannah
Born: 30 May 1815
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 38, Entry 299
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jun 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Nancy
Born: 18 May 1815
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 38, Entry 300
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jul 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Crawshaw - Son of Benjamin Crawshaw & Mary
Born: 14 May 1815
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 38, Entry 301
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jul 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of George Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 15 Jun 1815
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 38, Entry 302
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jul 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Barnes - Son of Jonathan Barnes & Isabel
Born: 25 May 1815
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 38, Entry 303
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Pearson - Son of George Pearson & Jenny
Born: 23 Jun 1815
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 38, Entry 304
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jul 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Chadwick - Son of Richard Chadwick & Alice
Born: 2 May 1815
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 39, Entry 305
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jul 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Pearson - Son of Lettuce Pearson
Born: 13 Jul 1815
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 39, Entry 306
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jul 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Mellody - Daughter of George Mellody & Ellen
Born: 2 Jul 1815
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 39, Entry 307
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Nancy
Born: 21 Jul 1815
Abode: Oak Hill
Occupation: Merchant
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 39, Entry 308
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Hull - [Child] of Thomas Hull & Alice
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: Wm Wood Curate of Altham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 39, Entry 309
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hartley - [Child] of John Hartley & Ellen
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 39, Entry 310
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Harker - [Child] of John Harker & Mary
Abode: Accrington Daisy Hill
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 39, Entry 311
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - [Child] of John Riley & Mary
Abode: Huncoat
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wn Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 39, Entry 312
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susanna Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Anne
Born: 2 Aug 1813
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm Wood Curate of Altham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 40, Entry 313
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pearson - [Child] of Thomas Pearson & Anne
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 40, Entry 314
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Heap - [Child] of James Heap & Nancy
Born: 9 Jan 1815
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 40, Entry 315
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pickup - [Child] of John Pickup & Mary
Born: 12 Sep 1814
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 40, Entry 316
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Eastwood - [Child] of James Eastwood & Betty
Born: 9 Apr 1815
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 40, Entry 317
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hopwood - [Child] of John Hopwood & Anne
Abode: Bank
Occupation: Clerk: Curate of this chapel
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 40, Entry 318
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Holden - [Child] of William Holden & Alice
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 40, Entry 319
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hargreaves Wade - Son of George Wade & Sarah
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 40, Entry 320
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Taylor - Daughter of Francis Taylor & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jul 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 41, Entry 321
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Aug 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edwin Birtwisle - [Child] of William Birtwisle & Ann
Born: 22 Jul 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 41, Entry 322
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hawkins - [Child] of Thomas Hawkins & Ann
Born: 19 Jul 1815
Abode: Collier's Row
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 41, Entry 323
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ann Pickup - [Child] of Jenny Pickup
Born: 16 Jul 1815
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 41, Entry 324
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Haworth - [Child] of Jacob Haworth & Betty
Born: 15 Aug 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 41, Entry 325
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Brotherton - [Child] of William Brotherton & Mary
Born: 21 Jul 1815
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 41, Entry 326
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Sep 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Brooks - [Child] of George Brooks & Mary
Born: 8? Jul 1815
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 41, Entry 327
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Sep 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Peggy
Born: 6 Jun 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Adamson Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 41, Entry 328
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Sep 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Riley - [Child] of James Riley & Nany
Born: 10 Sep 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Adamson Off Min
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 42, Entry 329
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Sep 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Alice
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 42, Entry 330
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Oct 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Dean - [Child] of John Dean & Mary
Born: 13 Sep 1815
Abode: Scaitcliff
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 42, Entry 331
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Oct 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Greenwood - [Child] of Robert Greenwood & Mary
Born: 5 Oct 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Coachman
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 42, Entry 332
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Yates - [Child] of John Yates & Nanny
Born: 5 Sep 1815
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Gray Offt Minis
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 42, Entry 333
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Ann
Born: 18 Sep 1815
Abode: Lane End
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Gray
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 42, Entry 334
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Oct 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Alice
Born: 21 Sep 1815
Abode: Scaitcliff
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Wm Gray
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 42, Entry 335
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Oct 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Fielding - Daughter of Lambert Fielding & Ellen
Born: 30 Sep 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Plaisterer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 42, Entry 336
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Betty
Born: 23 Jul 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 43, Entry 337
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Alice
Born: 27 Sep 1815
Abode: Fearn Gore
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 43, Entry 338
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Oct 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Ramsbottom - Daughter of William Ramsbottom & Alice
Born: 28 Sep 1815
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 43, Entry 339
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Oct 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Henry Taylor & Ann
Born: 7 Aug 1815
Abode: Sabden
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 43, Entry 340
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Oct 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ducket - Daughter of William Ducket & Betty
Born: 29 Sep 1815
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 43, Entry 341
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Oct 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Heap - Daughter of Abraham Heap & Honour
Born: 28 Mar 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 43, Entry 342
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Sarah
Born: 13 Oct 1815
Abode: Cat Hall
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 43, Entry 343
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Betty
Born: 1 Oct 1815
Abode: Lower Hey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 43, Entry 344
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of James Riley & Ellen
Born: 1 Sep 1815
Abode: Grange Bridge
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 44, Entry 345
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Peggy
Born: 14 Sep 1815
Abode: Court House
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 44, Entry 346
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Nov 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Howarth - Son of Thomas Howarth & Sarah
Born: 8 Aug 1815
Abode: Tinker
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 44, Entry 347
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Nov 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Livsey Entwisle - Son of Thomas Entwisle & Ellen
Born: 12 Sep 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Accrington
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 44, Entry 348
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Nov 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Abraham Pilkington & Betty
Born: 19 Oct 1815
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 44, Entry 349
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Nov 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ann
Born: 19 Aug 1815
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 44, Entry 350
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Nov 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Riley - Daughter of Richard Riley & Nancy
Born: 3 Nov 1815
Abode: Bradshaw Square
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 44, Entry 351
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Nov 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Mary
Born: 26 Oct 1815
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 44, Entry 352
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Nov 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Heyworth - Daughter of David Heyworth & Lucy
Born: 7 Oct 1815
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 45, Entry 353
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Nov 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Moorhouse - Daughter of Nicholas Moorhouse & Sarah
Born: 14 Oct 1815
Abode: Enfield Nook
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 45, Entry 354
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Drusilla Booth - Daughter of William Booth & Ann
Born: 17 Nov 1815
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 45, Entry 355
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hugh Duckworth - Son of John Duckworth & Sally
Born: 8 Nov 1815
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 45, Entry 356
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Walch - Son of Thomas Walch & Grace
Born: 11 Oct 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 45, Entry 357
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Broadley - Son of John Broadley & Betty
Born: 25 Mar 1815
Abode: Collier's Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 45, Entry 358
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - Daughter of Richard Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 30 Apr 1814
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 45, Entry 359
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Simpson - Daughter of Lawrence Simpson & Rebecca
Born: 27 Oct 1815
Abode: Lower hey
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 45, Entry 360
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Duckworth - Daughter of Thomas Duckworth & Ann
Born: 18 Nov 1815
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 46, Entry 361
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dean - Daughter of Thomas Dean & Nelly
Born: 25 Nov 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Print cutter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 46, Entry 362
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Lang - Daughter of Joseph Lang & Mary
Born: 13 Dec 1815
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Print cutter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 46, Entry 363
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kenyon - Daughter of Thomas Kenyon & Anne
Born: 9 Dec 1815
Abode: Lane Side
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 46, Entry 364
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Livesey - Son of Thomas Livesey & Peggy
Born: 5 Nov 1815
Abode: Ralph Bridge
Occupation: Bleacher
Notes: [There is a inkblot on the beginning of the abode so I cant read it properly
but I think is right]
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 46, Entry 365
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Ingham - Daughter of William Ingham & Grace
Born: 3 Dec 1815
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 46, Entry 366
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Crawshaw Halstead - Son of James Halstead & Alice
Born: 3 Nov 1815
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 46, Entry 367
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Dec 1815 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Astin - Son of Thomas Astin & Betty
Born: 15 Jun 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 46, Entry 368
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jan 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Pearson Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary
Born: 31 Aug 1815
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 47, Entry 369
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jan 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Woolstenham - Son of John Woolstenham & Betty
Born: 24 Dec 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 47, Entry 370
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jan 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Peggy
Born: 24 Dec 1815
Abode: Milshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 47, Entry 371
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jan 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Mitchel - Son of Edmund Mitchel & Isabel
Born: 25 Dec 1815
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 47, Entry 372
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Howorth - Daughter of John Howorth & Mary
Born: 27 Nov 1815
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 47, Entry 373
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jan 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chadwick - Son of Robert Chadwick & Mary
Born: 21 Dec 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 47, Entry 374
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Howorth Baines - Son of John Baines & Dinah
Born: 6 Dec 1815
Abode: Fearn Gore
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 47, Entry 375
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Feb 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Duckworth - Daughter of Mary Duckworth
Born: 27 Nov 1815
Abode: Wood nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 47, Entry 376
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Feb 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Esther
Born: 5 Nov 1815
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 48, Entry 377
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Feb 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Nicholson - Son of John Nicholson & Betty
Born: 27 Jan 1816
Abode: New Row
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 48, Entry 378
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Feb 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Arabella
Born: 23 Jan 1816
Abode: Moor head
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 48, Entry 379
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Feb 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Pilkington - Daughter of William Pilkington & Betty
Born: 27 Jan 1816
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 48, Entry 380
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Feb 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Coup - Son of Henry Coup & Hannah
Born: 16 Dec 1815
Abode: Top'oth Meadows
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 48, Entry 381
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Feb 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Pollard - Son of James Pollard & Mary
Born: 4 Feb 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 48, Entry 382
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Ingham - Son of Robert Ingham & Betty
Born: 2 Dec 1815
Abode: Mitchells
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 48, Entry 383
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Ann
Born: 16 Dec 1815
Abode: Flaxmoss
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 48, Entry 384
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Yates - Daughter of Nelly Yates
Born: 14 Feb 1816
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 49, Entry 385
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charles Cronkshaw - Son of John Cronkshaw & Betty
Born: 22 Jan 1816
Abode: Top
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 49, Entry 386
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Acroyd - Daughter of Henry Acroyd & Sally
Born: 16 Feb 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 49, Entry 387
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Riley - Daughter of Lawrence Riley & Mary
Born: 27 Dec 1815
Abode: Barrow
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 49, Entry 388
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pilkington - Son of James Pilkington & Ann
Born: 4 Mar 1816
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 49, Entry 389
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Jenny
Born: 8 Mar 1816
Abode: Moor head
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 49, Entry 390
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Ann
Born: 9 Feb 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 49, Entry 391
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Prisilla Tricket - Daughter of James Tricket & Deborah
Born: 14 Feb 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 49, Entry 392
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Tricket - Daughter of James Tricket & Deborah
Born: 14 Feb 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 50, Entry 393
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Duckworth Benson - Son of John Benson & Bridget
Born: 21 Feb 1816
Abode: Rothwell Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 50, Entry 394
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Harker - Son of Thomas Harker & Ann
Born: 11 Mar 1816
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 50, Entry 395
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Foster - Son of Henry Foster & Betty
Born: 29 Feb 1816
Abode: Scaitcliff
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 50, Entry 396
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Hacking - Son of Nicholas Hacking & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Feb 1816
Abode: Moss hall
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 50, Entry 397
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Mar 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of Richard Pilkington & Grace
Born: 7 Jan 1816
Abode: Moor head
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 50, Entry 398
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Sutcliff - Son of Henry Sutcliff & Betty
Born: 4 Feb 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 50, Entry 399
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Alice
Born: 4 Feb 1816
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 50, Entry 400
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Shearburn - Son of Henry Shearburn & Alice
Born: 14 Dec 1815
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Shutt - Daughter of Jonathan Shutt & Alice
Born: 14 Dec 1815
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whitaker - Son of John Whitaker & Alice
Born: 10 Mar 1816
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Daughter of Jonathan Barnes & Anne
Born: 24 Mar 1816
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Nanny
Born: 19 Mar 1816
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Waddington - Son of Nicholas Waddington & Mary
Born: 22 Mar 1816
Abode: Cat Hall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Barnes - Son of Thomas Barnes & Jenny
Born: 26 Mar 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Wittum - Daughter of Robert Wittum & Jenny
Born: 25 Jan 1816
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - Son of Lawrence Hindle & Betty
Born: 22 Jan 1816
Abode: Hollins Lane
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Howorth - Son of John Howorth & Nancy
Born: 7 Apr 1816
Abode: Cross
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Scholfield Lang - Son of William Lang & Anne
Born: 26 Feb 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Apr 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Berry - Son of Athur Berry & Ellen
Born: 17 Feb 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 May 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nicholas Waddington - Son of Thomas Waddington & Anne
Born: 26 Feb 1816
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 May 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Eastwood - dr. of David Eastwood & Alice
Born: 24 Apr 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: B Dobson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 May 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Watson - Daughter of John Watson & Peggy
Born: 12 Feb 1816
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 May 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Mosley - Son of John Mosley & Nancy
Born: 5 Apr 1816
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 May 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Anne Ormerod - Daughter of Richard Ormerod & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Mar 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 May 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maria Marsden - Daughter of Mark Marsden & Mary
Born: 8 Apr 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 May 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hartley - Son of Willson Hartley & Nelly
Born: 15 May 1816
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 May 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Lever - Daughter of Andrew Lever & Anne
Born: 5 Apr 1816
Abode: Windy Harbour
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 May 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Abraham Haworth & Alice
Born: 2 Apr 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 May 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Anne
Born: 13 Apr 1816
Abode: Wood nook Huncoat
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jun 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Greenwood - Daughter of Valentine Greenwood & Betty
Born: 9 May 1816
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Warper
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Jun 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Ingham - Daughter of Henry Ingham & Jane
Born: 29 Nov 1815
Abode: Huncoat
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jun 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Holland - Son of Benjamin Holland & Mary
Born: 18 Nov 1815
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jun 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Holland - Son of John Holland & Anne
Born: 30 Apr 1816
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Kemp - Son of John Kemp & Jenny
Born: 22 May 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kemp - Daughter of John Kemp & Jenny
Born: 22 May 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Nelly
Born: 11 May 1816
Abode: Small Side End
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Jun 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dean - Daughter of Richard Dean & Alison
Born: 18 May 1816
Abode: Dyke nook
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jun 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Leigh - Daughter of John Leigh & Betty
Born: 28 Jan 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Jun 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walch - Son of Robert Walch & Betty
Born: 30 Mar 1816
Abode: Rothwell Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Jun 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Riley - Son of John Riley & Millison
Born: 18 Apr 1816
Abode: Heywood Bridge
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Jun 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Catley - Daughter of Robert Catley & Hannah
Born: 29 May 1816
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Anne
Born: 28 Mar 1816
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jul 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Barnes Haworth - Son of George Haworth & Catharine
Born: 15 May 1816
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Isabel Knot - Daughter of James Knot & Mary
Born: 20 May 1816
Abode: Ley
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Marsden - Son of William Marsden & Mary
Born: 9 Jun 1816
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jul 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Peggy
Born: 2 Jun 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jul 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Shuttleworth - Daughter of Thomas Shuttleworth & Jane
Born: 22 Jun 1816
Abode: New York
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Howarth - Daughter of James Howarth & Sarah
Born: 26 Jun 1816
Abode: Green Howarth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jul 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sophia Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Mary
Born: 7 Mar 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jul 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lettuce Kenyon - Daughter of William Kenyon & Peggy
Born: 16 Jun 1816
Abode: Penny House
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jul 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Grace
Born: 29 Jun 1816
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jul 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Woodcock - Son of William Woodcock & Ellen
Born: 22 May 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Stone mason
Notes: Omitted entering by me Jne Hopwood Curate [ This entry was stuck between 444 &
445 but in box 445 making 2 records in the same box, Above the Curaters note in margin]
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jul 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of James Kenyon & Alice
Born: 5 Jun 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Heap - Daughter of John Heap & Betty
Born: 27 Mar 1816
Abode: Woolhurst Bank
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Pickup - Daughter of John Pickup & Mary
Born: 5 Jun 1816
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Barnes - Daughter of Henry Barnes & Alice
Born: 5 Jul 1816
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Marsden - Daughter of Henry Marsden & Margaret
Born: 22 Jul 1816
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Walch - Daughter of Luke Walch & Nelly
Born: 15 May 1816
Abode: Meadow head
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nelly Walch - Daughter of Luke Walch & Nelly
Born: 15 May 1816
Abode: Meadow head
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of Peggy Smith
Born: 27 Jul 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Grace
Born: 12 Jul 1816
Abode: Collier's Row
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Duckworth - Son of Joseph Duckworth & Mally
Born: 20 May 1816
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - Daughter of Hemly Taylor & Anne
Born: 29 Jul 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Nancy
Born: 3 Aug 1816
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Street
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Modesley - Daughter of Henry Modesley & Betty
Born: 2 Aug 1816
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Machine printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Aug 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Pilkington - Son of George Pilkington & Jane
Born: 21 Jul 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Kenyon - Daughter of Edmund Kenyon & Nancy
Born: 31 Jul 1816
Abode: New House
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Anne
Born: 29 May 1816
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Mary
Born: 8 Apr 1816
Abode: Lower Accrington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Benson - Daughter of Edward Benson & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Aug 1816
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Betty
Born: 27 Jun 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Kenyon - Daughter of Richard Kenyon & Mary
Born: 17 Jul 1816
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Singer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Cronkshaw - Daughter of Richard Cronkshaw & Jenny
Born: 27 Aug 1816
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
Born: 29 Aug 1816
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Birtwell - Son of Thomas Birtwell & Mally
Born: 13 Aug 1816
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Hoyle - Son of Lawrence Hoyle & Mary
Born: 17 Jul 1816
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Ford - Daughter of Martha Ford
Born: 21 Jun 1816
Abode: Mitchells
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Pickup - Daughter of Mary Pickup
Born: 14 Sep 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Parents were down as John and Mary but fathers name has been scrubbed off but
is still visible]
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Birtwisle - Son of Robert Birtwisle & Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1816
Abode: Canal Row
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Sep 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cowper - Son of James Cowper & Mary
Born: 24 Nov 1811
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Oct 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ellen
Born: 5 Sep 1816
Abode: Hing
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Oct 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Betty
Born: 23 Sep 1816
Abode: Collier's Row
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Oct 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Catharine
Born: 4 Oct 1816
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Oct 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Daughter of Benjamin Riley & Susan
Born: 24 Feb 1816
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Kenyon - Daughter of Thomas Kenyon & Anne
Born: 13 Oct 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Oct 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Peggy
Born: 13 Oct 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Nov 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Betty
Born: 15 Apr 1816
Abode: Meadow top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Nov 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Hannah
Born: 30 Sep 1816
Abode: Bank Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Nov 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Mary
Born: 26 Apr 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Nov 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Eastwood - Son of James Eastwood & Isabella
Born: 9 Oct 1816
Abode: Ley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Nov 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Bradley - Daughter of Nancy Bradley
Born: 14 Oct 1816
Abode: Work house
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Nov 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Alice
Born: 3 Jun 1816
Abode: Church
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Nov 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Shorrock - Daughter of Meadowcroft Shorrock & Mary
Born: 6 Nov 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Nov 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Nancy
Born: 12 Oct 1816
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Dec 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Hargreaves - Daughter of George Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 6 Nov 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Dec 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Fletcher - Daughter of Robert Fletcher & Mary
Born: 7 Nov 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Dec 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Sutcliff - Son of Anne Sutcliff
Born: 22 Nov 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Penciller
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Dec 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of George Hargreaves & Mary
Born: 13 Nov 1816
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Dec 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Bradley - Daughter of Anne Bradley
Born: 21 Nov 1816
Abode: Clayton le moors
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Dec 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Birtwisle - Daughter of James Birtwisle & Betty
Born: 5 Dec 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1816 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rachael Ingham - Daughter of Richard Ingham & Ellen
Born: 1 Dec 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Tattersall - Son of John Tattersall & Jenny
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Chambers - Daughter of William Chambers & Mary
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Entwisle - Son of Thomas Entwisle & Nanny
Born: 29 Oct 1816
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Jan 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Simeon Walch - Son of Joshua Walch & Mary
Born: 15 Jul 1816
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jan 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Nancy
Born: 31 Jul 1816
Abode: Oak Hill
Occupation: Merchant
Notes: Wm Hargreaves is registered pg 39 No.308
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jan 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Formby - Son of Henry Greenhalgh Formby, Gentleman & Catharine
Born: 30 May 1815
Abode: Accrington House
Notes: Register of both baptisms entered at St John's Church Bury Lancashire J Hopwood
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jan 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Formby - Son of Henry Greenhalgh Formby, Gentleman & Catharine
Born: 25 Aug 1816
Abode: Accrington House
Notes: Register of both baptisms entered at St John's Church Bury Lancashire J Hopwood
[This message was in margin only writen once but extended over both baptisms]
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Jan 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Alice
Born: 25 Dec 1816
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jan 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Susannah
Born: 30 Dec 1816
Abode: Stone fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jan 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Millison Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Peggy
Born: 10 Dec 1816
Abode: Fearn Gore
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Feb 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Berry - Son of James Berry & Ellen
Born: 25 Dec 1816
Abode: Mill Hill Livsey
Occupation: Colour Maker
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Feb 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Eatough - Daughter of Richard Eatough & Alice
Born: 12 Jan 1817
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Feb 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Simpson - Son of Robert Simpson & Isabella
Born: 1 Oct 1816
Abode: Lower Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Feb 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Ormerod - Daughter of George Ormerod & Anne
Born: 27 Dec 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Shop keeper
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Feb 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Horrocks - Daughter of James Horrocks & Betty
Born: 26 Jan 1817
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Feb 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Entwisle - Daughter of Henry Entwisle & Catharine
Born: 20 Jan 1817
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Feb 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Whitehead - Son of David Whitehead & Rachael
Born: 1 Feb 1817
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Feb 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Ashworth - Son of Henry Ashworth & Anne
Born: 16 Dec 1816
Abode: Antley
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Riley - Daughter of Richard Riley & Ellen
Born: 19 Dec 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Birtwisle - Daughter of Richard Birtwisle & Mary
Born: 17 Nov 1816
Abode: Lower Wittum
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Watson - Daughter of James Watson & Jemima
Born: 27 Jan 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Isabella
Born: 7 Feb 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lucinda Pickup - Daughter of Henry Pickup & Sally
Born: 16 Oct 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of James Riley & Peggy
Born: 12 Jan 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - Daughter of William Hartley & Peggy
Born: 4 Feb 1817
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Ormerod - Daughter of James Ormerod & Jenny
Born: 12 Feb 1817
Abode: Camls Mill
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Thomasin
Born: 1 Mar 1817
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lawrence Chadwick - Son of Richard Chadwick & Alice
Born: 4 Mar 1817
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hirst - Daughter of Thomas Hirst & Betty
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susan Kenyon - Daughter of James Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 4 Feb 1817
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Crook - Son of Jonathan Crook & Martha
Born: 28 Feb 1817
Abode: Work house
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Mar 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Scott - Daughter of Peter Scott & Mary
Born: 9 Feb 1817
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Heyes - Daughter of Richard Heyes & Sally
Born: 5 Feb 1817
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Paul Waddington - Son of William Waddington & Mary
Born: 29 Dec 1816
Abode: Broad Oak
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Waddington - Son of William Waddington & Mary
Born: 29 Dec 1816
Abode: Broad Oak
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of Nicholas Whitaker & Mary
Born: 28 Mar 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roberts Riley - Son of John Riley & Alice
Born: 27 Jan 1817
Abode: Scaitcliff
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Duckworth - Daughter of Thomas Duckworth & Anne
Born: 21 Mar 1817
Abode: Rothwell Mill
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Clayton - Son of Walmsley Clayton & Anne
Born: 23 Feb 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Benjamin Clegg - Son of George Clegg & Betty
Born: 2 Apr 1817
Abode: Broad Carr
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Mary
Born: 5 Jul 1816
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1817
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Wilson - Son of Henry Wilson & Betty
Born: 16 Apr 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Pilkington - Son of Ellen Pilkington
Born: 1 Apr 1817
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Apr 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellis Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Anne
Born: 3 Apr 1817
Abode: Treacle Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mally Dean - Daughter of Christopher Dean & Peggy
Born: 16 Apr 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hacking - Son of John Hacking & Nanny
Born: 12 Apr 1817
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cronshaw - Son of John Cronshaw & Nancy
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Swainson Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Harker - Son of John Harker & Mary
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Swainson Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Holker - Daughter of Thomas Holker & Mally
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Swainson Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lang Bridge - Son of Alice Bridge, Spinster
Abode: Accrington
Baptised by: J Swainson Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Pearson - Daughter of George Pearson & Jenny
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Swainson Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Chambers - Daughter of John Chambers & Charlotte
Abode: Church
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Boucher - Daughter of Richard Boucher & Alice
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Notes: [Possible surname also could be Doucher, struggling to read it]
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Whitaker - Daughter of Nathan Whitaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Barley - Son of John Barley & Margaret
Abode: Church
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 May 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Chatburn - Son of Thomas Chatburn & Alice
Abode: Church
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J J Whitaker
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Jun 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Kenyon - Son of Thomas Kenyon & Anne
Born: 3 May 1817
Abode: Top oth Lane
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jun 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hartley - Son of John Hartley & Ellen
Born: 5 Apr 1817
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Jun 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Betty
Born: 4 May 1817
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jun 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hargreaves - Son of Henry Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 1 Jun 1817
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jun 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Howorth Smith - Son of John Smith & Jenny
Born: 8 Jun 1817
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Jun 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dixon - Son of Richmond Dixon & Margaret
Born: 31 May 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Jun 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of Henry Dewhurst & Nancy
Born: 5 Apr 1817
Abode: Hulme near Haslingden
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Jun 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Stansfield - Daughter of Ashton Stansfield & Anne
Born: 16 May 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jun 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Charlotte Crawshaw - Daughter of Benjamin Crawshaw & Mary
Born: 2 Jun 1817
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Jun 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Hindle - Daughter of Hargreaves Hindle & Anne
Born: 12 Jun 1817
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jul 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Holden - Son of William Holden & Alice
Born: 27 Feb 1817
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jul 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Yates - Son of John Yates & Nancy
Born: 14 Jun 1817
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jul 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Gill - Son of Thomas Gill & Ellen
Born: 23 Oct 1816
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Jul 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peggy Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Anne
Born: 27 Jun 1817
Abode: Lane ends
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Shadlock - Daughter of George Shadlock & Sarah
Born: 19 Jun 1817
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Wm Wood Officialy Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Abraham Taylor & Alice
Born: 9 Jul 1817
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Francis Taylor & Betty
Born: 18 Jul 1817
Abode: Lane ends
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: Wm Wood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jul 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Peggy
Born: 14 Mar 1817
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Glazier
Baptised by: Wm Wood Officialy Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Aug 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Kenyon - Son of William Bertwisle & Ellen Kenyon
Born: 30 Mar 1817
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Printer and Weaver
Notes: [The 2 occupations noted are of both parents. Printer the fathers and Weaver
the Mothers. Im assuming the child took the fathers surname as both names are
mentioned in the surname coloumn.
Baptised by: Wm Wood Officialy Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Aug 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abigail Booth - Daughter of Richard Booth & Grace
Born: 1 Feb 1817
Abode: Clithero
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Wm Wood also Curate of Altham
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Aug 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Alice
Born: 22 Jul 1817
Abode: Bank
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Aug 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Jackson - Daughter of Mary Jackson
Born: 10 Jul 1817
Abode: Work house
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Aug 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Barnet Riley - Son of John Riley & Anne
Born: 25 May 1817
Abode: High Riley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Aug 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Holden - Son of John Holden & Alice
Born: 1 May 1817
Abode: Fearn Gore
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Aug 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Urbane Ingham - Son of William Ingham & Grace
Born: 11 Aug 1817
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Aug 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Halstead - Daughter of James Halstead & Alice
Born: 1 May 1817
Abode: Moulden Water
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Aug 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susy Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Alice
Born: 21 Jul 1817
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Aug 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Jennings - Son of Joseph Jennings & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Apr 1817
Abode: Antley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Sep 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Spencer - Son of James Spencer & Anne
Born: 3 May 1817
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Sep 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Birtwisle - Son of William Birtwisle & Anne
Born: 24 Aug 1817
Abode: Court House
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Sep 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of Richard Haworth & Betty
Born: 5 Jun 1817
Abode: Higher Antley
Occupation: Printer
Notes: [Note in Margain] J. Hopwood Clerk was nominated Incumbent Curate of Accrington
Chapel by T.D. Whitaker L.L.D Vicar of Whalley Patron on the 8th day of September
1817. J. Hopwood Incumbent
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Sep 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ormerod - Daughter of James Ormerod & Mary
Born: 1 Sep 1817
Abode: Church
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: J H Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Sep 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Cronshaw - Daughter of Joseph Cronshaw & Molley
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J L
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Sep 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Ingham - Son of Peggy Ingham
Abode: Hollings
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J L o minis
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Sep 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Shutt - Daughter of Jonathan Shutt & Alice
Born: 4 Sep 1817
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Sep 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Smith - Son of William Smith & Margaret
Born: 27 Mar 1817
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J H Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Scholefield - Daughter of James Scholefield & Susan
Born: 7 Mar 1817
Abode: Mitchells
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Clegg - Son of John Clegg & Mary
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Notes: [The childs name was originally put down as Johnny but the last two letters
were scrubbed out]
Baptised by: J H Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Oct 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Clegg - Son of John Clegg & Mary
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Oct 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Duckworth - Daughter of John Duckworth & Sally
Born: 29 Sep 1817
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Oct 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of Alice Whitaker, Spinster
Born: 20 Jul 1817
Abode: Accrington
Baptised by: J H Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Oct 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Richard Hargreaves & Alice
Born: 23 Oct 1817
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Oct 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Reuben Haworth - Son of James Haworth & Betty
Born: 9 Oct 1817
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Oct 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Maden Haworth - Son of Jacob Haworth & Betty
Born: 2 Aug 1817
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Oct 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Alice
Born: 17 Sep 1817
Abode: Grange Bridge
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Oct 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Bond - Daughter of George Bond & Susannah
Born: 9 Oct 1817
Abode: Grange Bridge
Occupation: Wheel Right
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Oct 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sucy Whitaker - Daughter of West Whitaker & Betty
Born: 6 Oct 1817
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Oct 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Holker - Daughter of Thomas Holker & Mary
Born: 19 Sep 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Nov 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Betty
Born: 9 Oct 1817
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Nov 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Hindle - Daughter of William Hindle & Rachael
Born: 1 Jun 1817
Abode: Lane Ends
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Nov 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Sutcliff - Son of Lawrence Sutcliff & Anne
Born: 20 Oct 1817
Abode: Oak
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Nov 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Grace Hargreaves - Daughter of Richard Hargreaves & Betty
Born: 21 Oct 1817
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Nov 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Lord - Son of Alexander Lord & Esther
Born: 27 Aug 1817
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Nov 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Astin - Son of John Astin & Alice
Born: 21 Oct 1817
Abode: Ley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Dec 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Dean - Son of Thomas Dean & Ellen
Born: 12 Oct 1817
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Dec 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Cronkshaw - Son of William Cronkshaw & Mary
Born: 6 Nov 1817
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Dec 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cliff - Son of James Cliff & Mary
Born: 23 Nov 1817
Abode: Grange
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Dec 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Betty
Born: 2 May 1817
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Dec 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Cowper - Daughter of Samuel Cowper & Ellen
Born: 30 Nov 1817
Abode: Huncote
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Dec 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Wolstenholme - Son of John Wolstenholme & Betty
Born: 4 Dec 1817
Abode: Dyke nook
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Dec 1817 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Dugdale - Son of Samuel Dugdale & Alice
Born: 6 Dec 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jan 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Grace
Born: 17 Dec 1817
Abode: Moor lane
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jan 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Anne Hacking - Daughter of William Hacking & Betty
Born: 23 Oct 1817
Abode: Milnshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jan 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Entwisle - Son of Joseph Entwisle & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Nov 1817
Abode: Scaitcliff
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jan 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Walmsley - Daughter of William Walmsley & Anne
Born: 15 Dec 1817
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jan 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Acroyd - Daughter of Henry Acroyd & Sally
Born: 22 Oct 1817
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jan 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Betty
Born: 14 Dec 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jan 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Livsey - Daughter of Peggy Livsey
Born: 1 Dec 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Handmaid
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jan 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Peel - Son of Robert Peel & Anne
Born: 28 Nov 1817
Abode: Hyndburne
Occupation: Calico Printer or Merchant
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jan 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Ramsbottom - Son of William Ramsbottom & Anne
Born: 8 Jan 1818
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Feb 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Pollard - Son of Henry Pollard & Sarah
Born: 17 Dec 1817
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Feb 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hall - Daughter of Thomas Hall & Alice
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Inn keeper
Baptised by: J Swainson Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Feb 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Chadwick - Son of Robert Chadwick & Mary
Born: 23 Nov 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Feb 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Wade - Son of James Wade & Anne
Born: 19 Jan 1818
Abode: Huncoat
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Feb 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of Peter Riley & Winefred
Born: 4 Jan 1818
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Feb 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Haworth - Daughter of George Haworth & Catharine
Born: 29 Jan 1818
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Feb 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Riley - Son of Richard Riley & Nancy
Born: 23 Jan 1818
Abode: Church
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Feb 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Herd - Son of Robert Herd & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Corn Miller
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Simpson - Son of John Simpson & Betty
Born: 18 Dec 1817
Abode: Lower hey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Ashworth - Daughter of Samuel Ashworth & Peggy
Born: 20 Dec 1817
Abode: Mitchells
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Pollard Barlaw - Son of Alice Barlaw
Born: 6 Feb 1818
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Whitaker Pilkington - Son of John Pilkington & Arabella
Born: 12 Feb 1818
Abode: Moorhead
Occupation: Game Keeper
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Waddington - Daughter of Nicholas Waddington & Mary
Born: 13 Feb 1818
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Whitaker - Daughter of John Whitaker & Alice
Born: 16 Feb 1818
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Pilkington - Daughter of James Pilkington & Anne
Born: 26 Feb 1818
Abode: Milnshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Wade - Son of George Wade & Sarah
Born: 28 Dec 1817
Abode: Milnshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of Edward Kenyon & Nancy
Born: 29 Dec 1817
Abode: New House
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Haworth - Son of Christopher Haworth & Alice
Born: 13 Dec 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Gill - Son of Thomas Gill & Nelly
Born: 1 Mar 1818
Abode: Milnshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Pickup - Son of James Pickup & Hannah
Born: 11 Feb 1818
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Bridge - Daughter of William Bridge & Mary
Born: 3 Mar 1818
Abode: Church bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Lettuce Coup - Daughter of Henry Coup & Hannah
Born: 7 Mar 1818
Abode: Top oth Meadow
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Astin - Daughter of Thomas Astin & Betty
Born: 25 Dec 1817
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Greenwood - Daughter of Thomas Greenwood & Anne
Born: 20 Feb 1818
Abode: Duncan Square
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Crawshaw - Daughter of Margaret Crawshaw
Born: 22 Feb 1818
Abode: Work house
Occupation: Servant
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Mar 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kirkbright - Son of James Kirkbright & Anne
Born: 1 Mar 1818
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Apr 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cronkshaw - Daughter of Richard Cronkshaw & Jenny
Born: 9 Mar 1818
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Apr 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Astin - Son of Edmund Astin & Mary
Born: 11 Jan 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Apr 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Kenyon - Son of William Kenyon & Peggy
Born: 8 Jan 1818
Abode: Penny House
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Apr 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Haworth - Daughter of Peggy Haworth
Born: 14 Mar 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Apr 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Ann
Born: 2 Jan 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Apr 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Hargreaves - Daughter of Peter Hargreaves & Anne
Born: 15 Mar 1818
Abode: Milnshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Apr 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Wilson Hartley - Son of Wilson Hartley & Nelly
Born: 26 Apr 1818
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Apr 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Olive Heap - Daughter of James Heap & Nanny
Born: 2 Oct 1817
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cunliff - Daughter of John Cunliff & Alice
Born: 26 Mar 1818
Abode: Rams Clough
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Heyworth - Daughter of Richard Heyworth & Alice
Born: 23 Mar 1818
Abode: Love Clough
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Simpson - Daughter of Lawrence Simpson & Rebecca
Born: 7 Apr 1818
Abode: Lower hey
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heyworth -
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: An adult aged 28 years
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nancy
Born: 10 Apr 1818
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Modesley - Son of John Modesley & Nancy
Born: 25 Apr 1818
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Pollard - Daughter of James Pollard & Mary
Born: 21 Apr 1818
Abode: Woolhurst Bank
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Peggy
Born: 13 Dec 1816
Abode: Grange Bridge
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Whitaker - Son of William Whitaker & Peggy
Born: 26 Mar 1818
Abode: Grange Bridge
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hargreaves - Daughter of Henry Hargreaves & Nancy
Born: 23 Apr 1818
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Heyworth - Son of David Heyworth & Lucy
Born: 5 Apr 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Stephen Sutcliff - Son of Henry Sutcliff & Betty
Born: 9 Apr 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Martha Pilkington - Daughter of Abraham Pilkington & Betty
Born: 30 Mar 1818
Abode: Hustid
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Matthew Pilkington - Son of Abraham Pilkington & Betty
Born: 30 Mar 1818
Abode: Hustid
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Benson - Son of John Benson & Bridget
Born: 2 Apr 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Benson - Son of John Benson & Bridget
Born: 2 Apr 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Cronkshaw - Daughter of James Cronkshaw & Peggy
Born: 27 Apr 1818
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Sherburn - Son of Henry Sherburn & Alice
Born: 24 Apr 1818
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Riley - Son of John Riley & Millison
Born: 16 Mar 1818
Abode: Heywood Bridge
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Esther
Born: 15 Apr 1818
Abode: Love Clough
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Walch - Daughter of Abraham Walch & Jenny
Born: 19 Feb 1818
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Anne
Born: 19 Mar 1818
Abode: Pen Moss
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of John Dewhurst & Anne
Born: 5 Feb 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Entwisle - Son of Thomas Entwisle & Sarah
Born: 13 Jan 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dewhurst - Son of Alice Dewhurst
Born: 28 Apr 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Ducket - Son of William Ducket & Betty
Born: 9 May 1818
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Hindle - Son of Nanny Hindle, Spinster
Born: 15 May 1818
Abode: New Rishton
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Kenyon - Son of James Kenyon & Betty
Born: 11 May 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Samuel Hartley - Son of Richard Hartley & Mary
Born: 19 Apr 1818
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 May 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Hartley - Daughter of Richard Hartley & Mary
Born: 19 Apr 1818
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jun 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Cockerill - Daughter of John Cockerill & Margery
Born: 22 May 1817
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jun 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Cockerill - Son of John Cockerill & Margery
Born: 2 May 1818
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Mason
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jun 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anderton - Daughter of William Anderton & Peggy
Born: 15 Jan 1818
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jun 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Haworth - Son of John Haworth & Nancy
Born: 14 May 1818
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jun 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of George Barnes & Peggy
Born: 2 May 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jun 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of Croasdale Kenyon & Peggy
Born: 17 May 1818
Abode: Slate pits
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Jun 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Esther Whitaker - Daughter of James Whitaker & Ellen
Born: 17 Apr 1818
Abode: Ratcliff near Bury
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jun 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Wittum - Daughter of Robert Wittum & Jenny
Born: 8 Jun 1818
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Machine printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Jun 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Marchbank - Daughter of Adam Marchbank & Betty
Born: 5 Jun 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Jun 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Peacop - Daughter of Peter Peacop & Anne
Born: 5 Jun 1818
Abode: Wood nook
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Jul 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Waddington - Son of Thomas Waddington & Anne
Born: 1 Jun 1818
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiate Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Jul 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hopwood - Daughter of The Revd John Hopwood & Anne
Born: 7 Jul 1818
Abode: Bank
Occupation: Minister of Accrington
Baptised by: D Rathbone Curate of Newchurch Rossendale
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Jul 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Shuttleworth - Daughter of Thomas Shuttleworth & Jenny
Born: 14 Jun 1818
Abode: Broadfield Moor
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jul 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Kenyon - Son of Alice Kenyon
Born: 10 Jul 1818
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jul 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Oldham - Daughter of William Oldham & Mary
Born: 30 Mar 1818
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Jul 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Bradley - Daughter of William Bradley & Jane
Born: 5 Apr 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Jul 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Bridge - Son of James Bridge & Dinah
Born: 24 Jan 1818
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Aug 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Barnes - Daughter of William Barnes & Mary
Born: 22 Jul 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Aug 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Cockshut - Son of William Cockshut & Ellen
Born: 17 Jul 1818
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 Aug 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cockshutt - Son of William Cockshutt & Ellen
Born: May 1818
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Curate
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Aug 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jacob Howarth - Son of James Howarth & Sarah
Born: 1 Aug 1818
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Aug 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Howarth - Son of John Howarth & Grace
Born: 28 Jul 1818
Abode: Rams Clough
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 16 Aug 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Eastwood - Daughter of David Eastwood & Alice
Born: 31 Jul 1818
Abode: Higher Antley
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Aug 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Entwisle - Son of James Entwisle & Betty
Born: 24 Jun 1818
Abode: Lane Ends
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 Aug 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Eastwood - Daughter of John Eastwood & Anne
Born: 28 Jul 1818
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 Aug 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Baines - Son of John Baines & Dinah
Born: 26 Jul 1818
Abode: Fearn Gore
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Sep 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Pickup - Son of Sally Pickup
Born: 26 Jun 1818
Abode: New Row
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Sep 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Barnet Taylor - Son of Edmund Taylor & Betty
Born: 6 Apr 1818
Abode: Meadow Top
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Oct 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Entwisle - Son of Thomas Entwisle & Ellen
Born: 9 Mar 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Oct 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Entwisle - Daughter of William Entwisle & Jenny
Born: 8 Aug 1818
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Oct 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richard Lamb - Son of Richard Lamb & Alice
Born: 2 Jun 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Oct 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Clegg - Son of Mary Clegg
Born: 19 Sep 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Maid servant
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Oct 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Marsden - Son of Mark Marsden & Mary
Born: 5 Feb 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Oct 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Rosetta Marsden - Daughter of Henry Marsden & Margaret
Born: 4 Oct 1818
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Oct 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Benson - Daughter of Edward Benson & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Sep 1818
Abode: Rothwell Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Oct 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Noble - Son of Betty Noble
Born: 28 Sep 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Nutter - Son of Elijah Nutter & Mary
Born: 27 Sep 1818
Abode: Broad Oak
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Stephen Crawshaw - Son of John Crawshaw & Susan
Born: 3 Oct 1818
Abode: Broad Oak
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of James Barnes & Alice
Born: 17 Sep 1818
Abode: Catterall
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Barnes - Son of Christopher Barnes & Mary
Born: 16 Aug 1818
Abode: Catterall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dane - Daughter of John Dane & Mary
Born: 1 Jun 1818
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: D Rathbone Off Minis
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ashworth Kenyon - Son of Richd. Kenyon & Mary
Abode: Top oth heights
Occupation: Singer
Baptised by: D Rathbone Off Minis
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Law - Son of Dennis Law & Alice
Born: 21 Jun 1818
Abode: Haslingden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: D Rathbone Off Minis
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Lever - Daughter of Andrew Lever & Anne
Born: 26 Oct 1818
Abode: Windy Harbour
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Crawshaw - Daughter of William Crawshaw & Betty
Born: 13 Sep 1818
Abode: Slate pits
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Watson - Daughter of James Watson & Jemima
Born: 19 Aug 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Shorrock - Daughter of Meadowcroft Shorrock & Mary
Born: 17 Nov 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Jonathan Barnes & Anne
Born: 16 Aug 1818
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Nov 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Peggy
Born: 15 Nov 1818
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised by: J Swainson
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Dec 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Kenyon - Daughter of James Kenyon & Ellen
Born: 19 Nov 1818
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Dec 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Daughter of Peggy Barnes
Born: 23 Sep 1818
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Dec 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Howorth - Son of Mary Howorth
Born: 12 Nov 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Dec 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nicholas Sledding - Son of Betty Sledding
Born: 24 Nov 1818
Abode: Huncote
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Dec 1818 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of John Holden & Alice
Born: 13 Nov 1818
Abode: Wood nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cronkshaw - Son of Joseph Cronkshaw & Molly
Born: 21 Dec 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Riley - Daughter of Benjamin Riley & Susan
Born: 22 May 1818
Abode: Lowerfold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ashworth Modesley - Son of Henry Modesley & Betty
Born: 12 Nov 1818
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Machine printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Pilkington - Daughter of Richard Pilkington & Mary
Born: 16 Nov 1818
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Boothman - Daughter of Mary Boothman
Born: 24 Nov 1818
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - Daughter of George Smith & Sarah
Born: 9 Mar 1818
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Haworth - Daughter of John Haworth & Mary
Born: 11 Jun 1818
Abode: Edgworth moor
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Scott - Daughter of Peter Scott & Mary
Born: 24 Dec 1818
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Walmsley - Daughter of Ann Walmsley
Born: 3 Jan 1819
Abode: Oswaldtwistle
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Parents were down as Robert and Ann but fathers name has been scrubbed off but
im stuggling to read it, think its Robert]
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Daniel Gregory - Son of John Gregory & Anne
Born: 12 Jan 1819
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 24 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nanny Ashworth - Daughter of Henry Ashworth & Anne
Born: 3 Jan 1819
Abode: Higher Antley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jonathan Ormerod - Son of James Ormerod & Jenny
Born: 22 Dec 1818
Abode: Cambs mill
Occupation: Fulling Miller
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of Anne Riley
Born: 3 Jan 1819
Abode: Altham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Hargreaves - Daughter of Henry Hargreaves & Jane
Born: 27 Dec 1818
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Trickett - Daughter of James Trickett & Deborah
Born: 7 Jan 1819
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Jan 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker - Son of James Whitaker & Grace
Born: 30 Nov 1818
Abode: Collier's Row
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Hindle - Daughter of James Hindle & Alice
Born: 19 Jan 1819
Abode: New Row
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Riley - Daughter of John Riley & Mary
Born: 9 Jan 1819
Abode: Huncote
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nicholas Duxbury - Son of John Duxbury & Mary
Born: 16 Sep 1818
Abode: Woolhurst Bank
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Duxbury - Son of John Duxbury & Mary
Born: 20 Jun 1816
Abode: Woolhurst Bank
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Whitaker Bradshaw - Son of William Bradshaw & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1818
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Howarth - Son of George Howarth & Peggy
Born: 27 Jan 1819
Abode: Wood nook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Tattersall - Daughter of Abraham Tattersall & Nanny
Born: 31 Jan 1819
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Pilkington - Daughter of George Pilkington & Anne
Born: 6 Feb 1819
Abode: Huncoat
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Hindle - Daughter of Hargreaves Hindle & Anne
Born: 30 Jan 1819
Abode: Grange Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Bridget Hindle - Daughter of Hargreaves Hindle & Anne
Born: 30 Jan 1819
Abode: Grange Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 21 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Greenhalgh - Son of Joseph Greenhalgh & Anne
Born: 20 Dec 1818
Abode: New Row
Occupation: Brazier
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Butterworth - Daughter of James Butterworth & Alice
Born: 3 Feb 1819
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Margaret Entwisle - Daughter of William Entwisle & Anne
Born: 2 Jan 1819
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Feb 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ann Duckworth - Daughter of Thomas Duckworth & Anne
Born: 28 Jan 1819
Abode: Rothwell Mill
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Whitaker - Daughter of Nicholas Whitaker & Mary
Born: 6 Feb 1819
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ruth Pilkington - Daughter of William Pilkington & Betty
Born: 5 Feb 1819
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Stephen Dixon - Son of Richmond Dixon & Margaret
Born: 12 Feb 1819
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ramsbottom - Daughter of James Ramsbottom & Anne
Born: 31 Jan 1819
Abode: Altham
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Hannah
Born: 30 Nov 1818
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Chadwick - Daughter of William Chadwick & Susan
Born: 1 Feb 1819
Abode: Stone fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Ellen
Born: 31 Jan 1819
Abode: Top oth Meadows
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Eastwood - Daughter of James Eastwood & Isabella
Born: 6 Sep 1819
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [The date in the margain is 6 Sept 1819 but since we are only in March, he must
mean 1818]
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Riley - Son of James Riley & Betty
Born: 25 Feb 1819
Abode: Green Howarth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiate Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hacking - Son of John Hacking & Anne
Born: 22 Feb 1819
Abode: Green Howarth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiate Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Riley - Son of John Riley & Alice
Born: 11 Mar 1819
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Cockshot - Daughter of James Cockshot & Mary
Born: 16 Feb 1819
Abode: Rushton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Mar 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Ingham - Son of John Ingham & Betty
Born: 2 Mar 1819
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Apr 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Birtwisle - Son of John Birtwisle & Betty
Born: 7 Mar 1819
Abode: New Row
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Apr 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Agnew - Son of James Agnew & Mary
Born: 29 Mar 1819
Abode: Scaitcliff
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Apr 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Duckworth - Daughter of Joseph Duckworth & Mary
Born: 25 Feb 1819
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Apr 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Walmsley - Daughter of Benjamin Walmsley & Susannah
Born: 7 Nov 1818
Abode: Rough hey
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Apr 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Robson - Son of George Robson & Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jun 1808
Abode: Sabden Bridge
Occupation: Excise Officer
Notes: Baptised 2 Jul 1808
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 2 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Anne
Born: 14 Apr 1819
Abode: Treacle Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Hargreaves - Son of Thomas Hargreaves & Nancy
Born: 8 Mar 1819
Abode: Oak Hill
Occupation: Merchant or Calico Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Boyle - Son of Hugh Boyle & Mary
Born: 23 Dec 1804
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Hindle - Daughter of Henry Hindle & Jane
Born: 1 Jan 1812
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Overlooker or Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Roger Hindle - Son of Henry Hindle & Jane
Born: 16 Apr 1819
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Hindle - Son of William Hindle & Rachael
Born: 2 Apr 1819
Abode: Grange Bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Sarah
Born: 19 Apr 1819
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 9 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Richard Taylor & Jane
Born: 12 Feb 1819
Abode: Gallows Hall
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 23 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Haworth - Son of Jane Haworth
Born: 2 May 1819
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: School Mistress
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Emanuel Pickup - Son of Henry Pickup & Sarah
Born: 9 Apr 1819
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Howarth - Son of John Howarth & Mary
Born: 3 Mar 1819
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Ellen
Born: 4 Apr 1819
Abode: Lower Fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Birtwisle - Daughter of Richard Birtwisle & Mary
Born: 13 Apr 1819
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Cronkshaw - Son of William Cronkshaw & Mary
Born: 20 Apr 1819
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 30 May 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ashworth - Son of John Ashworth & Mary
Born: 8 Feb 1819
Abode: Blackburn
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 6 Jun 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Gill - Son of Thomas Gill & Ellen
Born: 11 May 1819
Abode: Milnshaw
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 13 Jun 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Nuttall - Daughter of Henry Nuttall & Catharine
Born: 26 May 1819
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Jun 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ratcliff - Daughter of James Ratcliff & Betty
Born: 17 Mar 1819
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Jun 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Birtwisle - Son of Alice Birtwisle
Born: 11 Jun 1818
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 20 Jun 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Robert Johnstone - Son of Alexander Johnstone & Alison
Born: 19 May 1819
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jun 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Kemp - Son of John Kemp & Jenny
Born: 16 Jun 1819
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jun 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Greenhalgh - Daughter of James Greenhalgh & Nancy
Born: 23 Dec 1816
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jun 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Dorothy Greenhalgh - Daughter of James Greenhalgh & Nancy
Born: 15 May 1819
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 27 Jun 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Barnes - Son of Henry Barnes & Alice
Born: 28 Apr 1819
Abode: Mount Pleasant
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 4 Jul 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Hacking - Son of Richard Hacking & Abigail
Born: 25 Mar 1819
Abode: Moss hall
Occupation: Machine printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Jul 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ramsbottom - Son of John Ramsbottom & Ellen
Born: 13 Mar 1819
Abode: Dickenhurst
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Jul 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Formby - Daughter of Henry Greenhalgh Formby & Catharine
Abode: Accrington House
Occupation: Merchant
Notes: [in margin] Registered at St John's Chapel Bury
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 18 Jul 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Abraham Walch - Son of Abraham Walch & Jenny
Born: 9 May 1819
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 25 Jul 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Bentley - Daughter of Daniel Bentley & Catharine
Born: 5 Jul 1819
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Howorth - Son of James Howorth & Betty
Born: 13 Jul 1819
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Widow or Tailor
Notes: [Bit confusing on the coloumn which says the parents names it reads: Widow or
James and Betty. The surname Coloumn has Taylor scrubbed out above Howorth]
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Holden - Son of John Holden & Jenny, Widow
Born: 12 Jul 1819
Abode: Bedlam
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Pickup - Daughter of George Pickup & Mary
Born: 14 Jan 1819
Abode: Workhouse
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Jones - Daughter of John Jones & Jane
Born: 2 Mar 1815
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Excise Officer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 1 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jane Jones - Daughter of John Jones & Jane
Born: 7 Oct 1817
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Excise Officer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Clegg - Daughter of George Clegg & Betty
Born: 21 Jul 1819
Abode: Broad Carr
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sophia Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Mary
Born: 22 Jul 1819
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Tattersall - Son of Henry Tattersall & Sarah
Born: 5 Jul 1819
Abode: Rothwell Height
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Richmond Ingham - Son of William Ingham & Grace
Born: 27 Jul 1819
Abode: Scaitcliff
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Catlow - Son of Thomas Catlow & Anne
Born: 11 Apr 1819
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Betty
Born: 29 Jul 1819
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Carter
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 15 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Riley Ormerod - Son of George Ormerod & Anne
Born: 2 Jul 1819
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Pearson - Daughter of James Pearson & Alice
Born: 16 Jul 1819
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Anne Heyworth - Daughter of John Heyworth & Mary
Born: 11 Jul 1819
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of Abraham Taylor & Alice
Born: 1 Aug 1819
Abode: Sweet Clough
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Alice Dewhurst - Daughter of Henry Dewhurst & Nancy
Born: 19 Jul 1819
Abode: Holme
Occupation: Miller
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 22 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Smith - Son of James Smith & Alice
Born: 22 Aug 1819
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Betty Wade - Daughter of Thomas Wade & Mary
Born: 8 Aug 1819
Abode: Heights
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 29 Aug 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Ingham - Son of William Ingham & Jane
Born: 3 Aug 1819
Abode: Huncoat
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Hepple - Daughter of Edmund Hepple & Catharine
Born: 6 Aug 1819
Abode: Accrngton
Occupation: Miller
Notes: [Other alternative surname Kepple, struggling to read it]
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Walmsley - Son of William Walmsley & Anne
Born: 9 Aug 1819
Abode: Cocker Brook
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Henry Acroyd - Son of Henry Acroyd & Sally
Born: 16 Apr 1819
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Christopher Riley - Son of James Riley & Peggy
Born: 19 Jun 1819
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Susannah Kenyon - Daughter of John Kenyon & Mary
Born: 25 May 1819
Abode: Hollins
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Edmund Taylor - Son of Francis Taylor & Betty
Born: 22 Aug 1819
Abode: Lane Ends
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Livsey - Son of Mary Livsey
Born: 5 Aug 1819
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Hopwood
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 12 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Ellen
Born: 8 Aug 1819
Abode: Huncote
Occupation: Publican
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Cooper - Daughter of Samuel Cooper & Ellen
Born: 23 Aug 1819
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 19 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of John Smith & Jenny
Born: 4 Sep 1819
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Machine printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Barnes - Daughter of George Barnes & Isabella
Born: 14 Sep 1819
Abode: Top oth Meadow
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Joseph Hawkins - Son of Thomas Hawkins & Ann
Born: 15 Jun 1819
Abode: Church Street
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Sep 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Jennings - Daughter of Joseph Jennings & Elizabeth
Born: 22 Jun 1819
Abode: Antley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 3 Oct 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Pollard Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Betty
Born: 14 Sep 1819
Abode: Abbey Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Incumbent
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Oct 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Apr 1819
Abode: Lower fold
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Oct 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Leeming - Daughter of Richard Leeming & Ellen
Born: 30 May 1819
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Oct 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Reuben Birtwisle - Son of William Birtwisle & Anne
Born: 24 Sep 1819
Abode: Court House
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 10 Oct 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Thompson - Son of John Thompson & Nancy
Born: 19 Sep 1819
Abode: Oakenshaw
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 11 Oct 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
George Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Nancy
Born: 26 Aug 1819
Abode: Milnshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Oct 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Hartley - Daughter of John Hartley & Ellen
Born: 27 Sep 1819
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 17 Oct 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
James Bowker - Son of Thomas Bowker & Ellen
Born: 2 Sep 1819
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 31 Oct 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Catharine Harker - Daughter of Thomas Harker & Anne
Born: 3 Oct 1819
Abode: Spring gardens
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Nov 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Sarah Wade - Daughter of Christopher Wade & Alice
Born: 22 Oct 1819
Abode: New Row
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 7 Nov 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Dugdale - Son of Thomas Dugdale & Alice
Born: 13 Oct 1819
Abode: Court House
Occupation: Stone mason
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 8 Nov 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Jenny Eastwood - Daughter of James Eastwood & Betty
Born: 22 Mar 1819
Abode: Friar hill
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Nov 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Hannah Whitehead - Daughter of David Whitehead & Rachel
Born: 21 Oct 1819
Abode: Green Haworth
Occupation: Potter
Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Nov 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
John Heys - Son of Richard Heys & Sarah
Born: 3 Jul 1819
Abode: Laund
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Nov 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Ellen Spencer - Daughter of James Spencer & Anne
Born: 23 Apr 1819
Abode: Daisy Hill
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Nov 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Tattersal Whitaker - Son of Nathan Whitaker & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Jul 1819
Abode: Black Abbey
Occupation: Laborer
Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 14 Nov 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Thomas Bradley - Son of William Bradley & Jane
Born: 27 Aug 1819
Abode: Accrington
Occupation: Block Cutter
Baptised by: Wm Wood Officiating Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 28 Nov 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Peter Walch - Son of Luke Walch & Ellen
Abode: Altham
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J Swainson Off Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Dec 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Kenyon - Daughter of James Kenyon & Betty
Born: 11 Nov 1819
Abode: Baxenden
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J Hopwood Minister
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 5 Dec 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
William Wade - Son of James Wade & Anne
Born: 17 Nov 1819
Abode: Huncote
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Dec 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Eliza Cunliff - Daughter of John Cunliff & Priscilla
Born: 22 Nov 1819
Abode: Green Howorth
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Dec 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Jenny
Born: 4 Dec 1819
Abode: Milnshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Film 1278944
Baptism: 26 Dec 1819 St James, Accrington, Lancs.
Nancy Marsden - Daughter of Chadwick Marsden & Betty
Born: 2 Dec 1819
Abode: Bedlam
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: J H
Register: Baptisms 1813 - 1825, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Film 1278944