|
The Church of St Peter, Burnley
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Peter
in the Parish of Burnley
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1919 - 1943
Baptisms for 1934 - 1938
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1929 - 1933
Baptism: 4 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Roylance - [Child] of George Roylance & Margaret
Born: 11 Jan 1934
Abode: 43 Lindsay Street, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Lindsay Porter - [Child] of William Lindsay Porter & Ivy
Born: 17 Jan 1934
Abode: 35 Berry Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Francis Martin Caddy - [Child] of Harry Edwin Caddy & Catherine
Born: 22 Jan 1934
Abode: 7 Healey Road, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Murgatroyd - [Child] of Cyril Murgatroyd & Sarah Partington
Born: 22 Jan 1934
Abode: 48 Rectory Road, Burnley
Occupation: Taper's Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Alfred Irwin - [Child] of William Irwin & Wilhelmine
Born: 8 Feb 1934
Abode: 24 South Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] D
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Yates - [Child] of James Yates & Nellie
Born: 11 Feb 1934
Abode: 3 Windermere Road, Burnley
Occupation: Sheet Metal worker
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Bradshaw - [Child] of Cecil Bradshaw & Ethel
Born: 1 Jan 1934
Abode: 51 Queensberry Road, Burnley
Occupation: Bus Driver
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur James Robinson - [Child] of Arthur Robinson & Annie
Born: 4 Feb 1934
Abode: 65 Whittlefield Street, Burnley
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: [in margin] R April 4th 1934
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Mason - [Child] of Harry Mason & Amy
Born: 25 Jan 1934
Abode: 26 Firth Street, Burnley
Occupation: Heald Varnisher
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Fairhurst - [Child] of James Henry Fairhurst & Maud
Born: 22 Feb 1934
Abode: 2 Sunderland Street, Burnley
Occupation: Printer
Notes: [in margin] R
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Hudson Kidner - [Child] of Clifford Hudson Kidner & Elspeth Mary
Born: 22 Dec 1933
Abode: 225 Manchester Road
Occupation: Auctioneer
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Bullock - [Child] of John Bullock & Constance
Born: 7 Feb 1934
Abode: 17 Lancaster Street, Burnley
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan McMahon - [Child] of Bernard McMahon & Bertha Ellen
Born: 24 Feb 1934
Abode: 43 Pritchard Street, Burnley
Occupation: Mechanic
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Whittle - [Child] of Joseph Whittle & Mary
Born: 7 Feb 1934
Abode: 3 Tarleton Street, Burnley
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Gordon Riding - [Child] of William Riding & Lilian
Born: 2 Feb 1934
Abode: 18 Brown Street, Burnley
Occupation: Loomer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Cross - [Child] of Jacob Cross & Margarette
Born: 9 Feb 1934
Abode: 11 Pickup Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Mar 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Gordon Harker - [Child] of William Harker & Irene
Born: 12 Jan 1934
Abode: 15 Todmorden Road, Burnley
Occupation: Reacher In
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Duerden - [Child] of William Duerden & Lily
Born: 24 Jan 1934
Abode: 28 Thomas Street, Burnley
Occupation: Mule Spinner ( Unemployed)
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Tom Duerden - [Child] of William Duerden & Lily
Born: 24 Jan 1934
Abode: 28 Thomas Street, Burnley
Occupation: Mule Spinner ( Unemployed)
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Gerald Royce Whittam - [Child] of James Henry Whittam & Maud
Born: 18 Feb 1933
Abode: 48 Colne Road, Burnley
Occupation: Mining Engineer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Heaton Mortimer - [Child] of John Mortimer & Florence
Born: 22 Feb 1934
Abode: 16 Croft Street, Burnley
Occupation: Twine Finisher
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Slater - [Child] of John Slater & Annie
Born: 7 Mar 1934
Abode: 9 Parker Street, Burnley
Occupation: Firebeater
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
[unnamed] Barker - [Child] of John Harvey Barker & Annie
Born: 12 Mar 1934
Abode: 7 Cuerden Street, Burnley
Occupation: Fish And Chip Frier
Notes: [in margin] B
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Apr 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Paisley - [Child] of Edward Paisley & Mary
Born: 17 Mar 1934
Abode: 19 Clifton Square, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Mill Worker
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen Landless - [Child] of Stanley Landless & Edna
Born: 5 Mar 1934
Abode: Clifton Cottage, Burnley
Occupation: Colliery Manager
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Wilson - [Child] of Herbert Wilson & Cora
Born: 21 Mar 1934
Abode: 23 Baker Street, Burnley
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Lea - [Child] of Laura Lea
Born: 18 Jan 1934
Abode: 29 Bridge Street, Burnley
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: Primrose Bank Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Kemp - [Child] of Elizabeth Kemp
Born: 16 Dec 1933
Abode: 1 Calderside, Burnley
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: Primrose Bank Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sydney Russell - [Child] of Henry Russell & Eliza
Born: 15 Feb 1934
Abode: 9 Sagar Fold, Colne
Occupation: Skinyard Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: Primrose Bank Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Patricia Shoesmith - [Child] of Francis Jordan Shoesmith & Priscilla
Born: 14 Mar 1934
Abode: 64 Raglan Road
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Rishton - [Child] of Arthur Rishton & Margaret
Born: 26 Mar 1934
Abode: 30 Talbot Street, Burnley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Apr 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Dawson - [Child] of Willie Dawson & Florence Emily
Born: 15 Mar 1934
Abode: 7 Bank Hall Terrace, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marian Greenhalgh - [Child] of Stanley Taylor Greenhalgh & Ada Sutcliffe
Born: 12 Mar 1934
Abode: 5 Tennyson Street, Burnley
Occupation: Mill Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Simpson - [Child] of Walter Simpson & Edith
Born: 6 Mar 1934
Abode: 36 Hart Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 May 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Bestwick Wood - [Child] of Henry Wood & Rose
Born: 6 Apr 1934
Abode: 122 Coal Clough Lane, Burnley
Occupation: Mill Cashier
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret June Waterworth - [Child] of Harry Waterworth & Annie
Born: 18 Apr 1934
Abode: 48 Halifax Road, Briercliffe, Nr. Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Harrison - [Child] of James Harrison & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Mar 1934
Abode: 9 Salmon Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Douglas Hunter Truby - [Child] of Alice Truby
Born: 9 Mar 1934
Abode: 75 Devonshire Road, Burnley
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Bannister - [Child] of John Alfred Bannister & Ethel
Born: 26 May 1934
Abode: 12 Bradley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: R. St Johns
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Dowson - [Child] of Walter Dowson & Evelyn
Born: 19 May 1934
Abode: 26 Alma Street, Padiham
Occupation: Factory worker
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Perry - [Child] of Benjamin Perry & Mary
Born: 25 May 1934
Abode: 23 Ashfield Road, Burnley
Occupation: Drawer
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 May 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Norman Bishop - [Child] of Samuel Bishop & Bertha
Born: 24 May 1934
Abode: 5 Verona Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Notes: R. Holy Trin M. H.
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 May 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lucilla Shannon - [Child] of John James Shannon & Lucilla
Born: 18 Apr 1934
Abode: 6 Hatter Street, Burnley
Occupation: Paper Mill Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 May 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Parkinson - [Child] of Clarence Parkinson & Lilian
Born: 26 May 1934
Abode: 22 Rawson Street, Burnley
Occupation: Loom Sweeper
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jun 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edith Smith - [Child] of Harry Smith & Sarah Ellen
Born: 4 Apr 1934
Abode: 57 Hart Street, Burnley
Occupation: Screw Cutter
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jun 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Benjamin Joseph Airey - [Child] of Harry Airey & Maud
Born: 18 May 1934
Abode: 18 Vernon Street, Burnley
Occupation: General labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Duerden - [Child] of Nellie Duerden
Born: 8 Jun 1934
Abode: 67 Every Street, Burnley
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Kenneth Boden - [Child] of James Boden & Jane
Born: 22 May 1934
Abode: 42 Rectory Road, Burnley
Occupation: Ship's Stoker
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jun 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Donald Pickup - [Child] of Hector McDonald Pickup & Mary
Born: 24 May 1934
Abode: Mansfield, Reedley Road, Brierfield
Occupation: Architect & Surveyor
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jun 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Riley - [Child] of Walter Riley & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 12 Jun 1934
Abode: 22 Mosley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Grocer
Notes: p. at home
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Shirley Law - [Child] of James Bethell Law & Lilian
Born: 18 May 1934
Abode: 4 Liverpool Road, Rosegrove, Burnley
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Horne - [Child] of Walter Horne & Alice
Born: 16 Jun 1934
Abode: 98 Junction Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Penrose - [Child] of Matthew Penrose & Mary
Born: 27 May 1934
Abode: 5 Charles Row, Burnley
Occupation: Card Room Man
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jul 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clive William Bradshaw - [Child] of Wilfred Lawson Bradshaw & Annie
Born: 7 Jun 1934
Abode: 5 Queens Park Road
Occupation: Corn Merchant
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jul 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond McGuire - [Child] of Walter McGuire & Cora
Born: 13 Jun 1934
Abode: 34 Talbot Street
Occupation: Spindle Forger
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Gordon Marks - [Child] of John Thomas Marks & Winnifrid [sic]
Born: 22 Jun 1934
Abode: 40 Talbot Street
Occupation: Textile Leather Fitter
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Blakeley - [Child] of John Joseph Blakeley & Martha Ellen
Born: 13 Jun 1934
Abode: 72 Rectory Road
Occupation: General Draper
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Aug 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Bennetta - [Child] of John Bennetta & Milcah
Born: 19 Jul 1934
Abode: 24 Athletic Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert James Cole - [Child] of James William Cole & Louisa
Born: 17 Jul 1934
Abode: 3 Healey Place, Burnley
Occupation: Dataller
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Aug 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Aspin - [Child] of William Aspin & Clara
Born: 21 Jul 1934
Abode: 57B Church Street, Burnley
Occupation: Pit Worker
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Aug 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Evelyn
Born: 29 Jul 1934
Abode: 1 Watkinson Court, Burnley
Occupation: Colliery Banksman
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Aug 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Atkinson - [Child] of Rebecca Atkinson
Born: 10 Apr 1934
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: Primrose Bank Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter McNally - [Child] of Anthony McNally & Martha
Born: 3 Aug 1934
Abode: 13 Miller St, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
David Hargreaves Brown - [Child] of Harry Rawcliffe Brown & Lois May
Born: 5 Jun 1934
Abode: Caroline Square, Skipton, Yorkshire
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marlene Bolton - [Child] of Ernest Bolton & Alice
Born: 16 Aug 1934
Abode: 26 Sandygate, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Sep 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Rossall - [Child] of Harry Rossall & Ada
Born: 9 Sep 1934
Abode: 128 Cog Lane, Burnley
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Margarite Mazza - [Child] of Andrew Mazza & Annie
Born: 24 Aug 1934
Abode: 33 Berry Street, Burnley
Occupation: Ice Works
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Sep 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Greenwood - [Child] of Herbert Greenwood & Polly
Born: 2 Sep 1934
Abode: 20 Master Street, Burnley
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
David Thomas Fielden - [Child] of Henry Fielden & Irene
Born: 12 Sep 1934
Abode: 40 Holme Road, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sydney Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Sydney Clarke & Sarah Jane
Born: 23 Sep 1934
Abode: 9 Ardwick Street, Burnley
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frances Lamb - [Child] of John Lamb & Alice
Born: 6 Aug
Abode: 10 View Street, Burnley
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dennis Harrison - [Child] of Dennis Harrison & Alice
Born: 21 Sep
Abode: 28 Peter Street, Burnley
Occupation: Fruit Salesman
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Appleby - [Child] of Willie Appleby & Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1934
Abode: 37 Calder Vale Road, Burnley
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Woodhead - [Child] of Victor Woodhead & Dorothy
Born: 18 Sep 1934
Abode: 26 Baron Terrace, Burnley
Occupation: Sweeper
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Susan Anne Redfern - [Child] of William Redfern & Susan Annie
Born: 25 Sep 1934
Abode: 119 Albion Street, Burnley
Occupation: Manager
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nancy Kay - [Child] of Harold Kay & Annie
Born: 18 Oct 1934
Abode: 13 Hulme Street, Burnley
Occupation: Dyers Labourer
Notes: R. Holy Trinity
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Outhwaite - [Child] of Emily Outhwaite
Born: 23 Feb 1934
Abode: 15 Raglan Road, Burnley
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: Primrose Bank
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Peter Duerden - [Child] of Nellie Duerden
Born: 8 Jun 1934
Abode: 67 Every Street, Burnley
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: Primrose Bank
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Stephen Worswick - [Child] of Herbert Worswick & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 1 Oct 1934
Abode: 97 Anne Street, Burnley
Occupation: Baker's Packer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Connie Patterson - [Child] of Clifford Patterson & Amy
Born: 20 Oct 1934
Abode: 21 Heath Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
David Lister - [Child] of Horace Lister & Susannah
Born: 22 Feb 1934
Abode: 7 Margaret Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: V.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Greenwood - [Child] of Lillian Greenwood
Born: 26 Sep 1934
Abode: 48 Hart Street, Burnley
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Oct 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Edmondson - [Child] of Florence Edmondson
Born: 26 Jun 1934
Abode: 29 Bridge Street
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Stevenson - [Child] of Fred Stevenson & Lily
Born: 19 Oct 1934
Abode: 14 Hilary Street, Burnley
Occupation: Twisting Machine Operator
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marian Coulston - [Child] of William Coulston & Mary
Born: 16 Sep 1934
Abode: 33 Lyndhurst Road, Burnley
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Wallwork - [Child] of Thomas Wallwork & Edna
Born: 4 Oct 1934
Abode: 7 Eastwood Street, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Drawer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Malcolm Barnes - [Child] of Herbert Harold Barnes & Grace
Born: 30 Oct 1934
Abode: 20 Eastern Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Malcolm Barnes - [Child] of Arthur Oscar Barnes & Dora
Born: 5 Oct 1934
Abode: 370 Rossendale Road, Burnley
Occupation: Confectioner & Tobaconnist
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jenny Lamb - [Child] of John Lamb & Maria
Born: 4 Jun 1916
Abode: 12 Ferndale Street, Burnley
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Isabella Baldwin - [Child] of James Baldwin & Mary Jane
Born: 15 Sep 1909
Abode: 32 Brent Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Adelaide Cooper now Sharples - [Child] of Mary Jane Cooper
Born: 3 Nov 1893
Abode: 21 Hill Martyn Street, Burnley
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Lowe - [Child] of Elizabeth Lowe
Born: 13 Jun 1914
Abode: 50 Grange Street, Burnley
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alfred Heaton - [Child] of James Heaton & Sarah
Born: 9 Apr 1916
Abode: 18 Cuerden Street, Burnley
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Ratcliffe - [Child] of James Ratcliffe & Laura Jane
Born: 2 Apr 1911
Abode: 80 New Hall Street, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Brian White - [Child] of Charles White & Zena
Born: 14 Nov 1934
Abode: 255 Manchester Road
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Donald Turner - [Child] of Samuel Turner & Lily
Born: 29 Oct
Abode: 88 Burns Street
Occupation: Motor Lorry Driver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Kay Nuttall - [Child] of Walter Nuttall & Edith
Born: 9 Dec 1934
Abode: 113 Abel Street, Burnley
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Shirley Maureen Cunliffe - [Child] of Albert Cunliffe & Eva
Born: 14 Oct 1934
Abode: 28 Accrington Road, Burnley
Occupation: Dental Surgeon
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Fallon - [Child] of Francis Fallon & Amy
Born: 23 Nov 1934
Abode: 31 Peter Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Thornton - [Child] of James Newbold Thornton & Amelia
Born: 27 Nov 1934
Abode: 43 Hollingreave Road, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Dec 1934 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Boardwell - [Child] of John Boardwell & Florence
Born: 29 Dec 1934
Abode: 52 St. Cuthbert Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda Wilkinson - [Child] of Arthur Wilkinson & Hilda May
Born: 2 Dec 1934
Abode: 24 Godley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Pounder - [Child] of Arthur Pounder & Esther Ann
Born: 7 Dec 1934
Abode: 14 Waterloo Road, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Filler
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Brigden - [Child] of Herbert Brigden & Lilian
Born: 11 Dec 1934
Abode: 24 Brush Street, Duke Bar, Burnley
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jan 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Beatrice Parkinson - [Child] of Walter Parkinson & Florence
Born: 3 Dec 1934
Abode: 54 Bank Parade, Burnley
Occupation: Foundry Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Pilling - [Child] of Thomas Edward Pilling & Mona
Born: 9 Jan 1935
Abode: 34 Norton Street, Burnley
Occupation: Brick Machinist
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jan 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy McAuley - [Child] of Ronald McAuley & Doris
Born: 18 Dec 1934
Abode: Roebuck Inn, Padiham Road, Burnley
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Holden Blackburn - [Child] of Fielding Blackburn & Dorothy Sarah
Born: 28 Dec 1934
Abode: 15 Raglan Road, Burnley
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Beryl Mary Hooper - [Child] of Victor Hooper & Elizabeth
Born: 29 Dec 1934
Abode: 33 Standish Street, Burnley
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Wright - [Child] of Eden Wright & Dorothea
Born: 28 Jan 1935
Abode: 23 Towneley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Stuttard - [Child] of Wilfrid [sic] Stuttard & Minnie
Born: 16 Dec 1934
Abode: 145 Rosehill Road, Burnley
Occupation: Assistant School Master
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jan 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peggy Cottam - [Child] of Robert Cottam & Bella
Born: 21 Jan 1935
Abode: 57½ Healeywood Road, Burnley
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: R. May 8th
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Patchett - [Child] of Ephraim Patchett & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 Jan 1931
Abode: 70 Lindsay Street, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Stephenson - [Child] of Herbert Stephenson & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan 1935
Abode: 16 Dawson Square, Burnley
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 221, Entry 1762
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sidney Doe - [Child] of Sidney Doe & Norah
Born: 5 Feb 1935
Abode: 4 Hornby Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: R. S. Stephen 13.3.35
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Gilbert - [Child] of Alan Gilbert & Marion
Born: 2 Jan 1935
Abode: 30 South Street, Burnley
Occupation: Mechanical Engineer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joseph Whitehead - [Child] of Joseph Whitehead & Alice
Born: 9 Jan 1935
Abode: 1 Escar Street, Burnley
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Nevison - [Child] of James Nevison & Amy
Born: 27 Jan 1935
Abode: 11 Hawk Street, Burnley.
Occupation: Back Tenter, B. T. Paper Mills
Notes: [in margin] C
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert William Lister - [Child] of William Lister & Clara
Born: 21 Feb 1921
Abode: 1 Rowley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Bill Distributor
Notes: R. 15 May 1935
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Roland Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Helen
Born: 5 Feb 1935
Abode: 22 Peter Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Kay Moorhouse - [Child] of Frank Moorhouse & Adelaide
Born: 11 Jan 1935
Abode: 8 Vicarage Avenue, Padiham
Occupation: Cycle Manufacturer's Manager
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Sutcliffe - [Child] of George Sutcliffe & Gladys
Born: 27 Jan 1935
Abode: 7 Berkeley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 222, Entry 1770
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Wilkinson - [Child] of Harold Wilkinson & Nellie
Born: 30 Jan 1935
Abode: 58 Red Lion Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 222, Entry 1771
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Longford - [Child] of Francis Longford & Mary
Born: 9 Jan 1935
Abode: 11 Miller Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 222, Entry 1772
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Bryan Herbert Clowrey - [Child] of Herbert Clowrey & Emma
Born: 4 Feb 1935
Abode: 145 Nairne Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 222, Entry 1773
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Ogden Driver - [Child] of Mary Driver
Born: 23 Feb 1935
Abode: 2 Edgar Street, Nelson
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 222, Entry 1774
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Gibson - [Child] of Albert Gibson & Mary
Born: 12 Mar 1935
Abode: 27 Royle Road, Burnley
Occupation: Wireman
Notes: Received 31.3.35
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 222, Entry 1775
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Riley - [Child] of Darius Riley & Emily
Born: 24 Feb 1935
Abode: 12 Aqueduct Street, Burnley
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 222, Entry 1776
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Leonard Machin - [Child] of George Machin & Elizabeth
Born: 15 Jan 1935
Abode: 4 Warwick Street
Occupation: Coal Drawer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Pascoe - [Child] of Henry Pascoe & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr 1935
Abode: 75 Devonshire Road, Burnley
Occupation: Corporation Drainer
Notes: [father's surname changed Briscoe crossed out] [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Apr 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Richards - [Child] of William Henry Richards & Mary Jane
Born: 2 Apr 1935
Abode: Rowleyholme Square, Roughlea Fence, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [Baptism name changed John Richard crossed out] [in margin] P Fence
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Elsie
Born: 24 Feb 1935
Abode: 13 Creswick Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Apr 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Burrows - [Child] of Tom Burrows & Annie
Born: 12 Mar 1935
Abode: 27 St. Leonard's Street, Padiham
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Doherty Horne - [Child] of Norman Frederick Horne & Olive
Born: 13 Mar 1935
Abode: 34 Stafford Street, Burnley
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Draper - [Child] of Frank Draper & Elizabeth
Born: 2 Apr 1935
Abode: 25 Tunnell Street, Burnley
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Layfield - [Child] of John Layfield & Rebecca
Born: 9 Apr
Abode: 10 Hobart Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Wilson - [Child] of Harry Wilson & Annie
Born: 14 Apr
Abode: 3 Veevers Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Ashton - [Child] of Herbert Ashton & Maria Louisa
Born: 31 Mar 1935
Abode: 6 Firth Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Florence
Born: 24 Mar 1935
Abode: 80 New Hall Street, Burnley
Occupation: Painter & Decorater
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 May 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Higgins - [Child] of William Higgins & Elsie
Born: 13 Apr
Abode: 27 Albion Street, Nelson
Occupation: Clerk
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Hopkins - [Child] of Eli Hopkins & Florence
Born: 3 May
Abode: 13 Hartley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Sweeper
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 May 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Brown - [Child] of Roland Brown & Ann
Born: 9 May 1935
Abode: 5 Guildford Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in margin] P Not known at this address
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert William Lister - [Child] of William Lister & Clara
Born: 21 Feb
Abode: 1 Rowley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Bill Distributor
Notes: [entry completely crossed through] [in margin] R see No 1767
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Holland - [Child] of William Holland & Thora
Born: 30 Apr 1935
Abode: 6 Admiral Street, Burnley
Occupation: Copper Worker
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Lee - [Child] of Albert Edward Lee & Peninah
Born: 24 Apr 1935
Abode: 29 Every Street, By
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marie Wolstenholme - [Child] of John Robert Wolstenholme & Varena
Born: 26 Apr 1935
Abode: 10 Harley Street, By
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Jane
Born: 18 May 1935
Abode: 12 Clifton Square, Burnley
Occupation: Iron Turner
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Howard - [Child] of James Howard & Jane
Born: 18 May 1935
Abode: 12 Clifton Square, Burnley
Occupation: Iron Turner
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Lyons - [Child] of Sidney Lyons & Tamar Gertrude
Born: 19 Apr 1935
Abode: 84 Walton Lane, Nelson
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Greenwood - [Child] of George Greenwood & Ethel
Born: 18 May 1935
Abode: 4a Waterloo Road, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Turner - [Child] of Herbert Turner & Elizabeth
Born: 16 Apr 1935
Abode: 6 Clarence Street, Bacup
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Alice Taylor Stott - [Child] of George Stott & Edwina
Born: 24 May 1935
Abode: 1 Godley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Stanley Daley - [Child] of Matthew Daley & Betsy
Born: 25 May 1935
Abode: 3 Springhill Road, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Gilbert - [Child] of William Henry Gilbert & Mona
Born: 30 May 1935
Abode: 57 Church Street, Burnley
Occupation: Underground Worker
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Betterton - [Child] of John William Betterton & Alice Haslam
Born: 4 May 1935
Abode: 15 Todmorden Road, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Jun 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric James Astin - [Child] of Pierce Astin & Dorothy
Born: 13 May 1935
Abode: 517 Brunshaw Road, Burnley
Occupation: Malster
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Veevers Cunliffe - [Child] of Robert Brierley Cunliffe & Alice
Born: 7 Jun
Abode: 13 Suffolk Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jul 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eugene Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Hilda
Born: 30 Jun 1935
Abode: 10 Shorey Bank, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jul 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Samuel Cooke - [Child] of Arthur Cooke & May
Born: 25 May 1935
Abode: 99 Woodgrove Road, Burnley
Occupation: Oil Merchant
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Eccles - [Child] of William Eccles & Mabel Mary
Born: 12 Jun 1935
Abode: 20 Royle Road, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jul 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Renee Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Florence
Born: 25 Jun 1935
Abode: 14 Duerden Street, Burnley
Occupation: Warp Dyer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Ratcliffe - [Child] of Harry Ratcliffe & Mary
Born: 13 Jul 1935
Abode: 5 Norton Street, Burnley
Occupation: Machine Minder
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Martin - [Child] of George Martin & Ada
Born: 13 Jun 1935
Abode: 5 Millan Street, Burnley
Occupation: Glass Bottle Blower
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joy Halstead - [Child] of John Halstead & Ruth
Born: 22 Jun 1935
Abode: 19 Hobart Street, Burnley
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
David George Harling - [Child] of George Harling & Ellen Ann
Born: 29 Jun 1935
Abode: 20 Gainsborough Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
David Allan Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 25 May 1935
Abode: Glenwood, Reedley Grove, Burnley
Occupation: Director
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jul 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Beryl Barritt - [Child] of Harry Barritt & Isabella
Born: 27 Jul 1935
Abode: 8 Blenheim Street, Burnley
Occupation: Bill Poster
Notes: R. St James
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Gordon Merrifield - [Child] of Gordon Merrifield & Elsie
Born: 1 Jul 1935
Abode: 55 Rectory Road, Burnley
Occupation: Milk Roundsman
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Barbara Smith - [Child] of Albert Edward Smith & Kate
Born: 26 Jun 1935
Abode: Shanklyn, 447 Rossendale Road, Burnley
Occupation: Elementory School Teacher
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Kenneth Spink - [Child] of Marjorie Spink
Born: 2 Jul 1935
Abode: 353 Brunshaw Road, Burnley
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Isobel Roberts - [Child] of Harry Nicholas Roberts & Irene Isobel Mary
Born: 9 Jun 1935
Abode: Kenmore, Manchester Road, Burnley
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Johnson - [Child] of Harold Johnson & Mary Ann
Born: 24 Jul 1935
Abode: 21 Clark Street, Burnley
Occupation: Brewery Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Alec Grimes - [Child] of George Grimes & Mary Alice
Born: 29 Jul 1935
Abode: 494 Crewe Road, Sandbach, Cheshire
Occupation: Haulage Contractor
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Hargraves - [Child] of Harry Hargraves & Lily
Born: 4 Aug 1935
Abode: 32 Pickup Street, Burnley
Occupation: Corporation Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Bradshaw - [Child] of Jesse Bradshaw & May
Born: 4 Mar 1935
Abode: 38 Simpson Street, Burnley
Notes: [in margin PB crossed out]
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: Primrose Bank
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mona Collison - [Child] of Fred Collison & Margret
Born: 10 Aug 1935
Abode: 33 Prichard Street, Burnley
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Annette Ogden -
Abode: Sunnyside, Reedley
Notes: [in margin] Adult [see also entry 1826]
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Helen Elizabeth Ogden - [Child] of Harry Ogden & Florence Anette
Abode: Sunnyside, Reedley
Occupation: Solicitor
Notes: [in margin] Aged 14
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Shirley Fawn - [Child] of John Fawn & Florrie
Born: 20 Sep 1935
Abode: 68 Manor Street, Accrington
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.C.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Roger Tindall - [Child] of Clifford Tindall & Daisy
Born: 31 Mar 1935
Abode: 12 Westbourne Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Bank Clerk
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.C.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Oct 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marian Holt - [Child] of John Holt & Amy
Born: 9 Jul 1935
Abode: 29 Kimberley Road, Chingford, London, E4
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Hall - [Child] of Philip Hall & Caroline
Born: 25 Sep 1935
Abode: 4 Norfolk Avenue, Padiham
Occupation: Cotton Waste Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Shirley Bell - [Child] of Arthur Bell & Ethel
Born: 21 Jul 1935
Abode: 13 Wood Street, Burnley
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.C.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Oct 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Neil Eastley - [Child] of Thomas Eastley & May
Born: 4 Sep 1935
Abode: 39 Padiham Road, Burnley
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Oct 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Patricia Yates - [Child] of Harold Yates & Edna Mary
Born: 15 Sep 1935
Abode: 42 Reed Street, Burnley
Occupation: Cinema Attendant
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Holdsworth - [Child] of James Holdsworth & Emily
Born: 21 Sep 1935
Abode: 56 Rectory Road, Burnley
Occupation: Colliery Worker
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Fenwick - [Child] of John Arthur Fenwick & Mary Ann
Born: 26 Sep 1935
Abode: 207 Rose Hill Road, Burnley
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
David Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Esther
Born: 16 Oct 1935
Abode: 2 Argyle Street, Burnley
Occupation: Salesman
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eunice Catlow - [Child] of Thomas Catlow & Leah May
Born: 24 Sep 1935
Abode: 16 Ridge Row, Burnley
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ernest George Pollard - [Child] of Harry Pollard & Ethel
Born: 28 Sep 1935
Abode: 50 Disraeli Street, Burnley
Occupation: Political Agent
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Cocks - [Child] of John Noel Cocks & Elizabeth Annie
Born: 12 Oct 1935
Abode: 12 Rochester Street, Burnley
Occupation: Journeyman Butcher
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 230, Entry 1839
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith Howarth Cowgill - [Child] of Rennie Cowgill & Emily
Born: 10 Jul 1935
Abode: 4 Extwistle Square, Burnley
Occupation: Colliery Foreman
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 230, Entry 1840
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nora Spencer - [Child] of James Spencer & Ada
Born: 27 Oct 1935
Abode: 1 Burton Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 231, Entry 1841
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Nov 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eileen Bispham - [Child] of Benjamin Bispham & Mary
Born: 23 Oct 1935
Abode: 54 Red Lion Street, Burnley
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 231, Entry 1842
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Trezise - [Child] of Albert Richard Edward Trezise & Ethel
Born: 6 Nov 1935
Abode: 37 Bank Parade, Burnley
Occupation: Fireman Engineer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 231, Entry 1843
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Alexander Tunesi - [Child] of Arthur Ernest Tunesi & Ruth
Born: 2 Nov 1935
Abode: 50 Rectory Road, Burnley
Occupation: Motor Assembler
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 231, Entry 1844
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Duckworth - [Child] of George Duckworth & Mary Ann
Born: 4 Nov 1935
Abode: 1 Church Court, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 231, Entry 1845
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eleanor Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Sydney Clarke & Sarah Jane
Born: 3 Nov 1935
Abode: 9 Ardwick Street, Burnley
Occupation: Ginney Tenter
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 231, Entry 1846
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Mitchell now Holt - [Child] of William John Mitchell & Sarah
Born: 31 Jul 1890
Abode: 4 Lawrica Road, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 231, Entry 1847
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Violet Agnes Webster - [Child] of William Eugene Delaney Webster & Isabella
Born: 4 Apr 1911
Abode: 7 Norman Street, Burnley
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Dec 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Elsie Parker - [Child] of Geoffrey Parker & Bertha
Born: 12 Oct 1935
Abode: 83 Springfield Road, Burnley
Occupation: Painter And Decorater
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 232, Entry 1849
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Irving - [Child] of Mildred Irving
Born: 24 Nov 1934
Abode: 7 Poets Road, Burnley
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 232, Entry 1850
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Dec 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Yvonne Elverson - [Child] of John James Elverson & Emily
Born: 14 Oct 1935
Abode: 118 Briercliffe Road, Burnley
Occupation: Poor Law Officer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 232, Entry 1851
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Leneda Dixon - [Child] of Ernest Leonard Dixon & Edith Haynes
Born: 18 Oct 1935
Abode: 15 Emily Street, Burnley
Occupation: Leather Tanner
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 232, Entry 1852
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Malcolm Tempest - [Child] of William Tempest & Florence
Born: 28 Sep 1935
Abode: 16 Howarth Street, Burnley
Occupation: Motor Loader
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 232, Entry 1853
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Taylor - [Child] of Thomas Taylor & Susannah
Born: 4 Jan 1934
Abode: Fairclade, Reedley, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 232, Entry 1854
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Roger Rawcliffe Brown - [Child] of Harry Rawcliffe Brown & Lois May
Born: 29 Oct 1935
Abode: Caroline Square, Skipton
Occupation: Chemist
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 232, Entry 1855
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Dec 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Higgins - [Child] of John Higgins & Sylpha Alice
Born: 30 Nov 1935
Abode: 5 Windle Court, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 232, Entry 1856
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1935 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Duerden - [Child] of William Duerden & Lily
Born: 14 Dec 1935
Abode: 28 Thane Street, Burnley
Occupation: Foundry Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Performed at: Bank Hall
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 233, Entry 1857
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Smith - [Child] of Harry Smith & Sarah Ellen
Born: 11 Dec 1935
Abode: 57 Hart Street, Burnley
Occupation: Screw Cutter
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 233, Entry 1858
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Mason - [Child] of Richard Mason & Margarette Hannah
Born: 24 Dec 1935
Abode: 56 Red Lion Street, Burnley
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 233, Entry 1859
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Mary
Born: 29 Sep 1935
Abode: 56 Belgrave Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 233, Entry 1860
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Gladys Stanaway - [Child] of William Stanaway & Nellie
Born: 5 Jan 1936
Abode: 105 Curzon Street, Burnley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 233, Entry 1861
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Doreen Walsh - [Child] of Francis Walsh & Elizabeth
Born: 6 Jan 1936
Abode: 10 Hill Street, Quaker Bridge, Brierfield
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 233, Entry 1862
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian Henderson - [Child] of Alfred Henderson & Lily
Born: 6 Jan 1936
Abode: 5 Harrison Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: R at S Stephens 9.8.36
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 233, Entry 1863
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Michael David Ralph Harling - [Child] of Ralph Harling & Ann
Born: 10 Dec 1935
Abode: 22 Plain View Road, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Cloth Merchant
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 233, Entry 1864
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Leach - [Child] of Ernest Leach & Mary
Born: 4 Nov
Abode: 72 Ardwick Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: R. at St Peters 11.3.36 [birthdate in register is 4.11.5]
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Gregson - [Child] of James Gregson & Mary
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: 30 Springfield Road, Burnley
Occupation: Bus Driver
Notes: [in margin] P [birthdate in register is 16.11.5]
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Iveson - [Child] of Thomas Iveson & Eva
Born: 11 Dec
Abode: 47 Hargher Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P [birthdate in register is 11.12.5]
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Duxbury - [Child] of Herbert Duxbury & Mabel
Born: 24 Nov
Abode: 7 Collier Street, Burnley
Occupation: Collier
Notes: [in margin] P [birthdate in register is 24.11.5]
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Berenice Chubb - [Child] of Philip Lawrence Chubb & Beryl
Born: 25 Jun
Abode: 47 Creswick Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Engineer
Notes: [father Deceased is crossed out] [birthdate in register is 25.6.7]
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Clarke & Ada
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: 22 Clifton Square, Burnley
Occupation: Pit Drawer
Notes: [birthdate in register is 16.11.5]
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Roland Arkwright - [Child] of John James Arkwright & Emma
Born: 12 Dec
Abode: 35 Belgrave Street, Burnley
Occupation: Slater's Labourer
Notes: [birthdate in register is 12.12.5]
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Rothwell - [Child] of William Rothwell & Elizabeth
Born: 24 Jan 1936
Abode: 22 Lindred Lane, Brierfield
Occupation: Foundry Worker
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Rosella Whitham - [Child] of Alec Whitham & Polly
Born: 12 Jan 1936
Abode: 2 Hawk Street, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Yarn Dyer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eunice Hargreaves - [Child] of Thomas Hargreaves & Annie
Born: 13 Feb 1936
Abode: 10 Joist Street, Burnley
Occupation: Unemployed Butcher
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Jaqueline Smith - [Child] of William Henry Smith & Ethel
Born: 21 Jan 1936
Abode: 46A Church Street, Burnley
Occupation: Fine Art Dealer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Feb 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Wilkinson - [Child] of Harry Wilkinson & Rosalie
Born: 17 Jan 1936
Abode: 63 Grey Street, Burnley
Occupation: Motor Lorry Driver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Terence Patrick Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Annie
Born: 17 Feb 1936
Abode: 23 Ragland Street, Nelson
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: R. at St Mary Nelson 8.11.35
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 235, Entry 1877
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Feb 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Delia Holmes - [Child] of William Holmes & Amy
Born: 21 Jan 1936
Abode: 1 River Street, Burnley
Occupation: Loom Sweeper
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Barker - [Child] of Harry Barker & Gertrude
Born: 7 Feb 1936
Abode: 15 Thornton Road, Burnley
Occupation: Baker
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Feb 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Winterbottom - [Child] of Leonard Winterbottom & Annie
Born: 28 Feb
Abode: 71 Whittlefield Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in margin] P & D [birthdtae in register is 28.2.6]
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Rowland Duerden - [Child] of James Arthur Duerden & Winifred May
Born: 29 Dec 1936 [sic]
Abode: 17 Underley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Hanson - [Child] of Albert Hanson & May
Born: 21 Feb 1936
Abode: 13 Hollingreave Road, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward David Halstead - [Child] of Matthew Halstead & Elsie
Born: 18 Feb 1936
Abode: 38 Cedar Street, Burnley
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Michael Newton - [Child] of Frank Newton & Emma
Born: 25 Feb 1936
Abode: 23 Cobden Street, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Warehouseman
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Nuttall - [Child] of James Henry Nuttall & Sylvia
Born: 23 Mar 1936
Abode: 12 Deer Park Road, Burnley
Occupation: Storekeeper
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Perry - [Child] of Benjamin Rufus Perry & Mary
Born: 19 Feb 1936
Abode: 14 Sydney Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Mar 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Jeremy Nicholas Grimshaw - [Child] of James Norman Grimshaw & Dorothy Mary
Born: 23 Sep 1935
Abode: Barden Lodge, Burnley
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Phillips - [Child] of Hector Phillips & Elsie
Born: 11 Mar 1936
Abode: 24 Park Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Apr 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Malley Clough - [Child] of Ernest Clough & Ruth
Born: 15 Mar 1936
Abode: 44 Grimshaw Street, Burnley
Occupation: Brickyard Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Coggins - [Child] of Frank Coggins & May
Born: 6 Apr 1936
Abode: 282 Coal Clough Lane, Burnley
Occupation: Foreman Plumber
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Brenda Whitaker - [Child] of Rennie Whitaker & Lilian
Born: 26 Mar 1936
Abode: 56 Croft Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Apr 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ernest Cole - [Child] of Ernest Cole & Ethel
Born: 16 Mar 1936
Abode: 45 Red Lion Street, Burnley
Occupation: Card Room Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
June Blaylock - [Child] of Mason Blaylock, Deceased & Beatrice
Born: 7 Mar 1936
Abode: 33 Cronkshaw Street, Burnley
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Apr 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Gordon Pollard - [Child] of James Pollard & Helen
Born: 23 Mar 1936
Abode: 22 Peter Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Apr 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Bland - [Child] of Jack Bland & Martha
Born: 14 Apr 1936
Abode: 3 Back Sand Street, Burnley
Occupation: Unemployed Bricklayer's Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Boddy - [Child] of Robert Boddy & Florrie
Born: 22 Mar 1936
Abode: 551 Brunshaw Road, Burnley
Occupation: Brewers Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Apr 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Moira Smith - [Child] of Frank Smith & Eileen Alice
Born: 7 Feb 1936
Abode: 341 Briercliffe Road, Burnley
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Apr 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Swindells - [Child] of Robert Swindells & Clara
Born: 29 Mar 1936
Abode: 52 Peter Street, Burnley
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Robinson - [Child] of Ernest Robinson & Elsie
Born: 7 May 1936
Abode: 271 Barden Lane, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: R. M. H. S. Cuthbert 14.6.36
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 May 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Morris - [Child] of John Eastham & Edith Morris
Born: 12 May 1936
Abode: 11 Khyber Street, Colne
Occupation: Fire Wood Dealer
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Muriel Sykes - [Child] of John Cottingham Sykes & Amy
Born: 9 Apr 1936
Abode: 114 Rumley Road, Burnley
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 May 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Clifford Fletcher - [Child] of Ernest Fletcher & Nellie Theresa
Born: 17 Apr 1936
Abode: 11 Pine Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harold Brown - [Child] of Frederick Brown & Doris
Born: 2 Apr 1936
Abode: 63 Standish Street, Burnley
Occupation: Master Painter
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 May 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Brown - [Child] of Frederick Brown & Doris
Born: 16 Jul 1936 [sic]
Abode: 63 Standish Street, Burnley
Occupation: Master Painter
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Pedgrift - [Child] of Arthur Pedgrift & Emily
Born: 22 Apr 1936
Abode: 7 Lawn Street, Burnley
Occupation: Shop Manager
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 May 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Kenrick Crossley - [Child] of James Kenneth Crossley & Edna
Born: 30 Apr 1935
Abode: 9 Romford Street, Burnley
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Magnall - [Child] of Thomas Magnall & Elsie
Born: 22 May 1936
Abode: 20 Emmett Street, Burnley
Occupation: Colliery Shot Firer
Notes: R. 2.8.36
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jennie Magnall - [Child] of Thomas Magnall & Elsie
Born: 22 May 1936
Abode: 20 Emmett Street, Burnley
Occupation: Colliery Shot Firer
Notes: R. 2.8.36. The childs name was registered as Jennifer, [signed] C. R. Heywood
2nd August
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 May 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Audrey Lambert - [Child] of Joseph Lambert & Martha
Born: 11 May 1936
Abode: 9 Hawk Street, Burnley
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alma Baxter - [Child] of Arthur Baxter & Emma Berry
Born: 2 Jun 1936
Abode: 4 Burnley Road, Holme Chapel
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Fred Gothardt - [Child] of Harry Gothardt & Doris Linda
Born: 6 Jun 1936
Abode: 26 Carr Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Newman Lawson - [Child] of George Lawson & Alice
Born: 13 Jun 1936
Abode: 3 Oldham Street, Burnley
Occupation: Electrician
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Clarke - [Child] of Walter Clarke & Edith
Born: 13 Jun 1936
Abode: 12 Adland Street, Burnley
Occupation: Lamp Attendant
Notes: [in margin] R B.H.
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Jun 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Cole - [Child] of James Cole & Louisa
Born: 24 May 1936
Abode: 28 Pheasantford Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Edward Bannister - [Child] of Arthur Bannister & Lily
Born: 7 Jun 1936
Abode: 40 Carr Street, Burnley
Occupation: Plumber
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 240, Entry 1915
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Gorton - [Child] of Edward Gorton & Mary
Born: 31 May 1936
Abode: 5 Coke Street, Burnley
Occupation: Printer's Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 240, Entry 1916
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jun 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Theresa McDonald - [Child] of John Thomas McDonald & Martha
Born: 5 Jun 1936
Abode: 21 Thorn Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 240, Entry 1917
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jul 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Hargreaves - [Child] of Harry Hargreaves & Lily
Born: 23 Jun 1936
Abode: 32 Pickup Street, Burnley
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 240, Entry 1918
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Patrick O'Gorman - [Child] of Patrick O'Gorman & Ada
Born: 29 Jun 1936
Abode: 78 Shaw Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 240, Entry 1919
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Florence Atkinson - [Child] of John Spencer Atkinson & Fanny
Born: 5 Jun
Abode: Brundleshaw, Reedley Drive
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 240, Entry 1920
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Nellie Lucy Beatrice Whyatt - [Child] of John William Whyatt & Hortensia Theodora Hannah
Born: 24 Apr 1936
Abode: 8 Weir Street, Blackburn
Occupation: Amusements Caterer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 241, Entry 1921
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rita Wilson - [Child] of Herbert Wilson & Cora
Born: 28 Jun 1936
Abode: 28 Baker Street, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Mill Book Keeper
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 241, Entry 1922
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Edward Lister - [Child] of Albert Joseph Lister & Hilda
Born: 24 Jun 1936
Abode: 7 Thurston Street, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 241, Entry 1923
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Smith - [Child] of Arthur Smith & Ivy
Born: 9 Jul 1936
Abode: 26 Norton Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 241, Entry 1924
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jul 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Vera Thompson - [Child] of Robert Thompson & Winifred
Born: 27 Jun 1936
Abode: 18 Cuerdale Street, Harle Syke
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 241, Entry 1925
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Smithson Hatherley - [Child] of James Arthur Hatherley & Mary Jane
Born: 2 Jul 1936
Abode: Ridge Gah Farm, Shan, Carsholam
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 241, Entry 1926
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Aug 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Howarth - [Child] of Frank Howarth & Florence
Born: 5 Aug 1936
Abode: 22 Colin Street, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Carter
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 241, Entry 1927
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Atkinson - [Child] of Fred Atkinson & Doris
Born: 6 Aug 1936
Abode: 12 Sheriden Street, Burnley
Occupation: Unemployed
Notes: [in margin] R B.H.
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 241, Entry 1928
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Winifred Lamb - [Child] of Stephen Lamb & Gertrude
Born: 24 Jul 1936
Abode: 32 Ardwick Street, Burnley
Occupation: L. M. S. R. Motor Driver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 242, Entry 1929
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Wilkinson - [Child] of Leonard Wilkinson & Enid
Born: 3 Jul 1930
Abode: 54 Waterloo Road, Burnley
Occupation: Motor Loader
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 242, Entry 1930
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Aug 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Henry Ormerod - [Child] of James Ormerod & Ivy
Born: 22 Aug 1906
Abode: 2½ Cherry Street, Burnley
Occupation: Drawer
Notes: R. St Johns, Gannow
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 242, Entry 1931
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Higginson - [Child] of William Henry Higginson & Agnes
Born: 22 Jul 1936
Abode: 24 Lindsay Street, Burnley
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 242, Entry 1932
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Sep 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Webb - [Child] of Frank Sutcliffe & Dorothy Webb
Born: 13 Jun 1936
Abode: 16 Godley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 242, Entry 1933
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elsie King - [Child] of Thomas Edward King & Alice
Born: 28 Aug 1936
Abode: 15 Croft Street, Burnley
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 242, Entry 1934
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Greenhalgh - [Child] of Stanley Taylor Greenhalgh & Ada
Born: 7 Sep 1936
Abode: 24 Leeds Street, Burnley
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 242, Entry 1935
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Cawley - [Child] of James Cawley & Rose
Born: 5 Sep 1936
Abode: 33 Layfield Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 242, Entry 1936
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Sep 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter James Caddy - [Child] of Harry Edwin Caddy & Catherine
Born: 1 Sep 1936
Abode: 7 Healey Row, Burnley
Occupation: Joinery Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 243, Entry 1937
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Ewens - [Child] of William Ewens & May
Born: 30 Sep 1936
Abode: 1 Sussex Street, Burnley
Occupation: Packer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 243, Entry 1938
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Sep 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marion Ewens - [Child] of William Ewens & May
Born: 30 Sep 1936
Abode: 1 Sussex Street, Burnley
Occupation: Packer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 243, Entry 1939
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lionel Torkington - [Child] of Lionel Torkington & Laura
Born: 13 Sep 1936
Abode: 131 Leyland Road, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Bundler
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 243, Entry 1941
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Beryl Jenkins - [Child] of George Eric Jenkins & Rose
Born: 12 Sep 1936
Abode: 83 Plumb Street, Burnley
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 243, Entry 1942
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dennis Stanley Gillin - [Child] of Clifford Herbert Gillin & Florrie
Born: 13 Sep 1936
Abode: 30 Bedford Street, Burnley
Occupation: Retail Tobacconist
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 243, Entry 1943
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Oct 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Bill Porter - [Child] of William Porter & Rosina
Born: 19 Oct 1936
Abode: 46 Barracks Road, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Miner
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 243, Entry 1944
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Mosedale - [Child] of Abram Mosedale & Margaret
Born: 3 Apr 1936
Abode: 27 High Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 244, Entry 1945
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Nov 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ann Shuttleworth - [Child] of Tom Shuttleworth & Dorothy
Born: 2 Oct 1936
Abode: 10 Leamington Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Journeyman Fitter
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 244, Entry 1946
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Titley - [Child] of Joseph Titley & Evelyn Mary
Born: 4 Nov 1936
Abode: 12 Alma Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: R. M. H. S. Stephens Nov 18th
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 244, Entry 1947
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Deaken - [Child] of William Deaken & Florrie
Born: 24 Sep 1936
Abode: 64 Belvedere Road, Burnley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 244, Entry 1948
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alice Oldfield - [Child] of Lawrence Oldfield & May
Born: 30 Oct 1936
Abode: 19 Farrar Street, Nelson
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P [noted] Received into church Feb 15th 1939 by W. B. Porteus
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 244, Entry 1949
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Ridding - [Child] of Thomas Ernest Ridding & Eleanor
Born: 22 Nov 1936
Abode: 167 Pine Street, Nelson
Occupation: Silk Weaver
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 244, Entry 1950
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sarah Stainton - [Child] of John William Stainton & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 9 Jan 1920
Abode: 9 Elm Street, Burnley
Occupation: Carter
Notes: [in margin] Confirmation 1936
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 244, Entry 1951
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Baker - [Child] of Clifford Baker & Lydia
Born: 18 Nov 1936
Abode: 42 Reed Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 244, Entry 1952
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Dec 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Walter Golding - [Child] of Henry Golding & Margaret
Born: 9 Dec 1936
Abode: 30 Scott's Terrace, Burnley
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 245, Entry 1953
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Joyce Driver - [Child] of John Driver & Annie
Born: 11 Nov 1936
Abode: 24 Peter Street, Burnley
Occupation: Shuttle Maker
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 245, Entry 1954
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Dec 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Burrows - [Child] of James Lee Burrows & May
Born: 1 Dec 1936
Abode: 9 Rochester Street, Burnley
Occupation: Cloth Looker
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 245, Entry 1955
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Granville Watson - [Child] of Granville Watson & Doris
Born: 12 Dec 1936
Abode: 20 Talbot Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 245, Entry 1956
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Ingham - [Child] of John Ingham & Evelyn
Born: 19 Dec 1936
Abode: 105 Airdrie Crescent, Hargher Clough
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 245, Entry 1957
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Douglas Silverwood - [Child] of John Silverwood & Hannah
Born: 29 Nov 1936
Abode: York House, 29 Barden Lane, Burnley
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 245, Entry 1958
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Jan 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arthur Wilkinson - [Child] of Arthur Wilkinson & Hilda May
Born: 11 Dec 1936
Abode: 26 Godley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 245, Entry 1959
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Dec 1936 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Whitehead - [Child] of Richard Whitehead & Margaret
Born: 24 Dec 1936
Abode: 345 Padiham Road, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 245, Entry 1960
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jan 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Kenneth Ingham - [Child] of Wilfred Ingham & Florence
Born: 9 Jan 1937 [sic]
Abode: 12 Kinross Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 246, Entry 1961
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Richard Gordon Stott - [Child] of Richard Stott & Beatrice
Born: 11 Dec 1936
Abode: 27 Hobart Street, Burnley
Occupation: Motor Lorry Driver
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 246, Entry 1962
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Mary Eccles - [Child] of Nora Eccles
Born: 12 Jan 1937
Abode: 8 Churchehouse Farm, Nelson
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 246, Entry 1963
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Jan 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Noreen Wilson - [Child] of Albert Wilson & Nora
Born: 8 Jan 1937
Abode: 16 Grove Street, Nelson
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 246, Entry 1964
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jan 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Bostock - [Child] of Henry Bostock & Margaret
Born: 16 Oct 1935
Abode: 18 Regent Street, Burnley
Notes: [in margin] P & D [Noted] Privately Baptized by Eva Howard sister at the Royal
Victoria Hospital Burnley
Performed at: Victoria Hospital
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 246, Entry 1965
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jan 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Chadwick - [Child] of James Chadwick & Mary Ellen
Born: 30 Dec 1936
Abode: 21 Peter Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 246, Entry 1966
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marjorie Craven - [Child] of Wilfred Craven & Mary Alice
Born: 8 Jan 1937
Abode: 12 Bedford Street, Trafalgar, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Waste Bundler
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 246, Entry 1967
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Feb 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Priestley - [Child] of Lewis Shaw Priestley & Lily May
Born: 22 Jan 1937
Abode: 3 Claughton Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 246, Entry 1968
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Watson - [Child] of John Henry Watson & Evelyn May
Born: 18 Jan 1937
Abode: 125 Rectory Road, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 247, Entry 1969
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Holt - [Child] of Arthur Holt & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 25 Jan 1937
Abode: 20 Scott Street, Burnley
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 247, Entry 1970
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Feb 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Sylvia Grice - [Child] of William David Grice & Minnie
Born: 16 Feb 1937
Abode: 6 Cliviger Court, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Filler
Notes: R. The additional name of Sylvia was given to the child when she was received
on March 10 1937 C.R.Heywood
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 247, Entry 1971
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Enid Astin - [Child] of Horace Astin & Edith
Born: 30 Jan 1937
Abode: 5 Horizen Street, Burnley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 247, Entry 1972
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Mar 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alec Cunningham - [Child] of Daniel Cunningham & Florrie
Abode: 31 Todmorden Road, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 247, Entry 1973
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Valerie Jean Allen - [Child] of Albert Edward Allen & Jeannie
Born: 10 Dec 1936
Abode: 58 Gainsborough Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Income Tax Officer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 247, Entry 1974
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Malcolm Lawrence Heap - [Child] of Lawrence Heap & Isabella Malcolm
Born: 6 Jan 1937
Abode: 54 New Hall Street, Burnley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 247, Entry 1975
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Mar 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Ashworth - [Child] of Harry Ashworth & May
Born: 13 Feb 1937
Abode: 43 Rectory Road, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 247, Entry 1976
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Fox - [Child] of Albert Fox & Eva
Born: 24 Feb 1937
Abode: 1 Pear Street, Burnley
Occupation: Quarryman Labourer
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 248, Entry 1977
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Mar 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Gifford - [Child] of John William Gifford & Jane
Born: 8 Mar 1937
Abode: 57 Bank Parade, Burnley
Occupation: Farier
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 248, Entry 1978
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Mar 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Henry Brotherton - [Child] of Lawrence Brotherton, Gentleman & Grace
Abode: Sleightside, Burnley
Notes: [in margin] Adult [Noted] Aged 47
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 248, Entry 1979
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Higgins - [Child] of John Higgins & Sylpha Alice
Born: 26 Feb 1937
Abode: 14 Craven Street, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 248, Entry 1980
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Lord - [Child] of James Henry Lord & Olive
Born: 16 Mar 1937
Abode: 60 Rectory Road, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 248, Entry 1981
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ronald Banks - [Child] of George Albert Banks & Edna
Born: 27 Jan 1937
Abode: 10 Tennis Street, Burnley
Occupation: Glass Blower
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 248, Entry 1982
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Apr 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Goodwin Clarke - [Child] of Joseph Sydney Clarke & Sarah Jane
Born: 23 Mar 1937
Abode: 9 Ardwick Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 248, Entry 1983
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Scott Manley - [Child] of William Peter Manley & Ada Hilda
Born: 17 Feb 1937
Abode: 20 Godley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Fruit Salesman
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 248, Entry 1984
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Apr 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alan Moore Carruthers - [Child] of Robert Carruthers & Dora
Born: 9 Apr 1937
Abode: 61 Red Lion Street, Burnley
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised by: C. R. Heywood, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 249, Entry 1985
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 May 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Perry - [Child] of Benjamin Rufus Perry & Mary
Born: 29 Mar 1937
Abode: 14 Sydney Street, Burnley
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 249, Entry 1986
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Stott - [Child] of William Stott & Ida
Born: 5 Apr 1937
Abode: 3 Winchester Road, Redcar
Occupation: Librarian
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 249, Entry 1987
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 May 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Wilkinson - [Child] of Harold Wilkinson & Nellie
Born: 22 Apr 1937
Abode: 58 Red Lion Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 249, Entry 1988
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Duncan John Jessop - [Child] of John Herbert Jessop & Margaret
Born: 21 May 1937
Abode: 18 Poets Road, Burnley
Occupation: Surgical Appliance Maker
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 249, Entry 1989
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Edith Scott - [Child] of Richard Scott & Alice Lily Mary
Born: 12 Nov 1936
Abode: 404 Brunshaw Road, Burnley
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 249, Entry 1990
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Berry - [Child] of George Berry & Rene
Born: 25 Apr 1937
Abode: 2 Delph Lane, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 249, Entry 1991
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 May 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Taylor - [Child] of Stanley Taylor & Evelyn
Born: 28 Apr 1937
Abode: 18 Smith Street, Burnley
Occupation: Mill Fireman
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 249, Entry 1992
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sylvia Margaret Moncrieff Pate - [Child] of Heelys Pate & Sophia
Born: 2 May
Abode: 8 Shorey Bank, Burnley
Occupation: Mental Nurse
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 250, Entry 1993
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jun 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Constance Layfield - [Child] of John Layfield & Rebecca
Born: 30 May 1937
Abode: 10 Hobart Street, Burnley
Occupation: Warehouseman
Notes: [in margin] R Received ?-?-? July 16th 1937 ECC
Baptised by: T. Hankin, Vicar of St. Stephens
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 250, Entry 1994
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Jun 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Helen Whalley - [Child] of James Whalley & Helen
Born: 24 May 1937
Abode: 28 Brunshaw Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Assistant Manager Allied Newspapers
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 250, Entry 1995
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jennie Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Agnes
Born: 14 Jun 1937
Abode: 25 Luke Street, Burnley
Occupation: Unemployed
Notes: [in margin] twins P
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 250, Entry 1996
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Jun 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Taylor - [Child] of Richard Taylor & Agnes
Born: 14 Jun 1937
Abode: 25 Luke Street, Burnley
Occupation: Unemployed
Notes: [in margin] twins P
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 250, Entry 1997
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
May Benetta - [Child] of John Benetta & Milcah
Born: 10 May 1937
Abode: 9 Monton Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 250, Entry 1998
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Jun 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Nutter - [Child] of Harold Clifford Nutter & Rebecca
Born: 23 Feb 1937
Abode: 29 Cromwell Street, Burnley
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 250, Entry 1999
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jun 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Gordon Keith Leighton - [Child] of Clifford Leighton & Mary Alice
Born: 27 May 1937
Abode: 28 Harrogate Crescent, Burnley
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 250, Entry 2000
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Jun 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Smith - [Child] of John Smith & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 10 Jun 1937
Abode: 36 Hart Street, Burnley
Occupation: Collier
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 251, Entry 2001
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Jul 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Frank Ainsworth - [Child] of Walter Ainsworth & Elsie
Born: 6 Jun
Abode: 44 Cleveland Road, Burnley
Occupation: Stationer
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 251, Entry 2002
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brenda Grice - [Child] of Albert Edward Grice & Phyllis
Born: 29 Jun
Abode: 18 Abbey Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 251, Entry 2003
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Jul 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jeffrey Gordon - [Child] of Arthur Gordon & Ada
Born: 1 Jul
Abode: 19 Cavour Street, Burnley
Occupation: Chain Drawer??
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 251, Entry 2004
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jul 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Shirley Holt - [Child] of Walter Holt & Beatrice
Born: 26 Jun
Abode: 11 Elm Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 251, Entry 2005
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Petty - [Child] of James Morris Petty & Mona
Born: 16 Jul 1937
Abode: 2 Folds Street, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Weaver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 251, Entry 2006
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Aug 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Francis Ashworth - [Child] of Egbert Leigh Ashworth & Annie
Born: 19 Jun 1937
Abode: 81 Belgrave Street, Burnley
Occupation: Fitter's Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 251, Entry 2007
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thelma Bamber - [Child] of Herbert Bamber & Grace Simpson
Born: 22 Jul 1937
Abode: 69 Abel Street, Burnley
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 251, Entry 2008
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - [Child] of William Chadwick & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 29 Jul 1937
Abode: 1 Godley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 252, Entry 2009
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Murray - [Child] of John Murray & Edna
Born: 19 Jul 1937
Abode: 16 Leyland Road, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 252, Entry 2010
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Geoffrey Barras - [Child] of Arthur Barras & Phyllis
Born: 9 May 1937
Abode: 21 & 23 Abel Street, Burnley
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 252, Entry 2011
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Barras - [Child] of Arthur Barras & Phyllis
Born: 9 May
Abode: 21 & 23 Abel Street, Burnley
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 252, Entry 2012
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Simpson - [Child] of Stanley Simpson & Gladys
Born: 21 Jul 1937
Abode: 22 Hilary Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 252, Entry 2013
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Jane Thorpe - [Child] of Rennie Thorpe & Mary Jane
Born: 3 Jul 1937
Abode: 54 Back Hebrew Road, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 252, Entry 2014
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Aug 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Mason - [Child] of Richard Mason & Margaret Hannah
Born: 1 Aug 1931
Abode: 56 Red Lion Street, Burnley
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 252, Entry 2015
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Aug 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barry Dilworth Derham - [Child] of Thomas Derham & Amy
Born: 19 Jun 1937
Abode: 52 Moss Street, Burnley
Occupation: Secretary To Motor Dealer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 252, Entry 2016
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Sep 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Smith - [Child] of William Smith & Emily
Born: 13 Oct 1936
Abode: 52 Bank Parade, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 253, Entry 2017
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Sep 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Irene Nevison - [Child] of Richard Nevison & Ellen
Born: 15 Aug 1937
Abode: 4a Waterloo Road, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 253, Entry 2018
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Keith Jackson - [Child] of Harry Jackson & Ethelinda
Born: 3 Sep 1937
Abode: 21 Catlow Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in margin] Privately
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 253, Entry 2019
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
David Clusky - [Child] of Harry Clusky & Maria
Born: 14 Aug 1937
Abode: 131 Pennington Road, Leigh
Occupation: Sanitary Inspector
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 253, Entry 2020
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Renee Nevison - [Child] of James Nevison & Amy
Born: 2 Sep 1937
Abode: 10 Hawk Street, Burnley
Occupation: Paper Worker
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 253, Entry 2021
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila -
Born: 5 Aug 1937
Abode: Nelson Hotel, Nelson
Notes: [No surname entered]
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Performed at: Municipal Hospital chapel
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 253, Entry 2022
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Taylor - [Child] of Louisa May Taylor
Born: 28 Aug 1937
Abode: Primrose Bank Institution
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 253, Entry 2023
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Ramsbottom - [Child] of George Thomas Ramsbottom & Florence
Born: 4 Sep 1937
Abode: 13 Peter Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 253, Entry 2024
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Sep 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Murgatroyd - [Child] of Cyril Murgatroyd & Sarah
Born: 29 Aug 1937
Abode: 12 Warwick Street, Burnley
Occupation: Tape Labourer
Baptised by: E. C. Craft, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 254, Entry 2025
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Sep 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Eric Chadwick - [Child] of John Chadwick & Mary
Born: 11 Aug 1937
Abode: 59 Belgrave Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 254, Entry 2026
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
June Wright - [Child] of Ernest Whittaker Wright & Agnes
Born: 1 Jun 1937
Abode: 129 Leyland Road, Burnley
Occupation: Packer
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 254, Entry 2027
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Oct 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Trevor Fielden - [Child] of Henry Fielden & Irene
Born: 5 Sep 1937
Abode: 24 Gresham Place, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 254, Entry 2028
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Varley - [Child] of John Varley & Violet
Born: 16 Oct 1937
Abode: 24 Venice Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 254, Entry 2029
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Oct 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Rose Hilda Butterworth - [Child] of Norman Butterworth & Anne
Born: 24 Oct 1937
Abode: 100 Briercliffe Road, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 254, Entry 2030
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Nov 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Andrew Dennis Bailey - [Child] of Frank Alan Bailey & Alice
Born: 14 Oct 1937
Abode: 31 Ormerod Road, Burnley
Occupation: Slater
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 254, Entry 2031
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Nov 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Derek Turner - [Child] of William Turner & Sylvia
Born: 27 Sep 1937
Abode: 35 Harold Street, Burnley
Occupation: Linotype Operator
Notes: [baptised christian name spelling amended Derrick crossed out] [initialled] W.B.P.
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 254, Entry 2032
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
George Robinson - [Child] of Tom Robinson & Ada
Born: 17 Oct 1937
Abode: 19 Boot Street, Burnley
Occupation: Mineral Water Salesman
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 255, Entry 2033
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Nov 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Evelyn Uttley - [Child] of Albert Uttley & Evelyn
Born: 14 Nov 1937
Abode: 27 Herbert Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 255, Entry 2034
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Nov 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jean Ingham - [Child] of James Ingham & Gladys
Born: 29 Nov 1937 [sic]
Abode: 8 Westgate, Burnley
Occupation: Silk Winder
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 255, Entry 2035
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jennie Baldwin - [Child] of James Baldwin & Mary Jane
Abode: 32 Brent Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [in margin] Adult
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 255, Entry 2036
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ethel Riley - [Child] of John William Riley, Deceased & Kate Elizabeth
Abode: 305 Briercliffe Road, Burnley
Occupation: Painter
Notes: [in margin] Adult
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 255, Entry 2037
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Enid Mary Hutchinson - [Child] of Henry Thornburn Hutchinson & Gladys
Abode: 66 Lockyer Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Traveller
Notes: [in margin] Adult
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 255, Entry 2038
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Dec 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Trotter - [Child] of Fred Trotter & Ada
Abode: 27 Godley Street, Burnley
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 255, Entry 2039
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anthony Briggs - [Child] of Jesse Briggs & Mary Taylor
Born: 17 Dec 1937
Abode: 98 Elm Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labour Master
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: H. Batty, Vicar of S. Catherine, Burnley
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 255, Entry 2040
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Dec 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lawrence Briggs - [Child] of Jesse Briggs & Mary Taylor
Born: 17 Dec 1937
Abode: 98 Elm Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labour Master
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: H. Batty, Vicar of S. Catherine, Burnley
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 256, Entry 2041
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Dec 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Kathleen Mary Tattersall - [Child] of Albert Howarth Tattersall & Mary
Born: 2 Nov 1937
Abode: 22 Clive Street, Burnley
Occupation: Railway Motor Van Driver
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 256, Entry 2042
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1937 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Arnold Oldfield - [Child] of Lawrence Oldfield & May
Born: 27 Nov 1937
Abode: 62 Brockenhurst Street, Burnley
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 256, Entry 2043
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Jan 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Thompson - [Child] of Robert Thompson & Winifred
Born: 23 Nov 1937
Abode: 18 Cuerdale Street, Harle Syke, Burnley
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 256, Entry 2044
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jan 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Joyce Smith - [Child] of Wilfrid [sic] Smith & Evelyn Annie
Born: 28 Nov 1937
Abode: 103 Ormerod Road, Burnley
Occupation: Master Joiner
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 256, Entry 2045
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Westwell - [Child] of Joseph Henry Westwell & Nellie
Born: 17 Jan 1938
Abode: 106 Rumley Road, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] D
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Performed at: Municipal Hospital
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 256, Entry 2046
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Feb 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mavis Tomlinson - [Child] of Edgar Tomlinson & Bessie
Born: 31 Jan 1938
Abode: 10 Cromwell Street, Burnley
Occupation: Presser
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 256, Entry 2047
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Feb 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Whittaker - [Child] of John Edward Whittaker & Ada
Born: 8 Feb 1938
Abode: 306 Gannow Lane, Burnley
Occupation: Post Office Jointer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 256, Entry 2048
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Feb 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Herbert Simpson - [Child] of Herbert Simpson & Elsie
Born: 11 Feb 1938
Abode: 41 Moorland Road, Burnley
Occupation: Omnibus Cleaner
Notes: [in margin] P [address changed Norland crossed out] [initialled] W.B.P.
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 257, Entry 2049
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Feb 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Patricia Waddington - [Child] of Ernest Waddington & Edith
Born: 31 Dec 1937
Abode: 64 Devonshire Road, Burnley
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 257, Entry 2050
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Baron - [Child] of William Baron & Nellie
Born: 20 Feb 1938
Abode: 3 Hyde Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 257, Entry 2051
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Elizabeth Whittam - [Child] of Thomas Edward Whittam & Mary May
Born: 8 Feb 1938
Abode: 68 Standish Street, Burnley
Occupation: Turner
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 257, Entry 2052
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter Robert Hamer - [Child] of Robert Hamer & Esther
Born: 27 Jan 1938
Abode: 71 New Hall Street, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Drawer In
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 257, Entry 2053
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Robert Wilkins - [Child] of Leonard Wilkins & Elsie Vera
Born: 13 Jan 1938
Abode: 28 Moorland Road, Burnley
Occupation: Groom's Assistant
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 257, Entry 2054
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Neil Boothman - [Child] of Percy Boothman & Sylvia
Born: 2 Feb 1938
Abode: 10 Heap Street, Burnley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 257, Entry 2055
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Mar 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Blakey - [Child] of William Blakey & Maggie
Born: 9 Feb 1938
Abode: 15 Brougham Street, Burnley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 257, Entry 2056
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Raymond Haworth - [Child] of Ernest Haworth & Eileen
Born: 18 Feb 1938
Abode: 11 Anne Street, Burnley
Occupation: Aluminium Filer
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 258, Entry 2057
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
May Marsden - [Child] of Ben Marsden & May
Born: 19 Feb 1938
Abode: 11 Brief Street, Burnley
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 258, Entry 2058
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Mar 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lily Shackleton - [Child] of Ernest Shackleton & Emma
Born: 23 Feb 1938
Abode: 48 Leyland Road, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Twister
Notes: [Birth month changed March crossed out] [initialled] W.B.P.
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 258, Entry 2059
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Mar 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joyce Fallon - [Child] of Francis Fallon & Amy
Born: 1 Mar 1938
Abode: 31 Peter Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 258, Entry 2060
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
William Jordan - [Child] of William Jordan & Edith
Born: 12 Mar 1938
Abode: 4 Dawson Square, Burnley
Occupation: Boot Maker
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 258, Entry 2061
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Apr 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Sutcliffe - [Child] of John Thomas Sutcliffe & Sarah Elizabeth
Born: 15 Mar 1938
Abode: 31 Hart Street, Burnley
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 258, Entry 2062
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Thomas Ashcroft - [Child] of Hannah Mary Ashcroft
Born: 18 Mar 1938
Abode: 13 Craven Place, Burnley
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 258, Entry 2063
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Apr 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Bernard Orrell - [Child] of John Orrell & Annie
Born: 27 Mar
Abode: 70 Lindsay Street, Burnley
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 258, Entry 2064
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Apr 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marina Bradshaw - [Child] of Doris Bradshaw
Abode: 16 Spence Street, Colne
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Performed at: M.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 259, Entry 2065
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Merle Halstead - [Child] of John Halstead & Ruth
Born: 13 Mar 1938
Abode: 19 Hobart Street, Burnley
Occupation: Printer
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 259, Entry 2066
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Apr 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marian Cook - [Child] of Jack Cook & Mary Ann
Born: 22 Mar 1938
Abode: 34 Red Lion Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 259, Entry 2067
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jennifer Anne Brocklebank - [Child] of Robert Edward Brocklebank & Celia May
Born: 25 Feb 1938
Abode: 50 Lockyer Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Professional Footballer
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 259, Entry 2068
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Apr 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
May Wilson - [Child] of James Wilson & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Apr 1938
Abode: 4 Pear Street, Burnley
Occupation: Baker
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 259, Entry 2069
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
James Albert Bickle - [Child] of John Bickle & Ethel Graham
Born: 4 Apr 1938
Abode: 8 Westgate, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 259, Entry 2070
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Apr 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Halstead - [Child] of Matthew Haseltine Halstead & Elsie
Born: 6 Apr 1938
Abode: 85 Plumbe Street, Burnley
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 259, Entry 2071
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 May 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sheila Middleton - [Child] of James Middleton & Louisa
Born: 13 Apr 1938
Abode: 8 Firth Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [baptism month changed April crossed out]
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 259, Entry 2072
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 May 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Annie Edwards - [Child] of Percy Edwards & Ivy
Born: 8 May 1938
Abode: 12 Woodlands Street, Burnley
Occupation: Miner
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 260, Entry 2073
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 May 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Colin Kay Aspin - [Child] of William Aspin & Frances
Born: 22 Apr 1938
Abode: 45 Lindsay Street, Burnley
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 260, Entry 2074
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Gillian Mary Spencer - [Child] of John Spencer & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 28 Feb 1938
Abode: 7 Reedley Grove, Burnley
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 260, Entry 2075
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Janet Grimes - [Child] of George Grimes & Mary
Born: 2 Apr 1938
Abode: 14 Blenheim Street, Burnley
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 260, Entry 2076
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Gwendoline Price - [Child] of Allen Howell Price & Jenny
Born: 16 Apr 1938
Abode: 30 Prestwich Street, Burnley
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley, Rector
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 260, Entry 2077
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 May 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Allan Parker - [Child] of John Parker & Elsie
Born: 18 Feb
Abode: 13 Creswick Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Builder
Baptised by: Edward Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 260, Entry 2078
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Elizabeth Lamb - [Child] of John Lamb & Alice
Born: 29 Apr
Abode: 10 Irene Street, Burnley
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised by: Edward Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 260, Entry 2079
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Jun 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Albert Wilkinson - [Child] of Harold Wilkinson & Nellie
Born: 2 May
Abode: 58 Red Lion Street, Burnley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 260, Entry 2080
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alen Barker - [Child] of William Barker & Norah
Born: 18 May
Abode: 109 Waterloo Road, Burnley
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised by: Edward Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 261, Entry 2081
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Margaret Brown - [Child] of Rennie Brown & Norah
Born: 19 Jun
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: Edward Every, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 261, Entry 2082
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Brown - [Child] of Rennie Brown & Norah
Born: 19 Jun
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: Edward Every, Curate
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 261, Entry 2083
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Butterfield - [Child] of Frank Butterfield & Clara
Abode: 81 Bank Parade
Occupation: Shifting Oiler
Baptised by: Edward Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 261, Entry 2084
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Freda Jackson - [Child] of Harold Jackson & Edna
Abode: 4 Boot Street
Occupation: Weaver
Notes: [father's surname Butterfield crossed out] [initialled] E.E.
Baptised by: Edward Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 261, Entry 2085
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Jun 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Haney - [Child] of Stephen Haney & Amelia
Abode: 6 Ashworth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 261, Entry 2086
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Audrey Haynes - [Child] of Joseph William Haynes & Alice
Born: 15 Nov 1937
Abode: 37 Stoney Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised by: Edward Every, Curate
Performed at: Primrose Bank Chapel
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 261, Entry 2087
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Ivy Margaret Maroni - [Child] of Phillip Maroni & Mary Jane
Born: 20 May 1938
Abode: 29 Norton Street
Occupation: Machine Moulder
Baptised by: Edward Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 261, Entry 2088
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Jul 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Suthers - [Child] of John Archibald Suthers & Edith Ann
Born: 7 Jun 1938
Abode: 127 Cleaver Street, Burnley
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 262, Entry 2089
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Gloria Duxbury - [Child] of Emanuel Cunliffe Duxbury & Alice Irene
Born: 22 Mar 1938
Abode: 39 Ormerod Road, Burnley
Occupation: Insurance Superintendent
Baptised by: Edward Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 262, Entry 2090
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Aug 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Bestwick Wood - [Child] of Harry Wood & Rose
Born: 6 Jul 1938
Abode: 122 Coal Clough Lane, Burnley
Occupation: Mill Secretary
Notes: [in margin] D
Baptised by: A. J. G. Anderson, Vicar of S. Margaret's, Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 262, Entry 2091
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Peter William Lawton - [Child] of William Lawton & Elsie
Born: 19 Jun 1938
Abode: 430 Cog Lane, Burnley
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 262, Entry 2092
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Aug 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Joan Shuttleworth - [Child] of Tom Shuttleworth & Dorothy
Born: 23 Jun 1938
Abode: 10 Leamington Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Journeyman Fitter
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 262, Entry 2093
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Elizabeth Daley - [Child] of Matthew Daley & Betsy
Born: 27 Jul 1938
Abode: 6 Warwick Street, Burnley
Occupation: General Labourer
Notes: [mother's christian name changed Detey crossed out] [initialled] E.E.
Baptised by: E. Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 262, Entry 2094
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Symons - [Child] of John Raymond Symons & Miriam
Born: 14 Jul 1938
Abode: 40 Cromwell Street, Burnley
Occupation: Bus Conductor
Notes: [address changed Roch crossed out] [initialled] E.E.
Baptised by: E. Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 262, Entry 2095
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Dorothy Wardman - [Child] of James Thomas Wardman & Ethel
Born: 13 Jul 1938
Abode: 136 Melville Street, Burnley
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised by: E. Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 262, Entry 2096
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anita Alice Beagles - [Child] of Charles William Beagles & Mary Alice Rebecca
Born: 30 May 1938
Abode: Belvoir, 15 Glenview Road, Burnley
Occupation: Commercial Traveller
Baptised by: E. Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 263, Entry 2097
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Jack Uttley - [Child] of Harold Uttley & Minnie
Born: 29 Aug 1938
Abode: 20 Hawk Street, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 263, Entry 2098
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Donald Neil - [Child] of Walter Neil & Nellie
Born: 24 May 1936
Abode: 49 Rear Kirkgate, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 263, Entry 2099
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Sep 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Roy Neil - [Child] of Walter Neil & Nellie
Born: 29 Aug 1938
Abode: 49 Rear Kirkgate, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 263, Entry 2100
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Oct 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Harry Jackson - [Child] of Harry Jackson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 7 Sep 1938
Abode: 44 Baron Terrace, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 263, Entry 2101
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Freda Bradley - [Child] of James Bradley & Lilian
Born: 15 Oct 1938
Abode: 21 Slag Street, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Miner
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 263, Entry 2102
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Marilyn Forrest - [Child] of Harold Forrest & Mary
Born: 7 Jul 1938
Abode: 10 Raws Street, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised by: E. Every, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 263, Entry 2103
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Anne Elisabeth Ellis - [Child] of Clarence Ellis & Elisabeth Noel
Born: 2 Oct 1938
Abode: 45 Cleaver Street, Burnley
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus, Curate
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 263, Entry 2104
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Sonia Heys - [Child] of Harold Edward Heys & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 23 Oct 1938
Abode: 27 Harold Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Coal Getter
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: Staff Sister At Bank Hall Hospital
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 264, Entry 2105
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Nov 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Brian Wakefield - [Child] of Tom Wakefield & Jessie
Born: 30 Sep 1938
Abode: 5 Forest Street, Burnley
Occupation: Brick Drawer
Baptised by: Edward Every
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 264, Entry 2106
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Nov 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Pauline Clark - [Child] of Lilian Clark
Born: 22 Oct 1938
Abode: Primrose Bank, Burnley
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Performed at: Primrose Bank
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 264, Entry 2107
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Myrna Gent - [Child] of John Gent & Martha Alice
Born: 27 Sep 1938
Abode: 50 Church Street, Burnley
Occupation: Veterinary Surgeon's Assistant
Baptised by: Edward Every
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 264, Entry 2108
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Nov 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Lilian MacGough - [Child] of Elsie MacGough
Born: 27 Oct 1938
Abode: 52 Hurst Street, Burnley
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: W. B. Porteus
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 264, Entry 2109
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Hannah Hulton - [Child] of John James Hulton & Eva
Born: 28 Oct 1938
Abode: 5 Oak Hill Street, Burnley
Occupation: Surface Worker
Baptised by: Edward Every
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 264, Entry 2110
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Nov 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
May Bullock - [Child] of Albert Bullock & Ivy
Born: 9 Oct 1938
Abode: 139 Brunshaw Road, Burnley
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised by: Edward Every
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 264, Entry 2111
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
John Derek Harling - [Child] of George Harling & Ellen Ann
Born: 12 Nov 1938
Abode: 20 Gainsborough Avenue, Burnley
Occupation: Architect
Baptised by: Edgar Burnley
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 264, Entry 2112
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Barbara Varley - [Child] of Richard Varley & Hannah
Born: 11 Dec 1938
Abode: 151 Railway Street, Nelson
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: Edward Every
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 265, Entry 2113
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Maureen Varley - [Child] of Richard Varley & Hannah
Born: 11 Dec 1938
Abode: 151 Railway Street, Burnley
Notes: [in margin] P & D
Baptised by: Edward Every
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 265, Entry 2114
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
June Harriet Webster - [Child] of Alexander William Webster & Vera
Born: 17 Jul 1938
Abode: 51 Thursby Road
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised by: Edward Every
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 265, Entry 2115
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Mary Wellock - [Child] of William Wellock & Lavinia
Born: 28 Dec 1938
Abode: 287 Colne Road
Occupation: Labourer
Notes: [in margin] P
Baptised by: Edward Every
Performed at: B.H.
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 265, Entry 2116
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1938 St Peter, Burnley, Lancs.
Alma Anne Chambers - [Child] of Thomas Chambers & Philys
Born: 21 Mar 1938
Abode: Ivy Cottage, The Pitts, Woodley, Nr Reading, Berks.
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised by: Edward Every
Register: Baptisms 1919 - 1943, Page 265, Entry 2117
Source: Original Parish Register
Next Page of Baptisms for 1939 - 1943