|
The Church of St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne
in the County of
-- Lancashire --
|
|
Baptisms at St Michael and All Angels
in the Parish of Ashton under Lyne
Baptisms recorded in the Register for 1795 - 1798
Baptisms for 1795 - 1796
Throughout this register Opp. or Op. is often used for the Abode. This is an abbreviation of the Latin word 'oppidum', which means 'town'
Baptism: 12 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Stopford - Son of Saml. Stopford & Mary
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Bardsley - Daughter of Wm. Bardsley & Hannah
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Burton - Son of Joseph Burton & Sarah
Abode: Currier Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Howard - Son of James Howard & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Lowe - Daughter of Ralph Lowe & Ann
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Whitworth - Daughter of Adam Whitworth & Mary
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Robinson - Daughter of Wm. Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Jarvis Hague, supposed father & Sally Lees
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Dinah
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Andrew - Daughter of Wm. Andrew & Mary
Abode: Waterhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Matley - Daughter of Josiah Matley & Betty
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Kenyon - Daughter of Wm. Kenyon & Jenny
Abode: Oversteads
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Brathwait - Daughter of Jonathan Brathwait & Betty
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Smith - Daughter of Thos. Smith & Mary
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Baker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Broadbent - Daughter of Jno. Broadbent & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Shaw - Daughter of Peter Shaw & Hannah
Abode: Arles
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Booth - Daughter of Charles Booth & Mary
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Ingham - Daughter of Charles Ingham & Mary
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Evans - Son of James Evans & Nelly
Abode: Crawthorn
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Andrew - Son of Saml. Andrew & Mary
Abode: Woodpark
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Smith - Son of Henry Smith & Hannah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Broadbent - Son of Joshua Broadbent & Ann
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Greenwood - Daughter of Daniel Greenwood & Margaret
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Jul 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walker - Son of Saml. Walker & Mary
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Hulm - Son of Jno. Hulm & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Morris - Son of Richd. Morris & Alice
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Ships Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Marsden - Son of Isaac Marsden & Sarah
Abode: Park hall
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Newton - Daughter of Saml. Newton & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Heron - Son of Wm. Winder, supposed father & Betty Heron
Abode: Crime
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Holland - Son of Geo. Holland & Martha
Abode: Hooley hill
Occupation: Brickmaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hegginbottom - Daughter of Jno. Hegginbottom & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cot. Manufacturer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lowis Kenworthy - Daughter of Neddy Kenworthy & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Andrew - Daughter of Jno. Andrew & Nancy
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmond West - Son of Edward West & Matty
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Andrew - Son of Jonathan Andrew & Hannah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wood - Daughter of Jno. Wood & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Whitesmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Gee - Daughter of James Gee & Esther
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Backhouse - Daughter of Wm. Backhouse & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Howard - Daughter of Moses Howard & Esther
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Wild - Son of Ralph Wild & Rachel
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shepley - Daughter of Samuel Kirshaw, supposed father & Betty Shepley
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Birtenshaw - Daughter of Geo. Birtenshaw & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Bowers - Daughter of Wm. Bowers & Ann
Abode: Botany bay
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Heywood - Daughter of Isaac Heywood & Mary
Abode: Staleybridge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abel Howard - Son of Nathaniel Howard & Hannah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Stones - Son of James Stones & Ruth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Ainsworth - Son of Thos. Ainsworth & Frances
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Beesley - Son of Joseph Beesley & Rebecca
Abode: Clayhill
Occupation: Printer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ashworth - Son of Wm. Ashworth & Martha
Abode: Horton
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whittle - Son of Thos. Whittle & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Tailor
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Browster - Son of James Browster & Elizabeth
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Bradbury - Daughter of David Bradbury & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of Jno. Taylor & Martha
Abode: Coltshay
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Grimshaw - Son of Joseph Grimshaw & Elizabeth
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mariah Holme - Daughter of James Holme & Mary
Abode: Hooley hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Walker - Son of Geo. Walker & Betty
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Heap - Son of Josiah Heap & Rebecca
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Turner - Daughter of Jno. Turner & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Turner - Daughter of Saml. Turner & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Moss - Son of Neddy Moss & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ophelia Taylor - Daughter of John Blaney, supposed father & Jenny Taylor
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kirshaw - Son of Thos. Kirshaw & Sally
Abode: Taunton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Greaves - Son of Geo. Greaves & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Jno. Lees & Nancy
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cummins - Son of Alexander Cummins & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Tailor
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Saxon - Son of Jno. Saxon & Sarah
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wardle - Daughter of Jno. Wardle & Elizabeth
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Sampson Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wilcock - Son of James Wilcock & Betty
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Aug 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Siloey? - Daughter of James Siloey? & Nancy
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Walker - Son of Mr Robt. Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Chadwick - Son of Robt. Chadwick & Hannah
Abode: Staleybridge
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Etchells - Son of Jno. Etchells & Ann
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Williamson - Son of Richd. Williamson & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Wood - Son of Abel Wood & Betty
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Tetlow - Daughter of Geo. Tetlow & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hill - Daughter of Wm. Hill & Martha
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Wm. Taylor & Martha
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hibbert - Son of Charles Hibbert & Alice
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kenworthy - Son of Geo. Kenworthy & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Printer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of James Collier, supposed father & Betty Taylor
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ousey - Son of Jno. Ousey & Dinah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Brooks - Son of Thos. Brooks & Jenny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Publican
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Travis - Son of James Travis & Rachel
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Ridgway - Son of Saml. Ridgway & Martha
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Owen - Daughter of Jno. Owen & Martha
Abode: Clayhill
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Hague - Daughter of Jno. Hague & Peggy
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Andrew - Son of Geo. Andrew & Nancy
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Linney - Son of Joshua Linney & Jane
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Taylor - Son of Joseph Taylor & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Marland - Daughter of Matthew Marland & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Knott - Daughter of James Knott & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Buckley - Daughter of Jno. Buckley & Betty
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Howarth - Son of James Howarth & Ann
Abode: Mossley
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Hartley - Daughter of David Hartley & Dianah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Andrew - Daughter of Joseph Andrew & Ann
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lees - Son of Jonathan Lees & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Travis - Daughter of Samuel Travis & Jane
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Matley - Daughter of Abraham Matley & Mally
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Ball - Daughter of Hugh Ball & Sally
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Jackson - Son of Jno. Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James North - Son of Wm. North & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Etchells - Daughter of Wm. Etchells & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Walker - Daughter of Robt. Walker & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Bowler - Daughter of Geo. Bowler & Betty
Abode: Horton
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Sigley - Son of Charles Sigley & Jane
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Plasterer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Chaderton - Son of Joseph Chaderton & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mark Williamson - Son of James Williamson & Phillis
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Wood - Daughter of James Wood & Betty
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Sep 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Taylor - Daughter of Jno. Taylor & Mary
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Williamson - Son of Wm. Williamson & Elizabeth
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Howard - Son of Jno. Howard & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lowe - Son of Joseph Lowe & Elizabeth
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hatfield - Son of Wm. Hatfield & Susey
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of Jno. Greenwood & Hannah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Beckwith - Daughter of Saml. Beckwith & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Schofield - Daughter of Jonas Schofield & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Mackquin - Daughter of Thos. Mackquin & Jane
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Barlow - Son of Jno. Barlow & Mary
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Rothwell - Son of Jno. Rothwell & Ann
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Nicholson - Daughter of Daniel Nicholson & Ann
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Hindley - Daughter of Thos. Hindley & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Fustian clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kitty Saxon - Daughter of Wm. Saxon & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Lees - Daughter of Robert Lees & Hannah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Harrison - Son of Danl. Harrison & Betty
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Huse? - Daughter of Wm. Huse? & Elizabeth
Abode: Treehouse bank
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Slater - Son of Jno. Slater & Ellen
Abode: Waterhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Ogden - Son of Samuel Ogden & Alice
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wild - Daughter of Peter Wild & Alice
Abode: Godly
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Sidebottom - Daughter of Wm. Sidebottom & Sally
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Schofield - Son of Jon Schofield & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Schofield - Daughter of Geo. Schofield & Jenny
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Leech - Son of Saml. Leech & Mary
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Clayton - Daughter of Jno. Clayton & Mary
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Andrew - Son of Nicholas Andrew & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of Edward Hilton & Alice
Abode: Rossbottom
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Hague - Daughter of Orlando Hague & Hannah
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lees - Daughter of Jno. Lees & Betty
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Musgreave - Daughter of Benjn. Musgreave & Mary
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Bleacher
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Oliver - Daughter of Matthew Oliver & Elizabeth
Abode: Staleybridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Hilton - Daughter of James Hilton & Hannah
Abode: Staleybridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wild - Son of Jno. Wild & Alice
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Fieldsend - Son of James Fieldsend & Sarah
Abode: Staleybridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Walker - Son of William Walker & Mary
Abode: Staleybridge
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Ridgway - Daughter of Phillip Ridgway & Nancy
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Yeoman
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kirk - Son of James Kirk & Nancy
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Walker - Son of Wm. Walker & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Cot. Manufacturer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Marland - Son of Obadiah Marland & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Utley - Daughter of John Utley & Ellen
Abode: Staleybridge
Occupation: Dyer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Hill - Daughter of Wm. Hill & Jenny
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wright, Base - Son of James Brierley & Mary Wright
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hibbert - Daughter of Joshua Hibbert & Betty
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elisha Hibbert - Son of Joshua Hibbert & Margaret
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Ormson - Daughter of Adam Ormson & Betty
Abode: Wood park
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Oct 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lees - Daughter of Robert Lees & Sarah
Abode: Broadoak
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Buckley - Son of Wm. Buckley & Sarah
Abode: Knothill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Thornley - Daughter of Wm. Thornley & Elizabeth
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Betty
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Jones - Daughter of John Jones & Betty
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hadfield - Son of Wm. Hadfield & Susannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Fielding - Son of Wm. Fielding & Betty
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Howard - Daughter of Saml. Howard & Mary
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Clough - Daughter of Jno. Clough & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Woolley - Son of Daniel Woolley & Jenny
Abode: Ridghill
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Barcley - Son of John Barcley & Nancy
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Miriam Mellor - Daughter of Joseph Mellor & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Attorney
Notes: [Mother's name changed from Nancy]
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Meeks - Daughter of Wm. Meeks & Hannah
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Howard - Daughter of James Howard & Nancy
Abode: Ridghill
Occupation: Cotton Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Harrison - Daughter of James Harrison & Betty
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Taylor - Daughter of Saml. Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Banktop
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Cock - Daughter of John Cock & Jenny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Ibbertson - Daughter of Saml. Ibbertson & Sarah
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catalina Cock - Daughter of Joseph Cock & Martha
Abode: Ryecroft
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Wild - Son of Ralph Wild & Nancy
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Smith - Son of James Smith & Mary
Abode: Hooley hill
Occupation: Printer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Taylor - Son of Wm. Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Waterhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Catharine Moss - Daughter of John Moss & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hill - Son of James Hill & Betty
Abode: Althill
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Josiah Shaw - Son of Thos. Shaw & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Bradbury - Daughter of Saml. Bradbury & Anna
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Platt - Son of James Platt & Mary
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Gregory - Daughter of Joseph Gregory & Mary
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Sidebottom - Son of Saml. Sidebottom & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Turner - Daughter of James Turner & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Handford - Son of Joseph Handford & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Chorton - Son of Thos. Chorton & Betty
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Cookson - Daughter of Wm. Cookson & Mary
Abode: Oldham
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Greenwood - Son of Benjamin Greenwood & Sarah
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jinny Thorp - Daughter of James Thorp & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Roger Kenyon - Son of Thos. Kenyon & Susannah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Newton - Daughter of George Newton & Mary
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Cott. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Harrop - Son of Francis Harrop & Martha
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Fogg - Daughter of Samuel Fogg & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Slater - Son of Geo. Birtenshaw, supposed father & Martha Slater
Abode: Littlemoss
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Nov 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Thomason - Son of Thos. Thomason & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Kelsal - Son of Thos. Kelsal & Jenny
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Winterbottom - Daughter of Jno. Winterbottom & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Stockport - Son of Wm. Stockport & Sarah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wright - Son of John Wright & Hannah
Abode: Woodpark
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Crossland - Daughter of Joseph Crossland & Lydia
Abode: Cockerhill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hugh Kayton - Son of Hugh Kayton & Elizabeth
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Eli Fielding - Son of James Fielding & Betty
Abode: Mossley
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Redfern - Son of Thos. Redfern & Mary
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Batty - Daughter of Geo. Batty & Abigail
Abode: Slatelane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Matley - Son of Daniel Matley & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Henshaw - Daughter of William Henshaw & Hannah
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Feltmaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Dex - Son of Joseph Dex & Susey
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spindlemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Prestwich - Son of James Prestwich & Martha
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Wild - Daughter of Wm. Wild & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Tinman
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harry Law - Son of John Law & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hatfield - Son of James Hatfield & Sally
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Bradley - Daughter of Joseph Bradley & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Lyon - Daughter of William Lees Lyon & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Fielding - Daughter of Jeremy Fielding & Peggy
Abode: Taunton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Barlow - Son of Wm. Barlow & Lois
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Watchmaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Lees - Daughter of Samuel Lees & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bradley - Son of James Bradley & Sarah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wadsworth - Son of James Wadsworth & Esther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Warrener - Son of Miles Warrener & Peggy
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Navigator
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hyde - Son of Philip Hyde & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Matley - Son of John Hibbert, supposed father & Alice Matley
Abode: Charlestown
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Cardin - Son of John Cardin & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carder
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Dec 1795 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Leland - Son of Sampson Leland & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Saxon - Son of John Saxon & Hannah
Abode: Ridghill
Occupation: Cotton Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Arundel - Son of John Arundel & Ann
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Stansfield - Daughter of William Stansfield & Mary
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Barren - Daughter of William Barren & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wild - Daughter of James Wild & Betty
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Cookson - Son of Thos. Cookson & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Knott - Daughter of James Knott & Sarah
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Beckwith - Son of Joseph Beckwith & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Burgess - Son of Joseph Burgess & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hilton - Son of Wm. Hilton & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Ogden - Daughter of Paul Ogden & Jenny
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Spencer - Son of Thomas Spencer & Elizabeth
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Ogden - Daughter of Thomas Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Williamson - Daughter of Abel Williamson & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cotton rover
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Robinson - Son of John Robinson & Ann
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice - Daughter of John & Hannah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Miller
Notes: [surname omitted in register]
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Standrin - Daughter of George Standrin & Mary
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Mary
Abode: Park
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Hague - Daughter of Thos. Hague & Susannah
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Kay Rothwell - Son of Kay Rothwell & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Newton - Daughter of James Newton & Betty
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Baker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kirshaw - Daughter of Robert Kirshaw & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Cumberbirch - Son of Joseph Cumberbirch & Alice
Abode: Staleybridge
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Taylor - Son of James Taylor & Esther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Taylor - Son of Samuel Taylor & Sarh.
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Atkin - Son of Henry Atkin & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ingham - Son of Robert Ingham & Fanny
Abode: Crawthorn
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of Edward Lees & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Taylor - Daughter of Kitty Taylor
Born: Jul 1793
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Hague - Daughter of Martin Hague & Betty
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Slater - Son of Jonathan Slater & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Walker - Daughter of John Nickson, supposed father & Mary Walker
Abode: Woodhouses
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Gillet - Daughter of Thos. Gillet & Sarah
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Husbandman
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Butler - Son of Thos. Butler & Hannah
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jan 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Hulme - Son of John Hulme & Grace
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Clayton - Son of John Clayton & Nancy
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Booth - Son of Saml. Booth & Mary
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Lawton - Daughter of James Lawton & Jenny
Abode: Hurstbrooks
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Moss - Son of Samuel Moss & Mary
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hawcourt - Son of John Hawcourt & Mary
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Birtinshaw - Son of Thomas Birtinshaw & Mary
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hartley - Daughter of John Hartley & Hannah
Abode: Clayhill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Tailor
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Ashton - Son of David Ashton & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Philips - Daughter of Edd. Philips, Esq. & Mary
Abode: Shepley
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Travis - Daughter of Septimus Wardle, supposed father & Sally Travis
Abode: Boston
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Schofield - Daughter of James Buckley, sup. Father & Mary Schofield
Abode: Littlemoss
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Leech - Daughter of James Leech & Sally
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Cooke - Son of William Cooke & Margaret
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Roberts - Daughter of Henry Roberts & Sarah
Abode: Hooley hill
Occupation: Patent drawer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lee - Son of John Lee & Betty
Abode: Godly
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brailsford - Son of Edward Brailsford & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sophia Trussel - Daughter of Charles Trussel & Mary
Abode: Hooley hill
Occupation: Printer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Taylor - Son of Henry Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Gibbon Hague - Son of Samuel Hague & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Ironmonger
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Travis - Son of John Travis & Martha
Abode: Waterhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Kershaw - Daughter of Wm. Kershaw & Betty
Abode: Taunton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Walker - Daughter of James Walker & Matty
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Tippin - Son of William Tippin & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Cot. Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hague - Daughter of James Hague & Mary
Abode: Littlebags
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hague - Daughter of Benjamin Hague & Betty
Abode: Waugh mill
Occupation: Cot. Manuf.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hall - Son of John Hall & Mary
Abode: Crawthorn
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Ashworth - Son of Robert Ashworth & Phoebe
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wild - Daughter of John Wild & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Birtinshaw - Daughter of Timothy Birtinshaw & Martha
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Andrew Thrift - Son of Robert Thrift & Dianah
Abode: Standric Mill
Occupation: Millwright
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Robinson - Daughter of Abraham Robinson & Betty
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Warper
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Mellor - Daughter of James Mellor & Catalina
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Percy - Son of Peter Percy & Joannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jeremiah Etchells - Son of James Etchells & Hannah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Dallington - Son of George Dallington & Mary
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Williamson - Son of John Williamson & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Bottomley - Son of Mally Bottomley
Abode: Charlestown
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Bradley - Son of Thos. Bradley & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Peggy
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Stopford - Son of Thomas Stopford & Sally
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wood - Son of Saml. Wood & Hannah
Abode: Manchester
Occupation: Silk Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Newton - Daughter of Samuel Newton & Esther
Occupation: Attorney
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Feb 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Williamson - Son of Edward Williamson & Elizabeth
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Printer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ingham - Daughter of Robt. Ingham & Nancy
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bridghouse - Daughter of John Bridghouse & Sarah
Abode: Hooley hill
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Bowler - Son of John Bowler & Elizabeth
Abode: Hyde
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Whitehead - Daughter of Wm. Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Currier Lane
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Edge - Son of John Edge & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Fletcher - Son of John Fletcher & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Somerfield - Daughter of James Somerfield & Margaret
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Hannah
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Marland - Daughter of James Marland & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Hague - Son of James Hague & Ann
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Cabinet maker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Betty
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phoebe Lindley - Daughter of George Lindley & Jane
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Smith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Maria Hoyle - Daughter of Joseph Hegginbottom & Eliz. Hoyle
Occupation: Cotton Manufacturer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Belfield - Daughter of Neddy Belfield & Fanny
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Winterbottom - Daughter of James Winterbottom & Betty
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Williamson - Son of Geo. Williamson & Jane
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hartley - Son of Thos. Hartley & Nancy
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Etches [sic] - Son of John Etches [sic] & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Greenwood - Son of John Greenwood & Alice
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Herod - Son of John Herod & Sally
Abode: Shepley
Occupation: Printer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Etchels - Daughter of Thomas Etchels & Kitty
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Morris - Daughter of Wm. Morris & Frances
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hall - Son of James Hall & Sarah
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of James Lees & Alice
Abode: Althill
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Hulley - Son of Joseph Hulley & Martha
Abode: Ridgehill lane
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Hulme - Son of Richard Hulme & Ann
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Butterworth - Daughter of Thomas Butterworth & Dinah
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Fanny Lowther - Daughter of Wm. Lowther & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Slater - Son of Miles Slater & Elizabeth
Abode: Failsworth
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Beckit - Daughter of Wm. Beckit & Hannah
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Coachman
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Clough - Son of John Clough & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Whitely - Son of John Whitely & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Glazier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Shaw - Son of David Shaw & Grace
Abode: Luzley end
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Collins - Son of John Collins & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Street - Daughter of Saml. Street & Jenny
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John George Ogden - Son of William Ogden & Frances
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Mellor - Daughter of John Mellor & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Clothmaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Byrom - Son of John Byrom & Jenny
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Cooke - Son of Orlando Cooke & Nanny
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Greaves - Son of Joseph Greaves & Mary
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Clothmaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Williamson - Son of Adam Williamson & Jenny
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Lees - Daughter of John Lees & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mariah Prestwich - Daughter of John Prestwich & Betty
Abode: Woodpark
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Leech - Son of Saml. Leech & Betty
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Taylor - Daughter of Thos. Taylor & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Broadbent - Daughter of Saml. Broadbent & Sally
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joel Wood - Son of John Wood & Sarah
Abode: Mossley
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Andrew - Daughter of John Andrew & Mally
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Herod - Daughter of John Herod & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Bromley - Daughter of John Bromley & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Thomas - Son of Wm. Thomas & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Carrier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Shower - Daughter of Charles Shower & Lydia
Abode: Failsworth
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Radcliffe - Son of Wm. Radcliffe & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Ellor - Daughter of Wm. Ellor & Sarah
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Reeve - Son of Edwd. Reeve & Jane
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mariah Warmby - Daughter of Wm. Warmby & Ann
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hawley - Son of Wm. Hawley & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Lees - Daughter of Saml. Lees & Hannah
Abode: Dean
Occupation: Whitesmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Williamson - Son of Neddy Williamson & Mary
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Fitton - Son of Joseph Fitton & Jenny
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Buckley - Son of John Buckley & Sally
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Clarissa Stafford - Daughter of James Stafford & Mally
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Mar 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Moss - Daughter of Joseph Moss & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Smith - Daughter of James Smith & Ellen
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Wild - Daughter of William Wild & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Owens - Daughter of Owen Owens & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Printer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Warburton - Son of John Warburton & Matty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Seel - Son of James Seel & Hannah
Abode: Staleyb.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Wagstaff - Daughter of Luke Wagstaff & Hannah
Abode: Staleyb.
Occupation: Whitesmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Harrison - Son of Willm. Harrison & Margaret
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Walk Finisher
Notes: [walkflick was originally written in the register, then the -flick part was
crossed out]
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Grimshaw - Son of John Grimshaw & Esther
Abode: Seelbarn
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Wood - Son of Geo. Wood & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edna Secker - Daughter of Geo. Secker & Ellen
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Whitesmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Hall - Son of Thos. Hall & Alice
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Walker - Daughter of Saml. Walker & Rebecca
Abode: Staleyb.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Clayton - Daughter of James Clayton & Hannah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Rose - Daughter of Alexander Rose & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Baker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Linny - Daughter of John Linny & Mally
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Bond - Daughter of Wm. Bond & Alice
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Harriet Hurst - Daughter of Abraham Hurst & Nancy
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Twister
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Samars - Daughter of William Samars & Martha
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Wolstencroft - Son of William Wolstencroft & Grace
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cheetham - Son of Obadiah Cheetham & Mary
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Cropper - Son of Samuel Cropper & Alice
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Brindle - Daughter of James Brindle & Betty
Abode: Hollinwood
Occupation: Book keeper
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Stringer - Daughter of Wm. Stringer & Ann
Abode: Ecclesfield
Occupation: Filesmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Redfearn - Daughter of Benjamin Redfearn & Jane
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Brearley - Daughter of Saml. Brearley & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Innkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Travis - Son of John Travis & Mary
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thornley - Son of James Thornley & Sarah
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Lees - Son of Benj. Lees & Mary
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matthew Etchells - Son of Matthew Etchells & Alice
Abode: Droilsden
Notes: [Matthew and Joshua bracketed together]
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Etchells - Son of Matthew Etchells & Alice
Abode: Droilsden
Notes: [Matthew and Joshua bracketed together]
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Schofield - Daughter of Jonathan Schofield & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Margaret
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Wardle - Daughter of Matthew Wardle & Nancy
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Williamson - Son of Joseph Williamson & Sally
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Thorp - Son of Samuel Thorp & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hawksworth - Son of Matthew Hawksworth & Elizabeth
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Jackson - Daughter of William Jackson & Sarah
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Schofield - Daughter of James Schofield & Pheobe
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Apr 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Smith - Daughter of John Smith & Mary
Abode: Waterhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Isherwood Newton - Son of John Newton & Jane
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Muslin Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Matley - Son of Joshua Matley & Betty
Abode: Botany
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Taylor - Daughter of Jonathan Taylor & Jane
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Daughter of James Whitehead & Sarah
Abode: Crawthorn
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Amelia Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 1 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Cock - Daughter of Saml. Cock & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Surgeon
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Holme Booth - Son of Wm. Booth & Fanny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ashworth - Son of Robt. Ashworth & Hannah
Abode: Hooley hill
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Booth - Daughter of John Booth & Betty
Abode: Treehouse bank
Occupation: Miner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Harrison - Son of Samuel Schofield, supposed father & Mary Harrison
Abode: Droilsden
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Seel - Daughter of Samuel Seel & Mary
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Butcher - Son of John Butcher & Nanny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lilley - Son of William Lilley & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Clayton - Daughter of John Clayton & Martha
Abode: Beast stall
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 8 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Lingard - Son of Joshua Lingard & Mary
Abode: Ridgehill lane
Occupation: Cloth Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brierley - Son of James Brierley & Hannah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Broad - Son of Benjamin Broad & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Pass - Daughter of James Pass & Ann
Abode: Denton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Wild - Son of James Wild & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Mills - Daughter of John Mills & Hannah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Higham - Son of John Higham & Mary
Abode: Cockbrook
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Birch - Daughter of John Birch & Martha
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Moses Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Sarah
Abode: Woodhouses
Notes: [Moses and Aaron bracketed together]
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Harrison - Son of John Harrison & Sarah
Abode: Woodhouses
Notes: [Moses and Aaron bracketed together]
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Perry - Daughter of Nathanael Perry & Betty
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Jane
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hamlet Heaton - Son of Hamlet Heaton & Martha
Abode: Mossley
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Broadbent - Son of John Broadbent & Hannah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Broad - Son of William Broad & Rebecca
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Birch - Son of John Birch & Ann
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Clayton - Daughter of Isaac Clayton & Sarah
Abode: Scout
Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Berry - Daughter of William Berry & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Eastwood - Daughter of Mark Eastwood & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hague - Daughter of Thomas Hague & Martha
Abode: Currier Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Robinson - Daughter of Wm. Robinson & Sarah
Abode: Wood park
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Cock - Son of Daniel Cock & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Kenworthy - Daughter of Edward Kenworthy & Sally
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Fitton - Son of Abraham Fitton & Jenny
Abode: Charlestown
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Goddard - Daughter of Samuel Goddard & Hannah
Abode: Hollingwood
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Job Schofield - Son of Joshua Schofield & Frances
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Shaw - Son of Joseph Shaw & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Grocer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Andrew - Son of James Andrew & Mally
Abode: Park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Berry - Son of Joseph Berry & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Nibbs - Daughter of Jeremiah Nibbs & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Heginbottom - Son of Wm. Heginbottom & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Liberty Taylor - Daughter of James Taylor & Betty
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Moses Mills - Son of Aaron Mills & Sarah
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Chew - Son of John Chew & Nanny
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Baker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 22 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Dawson - Daughter of Saml. Dawson & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Lees - Son of William Lees & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Arnold Heap - Son of Robert Heap & Mally
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ellen Kenyon - Daughter of James Kenyon & Elizabeth
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Smith - Son of George Smith & Betty
Abode: Seelbarn
Occupation: Cordwainer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 May 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Cornet - Son of Thomas Cornet & Mary
Abode: Ridgehill lane
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlotte Grimshaw - Daughter of James Grimshaw & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Shopkeeper
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Howard - Daughter of John Howard & Ann
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John James Jones - Son of John James & Jane Jones
Abode: Northop Flintshire
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hurst - Son of Daniel Hurst & Ann
Abode: Currier Lane
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlotte Buckley - Daughter of John Clayton, supposed father & Ann Buckley
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Lee - Daughter of Thomas Lee & Elizabeth
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Dyson - Daughter of James Dyson & Mary
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Frodsham - Daughter of Tho. Frodsham & Catharine
Abode: Hooley hill
Occupation: Printer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hilton - Daughter of William Hilton & Hannah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Turner - Daughter of Jonathan Turner & Sarah
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Engineer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Chapels - Son of Geo. Chapels & Elizabeth
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hall - Daughter of Edward Hall & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Hyes - Son of Joseph Hyes & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Warbrick - Son of John Warbrick & Sally
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Varnam - Son of Joseph Varnam & Aby
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Leech - Daughter of Thomas Leech & Nanny
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Newton - Daughter of Joshua Newton & Nanny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Gregory - Son of Robert Gregory & Judith
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Chadwick - Son of James Chadwick & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Moss - Daughter of Aaron Moss & Nancy
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Walmsey - Son of Thos. Walmsey & Mary
Abode: Alt.
Occupation: Smith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Wignal - Daughter of William Wignal & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Dakin - Daughter of Joseph Dakin & Marjary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Sawyer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hilton - Son of Wm. Hilton & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Smith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Bardsley - Daughter of James Bardsley & Ann
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nancy Drake - Daughter of John Drake & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Fogg - Son of James Fogg & Martha
Abode: Park
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Wood - Son of Aaron Wood & Betty
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Ogden - Son of James Ogden & Fanny
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Shirt - Son of Edward Shirt & Sarah
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Broadbent - Son of John Broadbent & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Shaw - Son of Saml. Mellor, sup[posed] fat[her] & Betty Shaw
Abode: Hyde
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nathanael Shaw - Son of Wm. Shaw & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Clayton - Daughter of Joseph Clayton & Jenny
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hugh Kenworthy - Son of James Kenworthy & Mary
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Standrin - Daughter of Joseph Standrin & Hannah
Abode: Openshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Howard - Son of Ezechiel Howard & Hannah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Halkyard - Son of Daniel Halkyard & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Buck - Daughter of Edward Buck & Martha
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Armitage - Daughter of John Armitage & Mary
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alexander Campbell - Son of Francis Campbell & Elizabeth
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Lowe - Daughter of James Lowe & Sarah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Lowe - Son of Robert Lowe & Amy
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 19 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Hannah
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Whitehead Thornelly - Son of Thomas Thornelly & Sally
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Holme - Son of Robert Holme & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Whitster
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Sarah
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kinder - Son of George Kinder & Ann
Abode: Staley b.
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kirk - Son of James Kirk & Esther
Abode: Oppenshaw
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Margaret Hatfield - Daughter of John Hatfield & Ruth
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Booth - Daughter of Saml. Booth & Matty
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ralph Howard - Son of Aaron Howard & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Grimshaw - Daughter of Philip Wright, sup. Father & Martha Grimshaw
Abode: Droilsden
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 29 Jun 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Ashton - Daughter of Thomas Ashton & Martha
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Sigley - Daughter of John Sigley & Peggy
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Slator
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Herod - Son of Saml. Herod & Hannah
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Dean - Daughter of John Dean & Hannah
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Brierley - Son of Job Brierley & Esther
Abode: Wood park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hall - Son of Jonathan Ann, supd. Father & Hall Hall
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 3 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Warmby - Daughter of Saml. Warmby & Sarah
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Slater - Son of John Slater & Mary
Abode: Hurst brooks
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Lees - Son of John Lees & Sarah
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 10 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Toll - Son of Henry Toll & Mary
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Baker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Garside - Daughter of Wm. Garside & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Butterworth - Son of Joseph Butterworth & Ann
Abode: Slate lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Shepherd - Son of Thos. Shepherd & Mary
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hatfield - Son of John Hatfield & Martha
Abode: Hopkins
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Etchells - Son of Joseph Etchells & Nanny
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Robinson - Son of Joseph Robinson & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Clockmaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Broadbent - Son of John Broadbent & Hannah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ogden - Son of James Ogden & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jonathan Lees - Son of Jonn. Lees & Betty
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Carter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Whitworth - Son of Joshua Whitworth & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Tailor
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Lowe - Son of George Lowe & Jenny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Machine maker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Hadfield - Daughter of Saml. Hadfield & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 24 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Brammald - Daughter of Jno. Brammald & Mary
Abode: Staley b.
Occupation: Carpenter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Lister - Son of John Lister & Achsah
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Harrison - Daughter of Saml. Harrison & Nancy
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Higham - Son of Robert Higham & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Andrew - Son of Miles Andrew & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hugh Worthington Ledward - Son of Thos. Ledward & Mary
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlotte Williamson - Daughter of Abel Williamson & Esther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Leversege - Son of William Leversege & Jenny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Abraham Wilcock - Son of James Wilcock & Betty
Abode: Charlestown
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 31 Jul 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Ely - Son of James Ely & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Walker - Son of James Walker & Betty
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hague - Son of Charles Hague & Mally
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Coe - Daughter of John Coe & Ann
Abode: Dukenfd.
Occupation: Gardener
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 7 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Judy Hague - Daughter of Joseph Hague & Fanny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hague - Son of James Hague & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Wheelwright
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Rhubottom - Daughter of William Rhubottom & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Nanny Brook - Daughter of Joshua Brook & Sarah
Abode: Ridghill lanes
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Mallalieu - Son of John Mallalieu & Betty
Abode: Guide Lane
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edmond Sidebottom - Son of Saml. Sidebottom & Betty
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Salt - Son of Sarah Salt
Abode: Opp
Notes: the father dead
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Walker - Daughter of Edward Walker & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rachel Newton - Daughter of John Newton & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Bricklayer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Slater - Son of Danl. Slater & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 14 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Pritchard - Son of Sarah Pritchard
Abode: Littlemoss
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jane Whitelegg - Daughter of Joseph Whitelegg & Mary
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Mellor - Son of James Mellor & Ann
Abode: Currier Lane
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Wrigley - Son of Saml. Wrigley & Elizabeth
Abode: Charlestn.
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Hardy - Daughter of Henry Hardy & Hannah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Shaw - Daughter of James Shaw & Nancy
Abode: Dukenfd.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Moon - Daughter of Robert Moon & Mary
Abode: Staley b.
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Brierley - Daughter of Wm. Brierley & Hannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Ashton - Son of James Ashton & Amy
Abode: Ridgehill Lanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Lees - Daughter of Robert Lees & Sally
Abode: Carrs
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of George Shaw & Betty
Abode: Hazlehurst
Occupation: Cott. Manuf.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 21 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Holdsworth - Son of John Holdsworth & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cloth dresser
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Grimshaw - Daughter of James Grimshaw & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Whitehead - Daughter of Levi Whitehead & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mariah Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Mary
Abode: Treehouse bank
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Sarah
Abode: Cock Brook
Notes: Baptised at St George's Chapel, Staley-Bridge [Also entered in the baptism
register for Old St George, Stalybridge]
Performed at: St George's Chapel, Stayley Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Sep 1798 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Chadwick - Son of John Chadwick & Sarah
Abode: Throstle Nest
Notes: Baptised at St George's Chapel, Staley-Bridge [Also entered in the baptism
register for Old St George, Stalybridge]
Performed at: St George's Chapel, Stayley Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Feb 1801 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Chadwick - Daughter of John Chadwick, the younger & Sarah
Abode: Throstle Nest
Notes: Baptised at St George's Chapel, Staley-Bridge [Also entered in the baptism
register for Old St George, Stalybridge]
Performed at: St George's Chapel, Stayley Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 17 Jul 1803 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Chadwick - Daughter of John Chadwick & Sarah
Abode: Throstle Nest
Notes: Baptised at St George's Chapel, Staley-Bridge [Also entered in the baptism
register for Old St George, Stalybridge]
Performed at: St George's Chapel, Stayley Bridge
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Lowe - Son of Anthony Lowe & Peggy
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Blacksmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Aug 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Fletcher - Daughter of Abraham Fletcher & Betty
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Matty Turner - Daughter of Saml. Turner & Martha
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Taylor - Daughter of Kitty Taylor
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Raye - Daughter of David Raye & Elizabeth
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Tailor
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Cheetham - Daughter of John Cheetham & Jenny
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Lewis - Son of Edward Lewis & Mary
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Andrew - Daughter of James Andrew & Susannah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ann Keen - Daughter of Joseph Keen & Elizabeth
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Levi Bowker - Son of Joseph Bowker & Hannah
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Bennett - Daughter of Wm. Bennett & Elizabeth
Abode: Chinley, Derbyshire
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Mellor - Son of James Mellor & Ann
Abode: Currier Lane
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Wright - Daughter of James Wright & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 12 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Benjamin Standrin - Son of Benjn. Standrin & Martha
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Allott - Daughter of Moses Allott & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Spindlemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Stones - Daughter of Wm. Stones & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Ternent - Daughter of George Ternent & Esther
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Excise officer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Hague - Daughter of Jonathan Hague & Mary
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
David Stansfield - Son of Abraham Stansfield & Mary
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kirk - Son of Charles Kirk & Ann
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Greenwood - Daughter of Abraham Greenwood & Hannah
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Mellor - Son of Saml. Hague & Mary Mellor
Abode: Scout
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Aaron Knott - Son of Joseph Knott & Peggy
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 15 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Greaves Wadsworth - Son of Revd. John Wadsworth & Catalina
Born: 28 Jun 1796
Occupation: Curate of this church
Notes: [Out of date sequence]
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Kirshaw - Daughter of Wm. Kirshaw & Sarah
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Hall - Daughter of John Hall & Sarah
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Hague - Daughter of John Fitton, sup. Fa[ther] & Peggy Hague
Abode: Charlestn.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Siddall - Son of John Siddall & Mary
Abode: Staley b.
Occupation: Joiner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Peggy Andrew - Daughter of Jonathan Andrew & Mary
Abode: Wood park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Sep 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Ogden - Daughter of John Ogden & Sarah
Abode: Wood park
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Isaac Cropper - Son of Wm. Cropper & Peggy
Abode: Hurst brooks
Occupation: Rover
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Christipher Metcalf - Son of Wm. Metcalf & Mary
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Barlow - Daughter of Thos. Barlow & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hurst - Daughter of Henry Hurst & Betty
Abode: Ridgehill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Warren - Son of Joshua Warren & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 2 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Noble - Daughter of William Noble & Catharine
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Mason
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hiram Travis - Son of James Travis & Martha
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charlotte Hulley - Daughter of James Hulley & Sarah
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Burton - Son of Henry Burton & Martha
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Travis - Daughter of John Travis & Sarah
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Hurst - Daughter of Benj. Hurst & Sally
Abode: Dunkenfd.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Lot Greenwood - Son of James Greenwood & Ann
Abode: Taunton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Saxon - Son of John Saxon & Betty
Abode: Luzley
Occupation: Slubber
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Priestley - Daughter of Thomas Priestley & Hannah
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Wilson - Son of Joseph Wilson & Kitty
Abode: Highamfold
Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Ellison - Daughter of Thos. Ellison & Ellen
Abode: Manchester Hill, Nr. Stockport
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wadsworth - Son of David Wadsworth & Mary
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 9 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Wood - Son of James Wood & Jenny
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Rheubottom - Son of Peter Rheubottom & Ellen
Abode: Newton
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Matley - Son of John Bent, supposed father & Ann Matley
Abode: Knottlanes
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sally Robinson - Daughter of Jabez Robinson & Ann
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Wood - Son of George Wood & Ellen
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Redfearn - Son of Matthew Redfearn & Mary
Abode: Boston
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 16 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Earnshaw - Son of Daniel Earnshaw & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Stopford - Son of Joshua Stopford & Sarah
Abode: Hooley hill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Hannah Hulley - Daughter of Robert Hulley & Sarah
Abode: Hartshead
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Taylor - Son of Benj. Taylor & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wadsworth - Daughter of Jonas Wadsworth & Alice
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Lees - Daughter of James Lees & Betty
Abode: Waugh Mill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Knight - Daughter of Thos. Knight & Betty
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Higson - Son of Richd. Higson & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Nicholson - Son of Thos. Nicholson & Betty
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Walker - Daughter of Robert Walker & Mally
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 23 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Hilton - Son of John Hilton & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Greenwood - Son of Richd. Greenwood & Betty
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Robert Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Betty
Abode: Seelbarn
Occupation: Butcher
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Maddock - Son of John Maddock & Sarah
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Whitehead - Daughter of John Booth, supposed father & Kitty Whitehead
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 30 Oct 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Swindels - Daughter of John Swindels & Lucretia
Abode: Droilsden
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Hulley - Daughter of James Hulley & Betty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Josiah Davenport - Son of James Davenport & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 5 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Dan. Howard - Son of John Howard & Mary
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Hulme - Daughter of John Hulme & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
George Heaton - Son of Samuel Heaton & Esther
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Walton - Son of Abraham Walton & Sarah
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Edward Ousey - Son of James Ousey & Alice
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Elizabeth Bowker - Daughter of John Bowker & Mary
Abode: Waterhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Dransfield - Son of John Dransfield & Alice
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Knott - Daughter of John Knott & Martha
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 6 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sophia Platt - Daughter of Wm. Platt & Ann
Abode: Dukenfd.
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Davis - Daughter of Robert Davis & Matty
Abode: Dukenfd.
Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Phoebe Holland - Daughter of Joseph Holland & Nancy
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Shaw - Daughter of John Shaw & Sarah
Abode: Hazlehurst
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Pickford - Son of Thos. Pickford & Mary
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joshua Lees - Son of George Lees & Ruth
Abode: Smallshaw
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Leech - Daughter of James Leech & Peggy
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Susannah Street - Daughter of John Street & Mary
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Hall - Son of Saml. Hall & Betty
Abode: Ridghill lanes
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Esther Howard - Daughter of Moses Howard & Esther
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 13 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Clayton - Son of Samuel Clayton & Deborah
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Harrison - Son of Samuel Harrison & Alice
Abode: Ashbridge
Occupation: Farmer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Wardle - Daughter of John Wardle & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Tailor
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Howard - Son of Aaron Howard & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Atkinson - Son of John Atkinson & Ruth
Abode: Littlemoss
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joel Tetlow - Son of James Tetlow & Martha
Abode: Smallshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Joseph Mottershaw - Son of Joseph Mottershaw & Betty
Abode: Droilsden
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Buckley - Daughter of John Buckley & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Clockmaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Platt - Daughter of George Platt & Ann
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Richard Schofield - Son of Job Schofield & Alice
Abode: Taunton
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 20 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Cordingley - Daughter of Wm. Cordingley & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Broadbent - Son of James Broadbent & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wild - Daughter of Jonathan Wild & Ann
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Whitesmith
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Simpson - Daughter of John Simpson & Ellen
Abode: Staley bridge
Occupation: Labourer
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Kenworthy - Son of John Kenworthy & Betty
Abode: Souracre
Occupation: Clothier
Notes: 2 1/2 years old
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 27 Nov 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Kenworthy - Son of John Kenworthy & Betty
Abode: Souracre
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Knott - Son of Paul Wood, supposed father & Betty Knott
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Bracegirdle - Son of William Bracegirdle & Hannah
Abode: Knottlanes
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 4 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Charles Braddock - Son of Joseph Braddock & Mary
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Hatter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Jenny Clough - Daughter of John Lees, supposed father & Nanny Clough
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Pinner - Son of Richd. Pinner & Elizabeth
Abode: Dukenfield
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Walker - Son of Aaron Walker & Sally
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 11 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Brierley - Daughter of Thos. Brierley & Sally
Abode: Althill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Daniel Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Betty
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Alice Walker - Daughter of John Walker & Ann
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
James Saxon - Son of Matthew Saxon & Sarah
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Buckley - Son of James Buckley & Kitty
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Painter
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 18 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Batty - Son of Joshua Batty & Martha
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
William Hobson - Son of Wm. Hobson & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Cooper
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mariah Siddall - Daughter of Saml. Siddall & Mary
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Cot. Manufr.
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Taylor - Daughter of Joseph Taylor & Hannah
Abode: Althill
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Sarah Chadderton - Daughter of Robt. Chadderton & Sarah
Abode: Woodhouses
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Cato Winterbottom - Son of John Winterbottom & Abigail
Abode: Audenshaw
Occupation: Schoolmaster
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Martha Moss - Daughter of Saml. Moss & Martha
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Knott - Son of John Knott & Ann
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mally Howard - Daughter of James Howard & Mary
Abode: Staley b.
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Wright - Daughter of Thos. Moss & Maria Wright
Abode: Opp
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Henry Falkner - Son of Wm. Falkner & Betty
Abode: Cock Brook
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Rachel Hague - Daughter of Danl. Hague & Sarah
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Samuel Furness - Son of David Furness & Betty
Abode: Flatts
Occupation: Clothier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Thomas Belfield - Son of Neddy Belfield & Fanny
Abode: Hurst
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Betty Whitehead - Daughter of Aaron Whitehead & Hannah
Abode: Charlestn.
Occupation: Weaver
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Ann Walton - Daughter of James Walton & Rachel
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Spinner
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Hague - Son of Thos. Hague & Mary
Abode: Opp
Occupation: Shoemaker
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 25 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Price - Daughter of John Price & Betty
Abode: Duckenfield
Occupation: Collier
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 26 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
John Wooler Wooler - Son of John Ramsden, supposed father & Ann Wooler
Abode: Skipton
Notes: 17 yrs. Old
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Baptism: 28 Dec 1796 St Michael and All Angels, Ashton under Lyne, Lancs.
Mary Anne Ogden - Daughter of James Ogden & Jane
Born: 16 Nov
Abode: the Town
Occupation: Surgeon
Register: Baptisms 1795 - 1798
Source: Original Parish Register
Next Page of Baptisms for 1797 - 1798