|
Parish Church of St Peter, Great Bolton
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Peter
in the Parish of Bolton le Moors
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1837 - 1839
Baptisms for 1838
Previous Page of Baptisms for 1837
Baptism: 1 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Longworth - Daughter of John Longworth & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 51, Entry 401
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Hayes - Son of William Hayes & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Furnace Tenter
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 51, Entry 402
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Crompton - Daughter of Ellis Crompton & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 51, Entry 403
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ellen Philip - Daughter of John Philip & Margt.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 51, Entry 404
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Lomax Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 51, Entry 405
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Dean - Son of William Dean & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 51, Entry 406
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Kirkman Entwisle - Son of Joseph Entwisle & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 51, Entry 407
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Gregory - Daughter of James Gregory & Ruth
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 51, Entry 408
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Christopher Hughes - Son of Christopher Summers Hughes & Julia Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 52, Entry 409
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Dearden - Daughter of Richard Dearden & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 52, Entry 410
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Whitaker - Daughter of [unnamed] Whitaker & Ellen
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Notes: [Father's name not entered]
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 52, Entry 411
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Charles Robinson - Son of William Robinson, Deceased & Grace
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Letterpress Printer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 52, Entry 412
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Buersdell - Daughter of John Buersdell & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 52, Entry 413
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Benjamin Gardiner - Son of George Gardiner & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 52, Entry 414
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 52, Entry 415
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isabella Howarth - Daughter of Adam Howarth & Betty
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 52, Entry 416
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Kirkdale - Son of John Kirkdale & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 53, Entry 417
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Lawson Gent - Son of Henry Gent & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 53, Entry 418
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Greenwood - Son of Jonathan Greenwood & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 53, Entry 419
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Halliwell - Daughter of Richd. Halliwell & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Blast Tenter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 53, Entry 420
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hardman - Son of Thomas Hardman & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 53, Entry 421
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Duxbury - Daughter of Thomas Duxbury & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Toll Gate Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 53, Entry 422
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Benjamin Davenport - Son of Ruth Davenport, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 53, Entry 423
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frances Taylor - Daughter of Thomas Taylor & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 53, Entry 424
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Entwisle - Daughter of Jane Entwisle, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 54, Entry 425
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Bleakley Heelis - Son of Thomas Bleakley Heelis & Elizabeth
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 54, Entry 426
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Ramsden - Daughter of James Ramsden & Alice
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 54, Entry 427
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Dunwell - Daughter of Hannah Dunwell, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 54, Entry 428
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Wood - Son of John Wood & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 54, Entry 429
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Spiby - Daughter of James Spiby & Mary Ann
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 54, Entry 430
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Coultherd - Daughter of John Coultherd & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 54, Entry 431
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Partington - Son of James Partington & Alice
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 54, Entry 432
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Sain - Son of Thomas Sain & Lydia
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 55, Entry 433
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Blinkhorn - Son of Robert Blinkhorn & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 55, Entry 434
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Lonsdale - Daughter of William Lonsdale & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 55, Entry 435
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Laurence Beddows - Son of John Beddows & Jane
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 55, Entry 436
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Greenhalgh - Daughter of John Greenhalgh & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 55, Entry 437
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Henry Mather - Son of William Mather & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 55, Entry 438
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Hopkins - Daughter of Francis Hopkins & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 55, Entry 439
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Potter - Son of Thomas Potter & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 55, Entry 440
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 56, Entry 441
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Oversby - Daughter of George Oversby & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Blast Tenter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 56, Entry 442
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Vose - Daughter of Samuel Vose & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 56, Entry 443
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Catharine Albinson - Daughter of Joseph Albinson & Matilda
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 56, Entry 444
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Naylor - Son of James Naylor & Elizth.
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 56, Entry 445
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Cross - Son of John Cross & Hannah
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 56, Entry 446
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Haslam Hill - Daughter of John Hill & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 56, Entry 447
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Lee - Daughter of Alice Lee, Spinster
Abode: Harwood
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 56, Entry 448
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Vickers - Daughter of John Vickers & Alice
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 57, Entry 449
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Walls - Son of Lambert Walls & Elizth.
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 57, Entry 450
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Dakin - Daughter of Robert Dakin & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Coach Driver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 57, Entry 451
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Sandiford - Daughter of Samuel Sandiford & Mary Ann
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 57, Entry 452
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Holland - Son of John Holland & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 57, Entry 453
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Constantine - Daughter of Thomas Constantine & Hannah
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 57, Entry 454
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Hamer - Son of Robert Hamer & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 57, Entry 455
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Hill - Daughter of Samuel Hill & Ruth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 57, Entry 456
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Theophilus Hundy - Son of George Hundy & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 58, Entry 457
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Jan 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Walmsley - Son of Benjamin Walmsley & Eliza
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 58, Entry 458
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jonathan Leather - Son of George Leather & Deborah
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Coach-man
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 58, Entry 459
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Harcut - Daughter of James Harcut & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 58, Entry 460
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Davenport - Daughter of Adam Davenport & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 58, Entry 461
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Stanley Taylor - Son of William Taylor & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 58, Entry 462
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alfred Langshaw - Son of William Langshaw & Margt.
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 58, Entry 463
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Knowles - Son of Thomas Knowles & Alice
Abode: Hulme
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 58, Entry 464
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Handel Greenhalgh - Son of Joseph Greenhalgh & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 59, Entry 465
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Greenhalgh - Daughter of William Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 59, Entry 466
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Haslam - Son of Richd. Haslam & Esther
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 59, Entry 467
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Holt - Son of Robert Holt & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 59, Entry 468
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Marsden - Son of Jane Marsden, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 59, Entry 469
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Burgess - Son of George Burgess & Sarah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 59, Entry 470
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Stevenson - Son of Benjamin Stevenson & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 59, Entry 471
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frances Davies - Daughter of William Davies & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 59, Entry 472
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Chatterton - Daughter of Joanna Chatterton, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 60, Entry 473
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Fallows - Daughter of William Fallows & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 60, Entry 474
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Ormrod - Son of Oliver Ormrod & Lois
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 60, Entry 475
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Mary
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: C. Hart, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 60, Entry 476
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Brindle - Daughter of Richard Brindle & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 60, Entry 477
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Renshaw - Daughter of William Renshaw & Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 60, Entry 478
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Powell - Son of William Powell & Margt.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 60, Entry 479
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Haslam - Son of Gideon Haslam & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 60, Entry 480
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Hurst - Daughter of Edward Drinkwater Hurst & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 61, Entry 481
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Young - Son of Anne Young, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 61, Entry 482
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Hamer - Daughter of James Hamer & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 61, Entry 483
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Darwin - Son of Richard Darwin & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 61, Entry 484
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Bray - Son of Luke Bray & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 61, Entry 485
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 61, Entry 486
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Gregory - Daughter of James Gregory & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 61, Entry 487
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Meddows - Daughter of Henry Meddows & Alice
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 61, Entry 488
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Reason - Son of Joseph Reason & Alice
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 62, Entry 489
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Brady - Son of John Brady & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 62, Entry 490
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Scholes - Son of Thomas Scholes & Rachel
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 62, Entry 491
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hardcastle - Daughter of Brian Hardcastle & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 62, Entry 492
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Daniels - Daughter of Joseph Daniels & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 62, Entry 493
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Daniel Bromiley - Son of Thomas Bromiley & Jane
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 62, Entry 494
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Brearley - Son of Thomas Brearley & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 62, Entry 495
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Yates - Son of Charles Yates & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 62, Entry 496
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Warburton - Daughter of Thomas Warburton & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 63, Entry 497
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Greenhalgh - Son of William Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 63, Entry 498
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Whowell - Daughter of Alexander Whowell & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Dealer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 63, Entry 499
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Hamer - Son of Samuel Hamer & Ellen
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 63, Entry 500
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 63, Entry 501
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Pendlebury - Son of Mark Pendlebury & Margaret
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 63, Entry 502
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Stones - Son of William Stones & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 63, Entry 503
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Thwaite Howarth - Son of Thomas Howarth & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Chemical Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 63, Entry 504
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Taylor - Son of Samuel Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 64, Entry 505
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Pilling - Daughter of Thomas Pilling & Anne
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 64, Entry 506
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Ward - Son of Thomas Ward & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 64, Entry 507
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Thompson Haslam - Son of Richard Haslam & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 64, Entry 508
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Garside - Daughter of James Garside & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smithy-man
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 64, Entry 509
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Roger Gregory - Son of John Gregory & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 64, Entry 510
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Levi Crook - Son of Robert Crook & Eliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 64, Entry 511
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alexander Kilpatrick - Son of John Kilpatrick & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 64, Entry 512
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Parry - Son of William Parry & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Forgeman
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 65, Entry 513
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Hardman - Son of Thomas Hardman & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Factory Man
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 65, Entry 514
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas William Anderson - Son of George Anderson & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Serj't Major 88th Regt foot
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 65, Entry 515
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Gee - Son of John Gee & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 65, Entry 516
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Whittle - Daughter of James Whittle & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 65, Entry 517
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Bamber - Daughter of William Bamber & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 65, Entry 518
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Richardson - Daughter of Walter Richardson & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 65, Entry 519
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Cornelius Desoer - Son of James Desoer & Dorothy
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Printer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 65, Entry 520
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 66, Entry 521
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 66, Entry 522
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Singleton Wood - Son of John Wood & Martha
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 66, Entry 523
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Bromiley - Son of Roger Bromiley & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 66, Entry 524
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Thomason - Son of John Thomason & Alice
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 66, Entry 525
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Ashcroft - Son of William Ashcroft & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 66, Entry 526
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Rushton - Daughter of John Rushton & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 66, Entry 527
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anthony Ryder - Son of Thomas Ryder & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 66, Entry 528
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Morris - Daughter of William Morris & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 67, Entry 529
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Ellen Barlow - Daughter of Alice Barlow, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 67, Entry 530
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Hay - Son of James Hay & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 67, Entry 531
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Seddon - Son of Isaac Seddon & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 67, Entry 532
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Hodgen - Daughter of John Hodgen & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Slater
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 67, Entry 533
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ruth Dennison - Daughter of Joseph Dennison & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Black Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 67, Entry 534
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Lee - Daughter of Robert Lee & Jane
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 67, Entry 535
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Whittle - Son of John Whittle & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 67, Entry 536
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Whittle - Son of John Whittle & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 68, Entry 537
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Walch - Son of Roger Walch & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 68, Entry 538
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Rostron - Son of Henry Rostron & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 68, Entry 539
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Flitcroft - Daughter of Thomas Flitcroft & Maria
Born: 19 Jul 1827
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Notes: said to be born 19th July 1827
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 68, Entry 540
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Flitcroft - Daughter of Thomas Flitcroft & Maria
Born: 16 Jun 1831
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Notes: said to be born 16th June 1831
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 68, Entry 541
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Feb 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Selina Flitcroft - Daughter of Thomas Flitcroft & Maria
Born: 20 Mar 1836
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Notes: said to be born 20th March 1836'
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 68, Entry 542
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Howarth - Daughter of Ellen Howarth, Spinster
Abode: Darcy Lever
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 68, Entry 543
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Seddon - Son of John Seddon & Lydia
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Huckster
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 68, Entry 544
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Sharples - Daughter of William Sharples & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 69, Entry 545
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Martin - Daughter of William Martin & Betty
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 69, Entry 546
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Jones - Daughter of Peter Jones & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 69, Entry 547
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Gee - Son of James Gee & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 69, Entry 548
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Pownall - Daughter of Peter Pownall & Nancy
Abode: St Hellens
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 69, Entry 549
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Ferguson - Son of William Ferguson & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 69, Entry 550
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richd. Booth - Son of John Booth & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 69, Entry 551
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Redford - Son of John Redford & Dorothy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 69, Entry 552
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Meadows - Daughter of William Meadows & Betty
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 70, Entry 553
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Martin - Daughter of Mary Martin, Spinster
Abode: Farnworth
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 70, Entry 554
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Bentley - Son of John Bentley & Charlotte
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 70, Entry 555
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Dickinson - Daughter of Thomas Dickinson & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 70, Entry 556
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Worsley - Daughter of William Worsley & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 70, Entry 557
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Calland - Daughter of Thomas Calland & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 70, Entry 558
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Bromiley - Daughter of Jane Bromiley
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 70, Entry 559
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Mayoh - Daughter of Thomas Mayoh & Tabitha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 70, Entry 560
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Marsh - Daughter of George Marsh & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 71, Entry 561
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Heyes - Daughter of Thomas Heyes & Sarah
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Stover
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 71, Entry 562
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Makan - Son of John Makan & Mary
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 71, Entry 563
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Entwisle - Daughter of William Ashton Entwisle & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 71, Entry 564
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Grayson - Daughter of Edmund Grayson & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 71, Entry 565
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Tomlinson - Son of Richard Tomlinson & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 71, Entry 566
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Job McClellan - Son of James McClellan & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 71, Entry 567
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Heyes - Son of William Heyes & Grace
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 71, Entry 568
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Holden - Daughter of Thomas Holden & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 72, Entry 569
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Whittle - Son of Anne Whittle, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 72, Entry 570
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Matilda Haslam - Daughter of Nathaniel Haslam & Rosanna
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 72, Entry 571
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Baxter - Daughter of Thomas Baxter & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 72, Entry 572
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Walter Davies - Son of Richd. Davies & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 72, Entry 573
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Middlehurst - Daughter of Thomas Middlehurst & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 72, Entry 574
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rachel Nuttall - Daughter of Thomas Nuttall & Mary Ann
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 72, Entry 575
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Roscoe - Son of John Roscoe & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 72, Entry 576
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Waring - Son of Elizabeth Waring, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 73, Entry 577
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margart. Brierley - Daughter of Thomas Brierley & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Broker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 73, Entry 578
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Maiden - Son of James Maiden & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 73, Entry 579
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Barlow - Daughter of Henry Barlow & Peggy
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 73, Entry 580
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Jane Rawsthorn - Daughter of Davies Rawsthorn & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 73, Entry 581
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Louisa Olive - Daughter of John Olive & Mary
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 73, Entry 582
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hartley - Son of Edward Hartley & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 73, Entry 583
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Fletcher - Daughter of John Fletcher & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 73, Entry 584
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hard - Son of James Hard & Sarah
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 74, Entry 585
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Birchby - Daughter of George Birchby & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 74, Entry 586
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Highton - Son of James Highton & Rebecca
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 74, Entry 587
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Berry - Son of John Berry & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 74, Entry 588
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Mather - Daughter of Richd. Mather & Elizth.
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 74, Entry 589
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Horrocks - Son of Isaiah Horrocks & Alice
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 74, Entry 590
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Holt - Daughter of James Holt & Fanny
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 74, Entry 591
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Pitt - Daughter of William Pitt & Frances
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 74, Entry 592
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Haslam - Son of Gideon Haslam & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 75, Entry 593
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Paton - Son of Robert Paton & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 75, Entry 594
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Hulton - Son of Moses Hulton & Betty
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 75, Entry 595
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Mullyneux - Daughter of William Mullyneux & Martha
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 75, Entry 596
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Bordman - Daughter of Thomas Bordman & Sarah
Abode: Little Hulton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 75, Entry 597
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Reuben Haslam - Son of John Haslam & Margt.
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 75, Entry 598
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Dootson - Daughter of Thomas Dootson & Mary
Abode: Hallifax
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 75, Entry 599
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Collier - Son of John Collier & Martha
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 75, Entry 600
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Harwood - Son of Joseph Harwood & Alice
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 76, Entry 601
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Nowell - Daughter of Charles Nowell & Barbary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 76, Entry 602
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Hardman - Daughter of William Hardman & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 76, Entry 603
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Ramsden - Son of William Ramsden & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 76, Entry 604
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Foster - Son of Samuel Foster & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 76, Entry 605
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Marsh - Daughter of William Marsh & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. Hadfield Off'g. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 76, Entry 606
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Jane Fogg - Daughter of Robert Fogg & Mary Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 76, Entry 607
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ada Fletcher - Daughter of John Fletcher, Gentleman & Elizabeth
Abode: Haulgh
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 76, Entry 608
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Aspinwall - Daughter of James Aspinwall & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 77, Entry 609
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Pilling - Son of John Pilling & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 77, Entry 610
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Barlow - Son of Robert Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 77, Entry 611
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Lee - Daughter of Henry Lee & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 77, Entry 612
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Ainsworth - Son of Peter Ainsworth & Betty
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 77, Entry 613
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Marsden - Daughter of William Marsden & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 77, Entry 614
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Welsh - Daughter of Thomas Welsh & Esther
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Rag & Bone Dealer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 77, Entry 615
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Kitchen - Daughter of Thomas Kitchen & Peggy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 77, Entry 616
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Westhead - Daughter of Margaret Westhead, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 78, Entry 617
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Lomax - Son of Isaac Lomax & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 78, Entry 618
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hill - Son of Adam Hill & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 78, Entry 619
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Maria Jowles - Daughter of Joseph Jowles & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 78, Entry 620
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Benjamin Hoker - Son of John Bradley Hoker & Amelia
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 78, Entry 621
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Marsh - Son of John Marsh & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 78, Entry 622
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Taylor - Daughter of Charles Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 78, Entry 623
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Lomax - Daughter of Peter Lomax & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 78, Entry 624
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Jane, deceased
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 79, Entry 625
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Sherrington - Daughter of Charles Sherrington & Sarah
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: C. Hart, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 79, Entry 626
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Marbrick - Son of James Marbrick & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Gas Man
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Notes: Said to be three years old
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 79, Entry 627
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Marbrick - Son of James Marbrick & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Gas Man
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 79, Entry 628
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Porteous - Daughter of James Porteous & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Draper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 79, Entry 629
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Greenhalgh - Son of John Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 79, Entry 630
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Green - Son of John Green & Margaret
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 79, Entry 631
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Shaw - Son of John Shaw & Susanna
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Plumber and Glazier
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 79, Entry 632
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Waring - Son of Peter Waring & Elizabeth
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Mangler
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 80, Entry 633
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Gray - Daughter of John Gray & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 80, Entry 634
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Roscoe - Son of William Roscoe & Jane
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 80, Entry 635
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ayres - Daughter of Henry Ayres & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 80, Entry 636
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ruth Birchall - Daughter of Thomas Birchall & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 80, Entry 637
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Shippobotham - Daughter of Francis Shippobotham, Jnr & Betty
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 80, Entry 638
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Waring - Son of John Waring & Betty
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 80, Entry 639
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Catterall - Son of Edward Catterall & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 80, Entry 640
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Bordman - Son of William Bordman & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 81, Entry 641
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Marsh - Son of James Marsh & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 81, Entry 642
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charlotte Kirkham - Daughter of Samuel Kirkham & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 81, Entry 643
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Holden - Son of Robert Holden & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 81, Entry 644
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Watson - Daughter of John Watson & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Stiffner
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 81, Entry 645
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - Daughter of William Taylor & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 81, Entry 646
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Walker - Son of Thomas Walker & Nancy
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 81, Entry 647
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hibbert - Daughter of John Hibbert & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 81, Entry 648
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Lomas - Daughter of John Lomas & Betty
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 82, Entry 649
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Siddall - Son of John Siddall & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 82, Entry 650
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Sharples - Daughter of Edward Sharples & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 82, Entry 651
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Rhodes - Son of William Rhodes & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 82, Entry 652
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hugh Fletcher Eckersley - Son of Thomas Eckersley & Catharine
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 82, Entry 653
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rachel Yates - Daughter of Catharine Yates, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 82, Entry 654
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Brooks - Daughter of William Brooks & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 82, Entry 655
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Cooper - Daughter of Mark Cooper & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 82, Entry 656
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anthony Robert Dodgson - Son of George Dodgson & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collector
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 83, Entry 657
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Abraham Lomax - Son of Abraham Lomax & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 83, Entry 658
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Smethurst - Son of Robert Smethurst & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 83, Entry 659
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Howarth - Son of John Howarth & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 83, Entry 660
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Cullen Fitton - Son of James Fitton & Susanna
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Small Ware Dealer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 83, Entry 661
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isaac Alcock - Son of John Alcock & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 83, Entry 662
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Moston Openshaw - Son of John Openshaw & Agne
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 83, Entry 663
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Greenhalgh - Daughter of Ralph Greenhalgh & Esther
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 83, Entry 664
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Booth Adcock - Daughter of William Adcock & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 84, Entry 665
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rowland Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Jane
Born: 8 Jan 1838
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 84, Entry 666
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ada Victoria Heaton - Daughter of Rowland Hale Heaton & Marianne
Born: 30 Dec 1837
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 84, Entry 667
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Mar 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Maria Simkin - Daughter of Joseph Simkin & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Gun Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 84, Entry 668
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Howarth - Son of James Howarth & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Baker
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 84, Entry 669
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Michael Kirkman - Son of Robert Kirkman & Jane
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 84, Entry 670
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Dawson - Son of James Dawson & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 84, Entry 671
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Catharine Backley - Daughter of William Backley & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 84, Entry 672
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Riley - Daughter of James Riley & Ellen
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 85, Entry 673
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Ainscow - Son of Thomas Ainscow & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 85, Entry 674
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Peter Crook - Son of Hannah Crook, Spinster
Abode: Turton
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 85, Entry 675
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Jones - Son of John Jones & Margaret
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 85, Entry 676
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Benjamin Clarkson - Son of Benjamin Clarkson & Margaret
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 85, Entry 677
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Sudren - Son of Thomas Sudren & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 85, Entry 678
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Greenhalgh - Son of Nancy Greenhalgh, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 85, Entry 679
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charlotte Blakeley - Daughter of Robert Blakeley & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 85, Entry 680
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Thornley - Daughter of Alice Thornley, Spinster
Abode: Heaton
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 86, Entry 681
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Burton - Daughter of Thomas Burton & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 86, Entry 682
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hamer - Son of Ellis Hamer & Sarah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 86, Entry 683
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Whittle - Daughter of James Whittle & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 86, Entry 684
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ratcliffe Entwisle - Son of Jane Entwisle, Spinster
Abode: Harwood
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 86, Entry 685
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Blackburn - Son of Margaret Blackburn, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 86, Entry 686
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Calderbank - Son of John Calderbank & Mary
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Machine Printer
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 86, Entry 687
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Bleakley - Son of Charles Bleakley & Alice
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 86, Entry 688
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Bromiley - Son of William Bromiley & Ellen
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 87, Entry 689
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Walter Edward Wood - Son of Alice Wood, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 87, Entry 690
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Harrop - Son of John Harrop & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 87, Entry 691
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Lomax - Son of John Lomax & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 87, Entry 692
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Standish - Daughter of Peter Standish & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 87, Entry 693
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Crompton - Daughter of John Crompton & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 87, Entry 694
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Arthur Alexander McCool - Son of Alexander McCool & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 87, Entry 695
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Ellen Waters - Daughter of James Waters & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: L. Grisdale Off'g Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 87, Entry 696
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary East - Daughter of James East, Deceased & Anne
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 88, Entry 697
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anthony Ryder - Son of James Ryder & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 88, Entry 698
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Amelia Cooper - Daughter of Henry Cooper & Amelia
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 88, Entry 699
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Hamer - Daughter of Edward Hamer & Amelia
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 88, Entry 700
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Holden - Son of James Holden & Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 88, Entry 701
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Haslam - Son of William Haslam & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 88, Entry 702
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Wolstenholme Clapham - Daughter of William Clapham & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 88, Entry 703
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret McChisnall - Daughter of John McChisnall & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 88, Entry 704
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Caroline Dearden - Daughter of Joseph Dearden & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 89, Entry 705
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Spedding - Son of Robert Spedding & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 89, Entry 706
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Foster - Daughter of Edward Foster & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 89, Entry 707
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Crompton - Son of Thomas Crompton & Ellen
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 89, Entry 708
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Austin - Daughter of Joseph Austin & Martha
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 89, Entry 709
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Gleave - Son of James Gleave & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 89, Entry 710
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dearden - Daughter of Oliver Dearden & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 89, Entry 711
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Taylor - Daughter of Samuel Taylor & Elizth.
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 89, Entry 712
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Griffiths - Son of John Griffiths & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 90, Entry 713
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Nuttall - Son of Henry Nuttall & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 90, Entry 714
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Telford - Daughter of Thomas Telford & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 90, Entry 715
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Sanky - Daughter of Enoch Sanky & Esther
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 90, Entry 716
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Sanky - Daughter of Enoch Sanky & Esther
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 90, Entry 717
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Isabella Fogg - Daughter of Francis Fogg & Jane Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 90, Entry 718
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Morris - Daughter of Thomas Morris & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 90, Entry 719
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Greenhalgh - Son of Robert Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 90, Entry 720
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Nancy Cole Stanton - Daughter of John Stanton & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 91, Entry 721
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Stanton - Daughter of John Stanton & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 91, Entry 722
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Jane Lomax - Daughter of John Lomax & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 91, Entry 723
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Thornley - Son of James Thornley & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 91, Entry 724
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Cooper - Daughter of John Cooper & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 91, Entry 725
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Yates - Daughter of James Yates & Rebecca
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 91, Entry 726
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Edward Sawden - Son of Thomas Sawden & Amelia
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 91, Entry 727
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Barlow - Son of Abraham Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 91, Entry 728
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Mort - Son of John Mort & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 92, Entry 729
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Holden - Son of Richard Holden & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 92, Entry 730
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Crank - Son of Mary Crank, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 92, Entry 731
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Thomason - Daughter of William Thomason & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 92, Entry 732
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Roberts - Son of Goodman Roberts & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Bread Baker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 92, Entry 733
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Hargreaves - Daughter of Benjamin Hargreaves & Margaret
Abode: Baxendale
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 92, Entry 734
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Hill - Daughter of Charles Hill & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 92, Entry 735
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Hamer - Daughter of John Hamer & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 92, Entry 736
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Edmundson - Son of Thomas Edmundson, Deceased & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 93, Entry 737
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Smedley - Daughter of Nathan Smedley & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 93, Entry 738
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Parr - Son of Joseph Parr & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 93, Entry 739
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 93, Entry 740
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elijah Brown - Son of Thomas Brown & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 93, Entry 741
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Dewhurst - Son of Peter Dewhurst & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 93, Entry 742
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Hopkinson - Son of Edward Hopkinson & Mary Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 93, Entry 743
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Ogden - Daughter of Thomas Ogden & Lavinia
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 93, Entry 744
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Streets Smith - Son of James Smith & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 94, Entry 745
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Richardson - Daughter of John Richardson & Jane
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 94, Entry 746
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Holcroft - Daughter of Peter Holcroft & Martha
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 94, Entry 747
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hugh Cooper - Son of Thomas Cooper & Tabitha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 94, Entry 748
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Latham - Son of Henry Latham & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 94, Entry 749
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Vickers - Son of James Vickers & Esther
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 94, Entry 750
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Ridyard - Son of James Ridyard & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 94, Entry 751
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Davenport - Daughter of Charles Davenport & Mary Ann
Abode: Outwood
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 94, Entry 752
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Amelia Turner - Daughter of Thomas Turner & Maria
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 95, Entry 753
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Wood - Son of Thomas Wood & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 95, Entry 754
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Frederic Stott - Son of James Stott & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 95, Entry 755
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Cawood - Son of Peter Cawood & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 95, Entry 756
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Kay - Son of Samuel Kay & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Stretcher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 95, Entry 757
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alexander Barker - Son of Thomas Barker & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Coach Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 95, Entry 758
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Greenhalgh - Son of William Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 95, Entry 759
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Ainsworth - Daughter of John Ainsworth & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 95, Entry 760
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Lomax - Daughter of John Lomax & Alice
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 96, Entry 761
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rebecca Smith - Daughter of Henry Smith & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 96, Entry 762
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Saunders - Daughter of William Saunders & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 96, Entry 763
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Hart - Daughter of William Hart & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 96, Entry 764
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Marshall - Son of Francis Marshall & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 96, Entry 765
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Turner Morris - Daughter of John Morris & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 96, Entry 766
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hutchinson - Son of Richard Hutchinson & Harriet
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 96, Entry 767
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Brooks - Daughter of James Brooks & Mary Ann
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 96, Entry 768
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Rostron - Son of John Rostron & Catharine
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Husbandman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 97, Entry 769
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Brierley - Son of Henry Brierley & Eliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Broker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 97, Entry 770
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ridings - Daughter of William Ridings & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 97, Entry 771
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Woods - Son of James Woods & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 97, Entry 772
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Cox - Son of Joseph Cox & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 97, Entry 773
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Wilson - Daughter of William Wilson & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Umbrella Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 97, Entry 774
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Grundy - Son of John Grundy & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 97, Entry 775
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Musgrave - Son of Joseph Musgrave & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 97, Entry 776
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Bentham - Daughter of Squire Bentham & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Umbrella Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 98, Entry 777
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Margaret
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 98, Entry 778
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 98, Entry 779
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Brimelow - Son of Samuel Brimelow & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 98, Entry 780
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Openshaw - Daughter of Edward Openshaw & Honour
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 98, Entry 781
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Grime - Daughter of Robert Grime & Jane
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 98, Entry 782
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Stuart - Daughter of Richard Stuart & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 98, Entry 783
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Horrocks - Son of Hugh Horrocks & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 98, Entry 784
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Barlow - Daughter of Henry Barlow & Peggy
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 99, Entry 785
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Sharples - Son of Thomas Sharples & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner and Builder
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 99, Entry 786
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Davenport - Son of Thomas Davenport & Margt.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Rag Man
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 99, Entry 787
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Kendale Brinks - Daughter of William Brinks & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: C. Hart, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 99, Entry 788
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Holt - Daughter of Joshua Holt & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: C. Hart, Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 99, Entry 789
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Warburton - Son of Henry Warburton & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 99, Entry 790
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Copeland - Son of William Copeland & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 99, Entry 791
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Susanna Williamson - Daughter of John Williamson & Anne
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 99, Entry 792
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Susanna Foote - Daughter of John Foote & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 100, Entry 793
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Norris - Daughter of John Norris & Anne
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 100, Entry 794
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Selkirk - Son of John Selkirk & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 100, Entry 795
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Crompton - Daughter of Samuel Crompton & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 100, Entry 796
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Barnes - Daughter of James Barnes & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 100, Entry 797
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hannah Fletcher - Daughter of Abraham Fletcher & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 100, Entry 798
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Orrell - Son of Thomas Orrell & Nanny
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 100, Entry 799
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Gerrard - Son of David Gerrard & Mary Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 100, Entry 800
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Curedale - Daughter of Edward Curedale & Anne
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 101, Entry 801
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Sidey - Son of James Sidey & Sarah
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 101, Entry 802
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Greenhalgh - Daughter of William Greenhalgh & Jane
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 101, Entry 803
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Goodbrand - Son of John Goodbrand & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 101, Entry 804
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Scholes - Son of Thomas Scholes & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 101, Entry 805
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hurst - Son of Charles Hurst & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 101, Entry 806
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Jackson - Son of John Jackson & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 101, Entry 807
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Gee - Son of William Gee & Ellen
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 101, Entry 808
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Nicholson - Son of Nathaniel Nicholson & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 102, Entry 809
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Crompton - Daughter of Henry Crompton & Elizth.
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 102, Entry 810
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Crompton - Daughter of Henry Crompton & Elizth.
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 102, Entry 811
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Jones - Daughter of John Jones & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 102, Entry 812
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Duxbury - Daughter of Roger Duxbury & Emma
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 102, Entry 813
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sebra Webster - Daughter of Thomas Webster & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 102, Entry 814
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Haslam - Daughter of John Haslam & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 102, Entry 815
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Gibson Huddleston - Son of Alice Huddleston, Spinster
Abode: Sharples
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 102, Entry 816
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Phethean - Daughter of John Phethean & Margaret
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 103, Entry 817
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Brotherton - Daughter of Reuben Brotherton & Ellen
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Block Printer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 103, Entry 818
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Stones - Son of William Stones & Hannah
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 103, Entry 819
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Apr 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Openshaw - Daughter of John Openshaw & Ellen
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 103, Entry 820
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Wallwork - Son of Joseph Wallwork & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cotton Dealer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 103, Entry 821
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Warburton Makin - Daughter of Thomas Makin & Mary
Born: 25 Oct 1825
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Beer Seller
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Notes: said to be born 25th October 1825
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 103, Entry 822
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Eastham - Son of Matthew Eastham & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 103, Entry 823
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Sudren - Son of George Sudren & Jane
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 103, Entry 824
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Zachariah Longworth - Son of Daniel Longworth & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 825
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Howcroft - Daughter of James Howcroft & Ellen
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 826
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Walker - Daughter of Samuel Walker & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 827
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Wright - Daughter of Peter Wright & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 828
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Walker Jackson - Daughter of Robert Jackson & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 829
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Taylor Young - Son of John Young & Catharine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 830
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Benjamin Mee - Son of Peter Mee & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 831
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elijah Furbow - Son of William Furbow & Anne
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 104, Entry 832
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holt - Daughter of George Holt & Margt.
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 833
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Lowe - Son of William Lowe & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 834
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isaac Aldred - Son of John Aldred & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 835
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Noblet - Daughter of John Noblet & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 836
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Bowden - Son of Lavinia Bowden, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 837
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Holland - Daughter of James Holland & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 838
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Wright - Daughter of Alice Wright, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 839
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Smith - Son of William Smith & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 105, Entry 840
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ralph Parker - Son of John Parker & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 841
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Parker - Daughter of William Parker & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 842
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Chatterton - Daughter of Jacob Chatterton & Nanny
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 843
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Henry Kay - Son of Ralph Kay & Dorothy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 844
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of Anne Taylor, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 845
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Stuart - Son of Robert Stuart & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 846
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Bellamy - Daughter of John Bellamy & Frances
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 847
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Buck - Son of John Buck & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 106, Entry 848
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Lansdale - Son of Robert Lansdale & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brush Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 849
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Brown - Daughter of Ellen Brown, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 850
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Smith - Son of James Smith & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 851
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Green - Son of James Green & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Chair Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 852
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 853
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Walch - Son of Thomas Walch & Nanny
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 854
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Foster - Son of Henry Foster & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Undertaker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 855
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Warren - Daughter of James Warren & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 107, Entry 856
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Sidey - Son of Joseph Sidey & Maria
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 857
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Horrocks - Son of William Horrocks & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 858
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Marshall - Son of John Marshall & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 859
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Priestley - Daughter of Elisha Priestley & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 860
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Wright Orrell - Son of Ralph Orrell & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 861
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Whittaker - Daughter of Lawrence Whittaker & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 862
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Bowker - Daughter of Abraham Bowker & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 863
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Kirkman - Daughter of Robert Kirkman & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 108, Entry 864
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Salthouse - Son of William Salthouse & Lucy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 865
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Priscilla
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 866
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Grime - Daughter of Richard Grime & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 867
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Bradshaw - Daughter of Richard Bradshaw & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 868
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Gregory - Daughter of Mary Ann Gregory, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 869
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Lee - Son of John Lee & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 870
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Cattrall - Daughter of Joseph Cattrall & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 871
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Reynolds - Son of William Reynolds & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Coverer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 109, Entry 872
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Ainsworth - Son of James Ainsworth & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 873
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Timothy Kavanagh - Son of Timothy Kavanagh & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 874
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Entwisle - Daughter of Samuel Entwisle & Nancy
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 875
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hardcastle - Daughter of James Hardcastle & Hannah Crompton
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 876
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ruth Dougall - Daughter of John Dougall & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 877
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hamer Walsh - Daughter of Robert Walsh & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 878
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Coe Moffatt - Daughter of Henry Moffatt & Esther
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Pawn-Broker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 879
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Booth - Son of George Booth & Amelia
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 110, Entry 880
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hughes - Daughter of James Hughes & Elizabeth Frances
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 881
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Gough - Son of Joseph Gough & Esther
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 882
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Entwisle - Son of John Entwisle & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 883
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Taylor - Son of Thomas Taylor & Phebe
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 884
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Settle - Daughter of John Settle & Betty
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 885
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Pearson - Daughter of William Pearson & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 886
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Simson Leyland - Son of Thomas Leyland & Betty
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 887
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Southworth - Son of Thomas Southworth & Esther
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 111, Entry 888
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Isherwood - Daughter of Alfred Isherwood & Amy
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 889
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Hayes - Daughter of Nicholas Hayes & Mary
Abode: Ringley
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 890
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Anne Mather - Daughter of James Mather & Martha
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 891
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Scholes - Daughter of Richard Scholes & Betty
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 892
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Briercliffe - Daughter of William Briercliffe & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 893
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Shuttleworth - Son of James Shuttleworth & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 894
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Cottam - Son of Christopher Cottam & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 895
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Robertshaw - Daughter of John Robertshaw & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Pattern Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 112, Entry 896
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Blackley - Son of John Blackley & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 897
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Lee - Son of John Lee & Eliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 898
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Yates - Daughter of James Yates & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 899
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Bennison - Son of John Bennison & Eliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 900
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ward - Daughter of Robert Ward & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 901
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert James Pendlebury - Son of John Pendlebury & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 902
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Moses Waddington - Son of John Waddington & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 903
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Taylor - Daughter of George Taylor & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 113, Entry 904
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Worthington - Daughter of James Worthington & Jane
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Fire-man
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 905
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Josef - Son of Abraham Josef & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Traveller and Jew
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 906
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Green - Daughter of Alice Green, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 907
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Greenhalgh - Daughter of Richard Greenhalgh & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 908
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Hardman - Daughter of William Hardman & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 909
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alfred Hart - Son of Thomas Hart & Martha
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 910
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Roddick - Daughter of William Roddick & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 911
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 114, Entry 912
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 913
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Lever - Daughter of Joseph Lever & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 914
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Haslam - Daughter of Robert Haslam & Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 915
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Critchley - Daughter of Peter Critchley & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Delf man
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 916
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hope - Son of James Hope & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 917
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Dearden - Daughter of Henry Dearden & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 918
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 919
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Horrocks - Daughter of Joseph Horrocks & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 115, Entry 920
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Allen - Son of William Allen & Barbary
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 921
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Nancy
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 922
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Bolton - Daughter of Edward Bolton & Betty
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 923
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellis Crompton - Son of James Crompton & Alice
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 924
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Jane Horrocks - Daughter of James Horrocks & Rachel
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 925
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Pearce - Son of William Pearce & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 926
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Windross - Daughter of Mark Windross & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 927
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Williams - Daughter of Thomas Williams & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 116, Entry 928
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Rogers - Daughter of Richard Rogers & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 929
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Webb - Son of Jonathan Webb & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 930
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Eccles - Son of James Eccles & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 931
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Entwisle - Daughter of James Entwisle & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plumber and Glazier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 932
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Makan - Son of James Makan & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 933
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Schofield - Son of Betty Schofield, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 934
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frederic Pearson - Son of James Pearson & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Basket Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 935
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ahasuerus Patrick - Son of Henry Patrick & Ellen
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 117, Entry 936
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Louisa Vickers - Daughter of John Vickers & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 937
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Lee - Daughter of Richard Lee & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 938
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Hall - Son of Peter Hall & Esther
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 939
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 May 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Jane Robinson - Daughter of John Marshall Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Surgeon
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 940
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Morris - Son of James Morris & Selina
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 941
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Robinson - Son of Robert Robinson & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 942
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Bathrup - Son of Ellen Bathrup, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 943
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Hough - Daughter of John Hough & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 118, Entry 944
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Garfatt - Daughter of John Garfatt & Penelope
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 945
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Crook - Son of John Crook & Elizth.
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 946
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Rostron - Son of Edward Rostron & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 947
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Lever - Son of Alice Lever, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 948
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Parr - Son of Richard Parr & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 949
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Barlow - Son of John Barlow & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 950
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Amy Jane Brooks - Daughter of Benjamin Brooks & Jane
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Porter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 951
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isaac Johnson - Son of Thomas Johnson & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 119, Entry 952
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Bleakley - Son of James Bleakley & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 953
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Greenhalgh - Daughter of John Greenhalgh & Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 954
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Nightingale - Son of Robert Nightingale & Alice
Abode: Kearsley
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 955
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Wright - Son of Arthur Wright & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 956
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Kirkman - Son of Thomas Kirkman & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 957
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Yates - Son of John Yates & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 958
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Scott - Daughter of Frederic Scott & Mary
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 959
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Rostron - Daughter of Abraham Rostron & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 120, Entry 960
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Roscoe - Son of Joseph Roscoe & Esther
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 961
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Smith - Daughter of Robert Smith & Elizabeth
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 962
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Crompton - Daughter of Thomas Crompton & Catharine
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 963
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Povey - Son of Henry Povey & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Coppersmith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 964
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Whittaker - Son of Edward Whittaker & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 965
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Monks - Daughter of John Monks & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 966
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Bleakley - Daughter of James Bleakley & Anne
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 967
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Scholes - Son of Henry Scholes & Mary
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 121, Entry 968
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Marshall Horrocks - Son of John Horrocks & Phebe
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Pawn-Broker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 969
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Barlow - Son of Betty Barlow, Spinster
Abode: Tong
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 970
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Ball - Daughter of John Ball & Ellen
Abode: Openshaw
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: N. J. Merriman Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 971
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: N. J. Merriman Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 972
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Greenwood - Daughter of William Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: N. J. Merriman Off. Min.
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 973
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Foster - Daughter of John Foster & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 974
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Bond - Daughter of James Bond & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 975
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 122, Entry 976
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Laurence Haslam - Son of Thomas Haslam & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Engine Tenter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 977
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Fletcher - Son of James Fletcher & Margaret Ann
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Foundry Man
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 978
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Lever - Son of James Lever & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 979
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Howard - Son of John Howard & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 980
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Brimelow - Daughter of William Brimelow & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 981
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Maria Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 982
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Duckworth - Son of James Duckworth & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 983
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Gyle - Daughter of Daniel Gyle & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 123, Entry 984
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Davies - Son of Elias Davies & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 985
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Barbara Cowen - Daughter of John Cowen & Mary Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 986
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Squire Curran - Son of Ruth Curran, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 987
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ridings - Daughter of Henry & Jane Ridings
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 988
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Grime - Daughter of Thomas Grime & Jane
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 989
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Boardman - Son of Ralph Boardman & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 990
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Grace Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 991
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Chorlton - Daughter of John Chorlton & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 124, Entry 992
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Barlow - Son of James Barlow & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 993
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Barlow - Daughter of Joseph Barlow & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 994
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Gorse - Daughter of Jonathan Gorse & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 995
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Thompson - Son of Thomas Thompson & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 996
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Sharples - Daughter of George Sharples & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner and Builder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 997
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Francis William Walch - Son of Samuel Walch & Betsy
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 998
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Kirkman Bayley - Son of James Bayley & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 999
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Oliver Ormrod - Son of John Ormrod & Elizth.
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Stone Cutter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 125, Entry 1000
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Faith Crossland - Daughter of Emmanuel Parkinson Crossland & Alice Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1001
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hodkinson - Son of William Hodkinson & Caroline
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1002
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Tong - Son of Robert Tong & Margery
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Confectioner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1003
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isabella Pilling - Daughter of James Pilling & Sarah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1004
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Wiggins - Son of Charles Wiggins & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Pawn-Broker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1005
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Lofthouse - Son of Matthias Lofthouse & Hannah
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1006
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Dawson - Son of Thomas Dawson & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1007
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Fielding - Daughter of John Fielding & Margaret
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 126, Entry 1008
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ralph Coulston - Son of William Coulston & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Comb Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1009
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Shaw - Son of Joseph Shaw & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1010
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Haslam - Daughter of Thomas Haslam & Esther
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1011
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Beckett - Son of John Beckett & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1012
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Knowles - Daughter of James Knowles & Nancy
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1013
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Bolton - Daughter of Robert Bolton & Maria
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1014
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Berry - Daughter of John Berry & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Provisions Dealer
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1015
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Duxbury - Son of Thomas Duxbury & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 127, Entry 1016
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Heaton - Daughter of Robert Heaton & Mary
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1017
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Brooks - Daughter of Joseph Brooks & Tamar
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1018
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Myers - Son of Thomas Myers & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1019
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Austin - Daughter of Peter Austin & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1020
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Grime - Daughter of James Grime & Alice
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1021
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Horrocks - Daughter of James Horrocks & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tobacconist
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1022
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Riley - Son of Henry Riley & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1023
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Hart - Daughter of James Hart & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 128, Entry 1024
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Rigby - Son of Samuel Rigby & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1025
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Olive Shurl - Daughter of Ralph Shurl & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1026
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Telford - Daughter of Thomas Telford & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1027
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Parr - Daughter of Peter Parr & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1028
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Byers Butterfield - Son of Grace Butterfield, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1029
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Hilton - Daughter of William Hilton & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1030
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Morley - Daughter of John Morley & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1031
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Handel Greenhalgh - Son of James Greenhalgh & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 129, Entry 1032
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Ashton Rothwell - Son of Selim Rothwell & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Artist
Baptised By: G. Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1033
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Shelmerdine - Daughter of Thomas Shelmerdine & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1034
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Lyon - Son of William Lyon & Susanna
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1035
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jun 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anthony Greenhalgh Farrow - Son of Elizabeth Farrow, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1036
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Fogg - Daughter of James Fogg & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1037
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ralph Boardman - Son of Ralph Boardman & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Attorney's Clerk
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1038
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Crompton - Son of George Crompton & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1039
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jeremiah France - Son of Jesse France & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Servant
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 130, Entry 1040
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Pendlebury - Daughter of Richard Pendlebury & Hannah
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1041
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Longworth - Son of William Longworth & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1042
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Fairclough - Daughter of Thomas Fairclough & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1043
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Robinson - Son of Richard Robinson & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Chemical Maker
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1044
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Turner - Son of Enoch Turner & Margt.
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1045
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Platt - Son of John Platt & Catharine
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1046
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Walker - Daughter of Robert Walker & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1047
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Greenhalgh - Son of John Greenhalgh & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 131, Entry 1048
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Leftwich - Son of William Leftwich & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Blast Tenter
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1049
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Threlfall - Son of Richard Threlfall & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1050
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Job Openshaw - Son of Robert Openshaw & Isabella
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1051
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Hamer - Daughter of Jonathan Hamer & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1052
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Jackson - Son of Eliza Jackson, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: Corls Hart Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1053
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Ashmore - Son of James Ashmore & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1054
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Swift - Son of Charles Swift & Mary Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1055
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Humphrey Kay - Son of John Kay & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 132, Entry 1056
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Aldred - Son of William Aldred & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1057
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Harwood - Son of John Harwood & Lucy
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1058
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Anne Coop - Daughter of William Coop & Maria
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1059
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hugh Horrocks - Son of Amos Horrocks & Fanny
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1060
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary York - Daughter of Ellen York, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1061
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ann Spencer - Daughter of John Spencer & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1062
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Martin - Son of James Martin & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1063
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hugh Thornley - Son of John Thornley & Mary Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 133, Entry 1064
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Potts - Daughter of Samuel Potts & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1065
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Reuben Boardman - Son of Thomas Boardman & Elizth.
Abode: Rumworth
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1066
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hudson - Son of William Hudson & Esther
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1067
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Thompson - Daughter of John Thompson & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1068
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Mitchell - Son of James Mitchell & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1069
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Hindle - Daughter of John Hindle & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1070
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Pendlebury - Daughter of James Pendlebury & Margt.
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1071
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hayes - Son of Henry Hayes & Anne
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 134, Entry 1072
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Grundy - Son of Jonathan Grundy & Alice
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1073
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Warburton - Daughter of Anne Warburton, Spinster
Abode: Breightmet
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1074
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Lever - Daughter of Robert Lever & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1075
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Isaac Taylor & Mary, deceased
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1076
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Susanna Eccles - Daughter of William Eccles & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1077
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Turnbull - Daughter of James Turnbull & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1078
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Pilkington - Daughter of John Pilkington & Rachel
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Currier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1079
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Thomas Marsh - Son of John Marsh & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 135, Entry 1080
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frances Brooks - Daughter of Thomas Brooks & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1081
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Entwisle - Daughter of John Entwisle & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1082
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Cooper - Son of James Cooper & Nancy
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1083
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Tong - Son of William Tong & Grace
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1084
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Ramwell - Daughter of James Ramwell & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1085
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Holden - Son of John Holden, Deceased & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1086
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Hayes - Son of William Hayes & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1087
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Dobson - Daughter of William Dobson & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 136, Entry 1088
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Wolfenden - Daughter of John Wolfenden & Mary
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1089
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Pilling - Daughter of John Pilling & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1090
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Partington - Son of Thomas Partington & Elizth.
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1091
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Kay - Son of William Kay & Margaret
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1092
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Croshaw - Son of Thomas Croshaw & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1093
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Crompton - Son of John Crompton & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1094
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Harrison - Son of Thomas Harrison & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1095
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charlotte Fielding - Daughter of Matthew Fielding & Alice
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 137, Entry 1096
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Higginson - Son of John Higginson & Winifred
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1097
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Gaskell - Daughter of Thomas Gaskell & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1098
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Royle - Son of George Royle & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1099
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Booth - Son of Robert Booth & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1100
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Huggens - Daughter of Walter Huggens & Elizabeth
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Gardener
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1101
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Makan - Daughter of Thomas Makan & Frances
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1102
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Arthur Kay - Son of Thomas Kay & Esther
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1103
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Simpkin - Daughter of Samuel Simpkin & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Barber
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 138, Entry 1104
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Rushton - Daughter of Gilbert Rushton & Hannah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1105
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Morris - Son of William Morris & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1106
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Dawber - Daughter of James Dawber & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1107
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Owen - Son of John Owen & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1108
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Owen - Daughter of John Owen & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1109
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Owen - Daughter of John Owen & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1110
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Maude - Daughter of William Maude & Catherine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1111
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Whittaker - Daughter of William Whittaker & Susanna
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 139, Entry 1112
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Hamer - Son of Thomas Hamer & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1113
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hornby - Son of John Hornby & Alice
Abode: Ainsworth
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1114
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Scholfield - Son of John Scholfield & Maria
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Fireman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1115
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Ridyard - Daughter of Joseph Ridyard & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1116
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Lee - Son of Robert Lee & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1117
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emmanuel Agnew - Son of Robert Agnew & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1118
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Smith - Son of William Smith & Ruth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1119
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Kitty Owen - Daughter of John Owen & Alice
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 140, Entry 1120
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Russell - Son of Alice Russell, Spinster
Abode: Haulgh
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1121
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Howarth - Son of Roger Howarth & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1122
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Absalom Howarth - Son of Edward Howarth & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1123
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Robert Disley - Son of Robert Disley & Sarah
Abode: Kearsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1124
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Lowe - Daughter of John Lowe & Dorothy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1125
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Chapman - Son of Jonah Chapman & Jane
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1126
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Hyde - Son of Jane Hyde, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1127
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Bennett - Son of Joseph Bennett & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Bobbin Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 141, Entry 1128
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Ellen
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1129
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Hulme - Son of Samuel Hulme & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1130
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Albion - Daughter of James Albion & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1131
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Hargreaves - Daughter of Richard Hargreaves & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1132
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Aspinall - Son of Squire Aspinall & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1133
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Hamer - Son of Abraham Hamer & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1134
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Bamber - Son of Edward Bamber & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1135
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Halliwell Walkden - Son of John Walkden & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 142, Entry 1136
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Ann Lee - Daughter of Joseph Lee & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1137
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Heap - Daughter of Joseph Heap & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1138
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Cicely Heap - Daughter of William Heap & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1139
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1140
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frances Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Frances
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Surveyor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1141
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Matilda Lunt - Daughter of William Lunt & Frances
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1142
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Sharples - Son of William Sharples & Eliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Cutter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1143
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emily Holden - Daughter of Richd. Holden & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 143, Entry 1144
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Yates - Daughter of William Yates & Betty
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1145
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harriet Frances Bamber - Daughter of John Bamber & Mary Lever
Born: 28 May 1838
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Timber Merchant
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1146
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Gorton - Son of James Gorton & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Agent
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1147
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Lomax - Daughter of William Scowcroft Lomax & Mary Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1148
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Grundy - Son of John Grundy & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1149
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Grundy - Daughter of John Grundy & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1150
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hardman - Son of Richard Hardman & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1151
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Sharples - Son of John Sharples & Mary Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 144, Entry 1152
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Leach - Daughter of James Leach & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1153
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Catharine Howarth - Daughter of James Howarth & Mary Anne
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1154
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Temperly - Daughter of Thomas Temperly & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1155
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Siddall - Daughter of Thomas Siddall & Rachel
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1156
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Hendrey - Daughter of Betsy Hendrey, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1157
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Cooper - Son of Ellis Cooper & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1158
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Howarth - Daughter of John Howarth & Dolly
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1159
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Holland - Daughter of Andrew Holland & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 145, Entry 1160
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Lyon - Daughter of Martha Lyon, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1161
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Jane Grime - Daughter of Leonard Grime & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1162
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Holden - Daughter of Roger Holden & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1163
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Atherton - Son of Henry Atherton & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1164
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Kay - Daughter of Betty Kay, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1165
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Cockroft - Son of Elizabeth Cockroft, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1166
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Heaton - Daughter of Edmund Heaton & Elizth.
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1167
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Ashton - Son of Nathaniel Ashton & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 146, Entry 1168
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elijah Smedley - Son of Jacob Smedley & Susan
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1169
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Jane Isherwood - Daughter of William Isherwood & Izat
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Roper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1170
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Barrett - Daughter of John Barrett & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1171
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Jul 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Crompton - Son of Thomas Crompton & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1172
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ryder - Daughter of George Ryder & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Roller Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1173
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Haslam - Daughter of Richd. Haslam & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1174
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Knowles - Son of John Knowles & Betty
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1175
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Slater - Son of Joseph Slater & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 147, Entry 1176
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Lowe - Daughter of Benjamin Lowe & Mary
Born: 3 Jan 1836
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Roper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1177
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Lowe - Son of Benjamin Lowe & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Roper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1178
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Collins - Daughter of Joseph Collins & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1179
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Monk - Son of Seth Monk & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1180
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Anthony Gibson - Son of John Gibson & Jane Standin
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1181
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Bromiley - Daughter of Arthur Bromiley & Elizth.
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1182
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Pollitt - Son of Robert Pollitt & Esther
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Paver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1183
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Rushton - Son of Edmund Rushton & Anne
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 148, Entry 1184
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Openshaw - Son of Richd. Openshaw & Alice
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1185
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Stuart - Son of John Stuart & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1186
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Cox - Daughter of William Cox & Mary Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1187
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Prest - Son of Thomas Prest & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1188
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Arthur Wellington Hargreaves - Son of Robert Hargreaves & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1189
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Lomax - Daughter of John Lomax & Elizth.
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1190
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Fielding Bumby - Son of John Bumby & Sarah
Abode: Pendlebury
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1191
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Judith Williams - Daughter of John Williams & Anne
Abode: Hallifax
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 149, Entry 1192
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Aspinall - Son of Thomas Aspinall & Martha
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1193
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Aspinall - Daughter of John Aspinall & Alice
Abode: Pendleton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1194
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Morris - Daughter of James Morris & Hannah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1195
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Morris - Son of James Morris & Hannah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1196
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Taylor - Son of Peter Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1197
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Crompton - Daughter of Henry Crompton & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1198
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Platt - Daughter of Richd. Platt & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1199
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Margaret
Born: 30 Nov 1836
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 150, Entry 1200
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Eliza Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Margaret
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1201
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rachel Alice Vickers - Daughter of Jane Vickers, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1202
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Leather - Daughter of James Leather & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1203
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Ann Hitchen - Daughter of John Hitchen & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1204
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Bromiley - Son of Jane Bromiley, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1205
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Draper - Son of William Draper & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1206
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 6 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Catterall - Daughter of John Catterall & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1207
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Aston - Son of William Twining Aston & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 151, Entry 1208
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Frederic Ainsworth - Son of Joseph Ainsworth & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1209
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Woodhead Leyland - Son of Thomas Leyland & Margaret
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1210
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Hatton - Son of Thomas Hatton & Rachel
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1211
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Pilkington - Daughter of Fanny Pilkington, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1212
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Flitcroft - Son of John Flitcroft & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1213
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Hartley - Son of Edward Hartley & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1214
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Benjamin Farrand - Son of Benjn. Farrand & Elizth.
Born: 25 Mar 1833
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Notes: Said to be born 25th March 1833
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1215
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Constantine Wrigley Farrand - Son of Benjn. Farrand & Elizth.
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 152, Entry 1216
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Susanna Stockton - Daughter of William Stockton & Martha
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1217
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Thornton - Son of Thomas Thornton & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1218
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Bowles - Daughter of James Bowles & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1219
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Mason - Daughter of Joseph Mason & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1220
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hutchinson - Son of Edmund Hutchinson & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1221
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Warburton - Daughter of John Warburton & Mary
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1222
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hayhurst - Daughter of Richard Hayhurst & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1223
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Jackson - Daughter of Joseph Jackson & Anna
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Land Surveyor
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 153, Entry 1224
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Lever - Son of John Lever & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1225
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Threlfall - Daughter of William Threlfall & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1226
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Hargraves - Son of Robert Hargraves & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1227
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Catharine Stott - Daughter of Edward Stott & Alice
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1228
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Ashcroft - Son of James Ashcroft & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1229
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Hulme - Daughter of Thomas Hulme & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1230
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Willoughby - Son of John Willoughby & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1231
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Smith - Son of William Smith & Margaret
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 154, Entry 1232
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Grisdale - Daughter of George Grisdale & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1233
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hornby - Daughter of John Hornby & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1234
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hulme - Son of William Hulme & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1235
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Jump - Daughter of Thomas Dobson Jump & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1236
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Dent Isherwood - Son of Robert Isherwood & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1237
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Entwisle - Daughter of Roger Entwisle & Sarah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1238
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Liptrot - Daughter of George Liptrot & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1239
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Dickinson - Daughter of William Dickinson & Mary Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 155, Entry 1240
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Noah Guest - Son of Thomas Guest & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1241
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Wood - Son of James Wood & Fanny
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Tanner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1242
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Partington - Daughter of Samuel Partington & Martha
Abode: Rumworth
Occupation: Engine Director
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1243
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Nov 1837 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Edge - Daughter of Thomas Edge & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Notes: [Out of chronological order in Register. 'Neglected Registration at the time of Baptism']
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1244
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Fowler - Son of Henry Fowler & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plasterer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1245
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Brown - Son of James Brown & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1246
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Hough - Daughter of James Hough & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1247
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Nightingale - Daughter of Frederic Nightingale & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 156, Entry 1248
Source: LDS Family Search
[After page 156 the baptisms are entered in chronological order but the printed page
sequence is out of order as 156-159-160-157-158-161 then back in sequence]
Baptism: 22 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Tong - Son of William Tong & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 159, Entry 1265
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Horrocks - Son of Nancy Horrocks, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 159, Entry 1266
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Walmesley - Daughter of Thomas Walmesley & Sophia
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 159, Entry 1267
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Greenhalgh - Daughter of Betsy Greenhalgh, Spinster
Abode: Haulgh
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 159, Entry 1268
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Sudale - Daughter of Richard Sudale & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 159, Entry 1269
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Jane Tong - Daughter of Ralph Tong & Susanna
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 159, Entry 1270
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne West - Daughter of James West & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 159, Entry 1271
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Susanna Whitworth - Daughter of Thomas Whitworth & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 159, Entry 1272
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Naylor - Daughter of Peter Naylor & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Manager
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 160, Entry 1273
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Howarth - Son of Absalom Howarth & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 160, Entry 1274
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Alice Dewhurst - Daughter of John Dewhurst & Grace
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 160, Entry 1275
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Whalley - Son of John Whalley & Martha
Abode: Rumworth
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 160, Entry 1276
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Cottam - Son of James Cottam & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 160, Entry 1277
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Louisa Robinson - Daughter of Vivian Robinson & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 160, Entry 1278
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Pemberton - Son of Thomas Pemberton & Alice
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 160, Entry 1279
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Hodkinson - Daughter of Richard Hodkinson & Ellen
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 160, Entry 1280
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Smethurst - Son of Richard Smethurst & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1249
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Lee - Daughter of John Lee & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1250
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Lawton - Daughter of Joseph Lawton & Alice
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1251
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Haslam - Daughter of John Haslam & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1252
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Draper - Son of William Draper & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Green Grocer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1253
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Benjamin Taylor - Son of Charles Taylor & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1254
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Birch - Daughter of Christopher Birch & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1255
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Halliwell - Daughter of Joseph Halliwell & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 157, Entry 1256
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellis Horsfield - Son of Anne Horsfield, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 158, Entry 1257
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Welsby - Son of Charles Welsby & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 158, Entry 1258
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 158, Entry 1259
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Winstanley - Son of Robert Winstanley & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 158, Entry 1260
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Morris - Daughter of William Morris & Betsy
Abode: Holcomb
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 158, Entry 1261
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Lee - Son of James Lee & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Forger
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 158, Entry 1262
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Openshaw - Daughter of Alice Openshaw, Spinster
Abode: Haulgh
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 158, Entry 1263
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Openshaw - Daughter of Mary Openshaw, Spinster
Abode: Haulgh
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 158, Entry 1264
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Morris - Son of James Morris & Alice
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 161, Entry 1281
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Chamberlain - Son of Thomas Chamberlain & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 161, Entry 1282
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Marsh - Daughter of Thomas Marsh & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 161, Entry 1283
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Marsh - Son of Thomas Marsh & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 161, Entry 1284
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 29 Aug 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Hesketh - Son of Thomas Hesketh & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 161, Entry 1285
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Shalcross - Daughter of Anthony Shalcross & Mary
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 161, Entry 1286
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Lister - Son of John Lister & Harriett
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 161, Entry 1287
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Bleakley - Daughter of James Bleakley & Anne
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 161, Entry 1288
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Ainsworth - Daughter of John Ainsworth & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 162, Entry 1289
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Isherwood - Daughter of Richard Isherwood & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 162, Entry 1290
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rachel Barnes - Daughter of John Barnes & Rachel
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 162, Entry 1291
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Jameson - Daughter of James Jameson & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 162, Entry 1292
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sophia Roscoe - Daughter of Thomas Roscoe & Mary Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 162, Entry 1293
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hough - Daughter of Henry Hough & Nelly
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Notes: Said to be 5 years old
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 162, Entry 1294
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Andrew Chambers - Son of William Chambers & Margt.
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 162, Entry 1295
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Rigby - Daughter of James Rigby & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 162, Entry 1296
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Farnworth - Daughter of John Farnworth & Mary
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 163, Entry 1297
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Dearden - Daughter of Richard Dearden & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 163, Entry 1298
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Lee - Son of Thomas Lee & Margaret
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 163, Entry 1299
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Gee - Daughter of Joseph Gee & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Coal Hewer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 163, Entry 1300
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Holt - Daughter of John Holt & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 163, Entry 1301
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Hardman - Daughter of Standbank Hardman & Jane
Abode: Openshaw
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 163, Entry 1302
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Lee - Daughter of Jonathan Lee & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 163, Entry 1303
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Harwood - Daughter of Thomas Harwood & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 163, Entry 1304
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Farnworth - Daughter of Robert Farnworth & Elizth.
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 164, Entry 1305
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Brooks - Daughter of Stephen Brooks & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 164, Entry 1306
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Stafford - Son of Joseph Stafford & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 164, Entry 1307
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Schofield - Daughter of Isaac Schofield & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 164, Entry 1308
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Wigglesworth - Daughter of Mary Wigglesworth, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 164, Entry 1309
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Louisa Stubbs - Daughter of Samuel Stubbs & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 164, Entry 1310
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Massey - Son of James Massey & Sarah
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 164, Entry 1311
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Sugden - Daughter of James Sugden & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 164, Entry 1312
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Rishworth Reynolds - Son of Richard Reynolds & Hannah Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 165, Entry 1313
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 8 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Fletcher - Son of William Fletcher & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Tallow Chandler
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 165, Entry 1314
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Settle - Daughter of Thomas Settle & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 165, Entry 1315
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Jones - Daughter of David Jones & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 165, Entry 1316
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Walker - Daughter of Richard Walker & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 165, Entry 1317
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Chadwick - Son of Henry Chadwick & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 165, Entry 1318
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Scott - Son of John Scott & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cabinet Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 165, Entry 1319
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Riley - Son of William Riley & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 165, Entry 1320
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Lomas - Daughter of William Lomas & Nancy
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 166, Entry 1321
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Penney - Daughter of Thomas Penney & Elizth.
Abode: Ainsworth
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 166, Entry 1322
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Greenhalgh - Son of William Greenhalgh & Alice
Abode: Ainsworth
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 166, Entry 1323
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Howarth - Son of Philip Howarth & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 166, Entry 1324
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Pendlebury - Son of Jeremiah Pendlebury & Mary
Abode: Darwen
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 166, Entry 1325
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Higson - Daughter of Peter Higson & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 166, Entry 1326
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Threlfall - Daughter of John Threlfall & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 166, Entry 1327
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Edge - Daughter of Thomas Edge & Hannah
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 166, Entry 1328
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Lever - Daughter of Thomas Lever & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 167, Entry 1329
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Haslam - Son of Joseph Haslam & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Groom
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 167, Entry 1330
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Selina Smethurst - Daughter of John Smethurst & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 167, Entry 1331
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Smith - Daughter of Benjamin Smith & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 167, Entry 1332
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Victoria Melling - Daughter of Thomas Melling & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 167, Entry 1333
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Horrocks - Daughter of Anne Horrocks, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 167, Entry 1334
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Handley - Daughter of Robert Handley & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 167, Entry 1335
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Roscoe - Son of Robert Roscoe & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 167, Entry 1336
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Charnley - Son of John Charnley & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Dyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 168, Entry 1337
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Crompton - Son of Mary Anne Crompton, Spinster
Abode: Darcy Lever
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 168, Entry 1338
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Redford - Son of Thomas Redford & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 168, Entry 1339
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Moss Briercliffe - Son of Thomas Briercliffe & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 168, Entry 1340
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Simm - Son of William Simm & Betty Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 168, Entry 1341
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Wallwork - Son of John Wallwork & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 168, Entry 1342
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Clegg - Son of John Clegg & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 168, Entry 1343
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hallam - Daughter of James Hallam & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 168, Entry 1344
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Rushton Latham - Son of George Latham & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: School Master
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 169, Entry 1345
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Whittam - Son of Barnabas Whittam & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Foundry Man
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 169, Entry 1346
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Anderson Bell - Son of Anne Bell, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 169, Entry 1347
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eli Whalley - Son of Mary Whalley, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 169, Entry 1348
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Ormrod - Son of John Ormrod & Alice, deceased
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 169, Entry 1349
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Holmes - Daughter of Richard Holmes & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 169, Entry 1350
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Lever - Daughter of Adam Lever & Bridget
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: L. Grisdale Off'g Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 169, Entry 1351
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 15 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Scholes - Son of James Scholes & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 169, Entry 1352
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Heddock - Son of Nancy Heddock, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1353
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Rothwell - Son of James Rothwell & Jane
Abode: Little Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1354
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Dearden - Son of Thomas Dearden & Jane
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1355
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Grundy - Daughter of Philip Grundy & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Reed Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1356
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Roberts - Son of John Roberts & Martha
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1357
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Grime - Daughter of John Grime & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1358
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Boyle - Son of Archibald Boyle & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1359
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Salter - Son of Samuel Salter & Eve
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 170, Entry 1360
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ruth Briercliffe - Daughter of Robert Briercliffe & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1361
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Nicholls Pownall - Daughter of William Pownall & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1362
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Gleave - Son of Jane Gleave, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1363
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edwin Orrell - Son of Peter Orrell & Mary
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1364
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Latham - Daughter of Peter Latham & Betty
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Plumber and Glazier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1365
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Greenhalgh - Daughter of Robert Greenhalgh & Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1366
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Mary Hardcastle - Daughter of John Hardcastle & Mahala
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1367
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Shippobotham - Son of James Shippobotham & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 171, Entry 1368
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eunice Horrobin - Daughter of Joseph Horrobin & Betty
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1369
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Haslam - Daughter of Anne Haslam, Spinster
Abode: Halliwell
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1370
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Roper - Daughter of Peter Roper & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1371
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Anne Walsh - Daughter of Thomas Walsh & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1372
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Pass - Son of Nancy Pass, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1373
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Lever - Son of Alice Lever, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1374
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Crompton - Son of John Crompton & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1375
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Evan Culshaw - Son of John Culshaw & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 172, Entry 1376
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Swift - Son of James Swift & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1377
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Brown - Son of James Brown & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1378
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Robson - Son of George Robson & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1379
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Bateson - Daughter of Benjamin Bateson & Rachel
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1380
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Ellidge - Son of John Ellidge & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1381
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Partington - Daughter of John Partington & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1382
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jesse Pendlebury - Son of James Pendlebury & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1383
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Hay - Son of William Hay & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 173, Entry 1384
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Turner - Son of Ellen Turner, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1385
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hamer - Son of Thomas Hamer & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1386
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Brooks - Son of George Brooks & Jane
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1387
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard France - Son of Richard France & Mary Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1388
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Brown - Daughter of Thomas Brown & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1389
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Massey - Son of Thomas Massey & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1390
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Massey - Daughter of Thomas Massey & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1391
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ruth Hill - Daughter of Enoch Hill & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 174, Entry 1392
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Marsh - Daughter of Samuel Marsh & Rachel
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1393
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Garthwright - Daughter of Henry Garthwright & Nancy
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1394
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Owen - Son of Henry Owen & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1395
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Tong - Son of John Tong & Martha
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1396
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Doctor Grundy - Son of Richd. Grundy & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1397
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Michael Dewhurst - Son of William Dewhurst & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1398
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Barton - Daughter of William Barton & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1399
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 27 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Higham - Son of Robert Higham & Rebecca
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 175, Entry 1400
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Potter - Son of Thomas Potter & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Pavior
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1401
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Gillibrand - Son of Hugh Gillibrand & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Inn Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1402
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Lee - Daughter of John Lee & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grocer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1403
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Goodfellow - Daughter of John Goodfellow & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Small Ware Dealer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1404
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hamer - Son of Edward Hamer & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1405
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Ridings - Daughter of Anne Ridings, Spinster
Abode: Sharples
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1406
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Ainsworth - Daughter of James Ainsworth & Margt.
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1407
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Haslam - Son of Charles Haslam & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 176, Entry 1408
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Fish - Son of Henry Fish & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1409
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Mort - Son of John Mort & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1410
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Waring - Daughter of Peter Waring & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1411
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Holden - Daughter of William Holden & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1412
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Hasleden - Daughter of Charles Hasleden & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Wheelwright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1413
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Enos Marbeck - Son of William Marbeck & Jane
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1414
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Sep 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Beswick - Daughter of Henry Beswick & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1415
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Haslam - Son of Thomas Haslam & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 177, Entry 1416
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Matilda Milicent Williams - Daughter of Thomas Greaves Williams & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1417
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Yates - Daughter of William Yates & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1418
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Rylance - Son of James Rylance & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1419
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Briggs - Son of Thomas Briggs & Marian
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Drover
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1420
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Guffog - Daughter of Francis Guffog & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1421
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Crowder - Daughter of James Crowder & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1422
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Higson - Daughter of William Higson & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Iron Monger
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1423
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Anne Holden - Daughter of John Holden & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 178, Entry 1424
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Shone - Daughter of William Shone & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Cordwainer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1425
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Catherine Haslam - Daughter of Jonathan Haslam & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1426
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Driver - Daughter of Lister Driver & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1427
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Davies - Daughter of Thomas Davies & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1428
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ann Howarth - Daughter of George Howarth & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1429
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Platt - Daughter of William Platt & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1430
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Helm - Daughter of Benjamin Helm & Rebecca
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1431
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Johnson - Daughter of Thomas Johnson & Eliza
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 179, Entry 1432
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas McConnell - Son of John McConnell & Anne
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Colour Mixer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1433
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Morris - Daughter of James Morris & Susanna
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1434
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Clough - Daughter of Robert Clough & Alice
Abode: Bradshaw
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1435
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Murray - Daughter of Richard Murray & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1436
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Walch - Son of John Walch & Ellen
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1437
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Enwistle - Son of Edward Enwistle & Alice
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1438
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isaac Adams Rose - Son of Thomas Rose & Martha
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1439
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Parkinson - Daughter of James Parkinson & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 180, Entry 1440
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Lancaster - Son of Elijah Lancaster & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1441
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Anne
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1442
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Watson - Son of John Watson & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1443
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Warburton - Daughter of George Warburton & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1444
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Rostron - Son of Thomas Rostron & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carrier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1445
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Vorse - Son of Samuel Vorse & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1446
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Wood - Daughter of John Wood & Esther
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1447
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Harrison - Daughter of Reuben Harrison & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tripe Dealer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 181, Entry 1448
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Robinson - Daughter of James Robinson & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1449
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Butler - Son of John Butler & Mary Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1450
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Kirkham - Son of Charles Kirkham & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1451
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Marshall - Daughter of James Marshall & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tailor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1452
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Farrington - Son of William Farrington & Rebecca
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1453
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hodgkinson - Son of John Hodgkinson & Catharine
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1454
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 10 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Wrigley - Daughter of Henry Wrigley & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1455
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Roger Lever Walsh - Son of James Walsh & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 182, Entry 1456
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Jones - Daughter of Aaron Jones & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1457
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Wolstenholme - Daughter of James Wolstenholme & Betsy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1458
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Anne Walker - Daughter of Thomas Walker & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1459
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Whittam - Daughter of John Whittam & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tin Plate Worker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1460
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Morris - Son of Richard Morris & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1461
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Rowlands Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Waiter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1462
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Ashmore - Daughter of Major Ashmore & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1463
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sophia Grindrod - Daughter of Josiah Grindrod & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 183, Entry 1464
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Turner - Son of Richard Turner & Martha
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sizer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1465
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Greenhalgh - Daughter of William Greenhalgh & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1466
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Walter Smethurst - Son of Peter Smethurst & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1467
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Grime - Son of Margaret Grime, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1468
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Towne - Son of James Towne & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1469
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Sellars - Son of William Sellars & Margaret
Abode: Farnworth
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1470
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Cross - Son of Alice Cross, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1471
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Fairhurst - Daughter of William Fairhurst & Anne
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Billier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 184, Entry 1472
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John North Parker - Son of Matthias Parker & Jane
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1473
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Acton Platt - Son of George Platt & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Plumber and Glazier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1474
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Thompson - Son of James Thompson & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1475
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Seth Jolly - Son of John Jolly & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1476
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Wallwork Makan - Son of Richard Makan & Esther
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1477
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Jane Hampson - Daughter of William Hampson & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1478
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edward Parker Morris - Son of James Morris & Eleanor
Born: 16 Nov 1836
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1479
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Morris - Son of James Morris & Eleanor
Born: 26 Apr 1838
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Druggist
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 185, Entry 1480
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 19 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Ireland - Son of William Ireland & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1481
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Hutton - Son of William Hutton & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1482
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Shaw - Daughter of Robert Shaw & Betty
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1483
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Wainwright - Son of William Wainwright & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1484
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Scholes - Son of William Scholes & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1485
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Victoria Nightingale - Daughter of William Nightingale & Hannah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Waste Dealer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1486
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Smith - Daughter of Peter Smith & Mary
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1487
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Yates - Son of Austin Yates & Martha
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 186, Entry 1488
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Eckersley - Son of Abraham Eckersley & Rachel
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1489
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Broughton - Son of William Broughton & Mary Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1490
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Joyce - Daughter of Jacob Joyce & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Flax Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1491
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harriet Dootson - Daughter of John Dootson & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1492
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Welsby - Son of William Welsby & Alice
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Miner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1493
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Fowler - Son of Stephen Fowler & Agnes
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1494
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Monks - Daughter of Mary Monks, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1495
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Bannister - Daughter of Peter Bannister & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 187, Entry 1496
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Barwick - Son of James Barwick & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1497
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 21 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Harrison - Son of Thomas Harrison & Sarah
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1498
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Catharine Walkden - Daughter of Adam Walkden & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1499
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Rebecca Fletcher - Daughter of Adam Fletcher & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1500
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hollows - Son of Daniel Hollows & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1501
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Sutton - Son of James Sutton & Margaret
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1502
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Sudren - Daughter of John Sudren & Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1503
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Illingsworth - Son of Walter Illingsworth & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 188, Entry 1504
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Morley - Daughter of Robert Morley & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1505
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Moore - Daughter of Peter Moore & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1506
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Pilkington - Son of William Pilkington & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1507
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Pitts - Daughter of Samuel Pitts & Sarah Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1508
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hayes - Son of Thomas Hayes & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1509
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Longworth - Son of Peter Longworth & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1510
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Agnes Wharton Jones - Daughter of Thomas Jones & Margaret
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1511
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Sharratt - Son of Robert Sharratt & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 189, Entry 1512
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Hindley - Daughter of John Hindley & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1513
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Slater - Daughter of James Slater & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1514
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Titley - Daughter of Michael Titley & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1515
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Watson - Daughter of Richard Watson & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1516
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hargreaves - Son of Richard Hargreaves & Rebecca
Abode: Kearsley
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1517
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Rothwell - Daughter of William Rothwell & Betty
Abode: Salford
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1518
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Briggs - Daughter of Charles Briggs & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1519
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Garside - Daughter of James Garside & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 190, Entry 1520
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Whittle - Son of Henry Whittle & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1521
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 31 Oct 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Laurence Riley - Son of James Riley & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1522
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frances Sugden - Daughter of Thomas Sugden & Mary Anne
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1523
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Halliwell - Son of Joseph Halliwell & Alice
Abode: Tong with Haulgh
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1524
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Edwin Crossland - Son of Robert Crossland & Elizth. Leah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Hair Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1525
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Staton - Daughter of Peter Staton & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Reporter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1526
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Dearden - Son of William Dearden & Mary
Abode: Preston
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1527
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Lever - Daughter of Sarah Lever, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 191, Entry 1528
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Morris - Son of Anne Morris, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1529
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Grime - Son of Ellen Grime, Spinster
Abode: Haulgh
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1530
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Taylor - Son of John Taylor & Susanna
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1531
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Jane
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1532
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Hayes - Daughter of George Hayes & Alice
Abode: Middle Hulton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1533
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Prescot - Son of Richard Prescot & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1534
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Hilton - Daughter of William Hilton & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1535
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Longworth - Son of Noah Longworth & Nancy
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 192, Entry 1536
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Briggs - Son of William Briggs & Sarah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1537
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Layland - Daughter of Joseph Layland & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1538
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Morris Miller - Daughter of James Miller & Margt.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1539
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Crompton - Son of James Crompton & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1540
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Vickers - Daughter of William Vickers & Ellen
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1541
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Elizabeth Hereden - Daughter of William Hereden & Mary Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Soldier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1542
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Riley - Daughter of Christopher Riley & Susanna
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Calico Printer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1543
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Fielding - Daughter of John Fielding & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 193, Entry 1544
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hart - Son of Noah Hart & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1545
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Mather - Son of Joseph Mather & Sarah
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1546
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Haslam - Son of James Haslam & Charlotte
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1547
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Cottam - Daughter of Peter Cottam & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1548
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Greenhalgh - Daughter of Peter Greenhalgh & Ellen
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1549
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Barrow - Son of George Barrow & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Chymist
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1550
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Kay - Daughter of Richard Kay & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1551
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ainsworth - Daughter of Daniel Ainsworth & Susanna
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 194, Entry 1552
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Dougill - Son of Joseph Dougill & Hannah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1553
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 5 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Drinnan - Daughter of Robert Drinnan & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1554
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Cunliffe - Son of Betty Cunliffe, Spinster
Abode: Sharples
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1555
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Booth - Daughter of Jonathan Booth & Eliza
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1556
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Sandiford - Daughter of William Sandiford & Mary
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1557
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nathaniel Morris - Son of Nathaniel Morris & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1558
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John France - Son of James France & Esther
Abode: Horwich
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1559
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Park - Daughter of John Park & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 195, Entry 1560
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Morris - Son of Jacob Morris & Mary Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1561
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Frederic Welsh - Son of John Welsh & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1562
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charlotte Cubbin - Daughter of John Cubbin & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1563
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Giles Whalley - Son of Giles Whalley & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Publican
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1564
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Parker - Daughter of William Parker & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1565
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Esther Nuttall - Daughter of James Nuttall & Mary
Abode: Atherton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1566
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Yates - Son of John Yates & Anne
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1567
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Booth Jackson - Son of George Jackson & Fanny
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 196, Entry 1568
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sophia Henry - Daughter of Mary Henry, Spinster
Abode: Halliwell
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1569
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Lewis - Daughter of George Lewis & Elizabeth
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1570
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hart - Son of James Hart & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brewer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1571
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hardman Entwisle - Daughter of Samuel Entwisle & Rachel
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1572
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Francis Shippobotham - Son of Esther Shippobotham, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1573
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Earle - Daughter of Joseph Earle & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Coach Builder
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1574
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Matty Constantine - Daughter of Robert Constantine & Mary
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1575
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Haworth - Daughter of Betty Haworth, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 197, Entry 1576
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 14 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Thomas Brindle - Son of Thomas Brindle & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1577
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Hutchinson - Daughter of David Hutchinson & Anne
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Foundry Man
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1578
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Ramsden - Son of John Ramsden & Betty
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1579
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Makan - Daughter of John Makan & Mary
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1580
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Hindle - Son of John Hindle & Betsy
Abode: West Leigh
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1581
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Bolton - Son of Isaac Bolton & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warehouseman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1582
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Morris - Son of Thomas Morris & Anne Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1583
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jonathan Morison - Son of Francis Morison & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 198, Entry 1584
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Lydia Holehouse - Daughter of John Holehouse & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1585
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Sophia Tempest - Daughter of John Tempest & Sophia
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1586
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Worthington - Son of Henry Worthington & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1587
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Susanna Lowe - Daughter of Henry Lowe & Nancy
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1588
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Bathrup - Son of John Bathrup & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1589
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Flitcroft - Daughter of Joseph Flitcroft & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1590
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Chadburn - Son of John Chadburn & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1591
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Barbara Lang - Daughter of Alexr. Lang & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 199, Entry 1592
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Haslam - Daughter of Mary Haslam, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1593
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Ball - Son of Alexander Ball & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1594
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Hargreaves - Daughter of Martin Hargreaves & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Skinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1595
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Bates - Son of James Bates & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1596
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Peter Leach - Son of Peter Leach & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1597
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Spencer - Daughter of Eli Spencer & Maria
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1598
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Warburton - Daughter of Margaret Warburton, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1599
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Maria Barford - Daughter of Charles Barford & Charlotte
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 200, Entry 1600
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Fallow - Son of John Fallow & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1601
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Eglin - Son of Francis Eglin & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1602
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 22 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Watkins - Son of James Kyrke Watkins & Mary
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Solicitor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1603
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 24 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Turner - Son of Thomas Turner & Anne, deceased
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1604
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Nancy Simm - Daughter of Reuben Simm & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1605
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betsy Nelson - Daughter of Alice Nelson, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1606
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1607
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 201, Entry 1608
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Ormrod - Son of Thomas Ormrod & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick manufacturer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1609
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Best - Son of John Best & Eliza
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1610
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Taylor - Daughter of John Taylor & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Striker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1611
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jebuz Birch - Son of Thomas Birch & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1612
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Ainsworth - Son of Thomas Ainsworth & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1613
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Hurst - Son of Thomas Hurst & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1614
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Glazebrook - Daughter of Jeremiah Glazebrook & Jane
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1615
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Crook - Son of John Crook & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Warper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 202, Entry 1616
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Lane - Daughter of Thomas Lane & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Cooper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1617
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hamer - Son of John Hamer & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1618
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Jane Folds - Daughter of Mary Anne Folds, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1619
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mark Siddall - Son of William Siddall & Anne
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1620
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Riding - Son of Thomas Riding & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1621
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Caroline Brooks - Daughter of Hannah Brooks, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1622
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elisha Seddon - Son of Eli Seddon & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Stone Mason
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1623
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Grundy - Daughter of James Grundy & Hannah
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Banksman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 203, Entry 1624
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Charles Kay March - Son of James March & Jane
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1625
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Fletcher - Son of William Fletcher & Rachel
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1626
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Longworth - Son of John Longworth & Isabella
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1627
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 18 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Berry - Son of George Berry & Elizabeth
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Quarryman
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1628
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Teasdale - Daughter of John Teasdale & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Contractor
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1629
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1630
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Holt - Daughter of John Holt & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1631
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Smith - Son of John Smith & Sarah
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 204, Entry 1632
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Morris - Son of John Morris & Amelia
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1633
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Nov 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Shackleton - Son of Jonathan Shackleton & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1634
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 1 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Spiby - Son of Robert Spiby & Agnes
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1635
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Smith - Daughter of William Smith & Margt.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1636
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Collier - Daughter of Abigail Collier, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1637
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Booth - Daughter of Robert Booth & Rachel
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1638
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Graham - Daughter of John Graham & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1639
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Horrocks - Daughter of William Horrocks & Rebecca
Abode: Heaton
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 205, Entry 1640
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Ashton - Son of William Ashton & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1641
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Marsh - Son of Richard Marsh & Frances
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Book Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1642
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Laithwaite - Daughter of William Laithwaite & Mary
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1643
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Twisse - Son of Henry Twisse & Mary
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1644
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Butcher Kelly - Son of Esther Kelly, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1645
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Stuart - Daughter of George Stuart & Mary, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1646
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Caton - Daughter of John Varley Caton & Ann
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Upholsterer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1647
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Briggs - Son of Jane Briggs, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 206, Entry 1648
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Duffty - Daughter of George Duffty & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Sawyer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1649
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Hannah Garside - Daughter of Joseph Garside & Hannah
Abode: Ashton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1650
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Mather - Daughter of Thomas Mather & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1651
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Halliwell - Son of James Halliwell & Rachel
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1652
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Whittle - Son of Jane Whittle, Spinster
Abode: Horwich
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1653
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Siddall - Daughter of Richd. Siddall & Alice
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Turner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1654
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Dinah Lee - Daughter of Daniel Lee & Dinah, deceased
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1655
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 2 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Brownlow Makin - Daughter of James Makin & Ellen
Abode: Burnden
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 207, Entry 1656
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 3 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Fielding - Daughter of Matthew Fielding & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1657
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 4 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
James Baxter - Son of William Baxter & Elizth.
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Cotton spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1658
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Brindle - Daughter of William Brindle & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Waggoner
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1659
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 7 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Evans Towell - Son of James Towell & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1660
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Kenworthy - Daughter of George Kenworthy & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1661
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Philip Nuttall - Son of Philip Nuttall & Anne
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Shop Keeper
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1662
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Cunliffe - Daughter of Joseph Cunliffe & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1663
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Clegg - Son of John Clegg & Elizth.
Abode: Bury
Occupation: Hatter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 208, Entry 1664
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Holt - Son of John Holt & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1665
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
David Isherwood - Son of George Isherwood & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1666
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Pilkington - Son of Richard Pilkington & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1667
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizabeth Foster - Daughter of James Foster & Elizabeth
Abode: Outwood
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1668
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Anne Crook - Daughter of George Crook & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Dresser
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1669
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Holden - Daughter of Richard Holden & Aurelia
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1670
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Cardwell - Son of Thomas Cardwell & Maria
Abode: Turton
Occupation: Manufacturer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1671
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Hannah Broughton - Daughter of Thomas Broughton & Margaret
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Packer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 209, Entry 1672
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Betty Nightingale - Daughter of John Nightingale & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1673
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 9 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Lomax - Son of Joseph Lomax & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1674
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Richard Livesey - Son of Margaret Livesey, Spinster
Abode: Tong
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Notes: [Father named as Richard then deleted]
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1675
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 11 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Brooks - Daughter of Richard Brooks & Martha
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1676
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Mangnall - Daughter of Walter Mangnall & Hannah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Paper Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1677
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Buckle Sewell - Son of William Sewell & Harriet
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Traveller
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1678
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 12 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Mallett - Daughter of Henry Mallett & Catherine Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Hatter and Hosier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1679
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Norris - Son of George Norris & Alice
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Collier
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 210, Entry 1680
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 13 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Pendlebury - Son of James Pendlebury & Alice
Abode: Haulgh
Occupation: Crofter
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Offg. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1681
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Ackersley - Daughter of William Ackersley & Betty
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1682
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Preston - Daughter of Thomas Preston & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spindle Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1683
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Flitcroft - Son of John Flitcroft & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1684
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Smith Charnley - Son of Betty Charnley, Spinster
Abode: Farnworth
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1685
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Boardman - Daughter of Luke Boardman & Maria
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Collector
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1686
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Abraham Isherwood - Son of James Isherwood & Margaret
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1687
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Harrison - Son of James Harrison & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 211, Entry 1688
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Eckersley - Son of John Eckersley & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1689
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Simpson - Daughter of Thomas Simpson & Ellen
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1690
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Eliza Walch - Daughter of Thomas Walch & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1691
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 16 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Holt Knight - Son of John Knight & Anne
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1692
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 17 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Crook - Daughter of George Crook & Betty
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1693
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 20 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ellen Haslam - Daughter of William Haslam & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Baptised By: J. Slade Vicar
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1694
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Thompson - Daughter of Michael Thompson & Jane
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: H. L. Boyce Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1695
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Hawthornthwaite - Son of Peter Hawthornthwaite & Mary
Abode: Darcy Lever
Occupation: Carder
Baptised By: H. L. Boyce Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 212, Entry 1696
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Whiteside - Son of Margaret Whiteside, Spinster
Abode: Great Bolton
Baptised By: H. L. Boyce Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1697
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Haslam - Daughter of James Haslam & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Butcher
Baptised By: H. L. Boyce Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1698
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Flitcroft - Daughter of John Flitcroft & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: H. L. Boyce Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1699
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Martha Elizabeth Jackson - Daughter of Robert Jackson & Nancy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Joiner
Baptised By: H. L. Boyce Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1700
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Harriet Grindin - Daughter of Lewis Grindin & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: H. L. Boyce Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1701
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Samuel Mitchell - Son of John Mitchell & Alice
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Heald Knitter
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1702
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Grierson - Son of Thomas Grierson & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: H Richardson Lecturer
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1703
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 23 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Richardson - Daughter of James Richardson & Mary
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Plumber
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 213, Entry 1704
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 25 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Hinds - Son of Joseph Hinds & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Tin Worker
Baptised By: J. S. Brierley Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1705
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 26 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Robert Heyes - Son of Joseph Heyes & Harriet
Abode: Great Lever
Occupation: Bleacher
Baptised By: L. Grisdale Off'g Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1706
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 28 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
George Horrocks - Son of James Horrocks & Anne
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: J. S. Brierley Off. Minister
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1707
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Joseph Gledhill - Son of William Gledhill & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Finisher
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1708
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Emma Jane Ashley - Daughter of William Ashley & Martha
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1709
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Susanna Gledhill - Daughter of Henry Gledhill & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1710
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Bradshaw - Son of John Bradshaw & Sarah
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mill Wright
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1711
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Mason - Daughter of George Mason & Joanna
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Engineer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 214, Entry 1712
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Greenfield - Son of Peter Greenfield & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1713
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Barrow - Daughter of Samuel Barrow & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Boiler Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1714
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Layland - Daughter of Robert Layland & Sarah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1715
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Walter Hargreaves - Son of William Hargreaves & Susanna
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Brick Layer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1716
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Greenhalgh - Son of William Greenhalgh & Betty
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1717
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Richard Needham - Son of William Needham & Hannah
Abode: Sharples
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1718
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Alice Manchester - Daughter of Thomas Manchester & Betsy
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Watch Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1719
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Maria Edge - Daughter of Richard Edge & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Spinner
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 215, Entry 1720
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Ellen Ford - Daughter of William Ford & Sarah
Abode: Halliwell
Occupation: Over-looker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1721
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Sarah Ashandon - Daughter of Thomas Ashandon & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mechanic
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1722
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Elizth. Greenhalgh - Daughter of Ellen Greenhalgh, Spinster
Abode: Little Bolton
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1723
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Firth - Daughter of George Firth & Jane
Abode: Tong
Occupation: Maker Up
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1724
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Flitcroft - Son of James Flitcroft & Ellen
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Labourer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1725
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
William Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1726
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Selina Hardy - Daughter of John Hardy & Alice
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Weaver
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1727
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Alice Chadwick - Daughter of John Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Machine Maker
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 216, Entry 1728
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Margaret Brooks - Daughter of James Brooks & Alice
Abode: Harwood
Occupation: Painter
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1729
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Jane Tyson - Daughter of James Tyson & Margt.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Mason
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1730
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
John Brook - Son of James Brook & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1731
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Henry Brook - Son of James Brook & Elizth.
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Moulder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1732
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Isaac Holt - Son of Henry Holt & Elizth.
Abode: Breightmet
Occupation: Farmer
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1733
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Cooper - Daughter of Page Cooper & Hannah
Abode: Little Bolton
Occupation: Grinder
Baptised By: M. Argles Curate
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1734
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Thomas Fogg - Son of Henry Fogg & Catharine
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Clogger
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1735
Source: LDS Family Search
Baptism: 30 Dec 1838 St Peter, Bolton, Lancashire
Mary Anne Hoddart - Daughter of Isaac Hoddart & Elizabeth
Abode: Great Bolton
Occupation: Smith
Baptised By: A. Hadfied Trinity
Register: Baptisms 1837 - 1839, Page 217, Entry 1736
Source: LDS Family Search
Next Page of Baptisms for 1839