|
Parish Church of St Peter, Great Bolton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Peter
in the Parish of Bolton le Moors
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1921 - 1945
Baptisms for 1930 - 1938
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1921 - 1929
Baptism: 5 Jan 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Wood - [Child] of George Wood & Ellen
Born: 16 Nov 1929
Abode: 2 Castlewood Square
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Jan 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Trevor Greenwood - [Child] of Richard Greenwood & Mary Jane
Born: 15 Dec 1929
Abode: 44 Gurth Street, Brookfield
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Jan 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Chadderton - [Child] of Ernest Chadderton & Mary Jane Wilde
Born: 4 Dec 1929
Abode: 49 Halton Stret
Occupation: Tramways Guard
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Jan 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jenny Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Jane
Born: 3 Dec 1929
Abode: 42 Water Street
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Jan 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eric Tatlock - [Child] of James Tatlock & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 22 Dec 1929
Abode: 7 Exeter Avenue
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Jan 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brenda West - [Child] of Victor West & Bertha
Born: 17 Dec 1929
Abode: 29 Dorset Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Jan 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy Taylor - [Child] of James Taylor & Mary Agnes
Born: 27 Dec 1929
Abode: 4 Wards Court off Folds Road, Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Jan 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Farrell - [Child] of Joseph Frederick Farrell & Ada
Born: 10 May 1921
Abode: 164 Waterloo Street
Occupation: Spindle & Fly Maker
Baptised By: S. C. Carpenter Vicar
Notes: Child
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Feb 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Inez Craddock - [Child] of Malcolm Craddock & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 17 Dec 1929
Abode: 30 Bowen Street
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Feb 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Pamela Beryl Caffrey - [Child] of Gilbert Caffrey & Madge Mary
Born: 10 Jan 1930
Abode: Wendyhome, Wigan Road, Bolton
Occupation: Reed Manuft.
Baptised By: W. E. A. Harris Vicat of Emmanuel, Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Feb 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frank Punchaby - [Child] of Frank Punchaby & Lily Louisa
Born: 14 Jan 1930
Abode: 11 Back o' the Bank Street
Occupation: Cotton Piecer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Feb 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mildred Taylor - [Child] of James Robert Taylor & Florence Minnie
Born: 25 Nov 1929
Abode: 17 Norwood Grove
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Feb 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Reginald Stephen Abbott - [Child] of Charles Hanson Abbott & Edith
Born: 15 Jun 1900
Abode: 5 Bromwich St.
Occupation: Rate-collector
Baptised By: S. C. Carpenter Vicar
Notes: A.
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Feb 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joyce Mary Weedall - [Child] of Herbert Weedall & Ivy
Born: 17 Jan 1930
Abode: 22A Lower Bridgeman Street
Occupation: General Carrier
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Feb 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Wallwork - [Child] of James Wallwork & Alice
Born: 15 Jan 1930
Abode: 70 Bury Old Road
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Feb 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Irene Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Ellen
Born: 18 Jan 1930
Abode: 27 Gilnow Grove
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Mar 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joan Halliwell - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Edith
Born: 27 Jan 1930
Abode: 4 All Saints Street
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Mar 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Florence Elizabeth Parry - [Child] of Albert Richard Parry & Mary Jane
Born: 12 Feb 1930
Abode: 4 Bullock St.
Occupation: Haulage Contractor
Baptised By: L. D. Ravins Curate
Notes: Privately Baptised. LDR.
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Mar 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Durkin - [Child] of John James Durkin & Elsie
Born: 14 Feb 1930
Abode: 45 Green Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: L. D. Ravins Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Mar 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy Balshaw - [Child] of Harold Balshaw & Gertrude
Born: 24 Feb 1930
Abode: 5 Hollywood Road, Smithills
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised By: L. D. Ravins Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Mar 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mabel Peake - [Child] of Frank Peake & Mabel
Born: 9 Feb 1930
Abode: 12 Blackwood Street
Occupation: Paper Merchant
Baptised By: L. D. Ravins Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Mar 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Audrey Williams - [Child] of Richard Williams & Lily
Born: 4 Feb 1930
Abode: 74 Dorset Street
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: L. D. Ravins Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Mar 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Vera Shipperbottom - [Child] of William Shipperbottom & Elizabeth Batho
Born: 22 Jan 1930
Abode: 14 Sheridan Street
Occupation: Plate Presser
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Mar 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harold Holden - [Child] of Harold Holden & Alice
Born: 6 Mar 1930
Abode: 30 Lower Terrace, Mill Hill
Occupation: Stamper & Packer
Baptised By: L. D. Ravins Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Mar 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Greta Horrocks - [Child] of Thomas Horrocks & Gretta
Born: 24 Jan 1930
Abode: 20 Sixth Avenue
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: L. D. Ravins Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Mar 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Halloway - [Child] of Joseph Halloway & Rosannah
Born: 28 Feb 1930
Abode: 13 Smethurst St., Tonge Bridge
Occupation: Drawer (in Coalpit)
Baptised By: L. D. Ravins Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Apr 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ronald Gale - [Child] of Henry Gale & Emily
Born: 17 Mar 1930
Abode: 32 Charles St.
Occupation: Colliery Surface Worker
Baptised By: L. D. Ravins Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harold Haslam - [Child] of Peter Haslam & Margaret
Born: 8 Mar 1930
Abode: 9 Hawthorne Bank, Rums Lane. Harwood
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Geoffrey Lord - [Child] of Edward Lord & Lily
Born: 7 Mar 1930
Abode: 11 Drummond Street, Darcy Lever
Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Apr 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Jane
Born: 25 Jan 1930
Abode: 11 Bradshawgate
Occupation: Hotel Manager
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Apr 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ronald Nicholson - [Child] of William Nicholson & Ellen
Born: 27 Mar 1930
Abode: 36 Bury Old Road
Occupation: Coremaker
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Apr 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Birch - [Child] of Walter Birch & Jane Ann
Born: 20 Mar 1930
Abode: 3 Independent Street
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 May 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ivy Manuel - [Child] of Albert James Manuel & Margaret Ann
Born: 13 Apr 1930
Abode: 7 Radcliffe Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: L. D. Ravins Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 May 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kenneth Jackson - [Child] of John Jackson & Maud
Born: 4 Apr 1930
Abode: 14 Lower Terrace, Mill Hill
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 May 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brenda Riley - [Child] of William Henry Riley & Hilda
Born: 31 Mar 1930
Abode: 28 Bangor Street, Schoolhill
Occupation: Caretaker
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 May 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Vera Catherine Hughes - [Child] of Arthur Stanley Hughes & Catherine Bell Alexander
Born: 9 Mar 1930
Abode: 10 Henry Street
Occupation: Wholesale Confectioner
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 May 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Hampson - [Child] of Thomas Hampson & Elsie
Born: 28 Feb 1930
Abode: 3 Gurth Street
Occupation: Self Acter Minder
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 May 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jack Lomax - [Child] of Adam Lomax & Marjorie
Born: 6 May 1930
Abode: 7 Rock Street
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 May 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Adam Lomax - [Child] of Adam Lomax & Marjorie
Born: 6 May 1930
Abode: 7 Rock Street
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 May 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joan Eckersley - [Child] of Joseph Eckersley & Helen
Born: 6 Apr 1930
Abode: 34 Charles Rupert Street
Occupation: Ashphalter
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Jun 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy Turpie - [Child] of William Edge Turpie & Alice
Born: 22 Mar 1930
Abode: 52 Radcliffe Road
Occupation: Textile Fitter
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Jun 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ethel Settle - [Child] of Robert Settle & Edith
Born: 3 May 1930
Abode: 48 Hopkins Street
Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Jun 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Audrey Southern - [Child] of James Southern & Nellie May
Born: 18 May 1930
Abode: Ainsworth Cottage, Bury New Road, Ainsworth
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Jun 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eileen Holden - [Child] of Herbert Holden & Margaret
Born: 13 May 1930
Abode: 84 Minerva Street
Occupation: Wireman G. P. O.
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Jun 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Roland Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Lizzie
Born: 15 Jun 1930
Abode: 6 Devon Street
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Jun 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joyce Hirst - [Child] of Thomas Hirst & Ann Ellen
Born: 22 May 1930
Abode: 17 Fraser Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Jun 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Austin - [Child] of Samuel Thomas Austin & Sarah Ellen
Born: 8 Jun 1930
Abode: 60 Lark Street
Occupation: Cable-layer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Jun 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ethel Simpson - [Child] of Harry Simpson & Eleanor
Born: 23 May 1930
Abode: 3 Hypatia Street
Occupation: Coal Carter
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Jun 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edna Tomlinson - [Child] of Richard Holt Tomlinson & Gladys
Born: 15 May 1930
Abode: 7 Castle Street
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Jul 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kathleen Riding - [Child] of Allan Riding & Edith
Born: 8 Jun 1930
Abode: 25 Gurth Street, Tonge
Occupation: Bleach worker
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Jul 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Ashworth - [Child] of Fred Ashworth & Frances
Born: 11 Jun 1930
Abode: 32 Rawson Road
Occupation: Boilerman
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Jul 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ethel Campbell - [Child] of Robert Campbell & Ethel
Born: 13 Jun 1930
Abode: 112 Waterloo Street
Occupation: Loom Sweeper
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Jul 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Fred Hornby - [Child] of Henry Hornby & Margaret
Born: 10 Jun 1930
Abode: 14 Dean Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Jul 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Hornby - [Child] of Charles Hornby & Ann
Born: 27 May 1930
Abode: 32 Pegamoid Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Jul 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margart. Kenyon - [Child] of Robert Kenyon & Maggie
Born: 10 Jun 1930
Abode: 28 Kay Street
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Jul 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Pollitt - [Child] of Squire Pollitt & Haidee
Born: 20 Jun 1930
Abode: 26 Bury Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Jul 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Barbara Woodcock - [Child] of Frederick Crompton Woodcock & Isabel
Born: 14 Jun 1930
Abode: 9 Portugal Street
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Jul 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Audrey Warren - [Child] of Edward Warren & Lilian
Born: 12 Jun 1930
Abode: 41 Brookfield Street
Occupation: Motor-driver
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Jul 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Vera Tonge - [Child] of Richard Tonge & Mary
Born: 21 Jun 1930
Abode: 7 Eden Street
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: H. J. Elsee Vicar of St. George's
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Jul 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Nutton - [Child] of James Nutton & Ada
Born: 7 Jul 1930
Abode: 50 Gurth Street
Occupation: Doubler
Baptised By: H. J. Elsee Vicar of St. George's
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Jul 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Thornton - [Child] of Thomas Thornton & Polly
Born: 29 Jun 1930
Abode: 106 Waterloo Street
Occupation: Firebeater
Baptised By: H. J. Elsee Vicar of St. George's
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jack Montgomery - [Child] of Thomas Montgomery & Margaret Ellen
Born: 9 Jul 1930
Abode: 2 Acres Court, Bolton
Occupation: Brickmaster
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Aug 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Brookfield - [Child] of Thomas Brookfield & Hilda
Born: 27 Jun 1930
Abode: 21 Cecil Street, Haulgh
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Aug 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Michael Wilson - [Child] of Violet Mary Wilson, Independent
Born: 27 Jul 1930
Abode: 6 Forton Avenue, Breightmet
Baptised By: Prudence Bullock Deaconess
Notes: [Father's name entered as ' Juan Pedro Verona'. Deleted and initialled P. B.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 Aug 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Marion Sudall - [Child] of Victor Sudall & Ethel
Born: 16 Jul 1930
Abode: 36 Halstead Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 Aug 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kenneth Ronald Marlor - [Child] of Albert Edward Marlor & Annie
Born: 24 Jun 1930
Abode: 12 Green Avenue, Great Lever
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Sep 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Herbert Sutcliffe - [Child] of Henry Sutcliffe & Gertrude
Born: 6 Aug 1930
Abode: 20 Smethurst Street
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Sep 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Lenore Pauline Ready - [Child] of James Ready & Florrie
Born: 31 Jul 1930
Abode: 10 Gorton Avenue, Breightmet
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Sep 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Donnelly - [Child] of Robert Ernest Donnelly & Annie
Born: 28 Jul 1930
Abode: 38 Singleton Avenue, Breightmet
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Sep 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Donald Gordon Carr - [Child] of George William Carr & Winifred
Born: 17 May 1930
Abode: 65 Kent Street
Occupation: Grocer & Provision Dealer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Sep 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Walter Carr - [Child] of George William Carr & Winifred
Born: 2 Feb 1924
Abode: 65 Kent Street
Occupation: Grocer & Provision Dealer
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Sep 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Arthur Edge - [Child] of Frank Edge & May
Born: 9 Aug 1930
Abode: 19 Portugal Street
Occupation: Fire Engineer
Baptised By: Prudence Bullock (Deaconess)
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Sep 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Barbara Colton - [Child] of Tom Colton & Edith Gwendoline
Born: 8 Aug 1930
Abode: 13 Hemsley Grove, Bolton
Occupation: Roller Twiner
Baptised By: Prudence Bullock (Deaconess)
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 Sep 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ivy Dolores Dowbekin - [Child] of John Dowbekin & Ann
Born: 6 Sep 1930
Abode: 14 Granville Road
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised By: W. E. Collier Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Oct 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Brown - [Child] of Harry Brown & Annie
Born: 18 Sep 1930
Abode: 68 Oak Avenue, Bradshaw, Bolton
Occupation: Boot & Shoe Dealer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Oct 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Swarbrick - [Child] of William Swarbrick & Elizabeth Alice
Born: 8 Oct 1930
Abode: 21 Hilton St., Tonge Fold
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Oct 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Wilfred Mortimore - [Child] of George Mundy Mortimore & Lydia
Born: 17 Sep 1930
Abode: 17 Castle St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Nov 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doreen Nightingale - [Child] of William Nightingale & Emma
Born: 18 Oct 1930
Abode: 60 Folds Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Nov 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Gleeson - [Child] of John Gleeson & Fanny
Born: 30 Sep 1930
Abode: 12 Devon Street
Occupation: Scutcher Tenter
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Nov 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Ann
Born: 24 Sep 1930
Abode: 3 Smethurst Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Nov 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edith Mary Rostron - [Child] of James Rostron & Emily
Born: 24 Oct 1930
Abode: 1 Fairfield Street, Mill Hill
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Nov 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jeane Taylor - [Child] of Martin Taylor & Violet
Born: 8 Oct 1930
Abode: 41 Bispham Avenue, Breightmet
Occupation: Driller
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Dec 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Theresa Harden - [Child] of Thomas Harden & Theresa
Born: 15 Nov 1930
Abode: 9 Craddock St.
Occupation: Sidepiecer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Dec 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kenneth Potter - [Child] of Percival Francis Potter & Alie
Born: 7 Nov 1930
Abode: 8 Halstead Street
Occupation: Chauffeur
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Dec 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Trevor Bannister - [Child] of William Thomas Bannister & Lilian
Born: 5 Nov 1930
Abode: 204 Ainsworth Lane, Tonge Moor, Bolton
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Dec 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Jane Blenkinsop - [Child] of William Blenkinsop & Sarah Jane
Born: 6 Nov 1911
Abode: Front Street, Witton Gilbert, Durham
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Notes: Received into the Church after Baptism by a Wesleyan Minister
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Dec 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Clifford Daniel Haslam - [Child] of Charles Ernest Haslam & Sarah Alice
Born: 30 Nov 1930
Abode: 4 Dawson Lane
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 Dec 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doreen Lambert Lambert - [Child] of John Lambert & Laura
Born: 30 Nov 1930
Abode: 43 Bk. Bury Old Road
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Dec 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Geoffrey Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Marion
Born: 8 Nov 1930
Abode: 15 Henry Street, Bolton
Occupation: Banker's Clerk
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Dec 1930 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harry Haslam - [Child] of John Haslam & Edith
Born: 5 Dec 1930
Abode: 1 Jethro St., Tonge, Bolton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Jan 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jack Crabtree - [Child] of Thomas James Crabtree & Alice Ann
Born: 10 Dec 1930
Abode: 30 Princess St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Jan 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hilda Adamson - [Child] of Wilfred Adamson & Mary Alice
Born: 14 Nov 1930
Abode: 6 Middle Street
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Jan 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harold Gilbertson - [Child] of Peter Gilbertson & Elsie
Born: 26 Nov 1930
Abode: 10 Scarborough St.
Occupation: Tool Setter
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 31 Jan 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Muriel Eleanor Clemmitt - [Child] of Robert Cecil Clemmitt & Alice
Born: 10 Dec 1930
Abode: 25 Kestor St.
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Feb 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Roy Ernest Aldred - [Child] of Ernest Aldred & Sarah
Born: 28 Nov 1930
Abode: 303 Tonge Moor Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Feb 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Wilfred Smalley - [Child] of John Smalley, Pensioner & Annie
Born: 2 Jan 1931
Abode: 168 Bark St.
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Feb 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Constance De Maine - [Child] of Joseph De Maine & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 27 Jan 1931
Abode: 44 Lower Wood Lane. Tonge Moor
Occupation: Pipe & Boiler Coverer
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Feb 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joyce Hulme - [Child] of John Edward Hulme & Susannah
Born: 19 Jan 1931
Abode: 7 Fairfield Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Feb 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joyce Gwendoline Goulding - [Child] of William Goulding & Gertrude
Born: 14 Dec
Abode: 34 New Brook Road, Four Lane Ends
Occupation: Cashier
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Mar 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sheila Betty Williamson - [Child] of William Williamson & Gertrude Corne
Born: 1 Jan 1931
Abode: 178 Crompton Way
Occupation: Cotton Mill Manager
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Mar 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harry Smout - [Child] of William Herbert Smout & Hilda
Born: 21 Jan 1931
Abode: 7 Battenburg Road
Occupation: Property Repairer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Notes: [Parent's names and Christian names transposed. Child's name entered under father's
name column. Deleted and corrected.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Mar 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Audrey Butler - [Child] of William Butler Butler & Florence
Born: 30 Dec 1930
Abode: 235 Ainsworth Lane
Occupation: Foreman Paver
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Notes: [Parent's names and Christian names transposed. Child's name entered under father's
name column. Deleted and corrected.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Mar 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Sofield - [Child] of Frederick Sofield & Margaret
Born: 6 Feb 1931
Abode: 66 Legendre St.
Occupation: Miller
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Mar 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kathleen Jackson - [Child] of Norman Jackson & Elizabeth
Born: 14 Jan 1931
Abode: 119 Bury New Rd.
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Mar 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frank Gaskell - [Child] of Joseph Gaskell & Majirba Emma
Born: 27 Jan 1931
Abode: 16 Fold's Rd.
Occupation: Puddler Forge
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Mar 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ethel Thurston - [Child] of Lionel Walter Thurston & Ethel
Born: 24 Feb 1931
Abode: 3 Bradford St
Occupation: Steel Erector
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Apr 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ian Wallace Scott - [Child] of Norman Scott & Lily
Born: 16 Feb 1931
Abode: Duncombe House, Ainsdale Road
Occupation: Metallurgist
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Notes: Easter Day
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Apr 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Norah Alicia Lodge - [Child] of John Lodge & Alice
Born: 31 Jan 1931
Abode: 5 Bury New Road
Occupation: Stores Manager
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Notes: Easter Day
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Apr 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hilda Wallington Balmer - [Child] of James Balmer & Ena Marie
Born: 13 Feb 1931
Abode: 20 Scorton Avenue
Occupation: Railway Signalman
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Apr 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rose Grimes - [Child] of Sam Grimes & Norah
Born: 21 Mar 1931
Abode: 3 Drennan Court
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Apr 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mavis Isherwood - [Child] of Vincent William Isherwood & Mabel
Born: 4 Mar 1931
Abode: 46 Waterloo St.
Occupation: Railway Good Guard
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Apr 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ethel Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Jane
Born: 26 Mar 1931
Abode: 141 & 143 Bury New Rd., Haulgh, Bolton
Occupation: Barman
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Apr 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doreen Salisbury - [Child] of Edward Salisbury & Gladys
Born: 8 Mar 1931
Abode: 12 Folds Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Window Cleaner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Apr 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Roland Garner Andrew - [Child] of Wilfred Andrew & Martha Ellen
Abode: Garand. Green Lane
Occupation: Builder
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Notes: Received into the Church after Baptism by a Methodist minister
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Apr 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dennis Hampson - [Child] of Herbert Hampson & Elizabeth
Born: 3 Apr 1931
Abode: 26 Springfield, Haulgh, Bolton
Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 May 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Gerald Hardman Lawler - [Child] of John Gerald Lawler & Selina
Born: 9 Apr 1931
Abode: 17 Bark St.
Occupation: Glass Blower
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 May 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Gordon Core - [Child] of Samuel Core & Emma
Born: 16 Apr 1931
Abode: 13 Longworth St.
Occupation: Paper Worker
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 May 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy Fishwick - [Child] of Cecil Fishwick & Lily
Born: 30 Jan 1931
Abode: 6 Folds Road
Occupation: Monumental Mason
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 May 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Barbara Brady - [Child] of William Brady & Barbara
Born: 28 May 1931
Abode: 15 Lomax Court
Occupation: Out of door worker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Notes: Privately
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 31 May 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Audrey Wood - [Child] of Jethro Wood & Gladys
Born: 9 May 1931
Abode: Imperial Hotel, Churchbank
Occupation: Tin plate Worker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Jun 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Barbara Unsworth - [Child] of James Unsworth & Elsie
Born: 22 Apr 1931
Abode: 49 Bolton Rd., Westhoughton
Occupation: House Furnisher
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Jun 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Nuttall - [Child] of Walter Nuttall & Mercia
Abode: 7 Green St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Jun 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frank Spence - [Child] of Thomas Spence & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 21 May 1931
Abode: 54 Lena Street
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Jun 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sylvia Crompton - [Child] of Ernest Crompton & Doris
Born: 15 May 1931
Abode: 6 Mabel Avenue, Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Jun 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maurice Cecil Bernard Embra - [Child] of Thomas Embra & Cecile
Born: 21 Feb 1931
Abode: 26 Bury New Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Stenter Man
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Jun 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy Ainsworth - [Child] of Mary Alice Ainsworth
Born: 18 May 1931
Abode: 7 Morton St., Bolton
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Jun 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edith Hampson - [Child] of Thomas Hampson & Elsie
Born: 14 May 1931
Abode: 3 Gurth St., Brierfield, Bolton
Occupation: Selfactor Minder
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Jun 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy May Thomas - [Child] of George Hope Thomas & Lizzie
Born: 25 Apr 1931
Abode: 60 Longworth Street
Occupation: Shop Assistant
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Jun 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doris Ashton - [Child] of William Ashton & Edith
Born: 1 Jun 1931
Abode: 140 Waterloo St.
Occupation: Cable Jointer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Jul 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Gent - [Child] of Arthur Gent & Rachel
Born: 9 Jun 1931
Abode: 31 Blackbank St.
Occupation: Plate Moulder
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Jul 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eileen Holmes - [Child] of James Thomas Holmes & Alice
Born: 3 May 1931
Abode: 2 Gurth St.
Occupation: Leather Worker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Jul 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hartley Milne Woodfall - [Child] of Hartley Milne Woodfall & Lily
Born: 26 May 1931
Abode: 64 Lum St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Jul 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Cyril Haslam - [Child] of James Reginald Haslam & Jane
Born: 5 May 1931
Abode: 3 Fairfield St.
Occupation: Clerk - Salesman
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Jul 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Owen Bembridge - [Child] of William Bembridge & Edith
Born: 22 Jun 1931
Abode: 32 Springfield, Haulgh, Bolton
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Jul 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elijah Fletcher - [Child] of Robert Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 10 Jun 1931
Abode: 39 Craddock St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Jul 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Louisa Price - [Child] of William Clayton Price & Gladys Mary
Born: 3 Jun 1931
Abode: 196 Ainsworth Lane
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Jul 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mildred Emmett - [Child] of George Albert Emmett & Elsie
Born: 16 May 1931
Abode: 15 Firwood Grove, Tonge Moor
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Jul 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edna Snape - [Child] of John William Snape & Elsie
Born: 22 Jun 1931
Abode: 103 Bury Old Rd.
Occupation: Unemployed
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Jul 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Vera Robinson - [Child] of Edwin Robinson & Mary Jane
Born: 15 Jun 1931
Abode: 132 Turton St
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Jul 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doreen Lucille Crook - [Child] of James Crook & Emily
Born: 3 Jul 1931
Abode: 11 Burton Street
Occupation: Railway Goods Porter
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Aug 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Irene Moores - [Child] of Henry Kingston Moores & Jane
Born: 8 Jun 1931
Abode: 36 Craddock St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Aug 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Neville Smith - [Child] of Harold Smith & Esther
Born: 29 Jun 1931
Abode: 58 Hopkin St.
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Aug 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Stephen Walter Francis - [Child] of Byrne Francis & Elsie Agnes
Born: 13 Jul 1931
Abode: 16 Scarborough Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Aug 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edna Louise Jackson - [Child] of Alfred Jackson & Mary
Born: 23 Jun 1931
Abode: 7 Kestor Street
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Aug 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Smethurst - [Child] of Charles Smethurst & Eleanor
Born: 9 Jul 1931
Abode: 20 Denvale Avenue
Occupation: Yarn Dyer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Aug 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy Dodd - [Child] of William Dodd & Bessie
Born: 17 Jul 1931
Abode: 23 Shelbourne Avenue
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Aug 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Albert Brockbank - [Child] of Henry Brockbank & Lily
Born: 13 Jul 1931
Abode: 44 Wardle St.
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Aug 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Granville Percival - [Child] of James Percival & Lily
Born: 23 Jul 1931
Abode: 30 Gurth St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Aug 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Wignall - [Child] of James Wignall & Minnie
Born: 27 Jul 1931
Abode: 43 Bullock St., Bolton
Occupation: Plater
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Sep 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harry Longworth - [Child] of Thomas Longworth & Harriet
Born: 9 May 1931
Abode: 11 Green St.
Occupation: Coal Miner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Sep 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Settle - [Child] of Robert Settle & Edith
Born: 6 Jul 1931
Abode: 48 Hopkins St.
Occupation: Operative Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Sep 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alan Openshaw - [Child] of James Openshaw & Emma
Born: 6 Aug 1931
Abode: 21 Green St.
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Sep 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jack Barlow - [Child] of Walter Barlow & Ada
Born: 7 Sep 1931
Abode: 61 Tong Fold Rd.
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Sep 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Julia Robertson - [Child] of James Robertson & Elizabeth
Abode: 12 Hetley Rd., Beeston, Nottingham
Occupation: Foundry Worker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Oct 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Pamela Watts Schofield - [Child] of James Watts Schofield & Vera
Born: 9 Jul 1931
Abode: 159 Withins Lane
Occupation: Provision Merchant
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Oct 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Walker - [Child] of Joe Thomas Walker & Florence Maud
Born: 6 Sep 1931
Abode: 78 Charles Rupert St.
Occupation: Motor Mechanic
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Oct 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James France - [Child] of James France & Gertrude
Born: 28 Sep 1931
Abode: 25 Howcroft St.
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Nov 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Wilkinson - [Child] of Joseph Wilkinson & Betty
Born: 22 Oct 1931
Abode: 5 Norwich St., Mill Hill
Occupation: Fitter and Turner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Nov 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joyce Grimshaw - [Child] of William Teague Grimshaw & Rachel
Born: 6 Aug 1931
Abode: 9 Smethurst St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Nov 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Hornby - [Child] of Henry Hornby & Margaret Ann
Born: 27 Oct 1931
Abode: 14 Dean St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Nov 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edith Russell - [Child] of Peter Russell & Edith
Born: 14 Sep 1931
Abode: 21 Brown St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Nov 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Veronica Russell - [Child] of Peter Russell & Edith
Born: 13 Oct 1929
Abode: 21 Brown St.
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Nov 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Clifford Kirkman - [Child] of James Cook & Edith Kirkman
Born: 17 Oct 1931
Abode: 18 Blackhorse St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Dec 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Norma Constance Pitfield - [Child] of Stanley Pitfield & Margery Ann
Born: 14 Oct 1931
Abode: 104 Blackburn Road, Bolton
Occupation: Radio Dealer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Notes: [Surname entered as 'Petfield'. Deleted, corrected and initialled J. M. C
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 Dec 1931 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Wallwork - [Child] of James Wallwork & Alice
Born: 23 Oct 1931
Abode: 70 Bury Old Road
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Jan 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Bolton - [Child] of Elsie Bolton
Abode: 10 Independent Street
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Jan 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alan William Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Hannah
Abode: 53 Moorfield Grove, Tonge Moor
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Jan 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Imogen Hilary Grundy - [Child] of James Gibson Grundy & Jessie Freda
Abode: 73 Manchester Road
Occupation: Chemist Colourist
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Feb 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Gerald Kenyon - [Child] of Robert Kenyon & Maggie
Born: 25 Dec 1931
Abode: 36 Kay St.
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Feb 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Grace Kenyon - [Child] of Robert Kenyon & Maggie
Born: 25 Dec 1931
Abode: 36 Kay St.
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Feb 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Fred Singleton - [Child] of Nicholas Singleton & Ivy
Born: 26 Jan 1932
Abode: 190 Lorne St. Farnworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Feb 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Stanley Cheetham - [Child] of James Thornley Cheetham & Elizabeth
Born: 21 Jan 1932
Abode: 57 Hilton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 Feb 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rose Thompson - [Child] of John Thompson, Deceased & Agnes
Born: 6 Jan 1932
Abode: 35 Craddock St.
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Feb 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Royle - [Child] of John Royle & Frances
Born: 27 Jan 1932
Abode: 48 Halstead St.
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Feb 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Bernard Crompton - [Child] of Ernest Crompton & Ethel
Born: 11 Feb 1932
Abode: 9 Cunliffe St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Mar 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Amy Ellison - [Child] of Charles Ellison & Sarah Helen
Born: 1 Feb 1932
Abode: 60 Charles St.
Occupation: Fruit Hawker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Mar 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Bryan James Brabin - [Child] of Albert Brabin & Elsie
Born: 17 Feb 1932
Abode: 3 Back Bradford St. West
Occupation: Builder's Joiner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Mar 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jack Smith - [Child] of James Smith & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Feb 1932
Abode: 7 Halton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Mar 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Ratcliffe - [Child] of John Ratcliffe & Alice
Born: 25 Jan 1932
Abode: 161 Bradford St.
Occupation: Clerk to Warehouseman
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 Mar 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Arthur Spence - [Child] of Arthur Taylor Spence & Ellen
Born: 30 Jan 1932
Abode: 75 Bury Old Rd.
Occupation: Gas Fitter
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Mar 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Alice
Born: 8 Feb 1932
Abode: 50 Gurth St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Mar 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frank Sharples - [Child] of Thomas Sharples & Doris
Born: 9 Feb 1932
Abode: 25 Mill St.
Occupation: House Decorator
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Mar 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Nethercott Barlow - [Child] of John Barlow & Florence
Born: 2 Mar 1932
Abode: 1 Villiers St.
Occupation: Iron Turner
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Mar 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Gordon Prescott - [Child] of Joseph Prescott & Ethel
Born: 14 Feb 1932
Abode: 4 Parkindale Road, Tonge
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Apr 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harry Collier - [Child] of William Collier & Mary Ann
Born: 29 Apr 1912
Abode: 28 Jethro St
Occupation: Postman
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Notes: Of Riper Years
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Apr 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Amy Doreen Shorrock - [Child] of Leonard Yates Shorrock & Jessie
Born: 7 Mar 1932
Abode: 47 Lee Lane, Horwich
Occupation: Grocers Manager
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184.5823529, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Apr 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ina Lucy Rostron - [Child] of Samuel Herbert Rostron & Ivy
Born: 22 Feb 1932
Abode: 51 Parkfield Rd.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184.6764706, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Apr 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brenda Woodcock - [Child] of Frederick Crompton Woodcock & Isabel
Born: 4 Mar 1932
Abode: 9 Portugal St.
Occupation: Grocery Assistant
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184.7705882, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Apr 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Tyldesley - [Child] of Joseph Tyldesley & Annie
Born: 19 Mar 1932
Abode: 82 Minerva St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184.8647059, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Apr 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edith Mary Ramsbottom - [Child] of John Norris Vincent Ramsbottom & Henrietta Clegg
Born: 19 Dec 1911
Abode: 16 Milford Road
Occupation: Civil Servant
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Notes: Of Riper Years
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 184.9588235, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Apr 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Annie Fallows - [Child] of James Fallows & Betsy
Born: 9 Jan 1932
Abode: 22 Well Street
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Apr 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Freda Anderton - [Child] of Frederick Anderton & Cicely
Born: 19 Mar 1932
Abode: 147 Westbrook St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Apr 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Singleton - [Child] of Thomas Singleton & Sarah Jane
Born: 9 Mar 1932
Abode: 16 Newton St.
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 May 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mildred Lee - [Child] of Reuben Lee & Bessie
Born: 9 Apr 1932
Abode: 95 Kestor St.
Occupation: Bleachworker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 May 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Irene Taylor - [Child] of Martin Taylor & Violet
Born: 15 Mar 1932
Abode: 41 Bispham Avenue, Breightmet
Occupation: Iron Driller
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Notes: [Surname entered as 'Lee'. Deleted and corrected.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 May 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rose Derbyshire - [Child] of William Derbyshire & Mary
Born: 12 Mar 1932
Abode: Bolton
Occupation: Painter and Decorator
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 185.5235294, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 May 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sheila Heaton Ronson - [Child] of John James Ronson & Annie
Born: 16 Apr 1932
Abode: 428 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Shoemaker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 185.6176471, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 May 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Lillian May Beardsworth - [Child] of Christopher Robinson Beardsworth & Clarinda
Born: 28 Apr 1932
Abode: 70 Great Moor St.
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 185.7117647, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 May 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Violet Smethurst - [Child] of Charles Smethurst & Helena
Born: 12 May 1932
Abode: 40 Green St.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Notes: Privately
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 May 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alfred Bembridge - [Child] of William Bembridge & Edith
Born: 6 Apr 1932
Abode: 32 Springfield, Haulgh
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 May 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Colin Booth Isherwood - [Child] of Peter Isherwood & Florrie
Born: 13 Apr 1932
Abode: 13 Ryefield Street
Occupation: Operative Spinner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 May 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
May Victoria Lancaster - [Child] of John Lancaster & Ellen
Born: 6 May 1932
Abode: 58 Bark St.
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 May 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jeanette Taylor - [Child] of John Taylor & Maud
Born: 6 May 1932
Abode: 14 Scarborough Street
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 May 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eveleen Jones - [Child] of Frederick James Jones & Elsie Elizabeth
Born: 26 May 1932
Abode: 32 Abingdon Road, Tonge
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Notes: (born and died 26 May, 1932)
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Jun 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Phyllis Marlor - [Child] of Albert Edward Marlor & Annie
Born: 17 Apr 1932
Abode: 12 Green Avenue
Occupation: Service Bus Driver
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Jun 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Patricia Taylor - [Child] of Samuel Taylor & Annie
Born: 14 May 1932
Abode: 7 Kay St.
Occupation: Off Licence
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Jun 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Lilian Bustard - [Child] of William Bustard & Agnes
Born: 17 May 1932
Abode: 40 Olaf Street
Occupation: Driller
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Jun 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy Kay - [Child] of Frank Kay & Ann
Born: 9 May 1932
Abode: 60 Horsa Street
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Jun 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Roy Colton - [Child] of Tom Colton & Edith Gwendoline
Born: 7 May 1932
Abode: 17 Foundry St.
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Jun 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sheila Sylvia Tong - [Child] of Robert Tong & Ivy
Born: 18 May 1932
Abode: 194 Kay St.
Occupation: Motor Fitter Driver
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Jun 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Dennis Burrows - [Child] of James Burrows & Florence
Born: 9 May 1932
Abode: Prince Hotel, Thwaites St.
Occupation: Leading Corporal, Military Police
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Jun 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frank Peacock - [Child] of William Peacock & Clara
Born: 5 Jun 1932
Abode: 13 Harris St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Jun 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sylvia Stewart - [Child] of Harold Stewart & Doris
Born: 24 May 1932
Abode: 60 Dorset St.
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Jun 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Audrey Smalley - [Child] of Samuel Smalley & Betsy
Born: 18 Apr 1932
Abode: 44 Howarth St.
Occupation: Motor Lorry Driver
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Jun 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Colin Gascoyne Boardman - [Child] of Matthew Boardman & Ethel
Born: 6 Jun 1932
Abode: 12 Thwaites St.
Occupation: Builder's Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Jul 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Derek Hood - [Child] of John Frederick Hood & Edith
Born: 17 Jun 1932
Abode: 27 Bury New Rd.
Occupation: Bass Dresser
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Jul 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellis Harwood - [Child] of Thomas Harwood, (deceased) & Ann
Born: 12 Jun 1932
Abode: 17 Fraser Street
Occupation: General Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Jul 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Moreen Briton - [Child] of James Briton & Mary Ann, (deceased)
Born: 11 Apr 1932
Abode: 42 John Taylor St.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Jul 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Wright - [Child] of John Wright & Annie
Born: 27 Jun 1932
Abode: 24 Market Place, Chorley
Occupation: Café Proprietor
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Jul 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Alan Clarkson - [Child] of Thomas Clarkson & Edith May
Born: 26 Jun 1932
Abode: 6 Beech St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 31 Jul 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Yvonne Violet Houghton - [Child] of Thomas John Houghton & Lily
Born: 20 Jul 1932
Abode: 34 Patterson St., Deane
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 31 Jul 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brian Hartley Norris - [Child] of Carlton Norris & Carrie
Born: 3 Jul 1932
Abode: 60 Legendre St.
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Aug 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anthony Bolton - [Child] of Robert Bolton & Edna May
Born: 27 May 1932
Abode: 15A Tipping Street
Occupation: Fish Hawker
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Aug 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Coffey - [Child] of William Coffey & Florence
Born: 25 Jul 1932
Abode: 39 Green St.
Occupation: Out-door Worker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Aug 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edna Barlow - [Child] of James Barlow & Jane
Born: 22 Jul 1932
Abode: 42 Water St.
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Aug 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harry Cavanagh - [Child] of Harry Disley Cavanagh & Florence Beatrice
Born: 22 Jul 1932
Abode: 44 Windermere St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner (Operative)
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Aug 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alfred Wood - [Child] of James Wood & Mary Ann
Born: 3 Dec 1921
Abode: 5 Endor St.
Occupation: Colliery Worker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Aug 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Morris Wood - [Child] of Ethel Morris Wood
Born: 29 Jul 1932
Abode: 37 Water St.
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Aug 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Shirley Penzer Pye - [Child] of William Pye & Violet Vera
Born: 29 Jul 1932
Abode: 18 Gloster Street
Occupation: Municipal Clerk
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Aug 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joyce Smith - [Child] of Clifford Smith & Florence Margaret
Born: 8 Jun 1932
Abode: 47 Rose Street
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Aug 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Gavin Byrne - [Child] of Francis Byrne & Elsie
Born: 7 Jul 1932
Abode: 16 Scarborough Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 31 Aug 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Geoffrey Watson - [Child] of Harry Watson & Catherine
Born: 26 Jan 1932
Abode: 5 Cromer Avenue
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 31 Aug 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Lilian Alice Francis - [Child] of William Francis & Alice
Born: 25 Jul 1932
Abode: 36 Horace Street
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Sep 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Constance Parkington - [Child] of Thomas Parkington & Lily
Born: 18 Feb 1932
Abode: 24 Bury St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Sep 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Alfred Makin - [Child] of John William Makin & Beatrice Ellen
Born: 11 Aug 1932
Abode: 32 Bury St.
Occupation: Little Piecer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Sep 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jeanne Clare Stott - [Child] of Richard Stott & Frances
Born: 5 Aug 1932
Abode: 18 Portugal St.
Occupation: Foreman Leather Belting Cutter
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Sep 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Herbert Speakes - [Child] of Albert Speakes & Mary
Born: 28 Jul 1932
Abode: 27 Smethurst St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Sep 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mavis Ball - [Child] of Edward Higson Ball & Florence May
Born: 15 Aug 1932
Abode: 152 Blackburn Road
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Sep 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Halliwell - [Child] of Thomas Halliwell & Edith
Abode: 4 All Saints St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Sep 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Clewes Myatt - [Child] of Joseph Tonge Myatt & Emily
Abode: 79 Harper Green Rd., Farnworth
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Oct 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harry Nutton - [Child] of James Nutton & Ada
Born: 1 Sep 1932
Abode: 50 Gurth Street
Occupation: Doubler
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Oct 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Marilyn Crank - [Child] of Norman Crank & Mary
Born: 30 Aug 1932
Abode: 32 Green St.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Oct 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Annie Turner - [Child] of Joseph Turner & Frances Alice
Born: 15 Sep 1932
Abode: 34 Bradford St.
Occupation: Bricklayer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Oct 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Norman Entwistle - [Child] of Arthur Entwistle & Alice
Born: 11 Sep 1932
Abode: 46 Green St.
Occupation: Sidepiecer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Oct 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Lambert - [Child] of John Lambert & Laura
Born: 21 Sep 1932
Abode: 43 Back Bury Old Rd.
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Oct 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Norman Turpie - [Child] of William Edge Turpie & Alice
Born: 28 Sep 1932
Abode: 52 Radcliffe Rd.
Occupation: Textile Fitter
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Nov 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mavis Brady - [Child] of Thomas Brady & May
Born: 20 Sep 1932
Abode: 22 Dean St.
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Nov 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brian Woodfall - [Child] of Hartley Milne Woodfall & Lily
Born: 13 Oct 1932
Abode: 64 Lum St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Nov 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Barbara Riley - [Child] of Ernest Riley & Elizabeth
Born: 28 Oct 1932
Abode: 2 Heaton St.
Occupation: Cotton Piecer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Nov 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Constance Elizabeth Sykes - [Child] of Frederick Sykes & Elizabeth
Abode: 12 Smethurst St.
Occupation: Foreman Brickworks
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 Nov 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Keith Elmer - [Child] of Edward Elmer & Harriet
Born: 18 Oct 1932
Abode: 34 Lark St
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Nov 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alec James Chadwick - [Child] of Herbert Chadwick & Laurie
Born: 28 Sep 1932
Abode: 14 Tomlin Square
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Nov 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Keith Malcolm Craddock - [Child] of Malcolm Craddock & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 5 Oct 1932
Abode: 30 Bowen Street, Smithills
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Dec 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kenneth Lomas - [Child] of James Lomas & Edith
Born: 20 Oct 1932
Abode: 7 French Grove? Darcy Lever
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Dec 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Margaret Barlow - [Child] of Richard Barlow & Margaret Platts
Born: 5 Nov 1932
Abode: 609 Chorley Old Road
Occupation: Headmaster
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Dec 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Victor Burtonwood - [Child] of Thomas Victor Burtonwood & Elizabeth
Born: 10 Nov 1932
Abode: 34 Bradford St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Dec 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brenda Irene Davies - [Child] of Elsie Davies
Born: 15 Nov 1932
Abode: 88 Folds Rd.
Occupation: Machinist
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Dec 1932 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Lily Sharrocks - [Child] of John Thomas Sharrocks, (deceased) & Mary Ellen
Born: 28 Jul 1909
Abode: 13 Smethurst St.
Occupation: Goods Guard
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Notes: A.
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Jan 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doreen Hardman - [Child] of William Hardman & Ethel
Born: 6 Dec 1932
Abode: 3 Oliver Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Jan 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Gilmore - [Child] of Frederick McTomney & Elizabeth Ellen Gilmore
Born: 5 Nov 1932
Abode: 34 Bradford Street
Occupation: Doffer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Jan 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Ann
Born: 29 Nov 1932
Abode: 3 Smethurst Street
Occupation: Corporation Waterworks
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Jan 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Duncan Vickers - [Child] of Frank Clifford Vickers & Ellen
Born: 23 Nov 1932
Abode: 30 Wardle St., Haulgh
Occupation: Motor Dealer's Manager
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Jan 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Florence De Maine - [Child] of Joseph De Maine & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 30 Dec 1932
Abode: 44 Lower Wood Lane
Occupation: Pipe and Boiler Coverer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Feb 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jeffery Noel Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Ivy
Born: 25 Dec 1932
Abode: 2 Portugal Street
Occupation: Gilder
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Feb 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Constance Bowden - [Child] of Peter Bowden & Emma
Born: 11 Jan 1933
Abode: 17 Lum St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Feb 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Gwyneth Fairclough - [Child] of James Fairclough & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jan 1933
Abode: 98 Kestor St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Feb 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Stanley Wilkinson - [Child] of Stanley Wilkinson & Ellen
Born: 20 Jan 1933
Abode: 49 Castle St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Feb 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Derick Parkinson - [Child] of Charles Parkinson & Bertha
Born: 16 Feb 1933
Abode: 41 Wentworth St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Feb 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Crossley - [Child] of William Henry Crossley & Annie
Born: 9 Dec 1932
Abode: 3 Luton St.
Occupation: Flyer Maker
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Mar 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy France - [Child] of James France & Gertrude
Abode: 25 Howcroft St.
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Mar 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joyce Collier - [Child] of Stanley Mason & Elizabeth Collier
Born: 19 Jan 1933
Abode: 54 Lower Wood Lane
Occupation: Gas Winder
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Mar 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Malcolm Cuthbertson Roberts - [Child] of Arthur Roberts & Sara Dreghorne
Born: 26 Dec 1932
Abode: 20 Chadwick St., Haulgh
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Mar 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Roy Malcolm Roberts - [Child] of Ernest Roberts & Annie
Born: 18 Feb 1933
Abode: 3 Broom St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Apr 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Melling - [Child] of Thomas Melling & Bessie
Born: 21 Feb 1933
Abode: 14 Dudley Avenue
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Apr 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brenda Margaret Stott - [Child] of William Stott & Hilda Constance
Born: 25 Feb 1933
Abode: 28 Thornton Avenue
Occupation: Incorporated Accountant
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Apr 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Zonetta Mary Robinson - [Child] of Herbert Robinson & Isa.
Born: 7 Jan 1929
Abode: 61 Radcliffe Road
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Apr 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Gladys Greenhalgh - [Child] of Arthur Greenhalgh & Gladys
Born: 10 Jan 1933
Abode: 22 Mill Hill Terrace
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Apr 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frederick Sofield - [Child] of Frederick Sofield & Margaret
Born: 27 Mar 1933
Abode: 20 Oban Grove
Occupation: Iron Driller
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Apr 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Audrey Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Bertha
Born: 15 Mar 1933
Abode: 311 Manchester Road
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Notes: [Mother's name entered under surname column. Deleted and corrected.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Apr 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Renie Peake - [Child] of Frank Peake & Mabel
Born: 31 Mar 1933
Abode: 12 Blackwood Street
Occupation: Paper Merchant
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Notes: [Mother's name entered under surname column. Deleted and corrected.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Apr 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brenda Foster - [Child] of Samuel Foster & Annie
Born: 26 Mar 1933
Abode: 72 Mason St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 May 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Stanley Gatrick - [Child] of James Stanley Gatrick & Doris
Born: 27 Mar 1933
Abode: 10a Bow St.
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 May 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Edward Singleton - [Child] of Nicholas Singleton & Ivy
Born: 31 Mar 1933
Abode: 167 Halliwell Rd.
Occupation: Colliery Haulage Hand
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 May 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Barbara Edith Seddon - [Child] of John Seddon & Dorothy
Born: 30 Mar 1933
Abode: 12 Sharples Vale, Astley Bridge
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 May 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Thomas Wild - [Child] of Richard Wild & Elizabeth
Born: 11 Apr 1933
Abode: 107 Kestor St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 May 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dennis Haslam Wood - [Child] of Walter Wood & Mary Ellen
Born: 19 Apr 1933
Abode: 119 Blackburn Rd.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 May 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alma Bresnen Bakes - [Child] of James Bakes & Margaret
Born: 30 Mar 1920
Abode: 25 Hilden St.
Occupation: Paper Merchant
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 May 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brian Watson - [Child] of Isaac Watson & Mary Elizabeth
Born: 15 May 1933
Abode: 74 Kestor St.
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Notes: Private Baptism
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Jun 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Bateman - [Child] of Walter Bateman & Alice Maud
Born: 24 Apr 1933
Abode: 68 Bury Old Rd.
Occupation: Postman
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Jun 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
June Battersby - [Child] of Joseph Battersby & Annie
Born: 22 May 1933
Abode: 669 Crompton Way
Occupation: Furnisher
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Jun 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Sidney Stokes - [Child] of William Stokes & Nellie
Born: 18 May 1933
Abode: 20 Bolton St.
Occupation: Coal Bagger and Carrier
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Jun 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Openshaw - [Child] of Elizabeth Openshaw
Born: 22 Mar
Abode: 15 Church Bank
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Jun 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doreen May Bibby - [Child] of Frederick Bibby & Laura
Born: 22 May 1933
Abode: 39 Bowness Rd.
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Jun 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Annie Smethurst - [Child] of Charles Smethurst & Eleanor
Born: 28 May 1933
Abode: 128 Bury Old Rd.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Jul 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Smith - [Child] of Herbert Smith & Mary
Born: 18 Jun 1933
Abode: 19 Norwich Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Jul 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ronald Harwood - [Child] of Samuel Harwood & Elizabeth
Born: 8 Apr 1933
Abode: 58 Arundel Street
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Jul 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Paul Ramwell - [Child] of Norman Oliver Ramwell & Muriel
Born: 6 Jun 1933
Abode: 24 Bromwich Street
Occupation: H. M. Inspector of Taxes
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Jul 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Vera Ball - [Child] of Albert Edward Ball & Elizabeth Hannah
Born: 29 May 1933
Abode: 150 Bury Old Road
Occupation: Croft Hand
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Jul 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Charlesworth - [Child] of Henry Charlesworth & Georgina
Born: 20 Jun 1933
Abode: 15 High Bank Street
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Jul 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joyce Elizabeth Martin - [Child] of Harry Martin & Lily
Born: 9 Jun 1933
Abode: 14 Buxton St.
Occupation: Floor-layer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Aug 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Wright Isherwood - [Child] of William Isherwood & Jane
Born: 9 Jul 1933
Abode: 11 Bradshawgate
Occupation: Licensee
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Aug 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Gordon Stuart Stevenson - [Child] of John Stevenson & Elizabeth Ellen
Born: 25 Jun 1933
Abode: 41 Portugal St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Aug 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Margaret Haydock - [Child] of Edward Haydock & Annie
Abode: 9 Kestor St.
Occupation: Strap Piecer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Aug 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hilda Burtonwood - [Child] of Albert Burtonwood & Mary Jane
Abode: 38 Bury New Rd.
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 Aug 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Patricia Anne Berry - [Child] of Frank Berry & Ellen
Born: 19 Jun 1933
Abode: 962 Chorley Old Rd.
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Aug 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jack Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Mary
Born: 19 Jul 1933
Abode: 6 Ardwick St.
Occupation: L. M. S. Engine Cleaner
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Sep 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Robert Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Edna
Born: 20 Aug 1933
Abode: 30 Tithbarn Crescent
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Sep 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harold Radcliffe - [Child] of Harold Radcliffe & Laura Kathleen
Born: 21 Aug 1933
Abode: 154 Cannon St.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Sep 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Marie Rigby - [Child] of John Rigby & Mary
Born: 18 Aug 1933
Abode: 118 Folds Road
Occupation: Sub-Postmaster
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Sep 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ailsa Margaret Lambert Howarth - [Child] of Jack Howarth & Jennie Mitchell
Born: 1933
Abode: 82 Lower Bridgeman Street
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
Baptised By: Spencer H. Elliott Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Sep 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Worthington - [Child] of James Worthington & Mary Jane
Born: 18 Aug 1933
Abode: 20 Lower Terrace, Mill Hill
Occupation: Night Doubler
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Oct 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brenda Simpson - [Child] of Harry Simpson & Eleanor
Born: 31 Aug 1933
Abode: Hey Brow Cottage, Tonge Moor Rd.
Occupation: Coal Dealer
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Oct 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harold Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Alice
Born: 6 Sep 1933
Abode: 10 Hawker Avenue, Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Joseph C. McCormick Curate
Notes: [Mother's name entered as 'Mary'. Deleted and corrected.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Nov 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edwina Florence Burrows - [Child] of James Burrows & Florence
Born: 4 Oct 1933
Abode: 30 Thwaites Street
Occupation: Royal Marine
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Nov 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doris Stewart - [Child] of John Stewart & Elizabeth Ann
Born: 14 Oct 1933
Abode: 14 Rawcliffe Avenue
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Nov 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John William Dowbekin - [Child] of John Dowbekin & Ann
Born: 26 Sep 1933
Abode: 14 Granville Road
Occupation: Stripper and Grinder
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Nov 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brian Vernon Ashbarry - [Child] of James Ashbarry & Carrie
Born: 23 Sep 1933
Abode: 2 Wharf Road
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Nov 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Roy Stewart Ashburner - [Child] of Thomas Alfred Ashburner & Bertha
Born: 2 Nov 1933
Abode: 51 Churchgate
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Dec 1933 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Phyllis Guest - [Child] of John Guest & Evelyn
Born: 20 Nov 1933
Abode: 4 Long Lane
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Jan 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Annie Torkington - [Child] of Robert Torkington & Bertha
Born: 16 Oct 1933
Abode: 75 Mill Hill Street
Occupation: Fruiterer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Jan 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alan Weir - [Child] of James John Weir & Mildred
Born: 2 Jan 1934
Abode: 33 Bark Street
Occupation: Motor Engineer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Feb 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jack Cain - [Child] of James Cain & Amelia
Born: 25 Jan 1934
Abode: 3 Cooper Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Feb 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Harry Clegg - [Child] of Harry Clegg & Edith
Born: 15 Nov 1933
Abode: 24 Ripley Street
Occupation: Machine Tool Demonstrator
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Feb 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean McMillan - [Child] of Arnold McMillan & Edith
Born: 2 Feb 1933
Abode: 35 Valpy Avenue
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Feb 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Robert McDonald - [Child] of Thomas McDonald & Phyllis Ethel
Born: 3 Feb 1934
Abode: 4 Gurth Street
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Feb 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sydney Haslam - [Child] of James Haslam & Jane
Born: 16 Jan 1933
Abode: 20 Back Union Buildings
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Feb 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brenda Woods - [Child] of Thomas Woods & Jane
Born: 9 Feb 1934
Abode: 277 Radcliffe Road
Occupation: Bookcloth?
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Mar 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doreen Sylvia Wood - [Child] of William Wood & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Jan 1934
Abode: 221 Crompton Way, Bolton
Occupation: Watchmaker
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Mar 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Keith Sharp Mitchell - [Child] of Edwin Sharp Mitchell & Doris
Born: 10 Feb 1934
Abode: 56 Dorset St. Bolton
Occupation: Barman
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Mar 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Bailey - [Child] of John Bailey & Catherine
Abode: 970 Bury Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Mar 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Norma Rose Holt - [Child] of Harry Holt & Annie
Abode: 460 Crompton Way, Bolton
Occupation: Overlooker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Assis: Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Mar 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Donald William Matthews - [Child] of Clifford Joseph Matthews & Jane
Born: 8 Mar 1934
Abode: 31 Bury Old Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Assis: Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Mar 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rhoda Matthews - [Child] of Clifford Joseph Matthews & Jane
Born: 19 May 1931
Abode: 31 Bury Old Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Assis: Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Mar 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Annie Maria Russell - [Child] of Peter Russell & Edith
Born: 12 Feb 1934
Abode: 30 Brown St.
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Assis: Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Apr 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Rushton - [Child] of Robert Rushton & Edna
Born: 7 Mar 1934
Abode: 73 St. John St.
Occupation: Bricklayer's Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Assis: Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Apr 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Massey - [Child] of Thomas Massey & Elizabeth
Born: 23 Feb 1934
Abode: 351 Bury Rd.
Occupation: Corn & Flour Dealer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Assis: Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Apr 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Phyllis Riding - [Child] of Allan Riding & Edith
Abode: 23 Gurth St.
Occupation: Calender Man
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Assis: Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Apr 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Myra Gent - [Child] of Arthur Gent & Rachel Fish
Born: 31 Mar 1934
Abode: 31 Blackbank St.
Occupation: Plate Moulder
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Apr 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Solomon Percival - [Child] of James Percival & Lily
Born: 31 Mar 1934
Abode: 30 Gurth St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Assis: Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Apr 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edna Bowes - [Child] of Ernest Bowes & Gladys
Born: 3 Mar 1934
Abode: 38 Gurth St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Apr 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doris Kendall - [Child] of Harry Kendall & May
Born: 23 Feb 1934
Abode: 73 Hulme Sq.
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Apr 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Phyllis Dewse -
Born: 29 May 1934 [sic]
Abode: 22 Lichfield Ave.
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Notes: [Birth date entered as 29-5-1934. No further information entered in register.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Apr 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Marjorie Berry - [Child] of James Berry & Jane
Born: 9 Apr 1934
Abode: 141/3 Bury New Rd.
Occupation: Wine & Spirit Dealer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 May 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Avice Margaret Roberts - [Child] of Evan Thomas Roberts & Dorothy Avice
Born: 2 Mar 1934
Abode: 35 Sherbourne Rd.
Occupation: Civil Servant
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 May 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Ann
Born: 13 Mar 1934
Abode: 3 Smethurst St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 May 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Patricia Clarke - [Child] of Francis Clarke & Mary
Born: 3 Apr 1934
Abode: 17 Cooper St.
Occupation: Painter & Decorator
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 May 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Neville Green - [Child] of George Green & Winifred
Born: 22 Apr 1934
Abode: 66 Darbishire St.
Occupation: Waste Water Inspector
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 May 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Whittaker -
Abode: 3 Devon Street, Bolton
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Notes: [No further information entered in register.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 May 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mavis Joan Horrocks - [Child] of John Horrocks & Alice
Born: 20 May 1934
Abode: 176 Crompton Way, Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 May 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hilary Gardner - [Child] of Arthur Gardner & Edith Ernestine
Born: 24 Mar 1934
Abode: 43 Radcliffe Rd.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 May 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sam Grimes - [Child] of Sam Grimes & Norah
Abode: 3 Drennan Court
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 May 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Arthur Bailey - [Child] of George Bailey & Helen
Born: 22 Apr 1934
Abode: 145 Bradford St.
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 May 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kenneth Corkin - [Child] of John James Corkin & Elsie
Born: 25 Apr 1934
Abode: 136 Turton St.
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Jun 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Derek Gordon White - [Child] of Ernest Albert White & Beatrice Haslam
Born: 26 Apr 1934
Abode: 103 Bury New Road
Occupation: Musical Director
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Jun 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Marguerite Sutton - [Child] of Frank Sutton & Irene Marjorie
Born: 30 Apr 1934
Abode: 44 Barcroft Rd., Smithills
Occupation: Omnibus Conductor
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Jun 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Christopher Kevan Crook - [Child] of John Crook & Lizzie
Born: 10 May 1934
Abode: 6 Devon St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Jun 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harold Kirkham - [Child] of Harold Kirkham & Doris Myra
Born: 6 May 1934
Abode: 46 Norfolk St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Jun 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Knott - [Child] of Thomas Knott & Hannah
Born: 15 May 1934
Abode: 3 Leamington St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Jun 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kenneth Knott - [Child] of Thomas Knott & Hannah
Born: 7 Feb 1932
Abode: 3 Leamington St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Jul 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Pauline Hewitt Benn - [Child] of Norman Whittaker Benn & Mary
Born: 16 Jun 1934
Abode: 670 Manchester Road
Occupation: Assistant Schoolmaster
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Jul 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frank Collier - [Child] of Frank Collier & Alice
Born: 1 May 1934
Abode: 28 Hermitage Street, Rishton
Occupation: Policeman
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Jul 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Neil Anderson - [Child] of William Anderson & Winifred Alice
Born: 13 Apr 1934
Abode: 92 Breightmet Drive
Occupation: Commercial Salesman
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Jul 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anita Yates - [Child] of Edward Yates & Lily
Born: 1 Jul 1934
Abode: 11 Ormond Street
Occupation: French Polisher
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Jul 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edna Cheetham - [Child] of James Cheetham & Elizabeth
Born: 19 Jun 1934
Abode: 51 Halton Street
Occupation: Tram Cleaner
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Jul 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alan Kellett - [Child] of Richard Kellett & Violet
Born: 10 Jun 1934
Abode: Gate House, Leverhulme Park
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Jul 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ronald Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Florence Lucy
Born: 11 Jul 1934
Abode: 5 Back Lum St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Jul 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frederick Prendergast - [Child] of James Prendergast & Mary Emma
Born: 13 Jun 1934
Abode: 105 Bury Old Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Jul 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mercy Gale - [Child] of Henry Gale & Emily
Born: 24 Jun 1934
Abode: 76 Hulme St.
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Aug 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Howard Isherwood - [Child] of William George Isherwood & Florrie
Born: 19 Jun 1934
Abode: 15 Fairfield Street
Occupation: Secretary
Baptised By: H. Nightingale Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Aug 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Hodkinson - [Child] of James Hodkinson & Phyllis
Born: 16 Jul 1934
Abode: 44 Green St.
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Aug 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Holland - [Child] of Harold Herbert Holland & Lily
Born: 30 Jul 1934
Abode: 59 Beech St.
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Aug 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brian Makinson - [Child] of Thomas Makinson & Alice
Born: 30 Jun 1934
Abode: 5 Bury New Rd.
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Aug 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joan Ainsworth - [Child] of Walter Ainsworth & Rose
Born: 5 Aug 1934
Abode: 10 Radcliffe Rd
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Aug 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Gilman - [Child] of Harold Gilman & Jessie
Born: 10 Aug 1934
Abode: 11 Barton St.
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Aug 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Henry France - [Child] of Frank France & Margaret
Born: 12 Jul 1934
Abode: 11 Fairfield St.
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Sep 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Marjorie Bannister - [Child] of Richard Bannister & Lily
Born: 9 Aug 1934
Abode: 18 Arthur St.
Occupation: Blacksmith
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Sep 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Fred Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Edna
Born: 24 Aug 1934
Abode: 30 Tithe Barn Crescent
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Sep 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brian James Fogg - [Child] of James Fogg & Bertha
Born: 1 Sep 1934
Abode: 54 Halton St.
Occupation: Welder
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Sep 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edna Cryer - [Child] of Norman Cryer & Mary Ellen
Born: 4 Sep 1934
Abode: 3 Tipping St.
Occupation: Hawker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Oct 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Donald Earnest Lomax - [Child] of Earnest Lomax & Edith
Born: 14 Oct 1934
Abode: 24 Le Gendre St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Notes: [Birth and Baptism Dates entered incorrectly. Deleted, corrected and initialled V.L.T.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 Oct 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Pauline Constance Keith - [Child] of Alexander Keith & Elsie
Born: 11 Sep 1934
Abode: 56 Dorset St. Haulgh
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Oct 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Suddick - [Child] of Joseph Suddick & Ada
Born: 3 Oct 1934
Abode: 5 Princess St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Nov 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rene Sprout - [Child] of John Sprout & Ellen
Abode: 302 Tong Moore Rd.
Occupation: Salesman
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Nov 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Emily Hawaith - [Child] of William Hawaith & Sarah
Abode: 28 Independent St.
Occupation: Dryer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Nov 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Colton - [Child] of Tom Colton & Edith Gwendoline
Born: 11 Oct 1934
Abode: 3 Baron St.
Occupation: Roller Turner
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Nov 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Sylvia Charlson - [Child] of Edward Charlson & Lilian
Born: 28 Sep 1934
Abode: 180 Crompton Way
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Nov 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Edward Charlson - [Child] of Edward Charlson & Lilian
Born: 1934
Abode: 180 Crompton Way
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harold Ashley Best - [Child] of Harold Best & Mary
Born: 1934
Abode: 41 Dorset Street
Occupation: Inspector of Taxes
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Dec 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rhona Davies - [Child] of William Davies & Bertha
Born: 5 Nov 1934
Abode: 24 Brown Street
Occupation: Firewood Dealer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Dec 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Leslie Pearl - [Child] of Harry Pearl & Annie
Born: 10 Nov 1934
Abode: 17 Rawcliffe Avenue
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Dec 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joan Buckley - [Child] of Samuel Buckley & Alice
Born: 11 Nov 1934
Abode: 9 Gloster St.
Occupation: Cotton Spinner
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Dec 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Francis Byrne - [Child] of Francis Byrne & Elsie
Born: 5 Aug 1934
Abode: 16 Scarborough St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Dec 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Edward Hamer - [Child] of George Hamer & Lily
Born: 22 Oct 1934
Abode: 125 Bury New Road
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Dec 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jennifer Ball - [Child] of John Ball & Ruth
Born: 11 Nov 1934
Abode: 31 Horace St.
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Dec 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Richard Hodge - [Child] of Thomas Hodge & Doris
Born: 11 Nov 1934
Abode: 15 Higson St.
Occupation: Property Repairer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Dec 1934 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Jackson - [Child] of James Jackson & Alice
Born: 13 Nov 1934
Abode: 137 Sidney St
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Jan 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brian Rothwell - [Child] of Jessie Rothwell & Annie
Born: 13 Dec 1934
Abode: 2 Bury New Road
Occupation: Pulp Refiner
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Jan 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Trevor Killener - [Child] of Horace Killener & Ivy
Abode: 13 Morton St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Notes: [Surname entered as 'Killner'. Deleted and corrected.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 Jan 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doreen Bustard - [Child] of William Bustard & Agnes
Born: 12 Dec 1934
Abode: 40 Olaf St.
Occupation: Driller
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 Jan 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Iris Fletcher - [Child] of Robert Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 4 Dec 1934
Abode: 39 Craddock St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Feb 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Leslie Hardman - [Child] of James Hardman & Maggie
Born: 15 Jan 1935
Abode: 14-16 Bridge St.
Occupation: Hotel Manager
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Mar 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Walter Hampson - [Child] of Thomas Hampson & Elsie
Born: 3 Feb 1935
Abode: 9 Gurth St.
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 31 Mar 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
June Margaret Wilson - [Child] of Thomas Wilson & Alice
Abode: 141 Bradford Street, Bolton
Occupation: Professional Footballer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 31 Mar 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Neil Bannister - [Child] of James Bannister & Annie
Born: 13 Feb 1935
Abode: 182 Eldon Street, Bolton
Occupation: Dairyman
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Apr 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Coffey - [Child] of William Coffey & Florence
Born: 19 Mar 1935
Abode: 24 Water St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Notes: [Wrong birth year entered and surname entered as 'Correy'. Both deleted, corrected
and initialled V.L.T.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Apr 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Keith Williams - [Child] of Tolbert Williams & Mary
Born: 23 Feb 1935
Abode: 72 Hilden St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Apr 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Stephen Herbert Mitchell-York - [Child] of Stephen Mitchell-York & Annie
Born: 12 Dec 1934
Abode: 22 Louden Lane, Cromer, Norfolk
Occupation: Lay Reader
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Apr 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Phyllis Avril Rawsthorne - [Child] of Harold Herbert Rawsthorne & Nancy
Born: 17 Dec 1934
Abode: 44 Tintern Avenue, Tonge Moor, Bolton
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Apr 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rita Hulme - [Child] of John Hulme & Susannah
Born: 28 Mar 1935
Abode: 24 Fairfield Street, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 May 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Bradshaw - [Child] of Alfred Major Bradshaw & Lillian
Born: 25 Mar 1935
Abode: 15 Norwich St.
Occupation: Drawer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 May 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maurice James Davenport - [Child] of James Edwin Davenport & Dora
Born: 11 Apr 1935
Abode: 12 Churchtown St.
Occupation: Stoker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Jun 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Marjorie Eatock - [Child] of James Eatock & Hilda
Born: 7 May 1935
Abode: 41 Church St.
Occupation: Operative Spinner
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Jun 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Tong - [Child] of James Tong & Bertha
Born: 4 May 1935
Abode: 6 Smethurst St.
Occupation: Unemployed
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Jun 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Marjorie Doyle - [Child] of Norman Edward Doyle & Mercy
Born: 21 May 1935
Abode: 41 Norfolk St.
Occupation: Electrician
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Jun 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Gladys Beech - [Child] of Charles Beech & Eliza Ann
Born: 5 Nov 1910
Abode: 41 Venice St.
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Notes: A.
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Jun 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Keith Urmson - [Child] of Robert Urmson & Mary
Born: 3 May 1935
Abode: 23 Conway Avenue, Smithills
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Jun 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
June Bardsley - [Child] of John Bardsley & Bessie
Born: 23 Jun 1935
Abode: 34 Bk. Basil St.
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Jun 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Leslie Band - [Child] of Henry Band & Elizabeth Gertrude
Born: 23 Jun 1932
Abode: 78 New Lane, Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Jun 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothea Band - [Child] of Henry Band & Elizabeth Gertrude
Born: 3 May 1935
Abode: 78 New Lane, Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Jun 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frank William Kay - [Child] of Frank Kay & Ann
Born: 3 Jun 1935
Abode: 31 Gurth St., Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Jun 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Graham Lever - [Child] of Thomas Oscar Lever & Mary
Born: 25 May 1935
Abode: 10 Scarborough St., Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Jul 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frank Hart - [Child] of Frank Hart & Mary Ann
Born: 14 Jun 1935
Abode: 32 Hopkins St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Jul 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Christine Mary Mitchell Howarth - [Child] of Jack Mitchell Howarth & Jennie
Abode: 82 Lower Bridgeman Street, Bolton
Occupation: Chartered Accountant
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 Jul 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kirkham - [Child] of Harold Kirkham & Doris
Abode: 10 Byrom St.
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Aug 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Audrey Crompton - [Child] of Ernest Crompton & Doris
Born: 13 Jul 1935
Abode: 12 Hillnole? St. Daubhill
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Aug 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Audrey Elizabeth Burrow - [Child] of William Burrow & Elsie
Born: 23 Apr 1935
Abode: 19 Bury Old Rd.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Aug 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Valerie Henderson - [Child] of Ernest Henderson & Edith Jane
Born: 9 Jul 1935
Abode: 121 Kestor St., Bolton
Occupation: Representative of General Merchants
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Aug 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Fred Hunt - [Child] of Joseph Hunt & Ann
Born: 9 Jul 1935
Abode: 3 Smethurst St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Aug 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Albert Carr - [Child] of John Eric Carr & Mary Ellen
Born: 6 Feb 1935
Abode: 5 Smethurst St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Aug 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Howard Fernley - [Child] of William Fernley & Alice
Born: 27 Jul 1935
Abode: 30 Bury New Rd.
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Aug 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brenda Heap - [Child] of Benjamin Heap & Annie
Born: 25 Jul 1935
Abode: 20 Merrick St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Aug 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Roy Crompton - [Child] of William Crompton & Hannah
Born: 13 Jul 1935
Abode: 67 Denvale Avenue, Tonge Moor
Occupation: Lime Washer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Aug 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Aldred - [Child] of Ernest Aldred & Sarah
Born: 15 Jul 1935
Abode: 71 Matthew St. South
Occupation: Pipe Layer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Aug 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Stella Aldred - [Child] of Ernest Aldred & Sarah
Born: 24 Dec 1932
Abode: 71 Matthew St. South
Occupation: Pipe Layer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Sep 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Irene Jean Walsh - [Child] of Harold Walsh & Gladys
Born: 3 Aug 1935
Abode: 140 Rishton Lane
Occupation: Licensee
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Sep 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joyce Collinson - [Child] of Joseph Henry Collinson & Ivy
Abode: 1 Leamington Street, Haulgh, Bolton
Occupation: Engineer's Fitter
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Sep 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Norman Barlow - [Child] of Evan Ewart Barlow & Sophia
Born: 21 Aug 1935
Abode: 52 Commission Street, Bolton
Occupation: Railway Worker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Sep 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Beryl James - [Child] of Victor Gordon James & Hilda
Born: 16 Aug 1935
Abode: 80 Hilden Street, Haulgh, Bolton
Occupation: Branch Shop Manager (Outfitters)
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Sep 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sheila Harrison - [Child] of Isaac Harrison & Annie
Born: 16 Aug 1935
Abode: 27 Portugal Street, Bolton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Sep 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jessie Audrey Gething - [Child] of Percival Gething & Edith Mary
Born: 9 Aug 1935
Abode: 188 Bury Road, Bolton
Occupation: Tramcar Conductor
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Oct 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Colin Bryan Clarkson - [Child] of Thomas Clarkson & Edith May
Born: 17 Sep 1935
Abode: 26 Garstang Avenue
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Oct 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Lily Vizard - [Child] of Samuel Vizard & Lily
Abode: 7 Goodwin St.
Occupation: Unemployed
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 Nov 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Albert Anders - [Child] of Albert Anders & Alice
Born: 4 Nov 1935
Abode: 30 Shuttle Street
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Dec 1935 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Coward - [Child] of John Coward & Elizabeth
Born: 17 Nov 1935
Abode: 7 Tipping Place
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Jan 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Kevan Grindrod - [Child] of Herbert Grindrod & Jessie
Born: 7 Dec 1935
Abode: 4 Ena Street, Great Lever, Bolton
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Notes: Clinical
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Jan 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Nicholson - [Child] of Norman Nicholson & Bertha
Born: 24 Oct 1935
Abode: 110 Kestor St., Bolton
Occupation: Railway Porter
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Jan 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ian William Huddart - [Child] of Ronald Huddart & Ethel
Born: 17 Nov 1935
Abode: 70 Radcliffe Rd.
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 218, Entry 1737
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Jan 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Marjorie Knowles - [Child] of Herbert Knowles & Rosanna
Born: 22 Dec 1935
Abode: 22 Mule St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 218, Entry 1738
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Jan 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothea Jackson - [Child] of George Thomas Jackson & Annie
Born: 24 Dec 1935
Abode: 129 Bury Old Road
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 218, Entry 1739
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Feb 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorithy Pennington - [Child] of Albert Pennington & Mary
Born: 7 Jan 1936
Abode: 23 Fairfield St.
Occupation: Carpenter
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 218, Entry 1740
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Feb 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John William Floyd Bennetts - [Child] of Sydney William Bennetts & Margaret Ward
Born: 11 Jan 1936
Abode: Summerhill Sharples, Bolton
Occupation: Lieut-Commander. Royal Navy
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 218, Entry 1741
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Feb 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hardman - [Child] of William Hardman & Ethel
Born: 16 Jan 1936
Abode: 3 Oliver Row
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 218, Entry 1742
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Feb 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Audrey Blanche Rutledge - [Child] of Arthur Rutledge & Olive Gwendoline
Born: 28 Dec 1935
Abode: 5 Cartmel Crescent
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 218, Entry 1743
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Feb 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joan Grimshaw - [Child] of William Grimshaw & Rachael
Born: 23 Feb 1936
Abode: 9 Smethurst St.
Occupation: Gas - stoker
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 218, Entry 1744
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Mar 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Laurence Pye - [Child] of William Pye & Violet Vera
Born: 31 Jan 1936
Abode: 5 Iona Place, Firwood Estate, Bolton
Occupation: Municipal Clerk
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 219, Entry 1745
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Mar 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Norman Frederick Bibby - [Child] of Frederick Bibby & Laura
Born: 2 Feb 1936
Abode: 3 Prestwood Rd., Farnworth
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 219, Entry 1746
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Mar 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kenneth Saunders - [Child] of George Saunders & Mary Jane
Born: 13 Feb 1936
Abode: 125 Bury New Road, Bolton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 219, Entry 1747
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Mar 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Jonas Smedly - [Child] of Thomas Smedly & Fanny
Born: 29 Jul 1928
Abode: 41 Lyndhurst St., Bolton
Occupation: Cone Maker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 219, Entry 1748
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Mar 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Leslie Smedly - [Child] of Thomas Smedly & Fanny
Born: 13 Nov 1929
Abode: 42 Lyndhurst St., Bolton
Occupation: Cone Maker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 219, Entry 1749
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Mar 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Shirley Holme Wynn - [Child] of Thomas Wynn & Elizabeth
Abode: 65 Well St., Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 219, Entry 1750
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 Mar 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Marilyn Gardner - [Child] of Arthur Gardner & Edith
Born: 13 Jan 1936
Abode: 59 Green Street, Bolton
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 219, Entry 1751
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Mar 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Matthews - [Child] of Clifford Joseph Matthews & Jane
Born: 16 Feb 1936
Abode: 31 Bury Old Road, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 219, Entry 1752
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Mar 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Patricia Baker - [Child] of Eric Baker & Doris
Born: 29 Feb 1936
Abode: 1 Bentley St., Bolton
Occupation: Chef
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 220, Entry 1753
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Mar 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anthony James Baker - [Child] of Eric Baker & Doris
Born: 4 May 1934
Abode: 1 Bentley St., Bolton
Occupation: Chef
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 220, Entry 1754
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Apr 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorithy Ann Haydock - [Child] of Edward Haydock & Ann
Born: 5 Mar 1936
Abode: 7 Kestor St., Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 220, Entry 1755
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Apr 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Mark Harris - [Child] of Mark Fletcher Harris & Mary Isobel
Born: 9 Feb 1936
Abode: 36 Moo [sic] Grove, Bolton
Occupation: Insurance Agent
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 220, Entry 1756
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 May 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Colin Pursglove - [Child] of Charles Pursglove & Eleanor
Born: 25 Mar 1936
Abode: 52A Lark St., Bolton
Occupation: Pipe Layer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 220, Entry 1757
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 May 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kenneth Ellis Hamer - [Child] of Ellis Hamer & Elsie
Born: 16 Apr 1936
Abode: 4 Corring Way, Hall-I'th-Wood, Tonge, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 220, Entry 1758
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 May 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Ellis Crompton - [Child] of John Ellis Crompton & Hannah
Born: 4 Apr 1936
Abode: 19 Oliver Row, Bolton
Occupation: Slater & Property Repairer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 220, Entry 1759
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 May 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Patricia Margaret Heyes - [Child] of John Heyes & Jeanie
Born: 25 Mar 1936
Abode: 52 Pimlott Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Notes: Received
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 220, Entry 1760
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 May 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Isabel Kendrick - [Child] of John Kendrick & Alice
Born: 3 Apr 1936
Abode: Langley Hall Cottage, Atherton, Bolton
Occupation: Cop Packer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 221, Entry 1761
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 May 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Keith William Hamer - [Child] of William Hamer & Emily
Born: 1 May 1936
Abode: 34 Rigby St., Bolton
Occupation: Piecer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 221, Entry 1762
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 May 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Patricia Ann Bennett - [Child] of Frederick Arthur Bennett & Ann
Born: 5 Apr 1936
Abode: 50 Pimlott Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 221, Entry 1763
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 May 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Alice Gilmore - [Child] of Ellen Gilmore
Born: 10 Apr 1936
Abode: 34 Bradford St., Bolton
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 221, Entry 1764
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 May 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Victor Raw - [Child] of Thomas Raw & Alice
Born: 13 Jan 1936
Abode: 65 Woodgate St., Gt. Lever, Bolton
Occupation: Locomotive Fitter
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 221, Entry 1765
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 May 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Taylor - [Child] of Robert Taylor & Edna
Born: 29 Apr 1936
Abode: 30 Tithe Barn Crescent, Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 221, Entry 1766
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 May 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frank Bateman - [Child] of Walter Bateman & Alice Maud
Born: 13 Apr 1936
Abode: 68 Bury Old Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Postman
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 221, Entry 1767
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 31 May 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Leonard Corkin - [Child] of John James Corkin & Elsie
Born: 21 Apr 1936
Abode: 136 Turton St., Bolton
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 221, Entry 1768
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Jun 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jackson - [Child] of Frank Jackson & Lena
Born: 7 May 1936
Abode: 16 Partirde St., Bolton
Occupation: Unemployed
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 222, Entry 1769
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Jul 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Pettecrew - [Child] of Ada Pettecrew
Born: 22 May 1936
Abode: 37 Smethurst Street, Bolton
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 222, Entry 1770
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Jul 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joan Holroyd - [Child] of Wilfred Ronald Holroyd & Ellen
Born: 20 Jun 1936
Abode: 102 Noble Street, Bolton
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 222, Entry 1771
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Jul 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Trevor Kirkham - [Child] of Harold Kirkham & Doris Myra
Born: 17 Jun 1936
Abode: 6 Davenport St., Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 222, Entry 1772
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Jul 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Stewart Henderson - [Child] of Andrew Leslie Henderson & Ethel
Born: 21 Feb 1936
Abode: 27 Deane Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 222, Entry 1773
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Jul 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Lennard Marsh - [Child] of Robert Marsh & Eveline
Born: 18 Jun 1936
Abode: 9 Back o'th Bank, Bolton
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 222, Entry 1774
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Jul 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Reynolds - [Child] of William Reynolds & Rhoda Davis
Born: 18 Jun 1936
Abode: 24 Smith St., Bolton
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 222, Entry 1775
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Aug 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brian William Gilbert Vaughan - [Child] of Vincent Vaughan & Joan
Born: 15 Jan 1936
Abode: 80 Eagle St., Bolton
Occupation: Musician
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 222, Entry 1776
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Aug 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Barbara Paul - [Child] of Robert Paul, (Deceased) & Emma
Born: 13 Jul 1936
Abode: 68 Hampden St., Bolton
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 223, Entry 1777
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Aug 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sheila Gregory - [Child] of Clifford Gregory & Eveline
Born: 24 Jul 1936
Abode: 20 Lower Terrace, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 223, Entry 1778
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Aug 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Annice Ryder - [Child] of Richard Ryder & Ivy
Born: 18 Jul 1936
Abode: 30 Lower Terrace, Bolton
Occupation: Iron Worker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 223, Entry 1779
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Aug 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Patrick Akenhead Knowlson - [Child] of George Akenhead Knowlson & Marie-Louise Elizabeth
Born: 18 Jun 1936
Abode: 55 Southgrove Avenue, Astley Bridge, Bolton
Occupation: School-master
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 223, Entry 1780
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Aug 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sheila Stokes - [Child] of William Stokes & Nellie
Born: 10 Aug 1936
Abode: 3 West Way, Tonge Moor, Bolton
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 223, Entry 1781
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Sep 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brian Glynn - [Child] of James Glynn & Lily
Born: 2 Apr 1934
Abode: 76 Chorley St., Bolton
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 223, Entry 1782
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Sep 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
June Glynn - [Child] of James Glynn & Lily
Born: 19 Jun 1936
Abode: 76 Chorley St., Bolton
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 223, Entry 1783
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Sep 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hazel Margaret Norris - [Child] of Carlton Norris & Connie
Born: 12 Aug 1936
Abode: 60 Le Gendre St., Tonge Moor, Bolton
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 223, Entry 1784
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Sep 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Audrey Berry - [Child] of Robert Berry & Millicent
Born: 11 Aug 1936
Abode: 25 Bullock Street, Bolton
Occupation: Billposter
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 224, Entry 1785
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Sep 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Arthur Jones - [Child] of Frederick James Jones & Elsie Elizabeth
Born: 13 Aug 1936
Abode: 32 Abingdon Road, Tonge Moor, Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 224, Entry 1786
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Sep 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brian Roberts - [Child] of Ernest Roberts & Annie
Born: 19 Aug 1936
Abode: 3 Broom St., Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 224, Entry 1787
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Sep 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Pauline Mary Hark - [Child] of Edwin Ronald Hark & Kathleen Mary
Born: 18 Aug 1936
Abode: 31 Fourth Avenue, Heaton, Bolton
Occupation: Police Constable
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 224, Entry 1788
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Sep 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sylvia Hammond - [Child] of Frank Hammond & Alice
Born: 22 Aug 1936
Abode: 22 Portugal St., Bolton
Occupation: Sheet Metal Worker
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 224, Entry 1789
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 16 Sep 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ethel Clara Crompton - [Child] of Ernest Crompton & Ethel
Born: 23 Aug 1936
Abode: 9 Cunliffe St., Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 224, Entry 1790
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 Sep 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hilda Jones - [Child] of Jack Jones & Emily
Born: 23 Aug 1936
Abode: 45 Bayley St., Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 224, Entry 1791
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Sep 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Elizabeth Woodfin - [Child] of Leonard Woodfin & Margaret
Born: 23 Aug 1936
Abode: 38 Gurth St., Bolton
Occupation: Side Piecer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 224, Entry 1792
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Oct 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harold Raymond Walsh - [Child] of Harold Walsh & Gladys Booth
Born: 10 Sep 1936
Abode: 140 Rishton Lane, Great Lever, Bolton
Occupation: Licensed Victualler
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 225, Entry 1793
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Oct 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Norma Horrocks - [Child] of Thomas Horrocks & Gretta
Born: 4 Aug 1936
Abode: 67 Tudor Av., Bolton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Notes: [Address and occupation in wrong columns. Deleted and corrected.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 225, Entry 1794
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Norman Ray Fairclough - [Child] of Thomas Fairclough & Florence Beatrice
Born: 5 Sep 1936
Abode: 36a Bury New Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 225, Entry 1795
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Oct 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maureen Tong - [Child] of Samuel Tong & Mona Smith
Born: 31 Aug 1936
Abode: 8 Goodwin St., Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 225, Entry 1796
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Nov 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Traynor - [Child] of Robert Raby Traynor & Eileen
Born: 8 Oct 1936
Abode: 24 Gloster St., Bolton
Occupation: Cinema Operative
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 225, Entry 1797
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Nov 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hilda Jean Brookfield - [Child] of Thomas Brookfield & Hilda
Born: 25 Oct 1936
Abode: 21 Cecil St., Bolton
Occupation: Fish Dealer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 225, Entry 1798
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Nov 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Coffey - [Child] of William Coffey & Florence
Born: 23 Oct 1936
Abode: 27 Water St., Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 225, Entry 1799
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Nov 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brenda May Jones - [Child] of Frank Jones & Mary
Born: 18 Oct 1936
Abode: 46 Halton St., Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 225, Entry 1800
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Nov 1936 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Keith Briggs - [Child] of Ronald Briggs & Hilda
Born: 3 Oct 1936
Abode: 40 Lower Wood Lane, Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 226, Entry 1801
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Jan 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Durkin - [Child] of John James Durkin & Elsie
Born: 21 Dec 1936
Abode: 10 Falcon Court, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 226, Entry 1802
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Jan 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Allan Riding - [Child] of Allan Riding & Edith
Born: 5 Dec 1936
Abode: 25 Gurth St., Bolton
Occupation: Callander Man
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 226, Entry 1803
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Jan 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jeanne Astrid Shaw - [Child] of Joseph Shaw & Florence
Born: 30 Nov 1936
Abode: 283 Halliwell Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Farm Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 226, Entry 1804
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Jan 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Edward Speakes - [Child] of John Speakes & Lily
Born: 16 Nov 1936
Abode: 33 Smethurst Street, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 226, Entry 1805
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Jan 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Barbara England - [Child] of Matthew England & Emily
Born: 22 Dec 1936
Abode: 8 Hengist St., Bolton
Occupation: Steel Worker
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 226, Entry 1806
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Jan 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Clegg Fish - [Child] of Ada Fish
Born: 4 Nov 1936
Abode: 36 A Bury New Road, Bolton
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 226, Entry 1807
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 Jan 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alan Kenyon - [Child] of Robert Kenyon & Maggie
Born: 16 Dec 1936
Abode: 7 Peel St. Bolton
Occupation: Hotel Barman
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 226, Entry 1808
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Feb 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Hannah Howarth - [Child] of William Henry Howarth & Sarah Ann
Born: 18 Jan 1937
Abode: 3 Goodwin St., Bolton
Occupation: Cloth Dryer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 227, Entry 1809
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Feb 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Wallace Fairclough - [Child] of Walter Fairclough & Alice
Born: 31 Dec 1936
Abode: 60 Kirk St., Bolton
Occupation: Iron Moulder
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 227, Entry 1810
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Feb 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Marion Stopforth - [Child] of John William Stopforth & Gladys
Born: 31 Jan? 1931
Abode: 8 Bury St., Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Notes: [Mother's name not entered in register, but next entry names her as Gladys.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 227, Entry 1811
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Feb 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Beatrice Stopforth - [Child] of John William Stopforth & Gladys
Born: 18 Dec 1930
Abode: 8 Bury St., Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 227, Entry 1812
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Feb 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Barbara Hodge - [Child] of William Hodge & Ethel
Born: 14 Jan 1937
Abode: 52 Radcliffe Road, Bolton
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 227, Entry 1813
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Feb 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jack Addison - [Child] of John Henry Addison & Elizabeth
Born: 13 Dec 1936
Abode: 36 Gurth St. Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 227, Entry 1814
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Feb 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorithy Ashburner - [Child] of Thomas Alfred Ashburner & Bertha
Born: 3 Feb 1937
Abode: 51 Churchgate, Bolton
Occupation: Fish & Chip Fryer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 227, Entry 1815
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Mar 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jill Wendy Wild - [Child] of Leonard Wild & Edna Brereton
Born: 7 Jan 1937
Abode: 304 Turton Road, Bradshaw
Occupation: Cotton & Cotton Waste Manufacturer
Baptised By: James Platt Vicar of Turton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 227, Entry 1816
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Colin Woodfall - [Child] of Hartley Milnes Woodfall & Lily
Born: 20 Feb 1937
Abode: 64 Lum Street, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 228, Entry 1817
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Mar 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Geoffrey Michael Bickerton - [Child] of Geoffrey Magson Bickerton & Edna Winifred
Born: 6 Feb 1937
Abode: 11 Church Bank, Bolton
Occupation: Audit Clerk
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 228, Entry 1818
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Mar 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eleanor Grimes - [Child] of Sam Grimes & Norah
Born: 4 Feb 1937
Abode: 3 Drennan Court, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 228, Entry 1819
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Mar 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joan Gertrude Greenhalgh - [Child] of Eric Binns Greenhalgh & Jane
Born: 11 Feb 1937
Abode: 1 Bury New Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Master Plumber
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 228, Entry 1820
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 28 Mar 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Furness - [Child] of Edward Furness & Annie
Born: 11 Feb 1937
Abode: 3 Mottram Drive, Timperley, Cheshire
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 228, Entry 1821
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 31 Mar 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sheila Vizard - [Child] of Samuel Vizard & Lily
Born: 3 Mar 1937
Abode: 7 Goodwin St., Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Victor L. Treanor Curate
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 228, Entry 1822
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Apr 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sherley Ann Fogg - [Child] of Arnold Fogg & Lilian
Born: 14 Apr 1937
Abode: 3 Tipping St.
Occupation: Steel Erector
Baptised By: J.Mitchell Vicar of St. John's Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 228, Entry 1823
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Apr 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Barbara Kingston - [Child] of Joseph Henry Kingston & Eliza
Born: 31 Mar 1937
Abode: 16 Tipping Place, Bolton
Occupation: Leather Worker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 228, Entry 1824
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Apr 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Iris Astill - [Child] of George Frederick Astill & Hannah Maria
Born: 19 Dec 1914
Abode: 18 Normandale Avenue, Bolton
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Notes: Adult
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 229, Entry 1825
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 May 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dorothy Doran - [Child] of Fred Doran & Polly
Born: 7 Apr 1937
Abode: 18 Franklin St., Bolton
Occupation: Steel Erector
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 229, Entry 1826
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 May 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Keith Whittaker Benn - [Child] of Norman Whittaker Benn & Mary
Born: 21 Mar 1937
Abode: 155 Crompton Way, Bolton
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 229, Entry 1827
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Mavis Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Ivy
Born: 1 Apr 1937
Abode: 2 Portugal St., Bolton
Occupation: Carver & Gilder
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 229, Entry 1828
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Freda Worsley - [Child] of George Worsley & Irene
Born: 7 Apr 1937
Abode: 1 Fawsett St., Bolton
Occupation: Fruit Salesman
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 229, Entry 1829
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 May 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Audrey Sylvia Ainsworth - [Child] of Frank Ainsworth & Winifred
Born: 10 Apr 1937
Abode: 39 Bury Old Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 229, Entry 1830
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Jun 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brian Laurence Eaton - [Child] of Laurence Noel Eaton & Edna
Born: 5 May 1937
Abode: 7 Calder Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Tram Conductor
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Notes: [Surname entered as 'Tong'. Deleted and corrected.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 229, Entry 1831
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Jun 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Dewhurst - [Child] of Alfred Dewhurst & Mary
Born: 24 May 1937
Abode: 16 Parrot St., Bolton
Occupation: Sidepiecer
Baptised By: David H. Pugh Vicar of Blackrod
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 229, Entry 1832
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Jun 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Leslie Spencer Holden - [Child] of John Holden & Mary
Born: 4 May 1937
Abode: 6 Ardwick St., Bolton
Occupation: Locomotive Fireman
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 230, Entry 1833
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Jul 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Collier - [Child] of Joseph Collier & Violet Gwendoline
Born: 12 Jun 1937
Abode: 38 Wentworth St.
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: Elsie Robbins Deaconess
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 230, Entry 1834
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Jul 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Mary Urmson - [Child] of Robert Urmson & Mary
Born: 26 May 1937
Abode: 23 Conway Avenue, Smithills, Bolton
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 230, Entry 1835
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 7 Aug 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Geoffrey William Faux - [Child] of Reginald Faux & Alison
Born: 20 Jun 1937
Abode: 365 Blackburn Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Medical Practitioner
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 230, Entry 1836
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Gregson Hansford - [Child] of John Arnold Hansford & Hilda
Born: 12 Jul 1937
Abode: 18 Rhosleigh Av., Sharples, Bolton
Occupation: Detective Constable
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 230, Entry 1837
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 Aug 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Annie
Born: 6 Jul 1937
Abode: 18 Dych St., Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 230, Entry 1838
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 15 Aug 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ann Mills - [Child] of Charles Henry Mills & Dorothy
Born: 27 Jun 1937
Abode: 165 Hardy Mill Rd., Harwood
Occupation: Cattle Removers
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 230, Entry 1839
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 29 Aug 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Annie Heap - [Child] of Benjamin Heap & Annie
Born: 26 Jul 1937
Abode: 20 Mewick St., Bolton
Occupation: Steel & Iron Worker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 230, Entry 1840
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Sep 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alicea Greenhalgh - [Child] of Arthur Greenhalgh & Gladys
Born: 19 Aug 1937
Abode: 128 Bury New Rd., Bolton
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 231, Entry 1841
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Nicholson - [Child] of Norman Nicholson & Bertha
Born: 20 Aug 1937
Abode: 59 Thynne Street, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 231, Entry 1842
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 19 Sep 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Beryl Hodges - [Child] of Walter Edward Hodges & Elizabeth
Abode: 43 Craddock Street, Bolton
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 231, Entry 1843
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Sep 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ivy Whitehead - [Child] of James Whitehead & Elizabeth
Abode: 55 Lark St., Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 231, Entry 1844
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Oct 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Verena Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Edith
Born: 10 Sep 1937
Abode: 30 Moorfield Grove, Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 231, Entry 1845
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 3 Oct 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Irene Wilson - [Child] of Joseph Wilson & Edna
Born: 9 Sep 1937
Abode: 45 Bury Old Road, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 231, Entry 1846
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Oct 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Valerie Newall - [Child] of Reginald Newall & Hilda
Born: 6 Jun 1937
Abode: 120 Bury Old Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 231, Entry 1847
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Nov 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Andrew Grimshaw - [Child] of John Edward Grimshaw & Bertha
Born: 26 Oct 1937
Abode: 1 Rhyl St., Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 231, Entry 1848
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 14 Nov 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Albert Corley - [Child] of Edward Corley & Eileen
Born: 11 Oct 1937
Abode: 8 Waterloo St., Bolton
Occupation: Hairdresser
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 232, Entry 1849
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 17 Nov 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Ball - [Child] of John Ball & Ruth
Born: 7 Oct 1937
Abode: 25 Bury New Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Bleachworker
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 232, Entry 1850
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Nov 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ann Gertrude Weston - [Child] of George Herbert Stallard Weston & Alice Gertrude
Born: 12 Oct 1937
Abode: 59 Holden St., Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Operative
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 232, Entry 1851
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Nov 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Walter Joseph Balshaw - [Child] of James Frederick Balshaw & Alice
Born: 21 Oct 1937
Abode: 3 Curtis St., Bolton
Occupation: Park Keeper
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 232, Entry 1852
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Nov 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Derek Truffas - [Child] of Alfred Andreani Truffas & Florence Smith
Born: 30 Sep 1937
Abode: 17 Packer St., Bolton
Occupation: Sign Writer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 232, Entry 1853
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Dec 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Norma Haslam - [Child] of Norman Haslam & Annie
Born: 25 Oct 1937
Abode: 55 Tudor Av., Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 232, Entry 1854
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ronald Hughes - [Child] of Harold Hughes & Ellen
Born: 7 Nov 1937
Abode: 34 Battenberg Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 232, Entry 1855
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Dec 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Hughes - [Child] of Frank Hughes & Alice
Born: 14 Nov 1937
Abode: 57 Well St., Bolton
Occupation: Rivetter
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 232, Entry 1856
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Dec 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kathleen Leila Isherwood - [Child] of Ernest Isherwood & Doris
Born: 1 Nov 1937
Abode: 8 Bury New Road, Bolton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 233, Entry 1857
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 12 Dec 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joan Gladys Bromiley - [Child] of Fred Bromiley & Gladys
Born: 22 Nov 1937
Abode: 27 Bury New Road, Bolton
Occupation: Boot Repairer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 233, Entry 1858
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 26 Dec 1937 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Leslie Hankin - [Child] of George Henry Hankin & Florence
Born: 21 Nov 1937
Abode: 83 Craddock St. Bolton
Occupation: Crepe Winder
Baptised By: Elsie Robbins Deaconess
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 233, Entry 1859
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Jan 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Geoffrey Peake - [Child] of Frank Peake & Mabel
Abode: 15 Walker Av., Bolton
Occupation: Paper Merchant
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 233, Entry 1860
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Jan 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Gwenda Anders - [Child] of Albert Anders & Alice
Born: 13 Dec 1937
Abode: 30 Shuttle Street, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 233, Entry 1861
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Jan 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Bessie Pearson - [Child] of William Pearson & Ethel
Abode: 20 Greenway, Hall I'the Wood,. Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 233, Entry 1862
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 9 Jan 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joyce Mary Gredy - [Child] of Leonard Maurice William Gredy & May
Abode: 98 Waddington Road, Bolton
Occupation: Photographer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 233, Entry 1863
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Jan 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Richard Howcroft - [Child] of John Gleave Howcroft & Annie
Born: 24 Dec 1937
Abode: 66 New Brook Rd., Westhoughton
Occupation: Motor Driver
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 233, Entry 1864
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Jan 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alan Smedley - [Child] of William Francis Smedley & Hannah
Born: 28 Dec 1937
Abode: 17 Halton St., Bolton
Occupation: Dryer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 234, Entry 1865
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Benson - [Child] of William Snaith Benson & Dorothy
Born: 13 Jan 1938
Abode: 20 Mule Street, Bolton
Occupation: Bus Driver
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 234, Entry 1866
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Keith Greenhalgh - [Child] of Alan Greenhalgh & Jessie
Born: 27 Nov 1937
Abode: 1 Bury New Road, Bolton
Occupation: Master Plumber
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 234, Entry 1867
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Keith Knowles - [Child] of Herbert Knowles & Rosanna
Born: 8 Jan 1938
Abode: 24 Mule St., Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 234, Entry 1868
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Feb 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Raymond Knowles - [Child] of Herbert Knowles & Rosanna
Born: 8 Jan 1938
Abode: 24 Mule St., Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 234, Entry 1869
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Hughes - [Child] of Edward Hughes & Edna
Born: 18 Jan 1938
Abode: 15 Matthew St., Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 234, Entry 1870
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Feb 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Bryan Lord Myatt - [Child] of Joseph Tonge Myatt & Emily
Born: 16 Jan 1938
Abode: 28 Whittle Grove, Bolton
Occupation: Accountant
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 234, Entry 1871
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Richard Poskitt - [Child] of Frederick Richard Poskitt & Margaret Embree
Born: 24 Nov 1937
Abode: 5 Westgate Avenue, Bolton
Occupation: School-master Head Master of Bolton School
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 234, Entry 1872
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Feb 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Derek England - [Child] of Matthew England & Emily
Born: 24 Jan 1938
Abode: 2 Romer St., Tonge Fold, Bolton
Occupation: Plater
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Notes: [Surname entered as 'Matthews'. Deleted and corrected.]
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 235, Entry 1873
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Mar 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Brenda Maureen Clarkson - [Child] of Thomas Clarkson & Edith May
Born: 3 Feb 1938
Abode: 26 Garstang Avenue, Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Arthur Scott Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 235, Entry 1874
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 Mar 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Derek Greenwood Holt - [Child] of William Holt & Elsie
Born: 2 Feb 1938
Abode: 157 Crompton Way, Bolton
Occupation: Book keeper
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 235, Entry 1875
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Mar 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Gordon Fletcher Yates - [Child] of William Yates & Doris
Born: 28 Feb 1938
Abode: 57 Hopkins Street, Bolton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 235, Entry 1876
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Mar 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Firth - [Child] of James Firth & Mary
Born: 25 Feb 1938
Abode: 431 Bury Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 235, Entry 1877
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Mar 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eileen Suter - [Child] of John Charles Suter & Jennie Louise
Born: 27 Jan 1938
Abode: Wheatfield St., Bolton
Occupation: Assurance Agent
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 235, Entry 1878
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 30 Mar 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Stanley Coffey - [Child] of William Coffey & Florence
Born: 2 Mar 1938
Abode: 27 Water Street, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 235, Entry 1879
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 2 Apr 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Derek Leonard Wild - [Child] of Arthur Wild & Dorothy
Born: 15 Feb 1938
Abode: 8 Lingmoor Road, Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Waste Dealer
Baptised By: James Platt Vicar of Turton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 235, Entry 1880
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 Apr 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hill - [Child] of Robert A. Hill & Mary A.
Born: 28 Mar 1938
Abode: 48 Albert Street, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 236, Entry 1881
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 Apr 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Dighton - [Child] of Peter Dighton & Kate
Born: 27 Feb 1938
Abode: 1 Dowson St., Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 236, Entry 1882
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 May 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Quinn - [Child] of Thomas Quinn & Elsie
Born: 31 Mar 1938
Abode: 37 B Old Road, Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 236, Entry 1883
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doris Hannah Lievesley - [Child] of Thomas Lievesley & Mary Alice
Born: 23 Aug 1908
Abode: 87 Church Avenue, Daubhill, Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 236, Entry 1884
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hilda May Lievesley - [Child] of Thomas Lievesley & Mary Alice
Born: 6 Oct 1912
Abode: 87 Church Avenue, Daubhill, Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 236, Entry 1885
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 8 May 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Herbert Watson Thornley - [Child] of Herbert Thornley & Bertha
Born: 5 Mar 1938
Abode: 18 Wardle Street, Bolton
Occupation: Barman
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 236, Entry 1886
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
June Unsworth - [Child] of Robert Unsworth & Edna
Born: 19 Apr 1938
Abode: 11 Norwich St., Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 236, Entry 1887
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 22 May 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Valerie Elizabeth Fletcher - [Child] of Albert Edward Fletcher & Doris
Born: 24 Mar 1938
Abode: 6 Churchgate, Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 236, Entry 1888
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 1 Jun 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Terence Grant Baker - [Child] of Eric Baker & Doris May
Born: 27 Mar 1938
Abode: 224 Chorley New Rd.
Occupation: Railwayman
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 237, Entry 1889
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 5 Jun 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Geoffrey James Fielding - [Child] of Harry Fielding & Bessie
Born: 23 Mar 1938
Abode: 14 Moser Crescent, Bradford, Yorks.
Occupation: Bicycle Mechanic
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Notes: Whit Sunday
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 237, Entry 1890
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 10 Jul 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Gertrude Alice Hall - [Child] of Peter Richard Hall & Hannah
Born: 15 Jun 1938
Abode: 51 Chapel St., Bolton
Occupation: Quarry Mason
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 237, Entry 1891
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 Jul 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Roland Michael Brabin - [Child] of Albert Brabin & Elsie
Born: 4 Apr 1938
Abode: 9 Portugal St., Haulgh
Occupation: Builder's Joiner
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 237, Entry 1892
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 Jul 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frank Crouch - [Child] of George Crouch & Elsie
Born: 13 Jun 1938
Abode: 22 Hamilton St., Bolton
Occupation: Gaiter
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 237, Entry 1893
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sylvia Matthews - [Child] of Clifford Joseph Matthews & Jane
Born: 30 Jun 1938
Abode: 31 Bury Old Road, Bolton
Occupation: Foundry Labourer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 237, Entry 1894
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 31 Jul 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Alan Makin - [Child] of William Makin & Hilda
Born: 9 Jul 1938
Abode: 877 Wigan Road, Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 237, Entry 1895
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Aug 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Lynne Keith - [Child] of Frank Keith & Violet
Born: 29 Jun 1938
Abode: 11 Dorset St., Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 237, Entry 1896
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Aug 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Allwynne Ellen Jones - [Child] of Albert Edward Jones & Florence
Born: 5 Jul 1938
Abode: 92 Rishton Lane, Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 238, Entry 1897
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 24 Aug 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Percival - [Child] of James Percival & Lily
Born: 5 Jul 1938
Abode: 86 De Lacy Drive, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 238, Entry 1898
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Carlton Holland - [Child] of Harold Herbert Holland & Lily
Born: 12 Jul 1938
Abode: 2 Swinton Av., Breightmet
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised By: Elsie Robbins Deaconess
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 238, Entry 1899
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Sep 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doreen Sicillay Smith - [Child] of Edwin Marshall Smith & Elsie
Born: 22 Jun 1938
Abode: 7 Lunns Lane, Clifton
Occupation: Foreman Engineer
Baptised By: Elsie Robbins Deaconess
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 238, Entry 1900
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Sep 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Cambell O'Brien - [Child] of John O'Brien & Margaret
Born: 23 Aug 1938
Abode: 55 Lum St.
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Elsie Robbins Deaconess
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 238, Entry 1901
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Sep 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Derek Fletcher - [Child] of Robert Fletcher & Ellen
Born: 15 Aug 1938
Abode: 39 Craddock St.
Occupation: Fitter
Baptised By: Elsie Robbins Deaconess
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 238, Entry 1902
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 21 Sep 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Stanley Grimes - [Child] of Sam Grimes & Norah
Born: 24 Aug 1938
Abode: 21 Burton St.
Occupation: Decorator
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 238, Entry 1903
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 20 Oct 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dalton Gardner - [Child] of Arthur Gardner & Edith Ernestine
Born: 20 Oct 1938
Abode: 59 Green St.
Occupation: Stripper & Grinder
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Notes: Private. R.I.P.
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 238, Entry 1904
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 23 Oct 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jean Wilson - [Child] of John Wilson & Annie
Born: 23 Jul 1938
Abode: 18 Wych St. Halliwell, Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 239, Entry 1905
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 6 Nov 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frederick Robert Jones - [Child] of Frederick James Jones & Elsie Elizabeth
Born: 7 Oct 1938
Abode: 32 Abingdon Rd., Bolton
Occupation: Clerk
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 239, Entry 1906
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 13 Nov 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert William Harrison - [Child] of William Henry Harrison & Margaret
Born: 22 Oct 1938
Abode: 33 Dorset St. Bolton
Occupation: Police Sergeant
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 239, Entry 1907
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joan Anderton - [Child] of Jacob Anderton & Elizabeth
Born: 27 Oct 1938
Abode: 1 Bury St., Bolton
Occupation: Cop Packer
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 239, Entry 1908
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kathleen Bidder - [Child] of Thomas Bidder & Jane
Born: 23 Oct 1938
Abode: 29 Bullock St., Bolton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 239, Entry 1909
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frederick Sydney Smith - [Child] of Frederick S. Smith & Phyllis
Born: 25 Oct 1938
Abode: 88 Noble St., Bolton
Occupation: Ironworker
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 239, Entry 1910
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 27 Nov 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elsie Denton - [Child] of Robert Denton & Agnes
Born: 22 Aug 1938
Abode: 3 Earl St., Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 239, Entry 1911
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 4 Dec 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Leonard Woodfin - [Child] of Leonard John Woodfin & Margaret Mary
Born: 4 Nov 1938
Abode: 38 Gurth St., Brookfield
Occupation: Sidepiecer
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 239, Entry 1912
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Norma Makinson - [Child] of John Thomas Makinson & Alice
Born: 7 Nov 1938
Abode: 5 Bury New Rd., Breightmet
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 240, Entry 1913
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 11 Dec 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sally Norris - [Child] of Harry Norris & Priscilla
Born: 7 Oct 1938
Abode: 39 New Hall Lane, Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 240, Entry 1914
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John David Baber - [Child] of Frank Baber & Jane Eva
Born: 20 Nov 1938
Abode: 37 Halstead Street, Bolton
Occupation: Commercial Artist
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 240, Entry 1915
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 18 Dec 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Norman Jones - [Child] of Frank Jones & Mary
Born: 27 Oct 1938
Abode: 17 Portugal Street, Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: W. J. Havelock Davidson Vicar of Bolton
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 240, Entry 1916
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Baptism: 25 Dec 1938 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Edgington - [Child] of Frederick Edgington & Jane
Born: 10 Nov 1938
Abode: 45 Union Rd., Tonge Moor
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: C. A. Chamberlain Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1921 - 1945, Page 240, Entry 1917
Source: LDS Film 1966408
Next Page of Baptisms for 1939 - 1945